Poliana Okimoto, Thomas Lurz Win Dubai Stop of FINA 10K Marathon World Cup

DUBAI, United Arab Emirates, March 17. BRAZIL's Poliana Okimoto and Germany's Thomas Lurz claimed the second stage of the FINA 10K Marathon World Cup held this weekend in Dubai.

Okimoto won her second race in a FINA World Cup event with a time of 1:56:01, while France's Aurelie Muller finished second in 1:56:30. Italy's Martina Gribaldi wound up third in 1:56:32.

Lurz topped the men's race in a time of 1:48:53, while Russia's Daniil Serebrennikov took second in 1:48:54.64, just beating out Italy's Valerio Cleri (1:48:54.88).

After two races, Cleri leads the overall series race with 36 points, while Russia's Yury Kurdinov (26) is second. Lurz and Serebrennikov are tied for third with 20 points.

Okimoto leads the women's series race with 24 points, while Grimaldi stands second with 22 points. Russia's Larissa Ilchenko is third with 20 points.

Results
Women
01 OKIMOTO Poliana BRA 1:56:01.27
02 MULLER Aurelie FRA 1:56:30.47
03 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 1:56:32.44
04 FRANCO Alice ITA 1:56:33.06
05 DEL VALLE PINTO PEREZ Andreina VEN 1:56:34.39
06 INACIO Daniela POR 1:56:35.06
07 ZUDANOVA Ekaterina RUS 1:56:38.15
08 DOMINGUEZ Margarita ESP 1:56:39.44
09 SOARES Ana BRA 1:56:39.85
10 ZUPAN Teja SLO 1:56:47.84
11 LOPEZ Xenia ESP 1:56:50.06
12 UVAROVA Anna RUS 1:56:52.71
13 MARTINEZ Imelda MEX 1:56:56.21
14 KOZAMERNIK Nika SLO 1:56:57.94
15 MATTHEY Iris SUI 1:56:58.97
16 GONZALEZ Alejandra MEX 1:57:00.02
17 SAMORODINA Natalya UKR 1:57:05.58
18 CIMARRUSTI Andreana ITA 1:58:34.53
19 LYMPERTA Marianna GRE 1:59:31.13
20 PINTO PEREZ Yanel Adriana VEN 2:00:52.76
21 POP Darija MTN 2:01:01.40
DIETRICH Cathy FRA DNF
CADOUR Marilyn FRA DNF
PECHANOVA Jana CZE DNF
CONCIGLIO Giorgia ITA DNF
MAURER Angela GER DNS
SITIC Karla CRO DNS

Men
01 LURZ Thomas GER 1:48:53.06
02 SEREBRENNKOV Daniil RUS 1:48:54.64
03 CLERI Valerio ITA 1:48:54.88
04 DYATCHIN Valdimir RUS 1:48:55.18
05 KUDINOV Yury RUS 1:48:58.23
06 BIRCHER Alan GBR 1:49.02.62
07 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 1:49:05.05
08 BRANDA Loic FRA 1:49:05.44
09 GOMEZ Stephane FRA 1:49:05.85
10 MAZEN Aziz EGY 1:49:06.59
11 SAUVAGE Julien FRA 1:49:07.01
12 SIMONE Ercoli ITA 1:49:07.34
13 HERVAS Jose ESP 1:49:07.77
14 EL ZANATI Mohammed EGY 1:49:10.88
15 RONDY Gilles FRA 1:49:13.61
16 ESCOBAR Luis MEX 1:49:14.03
17 VENTURI Bertrand FRA 1:49.14.53
18 FICHTL Jakub CZE 1:49:15.49
19 LOPEZ Ivan MEX 1:49:15.64
20 UKRADYGA Kostiantin UKR 1:49:16.42
21 NOGVEIRA Diego ESP 1:49:21.31
22 BOLSHAKOV Sergey RUS 1:49:21.78
23 PODYAKOV Artem RUS 1:49:22.12
24 CHERVYNSKIY Igor UKR 1:49:26.39
25 DO CARMO Allan BRA 1:49:31.65
26 FERRETTI Luca ITA 1:49:33.46
27 MALDONADO Erwin Leon VEN 1:49:34.59
28 DUBREUIL Philippe CAN 1:49:34.99
29 VITEK Rostislav CZE 1:49:50.42
30 RIGHI Andrea ITA 1:49:52.45
31 SNITKO Igor UKR 1:50:12.01
32 KOPTUR Dzmiztry BLR 1:51:01.37
33 SALAS ALPINO Ronaldo VEN 1:51:10.56
34 KHALAFATIS Marios GRE 1:51:30.61
35 VIEGAS Daniel POR 1:51:50:68
36 ROBALLO Aldo VEN 1:52:35.54
37 SALEH Mohammad SYR 1:54:06.89
38 PUNKO Sergei BLR 1:55:38.15
39 PINTO Diego POR 1:57:49.03
40 BAILLOD Julien SUI 1:59:20.73
41 BAGAVAC Zeljko CRO 1:59:54.27
CHARCHARIS Georgios GRE DNF
KERIN Rok SLO DNF
SANACHEV Anton RUS DNF

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here