Reece Whitley Scares 200 IM National Independent School Record at Easterns

Photo Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

After some quick swimming this morning at the Eastern Interscholastic Swimming Championships athletes returned tonight for finals of the first half of the high school lineup.

The Episcopal girls took home a victory in the 200 medley relay. Alex SumberSally StocketEmma Seiberlich, and Isabel Handal touched in 1:45.37. Over a second behind was Mercersburg (1:46.67) with the team of Maddie LautherDanielle PongAlly Armbruster, and Sofia Makarova. Norfolk’s Justine KaskelEmme PikeAbigail McCammon, and Liza Ware rounded out the podium in 1:48.29.

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: * 1:43.38  2/23/2007 The Peddie School
                          A Fittin, J.Lee, X Zhao, A Miller
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:40.61  2/27/2016 Sacred Heart Academy
                          T. Deeber, K. Lohman, A. Seidt, B Bauer
                 1:45.33  AA All American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Episcopal  'A'                1:45.64    1:45.37         64  
     1) Sumner, Alex JR               2) Stockett, Sally SR           
     3) Seiberlich, Emma SR           4) Handal, Isabel FR            
                 25.41        55.26 (29.85)
        1:20.01 (24.75)     1:45.37 (25.36)
  2 Mercersburg  'A'              1:47.27    1:46.67         56  
     1) Lauther, Maddie JR            2) Pong, Danielle SR            
     3) Armbruster, Ally JR           4) Makarova, Sofia JR           
                 27.19        55.59 (28.40)
        1:21.61 (26.02)     1:46.67 (25.06)
  3 Norfolk  'A'                  1:50.23    1:48.29         54  
     1) Kaskel, Justine SR            2) Pike, Emme SO                
     3) McCammon, Abigail SO          4) Ware, Liza JR                
                 27.66        58.74 (31.08)
        1:24.75 (26.01)     1:48.29 (23.54)
  4 GA  'A'                       1:49.83    1:48.56         52  
     1) Atkinson, Emma FR             2) Merke, Erin SO               
     3) Carminati, Karlee SR          4) Osman, Caroline JR           
                 26.53        57.47 (30.94)
        1:23.73 (26.26)     1:48.56 (24.83)
  5 Andover  'A'                  1:51.69    1:50.26         50  
     1) Donchi, Emma 18               2) Ty, Allyson 18               
     3) Tran, Elizabeth 19            4) Rossi, Jackie 20             
                 27.49        57.73 (30.24)
        1:24.77 (27.04)     1:50.26 (25.49)
  6 Lawrenceville  'A'            1:51.51    1:50.35         48  
     1) Li, Linda SO                  2) Kienzle, Emily SO            
     3) Chou, Allison SO              4) Cai, Miranda FR              
                 27.80        59.47 (31.67)
        1:26.26 (26.79)     1:50.35 (24.09)
  7 Pennington  'A'               1:50.46    1:50.36         46  
     1) Kollevoll, Jenna FR           2) Shokoufandeh, Mina SO        
     3) Fitzgerald, Nina SR           4) Stevens, Alex SO             
                 27.50        59.49 (31.99)
        1:26.43 (26.94)     1:50.36 (23.93)
  8 AIS  'A'                      1:51.36    1:51.36         44  
     1) Pujadas, Riley                2) Aguirre, Maddie SO           
     3) Brennan, Reilly               4) Flick, Lily SO               
                 28.05        59.64 (31.59)
        1:26.06 (26.42)     1:51.36 (25.30)

The Peddie boys dominated the 200 medley relay as Michael BlankJoe BlackNoah Houskeeper, and Nathan Stern turned in a 1:30.53. Andover’s Jack Warden, Neil SimpsonArnold Su, and Christian Alberga and Haverford’s Alex BorattoAntonio OctavianoCharlie Ryan, and TJ Brooks tied for silver. Both teams stopped the clock in 1:32.70.

Reece Whitley put up an impressive 23.90 breaststroke split for the fourth place Penn Charter team.

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: * 1:30.27  2/24/2017 The Peddie School
                          M Blank, J Black, N Houskeeper, N Stern
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:27.74  2/14/2014 Baylor
                          Kaliszak, Tynes, McHugh, Selby
                 1:33.83  AA All American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Peddie  'A'                   1:30.27    1:30.53 AA      64  
     1) Blank, Michael 11             2) Black, Joe 11                
     3) Houskeeper, Noah 11           4) Stern, Nathan 11             
                 22.77        48.21 (25.44)
        1:10.14 (21.93)     1:30.53 (20.39)
  2 Andover  'A'                  1:33.56    1:32.70 AA      55  
     1) Warden, Jack 19               2) Simpson, Neil 19             
     3) Su, Arnold 20                 4) Alberga, Christian 17        
                 24.04        49.50 (25.46)
        1:11.90 (22.40)     1:32.70 (20.80)
  2 Haverford School  'A'         1:34.05    1:32.70 AA      55  
     1) Boratto, Alex JR              2) Octaviano, Antonio FR        
     3) Ryan, Charlie SR              4) Brooks, TJ JR                
                 23.07        48.65 (25.58)
        1:11.56 (22.91)     1:32.70 (21.14)
  4 Penn Charter  'A'             1:34.48    1:34.21         52  
     1) McFadden, Evan SR             2) Whitley, Reece JR            
     3) Rainer, Lance FR              4) Morris, Andrew JR            
                 24.99        48.89 (23.90)
        1:12.70 (23.81)     1:34.21 (21.51)
  5 Mercersburg  'A'              1:35.57    1:34.71         50  
     1) Russell, Tyler JR             2) Nguyen, Dean SR              
     3) Chulavatr, Jared SR           4) Oh, Eric JR                  
                 24.68        50.28 (25.60)
        1:12.63 (22.35)     1:34.71 (22.08)
  6 Georgetown Prep  'A'          1:36.56    1:35.44         48  
     1) Failing, Carl SR              2) Omenitsch, Andrew SR         
     3) Mathis, Ryan FR               4) Walton, Jay JR               
                 24.44        51.02 (26.58)
        1:14.02 (23.00)     1:35.44 (21.42)
  7 Brunswick  'A'                1:37.41    1:36.75         46  
     1) Pierce, Cole 19               2) Sparks, Jack 20              
     3) Hodgson, Marcus 20            4) Drew, Keegan 19              
                 24.46        52.69 (28.23)
        1:15.05 (22.36)     1:36.75 (21.70)
  8 Lawrenceville  'A'            1:37.74    1:36.79         44  
     1) Hwa, Christian SR             2) Cheng, Jeffrey SO            
     3) Shao, Kevin SO                4) Madero, Patricio SR          
                 25.04        52.66 (27.62)
        1:16.07 (23.41)     1:36.79 (20.72)

Mercersburg senior Lindsay Tanner edged GA freshman Emma Atkinson 1:51.31 to 1:51.42 for the 200 freestyle title. Tanner’s teammate Sami Nassif (1:55.18) finished third.

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 1:46.60  2/22/2008 Katie S Riefenstahl, GA
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:41.55  2/7/2015  Katie Ledecky, Stone Ridge
                 1:47.69  OPEN U.S. Open
                 1:47.79  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 1:48.95  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tanner, Lindsay  SR Mercersburg       1:52.85    1:51.31         32  
                 26.34        54.99 (28.65)
        1:23.23 (28.24)     1:51.31 (28.08)
  2 Atkinson, Emma   FR GA                1:52.47    1:51.42         28  
                 25.73        53.56 (27.83)
        1:22.64 (29.08)     1:51.42 (28.78)
  3 Nassif, Sami     SR Mercersburg       1:55.38    1:55.18         27  
                 26.81        55.94 (29.13)
        1:25.72 (29.78)     1:55.18 (29.46)
  4 Ty, Allyson      18 Andover           1:56.13    1:55.25         26  
                 26.52        55.96 (29.44)
        1:26.15 (30.19)     1:55.25 (29.10)
  5 Boratto, Emma    SO AIS               1:55.29    1:55.36         25  
                 26.57        55.74 (29.17)
        1:25.79 (30.05)     1:55.36 (29.57)
  6 Evans, Sook-Hee  SR GA                1:56.69    1:55.37         24  
                 27.45        56.45 (29.00)
        1:26.15 (29.70)     1:55.37 (29.22)
  7 Lopez-Ona, Gabb  FR Penn Charter      1:56.39    1:56.10         23  
                 27.13        56.17 (29.04)
        1:25.92 (29.75)     1:56.10 (30.18)
  8 Forsyth, Elisab  FR Friends Central   1:56.43    1:58.38         22  
                 27.27        57.49 (30.22)
        1:28.94 (31.45)     1:58.38 (29.44)

The boys race was also close. Haverford’s Alex Boratto touched in 1:39.40, just faster than CA. Auchinachie in 1:39.83. Auchinachie’s teammate Brandon Liao claimed bronze (1:40.07).

Event 4  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 1:36.56  2/22/2013 Michael D Nunan, Peddie
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:33.26  5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, St. Margatita HS
                 1:37.49  OPEN U.S. Open
                 1:38.79  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 1:38.91  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Boratto, Alex    JR Haverford School  1:40.45    1:39.40         32  
                 23.50        48.28 (24.78)
        1:13.96 (25.68)     1:39.40 (25.44)
  2 Auchinachie, Ca  17 Suffield          1:41.42    1:39.83         28  
                 23.19        48.59 (25.40)
        1:14.41 (25.82)     1:39.83 (25.42)
  3 Liao, Brandon    17 Suffield          1:41.23    1:40.07         27  
                 23.22        48.58 (25.36)
        1:14.53 (25.95)     1:40.07 (25.54)
  4 Hirschberger, M  SR Georgetown Prep   1:40.49    1:40.59         26  
                 23.22        48.38 (25.16)
        1:14.24 (25.86)     1:40.59 (26.35)
  5 Isenhower, Nich  18 Andover           1:42.32    1:41.87         25  
                 23.83        49.06 (25.23)
        1:15.30 (26.24)     1:41.87 (26.57)
  6 Collier, Brien   SR GA                1:39.35    1:41.94         24  
                 23.06        48.57 (25.51)
        1:14.86 (26.29)     1:41.94 (27.08)
  7 Nguyen, Dean     SR Mercersburg       1:41.54    1:41.95         23  
                 23.49        49.16 (25.67)
        1:15.25 (26.09)     1:41.95 (26.70)
  8 Weber, Edward    11 Peddie            1:43.00    1:43.98         22  
                 24.02        49.73 (25.71)
        1:16.63 (26.90)     1:43.98 (27.35)

Episcopal junior Alex Sumner was dominant in the 200 IM, winning the event with a 2:01.40. Her freshman teammate Hadley DeBruyn touched second in 2:03.85, well ahead of the pack. Blair’s Summer Will posted a 2:07.82 for third.

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 1:58.55  2/24/2006 Alicia Aemisegger, GA
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:53.90  5/16/2015 Ella Eastin, Crean Lutheran
                 2:00.39  OPEN U.S. Open
                 2:00.99  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 2:02.21  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sumner, Alex     JR Episcopal         2:02.14    2:01.40 AA      32  
                 26.60        55.94 (29.34)
        1:32.04 (36.10)     2:01.40 (29.36)
  2 DeBruyn, Hadley  FR Episcopal         2:05.48    2:03.85         28  
                 27.56        58.11 (30.55)
        1:34.44 (36.33)     2:03.85 (29.41)
  3 Will, Summer     SO Blair             2:10.30    2:07.82         27  
                 27.40      1:01.76 (34.36)
        1:38.17 (36.41)     2:07.82 (29.65)
  4 Carminati, Karl  SR GA                2:08.77    2:08.10         26  
                 27.52        59.52 (32.00)
        1:37.84 (38.32)     2:08.10 (30.26)
  5 Lopez-Ona, Mari  FR Penn Charter      2:09.36    2:08.78         25  
                 29.08      1:02.37 (33.29)
        1:38.94 (36.57)     2:08.78 (29.84)
  6 Armbruster, All  JR Mercersburg       2:09.94    2:09.12         24  
                 28.18      1:00.83 (32.65)
        1:40.07 (39.24)     2:09.12 (29.05)
  7 Shaffer, Sabrin  FR Penn Charter      2:11.81    2:11.93         23  
                 27.96      1:01.33 (33.37)
        1:41.86 (40.53)     2:11.93 (30.07)
  8 Makarova, Sofia  JR Mercersburg       2:10.65    2:11.99         22  
                 28.45      1:01.97 (33.52)
        1:40.48 (38.51)     2:11.99 (31.51)

Whitley came painfully close to setting the National Independent School record in the 200 IM. The junior touched in 1:44.91, just .01 away from Curtis Ogren‘s 2014 mark of 1:44.90. Whitley did down his own meet record, a 1:46.66 he set this morning. Suffield’s Max Miranda also cleared 1:50 with a 1:49.86. In third was Iva. Puskovitch of Episcopal (1:50.73).

Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 1:46.66  2/24/2017 Reece Whitley, Penn Charter
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:44.90  5/18/2014 Curtis Ogren, St Francis HS
                 1:47.49  OPEN U.S. Open
                 1:49.29  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 1:50.01  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Whitley, Reece   JR Penn Charter      1:46.66    1:44.91*OPEN    32  
                 23.41        51.05 (27.64)
        1:19.18 (28.13)     1:44.91 (25.73)
  2 Miranda, Max        Suffield          1:50.82    1:49.86 AA      28  
                 24.37        52.00 (27.63)
        1:24.02 (32.02)     1:49.86 (25.84)
  3 Puskovitch, Iva  SO Episcopal         1:53.59    1:50.73         27  
                 24.89        52.85 (27.96)
        1:24.86 (32.01)     1:50.73 (25.87)
  4 Brennan, Brian   FR Haverford School  1:54.46    1:50.83         26  
                 23.77        51.80 (28.03)
        1:24.73 (32.93)     1:50.83 (26.10)
  5 Houskeeper, Noa  11 Peddie            1:52.91    1:52.01         25  
                 24.02        51.71 (27.69)
        1:24.93 (33.22)     1:52.01 (27.08)
  6 Simpson, Neil    19 Andover           1:53.15    1:53.18         24  
                 25.30        54.78 (29.48)
        1:26.61 (31.83)     1:53.18 (26.57)
  7 Farricker, Chri  19 Brunswick         1:54.14    1:53.48         23  
                 24.78        53.19 (28.41)
        1:27.33 (34.14)     1:53.48 (26.15)
  8 Nelligan, John   JR Haverford School  1:55.44    1:55.28         22  
                 25.11        54.28 (29.17)
        1:28.47 (34.19)     1:55.28 (26.81)

Peddie sophomore Anjuii Barrett sprinted to the 50 freestyle title with a 24.00. Nearly a quarter second behind her was Episcopal’s senior Maddi O’Reilly in 24.23. She edged Norfolk’s Liza Ware with a 24.32.

 Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 22.93  2/25/2000 MeghanPeart, GA
   NAT'L PREP: ! 22.30  11/22/2002Christina Swindle, Gulliver Prep
                 22.79  OPEN U.S. Open
                 22.89  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 23.27  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Barrett, Anjuii  10 Peddie              24.27      24.00         32  
  2 O'Reilly, Maddi  SR Episcopal           24.34      24.23         28  
  3 Ware, Liza       JR Norfolk             24.55      24.32         27  
  4 McGeary, Michae  SR Notre Dame          24.41      24.36         26  
  5 Pong, Danielle   SR Mercersburg         24.32      24.40         25  
  6 Cai, Miranda     FR Lawrenceville       24.50      24.43         24  
  7 Bhalla, Devina   18 Suffield            24.60      24.53         23  
  8 Stevens, Alex    SO Pennington          24.68      24.55         22

The men’s splash and dash title saw another meet record fall as Hill’s Alberto Mestre lowered his own mark with a 20.00. Peddie junior Blank finished second in 20.74. Poly Prep’s Gabriel Matthews earned bronze in 21.15.

 Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 Sponsor: The Tories
         MEET: * 20.04  2/24/2017 Alberto Mestre, Hill
   NAT'L PREP: ! 19.54  11/10/2012Ryan Murphy, Bolles School
                 20.29  OPEN U.S. Open
                 20.59  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 20.69  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mestre, Alberto  SR Hill                20.04      20.00*OPEN    32  
  2 Blank, Michael   11 Peddie              21.20      20.74         28  
  3 Mathews, Gabrie     Poly Prep           21.04      21.15         27  
  4 Klenner, Julian  SO TOWN                21.48      21.36         26  
  5 Madero, Patrici  SR Lawrenceville       21.25      21.46         25  
  6 Parker, Jimmy    SR GA                  21.30      21.47         24  
  7 Waterland, Dani  11 Malvern Prep        21.74      21.82         23  
  8 Alberga, Christ  17 Andover             21.49      22.09         22

The 100 butterfly title went to Episcopal senior Emm Seiberlich with her 54.65. Suffield teammates Sydney Winters (55.03) and Eva Crouse (55.83) rounded out the podium.

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 54.17  2/22/2013 Val M Yoshimura, Baldwin
   NAT'L PREP: ! 51.53  5/16/2015 Katie McLaughlin, St. Margarita HS
                 53.99  OPEN U.S. Open
                 54.19  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 54.65  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Seiberlich, Emm  SR Episcopal           54.52      54.65 AA      32  
                 25.82        54.65 (28.83)
  2 Winters, Sydney  19 Suffield            56.69      55.03         28  
                 26.01        55.03 (29.02)
  3 Crouse, Eva      17 Suffield            56.71      55.83         27  
                 26.26        55.83 (29.57)
  4 Lopez-Ona, Gabb  FR Penn Charter        57.66      57.67         26  
                 27.43        57.67 (30.24)
  5 Lauther, Maddie  JR Mercersburg         58.60      57.91         25  
                 27.10        57.91 (30.81)
  6 Merke, Erin      SO GA                  58.62      58.12         24  
                 27.10        58.12 (31.02)
  7 Howley, Mary     20 Milton              58.15      58.41         23  
                 27.73        58.41 (30.68)
  8 Johnson, Shaun   18 Suffield            58.37      59.16         22  
                 26.79        59.16 (32.37)

Peddie senior Samuel Bray took home 100 butterfly gold in 49.80. Mercersburg’s Jared Chulavatr was on his heels in 49.99. Just behind him was Bray’s teammate Noah Houskeeper in 50.04.

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 48.09  2/1/1987  Melvin Stewart, Mercersburg
   NAT'L PREP: ! 45.52  11/8/2013 Joseph Schooling, Bolles School
                 48.59  OPEN U.S. Open
                 49.19  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 49.23  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bray, Samuel     12 Peddie              50.04      49.80         32  
                 22.98        49.80 (26.82)
  2 Chulavatr, Jare  SR Mercersburg         50.68      49.99         28  
                 23.25        49.99 (26.74)
  3 Houskeeper, Noa  11 Peddie              50.24      50.04         27  
                 23.59        50.04 (26.45)
  4 Tarter, Sam      SR Georgetown Prep     51.00      50.50         26  
                 23.96        50.50 (26.54)
  5 Ryan, Charlie    SR Haverford School    51.09      50.62         25  
                 23.59        50.62 (27.03)
  6 Buitron, Cruz    SO TOWN                51.27      50.88         24  
                 23.89        50.88 (26.99)
  7 Hodgson, Marcus  20 Brunswick           51.36      50.92         23  
                 23.68        50.92 (27.24)
  8 Pietz, Kevin     SR Linsly              51.67      51.66         22  
                 23.76        51.66 (27.90)

The ladies from Suffield secured relay gold with the team of Devina Bhalla, Crouse, Shaun Johnson, and Winters in 1:35.28. Claiming 200 freestyle relay silver was Mercersburg’s Abigail VoceDanielle Pong, Nassif, and Tanner (1:36.78). Episcopal’s Hadley DeBruynSally StockettIsabel Handal, and Maddie O’Reilly finished third (1:38.48).

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: * 1:33.35  2/22/2013 Germantown Academy
                          S McKernan, M Dollard, N Dowzicky, R Zilinskas
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:31.18  2/11/2012 Baylor School
                          Vredeveld, Deveaux, John-Williams, Yearwood
                 1:35.85  AA All American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Suffield  'A'                 1:36.34    1:35.28 AA      64  
     1) Bhalla, Devina 18             2) Crouse, Eva 17               
     3) Johnson, Shaun 18             4) Winters, Sydney 19           
                 24.81        48.76 (23.95)
        1:12.15 (23.39)     1:35.28 (23.13)
  2 Mercersburg  'A'              1:36.62    1:36.78         56  
     1) Voce, Abigail JR              2) Pong, Danielle SR            
     3) Nassif, Sami SR               4) Tanner, Lindsay SR           
                 24.74        48.96 (24.22)
        1:13.32 (24.36)     1:36.78 (23.46)
  3 Episcopal  'A'                1:39.34    1:38.48         54  
     1) DeBruyn, Hadley FR            2) Stockett, Sally SR           
     3) Handal, Isabel FR             4) O'Reilly, Maddie SR          
                 24.41        48.89 (24.48)
        1:14.11 (25.22)     1:38.48 (24.37)
  4 AIS  'A'                      1:39.75    1:39.17         52  
     1) Pujadas, Riley                2) Thomas, Myka JR              
     3) Boratto, Emma SO              4) Flick, Riley SR              
                 25.76        49.57 (23.81)
        1:14.70 (25.13)     1:39.17 (24.47)
  5 Peddie  'A'                   1:39.92    1:39.31         50  
     1) Barrett, Anjuii 10            2) Chen, Charleen 12            
     3) Chudd, Morgan 10              4) Price, Ilana 11              
                 24.39        49.70 (25.31)
        1:15.14 (25.44)     1:39.31 (24.17)
  6 Hill  'A'                     1:40.39    1:39.95         48  
     1) Donnelly, Brigid SO           2) Zelinske, Alex FR            
     3) Green, Madelyn FR             4) McKean, Maddie JR            
                 25.29        50.41 (25.12)
        1:15.28 (24.87)     1:39.95 (24.67)
  7 Lawrenceville  'A'            1:41.91    1:40.60         46  
     1) Cai, Miranda FR               2) Gao, Vivienne SR             
     3) Liu, Kate SO                  4) Comaniciu, Alex SO           
                 24.50        50.03 (25.53)
        1:15.63 (25.60)     1:40.60 (24.97)
  8 GA  'A'                       1:41.11    1:41.46         44  
     1) Gobora, Riley JR              2) Osman, Caroline JR           
     3) Thompson, Emily SO            4) Evans, Sook-Hee SR           
                 25.43        50.44 (25.01)
        1:15.84 (25.40)     1:41.46 (25.62)

The Peddie team of Stern, Blank, Trey Ike, and Black posted a 1:21.99 to win the 200 freestyle relay. Suffield’s Cameron Auchinachie, Beaulieu, Miranda and Brandon Liao were second in 1:24.11. Haverford’s Brian Brennan, Books, JR Leitz, and John Nelligan were third (1:24.97).

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: * 1:22.39  2/24/2017 Peddie School
                          N Stern, M Blank, J Black, J Fitzgerald
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:19.27  11/10/2012Bolles School
                          Murphy, Schooling, Goosen, Condorelli
                 1:24.95  AA All American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Peddie  'A'                   1:22.39    1:21.99 AA      64  
     1) Stern, Nathan 11              2) Blank, Michael 11            
     3) Ike, Trey 10                  4) Black, Joe 11                
                 20.75        41.07 (20.32)
        1:01.68 (20.61)     1:21.99 (20.31)
  2 Suffield  'A'                 1:25.34    1:24.11 AA      56  
     1) Auchinachie, Cameron 17       2) Beaulieu, Cian 18            
     3) Miranda, Max                  4) Liao, Brandon 17             
                 20.47        42.92 (22.45)
        1:03.68 (20.76)     1:24.11 (20.43)
  3 Haverford School  'A'         1:25.76    1:24.97         54  
     1) Brennan, Brian FR             2) Brooks, TJ JR                
     3) Leitz, JR SO                  4) Nelligan, John JR            
                 21.30        42.55 (21.25)
        1:04.12 (21.57)     1:24.97 (20.85)
  4 Malvern Prep  'A'             1:26.46    1:25.22         52  
     1) Connors, John 11              2) Waterland, Daniel 11         
     3) Magness, Matthew 10           4) Franzone, Louis 10           
                 21.63        42.89 (21.26)
        1:04.16 (21.27)     1:25.22 (21.06)
  5 Andover  'A'                  1:25.74    1:25.32         50  
     1) Su, Arnold 20                 2) Warden, Jack 19              
     3) Isenhower, Nicholas 18        4) Alberga, Christian 17        
                 21.42        42.81 (21.39)
        1:04.56 (21.75)     1:25.32 (20.76)
  6 Hill  'A'                     1:25.95    1:25.35         48  
     1) Mestre, Alberto SR            2) Haines, Jake SR              
     3) Kim, JooYeob SO               4) Mestre, Alfonso SO           
                 20.22        42.51 (22.29)
        1:04.27 (21.76)     1:25.35 (21.08)
  7 GA  'A'                       1:26.65    1:26.22         46  
     1) Parker, Jimmy SR              2) Merke, Darius SR             
     3) Lillis, Finn JR               4) Collier, Brien SR            
                 21.42        43.33 (21.91)
        1:04.91 (21.58)     1:26.22 (21.31)
  8 Georgetown Prep  'A'          1:27.15    1:27.74         44  
     1) Tarter, Sam SR                2) Hirschberger, Matthew SR     
     3) Higgins, Nathan JR            4) Walton, Jay JR               
                 21.48        43.85 (22.37)
        1:06.13 (22.28)     1:27.74 (21.61)

Full results available here.
3 Comments

3 comments

  1. Greg Pinchbeck

    In the 200MR is that Brunswick from CT or a different school?

    • Bruce Dunbar

      CT — know one of the kids in the relay

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here