Poland’s Jedrzejczak Swims 2:07 for 200 Fly in Austrian Meet

By Toni Engelmaier

VIENNA, Austria, April 25. OTYLIA Jedrzejczak, Poland’s world record-holder for 200 meters butterfly, won her specialty in a fast 2:07.39 to highlight activities at the three-day Austrian International Swimming Meet in Vienna that ended today. Her time is the second-fastest in the world this year.

Jedrzejczak emerged as a triple winner in Vienna as she waltzed to victory in the 100m fly in 59.67 and the 400m free in 4:09.14 as well.
Hometown heroine Mirna Jukic, 17, also scored a triple as she swept the breaststroke events, taking the 50 in 32.72, the 100 in 1:09 and the 200 in a strong 2:26.79.

Sweden’s Therese Alshammar was the third woman to win three: the 50m free in 25.60, the 100 free in 56.17 and the 50 fly in 26.89.
Two teens were the standouts among the men: 18 year-old Pawel Korzeniowski of Poland and 14 year-old Dani Gyurta of Hungary. Korzeniowski was the only male triple winner, taking the 200m fly in 1:58.98 over Hungary’s Tamas Kerekjarto, a USC graduate, who touched in 1:59.68 He came back to win the 400IM in 4:22.29, edging Israel’s Mickey Halika, 4:24.51, then went on to win the 1500m free in 15:30.43..

Gyurta, whose progress we’ve been watching since he was 11, celebrated his upcoming fifteenth birthday by taking the 100 and 200 metres breaststroke events in 1:02.39 and 2:15.80, respectively.

Swimming legend Alex Popov won the 50 free in 22.86 over Spain’s Eduardo Lorente, 22.99. But Lorente came back to overthrow the Czar in the 100, 50.39 to 50.48.

In other highlights, Israel’s Shay Livnat set an Israeli national record by winning the 200m free in 1:49.62; Britain’s Mark Foster took the 50 fly in 24.21 and Slovenia’s Sara Isakovic won the women’s 200 free in 2:01.04.

Austria International Meet
Vienna, Austria

April 23-25, 2004

50-metre pool

RESULTS

WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 25.60 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
2 25.89 Draxler Judith,70,AUT
3 26.25 Palacios Maria,82,ESP

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 56.17 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
2 56.68 Myskova Jana,77,CZE
3 57.02 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 2:01.04 Isakovic Sara,88,SLO
2 2:01.72 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP
3 2:02.17 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 4:09.14 Jedrzejczak Otylia,83,POL
2 4:11.36 Villaecia Erika,84,ESP
3 4:11.91 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP

800 METRES FREESTYLE
1 8:35.49 Villaecia Erika,84,ESP
2 8:46.09 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP
3 8:53.26 Ramos Arantxa,88,ESP

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 29.44 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
2 30.14 Peris Mercedes,85,ESP
3 30.14 Klosova Petra,86,CZE

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:02.90 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
2 1:03.31 Gustamelsky Anna,81,ISR
3 1:04.37 Saseta Ane,83,ESP

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:15.49 Ornstedt Louise,85,DEN
2 2:15.84 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
3 2:16.17 Saseta Ane,83,ESP

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 32.72 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
2 32.98 Sambrailo Tamara,86,SLO
3 33.05 Badillo Concepcion,86,ESP

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:09.12 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
2 1:10.72 Sambrailo Tamara,86,SLO
3 1:11.51 Thorup Majken,79,DEN

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:26.79 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
2 2:32.29 Marinovic Smiljana,77,CRO
3 2:33.51 Perez Sara,88,ESP

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 26.89 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
2 26.95 Nadarajah Fabienne,85,AUT
3 27.27 Draxler Judith,70,AUT

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 59.67 Jedrzejczak Otylia,83,POL
2 1:00.93 Nadarajah Fabienne,85,AUT
3 1:01.13 Zahrl Petra,81,AUT

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 2:07.39 Jedrzejczak Otylia,83,POL
2 2:12.23 Zahrl Petra,81,AUT
3 2:15.03 Vives Roser,84,ESP

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:16.06 Klinar Anja,88,SLO
2 2:17.82 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
3 2:18.05 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:47.21 Klinar Anja,88,SLO
2 4:51.78 Perez Sara,88,ESP
3 4:56.34 Balogh Vanessa,88,HUN

MEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 22.86 Popov Alexander,71,RUS
2 22.99 Lorente Eduardo,77,ESP
3 23.04 Ivanov Artem,81,UKR

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 50.39 Lorente Eduardo,77,ESP
2 50.48 Popov Alexander,71,RUS
3 50.86 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:49.62 Livnat Shay,84,ISR
2 1:50.17 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE
3 1:51.05 Lanzarini Klaus,77,ITA

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 3:52.77 Carstensen Jacob,78,DEN
2 3:54.07 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE
3 3:54.32 Livnat Shay,84,ISR

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 15:30.43 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
2 15:32.75 Kiss Gergo,88,HUN
3 15:36.06 Kalteis Hannes,82,AUT

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 26.34 Ortega David,79,ESP
2 26.53 Popov Alexander,71,RUS
3 26.54 Kozulj Gordan,76,CRO

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 56.32 Medvesek Blaz,80,SLO
2 56.42 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS
3 56.53 Kozulj Gordan,76,CRO

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:01.19 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS
2 2:01.92 Merisi Emanuele,72,ITA
3 2:02.42 Suskov Pavel,81,LTU

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 28.27 Markic Matiaz,83,SLO
2 28.44 Tahirovic Emil,79,SLO
3 28.93 Tepavcevic Mladen,76,SCG

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:02.39 Gyurta Daniel,89,HUN
2 1:03.20 Markic Matiaz,83,SLO
3 1:03.31 Malek Daniel,73,CZE

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:15.80 Gyurta Daniel,89,HUN
2 2:17.47 Pernat Matiaz,84,SLO
3 2:17.63 Podoprigora Max,78,AUT

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 24.21 Foster Mark,70,GBR
2 24.72 Puninski Alex,85,CRO
3 24.74 Gaspar Zsolt,77,HUN

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 54.37 Gaspar Zsolt,77,HUN
2 55.10 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
3 55.21 Puninski Alex,85,CRO

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:58.98 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
2 1:59.68 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
3 2:00.38 Markovic Vladan,77,SCG

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:03.27 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
2 2:05.40 Cac Kresimir,76,CRO
3 2:05.62 Mankoc Peter,78,SLO

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:22.29 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
2 4:24.51 Halika Michael,78,ISR
3 4:24.56 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week