Phelps Breaks World Record, Moses Just Misses

By Phillip Whitten

AUSTIN, Texas, March 30. FIFTEEN year-old Michael Phelps became the youngest American man ever to set a world swimming record, when he blasted the global standard in the 200 meter butterfly, defeating former world record-holder and 2000 Olympic champion, Tom Malchow, in the process. His record-shattering performance came on the fourth night of competition at th US National Swimming Championships in Austin. The meet also serves as the USA's selection meet for the World Championships, to be held in Fukuoka, Japan, in July.

The top two finishers in each event make the US team, so spectators in Japan can look forward to anothr head-to-head clash between the Olympic champion and the new world record-holder.

The 6'4", 176-pound Phelps, who swims for the North Baltimore Aquatic Club, clocked 1:54.92, breaking Malchow's mark of 1:55.18 set last June in Charlotte, North Carolina. Malchow, who led through the first 175 meters, clocked 1:55.46.

Phelps split: 26.47, 55.61, 1:25.04, 1;54.92
Malchow split: 25.69, 55.04, 1:24.60, 1:55.46

After the race, Phelps acknowledged that his goal coming into this meet was to break the world mark but said that when he looked at the scoreboard "I was so excited, I felt like my whole body stopped." The first thing he did after the race was call his mom. "She was screaming and crying," he said.

While Phelps' performance was clearly the highlight of the meet, the last individual event of the evening almost produced a second world mark.

Ed Moses, who two days earlier broke the world record in the 100 meter breaststroke, put up the second fastest time in history in winning the 200 meters. Moses's 2:10.40 was just shy of the 2;10.16 global standard set by the USA's Mike Barrowman at the 1992 Olympic Games. Barrowman swam for the Curl-Burke Swim Club, the same team Moses represents.

"I'm real excited to be the best in the world in two events," Moses said. Now I'm the guy everyone will be shooting for. The thing is: no one wants to go out with me, an no one wants to come home with me. So how can they beat me?"

"They can't," he said, just to make sure he was clearly understood.

Asked when he will break Barrowman's record, he answered: "in twelve weeks (at the World Championships). All I have to do is improve by about one three-hundredth of a second per day."

Anthony Ervin won a very tight 100 meter freestyle race with a time of 48.98 seconds. Splitting 23.06 at the 50, Ervin held off challenges from Jason Lezak and Neil Walker in the second 50. Lezak was second in 49.26 while Walker was third in 49.39. All eight finalists swam 49.7 or faster.

In the women's 200 meter individual medley, Maggie Bowen caught Olympic bronze medalist Cristina Teuscher on the final lap to win in 2:14.19. Two weeks ago, at the women's NCAA Championships, Bowen set an American record in the short course version of this race.

Kaitlin Sandeno won her second gold medal in two nights, coming from behind to take the 200 meter butterfly in 2:10.95. Shelly Ripple was second in 2:11.76.

Olympian Lindsay Benko won the women's 200 meter freestyle in 1:59.81,
as she was the only swimmer to crack two minutes.

RESULTS

WOMEN's 200 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 1:56.78 FRAN van ALMSICK GER 9- 6-94
US Open Record: 1:57.90 NICOLE HAISLETT USA 7-27-92
American Record: 1:57.90 NICOLE HAISLETT USA 7-27-92

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) BENKO, LINDSAY 24 TROJAN SWIM CLUB 2:01.15 1:59.81
:28.06 :58.27 1:29.06 1:59.81
2) LANNE, COLLEEN 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS 2:02.17 2:00.71
:27.69 :58.09 1:29.05 2:00.71
3) WILLIAMS, STEFANIE 21 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 2:02.27 2:01.06
:28.19 :58.35 1:30.12 2:01.06
4) MUNZ, DIANA 18 LAKE ERIE SILVER 2:01.74 2:01.15
:28.55 :59.08 1:30.52 2:01.15
5) RIPPLE, SHELLY 20 STANFORD UNIV. 2:01.82 2:01.20
:28.06 :58.70 1:29.65 2:01.20
6) HARDT, JULIE 19 RENO AQUATIC 2:02.34 2:01.87
:29.59 1:00.07 1:31.12 2:01.87
7) TOLAR, SARAH 20 UNAT-AZ 2:02.08 2:01.94
:29.06 1:00.13 1:31.05 2:01.94
8) BLACK, KIM 22 THE SHARKS 2:02.25 2:02.70
:29.28 :59.94 1:31.22 2:02.70

B FINAL

9) CORREIA, MARITZA 19 BSTC BLUE WAVE 2:03.26 2:01.40
:28.25 :58.77 1:30.25 2:01.40
10) WILLIAMS, MONICA 22 AGGIE SWIM CLUB 2:02.76 2:02.27
:29.51 1:00.84 1:31.68 2:02.27
11) KOMISARZ, RACHEL 24 LAKESIDE 2:02.56 2:02.58
:29.70 1:01.15 1:32.57 2:02.58
11) DYSZKIEWICZ, MAGDA 19 AUBURN UNIV. 2:03.84 2:02.58
:29.14 :59.48 1:30.79 2:02.58
13) CATALANO, SHANNON 19 CLOVIS SWIM CLUB 2:03.63 2:02.78
:28.60 :59.59 1:31.33 2:02.78
14) HAYES, JESSICA 18 IRVINE NOVAS 2:03.11 2:02.98
:29.01 :59.99 1:31.35 2:02.98
15) PARMENTER, JENNIFER 20 USC 2:04.09 2:03.90
:28.96 1:00.39 1:32.63 2:03.90
16) CHANDLER, ASHLEY 16 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 2:03.41 2:04.23
:29.39 1:00.61 1:32.29 2:04.23

C FINAL

17) HILL, MARY 15 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 2:05.62 2:04.15
:29.66 1:01.37 1:32.99 2:04.15
18) LARENCE, AMANDA 17 NASHVILLE AC 2:04.34 2:04.68
:28.94 1:00.74 1:32.68 2:04.68
19) JOHNSON, BRITTANY 16 WINSTON-SALEM Y 2:04.77 2:04.84
:29.04 1:00.39 1:32.72 2:04.84
20) ERRECART, ROBIN 19 TIGER AQUATICS 2:04.52 2:05.11
:29.51 1:00.93 1:33.13 2:05.11
21) OSWALD, VALERIE 22 UNAT-ST 2:04.71 2:05.21
:29.84 1:01.53 1:33.52 2:05.21
22) HARM, TRICIA 17 SPIRIT SWIMMING 2:05.10 2:05.45
:29.84 1:01.81 1:34.29 2:05.45
23) JAMISON, TANICA 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS 2:04.56 2:05.74
:28.30 :59.13 1:31.55 2:05.74
24) STAHLEY, DESIREE 16 HIGHLANDER AQU. 2:05.58 2:07.39
:29.21 1:00.87 1:33.75 2:07.39

EVENT: 16 MEN's 200 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: 1:55.18 TOM MALCHOW USA 6-17-00
US Open Record: 1:55.18 TOM MALCHOW USA 6-17-00
American Record: 1:55.18 TOM MALCHOW USA 6-17-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 15 NORTH BALTIMORE 1:57.47 1:54.92**
:26.47 :55.61 1:25.04 1:54.92
** World Record: US Open Record: American Record:
2) MALCHOW, THOMAS 24 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:55.60 1:55.46
:25.69 :55.04 1:24.60 1:55.46
3) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 21 AUBURN UNIV. 1:59.12 1:58.64
:26.27 :56.28 1:27.07 1:58.64
4) MAHANEY, ANDREW 18 ATLANTIS AQUATIC 2:00.37 1:59.39
:26.94 :57.03 1:27.94 1:59.39
5) SHERRARD, DUNCAN 21 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:00.37 1:59.53
:27.56 :57.79 1:28.25 1:59.53
6) DONNELLY, ERIC 20 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:00.33 2:00.38
:27.44 :57.88 1:28.94 2:00.38
7) FINCH, DOAK 23 CAVALIER AQUATIC 2:00.40 2:01.01
:26.45 :56.81 1:28.40 2:01.01
8) MARGALIS, ROBERT 19 UNAT-SAINT PETE 2:00.60 2:01.56
:27.89 :58.53 1:30.11 2:01.56

B FINAL

9) OREN, WILL 22 HARVARD-MASS BAY 2:01.49 2:00.28
:27.79 :58.77 1:29.36 2:00.28
10) O'CONNOR, KELLAN 20 UNAT-IL 2:00.99 2:00.43
:27.46 :58.40 1:29.20 2:00.43
11) BROWN, STEVEN 21 STANFORD UNIV. 2:00.90 2:00.51
:27.60 :58.23 1:29.15 2:00.51
12) LAM, RANDOLPH 18 OAKLAND LIVE Y'R 2:02.31 2:01.79
:27.60 :58.34 1:29.75 2:01.79
13) RAAB, MICHAEL 18 ROCKVILLE MONT. 2:02.43 2:01.96
:27.34 :58.11 1:30.14 2:01.96
14) CRAMER, JAYME 18 ANDERSON BARRA 2:02.11 2:02.26
:27.72 :58.52 1:29.89 2:02.26
15) LEE, JEFFREY 20 USC 2:02.94 2:03.91
:26.85 :57.87 1:30.21 2:03.91
16) HOWARD, DEVIN 23 TEXAS A & M UNIV 2:02.70 2:03.94
:27.46 :58.74 1:31.02 2:03.94

C FINAL

17) RINGE, DAVID 19 USC 2:04.60 2:02.72
:27.05 :58.41 1:30.76 2:02.72
18) HALASZ, SCOTT 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:03.12 2:03.13
:27.60 :59.13 1:30.89 2:03.13
19) McCRARY,CHRISTOPHER 19 USC GAMECOCKS 2:03.83 2:03.55
:27.03 :58.31 1:30.58 2:03.55
20) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPH 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:03.99 2:03.56
:27.87 :59.00 1:30.85 2:03.56
21) NELIGAN, BRENDAN 18 LONG ISLAND AC 2:04.32 2:03.76
:27.95 :59.60 1:31.38 2:03.76
22) HAIDINYAK, ANDY 20 AUBURN UNIV. 2:03.05 2:03.81
:27.56 :59.32 1:32.57 2:03.81
23) WORTHY, STEPHEN 20 TERRAPINS 2:03.21 2:04.19
:28.14 :59.65 1:31.70 2:04.19
24) CONNELL, RODERICK 15 TEAM DELAWARE 2:03.94 2:04.36
:27.82 :59.74 1:32.96 2:04.36

EVENT: 17 WOMEN's 200 Meter INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

World Record: 2:09.72 YANYAN WU CHN 10-17-97
US Open Record: 2:12.64 TRACY CAULKINS USA 8- 3-84
American Record: 2:11.91 SUMMER SANDERS USA 7-30-92

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) BOWEN, MAGGIE 20 AUBURN UNIV. 2:16.41 2:14.19
:29.99 1:05.00 1:43.20 2:14.19
2) TEUSCHER, CRISTINA 23 BADGER SWIM CLUB 2:15.34 2:14.48
:29.42 1:03.85 1:42.91 2:14.48
3) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 IRVINE AQUAZOTS 2:18.32 2:16.25
:30.22 1:04.64 1:44.07 2:16.25
4) LUNSMANN, LESLIE 16 THE FLEET 2:18.22 2:17.47
:30.48 1:05.23 1:45.76 2:17.47
5) CLARK, CORRIE 18 PENN STATE UNIV. 2:18.73 2:18.06
:29.70 1:05.86 1:45.21 2:18.06
6) YEVAK, KATHRYN 18 KC BLAZERS 2:19.17 2:18.92
:29.71 1:06.36 1:45.29 2:18.92
7) RANSOM, TAMI 18 CINCINNATI MARLN 2:18.01 2:19.09
:30.05 1:05.94 1:47.68 2:19.09
KWASNY, MICHALA 20 USC 2:16.72 DISQUAL
:28.85 1:04.32 1:44.26 DISQUAL

B FINAL

9) PISULA, EMILY 18 WISCONSIN AQUAT. 2:19.28 2:18.43
:29.59 1:05.95 1:45.89 2:18.43
10) WALKLEY, KEEGAN 21 SWIM ATLANTA 2:19.28 2:18.73
:29.34 1:03.71 1:45.67 2:18.73
11) MURPHY, CORRIE 21 USC 2:19.43 2:19.12
:29.74 1:05.02 1:46.74 2:19.12
12) LARENCE, AMANDA 17 NASHVILLE AC 2:19.39 2:19.22
:30.11 1:07.00 1:46.96 2:19.22
12) OSWALD, VALERIE 22 UNAT-ST 2:19.52 2:19.22
:30.64 1:06.93 1:46.50 2:19.22
14) DALY, ASHLEY 16 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 2:20.19 2:19.29
:30.80 1:05.67 1:46.51 2:19.29
15) KLEIN, MELISSA 16 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 2:19.58 2:19.76
:30.50 1:06.73 1:46.65 2:19.76
16) LAVELL, ELIZABETH 19 NAVAL ACADEMY AC 2:19.26 2:21.10
:29.80 1:06.67 1:48.06 2:21.10

C FINAL

17) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 IRVINE AQUAZOTS 2:21.37 2:18.80
:29.97 1:06.07 1:46.93 2:18.80
18) TRINIDAD, ANNA 16 COLORADO SPRINGS 2:20.94 2:20.15
:30.83 1:07.54 1:47.81 2:20.15
18) BRUCE, CAROLINE 14 WICHITA SC 2:21.55 2:20.15
:31.15 1:08.44 1:47.37 2:20.15
20) ELLIS, JAIME 18 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:21.75 2:20.27
:30.24 1:07.21 1:48.38 2:20.27
21) HASTINGS, CHELSE 17 CIRCLE C SWIM 2:20.23 2:20.28
:30.31 1:06.31 1:47.83 2:20.28
22) NG, AMY 17 SAN RAMON VALLEY 2:20.65 2:20.44
:31.30 1:06.88 1:47.58 2:20.44
23) FUCCILLO, JEANA 16 ROCKWOOD SC 2:22.13 2:21.32
:30.44 1:07.05 1:47.51 2:21.32
24) CHRISTIANSEN, ANNA 22 UIV. OF ILLINOIS 2:21.19 2:22.83
:30.81 1:07.26 1:49.19 2:22.83

EVENT: 18 MEN's 100 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: :47.84 P. vanden HOOGENBAND NED 9-19-00
US Open Record: :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88
American Record: :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) ERVIN, ANTHONY 19 PHOENIX SC :49.96 :48.98
:23.07 :48.98
2) LEZAK, JASON 25 IRVINE NOVAS :49.35 :49.26
:23.36 :49.26
3) WALKER, NEIL 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :49.87 :49.39
:23.35 :49.39
4) BUSSE, GREG 22 AUBURN UNIV. :50.18 :49.42
:23.91 :49.42
5) JONES, BRYAN 22 TEXAS AQUATICS :49.60 :49.46
:23.82 :49.46
6) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 IRVINE NOVAS :49.59 :49.62
:23.38 :49.62
7) RAUCH, JAMIE 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS :50.12 :49.63
:23.92 :49.63
8) DUSING, NATE 22 UNIV. OF TEXAS :49.54 :49.71
:23.73 :49.71

B FINAL

9) CROCKER, IAN 18 UNIV. OF TEXAS :50.73 :50.32
:24.08 :50.32
10) MACEDO, MATTHEW 20 ALMADEN SWIM :50.42 :50.38
:24.48 :50.38
11) VENCILL, KICKER 22 LITTLE ROCK DOL. :50.84 :50.44
:24.25 :50.44
12) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT 21 ARIZONA STATE :51.10 :50.50
:24.74 :50.50
13) PICOTTE, MICHAEL 28 NORTH COAST :50.75 :50.65
:24.50 :50.65
14) BRADO, MATTHEW 21 CURL-BURKE :50.83 :50.84
:24.57 :50.84
15) SCHROEDER, JAROD 27 TEAM TYR :50.86 :50.98
:24.43 :50.98
16) SUMMERS, NATHAN 21 UNIV. FLORIDA :50.62 :51.02
:24.41 :51.02

C FINAL

17) MORROW, DAVID 22 TEXAS A & M UNIV :51.21 :51.07
:24.90 :51.07
18) MALICH, BRIAN 21 OHIO STATE UNIV. :51.11 :51.22
:24.41 :51.22
19) O'BRYAN, BOBBY 19 STANFORD UNIV. :51.24 :51.23
:24.32 :51.23
20) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN 17 DONNER SWIM CLUB :51.17 :51.29
:24.69 :51.29
21) ESWAY, BRIAN 25 CIRCLE C SWIM :51.38 :51.39
:24.43 :51.39
22) KENDRICK, RAINER 18 MT. BROOK SWIM :51.39 :51.42
:25.04 :51.42
23) SMART, MATTHEW 21 TIGER AQUATICS :51.47 :51.54
:24.71 :51.54
24) ANDERSON, LUKE 19 UNIV. VIRGINIA :51.10 :52.23
:24.75 :52.23

EVENT: 19 WOMEN's 200 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: 2:05.81 SUSAN O'NEILL AUS 5-17-00
US Open Record: 2:05.96 MARY T. MEAGHER LAKESIDE 8-13-81
American Record: 2:05.88 MISTY HYMAN USA 9-20-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) SANDENO, KAITLIN 18 NGSV GATORS 2:13.48 2:10.95
:29.96 1:03.53 1:37.46 2:10.95
2) RIPPLE, SHELLY 20 STANFORD UNIV. 2:11.92 2:11.76
:29.78 1:03.14 1:37.47 2:11.76
3) MASON, EMILY 18 SCOTTSDALE AC 2:12.31 2:12.26
:29.50 1:02.76 1:37.34 2:12.26
4) HARPER, REBECCA 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:13.26 2:13.18
:30.44 1:04.12 1:38.94 2:13.18
5) BASSI, NOELLE 17 MERCERSBURG ACAD 2:14.25 2:13.58
:30.27 1:03.95 1:38.53 2:13.58
6) DESCENZA, MARY 16 ACADEMY BULLETS 2:14.00 2:13.91
:29.90 1:03.92 1:38.95 2:13.91
7) KELLER, KALYN 15 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 2:13.17 2:14.42
:30.48 1:04.37 1:39.02 2:14.42
8) KROHN, JANA 19 USC 2:14.95 2:15.34
:30.12 1:04.13 1:39.34 2:15.34

B FINAL

9) YEVAK, KATHRYN 18 KC BLAZERS 2:15.62 2:14.17
:30.41 1:04.50 1:39.53 2:14.17
10) AXTELL, ANDREA 14 CIRCLE C SWIM 2:15.91 2:14.84
:29.87 1:03.77 1:39.74 2:14.84
11) WRENSHALL,KATHERINE 18 BOLLES SHARKS 2:15.79 2:15.04
:31.04 1:05.08 1:40.22 2:15.04
12) REID, JAMIE 17 PUYALLUP AQUATIC 2:16.45 2:15.48
:30.00 1:03.82 1:39.53 2:15.48
13) McLARTY, SARA 18 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:16.51 2:16.46
:30.50 1:04.71 1:39.99 2:16.46
14) KIRK, DANA 16 TACOMA SWIM CLUB 2:16.18 2:16.57
:29.76 1:03.57 1:39.39 2:16.57
15) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 USC 2:16.34 2:17.20
:30.00 1:04.46 1:40.69 2:17.20
16) NATH, PAIGE 18 WICHITA SC 2:15.90 2:17.70
:29.92 1:04.65 1:40.89 2:17.70

C FINAL

17) BOLAND, KATHERINE 16 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 2:16.86 2:15.64
:30.90 1:04.88 1:39.82 2:15.64
18) VANDENBERG,KIMBERLY 17 ORINDA AQUATICS 2:17.49 2:15.73
:31.23 1:05.53 1:40.71 2:15.73
19) MYERS, WHITNEY 16 MIAMI VALLEY 2:17.24 2:15.82
:31.22 1:05.65 1:40.79 2:15.82
20) BEAR, DENISE 15 UNAT-FL3 2:17.72 2:18.09
:31.46 1:06.69 1:42.16 2:18.09
21) SMITH, ERIN 18 KC BLAZERS 2:17.78 2:18.18
:30.23 1:04.68 1:41.20 2:18.18
22) BIEDERMANN, AMBERLE 17 AIR FORCE ACADEM 2:16.91 2:18.91
:31.17 1:05.47 1:41.72 2:18.91
23) O'KANE, ERIN 19 USC 2:17.83 2:19.20
:30.18 1:05.04 1:41.29 2:19.20
24) CHANDLER, ASHLEY 16 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 2:17.64 2:24.25
:32.12 1:08.60 1:46.32 2:24.25

EVENT: 20 MEN's 200 Meter BREASTSTROKE

World Record: 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7-29-92
US Open Record: 2:10.60 MIKE BARROWMAN CURL-BURKE 8-13-91
American Record: 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7-29-92

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) MOSES, GLENN 20 CURL-BURKE 2:12.01 2:10.40**
:29.15 1:02.26 1:35.92 2:10.40
** US Open Record:
2) HANSEN, BRENDAN 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS 2:14.46 2:12.67
:29.51 1:03.03 1:37.55 2:12.67
3) SALYARDS, KYLE 20 LANCASTER AC 2:16.46 2:14.81
:30.70 1:05.01 1:39.80 2:14.81
4) DENNISTON, DAVID 22 AUBURN UNIV. 2:16.51 2:14.85
:29.81 1:03.99 1:38.85 2:14.85
5) MARRS, JARROD 25 CURL-BURKE 2:16.65 2:15.50
:30.21 1:04.80 1:40.05 2:15.50
6) MARSHALL, GARY 19 UNIV. VIRGINIA 2:17.34 2:16.57
:31.40 1:05.83 1:40.71 2:16.57
7) HACKLER, JEFF 21 UNIV. MINNESOTA 2:18.75 2:17.43
:31.97 1:06.90 1:42.15 2:17.43
CARON, JUSTIN 20 AUBURN UNIV. 2:16.28 DISQUAL
:31.09 1:06.19 1:41.15 DISQUAL

B FINAL

9) GANGLOFF, MARK 18 AUBURN UNIV. 2:22.22 2:19.16
:31.52 1:07.39 1:43.65 2:19.16
10) ROWE, CALEB 17 HAWAII SWIMMING 2:21.09 2:20.01
:31.95 1:07.58 1:43.48 2:20.01
11) CHADSEY, IAN 20 UNIV. FLORIDA 2:20.70 2:20.09
:31.83 1:07.45 1:43.78 2:20.09
12) FORREST,CHRISTOPHER 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA 2:21.31 2:20.66
:32.45 1:08.14 1:44.32 2:20.66
13) BASSETT, ETHAN 20 CURL-BURKE 2:22.31 2:20.85
:32.12 1:08.26 1:44.33 2:20.85
14) BRANDT, WILSON 18 GTR. CHATTANOOGA 2:21.99 2:20.91
:32.28 1:08.64 1:44.78 2:20.91
15) JENKINS, BROOKS 17 SAN RAMON VALLEY 2:22.68 2:22.04
:32.18 1:07.59 1:44.12 2:22.04
16) PRIEST, ANDREW 22 LITTLE ROCK DOL. 2:23.07 2:22.07
:32.25 1:08.64 1:45.48 2:22.07

C FINAL

17) DELANEY, EVAN 18 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 2:23.38 2:22.41
:32.54 1:09.12 1:45.62 2:22.41
18) TORRES, PAUL 20 UIC SWIMMING 2:24.35 2:22.45
:32.13 1:08.36 1:45.24 2:22.45
19) BUSLEPP, BRANDON 19 FORT LAUDERDALE 2:25.28 2:24.12
:32.85 1:09.73 1:46.86 2:24.12
20) RUSSO, MICHAEL 16 SWIM ATLANTA 2:26.40 2:24.97
:31.79 1:08.33 1:45.80 2:24.97

EVENT: 21 MEN's 800 Meter FREESTYLE RELAY

World Record: 7:07.05 AUSTRALIA 9-19-00
US Open Record: 7:14.84 USA 7-21-96
American Record: 7:12.51 USA 9-21-88

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) USC "A" 7:28.47
1) VENDT, ERIK 20 1:52.33 3) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 5:36.87
2) LEE, JEFFREY 20 3:45.14 4) KELLER, KLETE 19 7:28.47

2) AUBURN UNIV. "A" 7:32.60
1) CLEMENTS, KEVIN 21 1:53.94 3) GALLOWAY, JAMES 20 5:40.59
2) LONG, RICHARD 18 3:46.25 4) BUSSE, GREG 22 7:32.60

3) UNIV. MINNESOTA "A" 7:35.29
1) MORTIMER, JUSTIN 18 1:52.39 3) TAYLOR, MATT 20 5:38.60
2) CROOK, BRANDAN 20 3:44.52 4) LROY, RYAN 20 7:35.29

4) USC "B" 7:35.62
1) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 1:53.58 3) CURRERI, JOSEPH 20 5:41.56
2) STALEY, TRENT 19 3:46.35 4) DEMERS, PHILIPPE 22 7:35.62

5) MISSION VIEJO "A" 7:37.80
1) CARVIN, CHAD 26 1:49.44 3) DAVISON, JAMES 21 5:40.64
2) MARTIN, MATT 21 3:46.02 4) DAVISON, SCOTT 18 7:37.80

6) UNIV. FLORIDA "A" 7:44.72
1) SUMMERS, NATHAN 21 1:57.08 3) REEVES, GREGORY 21 5:48.43
2) DONNELLY, ERIC 20 3:53.83 4) SHERRARD, DUNCAN 21 7:44.72

7) ROCKWOOD SC "A" 7:55.86
1) BEASLEY, MATTHEW 17 1:54.93 3) PATRICK, TODD 15 5:56.77
2) PATRICK, TIMOTHY 17 3:54.49 4) BECKERLE, TRAVIS 16 7:55.86

CURL-BURKE "A" DISQUAL
1) GIBSON, CHRISTOPHER 17 1:57.02 3) BRADO, MATTHEW 21 5:51.98
2) BASSETT, ETHAN 20 3:56.22 4) MARRS, JARROD 25 DISQUAL

Check out our feature Product !!

THINK LIKE A CHAMPION #1 & 2 Combo

—————————————————-
Check out our feature Product !!

Championship Sports Psychology

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here