Phelps on Fire, Streaks to Two More Speedy Wins at Domino’s Classic

By Phillip Whitten

ANN ARBOR, Michigan, May 17. MICHAEL Phelps continued to set the world of swimming ablaze, stroking to two more impressive wins on the second day of the Domino's Classic in Ann Arbor, Michigan. What makes his performances particularly impressive is that they are being done while in thed midst of heavy training.

The 17 year-old phenom began his second day with a stunning 4:16.19 in the 400 IM — more than 10 seconds ahead of NCAA champion Robert Margalis.

The North Baltimore ace followed up with a 1:49.29, even-split win in the 200 free, dismissing Olympians Klete Keller and Scott Goldblatt, two and four seconds behind, respectively.

In other highlights, Tom Malchow won the 100m fly (55.65), Randall Bal took the 100 back (56.32) and Dave Denniston won the 100 breast (1:04.68).

On the women's side, Colleen Lanne earned her second victory, this time edging Gabrielle Rose and Mary Descenza to take the 200 free in 2:03.24.

Descenza came back to win the 100 fly (1:00.54); Haley Cope placed first in the 100 back (1:03.29); Tara Kirk edged Kreisty Kowal to win the 100 breast (1:09.76); and 14 year-old Jenny Forrester wasa victorious in the 400 IM (4:55.62)


2003 DOMINO'S SWIM CLASSIC
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN

50 meter pool

DAY TWO: May 17, 2003

RESULTS

Event 9 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 4:33.59 09/16/2000Yana Klochkova, UKR
AMERICAN: % 4:37.58 07/26/1992Summer Sanders, USA
POOL: # 4:45.19 05/27/2000Kaitlin Sandeno
NATIONALS: * 4:57.79
OLYMPIC TR: $ 4:55.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Forster, Jenny M 15 Wtrc Sharks-OH 5:03.90 4:55.62$ 20
31.97 1:08.12 1:46.12 2:23.26 3:05.66 3:49.73 4:23.36 4:55.62
2 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 5:01.11 4:56.57* 17
32.57 1:07.78 1:45.38 2:22.63 3:06.21 3:49.14 4:23.47 4:56.57
3 Kiel, Alyssa M 16 Silver Dolphins-LE 5:01.21 4:58.12 16
32.88 1:09.99 1:49.76 2:27.92 3:10.33 3:53.37 4:26.20 4:58.12
4 Kalisz, Courtney C 12 North Baltimore-MD 5:03.58 4:58.49 15
31.35 1:06.81 1:43.77 2:20.78 3:05.27 3:50.61 4:24.57 4:58.49
5 Smith, Lyndsey M 15 GTAC-MD 4:59.31 4:59.55 14
31.79 1:09.00 1:48.25 2:25.71 3:08.17 3:51.62 4:26.70 4:59.55
6 Dunnigan, Amanda M 15 North Baltimore-MD 5:05.00 5:01.12 13
32.91 1:09.84 1:49.37 2:27.76 3:09.90 3:52.66 4:27.22 5:01.12
7 Hutchinson, Claire T 16 North Baltimore-MD 5:04.77 5:01.29 12
32.80 1:08.71 1:48.54 2:26.41 3:11.21 3:55.94 4:30.04 5:01.29
8 Riley, Megan E 17 North Baltimore-MD 5:04.74 5:06.30 11
32.74 1:09.47 1:49.57 2:28.68 3:12.47 3:56.82 4:32.11 5:06.30
B – Final
9 Brooks, Ellen J 16 North Baltimore-MD 5:10.01 5:01.81 9
32.90 1:09.84 1:49.04 2:27.55 3:11.94 3:56.11 4:29.41 5:01.81
10 Carroll, Katie M 18 Greater Toledo-OH 5:08.30 5:04.36 7
33.22 1:09.95 1:49.24 2:27.43 3:11.71 3:55.86 4:30.44 5:04.36
11 Ohlgren, Ava B 15 Bulldog AC-MI 5:06.76 5:05.44 6
32.81 1:10.00 1:49.95 2:29.06 3:14.30 3:59.16 4:32.66 5:05.44
12 Steenrod, Anna W 16 Mecklenburg-NC 5:10.44 5:08.18 5
33.44 1:11.49 1:51.51 2:30.81 3:14.64 3:58.87 4:33.71 5:08.18
13 Hanson, Emily A 14 Waves-IL 5:10.70 5:09.01 4
33.74 1:11.84 1:51.13 2:30.50 3:15.07 4:00.04 4:35.17 5:09.01
14 Aristeo, Michelle K 17 Oly-MI 5:10.08 5:10.56 3
34.13 1:12.01 1:51.75 2:30.50 3:16.30 4:01.58 4:37.41 5:10.56
15 Siuda, Kathy 17 Row 5:08.59 5:11.51 2
32.91 1:11.17 1:51.51 2:31.09 3:16.33 4:01.91 4:37.20 5:11.51
16 Duguet, Paola 15 Badger 5:10.39 5:12.55 1
33.19 1:10.03 1:50.01 2:29.15 3:15.83 4:02.95 4:37.77 5:12.55

Event 10 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 4:10.73 2003 Michael Phelps, NBAC
AMERICAN: % 4:10.73 2003 Michael Phelps, NBAC
POOL: # 4:16.19 05/17/2003Michael Phelps, NBAC
NATIONALS: * 4:33.49
OLYMPIC TR: $ 4:28.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore-MD 4:23.07 4:16.19# 20
27.10 57.79 1:30.66 2:02.24 2:39.58 3:17.71 3:47.70 4:16.19
2 Margalis, Robert J 21 SPA-FL 4:33.47 4:27.25$ 17
29.15 1:01.27 1:38.03 2:12.35 2:50.23 3:27.54 3:58.44 4:27.25
3 Clements, Kevin R 23 Unat-Md-MD 4:34.49 4:29.03* 16
28.43 1:00.96 1:35.94 2:10.05 2:47.84 3:27.01 3:58.77 4:29.03
4 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 Club Wolverine-MI 4:33.39 4:31.35* 15
29.92 1:03.44 1:39.23 2:13.92 2:53.47 3:32.16 4:02.73 4:31.35
5 Sayao, Chuck 20 Toronto All Star 4:33.78 4:32.52* 14
29.51 1:03.47 1:38.58 2:11.98 2:50.83 3:30.01 4:01.70 4:32.52
6 Keller, Klete 21 Club Wolverine-MI 4:33.89 4:34.73 13
28.46 1:01.35 1:37.89 2:13.31 2:54.47 3:35.67 4:05.58 4:34.73
7 Vitazka, Honza 26 Greater Columbus 4:40.76 4:42.37 12
29.47 1:03.75 1:41.38 2:17.95 2:58.15 3:37.45 4:10.45 4:42.37
8 Neligan, Brendan 20 Long Island AC 4:40.88 4:44.24 11
30.34 1:04.68 1:41.96 2:18.85 3:00.18 3:41.37 4:12.93 4:44.24
B – Final
9 Thompson, Chris 24 Club Wolverine-MI 4:42.22 4:38.04 9
30.47 1:03.97 1:40.79 2:15.41 2:57.14 3:38.39 4:09.05 4:38.04
10 Carrion, Hiram R 18 Pur 4:42.97 4:41.22 7
29.82 1:04.59 1:42.47 2:18.72 2:58.15 3:37.77 4:10.47 4:41.22
11 Mackay, Andrew E 17 Cayman 4:44.22 4:41.82 6
30.44 1:05.04 1:41.43 2:16.94 2:57.36 3:37.91 4:10.79 4:41.82
12 Vanderkaay, Alex R 16 Oly-MI 4:44.89 4:42.35 5
30.48 1:04.29 1:40.31 2:16.34 2:58.23 3:39.77 4:11.45 4:42.35
13 Zebley, Nico A 16 North Baltimore-MD 4:42.00 4:42.74 4
31.12 1:05.86 1:41.89 2:15.62 2:57.74 3:40.03 4:11.86 4:42.74
14 Douville, Nick 19 Club Wolverine-MI 4:43.24 4:43.81 3
30.03 1:04.09 1:39.77 2:14.98 2:57.08 3:39.55 4:11.94 4:43.81
15 Jaben, Max G 17 KCB-MV 4:46.63 4:45.01 2
29.73 1:03.90 1:40.06 2:16.26 2:59.73 3:43.24 4:14.43 4:45.01
16 Dudar, Paul 19 SCAR 4:45.70 4:49.68 1
30.26 1:04.99 1:43.34 2:21.10 3:02.36 3:44.69 4:17.08 4:49.68

Event 11 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 56.61 09/17/2000Inge de Bruijn, NED
AMERICAN: % 57.58 08/09/2000Dara Torres, Stanford
POOL: # 59.96 05/19/2001Mary Descenza, ACAD
NATIONALS: * 1:03.09
OLYMPIC TR: $ 1:02.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Descenza, Mary E 18 Academy Bullets-IL 1:02.85 1:00.54$ 20
28.88 1:00.54
2 Kirk, Dana J 18 Unat-Stanford 1:02.88 1:01.52$ 17
29.05 1:01.52
3 Vandenberg, Kim 19 Unat-Ucla 1:02.76 1:01.65$ 16
29.68 1:01.65
4 Goetsch, Emily B 17 North Baltimore-MD 1:02.91 1:02.59* 15
29.61 1:02.59
5 Cope, Haley G 24 California Aq 1:04.58 1:03.55 14
30.06 1:03.55
6 Lewis, Kristen J 21 Unat-Ucla 1:03.83 1:03.71 13
30.25 1:03.71
7 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger 1:04.50 1:03.84 12
30.10 1:03.84
8 Descenza, Patty R 14 Academy Bullets-IL 1:05.19 1:04.65 11
30.30 1:04.65
B – Final
9 Noland, Katherine O 16 Pst-FG 1:06.23 1:04.84 9
30.60 1:04.84
10 Buck, Lindsey C 19 Unat-Ucla 1:05.33 1:05.22 7
30.12 1:05.22
11 Knapik, Ashley M 14 North Baltimore-MD 1:06.14 1:05.59 6
31.33 1:05.59
12 Johnson, Payton C 15 Aquachiefs-IL 1:05.26 1:05.67 5
30.90 1:05.67
13 Butler, Kendall E 19 Unat-Ucla 1:05.42 1:05.73 4
30.94 1:05.73
14 Beland, Danielle 18 GO 1:06.00 1:06.23 3
31.38 1:06.23
15 Vincent, Tiffany 17 BRANT 1:06.42 1:06.27 2
31.01 1:06.27
16 Briskie, Erin M 18 Richardson-NT 1:06.42 1:06.44 1
31.62 1:06.44

Event 12 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 51.81 12/12/1999Michael Klim, AUS
AMERICAN: % 51.84 2003 Michael Phelps, NBAC
POOL: # 53.49 05/18/2002Takashi Yamamoto, ROW
NATIONALS: * 55.99
OLYMPIC TR: $ 55.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Malchow, Tom 26 Club Wolverine-MI 56.87 55.65* 20
26.46 55.65
2 Livingston, Andrew 24 Pur 56.32 56.10 17
26.64 56.10
3 Walkotten, Nick J 17 Pac-MI 57.11 56.19 16
26.67 56.19
4 Cramer, Jayme Unat-Stanford 57.53 56.36 15
26.80 56.36
5 Lam, Randy D 20 Oly-MI 58.00 57.87 14
27.49 57.87
6 Underhill, Colin C 21 Unat-Ab-GA 58.49 58.09 13
27.61 58.09
7 Ma, Zayd 19 Club Wolverine-MI 58.43 58.55 12
27.95 58.55
8 Mullen, John G 17 Wtrc Sharks-OH 59.44 59.55 11
27.76 59.55
B – Final
9 Bronson, Justin 17 SCAR 59.89 58.78 9
27.41 58.78
10 DeLeon, Rafael 18 GUA 59.91 58.96 7
28.36 58.96
11 Sullivan, Chris M 20 Oly-MI 1:01.19 59.47 6
27.28 59.47
12 McGill, Tyler T 15 Storm-IL 1:00.36 59.87 5
28.39 59.87
13 DelMastro, Jamie 19 SCAR 1:01.55 59.93 4
27.24 59.93
14 Chan, Eric 17 Ajax 1:00.60 1:00.04 3
28.07 1:00.04
15 Ruth, Kyle J 17 Ysc-IN 59.49 1:00.23 2
28.06 1:00.23
16 Stover, Victor W 21 UN-MI 1:01.98 1:01.98 1
29.02 1:01.98

Event 13 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 1:56.64 08/03/2002Franziska van Almsick, GER
AMERICAN: % 1:57.90 07/27/1992Nicole Haislett, USA
POOL: # 2:01.38 05/27/2000Samantha Arsenault
NATIONALS: * 2:04.89
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:03.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lanne, Colleen Unat-Nova 2:06.16 2:03.24$ 20
29.24 1:00.87 1:32.06 2:03.24
2 Rose, Gabrielle Novaquatics 2:05.43 2:03.27$ 17
28.69 59.37 1:31.39 2:03.27
3 Descenza, Mary E 18 Academy Bullets-IL 2:05.81 2:03.83* 16
30.00 1:02.05 1:33.71 2:03.83
4 Nicholls, Laura 24 Row 2:05.81 2:04.75* 15
30.13 1:02.36 1:33.84 2:04.75
5 Munz, Diana M 20 Silver Dolphins-LE 2:05.91 2:05.20 14
29.66 1:01.63 1:33.77 2:05.20
6 Kiel, Alyssa M 16 Silver Dolphins-LE 2:05.89 2:05.94 13
30.19 1:02.24 1:34.35 2:05.94
7 Francik, Courtney D 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:06.68 2:07.06 12
30.00 1:02.25 1:34.77 2:07.06
8 Kelly, Kim E 16 Badger 2:06.14 2:07.58 11
30.33 1:02.38 1:35.05 2:07.58
B – Final
9 McCullough, Amy 20 Club Wolverine-MI 2:07.01 2:05.02 9
29.97 1:01.48 1:33.64 2:05.02
10 Beckberger, Jen 17 Ajax 2:07.03 2:06.25 7
29.57 1:02.00 1:34.38 2:06.25
11 Brooks, Ellen J 16 North Baltimore-MD 2:07.11 2:07.12 6
30.07 1:02.35 1:35.03 2:07.12
12 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 Athens Bulldogs 2:08.06 2:07.42 5
30.56 1:02.99 1:35.58 2:07.42
13 Svahnstrom, Malin 21 Unat-Ucla 2:07.90 2:07.55 4
29.73 1:01.99 1:34.91 2:07.55
14 Porenta, Jennifer 17 Milton Marlins 2:07.44 2:07.78 3
30.65 1:02.95 1:36.15 2:07.78
15 Haser, Chelsea A 16 GTAC-MD 2:07.05 2:07.81 2
30.92 1:03.76 1:36.13 2:07.81
16 Hutchinson, Claire T 16 North Baltimore-MD 2:09.00 2:10.39 1
30.94 1:04.70 1:37.68 2:10.39

Event 14 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 1:44.06 07/25/2001Ian Thorpe, AUS
AMERICAN: % 1:46.73 09/18/2000Josh Davis, USA
POOL: # 1:49.29 05/17/2003Michael Phelps, NBAC
NATIONALS: * 1:53.69
OLYMPIC TR: $ 1:52.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore-MD 1:52.64 1:49.29# 20
26.23 54.60 1:22.71 1:49.29
2 Keller, Klete 21 Club Wolverine-MI 1:54.38 1:51.02$ 17
26.69 54.79 1:23.14 1:51.02
3 Goldblatt, Scott Berkeley AC 1:55.16 1:53.36* 16
26.91 55.99 1:24.93 1:53.36
4 Tarwater, Davis 19 Club Wolverine-MI 1:54.42 1:53.55* 15
26.88 56.36 1:25.58 1:53.55
5 Walker, Neil Circle C 1:54.03 1:53.84 14
25.83 54.33 1:23.82 1:53.84
6 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 Club Wolverine-MI 1:54.70 1:55.05 13
27.61 56.14 1:25.67 1:55.05
7 Dusing, Nate J 24 Circle C 1:55.68 1:55.45 12
26.92 56.42 1:25.91 1:55.45
8 Ketchum, Dan 21 Club Wolverine-MI 1:55.16 1:56.72 11
28.00 57.41 1:27.43 1:56.72
B – Final
9 Hurd, Andrew 20 Toronto All Star 1:56.45 1:55.26 9
27.71 57.26 1:27.04 1:55.26
10 Vitazka, Honza 26 Greater Columbus 1:57.27 1:56.50 7
27.45 57.07 1:26.79 1:56.50
11 Margalis, Robert J 21 SPA-FL 1:56.61 1:57.78 6
27.81 58.27 1:28.44 1:57.78
12 Porth, Mike 21 Club Wolverine-MI 1:58.37 1:58.62 5
28.14 58.19 1:28.72 1:58.62
13 Wieczorek, Grant M 17 CSC-IN 1:58.39 1:58.72 4
29.73 1:00.44 1:29.89 1:58.72
14 Vencill, Kicker Novaquatics 1:57.38 1:58.89 3
27.56 58.05 1:29.04 1:58.89
15 Thompson, Chris 24 Club Wolverine-MI 1:58.30 1:59.43 2
29.58 1:00.24 1:30.46 1:59.43
16 Beavers, Keith 19 Row 1:56.35 2:00.33 1
28.68 59.12 1:29.59 2:00.33

Event 15 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 1:06.52 08/23/1999Penny Heyns, RSA
AMERICAN: % 1:07.05 09/18/2000Megan Quann, USA
POOL: # 1:08.68 05/27/2000Kristy Kowal, AB
NATIONALS: * 1:13.29
OLYMPIC TR: $ 1:12.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kirk, Tara J 20 Unat-Stanford 1:12.07 1:09.76$ 20
33.15 1:09.76
2 Kowal, Kristy A 24 Athens Bulldogs 1:11.26 1:09.91$ 17
33.34 1:09.91
3 Rose, Gabrielle Novaquatics 1:12.47 1:11.49$ 16
33.84 1:11.49
4 Blackburn, Lisa 30 Row 1:12.78 1:12.70* 15
34.28 1:12.70
5 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 Athens Bulldogs 1:13.54 1:12.88* 14
34.79 1:12.88
6 Labbett, Kimmi 16 OAK 1:14.78 1:14.52 13
35.50 1:14.52
7 Wagner, Tamara 18 Row 1:15.39 1:14.66 12
35.19 1:14.66
8 Rich, Whitney 15 London Aquatic C 1:15.41 1:14.89 11
34.94 1:14.89
B – Final
9 Orstein, Kaitlyn E 17 MLAC-AM 1:16.50 1:15.55 9
35.83 1:15.55
10 Abranovic, Atalie A 17 TPUN-AM 1:16.69 1:15.63 7
35.42 1:15.63
11 Smith, Lyndsey M 15 GTAC-MD 1:16.16 1:16.11 6
35.36 1:16.11
12 Peloquin, Kelly R 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:16.53 1:16.31 5
36.35 1:16.31
13 McLaughlin, Ashley R 16 W-MI 1:17.40 1:16.88 4
36.27 1:16.88
14 Redman, Ryan E 21 Tpit-AM 1:16.82 1:17.00 3
35.90 1:17.00
15 Lakatos, Nikki 16 OAK 1:17.04 1:17.87 2
36.14 1:17.87
16 Steenrod, Anna W 16 Mecklenburg-NC 1:17.47 1:18.22 1
37.02 1:18.22

Event 16 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 59.94 07/23/2001Roman Sloudnov, RUS
AMERICAN: % 1:00.21 04/04/2003Glenn Moses, CURL-BURKE
POOL: # 1:03.73 1993 Eric Wunderlich, CW
NATIONALS: * 1:05.39
OLYMPIC TR: $ 1:04.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Denniston, David Novaquatics 1:05.11 1:04.68* 20
30.46 1:04.68
2 Barone, James E 23 North Baltimore-MD 1:05.55 1:04.84* 17
30.77 1:04.84
3 Barnes, Warren 18 SCAR 1:05.80 1:05.48 16
31.02 1:05.48
4 Albright, Andrew J 19 CSC-IN 1:06.70 1:06.15 15
31.16 1:06.15
5 Clements, Kevin R 23 Unat-Md-MD 1:06.06 1:06.19 14
31.61 1:06.19
6 Monaco, Marco 16 OAK 1:06.95 1:06.76 13
31.72 1:06.76
7 Delaney, Clayton 22 Row 1:07.21 1:07.51 12
32.32 1:07.51
8 Carrion, Hiram R 18 Pur 1:07.06 1:08.00 11
32.22 1:08.00
B – Final
9 Ash, Chris C 16 FAST-LE 1:07.75 1:07.53 9
32.14 1:07.53
10 Chan, Eric 17 Ajax 1:09.92 1:08.26 7
31.84 1:08.26
11 Berry, Josh 19 BRANT 1:09.46 1:08.56 6
32.62 1:08.56
12 Smith, Don 19 OAK 1:09.38 1:09.40 5
32.48 1:09.40
13 Burtch, Grant M 17 WMS-MI 1:10.45 1:09.65 4
32.30 1:09.65
14 Bartlet, John 21 New Market SC 1:10.21 1:09.73 3
33.40 1:09.73
15 Mell, Bryan 15 ESWIM 1:09.88 1:10.07 2
33.58 1:10.07
16 Priest, Andrew Novaquatics 1:09.40 1:11.39 1
33.52 1:11.39

Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 59.58 08/13/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal/USA
AMERICAN: % 59.58 08/13/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal/USA
POOL: # 1:02.09 05/27/2000Lea Maurer, BADGER
NATIONALS: * 1:05.59
OLYMPIC TR: $ 1:04.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cope, Haley G 24 California Aq 1:05.30 1:03.29$ 20
31.30 1:03.29
2 Wycliffe, Elizabeth Unat-Texas 1:05.04 1:04.49$ 17
31.92 1:04.49
3 Morales, Gisela 15 Swim America 1:05.17 1:05.32* 16
32.49 1:05.32
4 Forster, Erin A 17 Wtrc Sharks-OH 1:06.40 1:06.13 15
32.26 1:06.13
5 Johnson, Sara 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:07.58 1:06.49 14
32.48 1:06.49
6 Francik, Courtney D 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:07.28 1:07.09 13
33.11 1:07.09
7 Beckberger, Jen 17 Ajax 1:07.20 1:07.41 12
32.75 1:07.41
8 Shoust, Andrea 17 SSMAC 1:07.27 1:08.37 11
32.75 1:08.37
B – Final
9 Paige, Francis Novaquatics 1:07.71 1:06.28 9
32.18 1:06.28
10 Botek, Anne Marie T 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:08.17 1:06.58 7
32.44 1:06.58
11 Kelly, Margaret F 15 Aasc-MI 1:07.68 1:07.03 6
32.90 1:07.03
12 Humphries, Kaela Texas Aquatics 1:08.18 1:07.19 5
32.93 1:07.19
13 Munz, Diana M 20 Silver Dolphins-LE 1:08.18 1:07.56 4
33.29 1:07.56
14 Martin, Sheena 18 Row 1:07.93 1:07.90 3
33.78 1:07.90
15 Grove, Rebecca 18 Badger 1:07.90 1:08.02 2
33.39 1:08.02
16 Kowal, Kristy A 24 Athens Bulldogs 1:08.29 1:08.33 1
33.64 1:08.33

Event 18 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 53.60 08/24/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
AMERICAN: % 53.60 08/24/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
POOL: # 55.38 1992 Jeff Rouse, Stanford
NATIONALS: * 58.49
OLYMPIC TR: $ 57.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bal, Randall Unat-Stanford 58.45 56.32$ 20
27.20 56.32
2 Walker, Neil Circle C 59.63 58.10* 17
28.57 58.10
3 Cramer, Jayme Unat-Stanford 59.63 58.43* 16
28.05 58.43
4 Hawes, Matt 17 Row 58.60 58.94 15
28.77 58.94
5 Weir, Scott R 20 UN-MI 59.72 59.30 14
28.86 59.30
6 Ackroyd, Colin 16 Ajax 59.95 59.32 13
29.09 59.32
7 Mackay, Andrew E 17 Cayman 1:00.71 1:00.41 12
30.11 1:00.41
8 Jones, Michael D 19 FAST-LE 1:00.51 1:00.47 11
29.31 1:00.47
B – Final
9 Underhill, Colin C 21 Unat-Ab-GA 1:00.90 1:00.28 9
29.72 1:00.28
10 Kobes, Evan J 16 WMS-MI 1:01.31 1:00.83 7
29.49 1:00.83
11 Dusing, Nate J 24 Circle C 1:01.06 1:00.91 6
29.83 1:00.91
12 Walkotten, Nick J 17 Pac-MI 1:01.91 1:01.00 5
30.27 1:01.00
13 Galindo, Mike 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:00.77 1:01.38 4
29.75 1:01.38
14 Hack, Andy 19 Club Wolverine-MI 1:01.37 1:01.69 3
30.10 1:01.69
15 Madison, Niles B 20 IN-IU-IN 1:02.70 1:02.44 2
30.71 1:02.44
16 Leach, Matt M 22 Multnomah AC-OR 1:00.94 1:02.50 1
30.19 1:02.50

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 3:58.30 09/23/2000USA Olumpic Team, USA
B.J. Bedford, M. Quann, J. Thompson, D. Torres
AMERICAN: % 3:58.30 09/23/2000USA Olympic Team, USA
B.J. Bedford, M. Quann, J. Thompson, D. Torres
POOL: # 4:13.73 05/27/2000Athens Bulldogs, AB
Adkins, Kowal, Buck, Shealy
NATIONALS: * 4:25.89
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'A' 4:26.17 40
1) Schmidt, Malarie M 16 2) Kraus, Lindsay C 18
3) Descenza, Mary E 18 4) Krzemienski, Kelly J 14
32.71 1:08.41 1:45.38 2:26.29 2:54.68 3:26.40 3:55.32 4:26.17
2 Badger 'A' 4:28.37 34
1) Grove, Rebecca 18 2) Kiernan, Marilee 15
3) O'Connor, Bridget 16 4) Kelly, Kim E 16
33.16 1:07.51 1:43.93 2:25.07 2:54.73 3:28.40 3:57.18 4:28.37
3 Puerto Rico 'A' 4:36.05 32
1) Gotay, Gretchen 22 2) Mojica, Carla G 17
3) Martinez, Vanessa 19 4) Lopez, Coral 14
35.11 1:11.02 1:47.72 2:29.23 3:01.40 3:35.80 4:04.76 4:36.05
4 Ann Arbor Swim Club-Y-MI 'A' 4:36.24 30
1) Smith, Hannah M 16 2) Lesch, Ilene A 16
3) Kelly, Margaret F 15 4) Cole, Leigh A 15
33.41 1:08.69 1:46.75 2:29.82 3:00.34 3:36.63 4:04.78 4:36.24
5 Mecklenburg Aquatic Club-NC 'A' 4:37.83 28
1) Arey, Kristen A 18 2) Steenrod, Anna W 16
3) Welshofer, Erin E 14 4) Baskwell, Amy K 18
33.51 1:09.38 1:46.15 2:28.30 3:00.06 3:36.05 4:05.63 4:37.83
6 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins-LE 'A' 4:38.20 26
1) Munz, Diana M 20 2) Kiel, Alyssa M 16
3) Schieman, Ellis L 16 4) Brooks, Margot M 15
34.18 1:09.11 1:47.23 2:29.28 3:00.51 3:36.31 4:06.14 4:38.20
7 Scarborough Swim Club 'A' 4:38.87 24
1) Buenbrazo, Nakita 15 2) Barnes, Laura 15
3) Rudy, Tawnya 15 4) Stephenson, Frances
33.75 1:10.71 1:48.16 2:30.86 3:02.12 3:38.12 4:06.96 4:38.87
8 Etobicoke Swimming 'A' 4:39.07 22
1) Komarnycky, Alexa 13 2) Stitski, Monika 13
3) MacLeod, Jamie 15 4) Lee Ha, Catherine 15
35.84 1:11.63 1:49.77 2:30.34 3:02.05 3:38.86 4:07.31 4:39.07
9 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'B' 4:42.71 18
1) O'Neil, Erin N 17 2) Pircon, Michelle N 15
3) Descenza, Patty R 14 4) Moore, Caroline C 18
33.83 1:09.92 1:49.67 2:35.74 3:05.73 3:40.99 4:10.17 4:42.71
10 Mecklenburg Aquatic Club-NC 'B' 4:44.92 14
1) Rademacher, Stacy K 17 2) Norton, Annie L 15
3) Van Hoy, Shannon K 15 4) Martelle, Meredith R 16
34.77 1:09.94 1:48.85 2:32.32 3:04.47 3:40.66 4:10.57 4:44.92
11 Badger 'B' 4:46.99 12
1) Duguet, Paola 15 2) Gruendel, Kerry R 13
3) Nelson, Tory 17 4) Sprague, Whitney C 16
35.32 1:12.87 1:50.71 2:33.62 3:44.95 4:14.55 4:46.99

Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 3:33.48 08/29/2002USA National Team, USA
A. Peirsol, B. Hansen, M. Phelps, J. Lezak
AMERICAN: % 3:33.48 08/29/2002USA National Team, USA
A. Peirsol, B. Hansen, M. Phelps, J. Lezak
POOL: # 3:48.04 05/27/2000Santa Clara, SCSC
Blahnik, Wilkins, Wales, Messner
NATIONALS: * 3:55.69
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Club Wolverine-MI 'A' 4:00.11 40
1) Galindo, Mike 20 2) Keller, Klete 21
3) Malchow, Tom 26 4) Ketchum, Dan 21
31.04 1:02.05 1:35.58 2:12.99 2:39.06 3:07.96 3:32.98 4:00.11
2 Club Wolverine-MI 'B' 4:00.95 34
1) Hack, Andy 19 2) Joyce, Kevin 19
3) Tarwater, Davis 19 4) Vanderkaay, Peter 19
31.28 1:02.04 1:34.43 2:13.28 2:39.10 3:08.60 3:34.05 4:00.95
3 Scarborough Swim Club 'A' 4:00.98 32
1) Langlois, Daniel 15 2) Barnes, Warren 18
3) Bronson, Justin 17 4) DelMastro, Jamie 19
30.57 1:03.00 1:33.64 2:09.05 2:35.98 3:07.39 3:32.38 4:00.98
4 West Michigan Swimmers-MI 'A' 4:13.75 30
1) Kobes, Evan J 16 2) Burtch, Grant M 17
3) Heyboer, Philip D 15 4) Scheerhorn, Andrew J 21
29.96 1:01.67 1:33.97 2:12.40 2:42.84 3:20.02 3:45.47 4:13.75

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here