Phelps Upsets Keller, Wilkens at Domino’s Classic

ANN ARBOR, Mich., May 17. MICHAEL Phelps, America's (and the world's) next great middle-distance freestyler?

Don't bet against it, Mr. Thorpe.

On the opening night of the Domino's Swim Classic at the Canham Natatorium Pool on the campus of the University of Michigan here, Phelps showed his heels to a pair of U.S. Olympians — Klete Keller in the 400 free and Tom Wilkens in the 200 IM.

Phelps' win in the 400 free was particularly impressive in that he defeated double-defending NCAA 500 free champ and Olympic 400 bronze medalist Klete
Keller (late of USC, now at Club Wolverine in Michigan) with his 3:55.32-3:55.62 win.

Shortly thereafter Master Phelps, world record-holder in the 200 butterly and defending World Champion, topped former Stanford NCAA champ Wilkens in the 200 IM, touching in 2:03.04 to the latter's 2:04.03.

The meet was the first of this summer's Grand Prix Series, which will also feature meets at Charlotte in a few weeks, then switch to California for the Mission Viejo, Santa Clara and Janet Evans Invitationals.

"We're trying to expand on my events," Phelps said.
"We've really been focusing on freestyle in training and on holding endurance so I can swim event after event back to back. I knew at the 200 (in the 400
free) that Klete was too close. I was getting nervous. I kept trying to put him away but he kept coming. That's how he swims it. The competition was
great. I'm excited to see what the summer will bring."

(It will be interesting to see if this duo — Keller and Phelps — represents the U.S. in the 400 free at this summer's Pan-Pacs in Yokohama. To do so they'll have to finish one-two at the Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale this August, a distinct possibility.)

Fifteen-year-olds Alyssa Kiel (Lake Erie) and Kim Kelly (Badger)battled each other in a tight women's 400 free with Kiel reaching out for the 4:17.56-4:17.63 win. Hometown favorite Kara Lynn Joyce of Club Wolverine, 16, kept the youth movement going, winning the 50 free in a pr 26.51. Joyce ranks third nationally in the 100 yard free among high-schoolers and set a pair of Michigan state records in the 50-100 frees at last fall's championships.

Foxcatcher's Stefanie Williams, a stellar member of Coach Jack Bauerle's three-time University of Georgia NCAA Championship teams from 1999 through last year, was a close second in 26.59.

Canadian backstroke record-holder Jennifer Fratesi (Region of Waterloo0 won the 200 IM in 2:20.29 and former University of Tennessee All-America Ricardo
Busquets — a Puerto Rican Olympian making a comeback at 27 — splashed to the 50 title in 23.16.

The meet continues through Sunday.

– Bill Bell

2002 DOMINO'S SWIM CLASSIC
DON CANHAM NATATORIUM
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR, MI., MAY 17, 2002

50 M Pool

Results

Event 1 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 4:03.85 09/22/1988Janet Evans, USA
American: + 4:03.85 09/22/1988Janet Evans, USA
Pool: # 4:15.72 05/18/2001Cristina Teuscher, Badger
Nat Champ: @ 4:21.69
Olympic Tr: $ 4:19.37
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Silver Dolphins-LE 4:23.01 4:17.56$
20
30.35 1:02.69 1:35.22 2:07.71 2:40.35 3:13.02 3:45.98 4:17.56
2 Kelly, Kim E 15 Badger 4:21.39 4:17.63$
17
30.74 1:03.32 1:36.01 2:08.64 2:40.98 3:13.76 3:46.41 4:17.63
3 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside-KY 4:26.82 4:18.44$
16
30.30 1:02.86 1:35.38 2:08.45 2:41.15 3:14.35 3:47.21 4:18.44
4 Sackett, Meghan M 15 North Baltimore-MD 4:21.61 4:19.70@
15
30.60 1:03.27 1:36.10 2:09.43 2:42.10 3:15.04 3:47.41 4:19.70
5 Munz, Diana M 19 Silver Dolphins-LE 4:24.87 4:20.29@
14
30.18 1:02.82 1:35.68 2:08.83 2:41.74 3:15.17 3:47.78 4:20.29
6 Myers, Whitney 17 Miami Valley-OH 4:27.31 4:23.38
13
30.87 1:03.38 1:36.60 2:09.70 2:43.05 3:16.47 3:50.26 4:23.38
7 Brooks, Ellen J 15 North Baltimore-MD 4:26.24 4:24.25
12
31.35 1:04.80 1:37.89 2:11.06 2:44.16 3:17.57 3:51.18 4:24.25
8 Francik, Courtney D 14 North Baltimore-MD 4:26.52 4:24.71
11
30.93 1:04.06 1:37.64 2:10.88 2:44.40 3:17.67 3:51.88 4:24.71

Event 2 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 3:40.17 07/22/2001Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: + 3:47.00 09/16/2000Klete Keller, USA
Pool: # 3:54.03 05/26/2000Klete Keller
Nat Champ: @ 4:02.19
Olympic Tr: $ 3:58.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 16 North Baltimore-MD 4:00.00 3:55.32$
20
27.99 57.87 1:27.29 1:57.26 2:27.17 2:57.37 3:27.00 3:55.32
2 Keller, Klete Club Wolverine-MI 4:01.77 3:55.62$
17
28.09 58.19 1:27.95 1:57.71 2:27.63 2:57.91 3:27.58 3:55.62
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 4:00.07 3:57.42$
16
28.29 58.58 1:28.91 1:59.40 2:29.86 3:00.11 3:29.85 3:57.42
4 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oly-MI 4:03.85 4:00.82@
15
28.65 59.22 1:29.55 2:00.49 2:30.81 3:01.31 3:31.46 4:00.82
5 Thompson, Chris 23 Club Wolverine-MI 4:08.80 4:01.46@
14
29.19 59.98 1:30.67 2:01.14 2:31.87 3:02.44 3:32.61 4:01.46
6 Neligan, Brendan 19 Long Island 4:06.76 4:05.95
13
28.50 58.91 1:29.67 2:00.90 2:31.93 3:03.42 3:35.33 4:05.95
7 Hurd, Andrew Tononto All Star 4:06.91 4:08.82
12
29.21 1:00.42 1:31.81 2:03.29 2:34.42 3:05.89 3:37.91 4:08.82
8 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara-CA 4:07.17 4:11.41
11
28.49 59.80 1:31.64 2:03.61 2:35.56 3:07.46 3:39.91 4:11.41

Event 3 Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: * 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: + 2:11.91 07/30/1992Summer Sanders, USA
Pool: # 2:15.85 05/26/2000Cristina Teuscher
Nat Champ: @ 2:21.49
Olympic Tr: $ 2:20.42
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fratesi, Jennifer 18 Row 2:20.64 2:20.29$
20
30.53 1:04.78 1:47.20 2:20.29
2 Kowal, Kristy 23 Athens Bulldog-GA 2:23.50 2:21.04@
17
31.56 1:08.37 1:47.52 2:21.04
3 Roby, Ashley E 21 Athens Bulldog-GA 2:24.19 2:22.89
16
31.61 1:08.66 1:48.76 2:22.89
4 Wycliffe, Elizabeth 18 Ernestown Barra 2:25.50 2:23.12
15
30.75 1:06.42 1:49.64 2:23.12
5 Descenza, Mary E 17 Academy Bullets-IL 2:25.85 2:23.71
14
30.53 1:06.71 1:51.67 2:23.71
6 Myers, Whitney 17 Miami Valley-OH 2:25.68 2:24.68
13
31.12 1:08.36 1:52.10 2:24.68
7 Francik, Courtney D 14 North Baltimore-MD 2:26.06 2:25.09
12
30.59 1:07.98 1:52.89 2:25.09
8 Blackburn, Lisa 30 Row 2:25.56 2:25.85
11
31.86 1:11.40 1:51.28 2:25.85

Event 4 Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: * 1:58.16 09/11/1994Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: + 1:59.77 09/21/2000Tom Dolan, USA
Pool: # 2:03.40 05/18/2001Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
Nat Champ: @ 2:08.39
Olympic Tr: $ 2:06.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 16 North Baltimore-MD 2:06.32 2:03.04#
20
26.03 57.94 1:34.11 2:03.04
2 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara-CA 2:08.49 2:04.03$
17
27.43 59.97 1:34.96 2:04.03
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 2:09.08 2:07.37@
16
27.57 1:01.45 1:38.90 2:07.37
4 Oriwol, Tobias 17 ESWIM 2:09.56 2:07.66@
15
27.76 59.41 1:38.02 2:07.66
5 Sayao, Carlos Tononto All Star 2:10.72 2:10.86
14
29.42 1:02.09 1:40.39 2:10.86
6 Lam, Randy D 19 Oly-MI 2:12.13 2:12.10
13
28.32 1:03.06 1:41.70 2:12.10
7 Coupland, Andrew 18 Team Eosa 2:12.03 2:13.03
12
28.52 1:02.75 1:42.28 2:13.03
8 VanderKaay, Chris 20 Club Wolverine-MI 2:11.92 2:13.07
11
28.71 1:04.68 1:42.20 2:13.07

Event 5 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 24.13 09/22/2000Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: + 24.63 09/23/2000Dara Torres, USA
Pool: # 25.63 05/26/2000Amy Van Dyken
Nat Champ: @ 26.79
Olympic Tr: $ 26.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn 16 Club Wolverine-MI 26.80 26.51@
20
2 Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acad. 27.26 26.59@
17
3 Nicholls, Laura 23 Row 27.25 26.91
16
4 Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-GA 27.39 27.13
15
5 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside-KY 27.60 27.25
14
6 Miller, Kammy A 18 UN-MI 27.40 27.26
13
7 Gresdal, Jenna 17 ESWIM 27.25 27.40
12
8 Preyss, Lauren B 17 Silver Dolphins-LE 27.52 27.50
11

vent 6 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 21.64 06/01/2000Alexander Popov, RUS
American: + 21.76 08/15/2000Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Pool: # 23.38 05/26/1990J Stratman, B Lang, Club Wolverine
Nat Champ: @ 23.69
Olympic Tr: $ 23.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Busquets, Ricardo 27 Pur 23.84 23.16#
20
2 Gaspar, Zsolt Z 25 Gamecocks-SC 23.86 23.88
17
3 Miller, Kurtis 16 SCAR 24.10 23.89
16
4 Jones, Bryan D 23 Texas Aquatics-ST 24.25 24.09
15
5 Vanderkam, Brad 19 LAC 25.10 24.86
14
6 Ratliff, Will X 19 Colonel Aquatics-KY 25.28 25.11
13
7 Joyce, Kevin P 18 UN-MI 25.25 25.16
12
8 Taylor, Andrew J 17 Oly-MI 25.08 25.17
11

Event 7 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: * 3:36.61 09/16/2000USA Olympic Team
Van Dyken, Torres, Shealy, Thompson
American: + 3:36.61 09/16/2000USA Olympic Team
Van Dyken, Torres, Shealy, Thompson
Pool: # 3:52.79 05/26/2000BSC
Fox, Maurer, MacGregor, Teuscher
Nat Champ: @ 3:58.39
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'A' 4:01.24 40
1) Mitchell, Seanna 13 2) Sweny, Loren 19
3) Gillespie, Amanda 17 4) Gillespie, Emily 14
29.30 1:00.81 1:29.95 2:01.84 2:30.84 3:02.28 3:30.44 4:01.24
2 Badger 'A' 4:04.04 34
1) O'Connor, Bridget 15 2) Duguet, Paola 14
3) Sprague, Whitney C 15 4) Kelly, Kim E 15
29.56 1:00.66 1:30.15 2:02.16 2:31.80 3:03.91 3:32.81 4:04.04
3 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins-LE 'A' 4:05.10 32
1) Preyss, Lauren B 17 2) Stech, Sara E 17
3) Kiel, Alyssa M 15 4) Munz, Diana M 19
29.21 59.91 1:30.19 2:03.88 2:33.23 3:04.19 3:33.78 4:05.10
4 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'A' 4:05.44 30
1) Leech, Lindsay S 18 2) McWilliams, Katie L 18
3) O'Neil, Erin N 16 4) Descenza, Mary E 17
30.14 1:03.43 1:34.09 2:07.42 2:36.02 3:07.44 3:35.36 4:05.44
5 Puerto Rico 'A' 4:06.28 28
1) Mojica, Solimar 20 2) Alvarez, Sonia 25
3) Martinez, Vanessa 18 4) Gotay, Gretchen 21
29.40 1:01.25 1:32.20 2:04.11 2:33.63 3:05.21 3:34.29 4:06.28
6 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'B' 4:07.45 26
1) Beland, Danielle 17 2) Zarins, Andrea 15
3) Osterer, Liz 16 4) Bourassa, Aimee 19
29.69 1:01.90 1:31.75 2:04.12 2:34.12 3:06.08 3:35.50 4:07.45
7 Ann Arbor Swim Club Plymouth Y-MI 'A' 4:08.71 24
1) Carr, Cari L 17 2) Merte, Jennifer L 17
3) Cole, Leigh A 14 4) Smith, Hannah M 14
29.86 1:02.37 1:32.27 2:03.86 2:32.84 3:05.71 3:34.91 4:08.71
8 Plantation-FG 'A' 4:12.04 22
1) Noland, Katherine O 15 2) Ruby, Claudia P 15
3) Scoppetuolo, Leigh Ann 15 4) Thomas, Barbara G 14
29.33 1:01.50 1:31.27 2:04.46 2:34.76 3:08.28 3:39.05 4:12.04

Event 8 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: * 3:13.67 09/16/2000Australian Olympic Team
Klim, Fydler, Callus, Thorpe
American: + 3:13.86 09/16/2000USA Olympic Team
Ervin, Walker, Lezak, Hall
Pool: # 3:27.47 05/26/2000NOVA
Morgan, Davis, Doherty, Lezak
Nat Champ: @ 3:33.59
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Scarborough Swim Club 'A' 3:38.71 40
1) Chan, Jason 16 2) Chang, Nathan 17
3) Dudar, Paul 18 4) Miller, Kurtis 16
26.79 56.08 1:22.75 1:50.79 2:46.49 3:11.31 3:38.71
2 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'A' 3:39.20 34
1) Armstrong, Luke 18 2) Medaglia, Steven 17
3) Coupland, Andrew 18 4) Brown, Mike 17
26.49 55.34 1:21.42 1:49.56 2:43.89 3:10.22 3:39.20
3 Badger 'A' 3:47.01 32
1) Emmanuel, Chase R 17 2) Weir, Paul S 16
3) Tully, Tim 18 4) Gray, Billy F 18
26.91 56.68 1:24.50 1:54.54 2:21.28 2:50.64 3:17.59 3:47.01
4 Plantation-FG 'A' 3:51.37 30
1) Dorante, Miguel A 15 2) Bernard, Christopher 16
3) Teeven, Casey G 16 4) Meringolo, Cole T 16
27.52 57.74 1:24.29 1:53.39 2:20.97 2:52.81 3:20.60 3:51.37

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here