Polyakov Swims 2:15 200m Breast to Highlight Day 3 of Junior Nationals

By Phillip Whitten

BOCA RATON, August 7. Vladislav Polyakov, 18, of Coral Springs Swim Club, turned in the most outstanding performance thus far at the National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Junior National Long Course Championships, in Boca Raton, Florida.

Polyakov swam a superb 2:15.88 to win the men's 200 meter breaststroke by more than six seconds. His time may well be fast enough to earn him a spot in the finals at the USA Swimming Nationals, which begin on August 12 in Fort Lauderdale.

Easily the top qualifier at 2:19.24, Polyakov left nothing to chance in the final, taking the lead at the start and extending it with every stroke. Polyakov swam a beautifully-paced race and, in fact, was on target to swim a 2:14-low, but he tired in the final 50 meters and dropped a bit off the torrid pace he had set for the first 150 meters. This is definitely a kid to watch in the future — the near future.

Women's Highlights
In the women's finals, Kassy Kugler, 15, Rockville-Montgomery, led all the way to win the 100 free in 58.21.

Jenna Rinaldi, 16, Bull City (NC) used the same tactic to take the 200 breast in 2:38.16, holding off a late charge by 13 year-old Liz Smith, Parkway Swim Club, who moved from eighth place to second on the final 50 meters.

Christine Raleigh, 15, Pine Crest, held off another 13 year-old, Curl Burke's Megan Newell, to win the 50 fly in 28.25.

Madeline Stanton, 15, of Blue Tide Aquatics (TX), the top qualifier, led all the way to win the 100 back in 1:05.38, improving on her semifinal time. The second-fastest time, 1:05.68, was registered by Coral Springs' Leila Vaziri, who took the B final.

Arizona Desert Fox Melissa Johnson, 17, broke away from a tightly bunched filed after the halfway mark, to even split the 400 free and win handily by more than three seconds. Her splits? 2:12.04 going out, 2:12.03 coming home.

PIne Crest had no trouble winning the 400 freestyle relay. The team of Ryann Hackett, Leane Darling, Chrstine Raleigh and Natalie Pike, finished in 3:55.65, more than four seconds ahead of Bernal's Gators.

Men's Highlights
Top seed Bryce Clough, Ft. Lauderdale, overtook Bull City's Poston Pritchett on the second 50 of the 100 free to win going away. Clough clocked 52.13 to Pritchett's 53.06.

Clough's bid for a second gold was thwarted by Chris Soniak, Occoquann Swimming, who nipped the Floridian in the 50 fly, 25.57 to 25.59.

As expected, Eric Bugby, Atlantis, won the 100 back. The 18 year-old stopped the clock in 58.68 seconds. The only other swimmer under a minute was Bradley Ally, Ft. Lauderdale, at 59.74.

For the first 200 meters, the men's 400 free was almost a carbon copy of the women's race, with the field swimming almost in synchronization. James Hard, 16, the Woodlands, tried to break away on the third 100, succeeding in dropping the entire field except John Koehler, Dayton Raiders, the top qualifier. Hard kept a half-second lead through the final turn, but Koehler had too much on the final 50 and won in 4:05.30, 11-hundredths ahead of Hard.

Ft. Lauderdale expected to win the 400 free relay, and they lived up to expectations. The team of Matt Coan, Bradley Ally, Alex Holdridge and Bryce Clough clocked 3:34.45, with Clough ancho ring in 51.78. New Albany (OH) was second in 3:37.91.


2002 NCSA Junior National Championships
Florida Atlantic University
Boca Raton, Florida
August 5 – 9, 2002

50 meter pool

Day Three: August 7, 2002

Results

Event 7 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kugler, Kassy A 15 Rockville-Montgo-PV 58.43 58.21 20
27.72 58.21 (30.49)

2 Raleigh, Christine N 15 Pine Crest-FG 59.21 58.47 17
28.45 58.47 (30.02)

3 McCarthy, Meredith F 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 58.75 58.50 16
28.06 58.50 (30.44)

4 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs-FG 59.46 58.53 15
28.18 58.53 (30.35)

5 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 58.79 58.58 14
28.05 58.58 (30.53)

6 Sullivan, Tara R 17 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 59.30 59.45 13
28.59 59.45 (30.86)

7 Aiello, Jessica M 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 59.68 59.60 12
28.49 59.60 (31.11)

8 Duerringer, Emily K 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 59.72 1:00.59 11
29.60 1:00.59 (30.99)

B – Final
9 Cole, Jessica S 15 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 59.95 59.02 9
28.13 59.02 (30.89)

10 Hackett, Ryann S 17 Pine Crest-FG 59.87 59.60 7
28.88 59.60 (30.72)

11 Gately, Karen E 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 59.94 59.74 6
28.76 59.74 (30.98)

12 Finegan, Katherine M 14 Curl-Burke-PV 59.75 59.95 5
28.75 59.95 (31.20)

13 Dunphy, Ashley M 16 Piranna SwimTeam-CA 1:00.22 59.99 4
29.07 59.99 (30.92)

14 Richards, Julie D 14 Brunswick Ywca-GA 1:00.26 1:00.18 3
29.24 1:00.18 (30.94)

15 West, Dana L 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:00.46 1:00.49 2
29.53 1:00.49 (30.96)

16 Johnson, Caroline S 16 Springfield Aq.-MV 1:00.45 1:00.59 1
29.19 1:00.59 (31.40)

Event 8 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 52.45 52.13 20
25.23 52.13 (26.90)

2 Pritchett, Poston E 17 Bull City-NC 53.57 53.06 17
24.93 53.06 (28.13)

3 Marcum, William A 18 Suburban Swim-MA 53.76 53.24 16
25.45 53.24 (27.79)

4 Flemming, Patrick J 17 NapervilleRiptid-IL 53.94 53.46 14.5
25.33 53.46 (28.13)

4 Doyle, Joseph G 17 New Albany SC-OH 53.38 53.46 14.5
25.66 53.46 (27.80)

6 Sands, John T 16 New Albany SC-OH 54.13 53.99 13
25.44 53.99 (28.55)

7 Voith, John F 17 Miami Swimming-FG 53.64 54.03 12
25.86 54.03 (28.17)

8 Coan, Matt R 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 53.05 54.29 11
25.54 54.29 (28.75)

B – Final
9 Woodson, Michael J 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 54.22 53.99 9
26.07 53.99 (27.92)

10 Meleski, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 54.59 54.45 7
26.43 54.45 (28.02)

11 Bullock, Perry W 16 West Point S.C.-MR 54.62 54.54 6
26.86 54.54 (27.68)

12 McCabe, Ryan R 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 54.73 54.57 5
26.53 54.57 (28.04)

13 Smalley, Maverick R 14 CircleC Swimming-ST 54.65 54.61 4
26.25 54.61 (28.36)

14 Browning, Brian W 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 54.29 54.64 3
25.92 54.64 (28.72)

15 Tappis, Chris J 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 54.55 54.66 2
26.80 54.66 (27.86)

16 John, Raatz M 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 54.62 55.41 1
26.53 55.41 (28.88)

Event 21 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rinaldi, Jenna L 16 Bull City-NC 2:41.77 2:38.16 20
36.51 1:16.64 (40.13) 1:57.08 (40.44) 2:38.16 (41.08)

2 Smith, Liz A 13 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 2:40.29 2:39.32 17
37.98 1:19.16 (41.18) 1:59.86 (40.70) 2:39.32 (39.46)

3 Hochard, Melinda Z 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 2:41.27 2:39.83 16
37.37 1:17.89 (40.52) 1:59.13 (41.24) 2:39.83 (40.70)

4 Bennett, Elaine M 18 Nova VA-VA 2:41.52 2:40.38 15
36.90 1:17.72 (40.82) 1:58.41 (40.69) 2:40.38 (41.97)

5 Yoshimura, Stephanie D 16 Suburban Swim-MA 2:41.45 2:40.42 14
37.56 1:18.55 (40.99) 1:59.28 (40.73) 2:40.42 (41.14)

6 McCoy, Bridget E 18 Star Swim Team-MN 2:41.93 2:41.14 13
36.72 1:18.04 (41.32) 1:59.16 (41.12) 2:41.14 (41.98)

7 Lentz, Brittany N 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 2:41.57 2:41.39 12
37.30 1:17.50 (40.20) 1:59.05 (41.55) 2:41.39 (42.34)

8 Hamilton, Cassie E 14 Channel Cats-IE 2:41.38 2:42.12 11
37.01 1:17.72 (40.71) 1:59.62 (41.90) 2:42.12 (42.50)

B – Final
9 Keathley, McCall L 14 City Of Midland-WT 2:45.04 2:41.50 9
36.76 1:19.01 (42.25) 1:59.79 (40.78) 2:41.50 (41.71)

10 Smith, Amilee A 13 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:44.03 2:41.75 7
39.11 1:19.94 (40.83) 2:00.92 (40.98) 2:41.75 (40.83)

11 Morgan, Summer L 15 Spokane Area-IE 2:43.52 2:42.89 6
37.67 1:19.06 (41.39) 2:01.31 (42.25) 2:42.89 (41.58)

12 Leake, Blair E 17 Springfield Aq.-MV 2:43.84 2:44.44 5
36.74 1:18.30 (41.56) 2:01.33 (43.03) 2:44.44 (43.11)

13 Palera, Megan E 16 Santa Maria Swim-CA 2:44.60 2:44.45 4
38.57 1:20.63 (42.06) 2:02.66 (42.03) 2:44.45 (41.79)

14 Davidson, Heather L 16 Suburban Swim-MA 2:44.00 2:45.63 3
37.88 1:20.01 (42.13) 2:02.76 (42.75) 2:45.63 (42.87)

15 Bastien, Jill E 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 2:45.21 2:47.53 2
38.62 1:21.57 (42.95) 2:04.46 (42.89) 2:47.53 (43.07)

16 Petak, Ashley L 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:45.23 2:47.62 1
37.82 1:20.53 (42.71) 2:03.96 (43.43) 2:47.62 (43.66)

Event 22 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Polyakov, Vladislav V 18 Coral Springs-FG 2:19.24 2:15.88 20
31.01 1:04.89 (33.88) 1:39.44 (34.55) 2:15.88 (36.44)

2 Velez, Dan N 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:26.13 2:22.24 17
32.42 1:08.95 (36.53) 1:45.58 (36.63) 2:22.24 (36.66)

3 Fischetti, Robbie F 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:27.76 2:24.99 16
33.91 1:10.85 (36.94) 1:48.19 (37.34) 2:24.99 (36.80)

4 Donohue, Kevin P 16 Squids-NE 2:26.73 2:26.01 15
32.96 1:09.88 (36.92) 1:47.40 (37.52) 2:26.01 (38.61)

5 MacLennan, Brett H 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 2:27.96 2:26.16 14
33.37 1:10.21 (36.84) 1:47.64 (37.43) 2:26.16 (38.52)

6 Deputy, Brent E 17 DelawareSwimTeam-MA 2:28.58 2:27.70 13
33.46 1:11.42 (37.96) 1:49.10 (37.68) 2:27.70 (38.60)

7 Hill, Brian L 17 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 2:28.41 2:27.87 12
33.54 1:10.94 (37.40) 1:49.35 (38.41) 2:27.87 (38.52)

8 Ott, J. Mike M 17 Curl-Burke-PV 2:29.47 2:28.94 11
33.76 1:11.66 (37.90) 1:49.85 (38.19) 2:28.94 (39.09)

B – Final
9 Nuess, C.J. J 16 Spokane Area-IE 2:29.88 2:27.47 9
32.57 1:09.79 (37.22) 1:49.36 (39.57) 2:27.47 (38.11)

10 Stewart, Kyle A 16 Pine Crest-FG 2:33.80 2:27.86 7
33.25 1:11.01 (37.76) 1:49.14 (38.13) 2:27.86 (38.72)

11 Trabona, Trohn J 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 2:33.77 2:28.19 6
33.23 1:10.38 (37.15) 1:48.96 (38.58) 2:28.19 (39.23)

12 Slingerland, David G 16 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 2:29.65 2:29.20 5
33.75 1:11.38 (37.63) 1:50.56 (39.18) 2:29.20 (38.64)

13 Holdridge, Alex S 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:30.07 2:29.52 4
34.23 1:12.03 (37.80) 1:50.87 (38.84) 2:29.52 (38.65)

14 Nelson, Michael W 17 Walnut Creek-PC 2:30.29 2:31.30 3
32.84 1:11.05 (38.21) 1:50.49 (39.44) 2:31.30 (40.81)

15 Brown, zack Z 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:29.66 2:32.32 2
35.25 1:14.16 (38.91) 1:53.54 (39.38) 2:32.32 (38.78)

16 Hammond, Matthew D 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 2:31.18 2:33.20 1
34.30 1:13.72 (39.42) 1:53.42 (39.70) 2:33.20 (39.78)

Event 17 Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Raleigh, Christine N 15 Pine Crest-FG 28.50 28.25 20
2 Newell, Megan M 13 Curl-Burke-PV 29.26 28.83 17
3 Guilkey, Karen E 16 Bull City-NC 29.19 28.96 16
4 Johnson, Caroline S 16 Springfield Aq.-MV 29.78 29.45 15
5 Stanton, Madeline D 15 BlueTideAquatics-GU 29.45 29.61 13.5
5 Raatz, Katherine A 13 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 29.27 29.61 13.5
7 Mozdzen, Laura Rio Salado-AZ 29.61 30.10 12
8 Vancleave, Lauren A 14 BlueTideAquatics-GU 29.80 30.42 11
B – Final
9 Nascimento, Amanda C 18 Walnut Creek-PC 30.09 29.40 9
10 Degenstein, Ann B 18 The Woodlands ST-GU 30.02 29.58 7
11 Weber, Taylor E 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 30.10 29.69 6
12 Gill, Meg B 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 30.04 29.86 5
13 West, Dana L 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 29.90 30.06 4
14 Leclair, Danielle D 15 Nova VA-VA 29.86 30.12 3
15 Wall, Katie L 16 New Albany SC-OH 30.06 30.17 2
16 Siggins, Cydney A 15 Phoenix SwimClub-AZ 30.28 30.48 1

Event 18 Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Soniak, Chris R 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 25.69 25.57 20
2 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 25.78 25.59 17
3 Smith, Peter T 18 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 26.21 25.70 15.5
3 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 26.40 25.70 15.5
5 Doyle, Joseph G 17 New Albany SC-OH 26.29 26.13 14
6 Beran, Kegan R 18 New Albany SC-OH 26.34 26.25 13
7 Marcum, William A 18 Suburban Swim-MA 26.36 26.32 12
8 Bugby, Eric C 18 Atlantis-MA 25.94 28.05 11
B – Final
9 Ruth, Kyle J 17 YorktownSwimClub-IN 26.40 26.53 9
10 Kanoy, Ben R 18 Bull City-NC 26.67 26.56 7
11 Sands, John T 16 New Albany SC-OH 26.62 26.67 6
12 Beard, Scott A 15 Unat – Psdn-VA 26.78 26.77 5
13 Castro, Andrew 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 26.79 27.00 4
14 Jamerson, Billy W 16 Georgia Coastal-GA 26.51 27.10 3
15 Thompson, Terry R 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 26.83 27.15 2
16 Browning, Brian W 18 BlueTideAquatics-GU 26.82 27.95 1

Event 11 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Stanton, Madeline D 15 BlueTideAquatics-GU 1:05.66 1:05.38 20
32.01 1:05.38 (33.37)

2 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 1:07.07 1:06.03 17
32.41 1:06.03 (33.62)

3 Marik, Melissa A 14 NapervilleRiptid-IL 1:07.03 1:06.74 16
32.69 1:06.74 (34.05)

4 Beller, Yen Lan E 14 Curl-Burke-PV 1:06.94 1:07.11 15
32.72 1:07.11 (34.39)

5 Urso, Kelly M 18 OccoquanSwimming-PV 1:07.23 1:07.82 14
32.89 1:07.82 (34.93)

6 Martin, Marissa 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:07.48 1:08.22 13
33.88 1:08.22 (34.34)

7 Tamkun, Kase M 16 Memphis Tigers-SE 1:07.39 1:08.87 12
33.13 1:08.87 (35.74)

— Bargman, Sarah H 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:06.50 DQ
32.92 DQ (34.21)

B – Final
9 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs-FG 1:07.67 1:05.68 9
32.17 1:05.68 (33.51)

10 Wind, Katie L 17 Star Swim Team-MN 1:07.56 1:06.96 7
33.30 1:06.96 (33.66)

11 Johnson, Caroline S 16 Springfield Aq.-MV 1:08.64 1:08.03 6
33.44 1:08.03 (34.59)

12 Wheeler, Megan 15 Yakima-PN 1:07.62 1:08.65 5
33.68 1:08.65 (34.97)

13 Gately, Karen E 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:08.36 1:08.96 4
33.45 1:08.96 (35.51)

14 Miller, Jennie C 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:08.27 1:09.03 3
33.57 1:09.03 (35.46)

15 Zarin, Jordan A 15 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:08.63 1:09.17 2
33.87 1:09.17 (35.30)

16 West, Dana L 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:08.79 1:10.12 1
34.62 1:10.12 (35.50)

Event 12 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bugby, Eric C 18 Atlantis-MA 58.95 58.68 20
28.91 58.68 (29.77)

2 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:00.87 59.74 17
28.71 59.74 (31.03)

3 Mukri, Kevin S 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:00.39 1:00.21 16
29.32 1:00.21 (30.89)

4 Woodson, Michael J 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:01.03 1:00.34 15
29.50 1:00.34 (30.84)

5 Leath, Jeff K 16 Unat – Psdn-VA 1:01.22 1:00.46 14
29.82 1:00.46 (30.64)

6 Floyd, Travis B 16 City Of Midland-WT 1:01.47 1:00.66 13
29.52 1:00.66 (31.14)

7 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:01.39 1:01.30 12
29.92 1:01.30 (31.38)

8 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 1:00.79 1:01.63 11
29.62 1:01.63 (32.01)

B – Final
9 Brenneman, Adam L 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:01.75 1:01.63 9
29.32 1:01.63 (32.31)

10 Dufek, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:01.91 1:02.01 7
29.92 1:02.01 (32.09)

11 Voith, John F 17 Miami Swimming-FG 1:01.90 1:02.25 6
30.32 1:02.25 (31.93)

12 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:01.55 1:02.28 5
30.51 1:02.28 (31.77)

13 Deweese, Ryan R 16 PoseidonSwimming-VA 1:02.05 1:02.29 4
30.29 1:02.29 (32.00)

14 Castro, Andrew 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:01.68 1:02.33 3
29.91 1:02.33 (32.42)

15 Prater, Benjamin B 16 New Albany SC-OH 1:02.19 1:02.46 2
29.90 1:02.46 (32.56)

16 Zann, Geof J 17 Pine Crest-FG 1:01.90 1:03.31 1
30.60 1:03.31 (32.71)

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Johnson, Melissa D 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 4:24.23 4:24.07 20
30.62 1:04.13 (33.51) 1:37.84 (33.71) 2:12.04 (34.20) 2:44.90

(32.86) 3:17.99 (33.09) 3:51.37 (33.38) 4:24.07 (32.70)
2 Lesneski, Stacie J 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 4:26.47 4:27.20 17
30.79 1:04.33 (33.54) 1:38.39 (34.06) 2:12.39 (34.00) 2:46.60

(34.21) 3:20.27 (33.67) 3:53.94 (33.67) 4:27.20 (33.26)
3 Palera, Megan E 16 Santa Maria Swim-CA 4:27.89 4:27.46 16
31.35 1:04.83 (33.48) 1:38.99 (34.16) 2:12.99 (34.00) 2:47.27

(34.28) 3:21.20 (33.93) 3:54.89 (33.69) 4:27.46 (32.57)
4 Covey, Rikki J 17 Spokane Area-IE 4:29.98 4:29.46 15
31.00 1:04.20 (33.20) 1:38.31 (34.11) 2:12.67 (34.36) 2:47.00

(34.33) 3:21.81 (34.81) 3:55.93 (34.12) 4:29.46 (33.53)
5 O'Brien, Julie D 16 Curl-Burke-PV 4:29.64 4:29.62 14
31.16 1:04.35 (33.19) 1:38.35 (34.00) 2:12.47 (34.12) 2:46.91

(34.44) 3:21.43 (34.52) 3:56.08 (34.65) 4:29.62 (33.54)
6 Cheffers, Mary L 15 Greenwood S.C.-NE 4:29.98 4:29.69 12.5
31.27 1:04.86 (33.59) 1:38.79 (33.93) 2:13.08 (34.29) 2:47.61

(34.53) 3:22.21 (34.60) 3:56.52 (34.31) 4:29.69 (33.17)
6 Rogers, Rebecca C 16 Walnut Creek-PC 4:28.24 4:29.69 12.5
30.59 1:04.05 (33.46) 1:38.38 (34.33) 2:12.64 (34.26) 2:47.08

(34.44) 3:21.71 (34.63) 3:56.46 (34.75) 4:29.69 (33.23)
8 Roach, Kaitlin M 16 Dayton Raiders-OH 4:29.17 4:29.86 11
31.86 1:05.60 (33.74) 1:39.84 (34.24) 2:14.14 (34.30) 2:48.57

(34.43) 3:23.04 (34.47) 3:57.15 (34.11) 4:29.86 (32.71)
B – Final
9 Wentworth, Keleigh S 16 City Of Midland-WT 4:30.80 4:27.28 9
30.81 1:03.76 (32.95) 1:37.26 (33.50) 2:11.19 (33.93) 2:45.45

(34.26) 3:19.55 (34.10) 3:53.67 (34.12) 4:27.28 (33.61)
10 Geary, Caitlin M 17 Merrimack Valley-NE 4:33.15 4:31.33 7
31.19 1:05.15 (33.96) 1:39.18 (34.03) 2:13.48 (34.30) 2:47.83

(34.35) 3:22.76 (34.93) 3:57.50 (34.74) 4:31.33 (33.83)
11 Maddalena, Gabrielle L 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 4:32.47 4:33.83 6
31.65 1:05.83 (34.18) 1:40.44 (34.61) 2:14.86 (34.42) 2:49.76

(34.90) 3:24.57 (34.81) 3:59.78 (35.21) 4:33.83 (34.05)
12 Ruka, Merideth M 17 Brunswick Ywca-GA 4:37.13 4:33.92 5
32.01 1:06.14 (34.13) 1:40.76 (34.62) 2:15.59 (34.83) 2:50.49

(34.90) 3:25.33 (34.84) 4:00.05 (34.72) 4:33.92 (33.87)
13 Morgan, Summer L 15 Spokane Area-IE 4:33.90 4:34.74 4
31.68 1:05.86 (34.18) 1:40.73 (34.87) 2:15.53 (34.80) 2:50.51

(34.98) 3:25.48 (34.97) 4:00.62 (35.14) 4:34.74 (34.12)
14 McCarthy, Meredith F 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 4:32.09 4:34.81 3
30.85 1:04.44 (33.59) 1:38.61 (34.17) 2:13.33 (34.72) 2:48.56

(35.23) 3:24.15 (35.59) 3:59.64 (35.49) 4:34.81 (35.17)
15 Puschak, Jackie C 13 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 4:33.39 4:37.43 2
31.80 1:06.31 (34.51) 1:41.29 (34.98) 2:16.69 (35.40) 2:52.50

(35.81) 3:28.11 (35.61) 4:04.09 (35.98) 4:37.43 (33.34)
16 Marik, Melissa A 14 NapervilleRiptid-IL 4:36.85 4:43.06 1
31.98 1:07.07 (35.09) 1:42.78 (35.71) 2:19.01 (36.23) 2:55.15

(36.14) 3:31.87 (36.72) 4:08.15 (36.28) 4:43.06 (34.91)

Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Koehler, John K 16 Dayton Raiders-OH 4:06.59 4:05.30 20
28.08 58.70 (30.62) 1:29.70 (31.00) 2:01.27 (31.57) 2:32.88

(31.61) 3:04.25 (31.37) 3:35.50 (31.25) 4:05.30 (29.80)
2 Hard, James W 16 The Woodlands ST-GU 4:07.29 4:05.41 17
28.77 59.25 (30.48) 1:30.28 (31.03) 2:01.60 (31.32) 2:32.17

(30.57) 3:03.50 (31.33) 3:35.04 (31.54) 4:05.41 (30.37)
3 Copple, Blake R 17 Boise YMCA-SR 4:10.54 4:07.56 16
29.12 1:00.27 (31.15) 1:31.40 (31.13) 2:02.80 (31.40) 2:34.28

(31.48) 3:05.67 (31.39) 3:36.91 (31.24) 4:07.56 (30.65)
4 John, Raatz M 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 4:08.06 4:08.55 15
28.17 58.32 (30.15) 1:29.68 (31.36) 2:01.63 (31.95) 2:33.61

(31.98) 3:05.56 (31.95) 3:37.50 (31.94) 4:08.55 (31.05)
5 Solomon, Mark R 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 4:09.45 4:10.64 14
28.39 59.08 (30.69) 1:31.03 (31.95) 2:02.60 (31.57) 2:34.41

(31.81) 3:06.68 (32.27) 3:38.96 (32.28) 4:10.64 (31.68)
6 Stahl, Greg M 16 The Woodlands ST-GU 4:08.28 4:10.72 13
29.14 1:00.04 (30.90) 1:32.24 (32.20) 2:04.49 (32.25) 2:36.31

(31.82) 3:08.31 (32.00) 3:40.36 (32.05) 4:10.72 (30.36)
7 Piercey, Jason D 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 4:10.13 4:11.06 12
29.25 1:00.28 (31.03) 1:32.35 (32.07) 2:04.24 (31.89) 2:36.27

(32.03) 3:08.31 (32.04) 3:40.69 (32.38) 4:11.06 (30.37)
8 Frawley, Kevin C 18 PoseidonSwimming-VA 4:10.44 4:12.16 11
29.14 1:00.65 (31.51) 1:32.43 (31.78) 2:04.25 (31.82) 2:36.07

(31.82) 3:08.36 (32.29) 3:40.50 (32.14) 4:12.16 (31.66)
B – Final
9 Bartl, Stefan J 15 Greenwood S.C.-NE 4:12.51 4:09.19 9
29.18 59.82 (30.64) 1:31.10 (31.28) 2:02.89 (31.79) 2:35.17

(32.28) 3:06.92 (31.75) 3:38.56 (31.64) 4:09.19 (30.63)
10 Southmayd, T.J. K 15 Suburban Swim-MA 4:13.14 4:10.91 7
28.05 59.43 (31.38) 1:31.00 (31.57) 2:03.19 (32.19) 2:35.78

(32.59) 3:08.37 (32.59) 3:40.71 (32.34) 4:10.91 (30.20)
11 Meleski, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 4:11.63 4:11.11 6
29.04 59.99 (30.95) 1:31.28 (31.29) 2:03.10 (31.82) 2:34.80

(31.70) 3:06.92 (32.12) 3:39.77 (32.85) 4:11.11 (31.34)
12 Geary, Sean W 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 4:15.76 4:12.13 5
29.06 1:00.34 (31.28) 1:32.35 (32.01) 2:04.36 (32.01) 2:36.43

(32.07) 3:08.55 (32.12) 3:40.74 (32.19) 4:12.13 (31.39)
13 Tappis, Chris J 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 4:12.23 4:13.20 4
28.50 59.35 (30.85) 1:31.24 (31.89) 2:03.47 (32.23) 2:36.20

(32.73) 3:08.94 (32.74) 3:41.63 (32.69) 4:13.20 (31.57)
14 McCabe, Ryan R 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 4:14.08 4:13.83 3
28.63 59.59 (30.96) 1:31.54 (31.95) 2:03.61 (32.07) 2:36.02

(32.41) 3:08.65 (32.63) 3:41.39 (32.74) 4:13.83 (32.44)
15 Smalley, Maverick R 14 CircleC Swimming-ST 4:14.89 4:15.24 2
28.37 59.47 (31.10) 1:31.32 (31.85) 2:03.85 (32.53) 2:36.27

(32.42) 3:09.16 (32.89) 3:42.56 (33.40) 4:15.24 (32.68)
16 Coan, Matt R 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 4:12.12 4:18.69 1
28.33 58.73 (30.40) 1:30.02 (31.29) 2:02.72 (32.70) 2:36.20

(33.48) 3:10.40 (34.20) 3:44.57 (34.17) 4:18.69 (34.12)

Event 23 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 3:53.74 3:55.65 40
1) Hackett, Ryann S 17 2) Darling, Leane E 16
3) Raleigh, Christine N 15 4) Pike, Natalie N 16
28.66 59.89 (59.89) 1:58.26 (58.37) 2:26.52

(28.26) 2:57.66 (59.40) 3:25.51 (27.85) 3:55.65 (57.99)
2 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'A' 3:58.18 3:59.87 34
1) Gately, Karen E 17 2) Butler, Chase H 16
3) Bargman, Sarah H 16 4) Aiello, Jessica M 16
29.13 1:00.84 (1:00.84) 1:29.06 (28.22) 2:00.81 (59.97) 2:29.46

(28.65) 3:00.79 (59.98) 3:28.42 (27.63) 3:59.87 (59.08)
3 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:59.74 4:00.01 32
1) Karel, Emily R 15 2) Tolbert, Rachel E 16
3) West, Dana L 16 4) Kugler, Kassy A 15
29.34 1:00.66 (1:00.66) 2:01.72 (1:01.06) 2:30.68

(28.96) 3:01.94 (1:00.22) 3:29.34 (27.40) 4:00.01 (58.07)
4 Ocean State Squids-NE 'A' 3:33.91Y 4:05.14 30
1) Goldstein, Annie J 17 2) Woodward, Lindsay A 16
3) Oconnor, Emily M 18 4) Haron, Kathryn E 13
30.70 1:02.18 (1:02.18) 1:31.83 (29.65) 2:04.20 (1:02.02) 2:33.77

(29.57) 3:05.75 (1:01.55) 3:34.50 (28.75) 4:05.14 (59.39)
5 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 4:02.29 4:05.75 28
1) Gratton, Emilie L 13 2) Raatz, Katherine A 13
3) Puschak, Jackie C 13 4) Johnson, Melissa D 17
28.53 59.50 (59.50) 1:28.86 (29.36) 2:01.22 (1:01.72) 2:31.20

(29.98) 3:04.94 (1:03.72) 3:33.61 (28.67) 4:05.75 (1:00.81)
6 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 4:00.86 4:05.86 26
1) McCarthy, Meredith F 14 2) Maddalena, Gabrielle L 14
3) Weber, Taylor E 14 4) Degenstein, Ann B 18
28.53 59.06 (59.06) 1:30.14 (31.08) 2:03.51 (1:04.45) 2:33.31

(29.80) 3:05.02 (1:01.51) 3:34.12 (29.10) 4:05.86 (1:00.84)
7 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:59.12 4:05.96 24
1) Newell, Megan M 13 2) Finegan, Katherine M 14
3) Winings, Diana J 18 4) O'Brien, Julie D 16
29.34 1:01.54 (1:01.54) 1:30.03 (28.49) 2:02.10 (1:00.56) 2:31.64

(29.54) 3:05.02 (1:02.92) 3:34.61 (29.59) 4:05.96 (1:00.94)
8 Anderson Community AquaticClub-IN 'A' 4:04.36 4:06.76 22
1) Shearen, Alli H 15 2) Kowalski, Sarah E 13
3) Dunham, Hillary N 16 4) Bird, Maggie C 14
30.02 1:01.42 (1:01.42) 1:31.00 (29.58) 2:03.25 (1:01.83) 2:33.32

(30.07) 3:05.68 (1:02.43) 3:35.03 (29.35) 4:06.76 (1:01.08)
9 Miami Swimming-FG 'A' 3:31.83Y 4:07.14 18
1) Swindle, Christina M 17 2) Totten, Erica
3) Totten, Jessica 4) Maggiolo, Luci
27.21 57.37 (57.37) 1:59.11 (1:01.74) 2:29.99

(30.88) 3:03.43 (1:04.32) 3:33.49 (30.06) 4:07.14 (1:03.71)
10 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 4:03.37 4:08.39 14
1) Stanton, Madeline D 15 2) Wright, Melissa A 17
3) Lentz, Brittany N 16 4) Duerringer, Emily K 16
30.23 1:02.56 (1:02.56) 1:33.58 (31.02) 2:06.12 (1:03.56) 2:35.65

(29.53) 3:08.02 (1:01.90) 3:37.31 (29.29) 4:08.39 (1:00.37)
11 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:34.51Y 4:09.30 12
1) Robins, Kenzie M 17 2) Rinaldi, Jenna L 16
3) Skinner, Sloan C 14 4) Guilkey, Karen E 16
29.59 1:01.82 (1:01.82) 1:31.04 (29.22) 2:03.89 (1:02.07) 2:33.91

(30.02) 3:08.10 (1:04.21) 3:37.43 (29.33) 4:09.30 (1:01.20)
12 Parkway Swim Club-OZ 'A' 3:31.81Y 4:09.39 10
1) Bastien, Jill E 16 2) Smith, Liz A 13
3) Murphy, Corinne A 18 4) Cole, Jessica S 15
30.28 1:02.73 (1:02.73) 1:32.55 (29.82) 2:05.36 (1:02.63) 2:35.95

(30.59) 3:10.55 (1:05.19) 3:38.80 (28.25) 4:09.39 (58.84)
13 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'B' 4:04.45 4:10.66 8
1) Kelley, Annie 16 2) Brush, Emily B 17
3) Miller, Jennie C 17 4) Perry, Jessica L 13
29.89 1:02.87 (1:02.87) 1:31.75 (28.88) 2:04.78 (1:01.91) 2:34.40

(29.62) 3:07.09 (1:02.31) 3:37.17 (30.08) 4:10.66 (1:03.57)
14 Poseidon Swimming Inc.-VA 'A' 3:34.13Y 4:13.33 6
1) Fraley, Laura C 15 2) Gill, Meg B 17
3) Thrash, Christine M 15 4) Kowalchuk, Morgan L 15
29.40 1:01.73 (1:01.73) 2:03.69 (1:01.96) 2:34.04

(30.35) 3:08.24 (1:04.55) 3:39.54 (31.30) 4:13.33 (1:05.09)
15 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:34.92Y 4:13.49 4
1) Mooney, Kelly L 15 2) Rogers, Rebecca C 16
3) Harper, Kirsten A 15 4) McGowan, Christina A 14
30.44 1:03.27 (1:03.27) 1:33.06 (29.79) 2:05.43 (1:02.16) 2:36.91

(31.48) 3:10.88 (1:05.45) 3:41.68 (30.80) 4:13.49 (1:02.61)
16 Pine Crest School-FG 'B' 4:03.34 4:14.11 2
1) Mahoney, Meaghan J 18 2) Walker, kalei L 17
3) Atkinson, Brooke E 13 4) Smith, Sune A 14
30.35 1:03.09 (1:03.09) 1:33.31 (30.22) 2:06.29 (1:03.20) 2:36.61

(30.32) 3:10.23 (1:03.94) 3:40.19 (29.96) 4:14.11 (1:03.88)

Event 24 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 3:38.18 3:34.45 40
1) Coan, Matt R 17 2) Ally, Bradley K 15
3) Holdridge, Alex S 18 4) Clough, Bryce M 17
26.37 54.67 (54.67) 1:21.16 (26.49) 1:49.23 (54.56) 2:14.38

(25.15) 2:42.67 (53.44) 3:07.26 (24.59) 3:34.45 (51.78)
2 New Albany Swim Club-OH 'A' 3:37.74 3:37.91 34
1) Sands, John T 16 2) Beran, Kegan R 18
3) Prater, Benjamin B 16 4) Doyle, Joseph G 17
26.06 54.74 (54.74) 1:20.92 (26.18) 1:50.16 (55.42) 2:16.14

(25.98) 2:45.35 (55.19) 3:10.12 (24.77) 3:37.91 (52.56)
3 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 3:40.59 3:38.87 32
1) Browning, Brian W 18 2) Raiford, Brad M 17
3) Belew, Micah Y 16 4) Thompson, Terry R 18
26.74 54.84 (54.84) 1:21.61 (26.77) 1:49.68 (54.84) 2:15.41

(25.73) 2:44.64 (54.96) 3:10.11 (25.47) 3:38.87 (54.23)
4 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:39.86 3:39.49 30
1) Tappis, Chris J 17 2) Persico, Rob W 18
3) Benedick, Matt F 18 4) McCabe, Ryan R 17
26.59 54.97 (54.97) 1:20.93 (25.96) 1:49.32 (54.35) 2:15.79

(26.47) 2:44.41 (55.09) 3:10.26 (25.85) 3:39.49 (55.08)
5 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:40.84 3:40.00 28
1) Ott, J. Mike M 17 2) Dufek, Chris J 17
3) Miller, Ben S 15 4) Meleski, Chris J 17
26.31 54.90 (54.90) 1:21.11 (26.21) 1:49.49 (54.59) 2:16.36

(26.87) 2:45.99 (56.50) 3:11.69 (25.70) 3:40.00 (54.01)
6 Suburban Swim Center-MA 'A' 3:41.47 3:40.91 26
1) Cancila, Pete H 16 2) Kaiserian, Dan E 17
3) Southmayd, T.J. K 15 4) Marcum, William A 18
26.20 56.09 (56.09) 1:22.72 (26.63) 1:51.95 (55.86) 2:18.71

(26.76) 2:47.83 (55.88) 3:13.06 (25.23) 3:40.91 (53.08)
7 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:10.87Y 3:41.08 24
1) Pritchett, Poston E 17 2) Scott, Rick W 18
3) Aitken, James S 15 4) Kanoy, Ben R 18
25.39 53.32 (53.32) 1:20.02 (26.70) 1:49.26 (55.94) 2:15.65

(26.39) 2:45.23 (55.97) 3:12.54 (27.31) 3:41.08 (55.85)
8 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:09.41Y 3:43.10 22
1) Nguyen, Thuy T 16 2) Chen, Easton K 15
3) McGowan, Jonathan K 17 4) Bannowski, Shayn J 17
26.62 55.09 (55.09) 1:22.30 (27.21) 1:52.63 (57.54) 2:19.01

(26.38) 2:47.61 (54.98) 3:13.43 (25.82) 3:43.10 (55.49)
9 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 3:40.98 3:44.10 18
1) Trabona, Trohn J 17 2) Hard, James W 16
3) Bedaw, Sebastien G 17 4) Stahl, Greg M 16
27.01 56.95 (56.95) 1:24.16 (27.21) 1:53.02 (56.07) 2:19.41

(26.39) 2:48.70 (55.68) 3:15.52 (26.82) 3:44.10 (55.40)
10 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 3:40.14 3:44.29 14
1) Abrams, David M 18 2) Hammond, Matthew D 17
3) Solomon, Mark R 18 4) John, Raatz M 18
26.77 55.77 (55.77) 1:23.36 (27.59) 1:53.91 (58.14) 2:20.69

(26.78) 2:49.72 (55.81) 3:16.30 (26.58) 3:44.29 (54.57)
11 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'B' 3:41.35 3:45.79 12
1) Castro, Andrew 18 2) Morales, Brian E 17
3) Solley, Michael A 18 4) Fathallah, Omar H 17
26.79 55.68 (55.68) 1:23.30 (27.62) 1:51.95 (56.27) 2:19.03

(27.08) 2:48.58 (56.63) 3:15.04 (26.46) 3:45.79 (57.21)
12 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 3:40.53 3:46.12 10
1) Zann, Geof J 17 2) Doek, Andrew S 17
3) Mianowski, Stefan R 16 4) Atkinson, James T 15
26.92 56.23 (56.23) 1:21.90 (25.67) 1:51.67 (55.44) 2:18.32

(26.65) 2:48.25 (56.58) 3:15.56 (27.31) 3:46.12 (57.87)
13 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers-GU 'A' 3:41.79 3:48.23 8
1) Chamberlain, Mark T 16 2) Smith, Peter T 18
3) Slingerland, David G 16 4) Hill, Brian L 17
26.96 55.92 (55.92) 1:22.71 (26.79) 1:52.38 (56.46) 2:19.54

(27.16) 2:49.75 (57.37) 3:17.16 (27.41) 3:48.23 (58.48)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week