Omaha Marian Emerges as Nebraska’s Finest

LINCOLN, Neb., March 11. WHEN looking for dominance, cast an eye toward Omaha Marian High School.

At last month's Nebraska State Championships, Omaha Marian posted nine victories in 11 events and walked away with the girls' championship with minimal hassle. Marian rolled up 328 points to the second-place total of 177, accumulated by Lincoln Southeast. Third place went to Lincoln East (145).

The boys' crown was corralled by Westside-Elkhorn, which benefited from a pair of relay triumphs and finished with 262 points. Millard West (208) and Creighton Prep (141) nailed down second and third place, respectively.

En route to their blowout, the Marian girls swept the relay events and boasted three swimmers who doubled in individual action. Leading the way was Erin Holtmeyer, who popped 23.50 (50) and 51.44 (100) for sprint-freestyle conquerings.

Jennifer Kocsis and Karen Criss also doubled up, as Kocsis won the 200 free (1:51.89) and the 500 free (4:55.32). As for Criss, she followed a 200 individual medley win (2:04.07) with a decision in the 100 backstroke (57.41).

Marian's relay sweep featured a 1:47.76 effort in the 200 medley and a mark of 1:36.30 in the 200 free relay. It punctuated the championship with a 3:29.68 showing in the 400 free relay.

Millard South's Allison Way and Millard West's Kaitlin Arntz managed to temporarily break the Marian stranglehold. Way took first in the 100 butterfly (57.55) while Arntz prevailed in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.35).

On the boys' side, Kearney's Adam Beckman highlighted the action with a state-record swim in the 200 individual medley (1:50.51) and a triumph in the 100 backstroke (52.40). He was complemented as a double-winner by Westside-Elkhorn's Zach Samland, who captured the 100 free (46.40) and 200 free (1:41.06). Samland also anchored Westside's winning 200 free relay (1:27.87) and 400 free relay (3:13.63).

Other champions for the boys included Papillion-LaVista's Thomas Gregory in the 50 free (21.42), Millard West's Max Kaeter in the 100 butterfly (52.80), Norfolk's Kyle Wemhoff in the 500 free (4:43.89) and Creighton Prep's Peter Bailis in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.42). Millard West prevailed in the 200 medley relay (1:38.14).

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Omaha Marian 1:50.54 1:47.76 32
1) Karen Criss JR 2) Samantha Lewis SR
3) Emily Franks FR 4) Colleen Criss JR
26.92 30.62 26.25 23.97
2 Millard West 1:52.42 1:50.16 26
1) Cassidy Bray SR 2) Kaitlin Arntz JR
3) Caitlin Murphy FR 4) Dawn Klaiber JR
27.22 29.94 28.38 24.62
3 Lincoln Southeast 1:51.85 1:51.60 24
1) Erin Dolan FR 2) Ashley Durand SR
3) Celeste Case-Ruchala SO 4) Nicole Pappas SO
29.00 31.25 27.14 24.21
4 Millard South 1:54.40 1:53.52 22
1) Morgan Coffey FR 2) Carly Pohlman FR
3) Allison Way JR 4) Tara Quandt SO
30.72 31.55 25.81 25.44
5 Omaha Burke 1:54.58 1:53.88 20
1) Amy Bechdolt FR 2) Ashley Stick SR
3) Allex Watson SO 4) Andrea Naughton JR
29.65 32.91 26.88 24.44
— Lincoln East 1:52.91 DQ
1) Emily Connelly JR 2) Katie Hubbell SR
3) Katherine Davis FR 4) Brittany Samuelson SR
28.65 32.31 26.93 24.30
B – Final
7 Millard North 1:55.81 1:53.62 14
1) Chelsea Tomek SO 2) Jamie Tully SR
3) Allison Wood SO 4) Natalie Vanderveen SO
28.60 32.02 27.08 25.92
8 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 1:56.41 1:54.19 10
1) Kale Zicafoose SO 2) Megan Reynolds JR
3) Abigail Headley FR 4) Allison Cap SR
28.28 32.83 28.39 24.69
9 Ralston/Omaha Gross 1:57.90 1:56.08 8
1) Anna Dwornicki SO 2) Chelsea Petersen SO
3) Nina Bertino JR 4) Emily Dwornicki SR
30.50 31.54 29.39 24.65
10 Kearney 1:57.50 1:58.42 6
1) Annalise Anderson SO 2) Meghann Kennedy SO
3) Libby Bicak SR 4) Kasey Wilnes JR
29.46 33.74 29.24 25.98
— Omaha Central 1:58.43 DQ
1) Kimberly Norvell SR 2) Brittany McClure SR
3) Sara Hallgren SO 4) Lindsey Anderson JR
30.90 31.87 28.69 26.48
— Norfolk 1:56.72 DQ
1) Cecile Mazure JR 2) Jenna Hatfield SR
3) Lesley Schlake JR 4) Danielle Bolin JR
31.07 32.85 27.40 26.43

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Millard West 1:38.75 1:38.14 32
1) Eric Wright SR 2) Nathan Raffety JR
3) Kevin Horn SR 4) Brendan Zubrod SR
25.16 28.36 23.62 21.00
2 Omaha Creighton Prep 1:41.46 1:41.62 26
1) Richard Bloomingdale SR 2) Peter Bailis SO
3) Jesse Murphy SO 4) Jacob Enenbach SR
26.81 28.05 24.88 21.88
3 Millard North 1:43.40 1:41.86 24
1) Kevin Ensor JR 2) Benjamin Samson SR
3) Bradley Byman SR 4) Scott Shaffer JR
26.69 28.69 24.30 22.18
4 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 1:43.07 1:41.93 22
1) David Struble JR 2) Zachary Hensley FR
3) Mauro Siso SO 4) Arthur Moy SR
25.96 28.81 25.20 21.96
5 Scottsbluff 1:42.23 1:42.23 20
1) Zachary Chain JR 2) Grant Jackson SR
3) Jordan Post JR 4) Michael Looney SR
26.25 29.70 24.21 22.07
6 Lincoln East 1:42.84 1:42.57 18
1) Michael Kubicek JR 2) Nicholas Genrich SO
3) Samuel Kiddoo FR 4) Jon Rye FR
26.93 28.53 25.14 21.97
B – Final
7 North Platte 1:45.16 1:45.61 14
1) Casey McNare SR 2) Sean Shanahan JR
3) Josh Jacobson SO 4) Jake Janak SO
27.90 28.85 25.54 23.32
8 Lincoln Southeast 1:45.80 1:45.67 10
1) Trevor Lake SR 2) Stephen Ganz FR
3) Felix Ducharne JR 4) Nicholas Hartmann SR
28.70 29.77 25.45 21.75
9 Lincoln Northeast 1:46.89 1:47.11 8
1) Reid Sutton SR 2) Jonas Hermes JR
3) Marko Nikolic SR 4) Trevor Rice SR
28.21 29.14 25.67 24.09
10 Norfolk 1:50.72 1:49.20 6
1) Kyle Wemhoff FR 2) Sam Skoglund FR
3) Tanner Powell SR 4) A.J. Pruss JR
28.83 30.42 26.24 23.71
11 Grand Island 1:50.89 1:50.43 4
1) Devon Mundt SR 2) Vincent Koziol JR
3) Nicholas Osborn SR 4) Dean Amundson SR
28.49 31.55 26.59 23.80
12 Lincoln Southwest 1:51.25 1:51.26 2
1) Dustin Johnson SO 2) Tyler Troxel SO
3) Thomas Mills JR 4) Logan Sutton FR
30.05 30.89 26.11 24.21

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jennifer Kocsis JR OMMAR 1:53.79 1:51.89 16
25.45 27.79 29.19 29.46
2 Lindsey Kline SR MILLN 1:55.89 1:52.95 13
26.33 28.19 29.21 29.22
3 Jensen Henry SO Westside-Elkhorn 1:55.46 1:53.58 12
26.54 28.15 29.00 29.89
4 Kelly Kunkel FR OMMAR 1:56.13 1:56.06 11
26.42 29.01 30.32 30.31
5 Maggie Skiles JR SBLF 1:55.82 1:57.57 10
26.46 28.74 30.79 31.58
6 Carolyn Nelson SO OMBRK 1:57.82 1:58.27 9
26.34 29.53 31.32 31.08
B – Final
7 Catilin Hopkins SO OMMAR 2:00.92 1:59.38 7
27.03 29.37 31.14 31.84
8 Katy Modlin FR Westside-Elkhorn 2:00.23 2:00.67 5
27.39 30.14 31.60 31.54
9 Alicen Bartle SR LSE 2:01.11 2:01.26 4
28.52 30.67 31.38 30.69
10 Lauren Ketcham SO PLV 2:02.33 2:01.52 3
28.08 30.21 31.67 31.56
11 Amy Bechdolt FR OMBRK 2:01.55 2:02.75 2
28.13 31.01 32.08 31.53
12 Victoria Foreman JR SBLF 2:01.52 2:02.78 1
28.08 30.50 31.96 32.24

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Zachary Samland SR Westside-Elkhorn 1:41.57 1:41.06 16
23.92 25.89 25.36 25.89
2 Kyle Wemhoff FR NRFLK 1:47.01 1:46.20 13
25.27 26.77 27.30 26.86
3 Zachary Chain JR SBLF 1:46.31 1:46.54 12
25.47 26.91 27.25 26.91
4 Spenser Lauver SO Westside-Elkhorn 1:47.05 1:47.63 11
25.28 27.50 27.74 27.11
5 Trevor Woods SO Westside-Elkhorn 1:47.58 1:48.07 10
25.03 27.58 28.25 27.21
6 Brandon Christiansen JR OMBRK 1:47.38 1:48.52 9
24.90 27.60 28.23 27.79
B – Final
7 Matthew Ohs SO LSE 1:51.43 1:48.33 7
25.30 27.64 27.67 27.72
8 Joshua Riesberg JR OMCRP 1:48.16 1:48.73 5
26.11 27.03 27.87 27.72
9 Sam Holmes JR KEARN 1:48.87 1:50.11 4
25.45 28.10 28.76 27.80
10 Adam Samson JR Westside-Elkhorn 1:50.16 1:50.34 3
25.54 28.60 28.51 27.69
11 Nathan Blaylock SO SBLF 1:49.59 1:50.63 2
25.48 27.70 28.07 29.38
12 A.J. Pruss JR NRFLK 1:51.16 1:51.15 1
25.67 28.02 28.87 28.59

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Karen Criss JR OMMAR 2:08.74 2:04.07 16
27.91 30.66 37.31 28.19
2 Ashley Durand SR LSE 2:10.66 2:09.24 13
28.18 31.82 38.11 31.13
3 Colleen Criss JR OMMAR 2:09.35 2:09.53 12
27.98 33.25 38.26 30.04
4 Erin Dolan FR LSE 2:12.73 2:11.21 11
28.31 32.95 39.62 30.33
5 Maggie Bach JR LE 2:14.44 2:13.89 10
28.18 34.46 40.03 31.22
6 Katherine Davis FR LE 2:15.13 2:16.00 9
28.42 33.21 41.70 32.67
B – Final
7 Celeste Case-Ruchala SO LSE 2:16.93 2:13.93 7
28.86 34.65 39.67 30.75
8 Laura Kemp SO OMDUC 2:18.37 2:17.22 5
30.76 34.99 40.03 31.44
9 Cecile Mazure JR NRFLK 2:16.49 2:17.31 4
29.77 34.48 40.41 32.65
10 Allex Watson SO OMBRK 2:18.66 2:18.47 3
29.18 34.96 41.52 32.81
11 Elisa Born JR BELLW 2:18.56 2:18.69 2
30.14 34.61 41.06 32.88
12 Theresa Scheuber JR PLV 2:17.99 2:19.32 1
28.58 35.39 41.30 34.05

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adam Beckman SR KEARN 1:51.70 1:50.51 16
24.04 27.69 32.92 25.86
2 Maxwell Kaeter SR MILLW 1:58.83 1:57.37 13
24.64 29.10 35.39 28.24
3 Eric Wright SR MILLW 2:02.03 1:57.53 12
25.09 29.09 36.80 26.55
4 Curtis Benson SR OMBRK 2:01.02 1:59.16 11
25.33 29.60 35.57 28.66
5 Zachary Hensley FR Westside-Elkhorn 2:04.87 2:02.90 10
26.52 30.86 36.40 29.12
6 Samuel Kiddoo FR LE 2:03.76 2:04.55 9
26.55 30.79 37.73 29.48
B – Final
7 David Struble JR Westside-Elkhorn 2:06.59 2:03.41 7
28.01 29.59
8 Michael Kubicek JR LE 2:05.45 2:04.19 5
26.29 29.74 38.19 29.97
9 Garret Schrock FR BEATR 2:09.33 2:08.49 4
27.94 31.18 40.04 29.33
10 Adam Frederick FR LSE 2:09.60 2:08.87 3
27.34 32.28 38.94 30.31
11 Matthew Wedlock JR OMCRP 2:09.32 2:09.77 2
27.13 33.39 36.35 32.90
12 Jonas Hermes JR LNE 2:08.80 2:10.10 1
27.38 33.61 37.52 31.59

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Erin Holtmeyer SR OMMAR 23.81 23.50 16
2 Cassidy Bray SR MILLW 24.02 23.74 13
3 Jenna Stroud SR LE 24.64 24.57 12
4 Allison Way JR MILLS 24.96 24.67 11
5 Nicole Pappas SO LSE 25.05 24.76 10
6 Andrea Naughton JR OMBRK 24.79 24.83 9
B – Final
7 Emily Franks FR OMMAR 25.36 25.23 7
8 Julia Pearson SO Westside-Elkhorn 25.34 25.37 5
9 Kendra Brunkow JR BEATR 25.26 25.44 4
10 Amanda Benak JR OMMAR 25.67 25.60 3
11 Emily Dwornicki SR RALSTON/GROSS 25.52 25.79 2
12 Elizabeth Anderson JR MILLN 25.80 25.85 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Thomas Gregory JR PLV 21.65 21.42 16
2 Tyler Nielsen JR Westside-Elkhorn 21.58 21.55 13
3 Brendan Zubrod SR MILLW 22.17 21.68 12
4 Russell Mueller SR LE 22.20 22.17 11
5 Nicholas Hartmann SR LSE 22.35 22.31 10
6 Arthur Moy SR Westside-Elkhorn 22.48 22.32 9
B – Final
7 Sean McCall SR OMCEN 22.84 22.38 7
8 Jacob Enenbach SR OMCRP 22.49 22.50 5
9 Peter Bailis SO OMCRP 22.85 22.68 4
10 Jon Rye FR LE 22.78 22.74 3
11 Michael Looney SR SBLF 22.56 22.87 2
12 Bryan Barnett SO OMBRK 22.74 22.88 1

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Allison Way JR MILLS 58.52 57.55 16
26.66 30.89
2 Kaitlin Arntz JR MILLW 59.43 57.66 13
26.96 30.70
3 Maggie Bach JR LE 58.58 57.69 12
27.22 30.47
4 Jordan Hagar SO OMMAR 1:01.17 1:00.21 11
28.12 32.09
5 Kale Zicafoose SO Westside-Elkhorn 1:00.47 1:00.49 10
28.13 32.36
6 Emily Franks FR OMMAR 1:00.83 1:01.20 9
27.81 33.39
B – Final
7 Jaclyn Smolinski SO OMMAR 1:02.76 59.41 7
27.42 31.99
8 Vanessa Wilke JR LNE 1:02.22 1:01.36 5
28.35 33.01
9 Theresa Scheuber JR PLV 1:01.99 1:01.49 4
28.43 33.06
10 Allison Wood SO MILLN 1:03.15 1:02.48 3
29.05 33.43
11 Maureen Mulligan SO OMMAR 1:02.58 1:02.56 2
28.46 34.10
12 Lesley Schlake JR NRFLK 1:02.27 1:02.73 1
29.06 33.67

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Maxwell Kaeter SR MILLW 53.35 52.80 16
24.77 28.03
2 Andrew Little SR PLV 53.31 53.15 13
24.84 28.31
3 Kevin Horn SR MILLW 53.41 54.07 12
25.11 28.96
4 Robert Bowen SR OMCRP 54.80 55.27 11
25.21 30.06
5 Adam Samson JR Westside-Elkhorn 55.46 55.37 10
25.77 29.60
6 Samuel Kiddoo FR LE 55.65 55.38 9
26.08 29.30
B – Final
7 Mauro Siso SO Westside-Elkhorn 55.81 55.38 7
26.17 29.21
8 Kevin Ensor JR MILLN 56.42 55.75 5
25.49 30.26
9 Josh Jacobson SO NPLTT 55.66 55.80 4
25.81 29.99
10 Jon Rye FR LE 56.60 55.87 3
25.79 30.08
11 Bradley Byman SR MILLN 57.17 56.68 2
26.14 30.54
12 Jordan Post JR SBLF 56.17 57.27 1
26.44 30.83

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Erin Holtmeyer SR OMMAR 52.81 51.44 16
25.01 26.43
2 Jenna Stroud SR LE 54.44 53.74 13
25.84 27.90
3 Kelly Kunkel FR OMMAR 54.35 53.78 12
26.05 27.73
4 Nicole Pappas SO LSE 54.96 54.16 11
25.94 28.22
5 Chelsea Tomek SO MILLN 54.72 54.70 10
26.34 28.36
6 Andrea Naughton JR OMBRK 54.36 55.03 9
26.03 29.00
B – Final
7 Julia Pearson SO Westside-Elkhorn 55.36 55.27 7
26.77 28.50
8 Brittany Samuelson SR LE 55.29 55.39 5
25.99 29.40
9 Catilin Hopkins SO OMMAR 55.52 55.56 4
26.90 28.66
10 Emily Dwornicki SR RALSTON/GROSS 56.38 55.80 3
26.80 29.00
11 Amanda Benak JR OMMAR 56.40 55.89 2
27.06 28.83
12 Kendra Brunkow JR BEATR 55.61 56.50 1
26.80 29.70

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Zachary Samland SR Westside-Elkhorn 46.01 46.40 16
22.30 24.10
2 Thomas Gregory JR PLV 48.16 47.55 13
22.84 24.71
3 Brendan Zubrod SR MILLW 48.57 47.94 12
23.06 24.88
4 Arthur Moy SR Westside-Elkhorn 49.50 49.13 11
23.55 25.58
5 Russell Mueller SR LE 49.52 49.20 10
23.59 25.61
6 Jared Sharman SO COLUM 49.97 50.26 9
23.92 26.34
B – Final
7 Sam Holmes JR KEARN 50.13 49.91 7
23.79 26.12
8 Craig Murman FR LE 50.62 50.15 5
23.80 26.35
9 Miles Patterson SR SBLF 50.37 50.65 4
24.70 25.95
10 Nathan Raffety JR MILLW 50.50 50.78 3
23.68 27.10
11 Nathan Blaylock SO SBLF 50.39 50.83 2
24.42 26.41
12 Bryan Barnett SO OMBRK 50.37 51.00 1
24.03 26.97

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jennifer Kocsis JR OMMAR 4:59.91 4:55.32 16
27.02 28.58 29.27 29.64 30.07 30.26 30.39 30.77
30.53 28.79
2 Lindsey Kline SR MILLN 5:09.57 5:07.99 13
27.07 29.34 30.51 31.26 32.22 31.41 31.52 31.96
31.75 30.95
3 Erin Dolan FR LSE 5:08.93 5:08.92 12
27.71 30.36 30.93 31.29 31.27 31.61 31.76 31.98
31.81 30.20
4 Jensen Henry SO Westside-Elkhorn 5:13.52 5:09.74 11
28.31 30.39 30.83 31.19 31.94 31.68 31.56 31.73
31.79 30.32
5 Maggie Skiles JR SBLF 5:10.27 5:12.30 10
27.80 30.46 31.20 31.54 31.95 32.07 32.11 32.06
32.00 31.11
6 Alicen Bartle SR LSE 5:17.55 5:19.25 9
29.01 31.45 32.37 32.37 32.39 32.72 32.87 32.68
32.43 30.96
B – Final
7 Katy Modlin FR Westside-Elkhorn 5:18.08 5:18.15 7
28.16 31.02 31.85 32.24 32.22 32.43 32.78 32.94
32.62 31.89
8 Jordan Hagar SO OMMAR 5:21.71 5:20.56 5
28.36 31.27 32.04 32.62 32.69 32.83 32.73 33.11
32.86 32.05
9 Carolyn Nelson SO OMBRK 5:26.25 5:26.04 4
28.12 31.70 32.70 33.29 33.27 33.38 33.14 33.88
34.25 32.31
10 Victoria Foreman JR SBLF 5:27.45 5:27.10 3
29.72 32.68 32.38 32.84 33.06 33.27 33.37 33.31
33.75 32.72
11 Lauren Ketcham SO PLV 5:29.63 5:27.85 2
29.02 31.70 33.24 33.32 33.21 33.49 33.66 33.96
33.66 32.59
12 Laura Golwitzer SR OMMAR 5:29.88 5:34.17 1
28.79 31.23 33.11 33.51 33.91 34.52 34.84 34.92
35.00 34.34

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kyle Wemhoff FR NRFLK 4:52.35 4:43.89 16
26.14 28.52 28.89 28.98 28.97 29.05 28.95 28.63
28.19 27.57
2 Spenser Lauver SO Westside-Elkhorn 4:49.89 4:44.08 13
25.82 28.18 28.62 29.04 29.23 29.50 29.36 29.00
28.54 26.79
3 Zachary Chain JR SBLF 4:50.74 4:49.30 12
25.74 27.96 28.46 29.20 29.53 29.86 29.69 29.87
29.88 29.11
4 Trevor Woods SO Westside-Elkhorn 4:52.93 4:53.86 11
25.91 28.41 29.46 30.12 29.96 30.06 30.32 30.12
30.60 28.90
5 Joshua Riesberg JR OMCRP 4:58.04 4:55.97 10
25.90 28.35 29.39 30.26 30.74 30.74 30.19 30.54
30.33 29.53
6 Brandon Christiansen JR OMBRK 4:55.40 5:01.18 9
25.88 29.20 29.90 30.43 31.28 31.34 30.96 31.67
30.95 29.57
B – Final
7 A.J. Pruss JR NRFLK 4:58.39 4:57.37 7
26.31 29.07 29.87 30.38 30.62 30.60 30.51 30.45
30.51 29.05
8 Matthew Ohs SO LSE 4:58.27 4:58.33 5
26.82 29.13 29.84 30.34 30.41 30.63 30.77 30.97
30.50 28.92
9 Brandt John SR OMBRK 5:00.78 5:02.45 4
26.16 28.94 29.83 30.56 30.64 31.41 31.38 31.38
31.37 30.78
10 Casey McNare SR NPLTT 5:05.79 5:02.59 3
26.18 28.94 29.62 30.39 31.26 31.62 31.79 31.41
31.50 29.88
11 Ryan Krysl FR PLV 5:10.09 5:08.89 2
26.44 29.73 30.85 31.20 31.59 31.87 32.50 32.40
31.68 30.63
12 Michael Jack SR RALSTON/GROSS 5:04.14 5:10.36 1
25.83 29.47 31.20 31.03 31.71 32.17 32.45 32.50
32.53 31.47

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Omaha Marian 1:38.72 1:36.30 32
1) Erin Holtmeyer SR 2) Kelly Kunkel FR
3) Colleen Criss JR 4) Jennifer Kocsis JR
23.69 24.24 24.35 24.02
2 Lincoln East 1:40.44 1:39.33 26
1) Brittany Samuelson SR 2) Maggie Bach JR
3) Emily Connelly JR 4) Jenna Stroud SR
25.24 24.67 25.33 24.09
3 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 1:41.00 1:40.51 24
1) Jensen Henry SO 2) Katy Modlin FR
3) Julia Pearson SO 4) Allison Cap SR
25.05 25.81 24.85 24.80
4 Millard North 1:43.75 1:42.09 22
1) Elizabeth Anderson JR 2) Kalen Ohrt JR
3) Ashley Holthaus SR 4) Lindsey Kline SR
25.90 25.34 25.95 24.90
5 Omaha Burke 1:42.93 1:42.32 20
1) Quinn Baumann SR 2) Jessica Williams JR
3) Stephanie Vail JR 4) Carolyn Nelson SO
26.25 25.45 26.04 24.58
6 Millard South 1:43.58 1:43.43 18
1) Allison Way JR 2) Morgan Coffey FR
3) Carly Pohlman FR 4) Tara Quandt SO
25.06 26.20 26.12 26.05
B – Final
7 Lincoln Southeast 1:43.95 1:44.42 14
1) Celeste Case-Ruchala SO 2) Shelby Knobel FR
3) Jessica Ebers SR 4) Alicen Bartle SR
26.04 26.41 26.39 25.58
8 Omaha Duchesne Academy 1:45.66 1:44.59 10
1) Emily Thayer FR 2) Kate Reynolds SR
3) Bethanie Griffin SO 4) Laura Kemp SO
26.51 26.44 26.08 25.56
9 Kearney 1:44.23 1:44.61 8
1) Kasey Wilnes JR 2) Meghann Kennedy SO
3) Kara O'Connell SO 4) Annalise Anderson SO
26.67 25.39 26.69 25.86
10 Scottsbluff 1:45.12 1:44.65 6
1) Maggie Skiles JR 2) Victoria Foreman JR
3) Sarah Harvey SO 4) Melissa Winter SR
25.64 26.42 26.63 25.96
11 Millard West 1:44.54 1:44.99 4
1) Molly Pengilly FR 2) Ashley Garyn SR
3) Jennifer Smutny FR 4) Sophie Kaeter SO
26.02 26.79 26.27 25.91
12 Ralston/Omaha Gross 1:45.44 1:46.87 2
1) Breanna Sears SO 2) Samantha Dean SO
3) Julia Simon SO 4) Sarah Kirkland FR
26.84 26.30 26.97 26.76

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 1:29.61 1:27.87 32
1) Tyler Nielsen JR 2) Arthur Moy SR
3) Adam Samson JR 4) Zachary Samland SR
21.84 22.54 22.44 21.05
2 Millard West 1:29.18 1:28.09 26
1) Maxwell Kaeter SR 2) Kevin Horn SR
3) Nathan Raffety JR 4) Brendan Zubrod SR
22.20 22.24 22.38 21.27
3 Lincoln East 1:30.92 1:29.28 24
1) Jon Rye FR 2) Nicholas Genrich SO
3) Craig Murman FR 4) Russell Mueller SR
22.73 22.29 22.36 21.90
4 Omaha Creighton Prep 1:30.24 1:29.75 22
1) Peter Bailis SO 2) Jacob Enenbach SR
3) Robert Bowen SR 4) Joshua Riesberg JR
22.78 22.01 22.25 22.71
5 Omaha Burke 1:31.53 1:31.27 20
1) Bryan Barnett SO 2) Scott Friis SR
3) Curtis Benson SR 4) Brandon Christiansen JR
22.76 23.41 22.65 22.45
6 Papillion-LaVista 1:31.15 1:31.92 18
1) Andrew Little SR 2) Ryan Krysl FR
3) Andrew Stahlnecker SO 4) Thomas Gregory JR
22.43 22.89 24.60 22.00
B – Final
7 Lincoln Southeast 1:32.56 1:31.33 14
1) Nathaniel West JR 2) Adam Frederick FR
3) Matthew Ohs SO 4) Nicholas Hartmann SR
22.75 23.14 23.20 22.24
8 Millard North 1:33.77 1:31.89 10
1) Justin Clark JR 2) Bradley Byman SR
3) Eric Nichols SR 4) Spencer Schreiber JR
23.46 22.69 23.63 22.11
9 Kearney 1:32.04 1:31.98 8
1) Adam Beckman SR 2) Sam Holmes JR
3) Michael Gibbs JR 4) Burke Wilson JR
21.35 22.53 23.95 24.15
10 North Platte 1:35.27 1:35.14 6
1) Josh Jacobson SO 2) Sean Shanahan JR
3) Jake Janak SO 4) Casey McNare SR
24.00 23.09 23.41 24.64
11 Fremont 1:36.22 1:36.81 4
1) Troy Gaeth SR 2) Logan Rozanek JR
3) Mackenzie Maschmeier SR 4) Andrew Groh SR
24.15 24.80 24.28 23.58
12 Omaha North 1:37.08 1:39.03 2
1) Graham Clark JR 2) Trevor Powers JR
3) Drew Price SR 4) Jason Garder SO
24.78 25.17 25.04 24.04

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Karen Criss JR OMMAR 58.65 57.41 16
28.24 29.17
2 Cassidy Bray SR MILLW 59.42 58.22 13
28.33 29.89
3 Katherine Davis FR LE 1:00.45 1:00.24 12
29.16 31.08
4 Elizabeth Healy JR OMMAR 1:00.17 1:00.42 11
28.88 31.54
5 Chelsea Tomek SO MILLN 1:00.34 1:00.47 10
29.45 31.02
6 Kale Zicafoose SO Westside-Elkhorn 1:00.13 1:00.75 9
29.57 31.18
B – Final
7 Christina Stephenson JR MILLN 1:01.08 1:00.47 7
29.19 31.28
8 Annalise Anderson SO KEARN 1:03.17 1:01.80 5
30.18 31.62
9 Emily Connelly JR LE 1:01.92 1:01.89 4
29.70 32.19
10 Ariel Lahowetz FR Grand Island 1:03.28 1:02.42 3
30.14 32.28
11 Amy Bechdolt FR OMBRK 1:03.11 1:02.48 2
30.21 32.27
12 Taylor Fenello FR LSW 1:04.58 1:03.27 1
30.48 32.79

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adam Beckman SR KEARN 52.62 52.40 16
25.60 26.80
2 Eric Wright SR MILLW 54.50 52.74 13
26.07 26.67
3 Tyler Nielsen JR Westside-Elkhorn 53.66 53.60 12
26.26 27.34
4 Andrew Little SR PLV 55.97 55.18 11
26.66 28.52
5 Kevin Horn SR MILLW 55.68 56.16 10
27.03 29.13
6 Robert Bowen SR OMCRP 56.90 56.90 9
27.68 29.22
B – Final
7 Michael Kubicek JR LE 57.64 56.63 7
27.12 29.51
8 Sean McCall SR OMCEN 57.06 56.74 5
27.41 29.33
9 Garret Schrock FR BEATR 57.18 57.18 4
27.65 29.53
10 Richard Bloomingdale SR OMCRP 57.48 57.73 3
28.01 29.72
11 John Welch JR HAST 59.52 1:00.28 2
28.71 31.57
12 Reid Sutton SR LNE 59.44 1:00.72 1
29.21 31.51

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kaitlin Arntz JR MILLW 1:07.65 1:05.35 16
30.96 34.39
2 Ashley Durand SR LSE 1:07.12 1:07.04 13
31.36 35.68
3 Colleen Criss JR OMMAR 1:07.66 1:08.14 12
32.34 35.80
4 Samantha Lewis SR OMMAR 1:07.51 1:08.27 11
31.02 37.25
5 Brittany McClure SR OMCEN 1:08.67 1:09.21 10
32.47 36.74
6 Carrie Murphy SR OMMAR 1:09.03 1:09.29 9
32.14 37.15
B – Final
7 Carly Pohlman FR MILLS 1:09.13 1:08.83 7
32.27 36.56
8 Chelsea Petersen SO RALSTON/GROSS 1:10.30 1:10.14 5
32.27 37.87
9 Katherine Parks SR PLV 1:10.03 1:10.43 4
32.85 37.58
10 Jamie Tully SR MILLN 1:11.19 1:10.94 3
33.22 37.72
11 Laura Kemp SO OMDUC 1:11.67 1:11.15 2
33.70 37.45
12 Kylie Potter SO LE 1:11.94 1:12.38 1
34.23 38.15

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Peter Bailis SO OMCRP 1:01.38 1:01.42 16
28.80 32.62
2 David Struble JR Westside-Elkhorn 1:01.10 1:01.58 13
29.06 32.52
3 Curtis Benson SR OMBRK 1:02.56 1:01.86 12
29.40 32.46
4 Matthew Wedlock JR OMCRP 1:02.09 1:03.23 11
29.73 33.50
5 Nathan Raffety JR MILLW 1:02.69 1:03.66 10
29.57 34.09
6 Adam Hesselink FR MILLW 1:03.18 1:03.77 9
29.92 33.85
B – Final
7 Jesse Murphy SO OMCRP 1:05.04 1:03.34 7
28.87 34.47
8 Nicholas Genrich SO LE 1:03.70 1:03.54 5
29.29 34.25
9 Jonas Hermes JR LNE 1:05.04 1:04.37 4
29.88 34.49
10 Zachary Hensley FR Westside-Elkhorn 1:05.01 1:04.82 3
30.30 34.52
11 Seth Stauffer SO MILLW 1:04.24 1:05.54 2
30.86 34.68
12 Kevin Dornan SR Westside-Elkhorn 1:05.05 1:06.58 1
30.73 35.85

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Omaha Marian 3:37.06 3:29.68 32
1) Karen Criss JR 2) Kelly Kunkel FR
3) Jennifer Kocsis JR 4) Erin Holtmeyer SR
25.78 52.84 26.08 54.07 24.88 51.57 24.38 51.20
2 Millard West 3:37.16 3:35.98 26
1) Cassidy Bray SR 2) Molly Pengilly FR
3) Colleen Klaiber FR 4) Kaitlin Arntz JR
25.11 52.50 26.22 56.24 25.78 55.04 24.88 52.20
3 Lincoln East 3:41.28 3:38.43 24
1) Brittany Samuelson SR 2) Maggie Bach JR
3) Katherine Davis FR 4) Jenna Stroud SR
26.62 55.41 26.11 54.74 26.26 55.04 25.34 53.24
4 Lincoln Southeast 3:40.77 3:39.13 22
1) Nicole Pappas SO 2) Erin Dolan FR
3) Alicen Bartle SR 4) Ashley Durand SR
25.64 54.17 26.63 55.96 26.87 55.97 25.39 53.03
5 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 3:41.51 3:39.79 20
1) Jensen Henry SO 2) Katy Modlin FR
3) Kale Zicafoose SO 4) Julia Pearson SO
26.05 53.90 27.06 56.69 26.27 54.69 26.01 54.51
6 Millard North 3:42.02 3:41.41 18
1) Lindsey Kline SR 2) Chelsea Tomek SO
3) Elizabeth Anderson JR 4) Allison Wood SO
26.02 53.91 26.58 55.63 26.32 56.02 26.67 55.85
B – Final
7 Omaha Burke 3:43.02 3:41.43 14
1) Carolyn Nelson SO 2) Jessica Williams JR
3) Amy Bechdolt FR 4) Andrea Naughton JR
26.39 55.70 26.92 56.96 26.46 54.83 25.61 53.94
8 Scottsbluff 3:49.30 3:48.94 10
1) Maggie Skiles JR 2) Victoria Foreman JR
3) Janel Sindt SR 4) Melissa Winter SR
26.68 55.32 27.07 57.05 27.89 1:00.24 27.05 56.33
9 Kearney 3:54.18 3:50.73 8
1) Annalise Anderson SO 2) Kasey Wilnes JR
3) Kara O'Connell SO 4) Meghann Kennedy SO
27.59 57.53 26.84 58.36 27.61 58.79 26.60 56.05
10 Ralston/Omaha Gross 3:53.85 3:50.91 6
1) Samantha Dean SO 2) Emily Dwornicki SR
3) Julia Simon SO 4) Chelsea Petersen SO
27.84 58.69 25.95 55.69 28.25 59.21 27.15 57.32
11 Papillion-LaVista 3:54.15 3:52.43 4
1) Eliza Buelt JR 2) Ashley Stein JR
3) Kaylane Pacha FR 4) Lauren Ketcham SO
27.50 57.79 27.86 59.52 28.09 58.33 26.87 56.79
12 Norfolk 3:55.67 3:54.60 2
1) Cecile Mazure JR 2) Jenna Hatfield SR
3) Danielle Bolin JR 4) Lesley Schlake JR
27.49 57.49 28.20 59.86 27.21 58.98 27.34 58.27

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Omaha Westside/Elkhorn 3:15.19 3:13.63 32
1) Tyler Nielsen JR 2) Spenser Lauver SO
3) Trevor Woods SO 4) Zachary Samland SR
22.73 47.48 23.81 50.04 23.31 49.44 22.43 46.67
2 Millard West 3:20.10 3:17.78 26
1) Maxwell Kaeter SR 2) Alex Sampson SR
3) Sean McClay SO 4) Eric Wright SR
23.55 48.48 23.75 50.53 24.23 50.87 22.87 47.90
3 Scottsbluff 3:20.00 3:19.72 24
1) Zachary Chain JR 2) Nathan Blaylock SO
3) Michael Looney SR 4) Miles Patterson SR
23.37 49.31 23.61 50.17 23.80 50.19 23.34 50.05
4 Papillion-LaVista 3:21.28 3:20.63 22
1) Andrew Little SR 2) Ryan Krysl FR
3) Andrew Stahlnecker SO 4) Thomas Gregory JR
23.17 49.20 23.94 50.86 25.40 53.87 22.28 46.70
5 Lincoln East 3:22.69 3:21.03 20
1) Craig Murman FR 2) Samuel Kiddoo FR
3) Michael Kubicek JR 4) Russell Mueller SR
24.03 50.72 24.37 51.46 23.88 50.39 23.06 48.46
6 Omaha Burke 3:22.36 3:23.07 18
1) Brandon Christiansen JR 2) Brandt John SR
3) Chad Stahlecker SR 4) Curtis Benson SR
23.79 49.94 23.83 50.72 24.09 51.64 23.48 50.77
B – Final
7 Millard North 3:27.38 3:21.52 14
1) Scott Shaffer JR 2) Justin Clark JR
3) Kevin Ensor JR 4) Spencer Schreiber JR
24.00 50.94 24.30 50.69 24.13 51.14 23.15 48.75
8 Omaha Creighton Prep 3:23.71 3:22.24 10
1) Robert Bowen SR 2) Joshua Riesberg JR
3) Michael Doran SO 4) Jacob Enenbach SR
24.26 50.84 23.41 49.55 24.32 52.06 22.97 49.79
9 Lincoln Southeast 3:25.25 3:22.70 8
1) Nathaniel West JR 2) Adam Frederick FR
3) Matthew Ohs SO 4) Nicholas Hartmann SR
24.91 50.63 24.00 51.67 24.37 50.81 23.32 49.59
10 Kearney 3:24.42 3:23.56 6
1) Adam Beckman SR 2) Michael Gibbs JR
3) Burke Wilson JR 4) Sam Holmes JR
22.36 46.33 25.01 52.81 25.16 54.61 23.37 49.81
11 Norfolk 3:30.23 3:27.80 4
1) A.J. Pruss JR 2) Tanner Powell SR
3) Sam Skoglund FR 4) Kyle Wemhoff FR
25.28 52.73 25.74 54.51 24.44 51.30 23.34 49.26
12 North Platte 3:30.11 3:31.01 2
1) Josh Jacobson SO 2) Christopher Driggs SO
3) Sean Shanahan JR 4) Jake Janak SO
25.27 53.33 25.56 53.23 24.38 52.06 24.71 52.39

Female Team Scores
Place
School
Points

1
Omaha Marian
328

2
Lincoln Southeast
177

3
Lincoln East
145

4
Omaha Westside/Elkhorn
137

5
Millard North
126

6
Millard West
111

7
Omaha Burke
93

8
Millard South
74

9
Scottsbluff
40

10
Ralston/Omaha Gross
31

11
Kearney
29

12
Papillion-LaVista
18

13
Omaha Duchesne Academy
17

14
Omaha Central
10

15
McCook
9

16
Norfolk
7

17
Beatrice
5

17
Lincoln Northeast
5

19
Hastings
3

19
Grand Island
3

21
Bellevue West
2

22
Lincoln Southwest
1

Male Team Scores

Place School Points
1
Omaha Westside/Elkhorn
262

2
Millard West
208

3
Omaha Creighton Prep
141

4
Lincoln East
129

5
Papillion-LaVista
95

6
Omaha Burke
90

7
Scottsbluff
79

8
Lincoln Southeast
73

9
Kearney
57

10
Millard North
55

11
Norfolk
47

12
North Platte
29

13
Omaha Central
28

14
Lincoln Northeast
14

14
Lincoln Southwest
14

16
Millard South
13

17
Lincoln High
11

18
Bellevue West
10

19
Columbus
9

20
Lincoln North Star
8

20
Beatrice
8

22
Fremont
4

22
Grand Island
4

24
Ralston/Omaha Gross
3

25
Omaha North
2

25
Hastings
2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here