Phelps Sets World Mark in 200 IM; Peirsol, Hansen Shine as Santa Clara International Ends

By Phillip Whitten

SANTA CLARA, Calif., June 29. BOB Bowman, Michael Phelps' coach at the North Baltimore Aquatic Club (NBAC), often has his young charge use the "LOFO' tectnique in training: 'Last One, Fast One."

Today, just one day shy of his 18th birthday, America's answer to Ian Thorpe transferred that principle to the meet. After swimming very well through the first three days of the 36th Santa Clara International, Phelps uncorked a "fast one" on his final effort.

A very fast one!

While speeding his way to victory, young Master Phelps broke the oldest men's record in the book; the 200 IM. Jani Sievinen's 1:58.16, set at the World Championships in Rome, had stood since September 11, 1994. But today it was ripped from the pages of the record book by virtue of Phelps' 1:57.94. The full story, with splits, is contained in the previous article.

Phelps' swim totally eclipsed a fine 2:02.65 second-place effort by Kevin Clements which broke the previous meet mark.

But Phelps wasn't the only swimmer burning up the waters at Santa Clara. Brendan Hansen was the class of a classy 200m breaststroke field, taking the event in 2:15.91. Nuk Sirisanont, Dave Denniston and Tom Wilkens scrambled for second, with Sirisanont getting the nod in 2:18.26. Ed Moses was fifth.

Aaron Peirsol swam a superb 55.14 to take the 100m back, with Randall Bal second in 56.11. Peirsol was just one-hundredth shy of the meet mark set in 1992 by Jeff Rouse. Rouse, himself, now 33 and in the midst of a comeback, was fifth in 56.60, as he continues to creep up on the world leaders.

Erik Vendt and Ricardo Montesterio staged a momentous 1500 meter duel, with the Venezuelan ahead by scant hundredths at every turn through 1450 meters. Then the gutsy Trojan ace turned on the after-burners and split 26.75 for his final 50 to win in 15:22.40. Montesterio followed in 15:25.61. Klete Keller, who had won the 200, 400 and 800, was third in 15:35.64.

Neil Walker took the 100 free in 49.90 with Scott Tucker second in 50.51. But the day's fastest swim belonged to Jason Lezak, who won the B Final — yes, the B Final — in 49.58 (split: 23.58). Lezak had only the 11th fastest prelim time.

Jason: You've got to go fast in the morning too!

The women's events were solid but far less spectacular than the men's. Natalie Coughlin won her fourth event, the 200 back, in 2:13.72, well ahead of 16 year-old Lauren Rogers (2:17.20) from Coughlin's old club, the Terrapins.

Haley Cope, a teammate of Coughlin's at Cal Aquatics, took the 50 free in 25.79, just nipping teen sensation Kara Lynn Joyce, 25.82.

Dana Kirk enjoyed a two-second triumph in the 200 fly with her 2:12.51, with Britain's Margie Pedder second.

Gabrielle Rose won convincingly in the 200 IM, as her 2:1556 was more than three seconds ahead of Kristen Caverly's 2:18.97.

Kalyn Keller, Klete's younger sister, knocked off 1500-meter winner Sara McLarty in the 800, posting a two-second win in 8:42.41.

The team race was very tight most of the way, but powerhouse Curl-Burke emerged on top with 552 points. Trojan Swim Club followed with 452 to nip club Wolverine, with 440.


Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet
George Haines International Swim Center
Santa Clara, Calif.
June 26-29, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Four: June 29, 2003

Event 23 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 2:08.69 1997 Susan O'Neill
World: # 2:05.78 O'Tylia Jedrzejczak – Pol
American: & 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hymann
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Kirk, Dana J 19 TSC-PN 2:15.32 2:12.51 22
29.91 1:03.22 1:37.49 2:12.51
2 Pedder, Margie 22 TROJ-CA 2:17.67 2:14.53 19
31.23 1:05.03 1:40.11 2:14.53
3 Vandenberg, Kim 19 OAPB-PC 2:16.89 2:14.81 18
30.86 1:04.41 1:39.72 2:14.81
4 McLarty, Sara L L 20 DBS-FL 2:16.40 2:14.83 17
31.15 1:05.13 1:39.89 2:14.83
5 Yevak, Katie J 20 ABSC-GA 2:17.59 2:16.45 16
31.59 1:05.81 1:41.17 2:16.45
6 Lewis, Kristen J 21 OAPB-PC 2:18.49 2:17.47 15
31.52 1:06.46 1:42.69 2:17.47
7 Sims, Amanda M 14 SRN-PC 2:19.03 2:17.75 14
31.62 1:07.07 1:42.41 2:17.75
8 Harper, Rebecca E 20 GSC-FL 2:19.25 2:18.75 13
31.89 1:07.33 1:43.06 2:18.75
9 Rys, Rachel A 15 SBSC-CA 2:19.14 2:23.51 12
31.38 1:07.61 1:45.67 2:23.51

=== B – Final ===

10 Krohn, Jana L 21 TROJ-CA 2:21.81 2:16.96 10
31.01 1:04.84 1:40.41 2:16.96
11 Allan, Megan C 21 HARL-BP 2:21.03 2:17.90 8
31.39 1:06.19 1:41.77 2:17.90
12 Keller, Kalyn D 18 UN-CA 2:22.07 2:18.92 7
31.76 1:06.90 1:42.64 2:18.92
13 Nebera, Meghan L 17 NAC-SE 2:19.37 2:18.95 6
31.98 1:06.96 1:42.85 2:18.95
14 Dwelley, Kate E 14 TERA-PC 2:20.50 2:19.64 5
31.26 1:06.18 1:42.76 2:19.64
15 Green, Meredeth E 19 GSC-FL 2:20.04 2:20.48 4
32.75 1:07.85 1:44.11 2:20.48
16 Szekely, Ildiko 24 Santa Cruz-PC 2:19.96 2:20.61 3
32.54 1:08.92 1:44.98 2:20.61
17 Williams, Ali F 21 ABSC-GA 2:21.58 2:24.18 2
32.38 1:08.45 1:46.22 2:24.18
— Chandler, Ashley N 19 Sun Devil-AZ 2:21.26 DQ
31.99 1:07.78 1:45.40 2:23.10

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 24 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 2:15.51 1999 Tom Wilkens
World: # 2:09.52 7/29/2003 Kosuke Katajima – Usa
American: & 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Hansen, Brendan J 21 CCS-ST 2:19.92 2:15.19@ 22
30.90 1:05.42 1:40.24 2:15.19
2 Sirisanont, Ratapong 26 OU-PC 2:21.95 2:18.16 19
31.69 1:07.05 1:43.11 2:18.16
3 Denniston, David R 24 NOVA-CA 2:21.30 2:18.24 18
31.08 1:06.10 1:41.97 2:18.24
4 Wilkens, Tom P 27 SCSC-PC 2:19.88 2:18.25 17
31.60 1:06.70 1:42.11 2:18.25
5 Moses, ED E 23 CUBU-PV 2:23.13 2:19.27 16
31.28 1:06.93 1:42.86 2:19.27
6 Hurley, Ryan P 17 CUBU-PV 2:21.28 2:19.44 15
32.43 1:07.90 1:43.77 2:19.44
7 Salyards, Kyle K 22 ABSC-GA 2:24.45 2:20.75 14
31.89 1:07.33 1:43.83 2:20.75
8 Couto, Jose G 25 GSC-FL 2:22.80 2:22.69 13
32.93 1:08.21 1:45.35 2:22.69
9 Bruce, Michael M 21 STAN-PC 2:23.42 2:24.19 12
32.04 1:09.02 1:46.58 2:24.19

=== B – Final ===

10 Flores, Bayani F 24 WCAB-PC 2:26.33 2:21.65 10
32.46 1:08.56 1:45.04 2:21.65
11 Marshall, Gary 21 STAN-PC 2:27.02 2:23.46 8
33.27 1:08.82 1:45.82 2:23.46
12 Lowe, Matt T 17 UN-AZ 2:26.82 2:24.47 7
32.66 1:09.09 1:46.51 2:24.47
13 Wolf, Nick N 19 STAN-PC 2:25.79 2:25.17 6
33.47 1:10.48 1:47.37 2:25.17
14 North, Matt B 20 SCST-IL 2:26.02 2:26.53 5
33.83 1:11.67 1:49.31 2:26.53
15 Brown, Jarrod M 22 HARL-BP 2:27.11 2:28.55 4
33.66 1:11.66 1:50.60 2:28.55
16 Angelo, Tyler A 15 WCAB-PC 2:29.61 2:28.81 3
33.31 1:10.67 1:49.96 2:28.81
17 Mahoney, Sean R 14 TERA-PC 2:29.42 2:29.18 2
33.71 1:11.40 1:49.95 2:29.18
18 Brown, Thomas J 20 STAN-PC 2:29.65 2:32.46 1
35.18 1:13.90 1:53.19 2:32.46

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 25 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 24.73 2000 Dara Torres
World: # 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn – Ned
American: & 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Cope, Haley G 24 CAL-PC 26.69 25.79 22
2 Joyce, Kara Lynn 17 CW-MI 26.41 25.82 19
3 Lanne, Colleen A 23 NOVA-CA 26.52 25.91 18
4 Shealy, Courtney A 25 ABSC-GA 26.44 26.15 17
5 Bishop, Brooke A 16 SCRA-PC 26.82 26.19 16
6 Wanezek, Sarah K 20 TXA-ST 26.51 26.23 15
7 Williams, Stefanie M 23 ABSC-GA 26.79 26.29 14
8 Phenix, Erin TXA-ST 26.61 26.55 13
9 Jamison, Tanica Y 21 TXA-ST 26.73 26.88 12

=== B – Final ===

10 Harada, Kim E 22 STAR-PN 27.05 26.41 10
11 Radke, Trina D 32 Unattached 26.86 26.56 8
12 Arsenault, Samantha J 21 ABSC-GA 26.95 26.64 7
13 DeAlva, Daniell A 24 NOVA-CA 27.16 26.84 6
14 Jennings, Emilee K 14 King-PN 27.02 26.97 5
15 Szigeti, Florencia 21 Sun Devil-AZ 27.23 27.11 4
16 Marsman, Maria C 20 DACA-PC 27.39 27.22 3
17 Elliot, Lacey A 21 TXA-ST 27.15 27.27 2
18 Kearns, Paige A 20 ABSC-GA 27.40 27.29 1

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 26 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 49.24 2001 Anthony Ervin
World: # 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter Van Den Hoogenband – NE
American: & 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Walker, Neil S 27 CCS-ST 51.73 49.90 22
23.75 49.90
2 Tucker, Scott E 28 NOVA-CA 51.93 50.51 19
24.46 50.51
3 Gimbutis, Rlandas 22 OU-PC 51.99 51.12 18
24.72 51.12
4 Bal, Randal M 22 STAN-PC 52.05 51.22 17
24.68 51.22
5 Dusing, Nate J 24 CCS-ST 52.05 51.25 16
24.74 51.25
6 Kintz, Nicolas Z 25 ABSC-GA 51.66 51.32 15
24.61 51.32
7 VonSchoff, Scott C 24 Sun Devil-AZ 51.86 51.49 14
25.05 51.49
8 Brunelli, Nick J 20 Sun Devil-AZ 51.76 51.80 13
24.86 51.80
9 Kemp, Chris B 22 CCS-ST 51.81 51.92 12
24.95 51.92

=== B – Final ===

10 Lezak, Jason E 27 NOVA-CA 52.10 49.85 10
23.58 49.85
11 Cavic, Michael 19 CAL-PC 52.50 50.70 8
24.07 50.70
12 Busquets, Ricardo 28 Pur 52.09 51.97 7
25.06 51.97
13 Cramer, Jaymie O 20 STAN-PC 52.17 52.01 6
25.32 52.01
14 McAnally, Austin 21 MTRO-NT 52.83 52.51 4.5
25.36 52.51
14 Lochte, Ryan S S 18 DBS-FL 52.71 52.51 4.5
25.52 52.51
16 Schnell, Andrew P 21 STAN-PC 52.70 52.56 3
25.17 52.56
17 Mull, Cameron S 26 Santa Cruz-PC 52.60 52.68 2
25.67 52.68
18 Ong, Allen H 23 CAL-PC 52.74 53.01 1
25.54 53.01

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 27 Women 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 2:14.89 1992 Summer Sanders
World: # 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu – Chn
American: & 2:11.91 7/30/1992 Summer Sanders
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Rose, Gabrielle E 25 NOVA-CA 2:19.01 2:15.56 22
29.17 1:04.04 1:43.48 2:15.56
2 Caverly, Kristen J 18 MWSN-PC 2:21.17 2:18.97 19
30.70 1:06.01 1:45.97 2:18.97
3 Kukors, Emily N 18 King-PN 2:20.20 2:19.75 18
30.72 1:08.53 1:48.95 2:19.75
4 McLarty, Sara L L 20 DBS-FL 2:22.36 2:20.41 17
31.22 1:07.71 1:49.03 2:20.41
5 Yevak, Katie J 20 ABSC-GA 2:20.73 2:20.99 16
30.89 1:07.46 1:48.13 2:20.99
6 Banovic, Petra 23 Sun Devil-AZ 2:21.70 2:21.52 15
30.89 1:06.52 1:49.25 2:21.52
7 Jamison, Tanica Y 21 TXA-ST 2:22.29 2:22.01 14
30.73 1:06.90 1:50.18 2:22.01
8 Davis, Laura M 19 TERA-PC 2:22.08 2:23.11 13
31.72 1:08.60 1:49.79 2:23.11
9 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 CUBU-PV 2:21.98 2:23.65 12
31.79 1:09.30 1:49.32 2:23.65

=== B – Final ===

10 Kukors, Ariana J 14 King-PN 2:22.47 2:21.50 10
31.95 1:09.09 1:50.12 2:21.50
11 Houston, Katy P 15 RENO-PC 2:23.03 2:21.78 8
31.69 1:09.44 1:49.58 2:21.78
12 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 ABSC-GA 2:23.39 2:22.10 7
32.42 1:10.52 1:49.51 2:22.10
13 Dwelley, Kate E 14 TERA-PC 2:22.40 2:22.37 6
30.60 1:08.85 1:50.21 2:22.37
14 Monsees, Courtney A 14 SCSC-PC 2:24.59 2:23.58 5
31.84 1:08.01 1:52.30 2:23.58
15 Braun, Katie A 17 Foxjet-MN 2:24.73 2:24.60 4
30.95 1:08.62 1:52.06 2:24.60
16 Ng, Amy A 19 CAL-PC 2:25.30 2:26.16 3
32.60 1:09.80 1:53.32 2:26.16
17 Strouse, Emily R 19 TSC-PN 2:23.48 2:26.68 2
31.64 1:09.42 1:52.40 2:26.68
18 Chandler, Ashley N 19 Sun Devil-AZ 2:25.11 2:29.38 1
31.84 1:11.07 1:55.72 2:29.38

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 2:02.85 2002 Markus Rogan
World: # 1:58.16 9/11/1994 Jani Sievinen – Fin
American: & 1:58.68 8/12/2002 Michael Phelps
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 2:03.50 1:57.94#
25.72 55.14 1:30.00 1:57.94
2 Clements, Kevin R 23 Unattached 2:06.32 2:02.62@
27.15 58.85 1:33.37 2:02.62
3 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 CUBU-PV 2:07.96 2:05.43
27.52 1:00.09 1:36.68 2:05.43
4 Hannan, Tommy G 23 UN-ST 2:08.60 2:05.96
26.78 59.09 1:36.84 2:05.96
5 Wilkens, Tom P 27 SCSC-PC 2:07.02 2:06.10
27.57 1:00.32 1:36.97 2:06.10
6 Lochte, Ryan S S 18 DBS-FL 2:08.30 2:07.75
27.31 59.93 1:38.44 2:07.75
7 Molina, Miguel S 18 CAL-PC 2:09.16 2:08.24
28.73 1:02.25 1:38.21 2:08.24
8 Donnelly, Eric R 23 GSC-FL 2:09.44 2:08.96
28.59 1:01.06 1:39.14 2:08.96
9 Lathrope, Scott P 17 OAPB-PC 2:09.56 2:11.23
28.66 1:01.27 1:40.76 2:11.23

=== B – Final ===

10 Trupin, Daniel M 19 STAN-PC 2:09.71 2:04.80
26.25 58.73 1:35.40 2:04.80
11 Flores, Bayani F 24 WCAB-PC 2:09.74 2:09.09
28.03 1:02.54 1:39.20 2:09.09
12 Dorr, John W 19 UN-PC 2:10.77 2:09.15
28.27 1:01.10 1:39.27 2:09.15
13 Ketchum, Dan J 21 CW-MI 2:11.21 2:10.74
28.28 1:01.57 1:41.43 2:10.74
14 Rehrmann, Steve T 20 DACA-PC 2:11.07 2:10.99
28.74 1:01.54 1:41.50 2:10.99
15 Dauw, Casey A 18 SCST-IL 2:10.08 2:11.46
28.32 1:02.17 1:41.78 2:11.46
16 Reed, Buddy A 20 Sun Devil-AZ 2:11.70 2:11.67
28.83 1:01.68 1:41.29 2:11.67
17 Crowder, Bobby T 20 Sun Devil-AZ 2:11.44 2:12.27
28.20 1:01.49 1:41.03 2:12.27
18 Scalise, Erik L 25 RENO-PC 2:11.01 2:13.13
29.12 1:03.47 1:42.45 2:13.13

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 29 Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 2:12.07 1992 Lea Loveless
World: # 2:06.62 8/25/1991 Krisztina Egerszegi – Hun
American: & 2:08.53 8/16/2002 Natalie Coughlin
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 20 CAL-PC 2:19.89 2:13.72 22
30.82 1:04.41 1:38.98 2:13.72
2 Rogers, Lauren M 16 TERA-PC 2:18.61 2:17.10 19
32.64 1:07.00 1:42.25 2:17.10
3 Caverly, Kristen J 18 MWSN-PC 2:20.89 2:17.12 18
33.11 1:07.34 1:42.51 2:17.12
4 Henriques, Alice M 22 CUBU-PV 2:22.10 2:19.20 17
33.37 1:07.70 1:44.05 2:19.20
5 McLane, Julianne M 15 TERA-PC 2:24.03 2:21.45 16
33.63 1:08.54 1:45.18 2:21.45
6 Barton, Ann M 18 Sun Devil-AZ 2:21.46 2:22.32 15
33.68 1:09.30 1:47.17 2:22.32
7 Andrews, Lauren O 18 RAO-SN 2:21.46 2:23.14 14
33.32 1:08.86 1:46.64 2:23.14
8 Thompson, Kathryn A 16 RST-OR 2:22.65 2:23.58 13
33.89 1:09.62 1:46.85 2:23.58
9 Duncan, Danielle A 18 KC-OZ 2:23.67 2:24.34 12
34.80 1:10.61 1:47.84 2:24.34

=== B – Final ===

10 White, Heather C 15 OAPB-PC 2:25.21 2:22.58 10
34.40 1:10.35 1:47.26 2:22.58
11 Chin, Alyssa S 19 RENO-PC 2:24.81 2:22.87 8
33.62 1:09.81 1:46.95 2:22.87
12 Rains, Megan E 17 TSC-PN 2:24.53 2:23.52 7
33.33 1:09.69 1:46.93 2:23.52
13 Scarborough, Kim 20 UCLA-CA 2:26.59 2:24.49 6
34.94 1:11.31 1:48.77 2:24.49
14 Tannhauser, Jamie R 19 SBAY-PN 2:26.77 2:24.95 5
34.76 1:11.54 1:48.62 2:24.95
15 Johnson, Sara J 21 CW-MI 2:26.17 2:25.62 4
34.43 1:10.74 1:48.57 2:25.62
16 Hart, Lindsay N 17 TERA-PC 2:24.58 2:26.14 3
34.39 1:10.84 1:48.83 2:26.14
17 Tiedeman, Kate M 19 PASC-PC 2:26.69 2:27.59 2
35.45 1:12.26 1:50.40 2:27.59
18 Ng, Amy A 19 CAL-PC 2:25.71 2:29.45 1
35.31 1:12.36 1:51.30 2:29.45

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 30 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 55.13 1992 Jeff Rouse
World: # 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg – Usa
American: & 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Peirsol, Aaron W 19 NOVA-CA 57.05 55.14 22
26.90 55.14
2 Bal, Randal M 22 STAN-PC 57.47 56.11 19
27.13 56.11
3 Rogan, Markus A 21 STAN-PC 57.53 56.29 18
27.59 56.29
4 Lim, Alex K 22 CAL-PC 58.20 56.44 17
27.16 56.44
5 Rouse, Jeff N 33 STAN-PC 57.36 56.60 16
27.45 56.60
6 O'Brien, Nathan J 20 CCS-ST 58.43 57.33 15
28.14 57.33
7 Marshall, Peter J 21 STAN-PC 58.30 57.38 14
28.24 57.38
8 Cramer, Jaymie O 20 STAN-PC 58.61 57.49 13
27.75 57.49
9 Hussein, Ahmed 20 Sun Devil-AZ 58.55 57.95 12
28.37 57.95

=== B – Final ===

10 Westcott, Dan D 22 TWST-GA 59.07 58.20 10
28.65 58.20
11 Rodela, Juan 99 CUBU-PV 58.87 58.83 8
28.59 58.83
12 Brunelli, Nick J 20 Sun Devil-AZ 58.70 59.17 7
29.19 59.17
13 Wolfe, Michael A 17 Splash Club-OK 59.84 59.22 6
29.36 59.22
14 Kellam, Chris W 21 NAC-SE 59.77 59.41 5
29.53 59.41
15 Osborn, Peter D 20 ABSC-GA 59.06 59.56 4
28.69 59.56
16 Bott, Nicholas T 20 STAN-PC 1:00.08 59.68 3
29.26 59.68
17 Lochte, Ryan S S 18 DBS-FL 1:00.07 59.73 2
29.43 59.73
18 Staley, Trent M 21 TROJ-CA 1:00.21 1:00.31 1
29.57 1:00.31

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 31 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 8:35.73 2000 Janelle Atkinson
World: # 8:16.22 8/20/1989 Janet Evans – Usa
American: & 8:16.22 8/20/1989 Janet Evans
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Keller, Kalyn D 18 UN-CA 8:37.87 8:42.41 22
31.10 1:04.74 1:38.17 2:11.30
2:44.16 3:17.08 3:49.83 4:22.74
4:55.33 5:28.05 6:00.88 6:33.76
7:06.48 7:38.79 8:11.08 8:42.41
2 McLarty, Sara L L 20 DBS-FL 8:46.64 8:44.43 19
31.29 1:04.27 1:37.60 2:10.57
2:43.45 3:16.41 3:49.34 4:22.17
4:54.93 5:27.81 6:00.81 6:33.72
7:06.66 7:39.42 8:12.20 8:44.43
3 Burke, Rachael M 19 CUBU-PV 8:39.91 8:47.07 18
30.94 1:03.64 1:36.41 2:08.96
2:41.77 3:14.54 3:47.57 4:20.55
4:53.56 5:26.70 5:59.77 6:33.17
7:06.56 7:40.04 8:09.70 8:47.07
4 Costella, Lauren D 18 CARS-PC 8:53.03 8:51.36 17
31.56 1:04.75 1:38.44 2:11.75
2:45.42 3:18.78 3:52.52 4:25.97
4:59.50 5:32.70 6:06.17 6:39.35
7:12.87 7:45.95 8:19.19 8:51.36
5 Atkinson, Janelle A 20 GSC-FL 8:55.00 8:52.46 16
31.44 1:05.05 1:39.28 2:13.29
2:47.09 3:20.86 3:54.72 4:28.53
5:02.02 5:35.53 6:08.82 6:42.13
7:08.81 7:48.50 8:20.94 8:52.46
6 Swinley, Leslie A 15 CUBU-PV 8:47.67 8:53.64 15
31.82 1:04.84 1:38.20 2:10.98
2:36.06 3:17.53 3:50.87 4:24.12
4:57.65 5:30.92 5:56.12 6:38.13
7:12.34 7:46.17 8:14.22 8:53.64
7 Imagane, Jane H 17 IHAC-CA 8:55.14 8:54.47 14
31.87 1:04.96 1:38.46 2:11.59
2:45.33 3:19.00 3:53.10 4:26.84
5:00.88 5:34.32 6:08.16 6:41.48
7:15.59 7:48.64 8:22.10 8:54.47
8 Koch, Becky 21 Villanova-MA 8:59.16 8:55.84 13
30.29 1:03.36 1:25.35 2:10.13
2:43.79 3:17.22 3:50.91 4:24.43
4:58.21 5:31.76 6:06.25 6:39.97
7:14.30 7:48.33 8:22.72 8:55.84
9 Binder, Adrienne M 18 SBSC-CA 8:32.41 8:57.24 12
31.48 1:04.60 1:38.10 2:11.56
2:45.44 3:19.19 3:53.23 4:27.48
5:01.53 5:35.24 6:09.45 6:43.32
7:17.29 7:51.11 8:24.67 8:57.24
10 Hentzen, Morgan C 18 IHAC-CA 8:39.24 8:57.63 10
31.62 1:04.88 1:38.50 2:11.97
2:45.57 3:18.98 3:52.73 4:26.22
4:59.94 5:33.52 6:07.33 6:41.36
7:15.67 7:49.73 8:24.24 8:57.63
11 Pedder, Margie 22 TROJ-CA 8:50.20 8:58.42 8
32.03 1:05.70 1:39.61 2:13.44
2:47.49 3:21.48 3:55.44 4:29.34
5:03.00 5:36.84 6:10.95 6:44.97
7:19.01 7:52.74 8:22.74 8:58.42
12 McCullough, Amy 20 CW-MI 9:01.10 8:58.48 7
31.98 1:05.95 1:40.58 2:14.38
2:48.64 3:22.53 3:56.61 4:30.62
5:04.60 5:38.82 6:12.38 6:45.83
7:19.34 7:52.82 8:26.40 8:58.48
13 Keefe, Margy L 18 ABLY-OH 8:54.42 8:58.73 6
32.79 1:06.73 1:41.07 2:15.07
2:49.15 3:23.00 3:56.96 4:30.44
5:04.08 5:37.58 6:11.24 6:44.90
7:18.80 7:52.54 8:26.16 8:58.73
14 McIlvain, Lindsay P 16 NAC-SE 8:52.94 8:59.37 5
31.67 1:05.00 1:38.97 2:12.51
2:41.32 3:20.49 3:52.09 4:28.53
5:02.85 5:36.53 6:04.89 6:44.68
7:19.13 7:52.78 8:26.81 8:59.37
15 Ball, Katie E 18 ABLY-OH 9:06.65 9:01.35 4
32.12 1:05.70 1:39.70 2:13.65
2:47.65 3:21.48 3:55.65 4:29.55
4:54.52 5:37.64 6:11.73 6:45.88
7:20.13 7:54.23 8:25.48 9:01.35
16 Gilliam, Susan K 17 IHAC-CA 8:52.48 9:03.11 3
32.18 1:06.32 1:40.86 2:15.11
2:49.59 3:23.65 3:57.55 4:31.55
5:05.73 5:40.06 6:14.82 6:49.31
7:23.79 7:57.86 8:31.65 9:03.11
17 Stanford, Mandy J 23 Sun Devil-AZ 8:55.40 9:03.35 2
32.43 1:06.43 1:40.71 2:15.04
2:49.39 3:23.55 3:57.64 4:31.59
5:05.97 5:40.02 6:14.33 6:48.49
7:22.86 7:57.07 8:25.99 9:03.35
18 Galloway, Joy C 19 TROJ-CA 8:53.50 9:03.58 1
31.97 1:05.54 1:39.78 2:13.79
2:40.94 3:22.33 3:56.77 4:31.24
5:06.02 5:40.32 6:15.10 6:49.34
7:23.92 7:57.72 8:31.67 9:03.58

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 32 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 15:20.84 2001 Chris Thompson
World: # 14:34.56 7/29/2001 Grant Hackett – Aus
American: & 14:56.81 9/23/2000 Chris Thompson
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Vendt, Erik K 22 TROJ-CA 15:15.00 15:22.40 22
28.81 59.62 1:30.54 2:01.47
2:32.38 3:03.42 3:34.28 4:05.24
4:36.26 5:07.37 5:38.41 6:09.52
6:40.54 7:11.64 7:42.62 8:13.70
8:44.73 9:15.85 9:47.13 10:18.32
10:49.48 11:20.73 11:51.40 12:22.18
12:53.17 13:24.27 13:55.27 14:25.85
14:55.65 15:22.40
2 Montesterio, Ricardo 24 GSC-FL 15:17.50 15:25.61 19
28.96 59.46 1:20.93 2:01.44
2:31.34 3:03.40 3:28.80 4:05.12
4:31.75 5:07.58 5:34.77 6:09.50
6:35.85 7:11.35 7:38.10 8:13.45
8:34.55 9:15.70 9:46.98 10:18.14
10:48.46 11:20.38 11:51.14 12:21.90
12:52.12 13:24.04 13:55.16 14:25.44
14:53.58 15:25.61
3 Keller, Klete 21 CW-MI 15:37.22 15:35.64 18
29.37 1:00.85 1:32.13 2:03.19
2:34.38 3:05.54 3:36.86 4:08.07
4:39.30 5:10.61 5:41.84 6:13.15
6:44.45 7:15.93 7:47.45 8:18.82
8:50.27 9:21.73 9:53.43 10:24.93
10:56.45 11:28.02 11:59.26 12:30.77
13:02.31 13:33.35 14:04.36 14:35.02
15:05.51 15:35.64
4 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 CW-MI 15:25.50 15:38.85 17
28.83 59.13 1:29.91 2:00.68
2:31.50 3:02.42 3:33.63 4:04.74
4:36.51 5:07.86 5:39.45 6:10.81
6:42.62 7:14.07 7:45.52 8:17.08
8:48.70 9:20.21 9:52.20 10:23.60
10:55.85 11:27.12 11:59.15 12:30.57
13:02.49 13:33.83 14:05.92 14:37.31
15:08.64 15:38.85
5 Thompson, Chris L 24 CW-MI 15:22.20 15:52.40 16
29.59 1:00.70 1:32.11 2:03.29
2:34.73 3:06.17 3:37.72 4:09.09
4:40.52 5:12.08 5:43.31 6:14.31
6:45.41 7:16.50 7:47.83 8:19.30
8:50.97 9:22.51 9:54.60 10:26.06
10:57.96 11:29.81 12:01.94 12:34.36
13:06.76 13:39.18 14:13.21 14:46.73
15:19.62 15:52.40
6 Wolfgarten, Jan P 21 Unattached 15:49.00 16:00.38 15
29.44 1:01.46 1:33.61 2:05.72
2:37.83 3:09.84 3:41.88 4:13.67
4:45.59 5:17.60 5:49.67 6:21.48
6:53.56 7:25.29 7:57.13 8:28.97
9:01.07 9:32.88 10:05.16 10:37.07
11:09.30 11:41.25 12:13.57 12:45.87
13:18.27 13:50.57 14:23.42 14:55.92
15:28.65 16:00.38
7 Biel, Matt D 16 TERA-PC 15:55.86 16:03.55 14
29.67 1:01.62 1:33.77 2:05.74
2:37.68 3:09.56 3:41.51 4:13.30
4:45.31 5:17.43 5:49.92 6:21.66
6:53.89 7:25.97 7:58.19 8:30.05
9:02.50 9:34.59 10:07.18 10:39.47
11:11.87 11:44.45 12:17.11 12:49.63
13:22.60 13:55.40 14:27.89 15:00.32
15:32.90 16:03.55
8 Kaufmann, Scott J 20 RENO-PC 15:56.89 16:04.01 13
30.10 1:02.60 1:35.31 2:07.77
2:39.93 3:12.45 3:44.55 4:16.81
4:49.01 5:21.39 5:53.45 6:25.75
6:57.95 7:30.10 8:02.15 8:34.29
9:06.23 9:38.33 10:10.45 10:42.82
11:15.14 11:47.09 12:19.28 12:51.45
13:23.61 13:55.89 14:28.06 15:00.19
15:32.36 16:04.01
9 Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 CUBU-PV 15:46.36 16:06.80 12
29.62 1:01.73 1:33.93 2:06.31
2:38.67 3:11.33 3:43.52 4:15.89
4:48.04 5:20.35 5:52.77 6:25.20
6:57.57 7:30.19 8:02.54 8:34.84
9:07.12 9:39.88 10:12.15 10:44.73
11:16.96 11:49.67 12:21.92 12:54.54
13:26.98 13:59.68 14:32.15 15:04.57
15:30.17 16:06.80
10 Phillips, Shaun C 18 NAC-SE 15:44.36 16:07.01 10
30.15 1:01.45 1:33.59 2:05.42
2:37.91 3:10.08 3:35.57 4:15.02
4:47.61 5:20.18 5:53.31 6:25.70
6:58.21 7:30.34 7:56.82 8:35.66
9:02.28 9:40.74 10:09.27 10:46.29
11:19.59 11:52.25 12:25.55 12:57.78
13:26.85 14:03.06 14:35.55 15:07.30
15:33.68 16:07.01
11 Nead, Kevin T 17 ABLY-OH 16:09.55 16:13.75 8
30.72 1:03.18 1:36.91 2:09.71
2:43.34 3:16.58 3:50.28 4:23.44
4:56.78 5:29.83 6:02.82 6:35.67
7:08.80 7:41.91 8:10.20 8:47.30
9:20.26 9:52.64 10:18.01 10:57.85
11:30.05 12:02.23 12:34.14 13:05.62
13:37.63 14:09.16 14:40.77 15:12.22
15:43.27 16:13.75
12 Storie, Tyler W 19 Cat-OR 16:19.99 16:16.85 7
30.20 1:02.30 1:34.73 2:06.97
2:39.44 3:11.71 3:44.02 4:16.19
4:48.71 5:21.01 5:53.66 6:26.05
6:58.95 7:31.46 8:04.11 8:36.82
9:09.75 9:42.39 10:15.31 10:48.04
11:21.07 11:53.40 12:26.96 12:59.84
13:29.04 14:05.74 14:32.52 15:11.59
15:36.84 16:16.85
13 Nabors, John M 20 TWST-GA 16:03.26 16:19.52 6
30.55 1:03.89 1:37.88 2:11.57
2:44.86 3:17.87 3:51.01 4:23.66
4:56.77 5:29.38 6:02.09 6:34.78
7:07.50 7:39.80 8:12.48 8:44.68
9:17.04 9:49.32 10:21.24 10:53.72
11:26.74 11:59.52 12:32.49 13:05.34
13:38.65 14:11.69 14:44.82 15:16.73
15:48.52 16:19.52
14 Browning, Hank J 16 ABLY-OH 16:23.44 16:23.29 5
29.90 1:02.41 1:35.90 2:09.31
2:42.62 3:15.27 3:40.22 4:21.74
4:55.27 5:28.94 6:01.66 6:34.40
7:07.33 7:40.24 8:13.14 8:46.15
9:19.30 9:52.62 10:25.33 10:57.87
11:30.35 12:02.73 12:35.27 13:08.05
13:40.60 14:13.71 14:46.26 15:19.19
15:47.82 16:23.29
15 Deters, Andrew K 15 IHAC-CA 16:35.81 16:23.96 4
30.41 1:02.90 1:35.43 2:08.08
2:40.80 3:13.28 3:46.07 4:19.06
4:51.94 5:24.66 5:57.60 6:30.61
7:03.68 7:36.71 8:09.80 8:42.77
9:16.08 9:49.06 10:22.07 10:55.31
11:28.61 12:01.54 12:34.94 13:08.15
13:41.33 14:14.62 14:47.87 15:20.61
15:53.18 16:23.96
16 Gregory, Jeremy A 15 TSC-PN 16:31.85 16:24.35 3
30.37 1:02.89 1:35.58 2:08.40
2:40.99 3:14.01 3:46.80 4:19.86
4:53.02 5:25.93 5:58.91 6:32.04
7:05.14 7:38.26 8:11.37 8:44.69
9:18.26 9:51.45 10:24.67 10:58.09
11:31.16 12:03.95 12:37.10 13:10.09
13:43.04 14:16.02 14:48.97 15:21.73
15:54.36 16:24.35
17 Burmester, Moss J 22 HARL-BP 16:15.02 16:24.55 2
29.15 1:01.73 1:34.14 2:06.80
2:38.95 3:11.42 3:43.90 4:17.16
4:49.84 5:22.84 5:55.64 6:28.89
7:02.35 7:35.32 8:08.38 8:41.45
9:15.11 9:49.03 10:22.27 10:55.46
11:28.79 12:01.87 12:34.84 13:07.76
13:40.84 14:13.79 14:46.58 15:19.24
15:52.42 16:24.55
18 Taylor, Cole C 18 ABSC-GA 16:26.39 16:25.62 1
30.50 1:03.49 1:36.80 2:09.97
2:42.82 3:15.79 3:48.73 4:21.72
4:54.25 5:26.72 5:59.54 6:32.22
7:04.90 7:37.49 8:10.21 8:43.19
9:16.27 9:49.12 10:22.25 10:54.89
11:27.87 12:00.70 12:34.03 13:07.14
13:40.32 14:13.63 14:47.06 15:20.39
15:53.43 16:25.62

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 32

1. Curl-Burke Swim Club 552 2. Trojan Swim Club 452
3. Club Wolverine 440 4. Gator Swim Club 328
5. Stanford Swimming 309 6. California Aquatics 288
7. Texas Aquatics 286 8. Athens Bulldog Swim Club 267
9. Irvine Novaquatics 249 10. Circle C Swim Club 226
11. Terrapins 221 12. Nashville Aquatic Club 209.5
13. Sun Devil Aquatics 194 14. KING AQUATIC CLUB 184
15. Tacoma Swim Club 179 16. Unattached 171.5
17. Daytona Beach Swimming 169.5 18. Reno Aquatic Club 168
19. Santa Clara Swim Club 118 20. Metwest Stanford 115
21. Industry Hills Aquatic Club 114 22. ME LYONS Y/ANDERSON BARRACUDAS 105
23. Orinda Aquatics 91 24. NORTH BALTIMORE AQUATIC CLUB 85
25. HARLEQUINS 80 26. San Ramon Livermore Aquatics 78
27. Villanova University 73 28. Oakland Undercurrents 65
29. Tiger Aquatics 60 29. Unattached – CA 60
31. De Anza Cupertino Aquatics 57 32. PUERTO RICO 54
33. Team Starbucks 50 34. Dallas Mustangs 48
34. Santa Barbara Swim Club 48 36. Ford 47
37. Unattached – ST 46 38. Carson Tigersharks 42
39. The Woodlands Swim Team 39 40. Santa Cruz County Aquatics 35
41. Stanford Covington Racing 34 42. UCLA Bruins 33
42. KC Blazers 33 44. Santa Rosa Neptunes 32
45. ST. CHARLES SWIM TEAM 30 46. Pleasanton Seahawks 29
46. Walnut Creek Aquabears 29 48. BERNAL'S GATOR SWIM CLUB 26
49. Team Foxjet 22 50. Unattached – AZ 20
50. SALMON BAY AQUATICS 20 52. Mexico 17
53. Unattached – PC 15 54. SIERRA MARLINS SWIM TEAM 14
54. Redding Swim Team 14 56. Roseburg Swim Team 13
56. ConocoPhillips Splash Club 13 56. Palo Alto Swim Team 13
59. Lake Forest Swim Club 12 59. Corvallis Aquatic Team 12
61. Berkeley Aquatic Club 10 61. Cabrillo Threshers 10
63. Ohio State Swim Club 8 63. David Douglas Swim Club 8
65. Metroplex Aquatics 6.5 66. Foc City Hammerheads 6
66. Santa Maria Swim Club 6 66. Unattached – PN 6
66. Louisville Revolution 6 66. Bellevue Club 6
71. Kennedy Club Swiimming 2 72. Multnomah Athletic Club 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week