Penny Oleksiak, Yuri Kisil Post Quick 100 Free Times in Canadian Trials Prelims

Photo Courtesy: Kevin Light-Swimming Canada

During the second day of prelims action at the Canadian Swimming Trials in Victoria, Olympic gold medalist Penny Oleksiak set herself up as the top qualifier for finals in her signature event, the 100 free, while Yuri Kisil topped the field in the men’s race.

Oleksiak finished in 54.17, well off her Canadian record of 52.70 set on her way to Olympic gold last summer but still plenty quick enough to set herself up in lane four for the final. She was followed by fellow Olympian Chantal Van Landeghem and Kayla Sanchez, who finished third in the 200 free one night earlier and qualified for the World Championships in the 800 free relay. Van Landeghem and Sanchez tied for second in 54.65.

The Canadians won bronze in the women’s 400 free relay at the Olympics last year, and there will be a quick field in the final seeking berths on this year’s squad, including Michelle Toro (54.80), Rebecca Smith (54.97), Sandrine Mainville (54.99), Taylor Ruck (55.03) and Katerine Savard (55.18). Of those five, only Smith and Savard have secured their spots in Budapest, doing so by virtue of their efforts in the 200 free.

Event 11  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 54.90
        World: w 52.07  7/31/2009 Britta Steffen, GER
     Canadian: n 53.31  4/5/2016  Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            52.70      54.17f q887  
             26.40        54.17 (27.77)
  2 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO            55.14      54.65f q864  
             26.76        54.65 (27.89)
  2 Vanlandeghem, C  94 TSC/HPCO            53.89      54.65f q864  
             26.33        54.65 (28.32)
  4 Toro, Michelle   91 NYAC/HPCO           54.45      54.80f q857  
             26.64        54.80 (28.16)
  5 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           55.06      54.97  q849  
             26.30        54.97 (28.67)
  6 Mainville, Sand  92 CAMO/HPCO           53.86      54.99  q848  
             26.41        54.99 (28.58)
  7 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN               54.83      55.03  q846  
             26.43        55.03 (28.60)
  8 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                54.60      55.18  q839  
             26.72        55.18 (28.46)

Kisil led the way in the men’s 100 free in 48.68, almost a full second ahead of the rest of the field. He has already cleared the FINA “A” time required for World Championship selection. Markus Thormeyer finished second in 49.62, and the third-ranked Canadian in the heats was Carson Olafson (50.41).

Event 12  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 48.93
        World: w 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     Canadian: n 47.27  7/30/2009 Brent  Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri      95 UBCDS/HPCVAN        48.28      48.68f q894  
             23.41        48.68 (25.27)
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        49.38      49.62  q844  
             23.75        49.62 (25.87)
  3 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               50.45      50.34  q809  
             23.92        50.34 (26.42)
  4 Olafson, Carson  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        50.50      50.41  q805  
             24.33        50.41 (26.08)
  5 McGillivray, Sc  95 TSC                 50.34      50.49  q802  
             24.04        50.49 (26.45)
  6 Bernard-Lalonde  96 CAMO                50.92      50.51  q801  
             24.16        50.51 (26.35)
  7 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 50.19      50.53  q800  
             24.72        50.53 (25.81)
  8 Troskot, Kyle    92 KSC                 51.05      50.55  q799  
             24.02        50.55 (26.53)

Rachel Nicol, the fifth-place finisher in the women’s 100 breast in Rio, qualified tops for that final in 1:07.34, more than a second ahead of second qualifier Kierra Smith (1:08.35). Nicol actually scratched from the 200 breast final one day earlier, leaving the door open for Smith and Ashley McGregor to book their tickets for the World championships. McGregor ended up qualifying third in the 100 breast in 1:08.91.

Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:07.58
        World: w 1:04.35  7/29/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Canadian: n 1:05.74  7/9/2009  Annamay Pierse, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC              1:06.68    1:07.34f q872  
             31.55      1:07.34 (35.79)
  2 Smith, Kierra    94 KWIC              1:06.93    1:08.35  q834  
             32.54      1:08.35 (35.81)
  3 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:09.35    1:08.91  q814  
             33.23      1:08.91 (35.68)
  4 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC               1:10.37    1:09.04  q809  
             32.40      1:09.04 (36.64)
  5 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN              1:08.02    1:09.44  q795  
             32.70      1:09.44 (36.74)
  6 Angus, Sophie G  99 UNCAN             1:11.12    1:10.67  q754  
             33.31      1:10.67 (37.36)
  7 *Yeo, Samantha   97 SIN               1:12.25    1:10.91  q747  
             33.70      1:10.91 (37.21)
  8 *Yeung, Jamie Z  97 UNATT-MI          1:11.34    1:11.28  q735  
             34.14      1:11.28 (37.14)

Richard Funk looks like the big favorite in the men’s 100 breast final as he qualified first in 1:00.39. That’s just off the FINA “A” cut of 1:00.35 but well ahead of Eli Wall (1:02.37). Kaelan Freund and James Dergousoff tied for the third seed in 1:02.63.

Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:00.35
        World: w   57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n   59.85  7/28/2012 Scott Dickens, VAND
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Funk, Richard    92 TSC/HPCO          1:00.66    1:00.39  q846  
             28.46      1:00.39 (31.93)
  2 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT            1:02.10    1:02.37  q768  
             29.15      1:02.37 (33.22)
  3 Freund, Kaelan   98 UNVAR             1:03.26    1:02.63  q759  
             29.23      1:02.63 (33.40)
  3 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA             1:01.56    1:02.63  q759  
             29.52      1:02.63 (33.11)
  5 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:02.81    1:02.94  q747  
             29.47      1:02.94 (33.47)
  6 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               1:03.51    1:03.04  q744  
             29.82      1:03.04 (33.22)
  7 Déry-Bergeron,   94 UL                1:04.78    1:03.32  q734  
             29.31      1:03.32 (34.01)
  7 Mayer, Warren    98 PICK              1:02.02    1:03.32  q734  
             29.00      1:03.32 (34.32)

Mary-Sophie Harvey has already ensured herself a spot on the World Championships team after finishing second in the 200 free, but she will go for another event in the women’s 400 IM final. She qualified first in 4:42.79, already under the FINA “A” cut of 4:43.06.

Sarah Darcel qualified second, while NCAA runner-up and 200 IM Olympic finalist Sydney Pickrem came in third at 4:44.42. Pickrem had a shot at making the team in the 200 breast but was disqualified for a stroke infraction, so this event and the 200 IM are her remaining shots at a spot in Budapest.

Event 15  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:43.06
        World: w 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Canadian: n 4:32.52  8/9/2015  Emily Overholt, WVOSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Harvey, Mary-So  99  NEPTUNE NATATIO  4:37.89    4:42.79f q835  
    r:+0.69  30.76      1:05.82 (35.06)
        1:42.29 (36.47)     2:18.31 (36.02)
        2:58.35 (40.04)     3:38.61 (40.26)
        4:11.37 (32.76)     4:42.79 (31.42)
  2 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               4:39.83    4:44.08  q824  
    r:+0.63  29.80      1:03.88 (34.08)
        1:41.00 (37.12)     2:16.95 (35.95)
        2:57.46 (40.51)     3:37.70 (40.24)
        4:11.67 (33.97)     4:44.08 (32.41)
  3 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          4:44.40    4:44.42  q821  
             30.54      1:04.92 (34.38)
        1:41.37 (36.45)     2:16.91 (35.54)
        2:56.82 (39.91)     3:36.21 (39.39)
        4:10.61 (34.40)     4:44.42 (33.81)
  4 Seltenreich-Hod  95 GO/HPCVAN         4:39.51    4:48.39  q787  
             30.14      1:04.51 (34.37)
        1:41.27 (36.76)     2:17.34 (36.07)
        2:58.27 (40.93)     3:38.76 (40.49)
        4:13.40 (34.64)     4:48.39 (34.99)
  5 Andison, Bailey  97 PERTH             4:50.07    4:48.65  q785  
    r:+0.66  31.02      1:06.35 (35.33)
        1:43.26 (36.91)     2:19.50 (36.24)
        2:59.31 (39.81)     3:40.61 (41.30)
        4:15.14 (34.53)     4:48.65 (33.51)
  6 Kwan, Victoria   00 MAC               4:57.07    4:56.60  q724  
             30.65      1:05.60 (34.95)
        1:44.26 (38.66)     2:22.56 (38.30)
        3:04.76 (42.20)     3:48.49 (43.73)
        4:23.20 (34.71)     4:56.60 (33.40)
  7 Janvier, Aela    99 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  5:02.96    4:56.97  q721  
             31.34      1:07.29 (35.95)
        1:46.01 (38.72)     2:23.76 (37.75)
        3:07.19 (43.43)     3:49.94 (42.75)
        4:23.93 (33.99)     4:56.97 (33.04)
  8 *Nefsi, Rania H  97 ELITE             4:52.13    4:57.76  q715  
             32.01      1:08.63 (36.62)
        1:47.25 (38.62)     2:25.26 (38.01)
        3:07.28 (42.02)     3:50.17 (42.89)
        4:24.75 (34.58)     4:57.76 (33.01)

Tristian Cote finished just ahead of Luke Reilly for the top seed in the men’s 400 IM. Cote clocked 4:22.23, while Reilly came in at 7:22.70, and Josh Zakala was third in 4:24.59. However, any of these three will need to go much faster to hit the required World Champs qualifying time of 4:17.90.

Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:17.90
        World: w 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 4:11.41  8/9/2008  Brian Johns, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cote, Tristan    95 ESWIM             4:20.15    4:22.23  q804  
             28.31        59.84 (31.53)
        1:33.93 (34.09)     2:06.92 (32.99)
        2:43.93 (37.01)     3:21.05 (37.12)
        3:51.92 (30.87)     4:22.23 (30.31)
  2 Reilly, Luke     95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      4:17.14    4:22.70  q799  
             28.18        59.77 (31.59)
        1:33.54 (33.77)     2:06.21 (32.67)
        2:43.31 (37.10)     3:21.41 (38.10)
        3:52.57 (31.16)     4:22.70 (30.13)
  3 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC               4:20.95    4:23.40  q793  
             27.92        59.41 (31.49)
        1:33.14 (33.73)     2:06.15 (33.01)
        2:44.29 (38.14)     3:22.58 (38.29)
        3:53.86 (31.28)     4:23.40 (29.54)
  4 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA             4:21.25    4:24.59  q782  
             28.15        59.53 (31.38)
        1:33.06 (33.53)     2:05.60 (32.54)
        2:43.71 (38.11)     3:21.56 (37.85)
        3:53.65 (32.09)     4:24.59 (30.94)
  5 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                4:25.57    4:25.09  q778  
             27.56        59.40 (31.84)
        1:34.15 (34.75)     2:07.48 (33.33)
        2:44.44 (36.96)     3:21.93 (37.49)
        3:54.54 (32.61)     4:25.09 (30.55)
  6 Paquin-Foisy, E  97 ELITE             4:28.07    4:27.91  q753  
             27.56        59.11 (31.55)
        1:34.05 (34.94)     2:08.98 (34.93)
        2:46.79 (37.81)     3:26.23 (39.44)
        3:57.28 (31.05)     4:27.91 (30.63)
  7 Eriks, Colin     95 UBCDS             4:25.30    4:27.98  q753  
             28.81      1:01.45 (32.64)
        1:35.33 (33.88)     2:09.03 (33.70)
        2:47.44 (38.41)     3:25.61 (38.17)
        3:56.99 (31.38)     4:27.98 (30.99)
  8 Tremblay, Jerem  96 SAMAK             4:23.58    4:28.38  q750  
             28.53      1:00.56 (32.03)
        1:35.83 (35.27)     2:11.85 (36.02)
        2:48.63 (36.78)     3:26.49 (37.86)
        3:58.00 (31.51)     4:28.38 (30.38)

The 50 back is not considered for World Championship selection, but Kylie Masse will chase after her own Canadian record in the women’s final. One night after narrowly missing the world record in the 100 back, Masse topped prelims of the 50 back in 27.83, just off her own national mark of 27.67. Ingrid Wilm (28.56) and Jade Hannah (28.69) were the next two Canadian finishers.

Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 28.52
        World: w 27.06  7/30/2009 Jing Zhao, CHN
     Canadian: n 27.67  6/24/2016 Kylie Masse, WEST
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT             27.67      27.83f q919  
  2 Wilm, Ingrid     98 UBCDS/HPCVAN        28.57      28.56  q850  
  3 *Roas, Johanna   93 DU-CO               28.45      28.63  q844  
  4 Hannah, Jade     02 ISC                 29.05      28.69  q839  
  5 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC                 28.74      28.75  q833  
  6 Broad, Madison   00 CHATHAM             28.72      28.94  q817  
  7 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK                 28.63      29.03  q809  
  8 Danyluk, Daphné  98  NEPTUNE NATATIO    28.91      29.09  q804

Tim Zeng finished first in the men’s 50 back prelims in 25.74, just ahead of 100 back champion Javier Acevedo. Acevedo touched in 25.76, and the next-fastest Canadian was Anders Klein, who finished in 26.55.

Event 18  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 25.29
        World: w 24.04  8/2/2009  Liam Tancock, GBR
     Canadian: n 25.13  4/2/2015  Russell Wood, UCSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA               25.96      25.74  q814  
  2 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 25.61      25.76  q812  
  3 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               26.96      26.27  q766  
  4 *Courtis, Chris  94 UCSC                26.21      26.42  q753  
  5 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO              26.65      26.55  q742  
  6 St-Martin, Loïc  00 CAMO                27.31      26.76  q725  
  7 Choboter, Noah   96 ROD                 26.31      26.83  q719  
  8 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               26.99      26.90  q713

Full results

Comments Off on Penny Oleksiak, Yuri Kisil Post Quick 100 Free Times in Canadian Trials Prelims

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here