Other Honors from 2004 ConocoPhillips Summer Nationals at Stanford

PALO ALTO, Calif., August 10. THERE were multiple awards, honors and recognition given after the last swims Saturday night at the ConocoPhillips National Swimming Championships according to reports of official results.

We listed previously the Kiputh Award (Individual High Point) winners (Justin Mortimer, Mission Viejo; Alyssa Kiel, Lake Erie Silver Dolphins), Rookies of the Meet (Jack Brown, 16, of Swim Atlanta and Samantha VandenBerge, 15, of Swim Pasadena) and Combined Team Champion, Longhorn Aquatics.

Longhorn also won the Female, Male and 18 & Under Combined Team Titles.

According to private reports, Sean Hutchison, King Aquatics (Pacific Northwest LSC), was announced as recipient of the George Haines Coaching Award. Hutchison is the coach of 400 IM champion Arianna Kukors, and his team finished sixth in the Women’s Team Scoring and 4th in the 18 & Under Combined Team Scoring.

Female Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Kiel, Alyssa 17 LESD-LE 84
2 Jamison, Tanica 22 TXLA-ST 68
3 Ziegler, Kate 16 FISH-PV 64
4 Townsend, Danielle 20 AGS-GU 61
5 Stowers, Julia 22 PACK-SE 58
6 Ditto, Kelsey 15 TXLA-ST 55
7 Dwelley, Kate 15 TERA-PC 52
8 Smit, Julia 16 TVSC-MR 48
9 Vandenberg, Kimberly 20 UCLA-CA 41
10 McGregory, Hayley 18 TXLA-ST 40

Female Team Scores
Place Team Points

1 Longhorn Aquatics TXLA-ST 456
2 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 202
3 Aggie Swim Club AGS-GU 169
4 Lake Erie Silver DolphinsLESD-LE 159
5 Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics PASA-PC 123
6 Pilot Aquatic Club – Knoxville PACK-SE 108
6 King Aquatic Club KING-PN 108
8 Tualatin Hills Swim Club THSC-OR 97
9 Irvine Novaquatics NOVA-CA 90
10 California Aquatics CAL-PC 80

Male Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Mortimer, Justin 22 MVN-CA 89
2 Klueh, Michael 17 TXLA-ST 69
3 Jaben, Max 18 KCB-MV 53
4 Stovall, William 18 MTS-SE 50
5 Kelley, Wade 20 TXLA-ST 47
6 Stovall, Brooks 16 MTS-SE 46
7 Thompson, Christopher25 CW-MI 45
8 Patton, Matthew 17 MAC-NC 42
9 Berens, Richard 16 MAC-NC 41.50
10 Vayo, Louis 18 FAST-CA 41

Male Team Scores
Place Team Points

1 Longhorn Aquatics TXLA-ST 468
2 Minnesota Aquatics MINN-MN 175
3 Aggie Swim Club AGS-GU 167
4 Mecklenburg Aquatic Club MAC-NC 155.50
5 Indiana Swim Team IST-IN 119
6 Memphis Tiger Swim Club MTS-SE 96
7 Mission Viejo Nadadores MVN-CA 89
8 Santa Barbara Swim Club SBSC-CA 65
9 Stanford Swimming STAN-PC 54
9 City of Plano Swimmers, Inc COPS-NT 54

- Combined Team Scores -
Place Team Points

1 Longhorn Aquatics TXLA-ST 924
2 Aggie Swim Club AGS-GU 336
3 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 215
4 Minnesota Aquatics MINN-MN 201
5 Mecklenburg Aquatic Club MAC-NC 159 . 50
6 Indiana Swim Team IST-IN 132
7 Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics PASA-PC 131
8 Reno Aquatic Club RENO-PC 111
9 Irvine Novaquatics NOVA-CA 107
10 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics DACA-PC 97
11 Kansas City Blazers KCB-MV 91
12 Santa Barbara Swim Club SBSC-CA 76
13 Washington Township Swim Club WTSC-IN 74
14 Athens Bulldog Swim Club ABSC-GA 71 . 50
15 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 68

18 & Under – Combined Team Scores -
Place Team Points

1 Longhorn Aquatics TXLA-ST 414
2 Mecklenburg Aquatic Club MAC-NC 157
3 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 152
4 King Aquatic Club KING-PN 94
5 Tacoma Swim Club TSC-PN 82
5 Santa Barbara Swim Club SBSC-CA 82
7 Nashville Aquatic Club NAC-SE 77
7 Irvine Novaquatics NOVA-CA 77
9 YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim YOTA-NC 69
9 Dynamo Swim Club DYNA-GA 69
11 Swim Atlanta SA-GA 59
11 Three Village Swim Club TVSC-MR 59
13 Canyons Aquatic Club CANY-CA 47
14 City of Plano Swimmers, Inc COPS-NT 45
15 Badger Swim Club BAD-MR 43

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here