Pittsburgh Men And Notre Dame Women Clean House At Big East Champs

LONG ISLAND, N.Y., February 22. IN dominant fashion, the No. 16 Pittsburgh men’s swimming and diving team finished off the competition and won its eighth consecutive Big East Conference title and 19th in the past 22 years at the Nassau County Aquatic Center in East Meadow, N.Y.

The Panthers saved their best for last in the three-day meet, winning by 162 points over second-place Notre Dame, which was nine points more than Pittsburgh won the 2003 title by. The 746 total points scored by the Panthers are their third most since the 1992 season.

“Going into today, the way things were seeded, it looked as if Notre Dame might be able to catch us,” head coach Chuck Knoles said after winning his 11th Big East crown with the Panthers. “But our guys came out and swam well in the dual-meet events that we usually compete in and that was a huge reason we blew things open.”

In addition to another team championship, head diving coach Julian Krug won his second Big East Men’s Diving Coach of the Year honor in the past three seasons and his third Diving Coach of the Year award in all. Krug led the Panthers’ divers to a total of 143 points in the Big East meet and the first non-Miami champion since the 1991 season in sophomore Dennis Nemtsanov (Calhoun, Ga./Robert E. Lee/LSU).

“We had a strong group of divers this year and this award is as much theirs as it is mine,” Krug said. “We got so much better as a unit this season and this is a reward for that.”

Saturday night’s competition began with the 1650 freestyle and senior Eric Limkemann (New Haven, Ind./Woodlan) won his fourth straight indoor mile title with a time of 15:24.76, becoming just the second Panther and eighth Big East swimmer or diver to win the same event four times. John Sharkey, a former Panthers diver, won the 1-meter competition in 1987, 1989, 1990 and 1991. It was also Limkemann’s fourth All-Big East honor of the meet and his seventh career individual Big East title, tying him with Sharkey and Richard James for the most by a Pittsburgh athlete.

Also competing in the 1650 freestyle were junior Hannes Kohnke (Malmo, Sweden/Borgarskolan), who won All-Big East honors with a third-place time of 15:38.41 and freshman Nathan McCutcheon (Apollo, Pa./The Kiski School) was the ninth-place finisher with a season-best time of 15:51.89.

In the 200 backstroke, three Panthers raced in the championship finals and it was freshman Jeff Leath (Mechanicsville, Va./New Community) in his first Big East meet winning the conference title with a time of 1:47.88. Also earning All-Big East honors was sophomore Eric Bugby (Easton, Pa./Notre Dame) with a third-place time of 1:48.56. Sophomore Tommy Bird (Charleston, W.Va./Capital) finished eighth with a time of 1:51.13 to extend the Panthers’ lead to 128 points at that point.

The next event was the 100 freestyle and sophomore Darryl Washington (Aldan, Pa./Penn Wood) was Pittsburgh’s top finisher in fifth place with a finals time of 44.9 seconds. Junior Stephen Kilroy (Allentown, Pa./Parkland) also raced in the championship finals and placed eighth with a time of 45.69 seconds. The Panthers earned 25 more points and gained another 14 on second-place Notre Dame. Christian Lindberg of Virginia Tech won the event in 44.24 seconds.

Senior Randy Gertenbach (El Centro, Calif./Paradise Valley) did not join Limkemann as four-time winners of an event but did finish fourth with a time of 2:02.10, 0.29 seconds faster than his prelims time. Sophomore Steve Marcucio (Watertown, Conn./Watertown) finished in sixth place for the Panthers, improving on his prelims time as well with a 2:02.86. In the consolation finals, freshman Dave Montgomery (Thorton, Pa./Salesianum School) touched in 15th with a time of 2:06.91 in his first Big East meet.

Pittsburgh finished third and fourth in the 200 butterfly with returning champion Jason Miller (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley) placing third for an All-Big East honor. His time of 1:49.55 was just two hundredths of a second better than senior Ken Shelhorse (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus), who touched in at 1:49.57 for fourth place. Virginia Tech freshman Gus Calado won the event with a meet-record time of 1:45.52. Junior Brian Bonczek (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley) finished 15th with a consolation finals time of 1:53.88.

The meet’s final event was the 400 freestyle relay and the Panthers’ team of Bugby, Bird, Kilroy and Washington placed third with a time of 2:59.85 to earn All-Big East honors. Rutgers won the event, just 0.73 seconds ahead of the Panthers.

For the eighth consecutive year, the University of Notre Dame women’s swimming and diving team is the champion of the BIG EAST Conference. En route to a 173.5-point triumph over second-place Rutgers, the 20th-ranked Irish dominated the league awards. Freshman Katie Carroll (Toledo, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy), who became just the fourth freshman in conference history to win three events in the meet, was named the BIG EAST Championships Most Outstanding Swimmer, while senior Meghan Perry-Eaton (Brandon, Fla./Bloomingdale H.S.) repeated as the conference’s Most Outstanding Diver. In addition, diving coach Caiming Xie was named the BIG EAST Women’s Diving Coach of the Year.

Carroll won the 100 freestyle on Saturday to complete a perfect meet. In six races, she was never beaten, earning the top seed in the 200 individual medley, the 100 butterfly, and the 100 free and then going on to win the final of each of them. She outtouched Rutgers’ Casmera Wick on Saturday evening for her final victory in a time of 50.14 seconds, which was .07 better than the Scarlet Knight. Carroll’s time was a season best and an NCAA “B” time. She posted an
“A” cut in the 200 IM en route to breaking the school and meet records on Thursday, meaning she has an automatic bid to next month’s NCAA Championships. She has “B” times in the 100 free, 100 fly, and 400 IM, which will allow her to swim in two of those in the NCAAs, as well.

Carroll is the third Notre Dame swimmer to win three individual races in one BIG EAST meet. Linda Gallo was first in the 200 free, 500 free, and 1650 free in 1998, while Carrie Nixon won the 50 free, 100 free, and 100 butterfly in 2000. Those are the only other two Irish student-athletes ever to be named BIG EAST Championships Most Outstanding Swimmer. Only three other freshmen in conference history have posted three first-place finishes: Tracy Pfister of Pittsburgh in 1984, Kristel Tellegen of Miami in 1994, and Maddy Crippen of Villanova in 1999. Carroll is the first swimmer in BIG EAST history to win the 200 IM, 100 fly, and 100 free in the same meet.

The victory total for the meet for Carroll was four, as she took part in the 200 freestyle relay team that opened the meet on Thursday with a victory. The other three relays she swam on – 400 medley, 800 free, and 400 free – all finished second, though the 800 free set a Notre Dame record and all four posted NCAA “B” cuts.

Perry-Eaton swept the diving events, winning off both the one- and three-meter boards, becoming the first non-Miami diver to do the latter since 1995. A year ago, she won the one-meter competition and was named the conference’s top diver en route to being honorable mention All-America with a ninth-place finish at the NCAA Championships. This season, Perry-Eaton is undefeated in three-meter diving and has been beaten just once off the lower board.

Caiming was tabbed the top diving coach in the BIG EAST for the second time, having also won the award in 1999. He has helped Perry-Eaton break the Miami stranglehold on the diving events at the conference meet. Perry-Eaton is the only non-Miami diver to win a BIG EAST event since 1996.

Notre Dame finished with 725.5 points, while Rutgers had 551.

The Irish took second and third in the 200 butterfly. Senior co-captain Lisa Garcia (Denver, Colo./Cherry Creek H.S.) finished her BIG EAST career with a second-place finish in 2:01.18, while junior Brooke Taylor (Orlando, Fla./Lake Highland Preparatory School) was third for the second year in a row in 2:02.52. She was sixth as a freshman.

A two-time top-20 finisher in the NCAAs in the 200 fly, Garcia posted a pair of “B” times in the meet, meaning she will be considered for a return trip to the NCAAs. The school recordholder in the event and an honorable mention All-American in ’03, she finished second in the conference as a freshman and sophomore prior to last year’s victory. Garcia was second to Carroll in the 200 IM on Thursday and fourth in the 100 fly on Friday, continuing her remarkable record in the BIG EAST meet. In 12 career individual races in the conference meet, Garcia never finished worse than fifth, a resume highlighted by a pair of victories (200 IM and 200 fly in ’03) and six runner-up results.

Senior Marie Labosky (Churchville, Pa./Germantown Academy), a three-time NCAA qualifier, finished second in the 200 back behind two-time champion Kelly Harrigan of Rutgers, who set a BIG EAST Championships record of 1:55.76. in the 200 back. The fifth-place finisher in 2003 in her first time swimming the event at the conference meet, Labosky improved upon her season best with a 1:59.33, an NCAA “B” cut that would have gained entrance into the meet in 2003. Labosky finished her career with nine top-six finishes in her career at the conference championships, including three titles (200 IM in ’01, 400 IM in ’03 and ’04).

With “B” cuts in the 200 back and 400 IM, but no “A” times to her credit, Labosky will be forced to wait until the announcement of the NCAA field in two weeks to see if she becomes Notre Dame’s sixth four-time qualifier in the national championships, joining Tanya Williams (’93), Shannon Suddarth (’00), Carrie Nixon (’02), Kelly Hecking (’02), and diver Heather Mattingly (’02).

Senior Danielle Hulick (Galesburg, Ill./Galesburg H.S.) finished an outstanding BIG EAST career by taking fourth place in the 100 free in 51.15. She posted nine career top-five finishes in individual races in the conference meet, including a win in last year’s 50 freestyle. Hulick notched her third NCAA “B” cut of the meet, but will have to wait until the field is announced to see if she qualifies for the NCAAs for the second year in a row.

Junior Georgia Healey (New York, N.Y./Trinity School) followed up a fourth-place finish in last year’s meet with a third-place result in the 200 breast on Saturday with a time of 2:18.22. Freshman Jessica Stephens (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg H.S.) took fifth in 2:18.95, while sophomore Courtney Choura (Bridgeville, Pa./Oakland Catholic H.S.) finished seventh for the second year in a row, this time with a time of 2:20.70.

Notre Dame finished the meet with a second-place result in the 400 free relay. Junior Katie Eckholt (Omaha, Neb./Marian H.S.), Hulick, freshman Rebecca Grove (Yorktown Heights, N.Y./Yorktown H.S.), and Carroll turned in an NCAA “B” cut time of 3:23.00.

In the 200 back, freshman Ann Barton (Scottsdale, Ariz./Desert Mountain H.S.) was seventh in 2:02.88, while her classmate, Ellen Johnson (Toledo, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy) finished eighth in 2:03.78

Junior Kelli Barton (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparral H.S.) was Notre Dame’s top finisher in the 1650 freestyle, coming in 10th in 17:02.33. It was her third top-10 finish in the race in as many years, and it marked a season-best time for the 2002 NCAA qualifier. Freshman Abby Strang (St. Simons Island, Ga./The Bolles School) scored her first points of the meet with a 12th-place finish and a season-best time of 17:13.06.

Notre Dame finished with six in the top 15 of the 200 backstroke. Junior Sarah Alwen (Cairo, Egypt/Cairo American College) was 11th in a season-best time of 2:02.73, while junior Kristen Peterson (Wichita, Kan./Bishop Carroll H.S.) took 12th with her top time of the season, 2:03.40. Freshman Kiley Gooch (Carmel, Ind./Carmel H.S.) finished 15th with a time of 2:04.94.

Senior co-captain Laurie Musgrave (Littleton, Colo./Arapahoe H.S.) was 13th in the 200 breast with a time of 2:23.48, while Kelli Barton, swimming her second event of the day, finished right behind in 2:24.50.

Eckholt was 11th in the 100 freestyle with a season-best time of 52.17.

Notre Dame and the Pittsburgh men’s swimming and diving team, which also won its eighth consecutive title on Saturday, are the only two squads in any sport to have won eight BIG EAST championships since 1995-96, the year the Irish joined the league. Their streaks of eight straight titles are tied for the fourth-longest in conference history. Pittsburgh won 10 in a row in men’s swimming and diving from 1983-92 and nine straight in women’s swimming and diving from 1983-91, while Connecticut’s streak of nine in a row in women’s basketball was snapped last year (’94-’02). Boston College won eight in a row in men’s tennis from 1981-88.

The remainder of the Irish season is somewhat unclear. What is known is that Perry-Eaton will compete in the NCAA Zone C Diving meet March 12-13 in Bloomington, Ind. in an effort to earn a return trip to the NCAA Championships. Only Carroll is guaranteed a spot in the NCAAs, slated for March 18-20 in College Station, Texas. Seven other Irish swimmers – Ann Barton (200 IM, 200 free, 200 back), Choura (100 breast), Garcia (200 IM, 200 fly), Grove (50 free, 100 back), Hulick (50 free, 10 back, 100 free), Johnson (200 free, 200 back), and Labosky (400 IM, 200 back) – as well as four relay teams (200 free, 400 free, 800 free, 400 medley), have “B” times and will have to wait until the field is announced to see if they earn invitations. The Goper-It Invitational in Minneapolis, Minn. also was tentatively on the Irish schedule for next weekend as a last-chance meet. Updates on the rest of the Irish season will be released as they become available on und.com, Notre Dame’s official athletic website.

Licensed to Long Island Aquatic Club Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/21/2004 09:17 PM
2004 Big East Swimming & Diving Championships – 2/19/2004 to 2/21/2004
Results

Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 49.11 2/21/2002 M.Van Rooijen, Miami
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Carroll, Katie M FR Notre Dame 50.66 50.14
24.34 50.14
2 Wick, Casmera E JR RU 51.01 50.21
24.35 50.21
3 Roche, Kelly G JR RU 51.26 50.57
24.32 50.57
4 Hulick, Danielle SR Notre Dame 51.31 51.15
24.75 51.15
5 Walsh, Mason FR Virginia Tech 51.11 51.39
24.52 51.39
6 Lennox, Kristina FR Villanova 52.01 51.54
24.93 51.54
7 Nichols, Ruth A SO RU 51.96 51.74
24.72 51.74
8 Guschke, Emily SO Virginia Tech 51.74 51.80
24.73 51.80
Consolation
9 Chang, Jenny FR UC 52.17 51.56
24.94 51.56
10 Brown, Kristin E FR Pittsburgh 52.16 51.89
25.00 51.89
11 Eckholt, Katie J JR Notre Dame 52.49 52.17
25.08 52.17
12 Rosenberg, Kiersten SO Villanova 52.15 52.18
24.65 52.18
13 Brown, Cathy A JR UC 52.37 52.20
25.14 52.20
14 Dover, Kydani JR UC 52.14 52.22
24.92 52.22
15 Jackson, Amanda SO Villanova 52.42 52.60
25.24 52.60
16 Tarpey, Erin FR Virginia Tech 52.33 52.82
25.28 52.82

Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 16:15.07 2/21/2002 Maddy Crippen, Villanova
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Somerville, Jenny FR Villanova 16:38.61
28.97 59.27 1:29.67 2:00.06 2:30.42 3:00.78 3:31.10 4:01.50
4:31.78 5:02.03 5:31.97 6:02.29 6:32.62 7:02.80 7:33.17 8:03.43
8:33.62 9:03.95 9:34.39 10:04.86 10:35.21 11:05.60 11:36.06 12:06.43
12:36.67 13:07.05 13:37.23 14:07.49 14:38.02 15:08.31 15:38.71 16:09.10
16:38.61
2 Erwin, Tara FR UM 16:40.23
27.52 57.42 1:27.65 1:57.90 2:27.85 2:58.01 3:28.11 3:58.26
4:28.42 4:58.82 5:29.21 5:59.57 6:29.95 7:00.55 7:31.09 8:01.53
8:32.13 9:02.63 9:33.43 10:04.20 10:34.75 11:05.29 11:36.07 12:06.81
12:37.56 13:08.39 13:39.16 14:09.80 14:40.09 15:10.46 15:40.86 16:11.11
16:40.23
3 Koch, Becky SR Villanova 16:46.28
27.45 56.64 1:26.59 1:56.36 2:26.38 2:56.50 3:26.74 3:56.55
4:26.81 4:57.01 5:27.41 5:57.48 6:27.63 6:58.13 7:28.93 7:59.36
8:29.75 9:00.33 9:30.96 10:01.64 10:32.56 11:03.19 11:33.91 12:04.66
12:35.90 13:07.18 13:38.52 14:09.87 14:41.43 15:12.74 15:44.08 16:15.54
16:46.28
4 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech 16:50.06
28.37 58.64 1:29.30 2:00.40 2:31.33 3:02.29 3:33.26 4:04.19
4:34.95 5:05.81 5:36.57 6:07.22 6:38.09 7:08.92 7:39.86 8:10.68
8:41.68 9:12.87 9:43.91 10:14.93 10:45.45 11:15.92 11:46.30 12:16.82
12:47.24 13:17.76 13:48.22 14:18.77 14:49.34 15:19.86 15:50.38 16:20.67
16:50.06
5 Carter, Liz J SR RU 16:50.18
28.64 59.07 1:29.86 2:00.62 2:31.54 3:02.68 3:33.70 4:04.52
4:35.50 5:06.45 5:37.40 6:08.25 6:39.05 7:09.96 7:40.76 8:11.54
8:42.32 9:12.83 9:43.45 10:13.95 10:44.58 11:15.19 11:45.82 12:16.39
12:47.00 13:17.57 13:48.10 14:18.62 14:49.13 15:19.75 15:50.25 16:20.44
16:50.18
6 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech 16:54.77
27.72 57.67 1:28.13 1:58.98 2:29.97 3:01.01 3:31.91 4:02.98
4:34.02 5:04.91 5:35.69 6:06.44 6:37.20 7:07.83 7:38.74 8:09.59
8:40.48 9:11.54 9:42.37 10:13.31 10:44.20 11:14.97 11:45.77 12:16.72
12:47.65 13:18.66 13:49.64 14:20.44 14:51.41 15:22.53 15:53.68 16:24.51
16:54.77
7 Wittich, Lisa SO Syr 16:55.90
27.93 58.02 1:28.29 1:59.01 2:29.34 2:59.88 3:30.52 4:01.13
4:31.65 5:02.28 5:33.03 6:03.61 6:34.31 7:05.10 7:35.91 8:06.90
8:37.88 9:08.82 9:39.90 10:10.83 10:42.14 11:13.28 11:44.73 12:16.12
12:47.57 13:18.83 13:50.26 14:21.69 14:52.70 15:24.21 15:55.52 16:26.25
16:55.90
8 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech 16:58.35
27.46 57.34 1:27.62 1:58.18 2:28.81 2:59.58 3:30.41 4:01.24
4:32.16 5:03.24 5:34.38 6:05.64 6:36.68 7:07.81 7:39.03 8:10.27
8:41.57 9:12.80 9:43.96 10:15.22 10:46.42 11:17.55 11:48.81 12:19.97
12:51.19 13:22.37 13:53.32 14:24.59 14:55.64 15:26.83 15:57.92 16:28.72
16:58.35
9 Hansen, Lindsay SR UC 16:59.92
28.17 58.52 1:29.07 1:59.78 2:30.62 3:01.63 3:32.52 4:03.65
4:34.77 5:05.83 5:36.70 6:07.63 6:38.47 7:09.58 7:40.60 8:11.77
8:42.59 9:13.85 9:45.12 10:16.47 10:47.36 11:18.35 11:49.33 12:20.42
12:51.25 13:22.34 13:53.22 14:24.15 14:55.91 15:28.01 15:59.52 16:29.92
16:59.92
10 Barton, Kelli L JR Notre Dame 17:02.33
29.01 59.49 1:30.06 2:00.72 2:31.20 3:01.84 3:32.83 4:03.62
4:34.54 5:05.43 5:36.37 6:07.24 6:38.15 7:09.14 7:40.20 8:11.22
8:42.41 9:13.49 9:44.70 10:15.78 10:46.97 11:18.12 11:49.33 12:20.37
12:51.72 13:23.22 13:54.50 14:26.09 14:57.88 15:29.19 16:00.38 16:31.97
17:02.33
11 Butrie, Kate E SO Pittsburgh 17:08.22
29.04 59.88 1:30.99 2:02.04 2:33.29 3:04.43 3:35.57 4:07.28
4:38.24 5:09.43 5:40.38 6:11.49 6:42.91 7:14.29 7:45.15 8:16.43
8:47.63 9:18.85 9:50.18 10:21.60 10:52.94 11:24.19 11:55.44 12:26.72
12:58.05 13:29.39 14:00.43 14:31.78 15:03.08 15:34.51 16:05.93 16:37.51
17:08.22
12 Strang, Abby R FR Notre Dame 17:13.06
28.95 59.73 1:30.72 2:01.63 2:32.75 3:03.99 3:35.28 4:06.45
4:37.64 5:08.94 5:40.28 6:11.56 6:42.91 7:14.14 7:45.47 8:16.95
8:48.37 9:19.82 9:51.40 10:23.16 10:54.25 11:25.52 11:56.81 12:28.55
13:00.03 13:31.96 14:03.42 14:35.39 15:07.25 15:39.02 16:10.63 16:42.27
17:13.06
13 Hamilton, Ally SR Virginia Tech 17:13.63
28.67 59.32 1:30.31 2:01.54 2:32.60 3:03.70 3:34.89 4:06.16
4:37.31 5:08.88 5:40.33 6:11.68 6:43.24 7:14.59 7:46.07 8:17.56
8:48.89 9:20.14 9:51.62 10:23.35 10:54.96 11:26.54 11:58.29 12:29.97
13:01.72 13:33.31 14:04.99 14:36.95 15:08.99 15:40.94 16:12.69 16:44.06
17:13.63
14 Saufley, Lindsey SR Virginia Tech 17:16.56
28.55 58.94 1:29.88 2:00.76 2:31.80 3:02.70 3:33.95 4:05.18
4:36.73 5:08.24 5:39.86 6:11.52 6:43.29 7:15.18 7:46.93 8:18.50
8:50.43 9:22.54 9:54.51 10:26.54 10:58.30 11:30.01 12:01.99 12:33.84
13:05.77 13:37.72 14:09.82 14:41.73 15:13.46 15:45.23 16:16.82 16:47.96
17:16.56
15 Schulman, Lauren SO Villanova 17:17.73
29.26 1:00.35 1:31.65 2:03.24 2:34.43 3:05.53 3:36.73 4:08.02
4:39.05 5:10.09 5:41.39 6:12.77 6:44.33 7:15.86 7:47.35 8:18.97
8:50.73 9:22.22 9:53.86 10:25.53 10:57.31 11:29.03 12:00.82 12:32.51
13:04.29 13:36.06 14:07.91 14:39.81 15:11.40 15:43.29 16:14.92 16:46.79
17:17.73
16 Dillon, Lauren FR Virginia Tech 17:23.32
28.68 59.47 1:30.72 2:02.35 2:33.99 3:05.58 3:37.15 4:08.73
4:40.30 5:11.90 5:43.24 6:14.76 6:46.45 7:18.21 7:49.97 8:21.62
8:53.46 9:25.49 9:57.52 10:29.34 11:01.53 11:33.48 12:05.33 12:37.28
13:09.39 13:41.36 14:13.16 14:45.31 15:17.24 15:49.12 16:20.91 16:52.64
17:23.32
17 Felty, Trista SO Villanova 17:29.42
28.47 59.16 1:30.48 2:02.12 2:33.89 3:05.59 3:37.29 4:09.23
4:41.00 5:13.00 5:44.99 6:17.18 6:49.29 7:21.51 7:53.87 8:26.07
8:58.76 9:31.07 10:03.18 10:35.64 11:08.00 11:40.44 12:12.60 12:44.70
13:16.75 13:48.86 14:21.09 14:53.20 15:24.93 15:56.50 16:27.78 16:59.18
17:29.42
18 Kolakovsky, Jessica FR Seton Hall 17:34.25
28.55 59.39 1:30.62 2:01.94 2:33.65 3:05.27 3:36.88 4:08.57
4:40.29 5:12.12 5:43.90 6:15.99 6:48.08 7:20.26 7:52.50 8:24.75
8:57.18 9:29.27 10:01.49 10:33.84 11:06.32 11:38.71 12:11.00 12:43.99
13:16.55 13:49.21 14:21.73 14:54.17 15:26.78 15:59.20 16:31.40 17:03.26
17:34.25
19 Garcia, Kim FR BC 17:40.83
29.03 59.59 1:30.78 2:02.04 2:33.81 3:05.65 3:37.42 4:09.12
4:40.90 5:12.99 5:45.16 6:17.26 6:49.36 7:21.75 7:53.81 8:26.38
8:58.77 9:30.98 10:03.56 10:35.87 11:07.92 11:40.49 12:13.07 12:45.59
13:18.44 13:51.27 14:24.26 14:57.03 15:30.07 16:02.94 16:36.08 17:08.99
17:40.83
20 Westrich, Kristi SO Syr 17:41.30
28.81 58.85 1:29.66 2:00.85 2:32.13 3:03.77 3:35.47 4:07.20
4:38.79 5:10.76 5:42.74 6:14.59 6:46.65 7:18.92 7:51.31 8:23.95
8:56.25 9:28.95 10:01.39 10:34.00 11:06.44 11:38.98 12:11.57 12:43.94
13:16.23 13:48.99 14:21.50 14:54.05 15:27.06 16:00.30 16:33.44 17:06.96
17:41.30
21 Malinowski, Elizabeth SR St. John's 17:41.86
28.15 58.84 1:30.18 2:01.89 2:33.46 3:05.19 3:36.85 4:08.67
4:40.60 5:12.83 5:44.96 6:17.05 6:49.51 7:21.80 7:54.35 8:26.84
8:58.94 9:31.55 10:04.06 10:36.76 11:09.82 11:42.37 12:15.04 12:47.89
13:20.89 13:53.41 14:26.14 14:59.25 15:32.11 16:04.79 16:37.48 17:09.92
17:41.86

Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:56.02 2/21/2003 K.Harrigan, Rutgers
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Harrigan, Kelly M SO RU 1:59.92 1:55.76*
26.97 56.15 1:25.99 1:55.76
2 Labosky, Marie R SR Notre Dame 2:00.04 1:59.33
28.56 58.21 1:28.49 1:59.33
3 Peterson, Katy JR Virginia Tech 2:02.84 2:00.15
28.21 58.59 1:29.20 2:00.15
4 Delollo, Tori JR Villanova 2:02.64 2:01.79
28.77 59.83 1:31.16 2:01.79
5 Smith, Ryan FR UC 2:01.37 2:02.39
28.39 58.41 1:30.38 2:02.39
6 Ferenczi, Katalin JR UM 2:01.69 2:02.85
28.64 58.86 1:30.53 2:02.85
7 Barton, Anne M FR Notre Dame 2:01.72 2:02.88
29.33 1:00.27 1:31.88 2:02.88
8 Johnson, Ellen M FR Notre Dame 2:03.10 2:03.78
28.76 59.42 1:31.27 2:03.78
Consolation
9 Savini, Carolyne G SR Pittsburgh 2:03.96 2:01.06
28.87 59.23 1:30.13 2:01.06
10 Courtney, Erin FR Virginia Tech 2:04.73 2:02.70
28.99 59.65 1:31.19 2:02.70
11 Alwen, Sarah G JR Notre Dame 2:03.29 2:02.73
28.81 1:00.00 1:31.40 2:02.73
12 Peterson, Kristen D JR Notre Dame 2:03.48 2:03.40
29.19 1:00.70 1:32.33 2:03.40
13 Shoust, Andrea L FR Pittsburgh 2:03.80 2:03.62
28.91 1:00.00 1:31.72 2:03.62
14 Novak, Cathleen JR UC 2:04.98 2:03.90
29.47 1:00.37 1:32.29 2:03.90
15 Gooch, Kiley L FR Notre Dame 2:03.15 2:04.94
29.35 1:00.61 1:32.41 2:04.94
16 Yothers, Mandie SO Virginia Tech 2:05.18 2:06.23
29.40 1:00.94 1:33.94 2:06.23

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 2:13.99 1998 S.Suddarth, Notre Dame
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Craft, Jacquelyn FR UC 2:15.83 2:14.03
31.38 1:05.84 1:40.09 2:14.03
2 Krawczyk, Martyna FR UM 2:20.21 2:16.61
30.05 1:03.79 1:38.93 2:16.61
3 Healey, Georgia O JR Notre Dame 2:18.33 2:18.22
31.48 1:06.46 1:41.72 2:18.22
4 Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech 2:19.27 2:18.38
31.38 1:07.05 1:43.04 2:18.38
5 Stephens, Jessica A FR Notre Dame 2:18.59 2:18.95
30.93 1:07.20 1:43.34 2:18.95
6 Kuczmarkski, Katie A SO RU 2:20.72 2:20.39
33.05 1:09.11 1:44.64 2:20.39
7 Choura, Courtney A SO Notre Dame 2:20.55 2:20.70
31.13 1:06.11 1:42.56 2:20.70
8 Mahi, Kalei SR Syr 2:20.53 2:20.79
31.94 1:07.22 1:43.71 2:20.79
Consolation
9 Burke, Kelly JR Virginia Tech 2:22.40 2:20.16
32.35 1:07.86 1:43.71 2:20.16
10 Bowman, Carolyn FR BC 2:22.09 2:21.18
32.00 1:07.75 1:44.42 2:21.18
11 Snyder, Cynthia A JR Pittsburgh 2:21.54 2:21.83
31.78 1:07.66 1:44.56 2:21.83
12 Johnston, Charysse JR Villanova 2:24.10 2:22.91
32.05 1:07.54 1:44.40 2:22.91
13 Musgrave, Laurie SR Notre Dame 2:23.83 2:23.48
32.08 1:08.39 1:45.51 2:23.48
14 Barton, Kelli L JR Notre Dame 2:20.94 2:24.50
33.51 1:09.85 1:47.31 2:24.50
15 Tiberio, Lindsey E FR Pittsburgh 2:22.77 2:24.57
32.30 1:08.61 1:46.43 2:24.57
16 Carlson, Megan M SO West Virginia 2:23.20 2:24.64
31.49 1:07.00 1:44.74 2:24.64

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
Big East: * 2:13.99 1998 S.Suddarth, Notre Dame
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
– Time Trial
1 Krawczyk, Martyna FR UM 2:15.34
30.76 1:05.13 1:40.33 2:15.34

Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:58.77 1999 M.Crippen, Villanova
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 McDonough, Elyse SR Syr 2:02.78 1:59.61
26.50 56.33 1:27.16 1:59.61
2 Garcia, Lisa SR Notre Dame 2:00.93 2:01.18
27.65 57.69 1:28.69 2:01.18
3 Taylor, Brooke D JR Notre Dame 2:02.67 2:02.52
27.14 57.83 1:29.77 2:02.52
4 Krallman, Kelli A SO Pittsburgh 2:03.98 2:02.91
27.84 58.81 1:30.71 2:02.91
5 Steinour, Hilary SR Seton Hall 2:01.84 2:03.11
27.68 58.32 1:30.34 2:03.11
6 Gajos, Nancy FR UM 2:03.10 2:03.30
28.01 58.75 1:30.51 2:03.30
7 Miteff, Amy M SO Pittsburgh 2:03.32 2:03.85
27.33 58.18 1:30.72 2:03.85
8 Kelley, Annie FR Villanova 2:02.87 2:03.92
26.79 57.23 1:29.51 2:03.92
Consolation
9 Thelin, Torey SO BC 2:04.67 2:02.97
26.99 58.34 1:30.38 2:02.97
10 Hughes, Andrea FR UM 2:05.06 2:04.28
27.70 59.61 1:32.33 2:04.28
11 Campbell, Liz SR UC 2:04.92 2:04.65
28.06 59.03 1:31.48 2:04.65
12 James, Elisa JR Syr 2:04.90 2:04.88
28.69 1:00.07 1:32.28 2:04.88
13 Regan, Bridget SO UC 2:06.40 2:05.77
27.79 59.55 1:32.76 2:05.77
14 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech 2:04.22 2:05.94
28.04 59.79 1:32.54 2:05.94
15 Ferguson, Adrien SO UM 2:06.22 2:07.41
28.30 1:00.29 1:34.24 2:07.41
16 Koch, Jen L JR Pittsburgh 2:04.24 2:09.71
28.35 59.51 1:33.03 2:09.71

Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bounds, Heather FR UM 394.80

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 3:20.86 2/21/2002 Miami
C.Williams,E.Johns,M.Kinsella,M.Van Rooijen
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rutgers 3:21.30
1) Roche, Kelly G JR 2) Gault, Sarah FR
3) Wick, Casmera E JR 4) Harrigan, Kelly M SO
24.28 50.75 1:14.54 1:41.49 2:05.31 2:31.08 2:54.86 3:21.30
2 University of Notre Dame 3:23.00
1) Eckholt, Katie J JR 2) Hulick, Danielle SR
3) Grove, Rebecca A FR 4) Carroll, Katie M FR
25.16 52.21 1:16.44 1:42.88 2:06.65 2:33.15 2:56.82 3:23.00
3 Pittsburgh 3:26.34
1) Savini, Carolyne G SR 2) Redcay, Kelly J SO
3) Livingstone, Jenny L SR 4) Brown, Kristin E FR
24.89 51.82 1:16.12 1:43.78 2:08.00 2:35.38 2:59.48 3:26.34
4 Virginia Tech 3:26.85
1) Walsh, Mason FR 2) Guschke, Emily SO
3) Tarpey, Erin FR 4) Spradlin, Jamie SR
24.12 51.34 1:15.52 1:42.90 2:07.50 2:34.99 2:59.90 3:26.85
5 Villanova University 3:26.96
1) Koch, Becky SR 2) Rosenberg, Kiersten SO
3) Jackson, Amanda SO 4) Lennox, Kristina FR
24.86 51.19 1:15.42 1:42.58 2:07.26 2:35.66 2:59.99 3:26.96
6 University Of Connecticut 3:27.67
1) Smith, Ryan FR 2) Dover, Kydani JR
3) Jelus, Kate SR 4) Chang, Jenny FR
25.50 53.03 1:17.01 1:43.96 2:08.68 2:36.23 3:00.71 3:27.67
7 Syracuse Orangemen 3:30.06
1) McDonough, Elyse SR 2) Wittich, Lisa SO
3) Beaulieu, Randi L FR 4) Martinez, Vanessa V JR
24.89 51.87 1:16.60 1:43.98 2:09.34 2:37.26 3:02.76 3:30.06
8 West Virginia University 3:32.55
1) Johnston, Lee Ann SR 2) Trabert, Manuela
3) Carlson, Megan M SO 4) Cascao, Livia S JR
25.30 52.51 1:18.07 1:46.20 2:11.97 2:40.40 3:04.99 3:32.55
9 St. John's University 3:33.79
1) Nuudi, Laura GR 2) Ranney, Caitlin SO
3) Ziolkowski, Maya SO 4) Myers, Christine JR
25.81 53.44 1:18.68 1:46.80 2:12.13 2:40.22 3:05.31 3:33.79
10 University of Miami 3:34.95
1) Fox, Lindsey FR 2) Knapp, Ashley FR
3) Crespo, Gema SR 4) Hughes, Andrea FR
26.01 54.20 1:19.89 1:47.91 2:13.72 2:42.15 3:07.38 3:34.95
11 Seton Hall University 3:36.79
1) Johnston, Ashley SO 2) Steinour, Hilary SR
3) Clarke, Kerri JR 4) Wojciehowski, Trudy FR
25.78 53.86 1:19.67 1:47.40 2:13.05 2:41.84 3:07.69 3:36.79
12 Boston College 3:39.53
1) Thelin, Torey SO 2) Paradine, Juliet FR
3) Garcia, Kim FR 4) Lane, Michelle SR
25.95 53.68 1:19.82 1:48.29 2:14.92 2:44.73 3:11.06 3:39.53

Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 43.31 1996 M.Pinger, Miami
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lindberg, Christian SR Virginia Tech 44.56 44.24
21.05 44.24
2 Sokolowski, Pawel SO St. John's 44.99 44.36
21.25 44.36
3 Campbell, Matt P SR RU 44.60 44.42
21.11 44.42
4 Morse, Ivan E JR RU 44.74 44.49
21.53 44.49
5 Washington, Darryl L SO Pittsburgh 45.40 44.90
21.40 44.90
6 Rogers, Dustin SR UC 45.00 45.34
21.71 45.34
7 Franca, Kleyton T SR West Virginia 45.51 45.62
21.73 45.62
8 Kilroy, Stephen G JR Pittsburgh 45.60 45.69
21.89 45.69
Consolation
9 Drozd, Matt J JR West Virginia 45.71 45.11
21.27 45.11
10 Obringer, Matt SR Notre Dame 45.75 45.46
21.89 45.46
11 Sherman, Aaron JR Virginia Tech 45.89 45.78
22.17 45.78
12 Raymond, Spencer SR Syr 46.12 46.05
22.59 46.05
13 Krakowski, Frank JR Notre Dame 45.81 46.15
21.92 46.15
14 Pittman, Drew JR Notre Dame 46.23 46.21
22.30 46.21
14 Velikonis, Bernardas SO St. John's 46.11 46.21
22.36 46.21
16 Anstrom, Mike JR Syr 46.17 47.23
22.50 47.23

Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big East: * 15:09.31 1993 J.Craft, Syracuse
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Limkemann, Eric S SR Pittsburgh 15:24.76
25.01 52.50 1:20.49 1:48.23 2:15.81 2:43.46 3:11.29 3:39.18
4:06.83 4:34.31 5:02.32 5:30.30 5:58.53 6:26.58 6:54.53 7:22.75
7:51.26 8:19.58 8:47.76 9:15.92 9:44.10 10:12.33 10:40.62 11:08.90
11:37.45 12:06.06 12:34.57 13:03.29 13:31.73 14:00.59 14:29.01 14:57.16
15:24.76
2 Davis, Patrick SO Notre Dame 15:34.41
25.87 53.47 1:21.38 1:49.43 2:17.45 2:45.32 3:13.33 3:41.60
4:09.88 4:38.30 5:06.66 5:35.07 6:03.55 6:31.91 7:00.36 7:28.75
7:57.20 8:25.76 8:54.45 9:23.23 9:51.92 10:20.56 10:49.39 11:17.50
11:46.15 12:14.87 12:43.44 13:12.05 13:40.44 14:09.10 14:37.81 15:06.38
15:34.41
3 Kohnke, Hannes JR Pittsburgh 15:38.41
25.91 53.82 1:21.75 1:49.82 2:18.02 2:46.07 3:14.19 3:42.32
4:10.47 4:38.96 5:07.43 5:35.70 6:04.19 6:32.57 7:01.08 7:29.50
7:57.97 8:26.44 8:55.01 9:23.52 9:52.26 10:20.84 10:49.63 11:18.56
11:47.33 12:16.07 12:44.95 13:13.93 13:42.87 14:11.78 14:41.00 15:10.19
15:38.41
4 Filipowicz, Marcin JR St. John's 15:41.55
26.72 55.16 1:23.62 1:52.17 2:20.91 2:49.59 3:18.27 3:46.67
4:15.31 4:43.88 5:12.52 5:41.21 6:09.85 6:38.51 7:07.05 7:35.58
8:04.28 8:32.83 9:01.32 9:29.74 9:58.30 10:26.91 10:55.55 11:24.37
11:53.22 12:22.12 12:50.92 13:19.61 13:48.41 14:16.84 14:45.17 15:13.76
15:41.55
5 Szapiel, Michal SR St. John's 15:46.08
26.11 54.00 1:22.67 1:51.04 2:19.25 2:47.59 3:15.92 3:44.23
4:12.63 4:40.98 5:09.59 5:37.85 6:06.29 6:35.07 7:03.83 7:32.54
8:01.52 8:30.78 8:59.68 9:28.98 9:58.06 10:27.05 10:55.74 11:24.87
11:53.63 12:22.76 12:51.89 13:21.03 13:50.11 14:19.27 14:48.44 15:17.70
15:46.08
6 Mugavin, Pat SO Syr 15:49.34
26.85 55.61 1:24.65 1:53.71 2:22.72 2:51.63 3:20.84 3:49.77
4:18.75 4:47.64 5:16.11 5:44.69 6:12.96 6:41.42 7:09.74 7:38.21
8:06.72 8:35.32 9:03.84 9:32.53 10:01.16 10:29.72 10:58.24 11:27.07
11:56.05 12:25.37 12:54.47 13:23.92 13:53.28 14:22.72 14:52.14 15:21.16
15:49.34
7 Miklius, Matt P SO Seton Hall 15:49.45
26.10 54.03 1:22.34 1:51.31 2:20.15 2:49.11 3:17.88 3:46.56
4:15.31 4:43.81 5:12.45 5:40.92 6:09.74 6:38.63 7:07.34 7:36.14
8:05.32 8:34.48 9:03.27 9:32.14 10:01.23 10:30.57 10:59.87 11:28.94
11:58.24 12:27.32 12:56.38 13:25.65 13:54.74 14:24.12 14:53.21 15:21.86
15:49.45
8 Van Buskirk, Kevin J JR West Virginia 15:51.28
27.22 56.38 1:25.50 1:54.66 2:23.90 2:53.05 3:22.11 3:51.15
4:20.25 4:49.25 5:18.06 5:46.89 6:15.86 6:44.63 7:13.43 7:42.10
8:10.64 8:39.42 9:08.30 9:37.18 10:06.02 10:34.88 11:03.78 11:32.69
12:01.82 12:31.00 12:59.86 13:28.84 13:58.19 14:26.87 14:55.95 15:24.75
15:51.28
9 McCutcheon, Nathan A FR Pittsburgh 15:51.89
26.24 54.40 1:23.06 1:51.89 2:20.77 2:49.77 3:18.86 3:47.96
4:17.11 4:46.37 5:14.96 5:43.73 6:12.83 6:42.11 7:11.03 7:40.14
8:09.16 8:38.03 9:07.18 9:36.35 10:05.57 10:34.68 11:03.92 11:32.90
12:01.89 12:31.03 13:00.36 13:29.48 13:58.78 14:27.62 14:56.44 15:25.37
15:51.89
10 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 15:53.17
25.47 53.06 1:21.09 1:49.39 2:17.76 2:46.13 3:14.33 3:42.63
4:11.29 4:39.79 5:08.50 5:37.09 6:05.91 6:34.81 7:03.66 7:32.76
8:01.91 8:31.15 9:00.37 9:29.73 9:59.09 10:28.59 10:58.13 11:27.62
11:57.11 12:26.94 12:56.50 13:26.10 13:55.96 14:25.77 14:55.61 15:24.82
15:53.17
11 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech 15:53.81
25.98 54.68 1:24.34 1:53.73 2:22.77 2:51.92 3:21.07 3:50.19
4:19.39 4:48.65 5:17.96 5:47.04 6:16.27 6:45.42 7:14.55 7:43.65
8:12.58 8:41.69 9:10.96 9:39.86 10:08.94 10:38.23 11:07.21 11:35.89
12:04.84 12:33.73 13:02.56 13:31.49 14:00.16 14:28.88 14:57.54 15:26.01
15:53.81
12 Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech 15:55.11
26.67 55.16 1:24.08 1:52.96 2:22.03 2:51.14 3:20.18 3:49.14
4:18.39 4:47.60 5:16.11 5:44.51 6:13.21 6:41.91 7:10.61 7:39.60
8:08.73 8:37.80 9:07.01 9:36.38 10:05.65 10:35.06 11:04.68 11:34.24
12:03.44 12:32.39 13:01.52 13:30.75 13:59.87 14:28.97 14:58.04 15:26.86
15:55.11
13 Barber, Justin FR Notre Dame 15:59.50
25.94 54.48 1:23.35 1:52.54 2:21.51 2:50.57 3:19.68 3:48.67
4:17.81 4:46.93 5:15.86 5:44.96 6:13.90 6:42.92 7:11.96 7:40.96
8:09.79 8:38.73 9:07.89 9:37.03 10:06.15 10:35.33 11:05.16 11:34.57
12:03.91 12:33.37 13:03.42 13:33.14 14:03.11 14:32.97 15:02.08 15:31.30
15:59.50
14 Miller, Jamie R SO RU 16:01.71
26.47 54.99 1:24.07 1:53.31 2:22.23 2:51.31 3:20.38 3:49.66
4:18.74 4:47.84 5:16.77 5:45.90 6:14.83 6:44.01 7:13.57 7:42.91
8:12.37 8:41.83 9:11.34 9:40.94 10:10.41 10:39.82 11:09.02 11:38.37
12:07.90 12:37.28 13:06.71 13:36.07 14:05.69 14:35.12 15:04.38 15:33.34
16:01.71
15 Zeches, Chris FR Notre Dame 16:07.78
25.99 54.38 1:23.09 1:52.09 2:21.07 2:50.00 3:18.85 3:47.53
4:16.32 4:45.22 5:14.13 5:42.99 6:12.11 6:41.24 7:10.70 7:40.19
8:09.80 8:39.45 9:09.18 9:38.93 10:08.60 10:38.24 11:07.99 11:38.19
12:08.08 12:38.20 13:08.30 13:38.41 14:08.45 14:38.76 15:09.02 15:38.90
16:07.78
16 Bertke, Matt JR Notre Dame 16:09.78
26.57 55.83 1:25.18 1:54.80 2:24.28 2:53.41 3:22.62 3:51.83
4:21.10 4:50.28 5:19.57 5:48.92 6:17.89 6:47.01 7:16.32 7:45.51
8:14.83 8:44.03 9:13.23 9:42.78 10:12.23 10:41.93 11:11.53 11:41.26
12:10.99 12:40.74 13:10.43 13:40.43 14:10.15 14:40.01 15:09.97 15:40.09
16:09.78
17 Johnson, TJ B SO Seton Hall 16:13.04
26.02 54.94 1:23.71 1:52.88 2:21.81 2:50.75 3:19.93 3:49.01
4:18.15 4:47.49 5:16.50 5:45.45 6:14.71 6:43.89 7:13.00 7:42.45
8:11.76 8:40.89 9:10.46 9:39.70 10:08.74 10:38.24 11:07.46 11:37.37
12:07.07 12:37.56 13:07.88 13:38.39 14:09.05 14:39.55 15:10.81 15:41.94
16:13.04
18 Keenan, James SO RU 16:21.15
26.54 54.95 1:23.93 1:53.51 2:22.90 2:52.16 3:21.31 3:50.66
4:20.27 4:49.85 5:19.24 5:48.72 6:18.62 6:48.52 7:18.44 7:49.03
8:19.20 8:49.48 9:19.88 9:50.37 10:20.05 10:50.58 11:21.18 11:51.44
12:22.05 12:52.45 13:22.55 13:52.86 14:23.31 14:53.18 15:23.08 15:52.69
16:21.15
19 Cramer, Joe FR UC 16:24.40
27.46 56.72 1:26.13 1:55.60 2:24.50 2:53.35 3:22.05 3:50.92
4:19.75 4:48.64 5:17.76 5:46.76 6:15.90 6:44.90 7:14.21 7:43.33
8:13.13 8:43.28 9:13.34 9:43.48 10:13.64 10:44.38 11:14.99 11:46.11
12:17.33 12:47.99 13:19.23 13:50.55 14:21.86 14:52.64 15:23.21 15:54.45
16:24.40
20 Fletcher, Tommy D JR West Virginia 16:25.37
26.40 56.07 1:25.88 1:55.84 2:25.76 2:55.45 3:25.31 3:54.96
4:24.69 4:54.62 5:24.64 5:54.87 6:25.27 6:55.32 7:25.91 7:56.18
8:26.42 8:56.53 9:26.16 9:56.13 10:26.11 10:55.92 11:26.06 11:56.39
12:26.57 12:56.93 13:27.46 13:57.26 14:27.74 14:58.23 15:28.84 15:57.67
16:25.37
21 Rivera, Bryan JR Villanova 16:43.87
26.39 55.26 1:24.55 1:54.09 2:24.05 2:53.84 3:23.78 3:54.13
4:24.73 4:55.51 5:26.40 5:57.37 6:28.14 6:58.65 7:29.61 8:00.63
8:31.35 9:01.86 9:32.18 10:03.07 10:33.39 11:04.81 11:35.59 12:06.84
12:37.79 13:09.11 13:40.08 14:11.65 14:42.65 15:14.01 15:44.76 16:15.02
16:43.87

Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:43.87 1994 T.Deutsch, Miamui
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Leath, Jeff K FR Pittsburgh 1:46.97 1:47.88
25.14 52.58 1:20.02 1:47.88
2 Bauman, Doug SO Notre Dame 1:49.02 1:48.44
25.08 52.42 1:20.48 1:48.44
3 Bugby, Eric C SO Pittsburgh 1:48.85 1:48.56
25.64 53.23 1:20.46 1:48.56
4 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame 1:48.97 1:48.66
25.90 53.27 1:21.08 1:48.66
5 Schelling, Bobby SO Syr 1:49.16 1:48.76
25.59 52.73 1:20.47 1:48.76
6 Persico, Rob SO Syr 1:49.71 1:50.19
25.80 53.58 1:22.12 1:50.19
7 Van Norman, Josh I JR RU 1:50.01 1:50.32
25.48 53.45 1:21.77 1:50.32
8 Bird, Thomas R SO Pittsburgh 1:49.95 1:51.13
25.66 53.53 1:22.24 1:51.13
Consolation
9 Alberi, Tom SO Virginia Tech 1:50.59 1:49.99
26.38 54.58 1:22.70 1:49.99
10 Carter, Alan FR Notre Dame 1:51.29 1:51.07
26.23 54.56 1:23.22 1:51.07
11 Freeman, Brian FR Notre Dame 1:50.95 1:51.24
26.16 54.20 1:22.51 1:51.24
12 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech 1:52.67 1:51.27
26.60 54.15 1:22.41 1:51.27
13 Folan, Bobby S JR UC 1:50.51 1:51.40
26.13 53.80 1:22.46 1:51.40
14 Koenig, Evan JR Seton Hall 1:50.85 1:52.64
26.74 55.11 1:23.93 1:52.64
15 Leavitt, Jack F SO Seton Hall 1:52.49 1:52.69
25.75 54.25 1:23.45 1:52.69
16 Inkrott, Aaron W JR RU 1:52.20 1:54.60
26.51 54.88 1:24.41 1:54.60

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:59.42 2/21/2003 R.Gertenbach, Pittsburgh
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Boral, Lukasz FR Syr 2:01.29 1:59.30*
26.87 57.24 1:28.05 1:59.30
2 Piekarski, Joey SR Virginia Tech 2:01.39 1:59.88
27.12 57.70 1:28.53 1:59.88
3 Znachowski, Arkadiusz SR St. John's 2:00.37 2:01.29
26.63 57.16 1:28.31 2:01.29
4 Gertenbach, Randy D SR Pittsburgh 2:02.39 2:02.10
26.86 58.26 1:29.76 2:02.10
5 Grenda, Tyler SO Notre Dame 2:03.76 2:02.58
27.76 59.02 1:30.52 2:02.58
6 Marcucio, Steve M SO Pittsburgh 2:03.12 2:02.86
27.33 58.45 1:30.69 2:02.86
7 Furlong, Kevin JR Virginia Tech 2:04.12 2:02.89
26.67 57.19 1:28.93 2:02.89
8 Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech 2:04.04 2:03.25
28.23 59.22 1:30.82 2:03.25
Consolation
9 Dermott, Josh SR Notre Dame 2:05.11 2:02.96
27.72 58.17 1:29.92 2:02.96
10 Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech 2:04.38 2:04.04
28.11 59.67 1:31.40 2:04.04
11 Bugayev, Yuriy SO St. John's 2:04.36 2:05.20
27.63 59.57 1:32.41 2:05.20
12 Kostem, Arda JR West Virginia 2:04.33 2:05.36
28.70 59.97 1:32.36 2:05.36
13 Lutkus, Jamie SO Notre Dame 2:04.13 2:05.79
27.99 59.91 1:32.40 2:05.79
14 Ilnicki, Nathan D SR RU 2:05.98 2:06.44
27.67 59.31 1:32.42 2:06.44
15 Montgomery, Dave F FR Pittsburgh 2:05.37 2:06.91
28.56 1:01.32 1:33.96 2:06.91
16 Dennis, Bill A SR RU 2:04.52 2:06.98
28.53 1:00.29 1:33.33 2:06.98

Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Big East: * 1:45.70 2/17/2001 D.Filipovic, Syracuse
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Calado, Gus FR Virginia Tech 1:48.30 1:45.52*
23.65 50.37 1:17.60 1:45.52
2 Clark, Tyler H SO RU 1:49.96 1:49.17
24.82 52.63 1:20.78 1:49.17
3 Miller, Jason T SO Pittsburgh 1:49.22 1:49.55
23.66 50.93 1:18.78 1:49.55
4 Shelhorse, Kenny E SR Pittsburgh 1:51.17 1:49.57
24.55 52.44 1:20.83 1:49.57
5 Pinto, Pedro S JR West Virginia 1:50.91 1:51.07
24.86 53.00 1:21.97 1:51.07
6 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech 1:51.84 1:51.20
25.13 53.22 1:21.98 1:51.20
7 Monaghan, Bill JR UC 1:51.41 1:51.80
25.02 53.48 1:22.49 1:51.80
8 Johnson, TJ B SO Seton Hall 1:52.05 1:52.39
25.98 54.50 1:23.12 1:52.39
Consolation
9 Kegelman, Tim FR Notre Dame 1:52.09 1:49.44
24.61 52.82 1:20.75 1:49.44
10 Tully, Tim JR BC 1:52.44 1:52.44
25.49 54.13 1:23.14 1:52.44
11 Heffernan, Patrick SO Notre Dame 1:52.05 1:52.46
25.33 53.82 1:22.79 1:52.46
11 Cohen, Dave M SR UC 1:53.61 1:52.46
25.53 53.95 1:22.55 1:52.46
13 O'Berry, Patrick SO Notre Dame 1:53.46 1:52.52
26.30 54.92 1:23.42 1:52.52
14 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech 1:53.14 1:52.56
25.65 53.83 1:22.81 1:52.56
15 Bonczek, Brian R JR Pittsburgh 1:53.79 1:53.88
25.27 54.39 1:24.23 1:53.88
16 Coughlan, Brian SR Notre Dame 1:53.64 1:55.18
26.38 55.86 1:25.18 1:55.18

Men Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Starks, Derek FR UM 553.15
2 Aikins, Devin JR Pittsburgh 367.15
3 Roper, Doug JR Virginia Tech 351.80
4 Natishyn, Adam L SO Pittsburgh 342.55
5 Grinstead, Richard D JR Pittsburgh 331.30
6 Carlisle, Rob FR RU 297.90
— Bast, Kevin P JR Pittsburgh X318.35

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Big East: * 2:55.87 2/21/2002 Pittsburgh
J.Heath,A.Webber,M.Von Bodungen,M.Grube
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rutgers 2:59.12
1) Campbell, Matt P SR 2) Campbell, Ryan P SO
3) Coppa, Zachary FR 4) Morse, Ivan E JR
21.17 44.32 1:05.65 1:29.42 1:50.49 2:14.90 2:35.60 2:59.12
2 Virginia Tech 2:59.36
1) Lindberg, Christian SR 2) Sherman, Aaron JR
3) Alberi, Tom SO 4) Calado, Gus FR
21.01 44.14 1:05.73 1:29.07 1:50.52 2:14.36 2:35.58 2:59.36
3 Pittsburgh 2:59.85
1) Bugby, Eric C SO 2) Bird, Thomas R SO
3) Kilroy, Stephen G JR 4) Washington, Darryl L SO
21.34 45.32 1:06.38 1:30.28 1:51.52 2:15.71 2:36.39 2:59.85
4 West Virginia University 3:02.03
1) Franca, Kleyton T SR 2) Watson, Travis J SR
3) Hagedorn, Chris S SO 4) Drozd, Matt J JR
21.85 45.47 1:06.93 1:31.76 1:52.95 2:17.42 2:38.31 3:02.03
5 University Of Connecticut 3:02.09
1) Jones, Tristan FR 2) Murphy, Connor G JR
3) Monaghan, Bill JR 4) Rogers, Dustin SR
22.19 46.47 1:08.02 1:32.23 1:53.57 2:17.54 2:38.60 3:02.09
6 University of Notre Dame 3:02.43
1) Pittman, Drew JR 2) Krakowski, Frank JR
3) Cavadini, Louis FR 4) Obringer, Matt SR
22.08 46.10 1:07.60 1:31.77 1:53.03 2:17.38 2:38.81 3:02.43
7 Syracuse Orangemen 3:03.11
1) Raymond, Spencer SR 2) Persico, Rob SO
3) Schelling, Bobby SO 4) Anstrom, Mike JR
21.87 45.69 1:07.87 1:32.09 1:54.02 2:17.57 2:38.80 3:03.11
8 St. John's University 3:03.42
1) Sokolowski, Pawel SO 2) Bugayev, Yuriy SO
3) Velikonis, Bernardas SO 4) Szapiel, Michal SR
21.37 44.17 1:06.62 1:31.69 1:53.42 2:17.03 2:38.96 3:03.42
9 Villanova University 3:09.15
1) Harrell, Jim SO 2) Rivera, Bryan JR
3) MacLaughlin, Matt SO 4) Phinney, Mike JR
22.90 47.86 1:10.34 1:35.45 1:56.98 2:22.20 2:44.39 3:09.15
10 Seton Hall University 3:09.21
1) Larosa, Mike SO 2) Koenig, Evan JR
3) Miklius, Matt P SO 4) Kay, Jason M JR
22.61 47.62 1:10.16 1:34.67 1:57.60 2:22.72 2:44.71 3:09.21
11 Boston College 3:12.58
1) Tully, Tim JR 2) Faughnan, Andy FR
3) Naumann, Andrew SR 4) Northrup, Matt FR
23.71 49.23 1:12.07 1:37.75 2:00.61 2:25.75 2:47.68 3:12.58

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here