Peddie Boys, Episcopal Girls Win 2017 Eastern Interscholastic Swimming and Diving Championships

Photo Courtesy: Taylor Brien

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

After a few records fell in the first half of the events last night, swimmers were back to the pool this morning for prelims of the 2017 Eastern Interscholastic Swimming and Diving Championships where there was more fast swimming and a National Independent School record fell. Tonight, Peddie secured victory for the boys while the Episcopal Academy won a close race on the girls’ side.

Episcopal’s Emma Seiberlich got things rolling winning the 100 freestyle by over a second in 50.66. She was followed by two more seniors, Mercersburg’s Lindsay Tanner (51.66) and Notre Dame’s Michaela McGeary (52.40).

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 49.76  2/1/1988  Grace Cornelius Sloan Pittman, Baldwin / Baylo
   NAT'L PREP: ! 48.39  2/13/2010 Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit
                 49.69  OPEN U.S. Open
                 49.89  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 50.50  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Seiberlich, Emm  SR Episcopal           50.83      50.66         32  
                 24.54        50.66 (26.12)
  2 Tanner, Lindsay  SR Mercersburg         51.97      51.66         28  
                 24.91        51.66 (26.75)
  3 McGeary, Michae  SR Notre Dame          52.81      52.40         27  
                 25.38        52.40 (27.02)
  4 Merke, Erin      SO GA                  52.82      52.64         26  
                 25.75        52.64 (26.89)
  5 Bhalla, Devina   18 Suffield            53.10      52.80         25  
                 25.77        52.80 (27.03)
  6 Thomas, Myka     JR AIS                 53.10      53.13         24  
                 25.73        53.13 (27.40)
  7 Barrett, Anjuii  10 Peddie              53.42      53.74         23  
                 25.89        53.74 (27.85)
  8 O'Reilly, Maddi  SR Episcopal           53.60      54.25         22  
                 26.14        54.25 (28.11)

Hill’s senior Alberto Mestre then edged Peddie’s Nathan Stern 44.57 4o 44.77 for the 100 freestyle title. Brunswick’s Marcus Hodgson (45.83) finished third.

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 43.93  2/1/1991  Gustavo Borges, Bolles
   NAT'L PREP: ! 42.81  2/9/2013  Jack Conger, Good Counsel
                 44.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 44.59  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 45.14  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mestre, Alberto  SR Hill                44.88      44.57 JR      32  
                 21.55        44.57 (23.02)
  2 Stern, Nathan E  11 Peddie              45.31      44.77 AA      28  
                 21.63        44.77 (23.14)
  3 Hodgson, Marcus  20 Brunswick           45.73      45.83         27  
                 22.07        45.83 (23.76)
  4 Omenitsch, Andr  SR Georgetown Prep     46.62      45.86         26  
                 21.70        45.86 (24.16)
  5 Madero, Patrici  SR Lawrenceville       45.99      45.92         25  
                 22.27        45.92 (23.65)
  6 Black, Joe M     11 Peddie              45.88      46.00         24  
                 21.81        46.00 (24.19)
  7 Nelligan, John   JR Haverford School    46.83      46.61         23  
                 22.74        46.61 (23.87)
  8 Su, Arnold C     20 Andover             46.71      47.11         22  
                 22.59        47.11 (24.52)

Episcopal freshman Hadley DeBruyn was one of two swimmers under five minutes tonight. DeBruyn touched in 4:50.81 to win the event over Germantown’s Karla Carminati in 4:53.38. Friends Central’s Maddi Anderson posted a 5:03.47 for third.

 Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 Sponsor: The Crippen Family
         MEET: * 4:40.04  2/25/2012 Rachel A Zilinskas, GA
   NAT'L PREP: ! 4:26.58  2/6/2015  Katie Ledecky, Stone Ridge
                 4:47.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 4:49.09  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 4:52.43  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 DeBruyn, Hadley  FR Episcopal         4:59.56    4:50.81 AA      32  
                 26.41        55.04 (28.63)
        1:24.23 (29.19)     1:53.98 (29.75)
        2:23.80 (29.82)     2:53.70 (29.90)
        3:23.42 (29.72)     3:52.71 (29.29)
        4:21.81 (29.10)     4:50.81 (29.00)
  2 Carminati, Karl  SR GA                4:55.78    4:53.38         28  
                 26.47        55.03 (28.56)
        1:24.14 (29.11)     1:53.49 (29.35)
        2:23.04 (29.55)     2:52.68 (29.64)
        3:22.69 (30.01)     3:52.59 (29.90)
        4:22.80 (30.21)     4:53.38 (30.58)
  3 Anderson, Maddi  FR Friends Central   5:04.92    5:03.47         27  
                 27.58        57.45 (29.87)
        1:28.10 (30.65)     1:58.77 (30.67)
        2:29.52 (30.75)     3:00.51 (30.99)
        3:31.42 (30.91)     4:02.41 (30.99)
        4:33.35 (30.94)     5:03.47 (30.12)
  4 Evans, Sook-Hee  SR GA                5:04.67    5:04.82         26  
                 27.77        57.53 (29.76)
        1:27.94 (30.41)     1:58.72 (30.78)
        2:29.89 (31.17)     3:01.14 (31.25)
        3:32.46 (31.32)     4:03.75 (31.29)
        4:34.95 (31.20)     5:04.82 (29.87)
  5 Nassif, Sami L   SR Mercersburg       5:08.48    5:06.41         25  
                 27.37        57.60 (30.23)
        1:28.70 (31.10)     1:59.81 (31.11)
        2:31.00 (31.19)     3:02.66 (31.66)
        3:34.54 (31.88)     4:06.23 (31.69)
        4:36.71 (30.48)     5:06.41 (29.70)
  6 Thompson, Emily  SO GA                5:10.81    5:09.24         24  
                 27.60        57.54 (29.94)
        1:28.56 (31.02)     1:59.48 (30.92)
        2:30.79 (31.31)     3:02.47 (31.68)
        3:34.24 (31.77)     4:06.19 (31.95)
        4:38.26 (32.07)     5:09.24 (30.98)
  7 Boratto, Emma    SO AIS               5:11.70    5:10.64         23  
                 27.57        57.87 (30.30)
        1:29.19 (31.32)     2:00.42 (31.23)
        2:32.18 (31.76)     3:03.99 (31.81)
        3:35.83 (31.84)     4:07.89 (32.06)
        4:40.04 (32.15)     5:10.64 (30.60)
  8 Forsyth, Elisab  FR Friends Central   5:11.26    5:11.56         22  
                 28.16        58.28 (30.12)
        1:29.26 (30.98)     2:01.52 (32.26)
        2:33.10 (31.58)     3:05.14 (32.04)
        3:37.31 (32.17)     4:09.68 (32.37)
        4:41.14 (31.46)     5:11.56 (30.42)

M. Hirschberger of Georgetown Prep earned a five second lead in the 500 freestyle with his 4:24.48. Suffield’s Max Miranda (4:29.95) and Episcopal’s Iva Puskovitch (4:30.52) also earned podium finishes.

Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 Sponsor: The Crippen Family
         MEET: * 4:17.96  2/25/2012 Arthur D Frayler, GA
   NAT'L PREP: ! 4:12.87  5/14/2016 Grant Schoults, St. Margatita HS
                 4:22.99  OPEN U.S. Open
                 4:29.29  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 4:29.69  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hirschberger, M  SR Georgetown Prep   4:29.36    4:24.48 JR      32  
                 23.77        49.63 (25.86)
        1:16.09 (26.46)     1:42.77 (26.68)
        2:09.53 (26.76)     2:36.46 (26.93)
        3:03.57 (27.11)     3:30.58 (27.01)
        3:57.79 (27.21)     4:24.48 (26.69)
  2 Miranda, Max        Suffield          4:31.98    4:29.95         28  
                 24.63        51.21 (26.58)
        1:18.01 (26.80)     1:44.80 (26.79)
        2:11.83 (27.03)     2:39.02 (27.19)
        3:06.79 (27.77)     3:34.41 (27.62)
        4:02.33 (27.92)     4:29.95 (27.62)
  3 Puskovitch, Iva  SO Episcopal         4:34.92    4:30.52         27  
                 25.05        51.91 (26.86)
        1:19.02 (27.11)     1:46.44 (27.42)
        2:13.88 (27.44)     2:41.39 (27.51)
        3:09.02 (27.63)     3:36.74 (27.72)
        4:04.30 (27.56)     4:30.52 (26.22)
  4 Mestre, Alfonso  SO Hill              4:38.78    4:31.76         26  
                 24.29        51.54 (27.25)
        1:18.86 (27.32)     1:46.72 (27.86)
        2:14.93 (28.21)     2:42.85 (27.92)
        3:10.62 (27.77)     3:38.36 (27.74)
        4:05.36 (27.00)     4:31.76 (26.40)
  5 Collier, Brien   SR GA                4:35.73    4:34.00         25  
                 25.34        52.74 (27.40)
        1:20.42 (27.68)     1:48.16 (27.74)
        2:16.08 (27.92)     2:43.57 (27.49)
        3:11.78 (28.21)     3:39.86 (28.08)
        4:07.99 (28.13)     4:34.00 (26.01)
  6 Karofsky, Jacks  17 Riverdale         4:35.24    4:34.93         24  
                 25.20        52.30 (27.10)
        1:19.86 (27.56)     1:47.65 (27.79)
        2:15.15 (27.50)     2:43.14 (27.99)
        3:11.26 (28.12)     3:39.50 (28.24)
        4:07.50 (28.00)     4:34.93 (27.43)
  7 Magness, Matthe  10 Malvern Prep      4:35.87    4:38.18         23  
                 24.38        51.11 (26.73)
        1:18.75 (27.64)     1:46.59 (27.84)
        2:14.29 (27.70)     2:42.60 (28.31)
        3:11.26 (28.66)     3:40.25 (28.99)
        4:09.55 (29.30)     4:38.18 (28.63)
  8 Brennan, Brian   FR Haverford School  4:35.84    4:39.15         22  
                 24.88        51.67 (26.79)
        1:18.90 (27.23)     1:46.78 (27.88)
        2:15.16 (28.38)     2:43.91 (28.75)
        3:12.74 (28.83)     3:41.77 (29.03)
        4:10.65 (28.88)     4:39.15 (28.50)

Episcopal junior Alex Sumner broke her own 100 backstroke meet record by .16 with a 53.41. Germantown’s Emma Atkinson touched second in 54.66 while Suffield’s Shaun Johnson finished third (55.89).

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 Sponsor: The McKernan Family
         MEET: * 53.57  2/20/2016 Alex Sumner, Episcopal
   NAT'L PREP: ! 51.54  2/6/2015  Ally Howe, Sacred Heart HS
                 54.29  OPEN U.S. Open
                 54.69  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 55.18  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sumner, Alex N   JR Episcopal           54.40      53.41*OPEN    32  
                 25.84        53.41 (27.57)
  2 Atkinson, Emma   FR GA                  54.92      54.66 JR      28  
                 26.84        54.66 (27.82)
  3 Johnson, Shaun   18 Suffield            57.13      55.89         27  
                 26.76        55.89 (29.13)
  4 Kaskel, Justine  SR Norfolk             58.39      57.97         26  
                 28.05        57.97 (29.92)
  5 Donchi, Emma A   18 Andover             58.28      58.30         25  
                 28.35        58.30 (29.95)
  6 Aguirre, Maddie  SO AIS                 58.58      58.31         24  
                 28.68        58.31 (29.63)
  7 Lauther, Maddie  JR Mercersburg         58.69      58.61         23  
                 28.15        58.61 (30.46)
  8 Kollevoll, Jenn  FR Pennington          59.43      59.77         22  
                 29.18        59.77 (30.59)

Back to back meet records came down as Haverford’s Alex Boratto posted a 48.86, faster than the 49.08 set in 2014. Suffield’s Cameron Auchinachie was second with his 49.82. Third place honors went to Samuel Bray of Peddie in 50.32.

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 49.08  2/22/2014 Tim Wynter, Andover
   NAT'L PREP: ! 45.34  11/10/2012Ryan Murphy, Bolles School
                 48.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 49.74  AA All American
                 49.89  JR LC Jr Champs.
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Boratto, Alex R  JR Haverford School    49.29      48.86*AA      32  
                 23.88        48.86 (24.98)
  2 Auchinachie, Ca  17 Suffield            51.02      49.82 JR      28  
                 23.90        49.82 (25.92)
  3 Bray, Samuel H   12 Peddie              51.12      50.32         27  
                 24.19        50.32 (26.13)
  4 Ryan, Charlie C  SR Haverford School    51.26      50.64         26  
                 24.61        50.64 (26.03)
  5 Ike, Trey        10 Peddie              50.77      50.66         25  
                 24.34        50.66 (26.32)
  6 Pierce, Cole D   19 Brunswick           52.04      51.48         24  
                 24.93        51.48 (26.55)
  7 Warden, Jack     19 Andover             52.17      51.82         23  
                 25.22        51.82 (26.60)
  8 Mathews, Gabrie     Poly Prep           51.41      52.02         22  
                 25.08        52.02 (26.94)

Eva Crouse turned in a 1:02.95 to win the 100 breaststroke for Suffield. Her teammate Sydney Winters was runner up in 1:03.03. Mercersburg’s Danielle Pong finished third (1:05.35).

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 1:01.33  2/23/2008 Spindrift Beck, Hockaday
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:00.05  2/11/2012 Sarah Haase, Good Counsel
                 1:02.29  OPEN U.S. Open
                 1:03.03  AA All American
                 1:03.09  JR LC Jr Champs.
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Crouse, Eva      17 Suffield          1:04.93    1:02.95 AA      32  
                 29.87      1:02.95 (33.08)
  2 Winters, Sydney  19 Suffield          1:04.27    1:03.03 AA      28  
                 29.66      1:03.03 (33.37)
  3 Pong, Danielle   SR Mercersburg       1:04.70    1:05.35         27  
                 30.33      1:05.35 (35.02)
  4 Ty, Allyson M    18 Andover           1:05.79    1:06.09         26  
                 31.13      1:06.09 (34.96)
  5 Will, Summer S   SO Blair             1:06.22    1:06.33         25  
                 31.20      1:06.33 (35.13)
  6 Stockett, Sally  SR Episcopal         1:06.67    1:06.45         24  
                 31.14      1:06.45 (35.31)
  7 Fitzgerald, Nin  SR Pennington        1:06.03    1:06.64         23  
                 31.50      1:06.64 (35.14)
  8 Lopez-Ona, Mari  FR Penn Charter      1:05.99    1:07.33         22  
                 32.14      1:07.33 (35.19)

Reece Whitley touched in a remarkable 51.84 in the 100 breaststroke. That time lowers the Penn Charter junior’s own National Independent High School mark and falls just short of the 17-18 National Age Group record. Olympian Kevin Cordes holds that record with a 51.76.

Dean Nguyen of Mercersburg was second in 55.72. Haverford freshman Anto. Octaviano finished third (56.33).

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: * 52.35  2/25/2017 Reece Whitley, Penn Charter
   NAT'L PREP: ! 52.35  2/25/2017 Reece Whitley, Penn Charter
                 55.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 55.99  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 56.09  AA All American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Whitley, Reece   JR Penn Charter        52.35      51.84*OPEN    32  
                 24.75        51.84 (27.09)
  2 Nguyen, Dean D   SR Mercersburg         56.23      55.72 JR      28  
                 26.31        55.72 (29.41)
  3 Octaviano, Anto  FR Haverford School    56.91      56.33         27  
                 26.55        56.33 (29.78)
  4 McFadden, Evan   SR Penn Charter        56.12      56.50         26  
                 25.84        56.50 (30.66)
  5 Liao, Brandon    17 Suffield            57.03      56.78         25  
                 26.82        56.78 (29.96)
  6 Su, Arnold C     20 Andover             57.33      56.95         24  
                 26.64        56.95 (30.31)
  7 Simpson, Neil W  19 Andover             57.51      57.42         23  
                 26.88        57.42 (30.54)
  8 Tirone, Michael     Poly Prep           57.40      58.08         22  
                 26.72        58.08 (31.36)

Suffield’s Devina Bhalla, Crouse, Shaun Johnson and Winters went a 3:26.08 to win the 400 freestyle relay. Episcopal’s Emma Seiberlich, Sumner, MAddie O’Reilly, and DeBruyn earned runner up honors in 3:28.26.

Event 23  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 Sponsor: The Linsly Parents
         MEET: * 3:21.63  2/23/2013 Germantown Academy
                          S McKernan, M Dollard, M Visco, R Zilinskas
   NAT'L PREP: ! 3:20.42  5/18/2013 Carondelet
                          C Chenault, N  Amberg, M Murphy, M White
                 3:28.27  AA All American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Suffield  'A'                 3:29.97    3:26.08 AA      64  
     1) Bhalla, Devina 18             2) Crouse, Eva 17               
     3) Johnson, Shaun 18             4) Winters, Sydney 19           
                 25.39        52.97 (52.97)
        1:17.33 (24.36)     1:44.33 (51.36)
        2:08.46 (24.13)     2:35.81 (51.48)
        2:59.63 (23.82)     3:26.08 (50.27)
  2 Episcopal  'A'                3:30.41    3:28.26 AA      56  
     1) Seiberlich, Emma W SR         2) Sumner, Alex N JR            
     3) O'Reilly, Maddie C SR         4) DeBruyn, Hadley B FR         
                 24.59        51.30 (51.30)
        1:15.80 (24.50)     1:43.14 (51.84)
        2:08.32 (25.18)     2:36.53 (53.39)
        3:01.30 (24.77)     3:28.26 (51.73)
  3 Mercersburg  'A'              3:32.48    3:32.05         54  
     1) Tanner, Lindsay M SR          2) Armbruster, Ally M JR        
     3) Nassif, Sami L SR             4) Voce, Abigail E JR           
                 24.87        51.67 (51.67)
        1:17.17 (25.50)     1:45.26 (53.59)
        2:10.45 (25.19)     2:38.53 (53.27)
        3:03.92 (25.39)     3:32.05 (53.52)
  4 AIS  'A'                      3:34.89    3:33.78         52  
     1) Boratto, Emma SO              2) Thomas, Myka JR              
     3) Aguirre, Maddie T SO          4) Flick, Riley M SR            
                 26.20        54.54 (54.54)
        1:19.15 (24.61)     1:46.74 (52.20)
        2:12.12 (25.38)     2:40.06 (53.32)
        3:05.85 (25.79)     3:33.78 (53.72)
  5 GA  'A'                       3:34.54    3:33.81         50  
     1) Atkinson, Emma FR             2) Merke, Erin SO               
     3) Thompson, Emily SO            4) Carminati, Karlee SR         
                 25.52        52.36 (52.36)
        1:17.26 (24.90)     1:45.52 (53.16)
        2:11.52 (26.00)     2:40.07 (54.55)
        3:05.62 (25.55)     3:33.81 (53.74)
  6 Norfolk  'A'                  3:36.47    3:34.71         48  
     1) McCammon, Abigail SO          2) Kirkman, Madison E SO        
     3) Kaskel, Justine SR            4) Ware, Liza JR                
                 25.81        53.76 (53.76)
        1:19.71 (25.95)     1:48.86 (55.10)
        2:14.24 (25.38)     2:42.21 (53.35)
        3:07.32 (25.11)     3:34.71 (52.50)
  7 Andover  'A'                  3:35.52    3:34.80         46  
     1) Tran, Elizabeth M 19          2) Sweetser, Katherine E 17     
     3) Gearan, Jess M 18             4) Ty, Allyson M 18             
                 26.03        54.83 (54.83)
        1:20.85 (26.02)     1:49.00 (54.17)
        2:14.29 (25.29)     2:42.85 (53.85)
        3:07.53 (24.68)     3:34.80 (51.95)
  8 Peddie  'A'                   3:37.39    3:37.65         44  
     1) Furigay, Sophia R 11          2) Price, Ilana B 11            
     3) Demoine, Elizabeth L 11       4) Barrett, Anjuii J 10         
                 25.83        54.02 (54.02)
        1:19.51 (25.49)     1:48.75 (54.73)
        2:14.81 (26.06)     2:43.96 (55.21)
        3:09.14 (25.18)     3:37.65 (53.69)

Stern, Blank, Black, and Housekeeper touched in 3:01.47 for the 400 freestyle relay victory for Peddie. Suffield finished runner up as Auchinachie, Cian Beaulieu, Miranda, and Brandon Liao posted a 3:02.37.

Event 24  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 Sponsor: The Linsly Parents
         MEET: * 2:59.98  2/1/1991  Bolles School/Peddie School
                          P. Park, B. Cline, J. Daniel, M. Nunan
   NAT'L PREP: ! 2:54.43  11/10/2012Bolles School
                          Murphy, Condorelli, Booth, Schooling
                 3:06.47  AA All American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Peddie  'A'                   3:02.28    3:01.47 AA      64  
     1) Stern, Nathan E 11            2) Blank, Michael D 11          
     3) Black, Joe M 11               4) Houskeeper, Noah J 11        
                 21.46        44.74 (44.74)
        1:05.78 (21.04)     1:30.71 (45.97)
        1:52.18 (21.47)     2:16.08 (45.37)
        2:37.51 (21.43)     3:01.47 (45.39)
  2 Suffield  'A'                 3:05.40    3:02.37 AA      56  
     1) Auchinachie, Cameron 17       2) Beaulieu, Cian 18            
     3) Miranda, Max                  4) Liao, Brandon 17             
                 21.19        44.69 (44.69)
        1:07.06 (22.37)     1:31.78 (47.09)
        1:53.48 (21.70)     2:17.56 (45.78)
        2:39.18 (21.62)     3:02.37 (44.81)
  3 Haverford School  'A'         3:04.53    3:03.57 AA      54  
     1) Brennan, Brian P FR           2) Ryan, Charlie C SR           
     3) Nelligan, John M JR           4) Boratto, Alex R JR           
                 21.74        46.35 (46.35)
        1:07.97 (21.62)     1:32.34 (45.99)
        1:54.71 (22.37)     2:18.75 (46.41)
        2:40.01 (21.26)     3:03.57 (44.82)
  4 Georgetown Prep  'A'          3:08.36    3:04.51 AA      52  
     1) Tarter, Sam SR                2) Hirschberger, Matthew SR     
     3) Failing, Carl w SR            4) Omenitsch, Andrew P SR       
                 21.91        45.79 (45.79)
        1:08.44 (22.65)     1:33.05 (47.26)
        1:54.65 (21.60)     2:18.78 (45.73)
        2:40.18 (21.40)     3:04.51 (45.73)
  5 Brunswick  'A'                3:08.40    3:06.34 AA      50  
     1) Hodgson, Marcus 20            2) Pierce, Cole D 19            
     3) Farricker, Christian S 19     4) Drew, Keegan P 19            
                 21.74        45.69 (45.69)
        1:07.67 (21.98)     1:32.11 (46.42)
        1:54.60 (22.49)     2:19.41 (47.30)
        2:41.77 (22.36)     3:06.34 (46.93)
  6 Malvern Prep  'A'             3:08.96    3:07.82         48  
     1) Connors, John 11              2) Cary, Connor 10              
     3) Hincks, Chris 11              4) Magness, Matthew 10          
                 22.71        47.31 (47.31)
        1:09.50 (22.19)     1:34.21 (46.90)
        1:56.22 (22.01)     2:21.21 (47.00)
        2:43.03 (21.82)     3:07.82 (46.61)
  7 Andover  'A'                  3:08.97    3:09.04         46  
     1) Freiman, Lance A 19           2) Vlasic, Adam P 20            
     3) Isenhower, Nicholas 18        4) Simpson, Neil W 19           
                 23.09        47.97 (47.97)
        1:10.51 (22.54)     1:35.90 (47.93)
        1:58.17 (22.27)     2:22.25 (46.35)
        2:44.26 (22.01)     3:09.04 (46.79)
  8 Penn Charter  'A'             3:11.01    3:09.76         44  
     1) McFadden, Evan J SR           2) Morris, Andrew JR            
     3) Foley, Emmet T SR             4) Whitley, Reece P JR          
                 22.79        48.47 (48.47)
        1:10.65 (22.18)     1:36.12 (47.65)
        1:59.31 (23.19)     2:25.15 (49.03)
        2:46.65 (21.50)     3:09.76 (44.61)

Episcopal Academy totaled 542.5 points to edge Mercersburg Academy (527 points) for the title. On the boys’ side, Peddie scored 554 points, 50 more than Phillips Academy with 504.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 23                     
 
  1. The Episcopal Academy           542.5   2. Mercersburg Academy               527
  3. Germantown Academy                477   4. Suffield Academy                  426
  5. Phillips Academy                  370   6. Agnes Irwin School              359.5
  7. William Penn Charter School       309   8. The Hill School                 278.5
  9. Norfolk Academy                   266  10. Peddie School                   263.5
 11. The Lawrenceville School          212  12. Friends Central School            202
 13. Pennington                        192  14. Notre Dame                        164
 15. Baldwin                           106  15. Milton Academy                    106
 17. Western Reserve Academy            95  18. The Linsly School                  86
 19. Blair Academy                      72  20. Springside Chestnut Hill Acade     67
 21. The Hun School of Princeton        55  22. George School                      41
 23. Westtown School                    38  24. US Performance Academy             32
 25. Riverdale Country School           24  26. Brookewood School                  22
 27. Barrack Hebrew Academy             20  28. The Shipley School                 12
 29. Perkiomen School                    7
 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24                      
 
  1. Peddie School                     554   2. Phillips Academy                  504
  3. Haverford School                440.5   4. Suffield Academy                  389
  5. Malvern Prep                      388   6. Georgetown Preparatory School     378
  7. Brunswick                         344   8. The Hill School                 282.5
  9. William Penn Charter School       260  10. Mercersburg Academy             259.5
 11. The Episcopal Academy             247  12. Germantown Academy                222
 13. The Lawrenceville School          170  14. Poly Prep                         163
 15. Norfolk Academy                 111.5  16. Westtown School                    94
 17. Milton Academy                     90  18. Pennington                         77
 19. Trinity Christian Academy-Addi     76  20. Riverdale Country School           73
 21. Blair Academy                      61  22. The Linsly School                  56
 23. Loyola Blakefield                  46  24. George School                      31
 25. Friends Central School             30  26. Western Reserve Academy            24
 27. The Shipley School                 21  28. St Benedict's Prep School           8
 28. The Kiski School                    8  30. Western Reserve Academy             6
 31. Leman Manhattan                     5  32. Springside Chestnut Hill Acade      2
 32. Montclair Kimberley Academy         2
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. Amy Cardello

    Ala Viva! Nice job, Peddie!

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here