Olympians Dominate on Day Four of USA Nationals

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn., March 22. Olympians Aaron Peirsol, Diana Munz, Megan Quann and Scott Goldblatt all were winners tonight, on the fourth day of competition at the USA Swimming Spring National Championships, being held at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

Peirsol, who set a world record in the 200 meter backstroke on Wednesday, won the 100 tonight by more than two seconds. His 54.47 is the world's fastest time this year, but almost a second slower than Lenny Krayzelburg's 53.60 from 1999.

"It was a good swim," said Peirsol, 17, "but I don't think I had a world record in m tonight. That might be my next goal, a little bit down the road."

Diana Munz took the 400 free in 4:10.29, beating Costa Rica's Claudia Poll (4:12.48) for her seventhteenth national title–the most by an active swimmer.

"I really had no idea (about having the most titles)," she said, "but it helps that we have so many distance events."

In the men's 400m free, Scott Goldblatt,22, led almost the entire way, then fought off a furious charge by Chad Carvin to win in 3:52.59, just two-hundredths of a second ahead of Carvin.

An elated Goldblatt commented: "This is my first national title after seven second-place finishes. This was really great for me: I've only been in the water since January because of (elbow) surgery (in November).

Peirsol's 15 year-old teammate, Diana MacManus, took the women's 100m backstroke in 1:01.32 for her third national crown, beating Haley Cope by almost a full second. "I just kept myself really calm and concentrated on not getting nervous," she confided."

Double Olympic gold medalist Megan Quann won her second event here in Minneapolis, clocking 1:08.37 for the 100m breaststroke after swimming 1:08.09 in prelims. "Overall I felt good tonight," she said, "but I was a little more relaxed in the morning."

Michael Cavic, 17, who trains with Irvine Nova in California but represents Yugoslavia internationally, won his first national crown, taking the 100m fly in 53.30. Whitney Myers won her first title, clocking 1:00.84 for the women's 100m fly. Brazil's Henrique Barbosa took the men's 100m breaststroke (1:03.55).

USA Swimming National Championships
Day Four: March 22,2002
Minneapolis, Minn.

FINALS RESULTS
aa
USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 1:00.16 9/10/1994 Cihong He, CHN
American: A 1:00.18 7/29/2001 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:00.84 3/3/1992 Jamie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
LC Nationals: R 1:00.84 3/3/1992 Jamie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
Olympic Tr.: T 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 MacManus, Diana R 15 Novaquatics, Inc 1:02.30 1:01.32T
29.94 1:01.32 (31.38)
2 Cope, Haley G 22 Unattached-PC 1:03.06 1:02.29T
30.52 1:02.29 (31.77)
3 Smith, Marshi L 17 Reno Aquatics-PC 1:04.33 1:03.62T
30.56 1:03.62 (33.06)
4 White, Brielle E 18 Philadelphia Dep 1:04.21 1:03.71T
31.03 1:03.71 (32.68)
5 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 1:04.05 1:04.09T
31.81 1:04.09 (32.28)
6 Silver, Helen E 17 Bainbridge Islnd 1:04.51 1:04.31T
31.14 1:04.31 (33.17)
7 Rogers, Lauren M 14 Terrapins-PC 1:04.38 1:04.36T
31.45 1:04.36 (32.91)
8 Bishop, Brooke A 15 Stanford Covngtn 1:04.46 1:04.71N
31.47 1:04.71 (33.24)

=== B – Final ===

9 Hanson, Pam 22 Tennessee Aqtcs- 1:04.86 1:04.21T
31.83 1:04.21 (32.38)
10 Voyles, Lindsay A 16 Circle C Swim-ST 1:04.78 1:04.30T
31.76 1:04.30 (32.54)
11 Volcan, Erin N 18 Novaquatics, Inc 1:04.88 1:04.47T
31.61 1:04.47 (32.86)
12 Forster, Erin A 16 Wtrc Sharks-OH 1:04.92 1:04.68N
31.68 1:04.68 (33.00)
13 Oberstar, Lia-Genevie 25 Fort Wayne AC-IN 1:04.74 1:04.76N
32.27 1:04.76 (32.49)
14 Akradi, Roxane R 16 Dolphin Aquatics 1:05.28 1:05.71
31.39 1:05.71 (34.32)
15 Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 Team Delaware-MA 1:05.24 1:05.76
32.29 1:05.76 (33.47)
16 Hallquist, Kathryn M 18 Lake Lytal Light 1:04.71 1:06.29
31.93 1:06.29 (34.36)

=== C – Final ===

17 Cruzat, Jessica G 16 Novaquatics, Inc 1:05.49 1:04.58T
31.53 1:04.58 (33.05)
18 Reid, Jamie L 18 Highlander Aquat 1:05.33 1:04.70N
31.76 1:04.70 (32.94)
19 Soladay, Jaclyn M 17 Mecklenburg Aqua 1:05.43 1:05.04N
32.25 1:05.04 (32.79)
20 Goodson, Angela M 16 Tsunami ST-MV 1:05.42 1:05.06N
31.87 1:05.06 (33.19)
21 Berg, Corey C 17 Marist Swim Club 1:05.67 1:05.65
32.10 1:05.65 (33.55)
22 Ferritto, Elaine M 16 Upper Arlington- 1:05.57 1:05.82
31.85 1:05.82 (33.97)
23 Watanabe, Naoko 19 Unattached-PC 1:05.45 1:05.91
31.86 1:05.91 (34.05)
24 Morris, Erin M 17 Fort Wayne AC-IN 1:05.98 1:07.03
32.39 1:07.03 (34.64)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 18 Men 100 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
LC Nationals: R 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Olympic Tr.: T 57.79
National Cut: N 58.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Peirsol, Aaron W 18 Novaquatics, Inc 55.22 54.47T
26.61 54.47 (27.86)
2 Machado, Paulo S 23 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 57.03 56.63T
27.66 56.63 (28.97)
3 Gilliam, Michael W 22 Tennessee Aqtcs- 56.98 57.00T
27.04 57.00 (29.96)
4 Cromwell, David L 17 Missoula Aquatic 57.84 57.34T
27.85 57.34 (29.49)
5 Summers, Nathan W 22 Gator Swim Club- 58.07 57.76T
28.21 57.76 (29.55)
6 Mania, Adam M 18 Wisconsin Aquati 58.05 58.10N
27.96 58.10 (30.14)
7 Plank, Gregory J 23 Scottsdale Aquat 57.95 58.15N
28.31 58.15 (29.84)
8 Sun, Hong Zhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 58.18 58.51
28.37 58.51 (30.14)

=== B – Final ===

9 Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 Texas A & M Univ 58.31 57.69T
28.29 57.69 (29.40)
10 Fulton, Joshua S 19 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 58.38 57.85N
28.36 57.85 (29.49)
11 Plummer, David E 16 Oklahoma Aquatic 58.63 58.30N
28.81 58.30 (29.49)
12 McGinnis, Matthew W 16 Raleigh Swimming 58.47 58.50
28.68 58.50 (29.82)
13 Gaffney, Colin S 18 Arizona Marlins- 58.53 58.63
28.64 58.63 (29.99)
14 Hartley, Brian J 18 Washington Twp-I 58.67 58.68
28.46 58.68 (30.22)
15 Austin, Tea E 24 Unattached-CA 58.30 58.72
28.50 58.72 (30.22)
16 Wike, James W 18 Sterling Stngray 58.52 59.02
28.78 59.02 (30.24)

=== C – Final ===

17 Rollins, David E 17 Tucson Ford-AZ 58.71 58.86
28.88 58.86 (29.98)
18 Wiebeck, Kristopher A 18 Univ. OF Florida 59.24 58.96
28.91 58.96 (30.05)
19 Arsenault, Chris E 23 Mass Bay Marlins 58.97 59.01
28.76 59.01 (30.25)
20 Greener, Andrew J 18 Pine Crest-FG 58.73 59.08
29.79 59.08 (29.29)
21 Leach, Matthew M 21 Indiana Univ.-IN 59.54 59.19
28.58 59.19 (30.61)
22 Weber-Gale, Garrett 16 Schroeder YMCA-W 59.03 59.75
28.92 59.75 (30.83)
23 Weinberg, Erik S 18 Univ OF Maryland 58.67 59.82
28.46 59.82 (31.36)
24 Wiken, Erik D 20 Univ. Minnesota- 59.32 1:00.22
29.15 1:00.22 (31.07)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 4:05.85 7/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Olympic Tr.: T 4:19.39
National Cut: N 4:21.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Munz, Diana Z 19 Silver Dolphins- 4:13.94 4:10.29T
29.70 1:01.00 (31.30)
1:33.27 (32.27) 2:05.08 (31.81)
2:37.32 (32.24) 3:08.88 (31.56)
3:40.13 (31.25) 4:10.29 (30.16)
2 Poll, Claudia 29 Costa Rica 4:16.02 4:12.48T
29.73 1:01.34 (31.61)
1:33.27 (31.93) 2:05.21 (31.94)
2:37.05 (31.84) 3:09.01 (31.96)
3:41.13 (32.12) 4:12.48 (31.35)
3 Binder, Adrienne M 16 Santa Barbara SC 4:17.94 4:14.69T
30.16 1:02.01 (31.85)
1:33.74 (31.73) 2:06.14 (32.40)
2:38.31 (32.17) 3:10.90 (32.59)
3:43.03 (32.13) 4:14.69 (31.66)
4 Hentzen, Morgan C 17 Industry Hills A 4:16.83 4:16.45T
30.25 1:02.41 (32.16)
1:34.50 (32.09) 2:06.72 (32.22)
2:39.14 (32.42) 3:11.88 (32.74)
3:44.54 (32.66) 4:16.45 (31.91)
5 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil Aquati 4:16.78 4:16.78T
29.68 1:00.87 (31.19)
1:33.03 (32.16) 2:05.35 (32.32)
2:38.29 (32.94) 3:11.56 (33.27)
3:44.85 (33.29) 4:16.78 (31.93)
6 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Silver Dolphins- 4:17.09 4:17.46T
29.85 1:01.70 (31.85)
1:34.14 (32.44) 2:06.89 (32.75)
2:39.60 (32.71) 3:12.74 (33.14)
3:45.41 (32.67) 4:17.46 (32.05)
7 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim- 4:17.13 4:17.57T
30.17 1:02.23 (32.06)
1:34.30 (32.07) 2:07.10 (32.80)
2:39.52 (32.42) 3:12.50 (32.98)
3:45.15 (32.65) 4:17.57 (32.42)
8 Kelly, Kimberly E 15 Badger Swim Club 4:17.93 4:19.17T
29.98 1:01.81 (31.83)
1:34.25 (32.44) 2:07.10 (32.85)
2:40.02 (32.92) 3:13.18 (33.16)
3:46.43 (33.25) 4:19.17 (32.74)

=== B – Final ===

9 Peirsol, Hayley R 16 Novaquatics, Inc 4:19.38 4:14.68T
30.12 1:01.67 (31.55)
1:33.84 (32.17) 2:05.90 (32.06)
2:38.55 (32.65) 3:10.89 (32.34)
3:43.44 (32.55) 4:14.68 (31.24)
10 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 4:19.52 4:16.80T
30.59 1:02.43 (31.84)
1:34.69 (32.26) 2:07.11 (32.42)
2:39.71 (32.60) 3:12.02 (32.31)
3:44.90 (32.88) 4:16.80 (31.90)
11 Smith, Tobie L 28 Circle C Swim-ST 4:20.40 4:20.02N
30.69 1:03.30 (32.61)
1:36.09 (32.79) 2:09.00 (32.91)
2:42.02 (33.02) 3:15.51 (33.49)
3:48.46 (32.95) 4:20.02 (31.56)
12 Retrum, Carmen L 16 Donner Swim Club 4:20.60 4:20.12N
30.76 1:03.48 (32.72)
1:36.14 (32.66) 2:09.10 (32.96)
2:41.93 (32.83) 3:15.12 (33.19)
3:47.91 (32.79) 4:20.12 (32.21)
13 Szalai, Silvia 27 Unattached 4:20.78 4:20.20N
30.26 1:02.79 (32.53)
1:36.05 (33.26) 2:09.73 (33.68)
2:43.12 (33.39) 3:16.52 (33.40)
3:49.22 (32.70) 4:20.20 (30.98)
14 Carr, Stephanie D 15 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:20.19 4:20.25N
30.89 1:03.24 (32.35)
1:36.17 (32.93) 2:08.85 (32.68)
2:42.10 (33.25) 3:15.20 (33.10)
3:48.84 (33.64) 4:20.25 (31.41)
15 Maust, Claire V 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:20.26 4:21.18N
30.75 1:03.09 (32.34)
1:35.68 (32.59) 2:08.44 (32.76)
2:41.53 (33.09) 3:15.13 (33.60)
3:48.51 (33.38) 4:21.18 (32.67)
16 Gordon, Katherine A 18 Trinity Prep-FL 4:21.22 4:22.40
30.72 1:03.51 (32.79)
1:36.18 (32.67) 2:09.45 (33.27)
2:42.56 (33.11) 3:16.19 (33.63)
3:49.46 (33.27) 4:22.40 (32.94)

=== C – Final ===

17 Schmidt, Rory S 17 Sun Devil Aquati 4:21.24 4:19.26T
30.52 1:02.91 (32.39)
1:35.69 (32.78) 2:08.62 (32.93)
2:41.41 (32.79) 3:14.35 (32.94)
3:47.17 (32.82) 4:19.26 (32.09)
18 Oxford, Kristin A 16 Mecklenburg Aqua 4:22.41 4:19.97N
30.33 1:02.33 (32.00)
1:34.79 (32.46) 2:07.49 (32.70)
2:40.69 (33.20) 3:14.43 (33.74)
3:48.01 (33.58) 4:19.97 (31.96)
19 Boland, Katherine M 17 Germantown Aac-M 4:22.44 4:20.12N
31.04 1:03.48 (32.44)
1:36.34 (32.86) 2:09.04 (32.70)
2:42.20 (33.16) 3:15.19 (32.99)
3:48.44 (33.25) 4:20.12 (31.68)
20 Fischer, Sarah A 16 Boulder Swimming 4:23.57 4:21.88
30.91 1:04.04 (33.13)
1:37.06 (33.02) 2:10.30 (33.24)
2:43.52 (33.22) 3:16.69 (33.17)
3:49.75 (33.06) 4:21.88 (32.13)
21 Hentzen, Whitney G 15 Industry Hills A 4:24.16 4:22.20
31.30 1:04.45 (33.15)
1:37.79 (33.34) 2:10.77 (32.98)
2:44.08 (33.31) 3:17.23 (33.15)
3:50.19 (32.96) 4:22.20 (32.01)
22 Anderson, Stephanie J 17 Scottsdale Aquat 4:23.50 4:22.22
30.25 1:02.63 (32.38)
1:35.56 (32.93) 2:08.87 (33.31)
2:42.34 (33.47) 3:15.93 (33.59)
3:49.47 (33.54) 4:22.22 (32.75)
23 Costella, Lauren D 17 Carson Tigershrk 4:23.68 4:25.18
30.65 1:03.68 (33.03)
1:36.74 (33.06) 2:10.05 (33.31)
2:43.46 (33.41) 3:17.26 (33.80)
3:51.25 (33.99) 4:25.18 (33.93)
24 Gilliam, Susan K 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:24.16 4:26.66
31.03 1:04.79 (33.76)
1:38.29 (33.50) 2:12.18 (33.89)
2:45.96 (33.78) 3:20.00 (34.04)
3:53.48 (33.48) 4:26.66 (33.18)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 3:40.17 7/22/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: O 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
LC Nationals: R 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Olympic Tr.: T 3:58.69
National Cut: N 4:02.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Goldblatt, Scott D 22 Berkeley/Texas-N 4:00.12 3:52.59T
26.75 55.91 (29.16)
1:25.18 (29.27) 1:55.07 (29.89)
2:24.37 (29.30) 2:54.17 (29.80)
3:23.35 (29.18) 3:52.59 (29.24)
2 Carvin, Chad R 27 Mission Viejo-CA 3:56.05 3:52.61T
26.97 56.00 (29.03)
1:25.61 (29.61) 1:55.03 (29.42)
2:24.94 (29.91) 2:54.54 (29.60)
3:24.48 (29.94) 3:52.61 (28.13)
3 Crippen, Francis M 17 Germantown Aac-M 3:57.70 3:53.01T
27.48 56.58 (29.10)
1:26.12 (29.54) 1:55.66 (29.54)
2:25.28 (29.62) 2:54.66 (29.38)
3:24.24 (29.58) 3:53.01 (28.77)
4 Thompson, Christopher 23 Club Wolverine-M 3:59.27 3:55.51T
28.32 57.67 (29.35)
1:27.82 (30.15) 1:57.90 (30.08)
2:28.13 (30.23) 2:58.05 (29.92)
3:27.29 (29.24) 3:55.51 (28.22)
5 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oaklandlivey'Ers 3:59.55 3:59.37N
27.72 57.64 (29.92)
1:27.71 (30.07) 1:58.15 (30.44)
2:28.13 (29.98) 2:58.84 (30.71)
3:29.21 (30.37) 3:59.37 (30.16)
6 Jaben, Max G 16 KC Blazers-MV 3:59.34 3:59.41N
27.22 56.87 (29.65)
1:26.97 (30.10) 1:57.59 (30.62)
2:28.10 (30.51) 2:58.87 (30.77)
3:29.33 (30.46) 3:59.41 (30.08)
7 Deberry, Tyler S 18 Tucson Ford-AZ 3:59.98 4:01.73N
27.16 56.85 (29.69)
1:27.04 (30.19) 1:57.61 (30.57)
2:28.45 (30.84) 2:59.76 (31.31)
3:31.19 (31.43) 4:01.73 (30.54)
8 Tarwater, Davis E 17 Pilot Knoxville- 3:59.11 4:01.84N
28.04 58.30 (30.26)
1:28.85 (30.55) 1:59.54 (30.69)
2:30.13 (30.59) 3:00.69 (30.56)
3:31.72 (31.03) 4:01.84 (30.12)

=== B – Final ===

9 Lochte, Ryan S 17 Daytona Beach-FL 4:02.21 3:57.81T
27.70 58.33 (30.63)
1:28.97 (30.64) 1:59.71 (30.74)
2:29.65 (29.94) 2:59.70 (30.05)
3:29.03 (29.33) 3:57.81 (28.78)
10 Jensen, Larsen A 16 Bakersfield SC-C 4:00.27 3:58.85N
28.45 58.58 (30.13)
1:28.95 (30.37) 1:59.43 (30.48)
2:29.98 (30.55) 3:00.16 (30.18)
3:29.91 (29.75) 3:58.85 (28.94)
11 Bryant, Richard J 19 Indiana Univ.-IN 4:00.17 4:00.50N
28.76 59.12 (30.36)
1:29.97 (30.85) 2:00.63 (30.66)
2:31.15 (30.52) 3:01.30 (30.15)
3:31.57 (30.27) 4:00.50 (28.93)
12 Kaufmann, Scott J 19 Univ. OF Florida 4:02.52 4:00.61N
28.75 59.18 (30.43)
1:30.32 (31.14) 2:01.23 (30.91)
2:31.50 (30.27) 3:01.50 (30.00)
3:31.40 (29.90) 4:00.61 (29.21)
13 Davis, Brian W 18 Issaquah Swim TE 4:01.74 4:00.84N
28.54 58.63 (30.09)
1:29.68 (31.05) 1:59.87 (30.19)
2:30.55 (30.68) 3:00.62 (30.07)
3:31.30 (30.68) 4:00.84 (29.54)
14 Anderson, Zachary W 17 Sun Devil Aquati 4:02.99 4:01.49N
28.43 59.10 (30.67)
1:29.79 (30.69) 2:00.50 (30.71)
2:31.04 (30.54) 3:01.96 (30.92)
3:32.21 (30.25) 4:01.49 (29.28)
15 Goldberg, Bryan S 18 Fort Lauderdale- 4:04.06 4:02.92
28.60 59.57 (30.97)
1:30.87 (31.30) 2:02.22 (31.35)
2:32.59 (30.37) 3:03.29 (30.70)
3:33.51 (30.22) 4:02.92 (29.41)
16 Hartley, Brian J 18 Washington Twp-I 4:04.52 4:03.43
27.71 58.26 (30.55)
1:29.14 (30.88) 2:00.76 (31.62)
2:31.53 (30.77) 3:02.84 (31.31)
3:32.88 (30.04) 4:03.43 (30.55)

=== C – Final ===

17 Jackson, Kyle W 20 Purdue Univ.-IN 4:06.89 4:02.71
27.86 58.37 (30.51)
1:29.21 (30.84) 2:00.43 (31.22)
2:31.59 (31.16) 3:02.99 (31.40)
3:33.71 (30.72) 4:02.71 (29.00)
18 Hewko, Daniel A 16 Novaquatics, Inc 4:05.02 4:02.91
28.43 58.77 (30.34)
1:30.06 (31.29) 2:01.25 (31.19)
2:32.38 (31.13) 3:03.15 (30.77)
3:33.83 (30.68) 4:02.91 (29.08)
19 Antisdale, William J 16 Bellevue Club SW 4:04.77 4:05.45
28.37 58.73 (30.36)
1:30.08 (31.35) 2:01.44 (31.36)
2:32.61 (31.17) 3:03.75 (31.14)
3:34.82 (31.07) 4:05.45 (30.63)
20 Beckerle, Travis M 17 Rockwood SC-OZ 4:05.32 4:05.61
28.70 58.94 (30.24)
1:30.26 (31.32) 2:01.39 (31.13)
2:32.76 (31.37) 3:03.93 (31.17)
3:35.27 (31.34) 4:05.61 (30.34)
21 Cuttino, Judson P 16 Savannah Swim TM 4:05.55 4:07.40
28.06 58.64 (30.58)
1:29.57 (30.93) 2:01.29 (31.72)
2:32.73 (31.44) 3:04.38 (31.65)
3:35.86 (31.48) 4:07.40 (31.54)
22 Gray, William F 18 Badger Swim Club 4:07.14 4:08.32
27.86 58.74 (30.88)
1:29.86 (31.12) 2:01.86 (32.00)
2:33.47 (31.61) 3:05.58 (32.11)
3:37.42 (31.84) 4:08.32 (30.90)
23 Bintner, Eric S 21 UN – S M S U-MV 4:06.91 4:09.48
28.85 59.51 (30.66)
1:30.55 (31.04) 2:01.96 (31.41)
2:33.71 (31.75) 3:05.75 (32.04)
3:38.04 (32.29) 4:09.48 (31.44)
— L'Roy, Ryan 21 Univ. Minnesota- 4:06.19 DQ
28.50 59.14 (30.64)
1:29.91 (30.77) 2:01.33 (31.42)
2:32.50 (31.17) 3:04.22 (31.72)
3:35.85 (31.63) 4:06.08 (30.23)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 21 Women 100 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 1:06.52 8/23/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
American: A 1:07.05 9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:06.95 7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: R 1:07.12 8/10/2000 Megan Quann, Puyallup
Olympic Tr.: T 1:12.59
National Cut: N 1:13.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 1:08.09 1:08.37T
32.25 1:08.37 (36.12)
2 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cupertin 1:10.50 1:10.14T
33.34 1:10.14 (36.80)
3 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics, Inc 1:10.53 1:10.27T
33.03 1:10.27 (37.24)
4 Sieper, Erin A 17 ST OF Placentia- 1:11.46 1:10.95T
33.74 1:10.95 (37.21)
5 Bruce, Caroline C 15 Wichita SC-MV 1:11.16 1:11.16T
33.60 1:11.16 (37.56)
6 Spann, Alexi C 15 Circle C Swim-ST 1:11.56 1:11.75T
33.91 1:11.75 (37.84)
7 Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 1:12.93 1:13.61
34.83 1:13.61 (38.78)
8 Walker, Alison E 17 Dynamo Swim Club 1:13.55 1:14.50
34.71 1:14.50 (39.79)

=== B – Final ===

9 Soni, Rebecca I 15 Scarlet Aquatic- 1:13.71 1:13.41
35.10 1:13.41 (38.31)
10 Miller, Ruth Anne A 21 Un-VA/Wm & Mary- 1:14.69 1:13.55
34.65 1:13.55 (38.90)
11 Bell, Katherine A 16 Dynamo Swim Club 1:13.73 1:13.65
35.11 1:13.65 (38.54)
12 Meng, Heather M 17 Gloucestercounty 1:14.51 1:13.78
34.37 1:13.78 (39.41)
13 Geers, Megan 21 Indiana Univ.-IN 1:14.37 1:13.94
34.90 1:13.94 (39.04)
14 Greegor, Tessa C 19 Univ. OF Utah-UT 1:14.10 1:13.97
33.87 1:13.97 (40.10)
15 Heath, Samantha M 14 San Ramon Valley 1:14.80 1:14.14
35.33 1:14.14 (38.81)
16 Basel, Jennifer E 14 Ashburn Village- 1:14.42 1:14.53
35.13 1:14.53 (39.40)

=== C – Final ===

17 Hollar, Megan A 17 Pilot Knoxville- 1:15.06 1:13.65
35.21 1:13.65 (38.44)
18 Stupp, Julie A 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 1:14.91 1:14.14
35.23 1:14.14 (38.91)
19 Houston, Kathryn P 14 Reno Aquatics-PC 1:15.20 1:14.70
36.22 1:14.70 (38.48)
20 Hemmerle, Tracey L 18 Souderton Area-M 1:15.10 1:15.07
35.94 1:15.07 (39.13)
21 Isaac, Miranda L 18 Univ. Kansas-MV 1:14.94 1:15.43
35.49 1:15.43 (39.94)
22 Avilla, Leah K 16 San Ramon Valley 1:15.28 1:15.60
35.32 1:15.60 (40.28)
23 Kuczmarski, Kathryn A 18 Team Delaware-MA 1:15.37 1:15.76
35.35 1:15.76 (40.41)
24 Lunsmann, Leslie K 17 Cypress Fairbank 1:15.30 1:17.36
36.29 1:17.36 (41.07)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 22 Men 100 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 59.94 7/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov, RUS
American: A 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: O 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Olympic Tr.: T 1:04.29
National Cut: N 1:05.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Barbosa, Henrique M 17 San Ramon Valley 1:04.24 1:03.55T
30.44 1:03.55 (33.11)
2 Schurr, Christian A 17 Circle C Swim-ST 1:05.39 1:04.77N
30.85 1:04.77 (33.92)
3 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 American Univ.-P 1:05.24 1:04.79N
29.97 1:04.79 (34.82)
4 Kibbe, James P 17 Academy OF Texas 1:05.26 1:05.06N
31.36 1:05.06 (33.70)
5 Bernier, Nate A 19 Univ. Minnesota- 1:05.38 1:05.07N
30.88 1:05.07 (34.19)
6 Szekely, Gergo 21 Univ OF Maryland 1:05.20 1:05.22N
30.62 1:05.22 (34.60)
7 Meece, Devin D 22 Unattached-SE 1:05.04 1:05.44
29.54 1:05.44 (35.90)
8 Foster, Robert A 20 Georgia Tech-GA 1:05.44 1:05.84
31.15 1:05.84 (34.69)

=== B – Final ===

9 Wronski, Filip F 23 Unattached U O P 1:05.75 1:05.34N
30.95 1:05.34 (34.39)
10 Castro, Evan A 19 Univ. OF Utah-UT 1:06.38 1:05.75
30.76 1:05.75 (34.99)
11 Kelly, Sean M 18 Greater Omaha AQ 1:06.25 1:05.78
30.82 1:05.78 (34.96)
12 Russo, Michael W 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:06.03 1:06.16
31.17 1:06.16 (34.99)
13 Chalfant, Dustin M 20 Univ. Minnesota- 1:05.94 1:06.27
31.31 1:06.27 (34.96)
14 Brown, Thomas J 18 Unattached-PC 1:05.83 1:06.51
31.58 1:06.51 (34.93)
15 Clements, Joey T 19 Industry Hills A 1:05.87 1:06.68
31.29 1:06.68 (35.39)
16 Pursley, Brian J 20 Falfins Swim Tea 1:06.91 1:07.12
31.39 1:07.12 (35.73)

=== C – Final ===

17 Parsley, Jeffrey M 18 Savannah Swim TM 1:07.20 1:06.24
31.34 1:06.24 (34.90)
18 Davis, Philip J 21 Upper Arlington- 1:07.56 1:06.69
31.54 1:06.69 (35.15)
19 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim- 1:08.55 1:07.39
32.24 1:07.39 (35.15)
20 Wolfe, Nicholas N 18 Corvallis-OR 1:07.60 1:07.90
32.27 1:07.90 (35.63)
21 Kim, Brian D 20 UC Irvine-CA 1:07.51 1:08.40
31.85 1:08.40 (36.55)
22 Hurley, Ryan P 16 Curl-Burke Swim- 1:08.98 1:08.58
32.46 1:08.58 (36.12)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 23 Women 100 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: R 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Olympic Tr.: T 1:02.39
National Cut: N 1:03.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aqu 1:01.73 1:00.84T
29.17 1:00.84 (31.67)
2 Kirk, Dana J 17 Tacoma Swim Club 1:01.50 1:00.89T
28.52 1:00.89 (32.37)
3 Goodwin, Bethany A 22 Unattached-CA 1:01.91 1:01.49T
28.77 1:01.49 (32.72)
4 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 1:01.96 1:01.64T
27.73 1:01.64 (33.91)
5 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 1:01.96 1:01.79T
28.84 1:01.79 (32.95)
6 Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 1:02.05 1:02.02T
29.42 1:02.02 (32.60)
7 Weiman, Candace J 18 Pleasanton-PC 1:01.64 1:02.19T
29.56 1:02.19 (32.63)
8 Braun, Katherine A 16 Team Foxjet-MN 1:02.12 1:02.33T
29.01 1:02.33 (33.32)

=== B – Final ===

9 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swim-ST 1:02.27 1:02.42N
29.64 1:02.42 (32.78)
10 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 1:02.42 1:02.48N
29.90 1:02.48 (32.58)
11 Ness, Kathryn D 18 Worthington Swim 1:02.86 1:02.57N
29.33 1:02.57 (33.24)
12 Sims, Amanda M 13 Santa Rosa Neptu 1:02.67 1:02.76N
30.24 1:02.76 (32.52)
13 Kong, Flora Y 17 Novaquatics, Inc 1:02.54 1:02.96N
29.85 1:02.96 (33.11)
14 Seland, Cassandra R 19 Univ. OF Florida 1:02.65 1:03.07N
30.05 1:03.07 (33.02)
15 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 1:02.89 1:03.26
29.79 1:03.26 (33.47)
16 Pursley, Lisa A 17 Falfins Swim Tea 1:02.89 1:04.18
29.76 1:04.18 (34.42)

=== C – Final ===

17 Marck, Lindsey C 15 Spirit Swimming- 1:03.33 1:02.45N
29.25 1:02.45 (33.20)
18 Nickson, Natalie L 22 Univ. OF Florida 1:03.69 1:02.98N
29.88 1:02.98 (33.10)
19 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:03.34 1:03.03N
29.40 1:03.03 (33.63)
20 Hastrup, Kristen M 15 Clovis Swim Club 1:03.42 1:03.05N
29.77 1:03.05 (33.28)
21 Bishop, Brooke A 15 Stanford Covngtn 1:03.57 1:03.07N
29.65 1:03.07 (33.42)
22 Hanson, Pam 22 Tennessee Aqtcs- 1:03.61 1:03.44
30.27 1:03.44 (33.17)
23 Biedermann, Amberle M 17 Falfins Swim Tea 1:03.10 1:04.07
30.06 1:04.07 (34.01)
24 Butler, Kendall E 18 Dynamo Swim Club 1:03.58 1:04.49
29.78 1:04.49 (34.71)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 24 Men 100 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 51.81 12/12/1999Michael Klim, AUS
American: A 52.25 7/26/2001 Ian Crocker, USA
U.S. Open: O 52.27 7/24/1996 Denis Pankratov, RUS
LC Nationals: R 52.46 4/1/2001 Ian Crocker, Texas
Olympic Tr.: T 55.39
National Cut: N 55.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Cavic, Michael 17 Novaquatics, Inc 53.98 53.30T
25.05 53.30 (28.25)
2 Gaspar, Zsolt 24 Usc Gamecocks-SC 53.77 53.41T
25.08 53.41 (28.33)
3 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swim-ST 54.08 54.07T
25.49 54.07 (28.58)
4 Malchow, Thomas A 25 Club Wolverine-M 54.77 54.29T
25.66 54.29 (28.63)
5 Michaelson, Ben H 20 SO Connecticut S 54.66 54.83T
25.53 54.83 (29.30)
6 Schroeder, Jarod Y 28 Wildcat Aquatic- 55.54 55.17T
25.70 55.17 (29.47)
7 McCrary, Christopher 20 Unattached-SC 55.00 55.41N
25.54 55.41 (29.87)
8 Savvi, Jaak 22 St. Johns Univ.- 55.76 56.00
25.90 56.00 (30.10)

=== B – Final ===

9 Vanderkaay, Christian 19 Univ. Michigan-M 55.78 55.65N
26.27 55.65 (29.38)
10 Fulton, Joshua S 19 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 56.43 55.68N
26.18 55.68 (29.50)
11 Verhoef, Peter J 17 Coast Guard Blue 56.02 55.71N
26.31 55.71 (29.40)
12 Babcock, Lyle W 18 South Eastern VA 56.69 56.35
26.46 56.35 (29.89)
13 Adrian, Justin G 19 Washington Swimm 56.66 56.79
26.93 56.79 (29.86)
14 Ehrhardt, Thomas 24 Univ OF Maryland 56.77 56.94
26.03 56.94 (30.91)
15 Tarwater, Davis E 17 Pilot Knoxville- 56.27 56.97
27.18 56.97 (29.79)
16 Arsenault, Chris E 23 Mass Bay Marlins 56.69 57.52
26.96 57.52 (30.56)

=== C – Final ===

17 Graves, James F 20 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 57.29 56.11
26.72 56.11 (29.39)
18 Halasz, Scott M 19 Indiana Univ.-IN 56.82 56.86
26.64 56.86 (30.22)
19 McLaughlin, William a 19 Unattached U O P 57.17 56.90
26.98 56.90 (29.92)
20 Sun, Hong Zhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 57.51 57.29
26.67 57.29 (30.62)
21 Johnson, Mark D 17 Lake Country-WI 57.44 57.50
27.04 57.50 (30.46)
22 Rose, Derek S 19 Washington Swimm 57.36 57.68
27.22 57.68 (30.46)
23 Greener, Andrew J 18 Pine Crest-FG 57.37 58.01
27.08 58.01 (30.93)
24 Kegelman, Timothy P 16 Coast Guard Blue 57.03 58.15
27.22 58.15 (30.93)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here