Penn State Sweeps West Chester University

UNIVERSITY PARK, Penn, November 25. THE Penn State men's and women's swimming and diving teams' depth proved to be too much for West Chester as both squads came away with victories Tuesday at McCoy Natatorium.

The 12th-ranked women improved to 4-1 on the season with a 137-90 win and the men improved to 2-4 with a 140-96 victory.

Junior Courtney Stanchock (Bloomsburg, Pa.) was the only Penn State women's team member to pick up more than one victory as the Nittany Lions won eight of the first 10 events before going to exhibition in the last three events.

Stanchock was victorious in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.63 seconds and she also helped teammates Amberle Biedermann (Colorado Springs, Co.), Kerry Smith (Havertown, Pa.) and Margy Keefe (Cincinnati, Ohio) win the 400 medley relay in 3:54.57.

Three freshman, Nikki Collins (Carmel, Ind.), Erin Morris (Ft. Wayne, Ind.) and Claire Hawley (Barnstable, Mass.), also won events for the Penn State women.

Collins swam a very impressive 1000 freestyle in 9:58.37, which is good for second-fastest in school history. She was just 1:07 off the pace of Katie Anderson, who set the record in 2000.

Morris took first in the 200 freestyle in 1:53.85 and Hawley won the 200 butterfly in 2:06.41

Sophomore Patty Murphy (Medford, N.J.) and junior Larissa Kavchok (Emmaus, Pa.) picked up wins in the 500 freestyle (4:57.16) and 200 IM (2:05.70), respectively. Sophomore Lisa Silvestri (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.) won the one-meter diving competition with 304.50 and had a score of 317.02 on the three-meter board, which was an exhibition event.

Senior Todd Minnier (Avon Lake, Ohio), sophomores Mike Alderman (Arlington, Va.) and Shawn McLin (Sinking Spring, Pa.) and junior Dustin Thompson (Munster, Ind.) paced the men's team.

Minnier came away with three victories, including one in the 200 freestyle in 1:37.93, which was good for an NCAA "B" cut time. He also won the 200 IM (1:52.82) and the 100 freestyle (45.40).

Alderman posted two wins on the one-meter and three-meter diving boards with scores of 339.45 and 339.82, respectively.

McLin picked up first-place in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:50.68. He also helped teammates Dan Velez (Germantown, Md.), Chris Ippoliti (Berwyn, Pa.) and Daryl Northrop (Verona, N.J.) with a win in the 400 medley relay in 3:23.45.

Thompson picked up a pair of victories in the 200 butterfly (1:52.24) and the 500 freestyle (4:34.39).

Sophomore Will Gordon (Alpharetta, Ga.) paced the 1000 freestylers in 9:19.55, a time that is good for seventh on the Penn State all-time list.

Both teams will compete Dec. 5-7 at the Georgia Invitational before taking a break from action for the holidays.

For more information on Penn State swimming and diving, please visit Penn State's office athletics website at www.GoPSUsports.com.

Female Team Scores
Place School Points

1 Penn State University PSU 137
2 West Chester University WCU 90
Total 227.00

Male Team Scores
Place School Points

1 Penn State University PSU 140
2 West Chester University WCU 96
Total 236.00

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University 3:54.57
1) Biedermann, Amberle M SO 2) Stanchock, Courtney L JR
3) Smith, Kerry L JR 4) Keefe, Margy L FR
2 Penn State University 'B' 3:54.60
1) Frank, Chelsea M FR 2) Woodring, Kristen M SR
3) Dlugonski, Dee M JR 4) Morris, Erin M FR
3 West Chester University 3:56.74
1) Wallace, Wendy SR 2) Haney, Ashley JR
3) Kilfeather, Kori FR 4) Keefer, Julie SO
4 West Chester University 'B' 4:08.13
1) Carew, Carlee SO 2) Young, Melissa FR
3) Blaxland, Jerilyn SR 4) Weidensaul, Emily JR
5 West Chester University 'C' 4:10.56
1) Broadbent, Jamie FR 2) Haney, Janelle JR
3) Lesiuk, Kristina FR 4) Bush, Nicole JR

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University 3:23.45
1) McLin, Shawn M SO 2) Velez, Dan N SO
3) Ippoliti, Chris C SO 4) Northrop, Daryl M JR
2 West Chester University 3:26.95
1) Best, Alec JR 2) Barnum, Rob JR
3) Melo, Gabe JR 4) Schonek, Andras JR
3 West Chester University 'B' 3:31.68
1) Collins, Patrick SO 2) Brennan, Jason JR
3) Smearman, Adam FR 4) Domanski, Chris SR
4 West Chester University 'C' 3:39.66
1) Saunders, Nick SO 2) Hughes, David FR
3) Summa, Erik JR 4) Brooks, Ben JR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Collins, Nikki B FR Penn State 9:58.37
2 Barnes, Jessica B FR Penn State 10:07.36
3 Holman, Meredith L JR Penn State 10:12.31
4 Pearsall, Mandy SR WCU 10:33.29
5 Balazs, Eszter SO WCU 10:42.00

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gordon, Willie A SO Penn State 9:19.55
2 Healy, Pat J FR Penn State 9:40.15
3 Clauser, Cody FR WCU 9:53.10
4 Golebiewski, Kevin FR WCU 10:04.86
5 Iwans, Mark FR WCU 10:13.75

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Morris, Erin M FR Penn State 1:53.85
2 Wallace, Wendy SR WCU 1:54.19
3 Eberst, Jennifer A JR Penn State 1:55.91
4 Semchyshen, Lauren L JR Penn State 1:56.46
5 West, Erin FR WCU 2:01.83
6 Bush, Nicole JR WCU 2:02.23
— Biedermann, Amberle M SO Penn State X1:54.32
— Palera, Megan E FR Penn State X1:54.81
— Murphy, Patty L SO Penn State X1:55.05
— Shepherd, Sara L JR Penn State X1:55.44
— Ahrenhold, Rachel M FR Penn State X1:56.31
— Covey, Rikki J FR Penn State X1:56.47
— Eberwein, Krystle L SR Penn State X1:59.19

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Minnier, Todd J SR Penn State 1:37.93
2 Schonek, Andras JR WCU 1:39.58
3 Collins, Patrick SO WCU 1:45.26
4 Finkler, Ofer FR Penn State 1:45.52
5 Smearman, Adam FR WCU 1:45.68
6 Kornacki, Richard A SO Penn State 1:47.40

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Stanchock, Courtney L JR Penn State 24.63
2 Keefer, Julie SO WCU 24.68
3 Cheng, Genie J FR Penn State 24.69
4 Frank, Chelsea M FR Penn State 25.76
5 Young, Melissa FR WCU 25.98
6 Haney, Janelle JR WCU 26.26

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shearer, Reggie SO WCU 20.84
2 Northrop, Daryl M JR Penn State 21.33
3 Melo, Gabe JR WCU 21.34
4 Johansson, Patrik G JR Penn State 21.68
5 Daly, Dan JR WCU 22.17
6 Kaiserian, Dan E FR Penn State 22.54
— Tucker, Bobby E SR Penn State X23.36

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kavchok, Larissa H JR Penn State 2:05.70
2 Dlugonski, Dee M JR Penn State 2:06.15
3 Haney, Ashley JR WCU 2:11.04
4 Rowland, Leanne FR WCU 2:11.26
5 Haupt, Sarah E SO Penn State 2:11.48
6 Smith, Kerry L JR Penn State 2:14.48
7 Broadbent, Jamie FR WCU 2:15.80
8 Woodring, Kristen M SR Penn State 2:16.69

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Minnier, Todd J SR Penn State 1:52.82
2 Torok, Nate A FR Penn State 1:53.67
3 Nagy-Pal, Levente SO WCU 1:55.91
4 Ippoliti, Chris C SO Penn State 1:56.75
5 Troyan, Jordy SO WCU 2:02.16
6 Barnum, Rob JR WCU 2:02.83
— Zucca, Mark S JR Penn State X1:57.75

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Silvestri, Lisa E SO Penn State 304.50
2 Riccobono, Alison R SO Penn State 286.05
3 Pagnotta, Corey A JR Penn State 263.77
4 O'Brien, Maggie J SR Penn State x258.60
5 Pietzsch, Lori FR WCU 234.30

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Alderman, Mike C SO Penn State 339.45
2 Pierce, Adam JR Penn State 305.47
3 Gastaldo, Marc R JR Penn State 280.20
4 Bergen, Michael JR WCU 263.70

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hawley, Claire W FR Penn State 2:06.41
2 Kavchok, Larissa H JR Penn State 2:12.89
3 Haupt, Sarah E SO Penn State 2:13.72
4 Lesiuk, Kristina FR WCU 2:16.86
5 Kilfeather, Kori FR WCU 2:18.44
6 Blaxland, Jerilyn SR WCU 2:20.64

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Dustin E JR Penn State 1:52.24
2 Smearman, Adam FR WCU 1:55.77
3 Kornacki, Richard A SO Penn State 1:57.20
4 Nagy-Pal, Levente SO WCU 1:58.80
5 Gordon, Willie A SO Penn State 2:00.34
6 Clauser, Cody FR WCU 2:00.97

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Keefer, Julie SO WCU 53.17
2 Collins, Nikki B FR Penn State 53.34
3 Ahrenhold, Rachel M FR Penn State 53.39
4 Barnes, Jessica B FR Penn State 53.69
5 West, Erin FR WCU 56.37
6 Weidensaul, Emily JR WCU 56.77
— Holman, Meredith L JR Penn State X53.79
— Semchyshen, Lauren L JR Penn State X53.91
— Woodring, Kristen M SR Penn State X1:00.32

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Minnier, Todd J SR Penn State 45.40
2 Schonek, Andras JR WCU 45.78
3 Shearer, Reggie SO WCU 45.89
4 Northrop, Daryl M JR Penn State 46.39
5 Domanski, Chris SR WCU 47.17
6 Finkler, Ofer FR Penn State 47.89
— Kaiserian, Dan E FR Penn State X49.00

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rowland, Leanne FR WCU 2:06.46
2 Covey, Rikki J FR Penn State 2:07.06
3 Biedermann, Amberle M SO Penn State 2:10.60
4 Keefe, Margy L FR Penn State 2:11.15
5 Broadbent, Jamie FR WCU 2:12.11
6 Carew, Carlee SO WCU 2:14.99
— Shepherd, Sara L JR Penn State X2:01.39
— Morris, Erin M FR Penn State X2:05.12
— Eberst, Jennifer A JR Penn State X2:08.27
— Frank, Chelsea M FR Penn State X2:09.66
— Cheng, Genie J FR Penn State X2:11.66

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 McLin, Shawn M SO Penn State 1:50.68
2 Torok, Nate A FR Penn State 1:51.58
3 Collins, Patrick SO WCU 1:52.24
4 Best, Alec JR WCU 1:57.31
5 Saunders, Nick SO WCU 2:03.53

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Murphy, Patty L SO Penn State 4:57.16
2 Palera, Megan E FR Penn State 4:57.25
3 Wallace, Wendy SR WCU 5:09.24
4 Pearsall, Mandy SR WCU 5:09.29
5 Eberwein, Krystle L SR Penn State 5:16.60
6 Balazs, Eszter SO WCU 5:17.52

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Dustin E JR Penn State 4:34.39
2 Gordon, Willie A SO Penn State 4:41.95
3 Healy, Pat J FR Penn State 4:42.37
4 Nagy-Pal, Levente SO WCU 4:48.06
5 Golebiewski, Kevin FR WCU 4:56.82
6 Iwans, Mark FR WCU 4:59.40

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Pietzsch, Lori FR WCU 230.55
— O'Brien, Maggie J SR Penn State X293.10
— Pagnotta, Corey A JR Penn State X307.50
— Silvestri, Lisa E SO Penn State X317.02
— Riccobono, Alison R SO Penn State X321.07

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Alderman, Mike C SO Penn State 339.82
2 Pierce, Adam JR Penn State 276.67
3 Bergen, Michael JR WCU 271.27
4 Gastaldo, Marc R JR Penn State 266.70

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Haney, Ashley JR WCU 2:22.51
2 Young, Melissa FR WCU 2:31.68
3 Haney, Janelle JR WCU 2:37.82
— Kavchok, Larissa H JR Penn State X2:25.19
— Dlugonski, Dee M JR Penn State X2:26.76
— Smith, Kerry L JR Penn State X2:29.70

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Brennan, Jason JR WCU 2:08.33
2 Barnum, Rob JR WCU 2:14.42
3 Hughes, David FR WCU 2:16.08
— Velez, Dan N SO Penn State X2:05.72
— Zucca, Mark S JR Penn State X2:06.77
— Tucker, Bobby E SR Penn State X2:12.51

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 West Chester University 3:43.32
1) Balazs, Eszter SO 2) Pearsall, Mandy SR
3) Weidensaul, Emily JR 4) Rowland, Leanne FR
2 West Chester University 'B' 3:45.71
1) Lesiuk, Kristina FR 2) West, Erin FR
3) Carew, Carlee SO 4) Bush, Nicole JR
— Penn State University 'C' X3:35.27
1) Barnes, Jessica B FR 2) Collins, Nikki B FR
3) Covey, Rikki J FR 4) Shepherd, Sara L JR
— Penn State University X3:37.56
1) Hawley, Claire W FR 2) Murphy, Patty L SO
3) Semchyshen, Lauren L JR 4) Eberst, Jennifer A JR
— Penn State University 'B' X3:39.21
1) Holman, Meredith L JR 2) Palera, Megan E FR
3) Haupt, Sarah E SO 4) Ahrenhold, Rachel M FR

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 West Chester University 3:06.91
1) Domanski, Chris SR 2) Melo, Gabe JR
3) Shearer, Reggie SO 4) Daly, Dan JR
2 West Chester University 'B' 3:19.95
1) Golebiewski, Kevin FR 2) Brooks, Ben JR
3) Saunders, Nick SO 4) Brennan, Jason JR
3 West Chester University 'C' x3:25.93
1) Iwans, Mark FR 2) Cohen, Eric JR
3) Summa, Erik JR 4) O'Neal, Eavvon FR
— Penn State University X3:09.62
1) Torok, Nate A FR 2) Johansson, Patrik G JR
3) Ippoliti, Chris C SO 4) Finkler, Ofer FR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week