Pan Pacs day 2 Prelims: Phelps Swims an “Easy” 4:13.27 to Qualify First in 400 IM

By Stephen J. Thomas

YOKOHAMA, japan, August 25. TEAM USA's star player, Michael Phelps, spashed his way to an "easy" 4:13.27 to qualify fastest for the 400 individual medley final tonight. The 17-year-old's swim was the fastest heat swim in history, the eighth fastest performance all-time and not far outside his world record 4:11.09 set at the US Nationals earlier this month.

After his prelim swium, Phelps said: "I took it pretty easy, so I expect to go much faster in the final tonight."

Japanese swimmers Takahiro Mori (4:15.41) and Shinya Taniguchi (4:15.4) will have the home crowd support and along with Trojan Erik Vendt (4:16.64), should help produce another world mark.

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29

DAY TWO: August 25, 2002

Prelims Results

Event 14 400m Individual Medley Men Heats

Ranking Results

WR 4:11.09 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/15 FORT LAUDERDALE
GR 4:13.27 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/25 YOKOHAMA

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 3 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 4:13.27 CR (0.75)
2 1 3 Takahiro MORI JPN 80 4:15.41 (0.70)
3 1 5 Shinya TANIGUCHI JPN 81 4:15.46 (0.80)
4 2 4 Erik VENDT USA 81 4:16.64 (0.68)
5 1 4 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 4:19.06 (0.82)
6 3 3 Brian JOHNS CAN 82 4:19.21 (0.82)
7 1 6 Eric DONNELLY USA 80 4:19.75 (0.78)
8 3 5 Jiro MIKI JPN 83 4:20.66 (0.67)
9 3 2 Trent STEED AUS 77 4:20.74 (0.79)
10 3 6 Dean KENT NZL 78 4:20.97 (0.83)
11 2 3 Kevin CLEMENTS USA 80 4:21.74 (0.79)
12 2 5 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 4:22.51 (0.77)
13 2 6 Carlos SAYAO CAN 82 4:23.09 (0.80)
14 3 7 Keith BEAVERS CAN 83 4:25.03 (0.72)
15 2 7 Rafael RIBEIRO GONCALVES BRA 80 4:26.51 (0.79)
16 2 2 Chad MURRAY CAN 81 4:29.27 (0.82)
17 1 2 Anthony VAN DER KRAAY NZL 80 4:31.29 (0.81)
18 1 7 Diogo DE OLIVEIRA YABE BRA 80 4:31.56 (0.84)
19 3 1 Lucas Vinicius YOKOO SALATTA BRA 87 4:34.41 (0.80)
20 2 1 Kleber Ricardo IHARA BRA 81 4:40.30 (0.77)

Event 15 100m Backstroke Women Heats

Ranking Results

WR 59.58 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 2002/08/13 FORT LAUDERDALE
GR 1:01.00 Janie WAGSTAFF USA 1991/08/22 EDOMONTON

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 1 4 Dyana CALUB AUS 75 1:02.07 (0.63)
2 1 5 Noriko INADA JPN 78 1:02.12 (0.61)
3 3 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 1:02.29 (0.59)
4 1 6 Erin GAMMEL CAN 80 1:02.38 (0.61)
5 1 3 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 1:02.50 (0.61)
6 2 4 Diana MACMANUS USA 86 1:02.51 (0.62)
7 2 5 Aya TERAKAWA JPN 84 1:02.71 (0.56)
8 3 5 Haley COPE USA 79 1:02.82 (0.61)
9 2 1 Melissa MORGAN AUS 85 1:02.93 (0.58)
10 2 6 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 1:02.97 (0.60)
11 3 7 Michelle LISCHINSKY CAN 74 1:03.04 (0.62)
12 2 3 Clementine STONEY AUS 81 1:03.19 (0.66)
13 1 2 Maureen FARRELL USA 83 1:03.23 (0.63)
14 1 1 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 1:03.29 (0.75)
15 3 3 Reiko NAKAMURA JPN 82 1:03.30 (0.58)
16 3 6 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82 1:03.53 (0.64)
17 2 2 Kelly STEFANYSHYN CAN 82 1:03.57 (0.62)
17 3 8 Kelly TUCKER AUS 85 1:03.57 (0.67)
19 2 7 Toshie ABE JPN 83 1:03.98 (0.63)
20 3 1 Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI HKG 83 1:04.15 (0.63)
21 1 7 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 1:04.19 (0.67)
22 3 2 Frances ADCOCK AUS 84 1:04.27 (0.64)
23 2 8 Amanda GILLESPIE CAN 85 1:04.29 (0.68)
24 1 8 Melanie BOUCHARD CAN 82 1:05.67 (0.61)

Event 16 200m Freestyle Men Heats

Ranking Results

WR 1:44.06 Ian THORPE AUS 2001/07/25 FUKUOKA
GR 1:46.00 Ian THORPE AUS 1999/08/24 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 4 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 1:48.51 (0.85)
2 4 5 Klete KELLER USA 82 1:49.10 (0.69)
3 2 5 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 1:49.46 (0.82)
4 3 4 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 1:49.48 (0.77)
5 2 4 Nate DUSING USA 78 1:49.58 (0.69)
6 2 2 Craig STEVENS AUS 80 1:49.84 (0.82)
7 3 5 Richard SAY CAN 79 1:49.85 (0.78)
8 2 3 Daisuke HOSOKAWA JPN 82 1:49.91 (0.69)
9 4 3 Chad CARVIN USA 74 1:50.12 (0.77)
10 2 6 Jason CRAM AUS 82 1:50.40 (0.80)
11 3 2 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 1:50.83 (0.80)
12 4 6 Yosuke ICHIKAWA JPN 78 1:50.95 (0.59)
13 3 6 Yoshihiro OKUMURA JPN 83 1:51.11 (0.73)
14 3 7 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA BRA 82 1:51.23 (0.89)
15 3 3 Scott TUCKER USA 75 1:51.75 (0.68)
16 3 1 Robert VAN DER ZANT AUS 75 1:52.33 (0.70)
17 4 2 Leon DUNNE AUS 75 1:52.50 (0.81)
18 2 1 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 1:52.89 (0.73)
19 3 8 Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO BRA 74 1:53.20 (0.82)
20 4 1 Mark Kin Ming KWOK HKG 77 1:54.89 (0.59)
20 4 7 Hiroaki AKEBE JPN 82 1:54.89 (0.78)
22 2 8 Moss Burmester NZL 81 1:54.92 (0.73)
23 2 7 Jung Jun Mark CHAY SIN 82 1:55.02 (0.81)
24 1 4 Lee Yu Gary TAN SIN 82 1:55.07 (0.76)
25 4 8 Alexandre PEREIRA DE ANDRADE BRA 78 1:58.37 (0.86)
26 1 5 Shui Ki SZETO HKG 79 1:59.11 (0.78)
27 1 3 Hok Him FUNG HKG 85 1:59.50 (0.79)
28 1 6 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 2:06.37 (0.80)
29 1 2 Kin DUENAS GUM 85 2:12.03 (0.73)

Event 17 100m Backstroke Men Heats

Ranking Results

WR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/24 SYDNEY
GR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/27 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 1 4 Randall BAL USA 80 54.53 (0.60)
2 3 4 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 83 54.91 (0.60)
3 1 5 Atsushi NISHIKORI JPN 78 55.54 (0.54)
4 3 5 Peter MARSHALL USA 82 55.59 (0.62)
5 2 5 Tomomi MORITA JPN 84 55.78 (0.52)
6 2 4 Matthew WELSH AUS 76 55.84 (0.67)
7 2 3 Riley JANES CAN 80 56.04 (0.62)
8 1 3 Ethan ROLFF AUS 82 56.49 (0.61)
9 2 6 Leigh MCBEAN AUS 83 56.54 (0.59)
10 3 3 Raymond HUNT USA 82 56.61 (0.70)
11 1 2 Takashi NAKANO JPN 84 56.78 (0.55)
12 3 7 Luke WAGNER USA 81 56.89 (0.57)
13 2 2 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 56.94 (0.56)
14 3 6 Rui YU CHN 82 57.02 (0.59)
15 1 7 Cleber S. PIMENTA COSTA BRA 79 57.40 (0.60)
16 3 2 Gord VELDMAN CAN 79 57.50 (0.61)
17 2 7 Scott TALBOT NZL 81 57.56 (0.62)
18 3 1 Thiago Cesar DE SOUZA PINTO BRA 77 57.58 (0.62)
19 1 6 Cameron GIBSON NZL 82 58.29 (0.77)
20 3 8 Ian CROCKER USA 82 58.94 (0.65)
21 1 1 Michael GALINDO PUR 82 59.12 (0.61)
22 2 1 Mun Yew Gerald KOH SIN 78 1:00.04 (0.66)
23 2 8 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 1:07.43 (0.60)
1 8 Enkhmandakb KHURLEE MGL 79 DNS (—–)

Event 18 400m Freestyle Women Heats

Ranking Results

WR 4:03.85 Janet EVANS USA 1988/09/22 SEOUL
GR 4:04.53 Janet EVANS USA 1989/08/19 TOKYO

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 3 4 Diana MUNZ USA 82 4:10.30 (0.81)
2 2 4 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 4:10.49 (0.79)
3 2 5 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 4:12.24 (0.87)
4 4 3 Hayley PEIRSOL USA 85 4:12.44 (0.81)
5 3 5 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 4:13.99 (0.84)
6 4 2 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 4:14.82 (0.81)
7 3 3 Amanda PASCOE AUS 84 4:14.89 (0.91)
8 2 6 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 4:15.18 (0.90)
9 4 5 Mary HILL USA 85 4:15.87 (0.82)
10 2 3 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 4:15.97 (0.83)
11 2 1 Mariana NERY BROCHADO BRA 84 4:16.91 (0.83)
12 4 4 Jiaying PANG CHN 85 4:17.43 (0.82)
13 4 6 Claire HENTZEN USA 85 4:18.43 (0.88)
14 2 2 Norie URABE JPN 86 4:19.71 (0.71)
15 3 6 Madoka OCHI JPN 85 4:20.84 (0.88)
16 1 4 Denise OLIVEIRA BRA 80 4:22.44 (0.89)
17 3 7 Taryn LENCOE CAN 86 4:22.62 (0.77)
18 2 7 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 4:24.02 (0.81)
19 4 1 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 4:25.57 (0.94)
20 1 5 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 4:26.04 (0.85)
21 3 1 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 4:28.05 (0.99)
22 4 8 Sarah JACKSON NZL 80 4:31.76 (0.88)
23 1 3 U Nice CHAN SIN 87 4:36.51 (0.80)
3 2 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 DNS (—–)
4 7 Kelly DOODY CAN 79 DNS (—–)

Event 19 50m Freestyle Men Heats

Ranking Results

WR 21.64 Alexander POPOV RUS 2000/06/16 MOSCOU
GR 22.06 Brendon Dedekind RSA 1999/08/28 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 3 4 Anthony ERVIN USA 81 22.43 (0.67)
2 4 4 Jason LEZAK USA 75 22.80 (0.73)
3 4 5 Brett HAWKE AUS 75 22.93 (0.72)
4 2 4 Ashley CALLUS AUS 79 23.02 (0.71)
4 4 6 Issei NAKANISHI JPN 79 23.02 (0.68)
6 2 2 Renato GUIMARAES GUERALDI BRA 80 23.08 (0.67)
7 3 5 Aaron CIARLA USA 78 23.12 (0.68)
8 3 6 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 23.14 (0.72)
9 2 6 Adam PINE AUS 76 23.20 (0.74)
10 2 5 Yannick LUPIEN CAN 80 23.25 (0.73)
11 3 2 Naoki NAGURA JPN 81 23.31 (0.72)
12 2 3 Nicholas ARAUJO DIAS SANTOS BRA 80 23.35 (0.74)
13 3 3 Richard BERA INA 75 23.45 (0.69)
14 3 8 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 23.50 (0.69)
15 2 7 Guilherme ROTH DOS SANTOS BRA 82 23.55 (0.72)
16 4 1 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 23.62 (0.79)
17 2 1 Mark HERRING NZL 84 23.68 (0.77)
18 4 3 Ravil NACHAEV UZB 74 23.72 (0.78)
19 4 7 Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO BRA 74 23.79 (0.81)
20 4 8 Carl PROBERT FIJ 75 23.92 (0.85)
21 3 7 Geoff HUEGILL AUS 79 23.94 (0.78)
22 2 8 Lee Yu Gary TAN SIN 82 24.22 (0.73)
23 1 4 Jung Jun Mark CHAY SIN 82 24.59 (0.73)
24 3 1 Wing Harbeth FU HKG 80 24.67 (0.86)
25 1 5 Kenneth Kin Lun DOO HKG 81 24.84 (0.74)
26 1 3 Kwok Kei WONG HKG 83 25.92 (0.80)
27 1 2 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 26.19 (0.79)
28 1 6 Kin DUENAS GUM 85 26.67 (0.70)
29 1 7 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 26.98 (0.78)
4 2 Todd PEARSON AUS 77 DNS (—–)

Event 20 200m Individual Medley Women Heats

Ranking Results

WR 2:09.72 Yanyan WU CHN 1997/10/17 SHANGHAI
GR 2:12.54 Allison WAGNER USA 1993/08/15 KOBE

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 3 4 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:15.51 (0.80)
2 2 4 Gabrielle ROSE USA 77 2:15.89 (0.75)
3 3 6 Corrie CLARK USA 82 2:16.02 (0.62)
4 2 5 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 2:17.25 (0.79)
5 4 4 Martha BOWEN USA 80 2:17.47 (0.75)
6 4 5 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 2:17.48 (0.76)
7 3 3 Alice MILLS AUS 86 2:18.07 (0.75)
8 3 2 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 2:18.23 (0.70)
9 4 3 Kristy CAMERON CAN 81 2:18.51 (0.70)
10 2 3 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 2:18.71 (0.80)
11 3 5 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 2:18.96 (0.88)
12 4 6 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 2:20.25 (0.76)
13 4 1 Kelly DOODY CAN 79 2:20.31 (0.84)
14 4 2 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 2:20.33 (0.74)
15 3 8 Joanna A MARANHAO B. DE MELO BRA 87 2:20.35 (0.83)
16 4 8 Andrea CASSIDY USA 82 2:20.40 (0.72)
17 2 2 Yvette RODIER AUS 81 2:20.52 (0.82)
18 3 7 Maiko FUJINO JPN 83 2:20.59 (0.85)
19 2 7 Ayane SATO JPN 82 2:20.93 (0.81)
20 2 1 Dena DURAND CAN 81 2:21.34 (0.84)
21 4 7 Helen NORFOLK NZL 81 2:21.41 (0.89)
22 2 6 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 2:21.61 (0.75)
23 1 5 Jane COPLAND NZL 84 2:25.15 (0.70)
24 1 4 Carissa THOMPSON NZL 85 2:25.48 (0.71)
25 1 6 Tse May HENG SIN 84 2:29.55 (0.82)
1 3 Jenny Rose GUERRERO PHI 84 DNS (—–)
2 8 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 DNS (—–)
3 1 Amanda BEARD USA 81 DNS (—–)

——————————————————————————–
Get up close and personal with many of the top women on the U.S. team now competing at the Pan Pacific Championships. The book, "By a Fraction of a Second," chronicles the stories of current Pan Pac team members; Megan Quann, Lindsay Benko, Diana Munz and others. Read how the latest world record setter on the Pan Pac team had her 2000 Olympic dreams shattered.

After reading the accounts in this fast moving, insiders book, you will appreciate even more the continuing excellence displayed by these athletes. Learn what goes on behind the scenes at international meets, as well as how these swimmers recover from disappointment and injury, and cope with allegations of undetected illegal drug use amongst their competitors.

A great book that will motivate swimmers of all ages. Anyone interested in the drama of great swimming competition will enjoy "By a Fraction of a Second."

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here