Ranomi Kromowidjojo Shines in 50 Fly in Eindhoven

Photo Courtesy: Gian Mattia Dalberto/Lapresse

Ranomi Kromowidjojo shined in the 50 fly today at the 2016 Eindhoven Swim Cup.

FINALS

Women’s 50 fly

Ranomi Kromowidjojo won the women’s 50-meter fly with a time of 25.62, just better than the 25.63 she had earlier in the meet.  She is third in the world behind Sarah Sjostrom (25.15) and Fran Halsall (25.60).

Jeanette Ottesen finished second in 25.80 to stand fourth in the world, while Maaike de Waard snared third in 25.83 to move to fifth in the world.

Men’s 50 back

Carl-Louis Schwarz took the sprint back title in a time of 25.66.  Christian Diener finished second in 26.11 with Jesse Puts winding up third in 26.25.

Women’s 200 IM

Evelyn Verraszto posted a FINA A cut time with a 2:13.32.  That swim cleared the 2:14.26 required for a chance to make the Hungarian squad in the event.

Maxine Wolters took second in 2:14.51, while Anja Crevar snared third overall in 2:16.19.  Esmee Bos (2:16.27) and Wendy van der Zanden (2:16.85) rounded out the top five.

Men’s 1500 free

Poul Zellmann won the men’s 1500 free in a time of 15:11.80.  Geoffrey Butler took a distant second in 16:07.49 with Pepijn Smits finishing third overall in 16:24.66.

Women’s 50 breast

Rikke Moller Pedersen won the sprint breaststroke event in a time of 31.69.  Anouk Elzerman finished second overall in 32.25 with Caroline Ruhnau earning third overall in a time of 32.55.

Men’s 100 breast

Nicholas Quinn hit the wall in a time of 1:00.95 for the win, just missing the FINA A cut of 1:00.57 in the event.  Arno Kamminga placed second in 1:01.44 with Sebas van Lith picking up third in 1:01.56.

Women’s 200 back

Jenny Mensing claimed the 200 back title in a time of 2:12.84, while Sonnele Ozturk finished second in 2:13.16.

Tessa Vermeulen (2:14.62) and Marieke Tienstra (2:15.56) placed third and fourth, while 100 back victor Kira Toussaint snagged fifth in 2:16.17.

Men’s 400 IM

Jacob Heidtmann raced his way to a 4:16.92 to set a meet record, just missing the FINA A cut of 4:16.71.

Arjan Knipping claimed second overall in 4:25.90 with Llewellyn Little picking up third in 4:31.65.

Women’s 200 free

Femke Heemskerk uncorked a 1:55.85 to move to sixth in the world rankings. Robin Neumann also cleared the FINA A cut with a 1:57.85 for second in the event.

Marrit Steenbergen downed the Dutch junior record with a third-place time of 1:57.87, while Esmee Vermeulen picked up fourth in 1:57.93.

Men’s 100 free

Sebastiaan Verschuren claimed the men’s 100 free title in a time of 48.73, while Renzo Tjon a Joe placed second in 49.30.

Pieter Timmers (49.35) and Damian Wierling (49.56) rounded out the top four.

SEMIFINALS

Men’s 100 fly

Joeri Verlinden posted a meet record with a time of 51.79 in the men’s 100-meter fly.  That swim shot him to fifth in the world rankings.

Guy Barnea qualified second in 53.68 with Geoffrey Cheah snaring third in 53.78.  Laurent Barnes took fourth in 54.11 with Nyls Korstanje setting a Dutch junior record for 17 year olds with a 54.62.

Comments Off on Ranomi Kromowidjojo Shines in 50 Fly in Eindhoven

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here