Petty Leads Bettendorf High to Repeat Crown at Iowa Girls State H.S. Championships

FORT DODGE, IA., November 19. BETTENDORF High School retained its title from last season at the Iowa girls' swimming and diving championships here the second weekend of the month.

Bettendorf scored 276.5 points to outdistance West Des Moines Valley (236) and PLeasant Valley (168).

Senior Erin Petty led the champions. She tied for first in the 50 free (24.42) with West Des Moines Roosevelt's Robin Samples; and won the 100 free (52.54).

Sophomore teammate Megan Lonergan was a major contributor too, winning the 500 free and taking runner-up in the 200.

The victors further solidifed their championship by splashing to first in the 200 free relay in an automatic All-America 1:38.53. Petty led off in a pr 24.36, not far off the state record of 24.02, and Lonergan swam third leg, clocking 25.19.

The meet's sole state record-breaking performance was turned in by West Des Moines Valley's 200 medley relay squad, which clocked a fast 1:48.40. The time surpassed their own standard of 1:49.40 from last year.

Pleasant Valley sophomore Samantha Goldstein also swam well, winning the 200 free (1:54.64), taking runner-up in the 100 (53.62) and contributing a 52.76 third leg on the winning 400 relay squad.

Sophomore diver Meghan Sievertsen (CR Kennedy) won the 1-meter title with 442.85 points; WDV's Mindy Schulte won the 200 IM (2:08.78); Betsy Grover (SC Metro) won the 100 fly in a 57.09 with Schulte in hot pursuit (57.23); WDV senior Cassandra Nelson concluded her prep career with a win in the 100 back (58.43) and sophomore Hayley Fry (Linn-Mar) won the 100 breast (1:06.45).

The Iowa record is 1:06.09 by former University of Michigan All-America Ann Coloton, who ended her career as a Wolverine with prs of 1:02.51/2:12.56.from the '90 NCAAs at Texas.

– Bill Bell

2002 IOWA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

November 8-9, 2002
FORT DODGE, IA

25 YD. POOL

TOP 10 TEAMS

1. Bettendorf 276 1/2
2. West Des Moines Valley 236
3. Pleasant Valley 168
4. Cedar Falls 166
5. Cedar Rapids Prairie/Williamsburg 127
6. Ankeny 123
7. Marion Linn-Mar 105
8. Cedar Falls NU High 83
9. Newtn/Colfax-Mingo/Pella 82
9. Iowa City High 82.

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================
State Record: * 535.70 1982 Mary Fischbach, Fort Dodge
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Meghan Sievertsen SO CR Kennedy 442.85 20
2 Rebecca McCord JR CF Nuhs 437.50 17
3 Ellie Osterberger SR Dubuque Wahlert 420.30 16
4 Maggie Connolly SR Dubuque Hempstea 398.65 15
5 Cindy Christensen SR CB Abe Lincoln 395.50 14
6 Amy McCalley SR Pleasant Valley 391.55 13
7 Jesse Jordan SO Cedar Falls 386.75 12
8 Alicia Owens SO Dubuque Hempstea 376.80 11

Women's 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================
State Record: * 1:49.40 2001 West Des Moines Valley, West Des Moines
Nelson, Underwood, Schulte, Best
1:50.36 AUTO
1:53.29 CONS
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 West Des Moines Valley 1:48.40*AUTO 40
1) Cassandra Nelson SR 2) Rachel Nathanson FR
3) Mindy Schulte JR 4) Sarah Best SR
27.05 30.84 25.31 25.20
2 Cedar Rapids Prairie/Williamsb 1:52.00 CONS 34
1) Kelly Marine SR 2) Stacia Johns FR
3) Naomi Fottral SR 4) Erinn Croco SR
29.72 31.24 26.76 24.28
3 Ankeny 1:53.27 CONS 32
1) Nicky Wieben SO 2) Melissa Eggleston JR
3) Marin Bisdorf FR 4) Kelsey McKimpson SR
27.91 31.74 28.22 25.40
4 Cedar Falls 1:53.92 30
1) Abby Girard FR 2) Lauren Hohnstein JR
3) Brittany Schminke SR 4) Matti Thompson SO
29.20 32.11 27.78 24.83
5 Linn-Mar 1:54.59 28
1) Megan Burkman SO 2) Hayley Fry SO
3) Liz Jobe SR 4) Amy Smith SR
30.95 29.79 28.21 25.64
6 CF Northern University HS 1:55.65 26
1) Rebecca McCord JR 2) Amanda Wieck JR
3) Maggie Rickert FR 4) Elizabeth Gansen SR
30.27 33.18 27.03 25.17
7 Spencer 1:56.37 24
1) Jamie Keefer JR 2) Liz Davis JR
3) Dani Merchant 4) Anne Morgan
30.30 32.56 28.13 25.38
8 Marshalltown 1:56.58 22
1) Abby Kremer JR 2) Megan Allen SR
3) Natalie Chizek SR 4) Laura Loney SO
29.54 33.29 28.05 25.70

Women's 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
State Record: * 1:51.81 1996 Stacey Wertz, CF NUHS
1:52.51 AUTO
1:54.83 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Samantha Goldstein SO Pleasant Valley 1:54.64 CONS 20
26.61 28.75 29.55 29.73
2 Megan Lonergan SO Bettendorf 1:55.00 17
27.19 29.22 29.45 29.14
3 Betsy Grover JR SC Metro 1:56.59 16
26.99 28.87 30.03 30.70
4 Shannan Schoening SR Bettendorf 1:56.63 15
27.19 29.14 30.15 30.15
5 Ashley Lawler FR IC West 1:56.86 14
27.54 29.39 30.06 29.87
6 Kim Ruijs SR Clinton 1:58.83 13
27.66 29.51 30.67 30.99
7 Lindsey Behrens FR CB Lewis Central 2:00.00 12
26.79 29.84 31.54 31.83
8 Natalie Clark JR Marshalltown 2:00.08 11
27.43 29.69 30.97 31.99

Women's 200 Yard Ind. Medley

===============================================================================
State Record: * 2:06.10 1995 Sarah Dougall, CR Washington
2:06.64 AUTO
2:09.54 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mindy Schulte JR Wdm Valley 2:08.78 CONS 20
27.05 32.24 37.78 31.71
2 Sarah Bicknell SR Pleasant Valley 2:10.50 17
27.75 33.36 39.45 29.94
3 Lauren Hohnstein JR Cedar Falls 2:12.27 16
28.62 35.07 37.66 30.92
4 Andrea Ryan JR Bettendorf 2:12.63 15
29.23 33.49 38.63 31.28
5 Ashley Rusch JR CR Kennedy 2:13.94 14
28.55 35.40 38.63 31.36
6 Whitney Wodstrchil JR CR Jefferson 2:14.27 13
29.01 31.13 42.09 32.04
7 Mariah Pavlicek SR Bettendorf 2:14.57 12
29.51 34.03 39.92 31.11
8 Kayla Bowcutt SO Wdm Valley 2:14.64 11
30.10 34.43 37.96 32.15

Women's 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
State Record: * 24.03 1997 Katie Galligan, Cedar Falls
24.13 AUTO
24.58 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Robin Samples SR DM Roosevelt 24.42 CONS 18.5
1 Erin Petty SR Bettendorf 24.42 CONS 18.5
3 Emily Bensink JR Newton 24.43 CONS 16
4 Hayley Fry SO Linn-Mar 24.74 15
5 Cassandra Nelson SR Wdm Valley 24.83 14
6 Nicky Wieben SO Ankeny 24.97 13
7 Erinn Croco SR CR Prairie/Will. 25.21 12
8 Alexia Murray SO Dubuque Wahlert 25.37 11

Women's 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================
State Record: * 56.31 1984 Ann Walker, DM Roosevelt
57.59 AUTO
58.82 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Betsy Grover JR SC Metro 57.09 AUTO 20
27.11 29.98
2 Mindy Schulte JR Wdm Valley 57.23 AUTO 17
27.25 29.98
3 Sarah Bicknell SR Pleasant Valley 57.98 CONS 16
27.29 30.69
4 Emily Welborn JR Keokuk 59.68 15
28.09 31.59
5 Naomi Fottral SR CR Prairie/Will. 1:01.01 14
28.02 32.99
6 Heather Gray JR IC City High 1:01.81 13
28.67 33.14
7 Brittany Schminke SR Cedar Falls 1:02.07 12
28.91 33.16
8 Ashley Rusch JR CR Kennedy 1:02.29 11
28.99 33.30

Women's 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
State Record: * 51.56 1996 Stacey Wertz, CF NUHS
52.31 AUTO
53.28 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Erin Petty SR Bettendorf 52.54 CONS 20
25.31 27.23
2 Samantha Goldstein SO Pleasant Valley 53.62 17
25.75 27.87
3 Shannan Schoening SR Bettendorf 54.00 16
26.44 27.56
4 Robin Samples SR DM Roosevelt 54.02 15
25.98 28.04
5 Emily Bensink JR Newton 54.23 14
26.10 28.13
6 Nicky Wieben SO Ankeny 54.30 13
26.12 28.18
7 Lauren Hohnstein JR Cedar Falls 54.38 12
26.57 27.81
8 Erinn Croco SR CR Prairie/Will. 54.79 11
26.15 28.64

Women's 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
State Record: * 4:56.97 1993 Sheri Theisen, Anamosa
4:58.79 AUTO
5:05.12 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Megan Lonergan SO Bettendorf 5:05.64 20
27.59 29.70 30.41 30.72 30.90 31.39 31.29 31.55
31.61 30.48
2 Ashley Lawler FR IC West 5:08.52 17
28.34 30.24 30.94 31.15 31.32 31.30 31.55 31.74
31.24 30.70
3 Kim Ruijs SR Clinton 5:15.95 16
28.45 30.34 30.76 31.45 31.67 31.96 32.35 32.85
33.08 33.04
4 Lauren Lehenbauer SO Bettendorf 5:21.04 15
29.43 31.24 31.39 31.54 32.76 32.88 33.09 33.13
33.24 32.34
5 Lauren Talman SO IC West 5:21.82 14
28.14 30.80 31.98 32.49 32.43 33.36 33.03 33.57
33.61 32.41
6 Megan Taylor SR Wdm Dowling 5:24.90 13
29.51 31.77 32.02 32.16 32.87 33.27 33.51 33.66
33.59 32.54
7 Allison Gleichman SR Wdm Dowling 5:25.53 12
29.95 31.56 32.39 33.02 33.01 33.21 33.62 33.58
33.41 31.78
8 Allie Middendorf SR Wdm Dowling 5:26.04 11
29.56 32.49 33.23 33.14 33.37 33.24 33.14 32.95
33.31 31.61

Women's 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================
State Record: * 1:37.55 1996 Cedar Falls, Cedar Falls
Peterson, Peterson, Galligan, Cook
1:39.48 AUTO
1:41.88 CONS
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bettendorf 1:38.53 AUTO 40
1) Erin Petty SR 2) Shannan Schoening SR
3) Megan Lonergan SO 4) Mariah Pavlicek SR
24.36 24.51 25.19 24.47
2 West Des Moines Valley 1:38.97 AUTO 34
1) Cassandra Nelson SR 2) Sarah Best SR
3) Audrey Sloan JR 4) Mindy Schulte JR
24.99 25.50 24.52 23.96
3 Pleasant Valley 1:40.02 CONS 32
1) Heather Hartman JR 2) Sarah Bloom SR
3) Samantha Goldstein SO 4) Sarah Bicknell SR
25.85 25.45 24.73 23.99
4 Linn-Mar 1:40.81 CONS 30
1) Hayley Fry SO 2) Megan Burkman SO
3) Amy Smith SR 4) Liz Jobe SR
24.84 25.49 25.61 24.87
5 Cedar Falls 1:41.79 CONS 28
1) Amanda Firman FR 2) Molly Dowd SR
3) Lindsay Osborne JR 4) Matti Thompson SO
25.57 25.82 25.71 24.69
6 Carroll 1:41.95 26
1) Hannah Quandt SR 2) Mindy Sorenson JR
3) Kristin Corey JR 4) Ann McMinimee FR
25.96 26.03 25.16 24.80
7 Newton/Colfax-Mingo/Pella 1:42.09 24
1) Amanda Wetter SR 2) Molly Tomlonovic SR
3) Nicole Beyer SR 4) Emily Bensink JR
26.21 25.51 26.32 24.05
8 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1:42.44 22
1) Jenny Wollitz SR 2) Heather Youngberg JR
3) Katie Fairlie SO 4) Ashley Rusch JR
25.91 25.57 25.80 25.16

Women's 100 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================
State Record: * 57.09 1993 Jocelyn Wright, Linn-Mar
58.28 AUTO
59.68 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cassandra Nelson SR Wdm Valley 58.43 CONS 20
27.92 30.51
2 Whitney Wodstrchil JR CR Jefferson 58.88 CONS 17
29.13 29.75
3 Audrey Sloan JR Wdm Valley 59.42 CONS 16
28.79 30.63
4 Andrea Ryan JR Bettendorf 1:00.62 15
29.82 30.80
5 Mariah Pavlicek SR Bettendorf 1:01.58 14
30.08 31.50
6 Tasia Guiter SR Ottumwa 1:02.67 13
29.32 33.35
7 Amanda Lopez JR Bettendorf 1:02.74 12
30.77 31.97
8 Kelly Marine SR CR Prairie/Will. 1:02.85 11
30.86 31.99

Women's 100 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================
State Record: * 1:06.09 1985 Ann Coloton, Iowa City West
1:05.91 AUTO
1:07.78 CONS
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayley Fry SO Linn-Mar 1:06.45 CONS 20
31.58 34.87
2 Kayla Bowcutt SO Wdm Valley 1:07.67 CONS 17
32.09 35.58
3 Brigit Brunsman SR Dubuque Hempstea 1:08.42 16
31.84 36.58
4 Melissa Eggleston JR Ankeny 1:09.11 15
32.70 36.41
5 Rachel Nathanson FR Wdm Valley 1:09.58 14
32.27 37.31
6 Kristen Lee SR IC City High 1:09.83 13
32.52 37.31
7 Rachel Busch FR Mason City 1:09.98 12
32.69 37.29
8 Kim Grossnickle SR Fort Dodge 1:10.12 11
32.92 37.20

Women's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================
State Record: * 3:34.28 1999 Bettendorf
E. Petty, S. Schoening, L. Taylor, A. Clark
3:36.25 AUTO
3:42.32 CONS
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pleasant Valley 3:34.74 AUTO 40
1) Heather Hartman JR 2) Sarah Bloom SR
3) Samantha Goldstein SO 4) Sarah Bicknell SR
26.36 54.72 26.36 55.92 25.17 52.76 24.53 51.34
2 Bettendorf 3:34.77 AUTO 34
1) Erin Petty SR 2) Megan Lonergan SO
3) Andrea Ryan JR 4) Shannan Schoening SR
25.55 53.00 25.86 53.88 26.50 54.76 25.51 53.13
3 Ankeny 3:42.94 32
1) Nicky Wieben SO 2) Kelsey McKimpson SR
3) Megan Murphy SR 4) Marin Bisdorf FR
25.93 54.25 26.28 56.52 26.89 56.73 26.49 55.44
4 Cedar Falls 3:45.47 30
1) Matti Thompson SO 2) Molly Dowd SR
3) Brittany Schminke SR 4) Lauren Hohnstein JR
27.01 56.49 27.00 58.11 26.89 57.21 25.67 53.66
5 Cedar Rapids Prairie/Williamsb 3:45.65 28
1) Naomi Fottral SR 2) Kelly Marine SR
3) Annie Jones SO 4) Erinn Croco SR
27.50 57.11 27.35 57.35 26.96 56.88 25.62 54.31
6 Newton/Colfax-Mingo/Pella 3:46.67 26
1) Molly Tomlonovic SR 2) Jane Poynter JR
3) Nicole Beyer SR 4) Emily Bensink JR
27.23 56.30 27.81 58.16 27.61 58.33 25.67 53.88
7 Iowa City West 3:46.84 24
1) Lauren Talman SO 2) Jane Schlapkohl JR
3) Jackie Astor FR 4) Ashley Lawler FR
27.64 57.06 26.55 57.35 27.51 57.31 26.43 55.12
8 Marshalltown 3:48.19 22
1) Natalie Chizek SR 2) Abby Kremer JR
3) Laura Loney SO 4) Natalie Clark JR
28.48 58.99 27.22 57.33 26.67 57.08 26.55 54.79

* State Record

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week