Phelps Leads the Way in 200 Meter Individual Medley Prelims

By Phillip Whitten

LONG BEACH, Calif., July 11. – WANT to know what it’s like to be Michael Phelps?

If you’re swimming the 200 IM, you can coast to a time five seconds slower than your best and still qualify two seconds ahead of the field at the U.S. Olympic Trials. Cool!!

Phelps breezed to the top time in his second event of the morning on the fifth day of the U.S. Olympic Trials, clocking 2:00.71. Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, also swam well within himself to post the second fastest time, 2:02.81.

The battle in this event will be for the second spot on the Olympic team and should pit Lochte, Eric Shanteau, Robert Margalis, Tom Wilkins, Joe Bruckart and Kevin Clements against each other.

Shanteau was a strong third in the 400 IM on the first day of this meet; Wilkins was the bronze medalist in this event in Sydney; and Clements, the only swimmer in the field besides Phelps to have swum under 2:00.00, is Phelps training partner at North Baltimore.

Official Results courtesy of USA Swimming:

USA Swimming-National Meets
2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials – 7/7/2004 to 7/14/2004

Event 20 Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
American: A 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: O 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Meet: M 2:00.20 3/11/1996 Tom Dolan, Michigan/CUBU
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:06.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Phelps, Michael 19 North Baltimore 1:55.94 2:00.71
26.80 57.01 (30.21)
1:31.98 (34.97) 2:00.71 (28.73)
2 Lochte, Ryan 19 Daytona Beach Sw 2:00.34 2:02.81
27.44 58.34 (30.90)
1:33.03 (34.69) 2:02.81 (29.78)
3 Shanteau, Eric 20 Swim Atlanta/Aub 2:02.44 2:03.07
27.12 58.51 (31.39)
1:33.33 (34.82) 2:03.07 (29.74)
4 Margalis, Robert 22 Saint Petersburg 2:01.69 2:03.37
26.90 58.80 (31.90)
1:34.96 (36.16) 2:03.37 (28.41)
5 Wilkens, Tom 28 Stanford Swimmin 2:01.17 2:03.60
26.49 57.86 (31.37)
1:33.56 (35.70) 2:03.60 (30.04)
6 Bruckart, Joe 23 California Aquat 2:01.57 2:03.85
26.05 57.34 (31.29)
1:33.86 (36.52) 2:03.85 (29.99)
7 Donnelly, Eric 24 Gator Swim Club/ 2:01.84 2:04.23
26.99 58.02 (31.03)
1:34.48 (36.46) 2:04.23 (29.75)
8 Clements, Kevin 24 North Baltimore/ 1:59.56 2:04.27
26.44 58.32 (31.88)
1:34.30 (35.98) 2:04.27 (29.97)
—————————————————————–
9 Hannan, Tom 24 King 2:02.88 2:04.30
25.77 57.14 (31.37)
1:33.60 (36.46) 2:04.30 (30.70)
10 Liebhold, Timothy 21 Wisconsin Aquati 2:04.25 2:04.44
26.73 58.74 (32.01)
1:35.36 (36.62) 2:04.44 (29.08)
11 Mellors, Patrick 18 Jewish Community 2:04.29 2:04.46
26.94 58.61 (31.67)
1:34.17 (35.56) 2:04.46 (30.29)
12 Kahn, David 20 Longhorn Aquatic 2:06.32 2:04.80
27.21 57.91 (30.70)
1:34.15 (36.24) 2:04.80 (30.65)
13 Fahey, Paul 21 Usc 2:05.56 2:05.03
26.75 1:00.59 (33.84)
1:35.76 (35.17) 2:05.03 (29.27)
14 Wike, James 20 New Trier Swim C 2:06.89 2:05.12
26.99 58.40 (31.41)
1:34.81 (36.41) 2:05.12 (30.31)
15 Cady, Kurt 20 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:06.89 2:05.31
26.61 59.00 (32.39)
1:35.54 (36.54) 2:05.31 (29.77)
16 Swanson, Anthony 22 Northwestern U./ 2:06.00 2:05.32
26.74 59.59 (32.85)
1:36.23 (36.64) 2:05.32 (29.09)
—————————————————————–
17 Montague, Joe 25 Cypress Fairbank 2:02.64 2:05.37
27.09 59.20 (32.11)
1:35.54 (36.34) 2:05.37 (29.83)
18 Mitchell, Adam 20 Minnesota Aquati 2:03.32 2:05.47
26.75 58.17 (31.42)
1:35.62 (37.45) 2:05.47 (29.85)
—————————————————————–
19 Dorr, John 20 California Aquat 2:05.45 2:05.51
26.57 58.35 (31.78)
1:35.07 (36.72) 2:05.51 (30.44)
20 Worby, Ben 22 Univ of Alabama/ 2:06.47 2:05.82
26.58 59.19 (32.61)
1:34.75 (35.56) 2:05.82 (31.07)
21 Greenwood, Bo 21 Nova of Virginia 2:04.98 2:05.86
27.23 59.31 (32.08)
1:36.15 (36.84) 2:05.86 (29.71)
22 Ridgeway, Paul 20 Longhorn Aquatic 2:05.18 2:05.97
26.74 1:00.16 (33.42)
1:35.43 (35.27) 2:05.97 (30.54)
23 Rehrmann, Stephen 21 De Anza Cupertin 2:06.53 2:06.06
27.26 58.78 (31.52)
1:36.99 (38.21) 2:06.06 (29.07)
24 Rollins, David 19 University Of Ar 2:06.47 2:06.33
26.77 59.09 (32.32)
1:34.98 (35.89) 2:06.33 (31.35)
25 Liscinsky, William 22 Curl-Burke Swim/ 2:02.99 2:06.47
26.89 58.67 (31.78)
1:36.02 (37.35) 2:06.47 (30.45)
26 Stephens, Mark 20 Dynamo Swim Club 2:06.81 2:06.48
26.25 59.31 (33.06)
1:35.62 (36.31) 2:06.48 (30.86)
27 Hamming, Mark 22 Northwestern U./ 2:05.39 2:06.53
26.72 58.78 (32.06)
1:35.99 (37.21) 2:06.53 (30.54)
28 Flores, Bayani 25 California Aquat 2:04.91 2:06.54
26.48 58.38 (31.90)
1:34.67 (36.29) 2:06.54 (31.87)
29 Clark, Jaffrey 23 Suburban Swim Ce 2:05.38 2:06.60
27.84 1:00.27 (32.43)
1:37.07 (36.80) 2:06.60 (29.53)
30 Newman, Keenan 19 Stanford Swimmin 2:05.71 2:06.61
27.56 1:00.25 (32.69)
1:36.36 (36.11) 2:06.61 (30.25)
31 Vayo, Louis 18 Fast Swim Team 2:04.09 2:06.93
27.78 58.72 (30.94)
1:37.75 (39.03) 2:06.93 (29.18)
32 Haupt, Matthew 24 Big Cat Aquatics 2:05.56 2:07.25
25.95 58.80 (32.85)
1:37.03 (38.23) 2:07.25 (30.22)
33 Clark, Ian 19 Suburban Swim Ce 2:05.72 2:07.30
28.29 1:00.50 (32.21)
1:37.56 (37.06) 2:07.30 (29.74)
34 Ransom, Kyle 19 Stanford Swimmin 2:06.82 2:07.35
26.97 58.85 (31.88)
1:37.16 (38.31) 2:07.35 (30.19)
35 Crowder, Robert 21 Sun Devil Aquati 2:06.71 2:07.51
27.21 59.56 (32.35)
1:36.98 (37.42) 2:07.51 (30.53)
36 Rathgeber, Geoffrey 18 Sonoco Swim Club 2:06.76 2:07.58
27.43 59.37 (31.94)
1:37.55 (38.18) 2:07.58 (30.03)
37 Connell, Roderick 18 Team Delaware 2:06.75 2:07.61
26.82 59.54 (32.72)
1:37.90 (38.36) 2:07.61 (29.71)
38 Scalise, Erik 26 Reno Aquatics 2:05.97 2:08.06
27.72 58.98 (31.26)
1:37.13 (38.15) 2:08.06 (30.93)
39 Bishop, Ryan 19 Baylor Swim Club 2:06.56 2:08.16
28.04 1:00.88 (32.84)
1:37.41 (36.53) 2:08.16 (30.75)
40 Mueller, Scott 22 Aggie Swim Club/ 2:06.93 2:08.61
27.18 1:01.14 (33.96)
1:38.36 (37.22) 2:08.61 (30.25)
41 Beasley, Matthew 20 Parkway Swim Clu 2:06.43 2:08.76
26.50 59.53 (33.03)
1:37.69 (38.16) 2:08.76 (31.07)
42 Monsees, Zachary 18 Santa Clara Swim 2:06.37 2:08.85
26.59 58.36 (31.77)
1:37.45 (39.09) 2:08.85 (31.40)
43 Nuess, Christopher 18 Spokane Area Swi 2:05.45 2:10.64
27.17 59.53 (32.36)
1:38.33 (38.80) 2:10.64 (32.31)
— Van Wie, Doug 20 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:05.63

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week