Omaha Marian Girls, Papillion La Vista Boys Take Nebraska High School Crowns; Jessie Bailis Sets State Mark

By Josh Jeffrey

LINCOLN, Neb. NEBRASKA'S Boys and Girls High School Swimming Championships culminated in three state records on the girls' side, and fast times across the board.

The girls of Millard West started the proceedings by cracking to a new state record in the girls 200 medley relay. CJ Bray, Kaitlin Arntz, Bailey Ingles, and Emily Pufall hit the pads at 1:46.35, shattering the previous mark of 1:47.89 set by Omaha Marian in 2001. Second place — you guessed it — was Omaha Marian, featuring the triple threat of the Criss sisters, Karen, Michelle, and Colleen, along with Erin Holtmeyer. Omaha Marian was also under the mark with their clocking of 1:47.78.

On the boys' side, the dominant Papillion-La Vista high school, led by future Minnesota Gopher and men's Swimmer of the Meet Dan Berve, won by nearly three seconds in 1:36.83 over Omaha Westside's 1:39.32.

Omaha Marion junior Beth Roach was a double winner, taking the 200 freestyle in 1:51.80 over Marion freshman Jenn Kocsis (1:52.37), and the 100 free in a nailbiter over Millard West's Erin Holtmeyer, 51.18 to 51.21. No need for tears though, as Kocsis won the 500 free by over 12 seconds to touch at 4:58.12, and Holtmeyer was champion in the 50, in another nailbiter, 23.39 to Emily Pufall of Millard West's 23.43.

The biggest boys' winner was Berve, of Papillion-La Vista, who took the boys' 200 free handily in 1:42.27 over Jordan Lacy of Omaha Creighton Prep's 1:45.93, and the 100 back in 51.41 over Kearney's Adam Beckman at 54.06. Again though, the second place finishers redeemed themselves as Lacy won the 500 free in 4:47.45, and Beckman won the 200 IM in 1:56.74.

Nebraska swimming is a family affair, as proved by both the Scheubers and the Crisses. Chris Scheuber, a senior at Papillon La Vista became the meet's third double-winner, as he took the 50 freestyle over his younger brother Tim, 21.10, to 21.59, and in winning the 100 freestyle, defeating sophomore Zac Samland of Omaha Westside, 46.21 to 46.35. Samland would also be crowned champion, taking the 100 fly soundly in 50.86 over Papillion's Drew Olson at 52.24.

The swimming Criss sisters of Omaha Marion, who comprise 3/4ths of Marion's 200 medley relay, also combined for a few titles and a slew of points in the team race. Freshman Karen won the 200 IM in 2:04.82, taking the win over Millard West senior Bailey Ingles, 2:06.41, as well as her sisters Colleen and Michelle, in third and fourth respectively. She became the fourth double-winner of the meet by taking the 100 back in 57.40 over Brook Paulsen of Millard North's 59.02. Bailey Ingles won the 100 butterfly in a tight race with Millard South freshman Allison Way, touching in 57.10 to Way's 57.25.

Millard North junior Jessie Bailis became the meet's only individual event state record-breaker when she shattered her own standard by nearly a second in the 100 breaststroke, clocking 1:02.86 to her former state record of 1:03.77. Elizabeth Gregory, a senior at Papillion was second in 1:04.33.

The boys' race was won by senior Eric Ohlsson of Millard West, who just outtouched fellow senior Andrew Olive of Lincoln Southeast, 1:00.91 to 1:00.96.

The girls of Omaha Marian had more record-breaking tricks up their sleeve in the 200 freestyle relay. Michelle Criss, Beth Roach, Jenn Kocsis, and Erin Holtmeyer combined to shatter the state record with ease by more than two full seconds, touching at 1:35.03. The former state mark, set by Marian last year, was 1:37.31. Not too far behind were the girls from Millard West. Kaitlin Arntz, Megan Sampson, Bailey Ingles, and Emily Pufall also well under the record, touched at 1:35.87 for second.

Papillion La Vista swimmers proved their mettle, when the Scheuber brothers, Drew Olson, and John Senger combined to win the boys' 200 free relay in 1:27.39, nearly two seconds faster than second place Omaha Westside's 1:29.32.

The 400 free relays closed out the meet with an upset, as Omaha Westside's Zac Samland, Grant Campbell, Jon McAtee, and Tyler Nielsen put an end to the hat trick plans of Papillion La Vista, winning in 3:11.13, but not for a lack of effort by Dan Berve, who led off second-Place Papillion's relay in 45.84, faster than the winning time of the individual event, and not far from Coley Stickels' 1996 state record 45.54. Papillon's time was 3:12.60.

Millard North won the women's event in 3:38.71 with the team of Lindsey Kline, Katie Shald, Ashley Holthaus, and Brooke Paulsen. Lincoln East took second with 3:39.97.

On the girls' side, Omaha Marian, led by the Crisses and Erin Holtmeyer took the meet handily, winning with 269 points to Millard West's 196. Millard North was third in 178.

To the surprise of no one, the dominant team from Papillion La Vista boasting the boys' star of the meet Dan Berve, and the speedy Scheuber brothers, took the boys' meet with 261 points, Omaha Westside taking second at 213, and Omaha Creighton Prep third at 175.

Nebraska State High School Championship – 2/27/2003 to 3/1/2003
Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Millard West 1:48.92 1:46.35 32
1) CJ Bray SO 2) Kaitlin Arntz FR
3) Bailey Ingles SR 4) Emily Pufall JR
28.57 57.93 1:23.42 1:46.35
2 Omaha Marian 1:50.98 1:47.78 26
1) Karen Criss FR 2) Colleen Criss FR
3) Michelle Criss SR 4) Erin Holtmeyer SO
26.76 58.44 1:24.83 1:47.78
3 Millard North 1:49.25 1:48.68 24
1) Brooke Paulsen JR 2) Jessie Bailis JR
3) Katie Shald JR 4) Nicole Ruff SR
28.19 57.05 1:23.43 1:48.68
4 Lincoln Southeast 1:52.92 1:52.25 22
1) Ashley Durand SO 2) Jenni Dickey SO
3) Kelly Dolan SR 4) Haley Bonin JR
30.04 1:01.08 1:28.95 1:52.25
5 Papillion-LaVista 1:52.23 1:52.31 20
1) Meagan Stein SR 2) Elizabeth Gregory SR
3) Chelsea Duimstra JR 4) Lindsey Miletta JR
31.05 1:00.68 1:27.16 1:52.31
6 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 1:52.77 1:52.69 18
1) Tori Rafael FR 2) Karen Goolsby JR
3) Lissa Glogowski SR 4) Allison Cap SO
28.95 1:00.75 1:27.35 1:52.69
B – Final
7 Omaha Duchesne Academy 1:54.52 1:55.14 14
1) Meghan Jarrett FR 2) Whitney West SR
3) Liz Baltzell JR 4) Abigail Hasebroock JR
31.07 1:01.95 1:29.99 1:55.14
8 Omaha Burke 1:55.30 1:55.33 10
1) Andrea Naughton FR 2) Ashley Stick SO
3) Micki Holmes SR 4) Krysten Hafner JR
29.81 1:03.40 1:30.11 1:55.33
9 Millard South 1:58.29 1:56.92 8
1) Kristy Gmeiner JR 2) Ashley Curtis SO
3) Allison Way FR 4) Sarah Senne SR
29.39 1:04.45 1:30.47 1:56.92
10 Lincoln East 1:57.01 1:57.34 6
1) Emily Connelly FR 2) Katie Hubbell SO
3) Carolyn Werner SO 4) Joy Boardman SR
29.12 1:03.57 1:31.50 1:57.34
11 Ralston/Omaha Gross 1:58.53 1:57.85 4
1) Jessica Alexander SR 2) Kate Bennett JR
3) Karley Hamersky JR 4) Emily Dwornicki SO
30.50 1:04.15 1:32.05 1:57.85
12 Kearney 2:00.63 2:00.38 2
1) Jenna Wegner SR 2) Kasey Wilnes FR
3) Libby Bicak SO 4) Kylie O'Connell JR
31.61 1:05.14 1:33.94 2:00.38

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Papillion-LaVista 1:40.71 1:36.83 32
1) Dan Berve SR 2) Tim Scheuber JR
3) Drew Olson JR 4) Drew Little SO
23.55 51.47 1:14.64 1:36.83
2 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 1:40.65 1:39.32 26
1) Tyler Nielsen FR 2) Eric Samson SR
3) Zac Samland SO 4) Mitch Headley JR
25.34 54.14 1:17.52 1:39.32
3 Omaha Creighton Prep 1:40.80 1:39.95 24
1) Larkin MacDonald FR 2) Steve Maher SR
3) Jim Fleissner JR 4) Jacob Enenbach SO
25.51 53.73 1:17.50 1:39.95
4 Lincoln East 1:40.80 1:41.43 22
1) Rory Swift JR 2) Josh Fleming JR
3) Pat Elsener JR 4) Joe Pieper SR
26.58 55.19 1:19.39 1:41.43
5 Millard West 1:42.64 1:42.52 20
1) Eric Wright SO 2) Brad Unck SR
3) Julian Constantino SR 4) Nathan Lenzen JR
26.51 55.48 1:20.06 1:42.52
6 Lincoln Southeast 1:42.58 1:42.76 18
1) Chase Taylor SR 2) Andrew Olive SR
3) Kyle Masek JR 4) Nick Hartmann SO
27.63 54.98 1:19.39 1:42.76
B – Final
7 Bellevue West 1:42.73 1:42.11 14
1) Josh McCord SR 2) Jason Burke SR
3) Aaron McCormick SR 4) Winfield Tufts SO
25.63 54.41 1:18.96 1:42.11
8 Kearney 1:44.00 1:44.44 10
1) Adam Beckman SO 2) Charlie Wilson JR
3) David Lind JR 4) Jared Bragg JR
25.70 55.39 1:21.10 1:44.44
9 Ralston/Omaha Gross 1:46.72 1:46.65 8
1) Mike Jack SO 2) Patrick Kirkland FR
3) Damien Peterson SO 4) A J Pearson JR
28.42 57.93 1:23.62 1:46.65
10 Millard North 1:46.88 1:47.24 6
1) Jeff Ensor SR 2) Aaron Nohrenberg SR
3) Ben Estep SO 4) Eric Nichols SO
29.12 57.43 1:23.08 1:47.24
11 Omaha Northwest 1:47.72 1:48.02 4
1) Jason Cutshall JR 2) Brett Clarke SO
3) Andrew Bross JR 4) Joshua Krause SR
28.02 1:00.44 1:24.47 1:48.02
— Scottsbluff 1:46.86 DQ
1) Russell Trout JR 2) Garrett Jackson SR
3) Zack Chain FR 4) Miles Patterson SO
28.90 57.57 1:23.13 DQ

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Beth Roach JR OMMAR 1:54.03 1:51.80 16
25.37 53.28 1:22.12 1:51.80
2 Jenn Kocsis FR OMMAR 1:54.74 1:52.37 13
26.12 54.47 1:23.59 1:52.37
3 Kaitlin Arntz FR MILLW 1:58.08 1:53.62 12
26.77 54.72 1:23.54 1:53.62
4 Lindsey Kline SO MILLN 1:55.94 1:54.92 11
26.43 55.08 1:24.86 1:54.92
5 Allison Way FR MILLS 1:59.54 1:57.31 10
27.01 55.94 1:26.29 1:57.31
6 Maggie Skiles FR SBLFF 1:59.16 1:57.96 9
26.78 55.93 1:26.80 1:57.96
B – Final
7 Erin Cox JR PLV 2:01.84 1:59.31 7
27.05 56.92 1:28.12 1:59.31
8 Lisa Wemhoff SR NRFLK 2:01.34 1:59.54 5
27.86 57.83 1:28.34 1:59.54
9 Karley Hamersky JR RALST 2:00.96 1:59.78 4
27.61 57.42 1:28.59 1:59.78
10 Heather Hanssen SR MILLW 2:01.16 2:00.08 3
28.45 58.59 1:28.97 2:00.08
11 Andrea Naughton FR OMBRK 2:02.45 2:02.17 2
27.92 58.18 1:29.88 2:02.17
12 Meagan Laflin FR BEATR 2:02.65 2:03.31 1
27.93 58.82 1:31.12 2:03.31

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dan Berve SR PLV 1:41.69 1:42.27 16
24.64 50.91 1:16.64 1:42.27
2 Jordan Lacy JR OMCRP 1:46.25 1:45.93 13
24.83 51.70 1:19.11 1:45.93
3 Grant Campbell SR OMWE 1:45.79 1:46.56 12
25.24 52.42 1:19.72 1:46.56
4 Tommy Gregory FR PLV 1:46.68 1:47.16 11
24.61 52.13 1:19.79 1:47.16
5 Brock Hessler SR SBLFF 1:47.28 1:47.62 10
25.17 52.58 1:20.71 1:47.62
6 Ryan Johnson SR MILLN 1:46.39 1:47.98 9
25.29 52.44 1:20.03 1:47.98
B – Final
7 Ryan Hines JR MILLN 1:49.03 1:48.17 7
25.13 51.76 1:19.12 1:48.17
8 Zack Chain FR SBLFF 1:48.77 1:48.86 5
24.72 52.16 1:20.38 1:48.86
9 Abe Buelt JR PLV 1:50.07 1:49.59 4
25.05 52.58 1:21.03 1:49.59
10 Russell Mueller SO LE 1:49.98 1:49.87 3
25.22 52.45 1:20.32 1:49.87
11 Ryan Moseman SR LH 1:49.88 1:50.11 2
24.94 52.81 1:21.35 1:50.11
12 Andrew Hunt JR MILLW 1:50.43 1:50.44 1
25.27 52.58 1:21.06 1:50.44

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Karen Criss FR OMMAR 2:08.40 2:04.82 16
27.43 57.98 1:35.44 2:04.82
2 Bailey Ingles SR MILLW 2:11.17 2:06.41 13
27.13 1:00.42 1:36.67 2:06.41
3 Colleen Criss FR OMMAR 2:11.11 2:10.79 12
29.14 1:03.28 1:40.76 2:10.79
4 Michelle Criss SR OMMAR 2:14.66 2:10.92 11
28.23 1:02.25 1:41.07 2:10.92
5 Ashley Durand SO LSE 2:15.05 2:14.58 10
29.63 1:03.12 1:41.17 2:14.58
— Danielle Franz SR LE 2:11.42 DQ
28.51 1:12.96 1:56.14 DQ
B – Final
7 Lissa Glogowski SR OMWE 2:17.33 2:15.98 7
28.76 1:03.35 1:43.96 2:15.98
8 Colleen Carnaby JR MILLW 2:16.09 2:16.10 5
28.68 1:05.64 1:44.18 2:16.10
9 Adrienne Losee JR OMNO 2:16.19 2:16.56 4
28.24 1:04.19 1:43.94 2:16.56
10 Carolyn Werner SO LE 2:18.57 2:16.87 3
29.16 1:03.49 1:43.95 2:16.87
11 Kelly Dolan SR LSE 2:17.59 2:17.00 2
29.06 1:04.71 1:44.49 2:17.00
12 Lauren Reichenbach JR LE 2:18.48 2:18.34 1
29.65 1:03.78 1:45.63 2:18.34

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adam Beckman SO KEARN 1:57.40 1:56.74 16
24.39 53.73 1:28.44 1:56.74
2 Tyler Nielsen FR OMWE 2:00.82 1:58.50 13
25.30 54.85 1:31.49 1:58.50
3 Andrew Olive SR LSE 1:59.38 1:59.45 12
25.69 56.89 1:30.30 1:59.45
4 Drew Connery SR OMCRP 2:01.52 1:59.50 11
24.42 55.16 1:30.94 1:59.50
5 PJ Sorensen SR LE 2:01.39 2:01.95 10
25.40 57.34 1:32.09 2:01.95
6 John Senger JR PLV 2:02.23 2:03.44 9
26.16 56.97 1:34.01 2:03.44
B – Final
7 Eric Samson SR OMWE 2:04.32 2:03.20 7
26.44 59.21 1:33.91 2:03.20
8 Cody Cleveland JR NRFLK 2:02.46 2:03.57 5
26.95 59.41 1:34.25 2:03.57
9 Rory Swift JR LE 2:02.45 2:04.02 4
27.08 58.67 1:34.95 2:04.02
10 Josh Fleming JR LE 2:05.37 2:04.32 3
27.27 59.80 1:34.55 2:04.32
11 Eric Ohlsson SR MILLW 2:04.43 2:04.57 2
26.76 1:01.21 1:34.91 2:04.57
12 Jim Fleissner JR OMCRP 2:05.21 2:05.80 1
25.95 57.93 1:35.85 2:05.80

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Erin Holtmeyer SO OMMAR 24.03 23.39 16
2 Emily Pufall JR MILLW 23.84 23.43 13
3 Haley Bonin JR LSE 24.17 23.83 12
4 Elizabeth Gregory SR PLV 24.59 24.38 11
5 Jenna Stroud SO LE 24.40 24.45 10
6 Angela Jones JR NRFLK 24.64 24.61 9
B – Final
7 CJ Bray SO MILLW 24.76 24.75 7
8 Jessie Bailis JR MILLN 24.80 24.76 5
9 Megan Sampson SR MILLW 25.14 24.96 4
10 Nicole Ruff SR MILLN 25.37 25.26 3
11 Bridgette Schram SR SOSC 25.28 25.42 2
12 Krysten Hafner JR OMBRK 25.29 25.43 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Chris Scheuber SR PLV 21.14 21.10 16
2 Tim Scheuber JR PLV 21.51 21.59 13
3 Mitch Headley JR OMWE 22.42 21.98 12
4 Drew Olson JR PLV 22.05 22.09 11
5 Joe Pieper SR LE 22.52 22.29 10
6 Jeff Krivohlavek SR NRFLK 22.38 22.32 9
B – Final
7 Steve Maher SR OMCRP 22.77 22.42 7
8 Jon McAtee JR OMWE 22.54 22.53 5
9 Jesse Wilke SR NRFLK 22.87 22.87 4
10 Pat Elsener JR LE 22.92 22.91 3
11 Charlie Wilson JR KEARN 22.87 23.07 2
12 Nathan Lenzen JR MILLW 22.84 23.09 1

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bailey Ingles SR MILLW 58.91 57.10 16
26.96 57.10
2 Allison Way FR MILLS 57.87 57.25 13
27.09 57.25
3 Chelsea Duimstra JR PLV 58.28 58.07 12
26.80 58.07
4 Micki Holmes SR OMBRK 59.20 58.78 11
27.44 58.78
5 Michelle Criss SR OMMAR 59.31 59.36 10
27.43 59.36
6 Brooke Paulsen JR MILLN 1:00.69 1:01.37 9
28.47 1:01.37
B – Final
7 Katie Shald JR MILLN 1:00.90 1:00.42 7
8 Adrienne Losee JR OMNO 1:00.92 1:00.94 5
9 Karley Hamersky JR RALST 1:02.93 1:02.49 4
10 Samantha Staley JR LH 1:03.07 1:03.01 3
11 Bridgette Schram SR SOSC 1:02.76 1:03.63 2
12 Stacy Clausen SR LNE 1:03.59 1:03.74 1

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Zac Samland SO OMWE 51.38 50.86 16
23.69 50.86
2 Drew Olson JR PLV 52.14 52.24 13
23.56 52.24
3 Drew Connery SR OMCRP 53.40 52.30 12
24.44 52.30
4 Josh McCord SR BELLW 53.54 52.92 11
24.50 52.92
5 Andrew Bross JR OMNW 53.30 53.40 10
24.69 53.40
6 Jim Fleissner JR OMCRP 53.83 54.05 9
24.82 54.05
B – Final
7 Rob Moore JR OMWE 55.30 54.44 7
25.56 54.44
8 Andrew Troia JR OMCRP 56.20 55.19 5
25.64 55.19
9 Max Kaeter SO MILLW 55.03 55.37 4
25.58 55.37
10 Pat Elsener JR LE 55.15 55.86 3
25.36 55.86
11 Casey McNare SO NPLTT 58.16 58.25 2
26.55 58.25
12 Kyle Gehringer JR OMCRP 58.16 58.43 1
26.62 58.43

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Beth Roach JR OMMAR 52.32 51.18 16
24.75 51.18
2 Erin Holtmeyer SO OMMAR 52.11 51.21 13
24.59 51.21
3 Emily Pufall JR MILLW 51.66 51.55 12
24.32 51.55
4 Jenna Stroud SO LE 53.84 53.74 11
25.70 53.74
5 Angela Jones JR NRFLK 53.75 53.78 10
25.55 53.78
6 Kristy Gmeiner JR MILLS 54.64 54.57 9
25.52 54.57
B – Final
7 Carolyn Nairn JR OMRON 54.94 55.19 7
26.61 55.19
8 Lisa Wemhoff SR NRFLK 55.30 55.28 5
26.60 55.28
9 Lindsey Miletta JR PLV 55.49 55.47 4
26.35 55.47
10 Megan Sampson SR MILLW 55.28 55.52 3
26.35 55.52
11 Ashley Holthaus SO MILLN 56.26 56.10 2
26.67 56.10
12 Amanda Mercer SR LSE 56.09 56.45 1
27.07 56.45

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Chris Scheuber SR PLV 47.55 46.21 16
21.75 46.21
2 Zac Samland SO OMWE 47.56 46.35 13
22.38 46.35
3 Jeff Krivohlavek SR NRFLK 48.87 48.74 12
23.54 48.74
4 PJ Sorensen SR LE 48.67 48.85 11
23.06 48.85
5 Larkin MacDonald FR OMCRP 49.64 49.58 10
23.60 49.58
6 Drew Little SO PLV 49.53 49.82 9
23.42 49.82
B – Final
7 Jon McAtee JR OMWE 49.71 49.28 7
23.78 49.28
8 Tommy Vacek JR OMBRK 49.88 49.82 5
23.63 49.82
9 Ryan Hines JR MILLN 50.26 49.84 4
23.83 49.84
10 Brandon Vail SR OMBRK 50.06 50.39 2.5
23.89 50.39
10 David Lind JR KEARN 50.28 50.39 2.5
23.85 50.39
12 Ryan Moseman SR LH 50.12 50.98 1
24.28 50.98

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jenn Kocsis FR OMMAR 5:03.40 4:58.12 16
27.04 55.94 1:25.68 1:56.08 2:26.71 2:57.12 3:27.76 3:58.38
4:28.96 4:58.12
2 Lindsey Kline SO MILLN 5:13.68 5:11.38 13
27.49 57.43 1:28.79 2:00.37 2:32.23 3:04.11 3:36.09 4:08.13
4:39.68 5:11.38
3 Kaitlin Arntz FR MILLW 5:20.72 5:13.42 12
28.26 59.49 1:30.83 2:02.08 2:33.87 3:05.80 3:38.12 4:10.68
4:43.00 5:13.42
4 Micki Holmes SR OMBRK 5:21.01 5:15.93 11
28.14 58.26 1:29.45 2:01.21 2:33.37 3:05.39 3:37.70 4:10.53
4:43.59 5:15.93
5 Maggie Skiles FR SBLFF 5:16.03 5:18.21 10
28.18 58.24 1:29.61 2:01.53 2:34.12 3:07.08 3:40.49 4:13.73
4:46.45 5:18.21
6 Erin Cox JR PLV 5:24.97 5:30.57 9
27.93 59.39 1:32.44 2:05.95 2:39.93 3:14.26 3:48.59 4:22.94
4:57.30 5:30.57
B – Final
7 Ashley Barna SR OMNO 5:25.56 5:24.38 7
28.73 59.64 1:31.87 2:04.64 2:37.49 3:10.69 3:44.36 4:18.00
4:51.58 5:24.38
8 Kelly Dolan SR LSE 5:31.32 5:29.64 5
29.00 1:00.48 1:33.06 2:06.28 2:39.81 3:13.31 3:47.69 4:22.31
4:56.21 5:29.64
9 Ali Bartle SO LSE 5:31.34 5:30.40 4
29.19 1:01.35 1:34.65 2:08.41 2:42.00 3:15.85 3:49.65 4:23.81
4:57.80 5:30.40
10 Meagan Laflin FR BEATR 5:30.91 5:31.64 3
28.96 1:00.99 1:33.73 2:07.36 2:41.24 3:15.30 3:49.55 4:24.08
4:58.62 5:31.64
11 Tori Foreman FR SBLFF 5:28.63 5:31.91 2
29.18 1:00.86 1:33.48 2:07.26 2:41.73 3:15.79 3:50.43 4:24.74
4:59.14 5:31.91
12 Meghan Murphy SO MILLW 5:31.53 5:33.90 1
29.03 1:00.90 1:33.95 2:07.90 2:42.15 3:16.79 3:51.86 4:25.96
5:01.05 5:33.90

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jordan Lacy JR OMCRP 4:49.80 4:47.45 16
25.50 53.25 1:21.91 1:51.20 2:20.56 2:50.03 3:19.56 3:49.25
4:18.94 4:47.45
2 Grant Campbell SR OMWE 4:48.87 4:47.55 13
26.28 54.43 1:23.29 1:52.33 2:21.58 2:50.99 3:20.42 3:49.88
4:19.46 4:47.55
3 Zack Chain FR SBLFF 4:55.21 4:54.61 12
26.40 55.13 1:24.49 1:54.52 2:24.65 2:54.66 3:25.37 3:55.82
4:26.26 4:54.61
4 Ryan Johnson SR MILLN 4:56.58 4:56.05 11
26.26 55.27 1:24.72 1:54.88 2:24.60 2:54.39 3:24.84 3:55.68
4:26.60 4:56.05
5 Brock Hessler SR SBLFF 4:58.54 4:58.27 10
26.88 55.85 1:25.30 1:55.61 2:26.39 2:57.34 3:28.37 3:59.53
4:29.96 4:58.27
6 Tommy Gregory FR PLV 4:55.29 5:00.07 9
26.02 54.31 1:23.96 1:54.34 2:24.88 2:55.67 3:27.09 3:58.78
4:29.74 5:00.07
B – Final
7 Bennett Waxse JR OMWE 5:00.21 4:59.00 7
26.53 55.58 1:25.66 1:56.11 2:26.62 2:56.99 3:28.02 3:59.18
4:30.27 4:59.00
8 Josh McCord SR BELLW 5:00.73 4:59.77 5
27.07 56.63 1:26.95 1:57.62 2:28.24 2:59.12 3:29.82 4:00.48
4:31.14 4:59.77
9 Andrew Hunt JR MILLW 4:59.78 5:00.39 4
26.73 55.74 1:25.82 1:56.44 2:26.32 2:56.67 3:27.27 3:58.11
4:29.25 5:00.39
10 Russell Mueller SO LE 5:04.53 5:04.09 3
26.95 56.93 1:27.08 1:57.74 2:28.37 2:59.48 3:30.86 4:02.01
4:32.82 5:04.09
11 Cody Cleveland JR NRFLK 5:05.93 5:04.42 2
27.05 57.00 1:27.54 1:58.44 2:29.67 3:01.04 3:32.53 4:03.77
4:34.69 5:04.42
12 Abe Buelt JR PLV 5:06.59 5:09.82 1
27.07 57.06 1:27.56 1:58.94 2:29.96 3:01.98 3:33.99 4:06.44
4:38.73 5:09.82

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Omaha Marian 1:37.68 1:35.03 32
1) Michelle Criss SR 2) Beth Roach JR
3) Jenn Kocsis FR 4) Erin Holtmeyer SO
24.56 47.82 1:12.16 1:35.03
2 Millard West 1:38.31 1:35.87 26
1) Kaitlin Arntz FR 2) Megan Sampson SR
3) Bailey Ingles SR 4) Emily Pufall JR
24.30 49.16 1:13.19 1:35.87
3 Millard North 1:40.93 1:39.83 24
1) Jessie Bailis JR 2) Nicole Ruff SR
3) Ashley Holthaus SO 4) Lindsey Kline SO
24.93 49.87 1:14.91 1:39.83
4 Lincoln East 1:41.32 1:40.31 22
1) Jenna Stroud SO 2) Lauren Reichenbach JR
3) Britt Samuelson SO 4) Danielle Franz SR
24.69 50.92 1:16.04 1:40.31
5 Lincoln Southeast 1:42.12 1:41.46 20
1) Ashley Durand SO 2) Jenni Dickey SO
3) Kelly Dolan SR 4) Haley Bonin JR
25.28 51.64 1:17.77 1:41.46
6 Papillion-LaVista 1:42.48 1:41.57 18
1) Elizabeth Gregory SR 2) Lindsey Miletta JR
3) Heather Wilson JR 4) Erin Cox JR
24.79 49.93 1:16.22 1:41.57
B – Final
7 Norfolk 1:42.65 1:42.22 14
1) Angela Jones JR 2) Mikayla Smith SR
3) Becca Hoesing FR 4) Lisa Wemhoff SR
24.66 51.07 1:17.51 1:42.22
8 Omaha Duchesne Academy 1:43.27 1:43.43 10
1) Whitney West SR 2) Meghan Jarrett FR
3) Liz Baltzell JR 4) Abigail Hasebroock JR
26.28 52.94 1:18.53 1:43.43
9 Scottsbluff 1:44.92 1:44.31 8
1) Erin Blaylock JR 2) Rachael Skiles JR
3) Danielle Hessler JR 4) Maggie Skiles FR
25.79 52.45 1:18.90 1:44.31
10 Omaha North 1:45.42 1:44.98 6
1) Adrienne Losee JR 2) Jenni Boldra SR
3) Shayla Johnson SO 4) Ashley Barna SR
26.22 53.09 1:19.55 1:44.98
11 Omaha Burke 1:45.40 1:45.32 4
1) Krysten Hafner JR 2) Quinn Baumann SO
3) Becky Christiansen JR 4) Kyrie Salerno JR
25.51 51.80 1:18.92 1:45.32
12 Lincoln High 1:45.05 1:45.48 2
1) Marisha Lenz JR 2) Renee Krenk SO
3) Samantha Staley JR 4) Rachel Wells SR
26.59 53.33 1:19.69 1:45.48

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Papillion-LaVista 1:28.49 1:27.39 32
1) Chris Scheuber SR 2) Tim Scheuber JR
3) Drew Olson JR 4) John Senger JR
21.02 42.51 1:04.65 1:27.39
2 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 1:30.67 1:29.32 26
1) Jon McAtee JR 2) Mitch Headley JR
3) Rob Moore JR 4) Grant Campbell SR
22.79 44.68 1:07.44 1:29.32
3 Omaha Creighton Prep 1:30.07 1:29.41 24
1) Drew Connery SR 2) Jordan Lacy JR
3) Steve Maher SR 4) Jacob Enenbach SO
22.20 44.81 1:06.68 1:29.41
4 Lincoln East 1:29.44 1:29.77 22
1) Joe Pieper SR 2) Seth Rye SR
3) Pat Elsener JR 4) PJ Sorensen SR
22.66 45.35 1:08.00 1:29.77
5 Omaha Burke 1:30.33 1:30.39 20
1) Tommy Vacek JR 2) AJ Lawton SR
3) Erik Patton FR 4) Brandon Vail SR
22.66 44.95 1:07.72 1:30.39
6 Norfolk 1:30.82 1:30.99 18
1) Jesse Wilke SR 2) Dustin Franklin SR
3) Cody Cleveland JR 4) Jeff Krivohlavek SR
22.98 46.40 1:09.26 1:30.99
B – Final
7 Millard North 1:31.55 1:31.40 14
1) Ryan Hines JR 2) Aaron Nohrenberg SR
3) Ryan Shaffer JR 4) Ryan Johnson SR
23.04 46.17 1:09.26 1:31.40
8 Millard West 1:31.19 1:31.72 10
1) Max Kaeter SO 2) Julian Constantino SR
3) Eric Ohlsson SR 4) Nathan Lenzen JR
23.51 46.58 1:09.08 1:31.72
9 Scottsbluff 1:33.41 1:33.31 8
1) Miles Patterson SO 2) Garrett Jackson SR
3) Justin Lana SR 4) Brock Hessler SR
23.71 47.55 1:10.56 1:33.31
10 Lincoln High 1:34.09 1:34.48 6
1) Tim Rosenau SO 2) Nick Svoboda JR
3) Sean Brozek SR 4) Ryan Moseman SR
23.15 47.66 1:11.39 1:34.48
11 Omaha Northwest 1:34.66 1:34.88 4
1) Andrew Bross JR 2) Chris Nowak JR
3) Joshua Krause SR 4) Jason Cutshall JR
23.44 47.44 1:11.59 1:34.88
12 Lincoln Southeast 1:34.83 1:34.94 2
1) Nick Hartmann SO 2) Kyle Masek JR
3) Matt Blum JR 4) Jared Dorland JR
23.63 47.07 1:11.80 1:34.94

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Karen Criss FR OMMAR 58.19 57.40 16
28.06 57.40
2 Brooke Paulsen JR MILLN 59.75 59.02 13
28.82 59.02
3 Katie Shald JR MILLN 59.82 59.17 12
29.04 59.17
4 Danielle Franz SR LE 1:00.82 1:00.61 11
29.57 1:00.61
5 Heather Hanssen SR MILLW 1:01.03 1:01.39 10
29.95 1:01.39
6 Chelsea Duimstra JR PLV 1:00.98 1:02.02 9
29.88 1:02.02
B – Final
7 Lissa Glogowski SR OMWE 1:01.81 1:01.28 7
29.88 1:01.28
8 Shayla Johnson SO OMNO 1:01.72 1:01.53 5
29.56 1:01.53
9 Christy Stephenson FR MILLN 1:02.25 1:01.54 4
30.02 1:01.54
10 Carolyn Nairn JR OMRON 1:02.02 1:01.99 3
30.25 1:01.99
11 Kristy Gmeiner JR MILLS 1:02.40 1:02.79 2
29.95 1:02.79
12 Amanda Mercer SR LSE 1:02.25 1:03.56 1
30.92 1:03.56

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dan Berve SR PLV 51.75 51.41 16
24.64 51.41
2 Adam Beckman SO KEARN 54.09 54.06 13
26.18 54.06
3 Tyler Nielsen FR OMWE 55.21 54.82 12
26.76 54.82
4 Larkin MacDonald FR OMCRP 55.68 55.19 11
26.71 55.19
5 Eric Wright SO MILLW 56.31 56.16 10
27.17 56.16
6 John Senger JR PLV 56.61 56.48 9
27.40 56.48
B – Final
7 Drew Little SO PLV 56.74 56.97 7
27.25 56.97
8 Max Kaeter SO MILLW 57.78 57.12 5
27.95 57.12
9 Rory Swift JR LE 57.45 57.15 4
28.01 57.15
10 Chase Taylor SR LSE 57.62 57.97 3
28.42 57.97
11 Curtis Benson SO OMBRK 57.62 58.44 2
28.06 58.44
12 Andrew Bross JR OMNW 57.62 58.47 1
28.46 58.47

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jessie Bailis JR MILLN 1:04.26 1:02.86 16
29.21 1:02.86
2 Elizabeth Gregory SR PLV 1:05.32 1:04.33 13
30.09 1:04.33
3 Katie Parks SO PLV 1:08.47 1:07.94 12
31.51 1:07.94
4 Ashley Durand SO LSE 1:08.78 1:08.65 11
31.83 1:08.65
5 Colleen Criss FR OMMAR 1:08.37 1:08.80 10
32.65 1:08.80
6 Whitney West SR OMDUC 1:08.92 1:09.14 9
32.31 1:09.14
B – Final
7 Sam Lewis SO OMMAR 1:09.07 1:08.99 7
32.42 1:08.99
8 Carrie Murphy SO OMMAR 1:08.95 1:09.20 5
32.44 1:09.20
9 Karen Goolsby JR OMWE 1:08.92 1:09.51 4
32.51 1:09.51
10 Colleen Carnaby JR MILLW 1:10.07 1:10.64 3
32.84 1:10.64
11 Jami Tully SO MILLN 1:11.27 1:11.28 2
33.36 1:11.28
12 Laura Bailis FR MILLN 1:11.89 1:11.35 1
33.32 1:11.35

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Eric Ohlsson SR MILLW 1:00.88 1:00.91 16
28.86 1:00.91
2 Andrew Olive SR LSE 1:00.21 1:00.96 13
28.64 1:00.96
3 Kyle Johnson SR OMNO 1:01.90 1:01.45 12
28.79 1:01.45
4 Tim Scheuber JR PLV 1:01.61 1:01.54 11
28.35 1:01.54
5 Josh Fleming JR LE 1:01.98 1:01.55 10
28.93 1:01.55
6 Patrick Kirkland FR RALST 1:02.43 1:04.04 9
29.49 1:04.04
B – Final
7 Steve Maher SR OMCRP 1:03.11 1:02.80 7
29.83 1:02.80
8 Jason Burke SR BELLW 1:02.67 1:02.83 5
29.56 1:02.83
9 Eric Samson SR OMWE 1:02.57 1:03.00 4
29.41 1:03.00
10 Justin Lana SR SBLFF 1:02.99 1:03.16 3
29.32 1:03.16
11 Aaron Nohrenberg SR MILLN 1:02.65 1:03.66 2
29.41 1:03.66
12 Garrett Jackson SR SBLFF 1:04.16 1:04.02 1
29.91 1:04.02

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Millard North 3:43.37 3:38.71 32
1) Lindsey Kline SO 2) Katie Shald JR
3) Ashley Holthaus SO 4) Brooke Paulsen JR
26.01 53.84 1:20.03 1:48.48 2:14.18 2:43.60 3:09.35 3:38.71
2 Lincoln East 3:41.58 3:39.97 26
1) Jenna Stroud SO 2) Lauren Reichenbach JR
3) Britt Samuelson SO 4) Danielle Franz SR
25.64 54.19 1:20.95 1:50.85 2:16.88 2:46.77 3:12.04 3:39.97
3 Millard West 3:41.86 3:40.55 24
1) Heather Hanssen SR 2) Colleen Carnaby JR
3) Megan Sampson SR 4) CJ Bray SO
26.55 55.57 1:22.18 1:51.48 2:17.93 2:46.63 3:12.10 3:40.55
4 Papillion-LaVista 3:45.00 3:43.44 22
1) Chelsea Duimstra JR 2) Lindsey Miletta JR
3) Meagan Stein SR 4) Erin Cox JR
25.75 54.56 1:20.55 1:49.66 2:16.52 2:47.85 3:13.91 3:43.44
5 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 3:46.49 3:46.85 20
1) Allison Cap SO 2) Tori Rafael FR
3) Lindsay Woracek JR 4) Lissa Glogowski SR
27.30 57.49 1:24.10 1:55.34 2:21.69 2:51.36 3:17.59 3:46.85
— Norfolk 3:45.22 DQ
1) Angela Jones JR 2) Kristen Smith SR
3) Becca Hoesing FR 4) Lisa Wemhoff SR
25.42 53.87 1:21.60 1:53.26 2:20.13 2:50.72 3:16.52 DQ
B – Final
7 Omaha Burke 3:49.61 3:43.92 14
1) Micki Holmes SR 2) Ashley Stick SO
3) Krysten Hafner JR 4) Andrea Naughton FR
26.53 55.42 1:23.04 1:54.00 2:20.33 2:49.77 3:15.07 3:43.92
8 Scottsbluff 3:48.39 3:47.42 10
1) Maggie Skiles FR 2) Erin Blaylock JR
3) Melissa Winter SO 4) Rachael Skiles JR
26.85 55.70 1:21.76 1:52.11 2:19.72 2:49.85 3:17.09 3:47.42
9 Lincoln Southeast 3:50.46 3:48.24 8
1) Amanda Mercer SR 2) Jenni Dickey SO
3) Kelly Dolan SR 4) Haley Bonin JR
27.89 58.29 1:25.83 1:57.26 2:24.33 2:54.44 3:19.47 3:48.24
10 Millard South 3:49.22 3:49.59 6
1) Kristy Gmeiner JR 2) Katie Hook SR
3) Liz Stothert JR 4) Allison Way FR
25.79 54.58 1:22.72 1:54.56 2:23.53 2:55.85 3:21.54 3:49.59
11 Omaha North 3:49.36 3:50.28 4
1) Kate Johnson FR 2) Adrienne Losee JR
3) Shayla Johnson SO 4) Ashley Barna SR
28.52 59.87 1:26.45 1:56.77 2:24.22 2:54.49 3:20.90 3:50.28
12 Omaha Duchesne Academy 3:52.61 3:51.91 2
1) Liz Baltzell JR 2) Meghan Jarrett FR
3) Abigail Hasebroock JR 4) Whitney West SR
27.31 56.94 1:25.29 1:56.40 2:23.22 2:53.90 3:21.38 3:51.91

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 3:18.17 3:11.13 32
1) Zac Samland SO 2) Grant Campbell SR
3) Jon McAtee JR 4) Tyler Nielsen FR
22.78 47.27 1:10.15 1:35.36 1:58.32 2:23.99 2:46.70 3:11.13
2 Papillion-LaVista 3:18.97 3:12.60 26
1) Dan Berve SR 2) Tommy Gregory FR
3) Drew Little SO 4) Chris Scheuber SR
21.99 45.84 1:09.72 1:36.10 1:59.23 2:25.83 2:47.92 3:12.60
3 Omaha Creighton Prep 3:18.49 3:18.75 24
1) Drew Connery SR 2) Jordan Lacy JR
3) Larkin MacDonald FR 4) Jim Fleissner JR
23.66 49.39 1:12.45 1:38.07 2:01.86 2:28.21 2:52.03 3:18.75
4 Norfolk 3:20.71 3:21.41 22
1) Jesse Wilke SR 2) Jeff Krivohlavek SR
3) Dustin Franklin SR 4) Cody Cleveland JR
23.70 50.79 1:14.00 1:39.58 2:03.90 2:31.81 2:55.56 3:21.41
5 Lincoln East 3:21.21 3:21.58 20
1) Tim Murman JR 2) Russell Mueller SO
3) Rory Swift JR 4) PJ Sorensen SR
23.91 50.67 1:14.64 1:41.73 2:06.34 2:32.36 2:55.66 3:21.58
6 Millard West 3:21.95 3:23.68 18
1) Max Kaeter SO 2) Andrew Hunt JR
3) Nathan Lenzen JR 4) Eric Ohlsson SR
24.35 50.60 1:15.12 1:41.99 2:05.97 2:33.00 2:57.12 3:23.68
B – Final
7 Kearney 3:22.36 3:21.84 14
1) Adam Beckman SO 2) David Lind JR
3) Charlie Wilson JR 4) Jared Bragg JR
23.23 48.26 1:11.77 1:38.53 2:01.95 2:29.86 2:54.38 3:21.84
8 Omaha Burke 3:22.52 3:22.33 10
1) Tommy Vacek JR 2) AJ Lawton SR
3) Erik Patton FR 4) Brandon Vail SR
23.70 49.88 1:13.89 1:41.47 2:05.42 2:32.55 2:56.12 3:22.33
9 Scottsbluff 3:22.88 3:22.53 8
1) Zack Chain FR 2) Miles Patterson SO
3) Justin Lana SR 4) Brock Hessler SR
23.79 49.82 1:14.59 1:42.03 2:06.10 2:33.46 2:56.96 3:22.53
10 Bellevue West 3:28.58 3:26.08 6
1) Winfield Tufts SO 2) Josh White SR
3) Aaron McCormick SR 4) Josh McCord SR
24.31 50.86 1:15.30 1:43.02 2:07.76 2:35.34 2:59.53 3:26.08
11 Lincoln Southeast 3:25.31 3:26.15 4
1) Jared Dorland JR 2) Chase Taylor SR
3) Kyle Masek JR 4) Andrew Olive SR
24.54 51.66 1:16.58 1:43.65 2:08.02 2:35.74 2:59.41 3:26.15
12 Ralston/Omaha Gross 3:25.79 3:27.04 2
1) Damien Peterson SO 2) A J Pearson JR
3) Mike Jack SO 4) Patrick Kirkland FR
24.30 51.37 1:15.46 1:42.68 2:07.51 2:35.82 3:00.03 3:27.04

Team Rankings

Female Team Scores

1 Omaha Marian OMMAR 269
2 Millard West MILLW 196
3 Millard North MILLN 178
4 Papillion-LaVista PLV 137
5 Lincoln Southeast LSE 128
6 Lincoln East LE 93
7 Omaha Burke OMBRK 69
8 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn OMWE 56
9 Millard South MILLS 49
10 Norfolk NRFLK 43
11 Scottsbluff SBLFF 39
12 Omaha Duchesne Academy OMDUC 35
13 Omaha North OMNO 31
14 Ralston/Omaha Gross RALST 12
15 Omaha Roncalli/Brownell-Talbot OMRON 10
16 Omaha Central OMCEN 7
17 Lincoln High LH 5
18 South Sioux City SOSC 4
18 Beatrice BEATR 4
20 Kearney KEARN 2
21 Lincoln Northeast LNE 1

Male Team Scores

1 Papillion-LaVista PLV 261
2 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn OMWE 213
3 Omaha Creighton Prep OMCRP 175
4 Lincoln East LE 128
5 Millard West MILLW 98
6 Norfolk NRFLK 72
7 Omaha Burke OMBRK 66.5
8 Kearney KEARN 57.5
9 Scottsbluff SBLFF 57
10 Millard North MILLN 53
11 Lincoln Southeast LSE 52
12 Bellevue West BELLW 41
13 Millard South MILLS 28
14 Omaha Northwest OMNW 19
14 Ralston/Omaha Gross RALST 19
16 Lincoln High LH 18
17 Omaha North OMNO 12
17 Columbus COLUM 12
19 Grand Island GRISL 9
20 North Platte NPLTT 2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week