Pittsburgh Men, Notre Dame Women Lead After Day Two At Big East Championships

EAST MEADOW, N.Y., February 20. AFTER two days of competition at the 2004 BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championship, the University of Pittsburgh men lead the field with 534 points, while the Notre Dame women jumped into first place with 503.50 points.

Pittsburgh’s Dennis Nemtsanov started off the evening events with a win in the men’s 1-meter diving finals, with a score of 314.20, ending Miami University’s twelve-year championship reign in this event. Pittsburgh picked up 40 more points, as the women’s 200-yard medley relay team of Carolyne Savini, Ryan Redman, Kelli Tielking and Kelly Redcay, took the second event with a time of 1:42.09.

Virginia Tech defended its title in the men’s 200-yard medley relay; the team of Christian Lindberg, Casey Moore, Gus Calado and Kevin Furlong finished the event with an NCAA B CUT time of 1:29.08. With a final score of 509.05, Meghan Perry-Eaton was the women’s 3-meter diving champion, representing the University of Miami. University of Miami Women have won this event the last nine years.

In the women’s 400 yard IM, Notre Dame’s Marie Labosky won for the second straight year with an NCAA B CUT time of 4:21.08. Jamie Lutkus won the men’s 400 yard IM with a time of 3:55.40, giving Notre Dame men and women a clean sweep in this event.

Notre Dame’s success continued in the women’s 100 yard butterfly, Katie Carroll won the event with an NCAA B CUT time of 54.29. Dustin Rogers of University of Connecticut won the men’s 100 yard butterfly with an NCAA B CUT time of 48:40.

Villanova senior Becky Koch won the 200 yard freestyle with an automatic NCAA qualifying time of 1:47.21. Pawel Sokolowski of St. John’s University won the men’s 200 yard freestyle with an NCAA B CUT time of 1:37. 30.

Virginia Tech’s Kevin Furlong defended his title in the men’s 100 yard breaststroke with an NCAA B CUT time of 54.73. Jacquelyn Craft of the University of Connecticut won the women’s 100 yard breaststroke with an NCAA B CUT time of 1:03.26. Kelly Harrigan of Rutgers defended her title in the woman’s 100 yard backstroke with a time of 55.07. Virginia Tech’s Christian Lindberg won the men’s 100 yard backstroke, with a time of 49.08.

For the fourth straight year Rutgers women win the 800 yard freestyle relay; the team of Casmera Wick, Kelly Roche, Allie Dean and Kelly Harrigan posted an NCAA B CUT time of 7:18.71. Pittsburgh finishes off the night just like started by winning the final event men’s 800 yard freestyle relay. The team of Eric Limkemann, Adam Webber, Thomas Bird and Darryl Washington finished with a time of 6:39.56.

The 2004 BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championships will resume tomorrow at 10:30 am at the Nassau County Aquatics Center in East Meadow, N.Y.

Men’s Team Scores Women’s Team Scores
1. Pittsburgh 534 1. Notre Dame 503.50
2. Notre Dame 422 2. Rutgers 419
3. Va. Tech 400.50 3. Va. Tech 365.50
4. Rutgers 315 4. Pittsburgh 277
5. Syracuse 250 5. Villanova 270.50
6. Connecticut 173 6. Connecticut 227.50
7. St. John’s 170 7. Syracuse 171
8. W. Virginia 158.50 8. Miami 156
9. Seton Hall 101 9. St. John’s 88
10. Boston College 59 9. Boston College 88
11. Miami 37 11. W. Virginia 62
12. Villanova 26 12. Seton Hall 52

RESULTS: DAY 2 BIG EAST
Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Big East: * 664.05 1999 R.Ramirez, Miami
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Nemtsanov, Dennis JR Pittsburgh 284.20 314.20 20
2 Starks, Derek FR UM 284.50 309.75 17
3 Bench, Jared SR RU 272.65 308.75 16
4 Schwartz, Matthew J SR Pittsburgh 254.25 284.45 15
5 Grinstead, Richard D JR Pittsburgh 266.30 267.35 14
6 Kaczorowski, Troy A SO Pittsburgh 244.55 257.65 13
7 Coyle, Scott FR Notre Dame 237.95 257.00 12
8 Aikins, Devin JR Pittsburgh 243.55 253.50 11
Preliminaries
9 Dunlap, Chase SR UC 225.70 9
10 Schultz, Dwight SO Syr 210.15 7
11 Carlisle, Rob FR RU 208.20 6
12 Natishyn, Adam L SO Pittsburgh 206.90 5
13 Campagna, Tony SO Syr 204.50 4
14 Thompson, Kevin FR UC 201.55 3
15 Roper, Doug JR Virginia Tech 199.00 2
16 Rodriquez, Ricky SR Syr 197.85 1
17 Bast, Kevin P JR Pittsburgh 195.60
18 Giron, Olivier SO RU 189.95
19 Faught, Ryan J JR West Virginia 182.70

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:41.92 2/21/2003 RUTGERS
K HARRIGAN, K KUCZMARKSI, M DE FREESE, R NICHOLS
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pittsburgh 1:42.09 40
1) Savini, Carolyne G SR 2) Redman, Ryan E SR
3) Tielking, Kelli L SR 4) Redcay, Kelly J SO
26.96 55.03 1:19.05 1:42.09
2 Rutgers 1:42.73 34
1) Harrigan, Kelly M SO 2) Gault, Sarah FR
3) Dean, Allie SO 4) Roche, Kelly G JR
26.01 54.71 1:19.66 1:42.73
3 Virginia Tech 1:43.63 32
1) Peterson, Katy JR 2) Brielmaier, Jen SR
3) Tarpey, Erin FR 4) Walsh, Mason FR
26.93 56.00 1:20.99 1:43.63
4 University of Notre Dame 1:43.92 30
1) Grove, Rebecca FR 2) Choura, Courtney SO
3) Bouvron, Christel SO 4) Hulick, Danielle SR
26.66 55.88 1:21.04 1:43.92
5 University Of Connecticut 1:45.92 28
1) Smith, Ryan FR 2) Craft, Jacquelyn FR
3) Duncheskie, Diane FR 4) Townsend, Courtney SO
27.26 56.03 1:21.90 1:45.92
6 Villanova University 1:46.38 26
1) Werger, Nichole JR 2) Stine, Allison FR
3) Rosenberg, Kiersten SO 4) Jackson, Amanda SO
27.39 57.67 1:22.52 1:46.38
7 Syracuse Orangemen 1:47.48 24
1) Beaulieu, Randi FR 2) Mahi, Kalei SR
3) Clune, Melissa SO 4) Fong, Lisa JR
27.11 57.46 1:22.94 1:47.48
8 St. John's University 1:47.56 22
1) Ziolkowski, Maya SO 2) Hoye, Anette Melissa FR
3) Rodzik, Gosia SO 4) Ranney, Caitlin SO
28.04 57.90 1:23.56 1:47.56
9 University of Miami 1:47.67 18
1) Knapp, Ashley FR 2) Krawczyk, Martyna FR
3) Hughes, Andrea FR 4) Fox, Lindsey FR
28.12 57.93 1:23.45 1:47.67
10 Boston College 1:49.25 14
1) Paradine, Juliet FR 2) Bowman, Carolyn FR
3) Thelin, Torey SO 4) Lane, Michelle SR
28.81 58.69 1:24.33 1:49.25
11 West Virginia University 1:49.34 12
1) Johnston, Lee Ann SR 2) Carlson, Megan M SO
3) Warnken, Julia S SO 4) Cascao, Livia S JR
28.21 58.46 1:25.19 1:49.34
12 Seton Hall University 1:50.77 10
1) Johnston, Ashley SO 2) Pantel, Ashley
3) Steinour, Hilary SR 4) Wojciehowski, Trudy FR
28.47 59.72 1:25.68 1:50.77

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:28.49 2/21/2003 Virginia Tech
S Tozer, K Furlong, B Piantadosi, C Lindberg
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Virginia Tech 1:29.08 40
1) Lindberg, Christian SR 2) Furlong, Kevin JR
3) Calado, Gus FR 4) Moore, Casey SO
23.18 47.55 1:09.13 1:29.08
2 Pittsburgh 1:29.49 34
1) Bird, Thomas R SO 2) Marcucio, Steve M SO
3) Miller, Jason T SO 4) Bugby, Eric C SO
23.80 48.36 1:10.03 1:29.49
3 Rutgers 1:30.12 32
1) Van Norman, Josh I JR 2) Ilnicki, Nathan D SR
3) Campbell, Ryan P SO 4) Campbell, Matt P SR
23.60 48.79 1:10.68 1:30.12
4 University of Notre Dame 1:30.48 30
1) Bauman, Doug SO 2) Randolph, Tim SO
3) Kegelman, Tim FR 4) Krakowski, Frank JR
23.77 48.85 1:10.28 1:30.48
5 Syracuse Orangemen 1:31.29 28
1) Schelling, Bobby SO 2) Raymond, Spencer SR
3) Anstrom, Mike JR 4) Caponera, Ryan SO
23.85 49.02 1:10.75 1:31.29
6 University Of Connecticut 1:33.05 26
1) Folan, Bobby S JR 2) Jones, Tristan FR
3) Rogers, Dustin SR 4) Murphy, Connor G JR
24.50 50.45 1:12.06 1:33.05
7 West Virginia University 1:33.45 24
1) Mann, Rick E SO 2) Kostem, Arda JR
3) Pinto, Pedro S JR 4) Drozd, Matt J JR
24.63 51.80 1:13.42 1:33.45
8 Seton Hall University 1:34.50 22
1) Leavitt, Jack SO 2) Falcone, Steve SO
3) Kay, Jason JR 4) Larosa, Mike SO
24.88 51.17 1:13.55 1:34.50
9 St. John's University 1:34.56 18
1) Krvavac, Danilo FR 2) Bugayev, Yuriy SO
3) Sikora, Wojciech JR 4) Velikonis, Bernardas SO
25.08 51.07 1:13.80 1:34.56
10 Boston College 1:37.74 14
1) Naumann, Andrew SR 2) Twichell, Brandon JR
3) Faughnan, Andy FR 4) Northrup, Matt FR
25.43 52.75 1:16.67 1:37.74

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Big East: * 4:11.60 2/16/2001 Maddy Crippen, Villanova
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Labosky, Marie SR Notre Dame 4:19.81 4:21.08 20
28.46 1:00.68 1:31.49 2:02.16 2:40.87 3:20.08 3:50.24 4:21.08
2 Kelley, Annie FR Villanova 4:23.36 4:22.76 17
27.01 57.84 1:30.24 2:02.95 2:40.73 3:20.47 3:51.96 4:22.76
3 Carter, Liz J SR RU 4:23.06 4:23.15 16
28.23 1:00.14 1:34.23 2:07.78 2:45.21 3:23.21 3:53.63 4:23.15
4 Siuda, Kathy K FR Pittsburgh 4:27.58 4:25.28 15
28.38 1:00.79 1:34.06 2:07.13 2:46.06 3:25.20 3:55.91 4:25.28
5 Barton, Kelli JR Notre Dame 4:24.63 4:25.57 14
29.88 1:03.66 1:37.28 2:10.93 2:49.00 3:26.88 3:56.90 4:25.57
6 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech 4:25.87 4:26.20 13
28.16 1:00.20 1:33.84 2:07.44 2:45.55 3:25.35 3:56.71 4:26.20
7 Koch, Jen L JR Pittsburgh 4:24.41 4:27.81 12
28.07 59.71 1:33.18 2:07.00 2:45.54 3:24.46 3:56.22 4:27.81
8 Taylor, Brooke JR Notre Dame 4:23.57 4:28.21 11
28.22 1:00.11 1:33.20 2:06.19 2:45.43 3:25.51 3:57.07 4:28.21
Consolation
9 Parent, Allyson FR RU 4:28.66 4:25.65 9
28.17 1:00.45 1:33.71 2:06.63 2:45.97 3:25.82 3:56.07 4:25.65
10 Gooch, Kiley FR Notre Dame 4:28.37 4:26.80 7
27.69 1:00.54 1:33.05 2:05.99 2:45.34 3:24.95 3:56.09 4:26.80
11 Regan, Bridget SO UC 4:30.79 4:29.73 6
28.35 1:00.14 1:34.87 2:09.36 2:47.85 3:26.90 3:58.65 4:29.73
12 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech 4:29.81 4:30.76 5
28.36 1:01.35 1:35.92 2:10.06 2:50.22 3:31.10 4:01.52 4:30.76
13 Myers, Christine JR St. John's 4:33.67 4:32.03 4
28.71 1:01.28 1:36.20 2:10.80 2:49.42 3:28.92 4:00.75 4:32.03
14 Hamilton, Ally SR Virginia Tech 4:30.20 4:32.45 3
28.10 1:01.10 1:36.44 2:10.80 2:51.00 3:31.80 4:02.49 4:32.45
15 Knapp, Lindsay JR UM 4:34.37 4:34.85 2
28.77 1:00.82 1:34.34 2:07.80 2:48.55 3:29.86 4:02.47 4:34.85
16 Ferguson, Adrien SO UM 4:28.56 4:38.26 1
28.22 1:00.16 1:35.39 2:11.21 2:50.79 3:32.11 4:05.53 4:38.26
Preliminaries
17 Santapaul, Jessie FR Villanova 4:34.39
18 Somerville, Jenny FR Villanova 4:34.45
19 Diago, Michelle SR Villanova 4:34.57
20 Fong, Lisa JR Syr 4:35.35
21 James, Elisa JR Syr 4:35.62
22 Stine, Allison FR Villanova 4:36.72
23 Johnston, Ashley SO Seton Hall 4:36.77
24 Warnken, Julia S SO West Virginia 4:37.81
25 Bissett, Ashley C SO West Virginia 4:38.98
26 Lunak, Kristen FR UM 4:39.33
27 Campbell, Liz SR UC 4:41.98
28 Strang, Abby FR Notre Dame 4:42.55

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Big East: * 3:51.30 1995 M.Brady, Pittsburgh
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lutkus, Jamie SO Notre Dame 3:55.37 3:55.40 20
24.55 52.47 1:22.83 1:52.81 2:25.67 2:59.04 3:27.55 3:55.40
2 Moisan, David JR Notre Dame 3:57.87 3:56.83 17
24.87 52.86 1:24.22 1:54.74 2:28.42 3:02.08 3:29.72 3:56.83
3 Limkemann, Eric S SR Pittsburgh 3:56.53 3:57.82 16
25.10 54.61 1:24.87 1:54.92 2:29.93 3:05.26 3:32.25 3:57.82
4 Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech 4:00.49 3:58.16 15
24.46 54.00 1:24.17 1:54.65 2:27.63 3:01.73 3:30.62 3:58.16
5 Persico, Rob SO Syr 4:00.08 3:58.52 14
24.74 53.55 1:23.46 1:52.44 2:28.44 3:04.23 3:32.29 3:58.52
6 Boral, Lukasz FR Syr 3:59.69 3:58.95 13
25.13 54.55 1:26.90 1:58.94 2:31.36 3:04.15 3:32.73 3:58.95
7 Barber, Justin FR Notre Dame 4:00.05 4:00.46 12
25.51 54.74 1:25.37 1:55.27 2:30.11 3:05.44 3:33.69 4:00.46
8 Mammano, Joe JR RU 3:58.73 4:01.70 11
25.22 54.16 1:25.23 1:55.74 2:31.32 3:07.19 3:34.89 4:01.70
Consolation
9 Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech 4:00.61 4:00.39 9
25.73 54.71 1:25.60 1:56.24 2:29.60 3:03.81 3:32.80 4:00.39
10 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech 4:02.41 4:01.41 7
25.73 54.91 1:24.65 1:54.28 2:28.57 3:04.15 3:32.96 4:01.41
11 McNulty, Mike SO UC 4:05.63 4:01.97 6
25.70 54.78 1:26.22 1:56.35 2:31.25 3:06.29 3:35.12 4:01.97
12 Tully, Tim JR BC 4:03.82 4:02.57 5
25.44 54.60 1:25.26 1:55.61 2:30.50 3:06.25 3:34.97 4:02.57
13 Heffernan, Patrick SO Notre Dame 4:02.68 4:03.10 4
25.03 53.75 1:25.23 1:55.74 2:31.27 3:06.82 3:35.35 4:03.10
14 Ackroyd, Devon SO Syr 4:03.52 4:03.91 3
25.85 55.02 1:26.15 1:57.29 2:31.84 3:06.91 3:35.72 4:03.91
15 Hupp, Jonathan E SO RU 4:03.21 4:04.81 2
26.26 56.68 1:28.51 2:00.10 2:33.91 3:08.25 3:37.05 4:04.81
16 Miller, Jamie R SO RU 4:03.84 4:07.03 1
26.26 56.76 1:28.10 1:59.30 2:34.33 3:09.56 3:39.05 4:07.03
Preliminaries
17 Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech 4:06.49
18 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech 4:06.69
19 Kohnke, Hannes JR Pittsburgh 4:07.51
20 Davis, Patrick SO Notre Dame 4:07.67

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Big East: * 53.32 2/21/2003 Michelle DE Freese, RU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Carroll, Katie FR Notre Dame 55.18 54.29 20
25.53 54.29
2 Tielking, Kelli L SR Pittsburgh 55.54 55.00 17
25.57 55.00
3 Stephens, Jessica FR Notre Dame 55.98 55.51 16
26.06 55.51
4 Garcia, Lisa SR Notre Dame 55.81 55.55 15
26.30 55.55
5 Thelin, Torey SO BC 55.70 55.69 14
25.99 55.69
6 McDonough, Elyse SR Syr 55.84 55.95 13
26.10 55.95
7 Tarpey, Erin FR Virginia Tech 56.42 56.07 12
26.05 56.07
8 Bouvron, Christel SO Notre Dame 55.78 56.82 11
26.42 56.82
Consolation
9 Dean, Allie SO RU 56.88 55.75 9
26.03 55.75
10 Hughes, Andrea FR UM 56.57 56.12 7
26.33 56.12
11 Hansen, Lindsay SR UC 56.76 56.58 6
26.57 56.58
12 Rosenberg, Kiersten SO Villanova 56.75 56.63 5
25.89 56.63
13 Brown, Cathy A JR UC 56.83 56.67 4
26.64 56.67
14 Miteff, Amy M SO Pittsburgh 56.75 56.86 3
26.31 56.86
15 Steinour, Hilary SR Seton Hall 56.81 57.19 2
26.74 57.19
16 Krallman, Kelli A SO Pittsburgh 56.86 57.90 1
27.23 57.90
Preliminaries
17 Gajos, Nancy FR UM 56.93
18 Bicknell, Sarah FR RU 57.05
19 Nichols, Ruth A SO RU 57.13
20 Taylor, Brooke JR Notre Dame 57.19
21 Veltman, Erin JR Virginia Tech 57.25
22 D'Olier, Lisa SR Notre Dame 57.90
23 Yothers, Mandie SO Virginia Tech 57.93
24 Peterson, Katy JR Virginia Tech 58.01
25 Duncheskie, Diane FR UC 58.10
26 Mantey, Annie SO Notre Dame 58.12
27 Clune, Melissa SO Syr 58.16
28 Rodzik, Gosia SO St. John's 58.54
29 Daniell, Juliana SO Virginia Tech 59.10
30 Paradine, Juliet FR BC 1:00.53
— Myers, Christine JR St. John's DQ

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Big East: * 48.10 2/16/2001 Jaak Savvi, St.John's
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Rogers, Dustin SR UC 48.26 48.40 20
22.38 48.40
2 Pinto, Pedro S JR West Virginia 48.98 48.43 16.5
22.69 48.43
2 Kegelman, Tim FR Notre Dame 48.45 48.43 16.5
22.55 48.43
4 Miller, Jason T SO Pittsburgh 49.41 48.79 15
22.69 48.79
5 Cavadini, Louis FR Notre Dame 49.55 49.11 13.5
22.86 49.11
5 Krakowski, Frank JR Notre Dame 49.00 49.11 13.5
22.79 49.11
7 Anstrom, Mike JR Syr 49.55 49.15 12
22.94 49.15
8 Clark, Tyler H SO RU 49.52 49.58 11
23.45 49.58
Consolation
9 Campbell, Ryan P SO RU 50.65 50.02 9
22.88 50.02
10 Pavlik, Eric SR Virginia Tech 49.87 50.07 7
23.23 50.07
11 Watson, Travis J SR West Virginia 50.00 50.22 6
23.63 50.22
12 Bonczek, Brian R JR Pittsburgh 50.35 50.24 5
23.52 50.24
13 Shelhorse, Kenny E SR Pittsburgh 50.11 50.28 4
23.72 50.28
14 Soniak, Chris FR Virginia Tech 50.57 50.46 3
23.10 50.46
15 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame 50.37 50.66 2
23.98 50.66
16 Jones, Tim SO UC 50.76 51.09 1
23.89 51.09
Preliminaries
17 Inkrott, Aaron W JR RU 50.81
18 Sikora, Wojciech JR St. John's 50.89
19 Kostem, Arda JR West Virginia 50.90
20 Schelling, Bobby SO Syr 50.91
21 Campbell, Matt P SR RU 51.16
22 Evans, Tommy FR Virginia Tech 51.19
23 Mann, Rick E SO West Virginia 51.20
24 Coughlan, Brian SR Notre Dame 51.37
25 White, Chad A SO Pittsburgh 51.40
26 Larosa, Mike SO Seton Hall 51.57
27 Cohen, Dave M SR UC 52.04

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:46.44 2/21/2003 Manon van Rooijen, Miami
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Koch, Becky SR Villanova 1:48.75 1:47.21 20
25.03 51.67 1:19.17 1:47.21
2 Wick, Casmera E JR RU 1:49.03 1:48.49 17
25.24 51.93 1:19.39 1:48.49
3 Lennox, Kristina FR Villanova 1:50.95 1:50.52 16
25.54 53.39 1:21.85 1:50.52
4 Roche, Kelly G JR RU 1:51.71 1:50.83 15
26.45 54.11 1:22.47 1:50.83
5 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech 1:51.07 1:50.84 14
26.50 54.61 1:23.04 1:50.84
6 Johnson, Ellen FR Notre Dame 1:50.56 1:51.27 13
26.43 53.96 1:22.10 1:51.27
7 Wittich, Lisa SO Syr 1:51.59 1:51.67 12
26.56 54.51 1:22.92 1:51.67
8 Dover, Kydani JR UC 1:51.35 1:51.71 11
25.90 53.65 1:22.28 1:51.71
Consolation
9 Barton, Ann FR Notre Dame 1:52.40 1:50.41 9
26.19 54.20 1:22.58 1:50.41
10 Chang, Jenny FR UC 1:51.76 1:50.72 7
26.01 54.22 1:22.80 1:50.72
11 Brown, Kristin E FR Pittsburgh 1:52.49 1:51.88 6
25.93 54.39 1:23.45 1:51.88
12 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech 1:51.82 1:51.93 5
26.18 54.30 1:23.13 1:51.93
13 Novak, Cathleen JR UC 1:52.54 1:52.35 3.5
26.27 54.57 1:23.51 1:52.35
13 Alwen, Sarah JR Notre Dame 1:53.22 1:52.35 3.5
26.50 54.78 1:23.62 1:52.35
15 Guschke, Emily SO Virginia Tech 1:52.29 1:52.91 2
25.83 54.39 1:23.43 1:52.91
16 Butrie, Kate E SO Pittsburgh 1:53.48 1:53.76 1
26.72 55.61 1:24.88 1:53.76
Preliminaries
17 Jelus, Kate SR UC 1:53.70
18 Felty, Trista SO Villanova 1:53.96
19 Knapp, Ashley FR UM 1:54.34
20 Martinez, Vanessa JR Syr 1:54.65
20 Caetano, Samantha M SR RU 1:54.65
22 Jackson, Amanda SO Villanova 1:54.79
23 Livingstone, Jenny L SR Pittsburgh 1:54.85
24 Westrich, Kristi SO Syr 1:54.93
25 Fong, Lisa JR Syr 1:55.20
26 Goldstein, Annie FR RU 1:55.43
27 Linnelli, Meghan FR Notre Dame 1:55.52
28 Dillon, Lauren FR Virginia Tech 1:55.63
29 Malinowski, Elizabeth SR St. John's 1:56.37
— Eckholt, Katie JR Notre Dame DQ

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:35.81 1997 M.Vucetic, Syracuse
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Sokolowski, Pawel SO St. John's 1:39.39 1:37.30 20
22.37 46.96 1:11.86 1:37.30
2 Morse, Ivan E JR RU 1:37.94 1:37.99 17
22.26 46.45 1:11.60 1:37.99
3 Calado, Gus FR Virginia Tech 1:39.92 1:38.34 16
23.17 47.97 1:13.27 1:38.34
4 Obringer, Matt SR Notre Dame 1:39.06 1:38.64 15
23.04 48.10 1:13.17 1:38.64
5 Washington, Darryl L SO Pittsburgh 1:39.74 1:39.37 14
22.51 47.58 1:13.41 1:39.37
6 Franca, Kleyton T SR West Virginia 1:39.04 1:39.43 13
23.60 47.57 1:12.86 1:39.43
7 Scott, Josh JR Syr 1:39.40 1:39.49 12
24.03 49.82 1:14.69 1:39.49
8 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 1:39.76 1:40.45 11
23.41 49.13 1:15.15 1:40.45
Consolation
9 Monaghan, Bill JR UC 1:40.42 1:39.27 9
23.13 48.21 1:13.72 1:39.27
10 Webber, Adam L SR Pittsburgh 1:40.11 1:40.22 7
23.42 48.69 1:14.28 1:40.22
11 Szapiel, Michal SR St. John's 1:40.49 1:40.31 6
23.62 48.83 1:14.73 1:40.31
12 Daplyn, Robert FR RU 1:40.72 1:40.74 5
23.49 48.91 1:14.61 1:40.74
13 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech 1:40.96 1:41.38 4
23.51 49.51 1:15.25 1:41.38
14 Filipowicz, Marcin JR St. John's 1:40.53 1:42.05 3
23.75 49.48 1:15.85 1:42.05
15 Freeman, Brian FR Notre Dame 1:41.56 1:42.29 2
23.91 49.60 1:15.90 1:42.29
16 O'Berry, Patrick SO Notre Dame 1:41.15 1:42.36 1
23.93 49.53 1:15.82 1:42.36
Preliminaries
17 Mugavin, Pat SO Syr 1:41.69
18 Bertke, Matt JR Notre Dame 1:41.78
19 McCutcheon, Nathan A FR Pittsburgh 1:42.33
20 Fletcher, Tommy D JR West Virginia 1:42.75
21 Van Buskirk, Kevin J JR West Virginia 1:42.77
22 Miklius, Matt SO Seton Hall 1:42.90
23 Rivera, Bryan JR Villanova 1:43.17
24 Binz, Bobby A SR RU 1:43.20
25 Kunces, Jon SO UC 1:43.25
26 Coppa, Zachary FR RU 1:43.70
26 Konuralp, Volkan JR UC 1:43.70
28 Falcone, Steve SO Seton Hall 1:43.81
29 Patrizzi, Andrew J SO Pittsburgh 1:43.87
30 Keenan, James SO RU 1:44.65

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:02.07 1998 S.Suddarth, Notre Dame
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Craft, Jacquelyn FR UC 1:04.14 1:03.26 20
29.66 1:03.26
2 Choura, Courtney SO Notre Dame 1:04.13 1:03.62 17
30.09 1:03.62
3 Redman, Ryan E SR Pittsburgh 1:03.80 1:03.69 16
29.50 1:03.69
4 Snyder, Cynthia A JR Pittsburgh 1:03.99 1:03.88 15
29.75 1:03.88
5 Kuczmarkski, Katie A SO RU 1:04.45 1:03.95 14
30.13 1:03.95
6 Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech 1:04.52 1:04.33 13
29.92 1:04.33
7 Healey, Georgia JR Notre Dame 1:04.57 1:04.51 12
30.46 1:04.51
8 Walsh, Mason FR Virginia Tech 1:04.65 1:04.72 11
29.84 1:04.72
Consolation
9 Krawczyk, Martyna FR UM 1:04.84 1:03.19 9
29.75 1:03.19
10 Dean, Allie SO RU 1:05.57 1:04.06 7
30.37 1:04.06
11 Gault, Sarah FR RU 1:04.71 1:04.26 6
30.23 1:04.26
12 Bowman, Carolyn FR BC 1:04.91 1:05.05 5
31.26 1:05.05
13 Stephens, Jessica FR Notre Dame 1:05.31 1:05.22 4
30.73 1:05.22
14 Johnston, Charysse JR Villanova 1:05.50 1:05.72 3
31.12 1:05.72
15 Sweeney, Annie FR Notre Dame 1:05.25 1:06.06 2
31.05 1:06.06
16 Mahi, Kalei SR Syr 1:05.11 1:06.33 1
31.51 1:06.33
Preliminaries
17 Musgrave, Laurie SR Notre Dame 1:05.69
18 Burke, Kelly JR Virginia Tech 1:05.72
19 Tiberio, Lindsey E FR Pittsburgh 1:05.80
20 Carlson, Megan M SO West Virginia 1:06.04
21 Bianco, Liane FR Virginia Tech 1:06.37
22 Grant, Sarah G SR Pittsburgh 1:06.76
23 Adkins, Colleen JR UM 1:06.84
24 Hoye, Anette Melissa FR St. John's 1:07.12
25 Mitchell, Avy A FR Pittsburgh 1:07.26
26 Dabney, Alyson SR Virginia Tech 1:07.54
27 Ranney, Caitlin SO St. John's 1:07.59
28 Lane, Michelle SR BC 1:07.64
29 Duncheskie, Diane FR UC 1:07.72
30 Ademski, Chelsea FR West Virginia 1:07.89
31 Honrath, Danielle FR Villanova 1:08.07
32 Test, Amanda SO St. John's 1:09.06
33 Tzinker, Olga SO West Virginia 1:09.37

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 53.54 2/21/2003 Kevin Furlong, Virginia Tech
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Furlong, Kevin JR Virginia Tech 55.00 54.73 20
25.49 54.73
2 Znachowski, Arkadiusz SR St. John's 55.33 55.06 17
25.74 55.06
3 Marcucio, Steve M SO Pittsburgh 55.33 55.09 16
26.05 55.09
4 Gertenbach, Randy D SR Pittsburgh 55.88 55.26 15
25.91 55.26
5 Piekarski, Joey SR Virginia Tech 56.03 55.65 14
26.40 55.65
6 Raymond, Spencer SR Syr 56.00 55.68 13
26.17 55.68
7 Randolph, Tim SO Notre Dame 56.09 55.84 12
26.25 55.84
8 Boral, Lukasz FR Syr 56.44 56.06 11
26.42 56.06
Consolation
9 Ilnicki, Nathan D SR RU 57.54 56.04 9
26.19 56.04
10 Litchfield, Dave SR Virginia Tech 56.82 56.11 7
26.46 56.11
11 Dermott, Josh SR Notre Dame 56.88 56.43 6
26.54 56.43
12 Dennis, Bill SR RU 56.69 56.85 5
26.53 56.85
13 Jennings, Eric F SO RU 57.58 57.08 4
26.98 57.08
14 Bugayev, Yuriy SO St. John's 56.70 57.12 3
26.21 57.12
15 Grenda, Tyler SO Notre Dame 57.69 57.16 2
26.83 57.16
16 Montgomery, Dave F FR Pittsburgh 57.54 57.64 1
26.90 57.64
Preliminaries
17 Acquavito, Nick FR UC 57.72
18 Falcone, Steve SO Seton Hall 58.07
19 Jones, Tristan FR UC 58.27
20 Pelenberg, Andy FR Virginia Tech 58.33
21 Pittman, Drew JR Notre Dame 58.39
22 Kostem, Arda JR West Virginia 58.48
22 Fanslau, Nick FR Notre Dame 58.48
24 Drysdale, Dave FR Villanova 59.49
25 Twichell, Brandon JR BC 59.65

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 54.55 2/21/2003 Kelly Harrigan, RU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Harrigan, Kelly M SO RU 56.36 55.07 20
26.81 55.07
2 Smith, Ryan FR UC 56.71 56.42 17
27.54 56.42
3 Peterson, Katy JR Virginia Tech 56.78 56.43 16
27.47 56.43
4 Grove, Rebecca FR Notre Dame 56.75 56.67 15
27.84 56.67
5 Hulick, Danielle SR Notre Dame 56.80 56.81 14
27.98 56.81
6 Delollo, Tori JR Villanova 57.36 56.95 13
27.80 56.95
7 Savini, Carolyne G SR Pittsburgh 57.25 57.08 12
27.79 57.08
8 Alwen, Sarah JR Notre Dame 57.29 57.10 11
27.99 57.10
Consolation
9 Shoust, Andrea L FR Pittsburgh 58.19 57.15 9
27.46 57.15
10 Beaulieu, Randi FR Syr 57.65 57.33 7
28.10 57.33
11 Peterson, Kristen JR Notre Dame 57.97 57.44 6
27.94 57.44
12 Ferenczi, Katalin JR UM 57.52 57.66 5
28.07 57.66
13 Grieb, Heather FR UC 57.66 57.69 4
28.17 57.69
14 Courtney, Erin FR Virginia Tech 58.61 57.79 3
28.24 57.79
15 Trivett, Jamie SR Virginia Tech 58.47 58.26 2
27.91 58.26
16 Zebeck, Jillian M SR RU 58.26 58.91 1
28.05 58.91
Preliminaries
17 Fabiano, Laura FR RU 58.66
18 Shipe, Katie SR Villanova 58.74
19 Knapp, Ashley FR UM 58.76
20 Werger, Nichole JR Villanova 59.04
20 Yothers, Mandie SO Virginia Tech 59.04
22 Ziolkowski, Maya SO St. John's 59.06
23 Nuudi, Laura GR St. John's 59.15
24 Johnston, Lee Ann SR West Virginia 59.17
25 Goldstein, Annie FR RU 59.23
26 Rodzik, Gosia SO St. John's 59.59
27 Cerrito, Katy JR UC 59.68
28 Redcay, Kelly J SO Pittsburgh 59.75
29 Ademski, Chelsea FR West Virginia 59.92
30 Paradine, Juliet FR BC 1:00.67
31 Knapp, Lindsay JR UM 1:00.80
32 Campbell, Laura FR Virginia Tech 1:01.10

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 47.81 1996 T.Tracey, Villanova
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lindberg, Christian SR Virginia Tech 49.51 49.08 20
24.18 49.08
2 Bugby, Eric C SO Pittsburgh 50.00 49.57 17
24.31 49.57
3 Bird, Thomas R SO Pittsburgh 49.52 49.89 16
24.07 49.89
4 Leath, Jeff K FR Pittsburgh 50.30 49.90 15
24.41 49.90
5 Alberi, Tom SO Virginia Tech 50.38 50.14 14
24.40 50.14
6 Bauman, Doug SO Notre Dame 50.33 50.16 13
24.48 50.16
7 Carter, Alan FR Notre Dame 50.59 51.00 12
24.76 51.00
8 Van Norman, Josh I JR RU 50.59 51.11 11
24.65 51.11
Consolation
9 Schelling, Bobby SO Syr 50.66 50.81 9
24.65 50.81
10 Kilroy, Stephen G JR Pittsburgh 51.78 51.09 7
25.31 51.09
11 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame 50.98 51.33 6
25.07 51.33
12 Sherman, Aaron JR Virginia Tech 51.31 51.47 5
24.56 51.47
13 Folan, Bobby S JR UC 51.72 51.87 4
25.36 51.87
14 Leavitt, Jack SO Seton Hall 51.92 51.96 3
25.11 51.96
15 Koenig, Evan JR Seton Hall 51.79 52.04 2
25.54 52.04
16 Kertzscher, Gustavo JR Syr 51.92 53.11 1
25.94 53.11
Preliminaries
17 Inkrott, Aaron W JR RU 52.08
18 Gettys, Keith SR Virginia Tech 52.24
19 Bellinger, John JR UC 52.30
20 Mann, Rick E SO West Virginia 52.35
21 Krvavac, Danilo FR St. John's 52.63
22 DeLollo, Christian FR Virginia Tech 52.69
23 Earley, Steven D SO West Virginia 53.12
24 Soniak, Chris FR Virginia Tech 53.41
25 White, Chad A SO Pittsburgh 53.58
26 Pitts, Cabot FR Virginia Tech 54.20

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Big East: * 563.45 2000 J.Keim, Miami
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Perry-Eaton, Meghan SR Notre Dame 496.25 509.05 20
2 Spychala, Emily SR UM 466.40 459.80 17
3 Bounds, Heather FR UM 453.50 446.90 16
4 Kristobak, Colleen M SO Pittsburgh 396.45 429.10 15
5 Gerhardstein, Kelly SR RU 376.55 391.20 14
6 Senso, Meghan FR RU 354.55 362.45 13
7 Grossi, Katie SR Virginia Tech 340.15 352.05 12
8 Cox, Katelyn SR BC 354.00 332.55 11
Preliminaries
9 Jakabcin, Claire SO Virginia Tech 336.65 9
10 Houghton, Marie FR Pittsburgh 329.85 7
11 Sfara, Amy SR Villanova 315.95 6
12 Urbach, Jen SO Virginia Tech 305.45 5

Event 27 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 7:16.43 2/21/2003 RUTGERS
K HARRIGAN, C WICK, S CAETANO, E MCINTYRE
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rutgers 7:18.71 40
1) Wick, Casmera E JR 2) Roche, Kelly G JR
3) Dean, Allie SO 4) Harrigan, Kelly M SO
25.46 53.14 1:20.70 1:48.20 2:13.50 2:41.99 3:10.46 3:39.38
4:05.41 4:33.82 5:02.63 5:30.64 5:55.00 6:22.20 6:50.16 7:18.71
2 University of Notre Dame 7:20.12 34
1) Johnson, Ellen FR 2) Carroll, Katie FR
3) Garcia, Lisa SR 4) Barton, Ann FR
26.64 54.42 1:22.35 1:50.98 2:16.44 2:44.87 3:12.33 3:39.38
4:05.36 4:33.46 5:01.20 5:29.22 5:54.65 6:22.59 6:51.66 7:20.12
3 Villanova University 7:25.95 32
1) Lennox, Kristina FR 2) Felty, Trista SO
3) Delollo, Tori JR 4) Koch, Becky SR
25.64 53.59 1:22.63 1:51.50 2:17.02 2:45.52 3:15.47 3:45.49
4:02.01 4:39.06 5:08.29 5:37.15 6:01.59 6:28.83 6:57.40 7:25.95
4 University Of Connecticut 7:29.94 30
1) Hansen, Lindsay SR 2) Dover, Kydani JR
3) Novak, Cathleen JR 4) Chang, Jenny FR
26.02 54.25 1:23.15 1:51.80 2:17.14 2:45.13 3:14.30 3:43.57
4:00.27 4:37.96 5:07.65 5:37.01 6:02.71 6:31.27 7:00.85 7:29.94
5 Virginia Tech 7:32.41 28
1) Spradlin, Jamie SR 2) Gardner, Sarah JR
3) Guschke, Emily SO 4) Courtney, Erin FR
26.43 54.93 1:24.01 1:52.79 2:18.23 2:46.38 3:15.49 3:44.35
4:10.15 4:39.20 5:08.23 5:37.13 6:03.29 6:31.91 7:01.52 7:32.41
6 Pittsburgh 7:34.65 26
1) Savini, Carolyne G SR 2) Siuda, Kathy K FR
3) Butrie, Kate E SO 4) Brown, Kristin E FR
26.27 54.72 1:24.13 1:53.60 2:19.11 2:47.73 3:17.23 3:46.44
4:12.52 4:41.68 5:11.10 5:40.51 6:05.93 6:34.91 7:04.92 7:34.65
7 Syracuse Orangemen 7:37.41 24
1) McDonough, Elyse SR 2) Martinez, Vanessa JR
3) Westrich, Kristi SO 4) Wittich, Lisa SO
25.79 53.96 1:23.11 1:52.22 2:18.18 2:47.19 3:18.34 3:49.13
4:15.40 4:44.52 5:15.21 5:45.50 6:11.05 6:39.26 7:08.35 7:37.41
8 University of Miami 7:38.55 22
1) Gajos, Nancy FR 2) Hughes, Andrea FR
3) Ferenczi, Katalin JR 4) Knapp, Ashley FR
26.75 55.22 1:24.38 1:53.17 2:09.34 2:47.73 3:17.75 3:47.54
4:13.44 4:42.55 5:12.68 5:43.08 6:09.24 6:38.24 7:08.43 7:38.55
9 St. John's University 7:44.10 18
1) Nuudi, Laura GR 2) Ziolkowski, Maya SO
3) Rodzik, Gosia SO 4) Malinowski, Elizabeth SR
26.90 55.89 1:25.31 1:54.79 2:20.65 2:49.92 3:20.60 3:51.53
4:17.86 4:47.21 5:17.53 5:48.14 6:14.90 6:44.47 7:14.46 7:44.10
10 Seton Hall University 7:46.37 14
1) Steinour, Hilary SR 2) Johnston, Ashley SO
3) Kolakovsky, Jessica FR 4) Wojciehowski, Trudy FR
26.84 56.07 1:25.60 1:55.06 2:21.44 2:51.03 3:21.26 3:50.88
4:17.41 4:46.82 5:17.06 5:47.35 6:13.50 6:42.80 7:14.34 7:46.37
11 West Virginia University 7:52.48 12
1) Cleary, Lizzy 2) Ademski, Chelsea FR
3) Bissett, Ashley C SO 4) Cascao, Livia S JR
26.96 56.27 1:26.80 1:58.22 2:25.16 2:54.86 3:25.20 3:55.79
4:23.39 4:53.30 5:24.02 5:54.70 6:20.89 6:50.36 7:21.25 7:52.48
12 Boston College 7:54.36 10
1) Garcia, Kim FR 2) Thelin, Torey SO
3) Bowman, Carolyn FR 4) Lane, Michelle SR
27.92 58.07 1:29.36 2:00.93 2:27.05 2:56.77 3:27.54 3:58.30
4:25.01 4:54.68 5:24.72 5:54.78 6:21.40 6:51.56 7:22.76 7:54.36

Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 6:33.14 2/21/2002 Pittsburgh
E.Limkemann,A.Webber,M.Von Bodungen,M.Grube
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pittsburgh 6:39.56 40
1) Limkemann, Eric S SR 2) Webber, Adam L SR
3) Bird, Thomas R SO 4) Washington, Darryl L SO
23.16 48.12 1:13.49 1:39.09 2:01.84 2:26.76 2:52.82 3:18.92
3:40.97 4:05.82 4:32.59 4:59.81 5:21.29 5:46.22 6:12.58 6:39.56
2 St. John's University 6:41.25 34
1) Szapiel, Michal SR 2) Filipowicz, Marcin JR
3) Sikora, Wojciech JR 4) Sokolowski, Pawel SO
23.82 49.08 1:14.77 1:40.70 2:03.86 2:29.43 2:54.78 3:20.13
3:43.64 4:10.02 4:36.86 5:03.81 5:25.11 5:49.32 6:14.73 6:41.25
3 University of Notre Dame 6:42.55 32
1) Obringer, Matt SR 2) Freeman, Brian FR
3) Bertke, Matt JR 4) Brown, Ted FR
23.53 48.73 1:14.38 1:39.96 2:03.80 2:29.31 2:55.39 3:21.61
3:44.92 4:10.68 4:36.93 5:03.13 5:25.90 5:51.50 6:17.30 6:42.55
4 Syracuse Orangemen 6:42.67 30
1) Scott, Josh JR 2) Persico, Rob SO
3) Mugavin, Pat SO 4) Boral, Lukasz FR
23.66 49.45 1:14.66 1:39.50 2:02.49 2:28.12 2:54.24 3:20.07
3:43.39 4:09.01 4:35.25 5:01.33 5:23.59 5:49.00 6:15.60 6:42.67
5 University Of Connecticut 6:44.30 28
1) Rogers, Dustin SR 2) Konuralp, Volkan JR
3) Kunces, Jon SO 4) Monaghan, Bill JR
23.26 48.64 1:14.81 1:40.65 2:03.49 2:28.72 2:55.45 3:22.70
3:45.80 4:11.76 4:38.36 5:05.34 5:27.74 5:53.03 6:18.86 6:44.30
6 Virginia Tech 6:44.45 26
1) Alberi, Tom SO 2) Szabo, David SR
3) Jamerson, Trevor SO 4) Calado, Gus FR
23.64 49.64 1:15.27 1:41.34 2:04.27 2:29.96 2:56.99 3:23.38
3:46.17 4:11.19 4:37.88 5:05.61 5:28.10 5:53.17 6:18.87 6:44.45
7 Rutgers 6:45.74 24
1) Morse, Ivan E JR 2) Clark, Tyler H SO
3) Daplyn, Robert FR 4) Mammano, Joe JR
23.44 48.80 1:14.37 1:39.89 2:03.28 2:29.04 2:55.39 3:21.66
3:44.54 4:10.32 4:36.77 5:03.15 5:27.06 5:53.11 6:19.35 6:45.74
8 West Virginia University 6:58.68 22
1) Fletcher, Tommy D JR 2) Watson, Travis J SR
3) Van Buskirk, Kevin J JR 4) Franca, Kleyton T SR
23.89 50.57 1:17.26 1:45.09 2:08.28 2:34.79 3:03.04 3:30.88
3:54.94 4:21.48 4:48.46 5:15.59 5:39.60 6:05.63 6:32.23 6:58.68
9 Seton Hall University 7:00.78 18
1) Miklius, Matt SO 2) Falcone, Steve SO
3) Johnson, TJ SO 4) Kay, Jason JR
23.89 50.31 1:18.39 1:45.96 2:09.50 2:36.64 3:03.23 3:29.99
3:53.77 4:20.29 4:47.80 5:15.70 5:38.35 6:04.80 6:32.66 7:00.78
10 Boston College 7:06.46 14
1) Tully, Tim JR 2) Naumann, Andrew SR
3) Northrup, Matt FR 4) Faughnan, Andy FR
24.64 51.32 1:18.20 1:45.07 2:08.71 2:35.55 3:03.78 3:32.15
3:56.15 4:22.98 4:50.96 5:19.30 5:43.10 6:09.48 6:37.23 7:06.46
— Villanova University DQ
1) Rivera, Bryan JR 2) MacLaughlin, Matt SO
3) Harrell, Jim SO 4) Phinney, Mike JR
23.90 49.79 1:16.58 1:43.69 2:06.62 2:32.75 2:59.68 3:28.05
3:50.65 4:16.74 4:43.94 5:11.58 5:34.80 6:01.59 6:28.94 DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week