Penn State Sweeps St. Bonaventure

UNIVERSITY PARK, Penn., November 21. DESPITE a grueling week of workouts, the Penn State men's and women's swimming and diving teams earned a sweep of St. Bonaventure, 130-98 and 136-90, respectively, Friday at McCoy Natatorium.

The Nittany Lion men improved to 1-4 on the season and the 12th-ranked women moved to 3-1.

One relay team and eight different individuals won the first nine events for the Penn State women.

Freshman Genie Cheng (Oak Park, Calif.), senior Kristen Woodring (Sinking Spring, Pa.), junior Lauren Semchyshen (New Fairfield, Conn.) and sophomore Sarah Haupt (Carlisle, Pa.) teamed up to win the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1 minute, 48 seconds for the Nittany Lions.

Semchyshen and Haupt also picked up individual wins. Semchyshen took first-place in the 50 freestyle in 24.92 seconds and Haupt won the 100 butterfly in 59.04.

Freshman Megan Palera (Santa Maria, Calif.) won the 1000 freestyle in 10:14.95, freshman Nikki Collins (Carmel, Ind.) took first in the 200 freestyle in 1:53.19, sophomore Amberle Biedermann (Colorado Springs, Co.) finished first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:06.20, sophomore Lisa Silvestri (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.) won the one-meter diving competition with a score of 303.68, junior Courtney Stanchock (Bloomsburg, Pa,) won the 100 freestyle in 53.37 and junior Jennifer Eberst (Cliffton Park, N.Y.) took first in the 100 backstroke in 58.46. The Penn State women finished the rest of the competition by competing in exhibition with the final result already wrapped up.

"The women are on track," said Penn State head coach Bill Dorenkott. "They are beefed up. From a training perspective, I can't be more pleased with what they've done this semester. I'm a big believer that a good work ethic will translate into performance. We're focusing in on the second half of the year. I think we're on track."

Dorenkott also credited his coaches with getting Penn State's blue group of swimmers prepared for competition.

"Our blue group, which trains with assistants Ed Bartsch and Nittaya McGuire, they have been absolutely hammering practice this fall," Dorenkott said. "They are getting better and better. I think we have one of the better distance programs in the entire nation and it's only going to get better and better."

Junior Daryl Northrop (Verona, N.J.) won three events, including one relay, and senior Todd Minnier (Avon Lake, Ohio) and sophomore Shawn McLin (Sinking Spring, Pa.) won two events to lead the men to their first victory of the season.

Northrop helped his 200 medley relay teammates, McLin, sophomore Chris Ippoliti (Berwyn, Pa.) and freshman Patrik Johansson (Lund, Sweden) to a win with a time of 1:33.68. Northrop was also victorious in the 50 freestyle and the 100 freestyle with times of 21.53 and 47.29, respectively.

Minnier finished first in the 200 IM in 1:53.68 and the 100 butterfly in 50.18 to continue his solid season. McLin picked up a win in the 100 backstroke in 51.74 as well.

Also finished first for the Nittany Lions were sophomore Willie Gordon (Alpharetta, Ga.), in the 1000 freestyle (9:28.98), freshman Nate Torok (Newtown, Pa.) in the 200 freestyle (1:43.23) and sophomore Mike Alderman (Arlington, Va.) in the one-meter diving competition. Alderman finished with a score of 333.78, nearly 53 points better than his closest competitor.

"Our guys keep getting better," Dorenkott said. "We're a small group in both depth and talent, but these guys have a lot of pride. They are making some serious steps forward as a team. I am proud of them and we're going to get better, even if it's in small steps."

Dorenkott was particularly impressed with junior Dustin Thompson (Munster, Ind.), who edged out Gordon for the best time in the 500 freestyle in 4:33.60. Thompson also finished second in the 1000 freestyle in 9:34.22. His win in the 500 freestyle did not count, because the Nittany Lions were already exhibitioning at that point.

"Dustin Thompson was excellent today," Dorenkott said. "He has busted his tail for two years. He's really been kind of an unsung hero in terms of our distance and bringing it day-in and day-out."

The Penn State men's and women's swimming and diving teams will be back in action 3 p.m. Tuesday versus West Chester at McCoy Natatorium.

For more information on Penn State men's and women's swimming and diving, please visit Penn State's official athletics website at www.GoPSUsports.com.
Female Team Scores
Place School Points

1 Penn State University PSU 136
2 St. Bonaventure Women SBUW 90
Total 226.00
Male Team Scores
Place School Points

1 Penn State University PSU 130
2 St. Bonaventure Men SBUM 98
Total 228.00

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Penn State University 1:48.46
1) Cheng, Genie FR 2) Woodring, Kristen SR 3)
Semchyshen, Lauren JR 4) Haupt, Sarah SO
2 St. Bonaventure Women 1:49.92
1) Bull, Laura 2) Gaillard, Elise 3) Michalek, Kristy
4) Belke, Stephanie
3 Penn State University C 1:50.63
1) Covey, Rikki FR 2) Stanchock, Courtney JR 3)
Kavchok, Larissa JR 4) Morris, Erin FR
4 Penn State University B x1:50.73
1) Barnes, Jessica FR 2) Dlugonski, Dee JR 3) Holman,
Meredith JR 4) Eberst, Jennifer JR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Penn State University 1:33.68
1) McLin, Shawn SO 2) Ippoliti, Chris SO 3) Johansson,
Patrik JR 4) Minnier, Todd SR
2 St. Bonaventure Men 1:36.23
1) Guler, Ceyhan 2) Blaszczak, Adrian 3) Hagerman,
Morgan 4) Johnson, Seth
3 St. Bonaventure Men B 1:40.54
1) Schnitzer, David 2) Cormier, Matt 3) Yildizli,
John 4) Freeland, Dan
4 St. Bonaventure Men C x1:42.16
1) Brosnan, Denis 2) Seastedt, Patrick 3) Howard,
Billy 4) Lacey, Ryan

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Palera, Megan FR Penn State University 10:14.95
2 Smith, Kerry JR Penn State University 10:24.97
3 Eberwein, Krystle SR Penn State University
10:32.48
4 Urquhart, Kate St. Bonaventure Women 10:54.50
5 Grobmeyer, Danielle St. Bonaventure Women 10:55.76

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Gordon, Willie SO Penn State University 9:28.98
2 Thompson, Dustin JR Penn State University 9:34.22
3 Healy, Pat FR Penn State University 9:44.62
4 Ekimoff, Chris St. Bonaventure Men 9:48.44
5 Bull, Kyle St. Bonaventure Men 10:07.21

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Collins, Nikki FR Penn State University 1:53.19
2 Murphy, Patty SO Penn State University 1:55.26
3 Frank, Chelsea FR Penn State University 1:56.69
4 Roth, Mary St. Bonaventure Women 1:57.61
5 Belke, Stephanie St. Bonaventure Women 2:00.38
6 Bubb, Rachel St. Bonaventure Women 2:05.37

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Torok, Nate FR Penn State University 1:43.23
2 Finkler, Ofer FR Penn State University 1:43.98
3 Petock, Mike St. Bonaventure Men 1:45.80
4 Kornacki, Richard SO Penn State University 1:47.76
5 Yildizli, John St. Bonaventure Men 1:47.91
(Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time
6 Lacey, Ryan St. Bonaventure Men 1:50.38

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Semchyshen, Lauren JR Penn State University 24.92
2 Ahrenhold, Rachel FR Penn State University 25.01
3 Morris, Erin FR Penn State University 25.32
4 De Vries, Cindy St. Bonaventure Women 25.38
5 Gaillard, Elise St. Bonaventure Women 25.56
6 Michalek, Kristy St. Bonaventure Women 25.87

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Northrop, Daryl JR Penn State University 21.53
2 Johansson, Patrik JR Penn State University 21.74
3 Johnson, Seth St. Bonaventure Men 21.81
4 Moore, Ryan St. Bonaventure Men 22.02
5 Velez, Dan SO Penn State University 22.78
6 Rankin, James St. Bonaventure Men 22.92

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Biedermann, Amberle SO Penn State University 2:06.20
2 Kavchok, Larissa JR Penn State University 2:07.66
3 Shepherd, Sara JR Penn State University 2:11.16
4 Bubb, Rachel St. Bonaventure Women 2:17.86
5 Gingras, Amie St. Bonaventure Women 2:23.02

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Minnier, Todd SR Penn State University 1:53.68
2 Ippoliti, Chris SO Penn State University 1:58.85
3 McLin, Shawn SO Penn State University 1:59.95
4 Cormier, Matt St. Bonaventure Men 2:03.62
5 Blaszczak, Adrian St. Bonaventure Men 2:05.63
6 Brosnan, Denis St. Bonaventure Men 2:10.71

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
1 Silvestri, Lisa SO Penn State University 303.68
2 Pagnotta, Corey JR Penn State University 260.25
3 Theis, Maureen St. Bonaventure Women 233.85
4 O'Brien, Maggie SR Penn State University 224.48
5 Babich, Jackie St. Bonaventure Women 211.65
6 Riccobono, Alison SO Penn State University x211.20

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
1 Alderman, Mike SO Penn State University 333.78
2 Gastaldo, Marc JR Penn State University 280.95
3 Kozlowski, Randy St. Bonaventure Men 225.75
4 Salgado, Jeff St. Bonaventure Men x211.58
(Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving)
Name Yr School Finals Score
5 Pierce, Adam JR Penn State University 210.45
6 Zewe, James St. Bonaventure Men x181.43
— Keller, Josh St. Bonaventure Men X131.25
— Dickinson, Matt St. Bonaventure Men X177.90

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Haupt, Sarah SO Penn State University 59.04
2 Bull, Laura St. Bonaventure Women 59.49
3 Holman, Meredith JR Penn State University 59.63
4 Dlugonski, Dee JR Penn State University 1:01.19
5 Grobmeyer, Danielle St. Bonaventure Women 1:01.68

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Minnier, Todd SR Penn State University 50.18
2 Hagerman, Morgan St. Bonaventure Men 51.25
3 Ippoliti, Chris SO Penn State University 51.51
4 Kornacki, Richard SO Penn State University 54.60
5 Howard, Billy St. Bonaventure Men 55.91
6 Schnitzer, David St. Bonaventure Men 57.22
— Tucker, Bobby SR Penn State University X54.91

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Stanchock, Courtney JR Penn State University 53.37
2 Keefe, Margy FR Penn State University 54.38
3 Covey, Rikki FR Penn State University 55.20
4 De Vries, Cindy St. Bonaventure Women 55.41
5 Schachinger, Karyn St. Bonaventure Women 55.48
6 Karl, Stephanie St. Bonaventure Women 56.35

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Northrop, Daryl JR Penn State University 47.29
2 Finkler, Ofer FR Penn State University 47.65
3 Johansson, Patrik JR Penn State University 47.74
4 Doret, Patrick St. Bonaventure Men 49.01
5 Yildizli, John St. Bonaventure Men 49.95
6 Bull, Kyle St. Bonaventure Men 51.19

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Eberst, Jennifer JR Penn State University 58.46
2 Bull, Laura St. Bonaventure Women 1:00.22
3 Cheng, Genie FR Penn State University 1:00.35
4 Collins, Nikki FR Penn State University 1:01.48
5 Belke, Stephanie St. Bonaventure Women 1:03.77
6 Vilardo, Lisa St. Bonaventure Women 1:05.27

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 McLin, Shawn SO Penn State University 51.74
2 Torok, Nate FR Penn State University 52.85
3 Guler, Ceyhan St. Bonaventure Men 53.76
4 Freeland, Dan St. Bonaventure Men 54.53
5 Rynone, Tommy St. Bonaventure Men 57.61

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Bubb, Rachel St. Bonaventure Women 5:22.44
2 Roth, Mary St. Bonaventure Women 5:23.00
3 Gingras, Amie St. Bonaventure Women 5:27.22
— Hawley, Claire FR Penn State University X4:55.30
— Barnes, Jessica FR Penn State University X4:58.42
— Smith, Kerry JR Penn State University X5:13.72

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Petock, Mike St. Bonaventure Men 4:48.87
2 Ekimoff, Chris St. Bonaventure Men 4:52.58
— Thompson, Dustin JR Penn State University
X4:33.60
— Gordon, Willie SO Penn State University X4:33.93
— Healy, Pat FR Penn State University X4:47.19

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
1 Theis, Maureen St. Bonaventure Women 385.35
2 Babich, Jackie St. Bonaventure Women 354.67
— Pagnotta, Corey JR Penn State University X249.37
— Silvestri, Lisa SO Penn State University X321.90
— Riccobono, Alison SO Penn State University XDQ
— O'Brien, Maggie SR Penn State University XDQ

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score
1 Kozlowski, Randy St. Bonaventure Men 483.60
2 Salgado, Jeff St. Bonaventure Men 383.70
3 Dickinson, Matt St. Bonaventure Men 348.45
— Pierce, Adam JR Penn State University X493.20
— Gastaldo, Marc JR Penn State University X526.35
— Alderman, Mike SO Penn State University X550.80

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Gaillard, Elise St. Bonaventure Women 1:06.93
2 Schachinger, Karyn St. Bonaventure Women 1:11.49
— Woodring, Kristen SR Penn State University
X1:05.00
— Biedermann, Amberle SO Penn State University
X1:08.95
— Dlugonski, Dee JR Penn State University X1:09.07

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Blaszczak, Adrian St. Bonaventure Men 1:00.02
2 Cormier, Matt St. Bonaventure Men 1:00.27
3 Keller, Josh St. Bonaventure Men 1:03.66
— Velez, Dan SO Penn State University X56.88
— Zucca, Mark JR Penn State University X1:00.38
— Tucker, Bobby SR Penn State University X1:01.28
— Seastedt, Patrick St. Bonaventure Men X1:02.37
— Thibodeau, Dan St. Bonaventure Men X1:04.38

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 St. Bonaventure Women 1:41.74
1) De Vries, Cindy 2) Roth, Mary 3) Schachinger, Karyn
4) Karl, Stephanie
2 St. Bonaventure Women B 1:49.03
1) Vilardo, Lisa 2) Gingras, Amie 3) Grobmeyer,
Danielle 4) Urquhart, Kate
— Penn State University B X1:40.60
1) Kavchok, Larissa JR 2) Frank, Chelsea FR 3) Murphy,
Patty SO 4) Shepherd, Sara JR
— Penn State University X1:41.05
1) Ahrenhold, Rachel FR 2) Stanchock, Courtney JR 3)
Keefe, Margy FR 4) Palera, Megan FR
— Penn State University C X1:43.80
1) Haupt, Sarah SO 2) Hawley, Claire FR 3) Eberwein,
Krystle SR 4) Covey, Rikki FR

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 St. Bonaventure Men 1:25.23
1) Johnson, Seth 2) Moore, Ryan 3) Hagerman, Morgan
4) Doret, Patrick
2 St. Bonaventure Men B 1:30.14
1) Ekimoff, Chris 2) Freeland, Dan 3) Rankin,
James 4) Guler, Ceyhan
3 St. Bonaventure Men C x1:32.01
1) Lacey, Ryan 2) Brosnan, Denis 3) Howard, Billy
4) Rynone, Tommy
— Penn State University X1:26.73
1) Northrop, Daryl JR 2) Torok, Nate FR 3) Thompson,
Dustin JR 4) Finkler, Ofer FR
— Penn State University B X1:32.82
1) Gordon, Willie SO 2) Healy, Pat FR 3) Kornacki,
Richard SO 4) Zucca, Mark JR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here