Oakland Women Three-Peat, SMU Men Make it Four Straight as NIC Champions

ROCHESTER, Mich., March 1. OAKLAND University’s women’s swimming and diving team kept the lead the entire meet to capture its third straight NIC championship title on Saturday night at the OU Aquatics Center. The team finished with a total 918 points to finish in first while the men’s team finished third with 536 points. Throughout Saturday’s meet a total of nine records were broken – four NIC and five pool.

For the fourth consecutive year, the SMU men's swimming & diving team has captured the National Independent Conference Championship in Rochester, Mich. at the Oakland University Aquatic Center. SMU won the 2004 NIC Championship Saturday with a total of 903 points. Hawaii finished in second place with 876 points over the four day competition.

Highlighting the event Saturday was sophomore SMU diver Philip Griffin who was named NIC Diver of the Year after capturing the one-meter and three-meter competition at the championship meet. Diving coach Jim Stillson was named the NIC Diving Coach of the Year as well for the Ponies.

On Saturday, SMU posted two more conference champion showings to cap off the stellar week of performances. Junior Eric Hadley won the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:46.22. Mustang teammate Ian Clark finished runner-up to Hadley with a time of 1:47.21 in the 200 back. JUCO transfer Camilo Becerra, who won both the 50 free and 100 fly earlier in the week, finished runner-up in the 100 free with a time of 43.92.

Diver Beau Sydes finished second in the men's platform competition with a final score of 411.65 in the event. The Mustangs finished the night in fine fashion, as Becerra, Hadley, Per Nylin and Justin Stephenson won the 400 free relay with a time of 2:57.59.

Alexis Buckley of Northern Arizona took the first event of the night, the 1650 freestyle, in a time of 16:53.10, beating Geni Burts of Florida Atlantic who posted a time of 17:02.71. On the men’s side, Andrew Affleck of Hawaii took his second distance event at the NIC championships crushing competitors with a time of 15:11.17. During the event, Affleck amazingly lapped everyone in the pool to take the NIC 1650 free title.

Event 31, the women’s 200 backstroke, saw Shannon Packard of Northern Arizona take the title with a time of 2:01.94. Golden Grizzly Amanda Burwell (Akron, Ohio) out swam Northern Arizona’s Kelly Busche to finish second at 2:03.56 while Busche hit at 2:04.16. On the men’s side, Southern Methodist’s Eric Hadley and Ian Clark took 1-2 hitting the wall at 1:46.22 and 1:47.21. Hawaii’s Andrew Coupland rounded out the top three finishing in 1:48.10.

Senior Oksana Strelets (Kazakhstan) and Gardner-Webb’s Terra Wilson shared the title in the women’s 100 freestyle event both touching at times of 50.34. For the men, Southern Methodist’s Camilo Becerra and Oakland’s Chris Sullivan (Rockford, Mich.) battled out yet another race with Sullivan coming out on top with a time of 43.92 to be crowned 2004 NIC 100 free champion. Becerra was a close second hitting at 44.24 and Hawaii’s Peter Thew touching third in 44.52.

In the women’s 200 breast, Florida Atlantic’s Ellie Weberg finished first with a time of 2:16.95 setting a new pool record while OU’s own Maria Musialczyk (Grand Rapids, Mich.) finished second with a time of 2:19.51. Hawaii’s Cheyne Bloch defended his 200 breast title winning in fine fashion and crashing the wall at 1:55.88 to set a new NIC and pool record. Hawaii went on to sweep the event with Chad Thomsen and Tudo Ignat finishing second and third with times of 1:59.58 and 2:00.43.

Oakland’s Tanya Korniyenko (Almaty, Kazakhstan) crashed her 2003 NIC and pool record of 2:00.08 to clock in at 1:59.03 and take the NIC title in the 200 butterfly event. Freshman teammate Melissa Jaeger (Ann Arbor, Mich.) finished second completing the race at 2:01.32 – more than five seconds ahead of third place finisher Emily Simon of Northern Arizona. Hawaii once again dominated an event taking the men’s 200 butterfly with Kurt Boehm finishing first in 1:45.75 and setting a ndew pool and NIC record. Boehm broke the 15-year old NIC record of 1:46.84 set by Wade King in 1989. Taking second place was Palma Nimrod of Hawaii who touched at 1:46.76 – a time that also bettered King’s 1989 NIC record.

On the diving platform, it was Mike Gowdy of Hawaii who would set a new NIC and pool record on the five-meter platform posting a score of 475.65. He beat teammate Jon Coyle’s 2003 record of 455.55 set at last year’s NIC meet. For the women, Northern Arizona’s Blair Buder took the title diving a score of 328.75 while Oakland’s own Liz Herrington (Battle Creek, Mich.), Linda Keskey (Cokato, Minn.), and Andrea Endres (Marine City, Mich.) finished 2-3-4 with scores of 310.70, 307.20 and 307.20 respectively.

The meet concluded with the men’s and women’s 400 free relay with 2004 NIC champions Southern Methodist hitting the wall first at 2:57.59. Hwaii touched second with a time of 2:57.59 to finish the meet in second place. Florida Atlantic took the top spot on the women’s side with a time of 3:23.21 while Oakland’s quad of Strelets, Karoline Freytag (Kronach, Germany), Korniyenko, and Line Jensen (Silkeborg, Denmark) took home second place and the championship with their time of 3:23.54.

Oakland's Korniyenko was named women's NIC Swimmer of the Year while Andy Johns of Northern Arizona was tabbed women's Coach of the Year. For the men, Hawaii's Bloch took the men's honor and Hawaii coach Mike Anderson took the Coach of the Year accolade. For diving, it was Northern Arizona's Blair Buder who took Diver of the Year while Sothern Methodist's Philip Griffin took the Male Diver of the Year honor. Nikki Kelsey-Huffman of Northern Arizona was named women's Diving Coach of the Year while Jim Stillson of Southern Methodist took the men's honor.

Men’s Final Standings
Southern Methodist – 903
Hawaii – 876
Oakland – 536
Denver – 467
Florida Atlantic – 356

Women’s Final Standings
Oakland – 918
Northern Arizona – 885.5
Florida Atlantic – 710
North Florida – 420
Gardner-Webb – 238.5

DAY 4 RESULTS
Event 29 Women Open 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 16:32.92 2/24/2001 Maria Oberg, Cincinnati
NIC: # 16:21.44 1990 Isabella Arnould, South Carolina
16:23.54 A
16:53.04 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Buckley, Alexis NAU 10:23.72 16:53.10 20
28.82 30.50 30.99 30.92 30.88 30.85 30.89 30.77
31.04 30.68 30.73 30.85 30.80 31.02 30.70 30.77
30.71 30.75 30.72 30.83 31.00 31.01 31.04 30.84
30.89 30.67 30.62 30.50 30.41 30.68 30.63 30.73
29.86
2 Burts, Geni FAU 10:12.11 17:02.72 17
27.26 29.43 29.98 30.25 30.39 30.29 30.87 30.53
31.09 30.91 30.93 31.38 31.40 31.36 31.11 31.30
31.43 31.44 31.44 31.29 30.89 31.04 31.24 30.71
31.11 31.18 31.85 32.12 32.30 31.78 32.06 30.61
31.75
3 Ruthrauff, Jennife NAU 10:30.60 17:04.73 16
28.88 31.05 31.23 31.46 31.32 30.90 31.09 31.06
31.12 30.99 30.91 31.09 31.06 31.14 31.28 30.92
31.21 31.23 31.10 31.11 31.12 31.37 31.25 31.30
31.19 31.16 31.19 31.27 31.13 31.34 31.05 30.93
30.28
4 Fajardo, Monika NAU 10:46.67 17:13.16 15
29.05 31.15 31.65 31.36 31.24 31.51 31.37 31.35
31.16 31.56 31.11 31.42 31.35 31.43 31.42 31.26
31.73 31.54 31.48 31.48 31.17 31.33 31.48 31.44
31.46 31.49 31.59 31.84 31.40 31.59 31.17 31.26
30.32
5 Simetkosky, Angela OU 10:24.37 17:17.93 14
28.48 30.57 30.92 30.86 31.00 30.99 31.09 31.20
31.31 31.13 31.30 31.33 31.50 31.60 31.82 31.71
31.73 31.90 31.63 31.90 31.79 31.63 32.11 31.89
31.98 32.01 31.91 31.71 31.94 31.94 31.86 32.01
31.18
6 Rasor, Heather UNF 10:33.23 17:40.99 13
28.98 30.64 31.26 31.55 31.88 32.01 31.90 32.09
32.57 32.55 32.43 31.83 32.57 32.63 32.39 32.72
32.23 32.61 32.42 32.85 32.41 32.49 31.88 32.33
32.91 32.48 32.16 32.47 32.71 32.48 32.73 32.66
31.17
7 Spangler, Caitlain FAU 10:39.51 17:54.22 12
29.26 32.08 32.56 32.37 32.24 32.73 32.64 32.92
32.43 32.39 33.03 32.17 32.39 32.31 32.35 32.80
32.30 32.91 32.73 32.96 32.87 33.13 32.70 32.94
33.00 33.28 33.52 33.05 33.13 32.85 32.61 32.56
31.01
8 Overcast, Bethany UNF 10:52.91 17:57.22 11
28.23 30.91 31.73 31.72 32.05 32.12 32.19 32.68
32.41 32.66 33.04 32.92 33.20 33.39 33.20 33.83
33.15 33.21 33.11 33.19 33.66 33.10 32.75 32.85
33.18 33.40 32.95 32.90 32.72 33.16 33.48 32.58
31.55
9 Howard, Jennifer FAU 10:52.21 18:19.89 9
30.00 32.04 32.97 32.75 32.79 33.18 32.83 33.11
33.27 33.25 33.40 33.54 33.40 33.62 33.45 33.83
33.70 33.89 33.81 33.58 33.64 33.74 33.92 34.11
34.15 34.10 34.08 34.08 33.88 33.82 33.16 33.06
31.74
10 Lasik, Amanda NAU 11:29.42 18:23.59 7
30.38 32.38 33.09 33.37 33.27 33.33 33.26 33.70
33.61 33.64 33.28 33.53 33.73 33.85 33.78 33.76
33.94 33.82 33.57 33.66 33.68 33.56 33.52 33.90
33.77 34.00 33.60 33.81 33.58 33.72 33.62 33.21
32.67
11 Lowe, Katie NAU 11:23.87 18:39.17 6
31.44 32.92 33.42 33.14 34.00 33.62 34.12 33.36
33.93 34.25 33.91 33.88 33.68 33.36 34.12 33.86
34.11 33.91 33.92 34.02 34.13 33.73 33.42 33.73
33.75 33.31 33.80 35.07 35.36 36.12 35.70 34.63
33.45
12 Unrath, Lindsey OU 11:15.92 19:09.29 5
30.51 32.47 32.95 33.38 33.88 34.05 33.95 34.13
34.65 35.15 35.27 35.41 35.17 35.69 36.04 35.56
35.99 35.57 35.15 35.75 35.65 35.66 35.91 35.87
35.89 35.36 35.05 35.68 35.37 34.96 35.28 34.62
33.27
— Herman, Jenny UNF 11:53.21 X19:27.98
31.17 34.20 34.58 34.66 34.62 35.00 35.21 34.93
35.53 35.22 35.16 35.57 35.84 35.36 35.58 35.74
35.81 36.12 36.13 36.07 36.16 35.79 35.90 36.01
36.23 36.12 35.92 35.66 36.10 35.91 35.40 35.52
34.76
— Barraco, Stephanie UNF 11:09.84 DQ
47.79 21.49

Event 30 Men Open 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 15:08.96 2/24/2001 Scott Davison, Cincinnati
NIC: # 15:08.96 2001 Scott Davison, Cincinnati
15:05.87 A
15:33.04 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Andrew J HAWAI`I 9:06.90 15:11.17 B 20
25.09 27.28 27.53 27.49 27.57 27.50 27.58 27.52
27.77 27.59 27.49 27.53 27.47 27.58 27.65 28.01
27.86 27.91 27.91 27.84 27.93 27.80 28.05 27.89
27.86 27.85 27.84 27.72 27.71 27.78 27.74 27.78
27.05
2 Kolstoe, John DENVER 9:37.66 15:42.89 17
25.39 27.64 28.54 28.83 29.03 28.96 28.71 28.78
28.68 28.69 28.74 28.80 28.84 28.70 28.66 28.76
28.81 28.87 28.94 28.82 28.97 28.85 29.05 28.62
28.53 28.52 28.78 28.59 28.42 28.66 28.68 28.44
27.59
3 Baker, Christian FAU 9:33.53 15:56.89 16
26.25 28.35 28.62 28.78 28.88 28.92 28.61 28.63
28.77 28.75 29.06 29.03 29.10 29.03 29.24 29.13
29.28 29.09 29.41 29.31 29.43 29.49 29.24 29.22
29.29 29.46 29.26 29.55 29.43 29.49 29.38 29.23
28.18
4 Wabeke, Jessen SMU 9:35.56 16:11.79 15
26.32 28.46 29.09 29.37 29.37 29.22 29.29 28.99
29.41 29.13 29.80 29.33 29.43 29.63 29.61 29.29
28.89 29.29 29.89 29.61 29.89 29.65 29.64 29.59
30.18 29.90 29.89 29.99 30.08 30.34 30.15 29.95
29.12
5 Sewell, James OU 9:55.67 16:19.23 14
26.40 28.63 29.43 29.65 29.48 29.51 29.45 29.88
29.50 29.61 29.56 29.60 29.79 29.59 29.69 29.75
29.72 29.86 29.79 29.72 29.85 29.82 30.08 30.34
30.06 29.97 30.13 30.15 30.13 30.22 30.23 30.33
29.31
6 Flaherty, Brian DENVER 9:53.21 16:31.79 13
26.58 29.08 29.50 29.73 29.89 29.92 29.85 29.97
29.84 29.90 30.06 30.07 30.34 30.41 30.60 30.66
30.31 30.41 30.60 30.65 30.75 30.62 30.78 31.00
30.74 29.80 30.16 30.08 30.83 30.37 30.37 29.70
28.22
7 Smucler, Tony OU 9:56.50 16:34.03 12
26.51 28.79 29.60 29.46 29.79 29.46 29.45 29.63
29.70 29.74 29.89 29.81 30.14 29.96 30.29 30.27
30.31 30.34 30.52 30.58 30.57 30.66 30.49 30.64
30.59 30.87 30.92 30.77 30.78 30.89 31.20 31.37
30.04
8 Balderamos, Willia SMU 9:59.50 16:36.85 11
27.23 29.51 29.78 29.71 29.54 29.90 30.22 30.25
30.31 30.41 29.57 29.51 29.69 29.91 30.30 30.11
29.98 30.43 30.22 30.56 30.30 30.56 30.98 30.47
30.63 30.80 31.04 31.05 30.96 31.07 31.44 30.96
29.45
9 Cox, Greg DENVER 10:05.65 16:37.24 9
26.85 29.58 30.51 30.34 29.71 29.55 29.74 30.01
30.17 29.80 29.84 30.34 30.15 30.41 29.83 31.01
30.70 30.64 30.92 31.00 30.63 31.22 31.21 31.02
30.76 30.68 30.99 30.66 31.02 30.65 30.79 29.84
26.67
10 Fiore, Doug OU 10:06.25 16:50.52 7
27.46 29.46 29.75 30.08 29.87 30.29 30.25 30.18
30.31 30.68 30.86 30.49 30.58 30.89 31.22 30.99
31.06 31.40 31.44 31.32 31.15 31.15 31.33 31.63
31.62 31.49 31.83 31.60 31.81 31.38 31.04 30.73
25.18
11 Pellicer, Robert FAU 9:56.79 16:50.78 6
26.22 29.02 29.48 29.95 29.88 29.80 30.07 30.08
30.21 30.51 30.99 30.94 30.90 31.25 30.91 30.91
31.11 31.08 31.08 31.13 31.14 31.42 31.43 31.30
31.24 31.41 31.66 31.43 31.09 31.21 31.48 31.18
29.27
12 Braun, Chris R HAWAI`I 10:14.10 16:52.78 5
27.02 30.01 30.38 30.29 29.60 29.31 29.79 30.05
29.93 30.31 30.48 30.24 30.14 30.37 30.23 30.41
30.46 31.03 30.79 30.77 31.20 31.12 31.19 31.01
31.24 31.02 31.78 31.27 31.65 32.20 32.63 32.72
32.14
13 Winkel, Chris OU 10:18.91 17:14.59 4
27.75 30.71 30.64 31.52 31.43 31.72 31.38 31.50
31.53 31.81 31.40 31.46 31.76 31.60 31.32 31.45
31.39 31.31 31.58 31.88 31.54 30.81 31.20 32.45
32.05 31.36 31.45 32.01 31.45 31.48 31.34 31.54
30.77
14 Weaver, Steve OU 10:36.00 17:29.46 3
28.45 31.47 32.61 32.93 32.66 32.86 31.55 32.24
32.07 31.75 32.45 31.66 32.09 32.21 33.02 33.24
31.77 31.46 31.37 31.61 31.83 32.26 31.42 31.53
31.71 31.74 32.07 31.11 31.39 32.23 31.82 30.85
30.03
— Haskins, Spencer A HAWAI`I 10:23.01 XDQ

Event 31 Women Open 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 2:00.85 2/27/1999 Brandi Beckwith-Carey, WKU
NIC: # 1:59.00 2000 Sofia Svensson, Cincinatti
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Packard, Shannon NAU 2:03.48 2:01.94 20
29.35 30.59 30.79 31.21
2 Burwell, Amanda OU 2:05.64 2:03.56 17
29.16 31.03 31.78 31.59
3 Busche, Kelly NAU 2:05.52 2:04.16 16
29.30 31.59 31.89 31.38
4 Bothwell, Shawna UNF 2:06.03 2:04.30 15
29.27 31.38 32.40 31.25
5 Pancake, Kelly FAU 2:05.07 2:04.84 14
29.11 31.14 32.13 32.46
6 Berringer, Tara OU 2:05.92 2:06.71 13
29.28 31.60 32.47 33.36
7 Miller, Holly OU 2:08.29 2:07.46 12
30.09 31.81 32.70 32.86
8 Green, Renie OU 2:08.80 2:08.24 11
29.54 31.80 32.96 33.94
B – Final
9 Meredith, Erin OU 2:11.38 2:09.19 9
30.30 32.00 33.21 33.68
10 Anderson, Stephani UNF 2:08.83 2:09.25 7
30.78 32.87 33.23 32.37
11 Milburn, Mary FAU 2:11.73 2:10.98 6
30.90 32.79 33.62 33.67
12 Williams, Scotti UNF 2:15.58 2:12.39 5
31.51 33.02 33.99 33.87
13 Overcast, Bethany UNF 2:19.46 2:13.13 4
30.64 33.03 34.81 34.65
14 Bishop, Jennifer L GWU 2:15.67 2:13.66 3
31.45 33.07 34.25 34.89
15 Shields, Jenn UNF 2:15.67 2:15.62 2
30.57 34.41 35.41 35.23
16 Paparone, Kim UNF 2:19.87 2:19.09 1
31.29 35.26 36.89 35.65

Event 32 Men Open 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 1:44.18 2/24/2001 Jakob Anderson, SMU
NIC: # 1:44.18 2001 Jakob Anderson, SMU
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hadley, Eric SMU 1:49.28 1:46.22 B 20
25.01 26.96 27.39 26.86
2 Clark, Ian SMU 1:48.41 1:47.21 17
25.81 27.39 27.11 26.90
3 Coupland, Andrew HAWAI`I 1:53.04 1:48.10 16
25.87 26.85 27.57 27.81
4 Hobson, Scott FAU 1:49.90 1:48.32 15
25.42 27.27 27.62 28.01
5 Jollands, Craig DENVER 1:49.72 1:49.56 14
26.16 27.03 27.78 28.59
6 Marjanovic, Milos DENVER 1:52.94 1:52.25 13
26.70 28.06 28.60 28.89
7 McCollum, Nick OU 1:53.90 1:52.60 12
26.65 28.61 29.01 28.33
8 Rodriguez, Jacob SMU 1:52.70 1:53.76 11
26.50 28.30 29.38 29.58
B – Final
9 Weidemann, Alex SMU 2:03.27 1:56.67 9
26.73 29.80 30.41 29.73
10 Young, Robby DENVER 1:59.88 1:57.26 7
27.17 29.38 30.17 30.54
11 McGuire, Patrick OU 2:00.77 1:58.75 6
27.76 29.92 30.81 30.26
12 Kazan, Matt DENVER 1:58.67 1:59.16 5
27.86 29.49 30.77 31.04
13 McCarthy, Brent FAU 2:00.90 1:59.35 4
27.79 29.91 30.70 30.95

Event 33 Women Open 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 49.86 11/17/2001 Kara Lynn Joyce, AAP-HS
NIC: # 49.88 2002 Brandi Beckwith-Carey, WKU
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wilson, Terra L GWU 50.90 50.34 B 18.5
24.44 25.90
1 Strelets, Oksana OU 50.14 50.34 B 18.5
24.22 26.12
3 Petersson, Emma FAU 50.94 50.57 B 16
24.56 26.01
4 Andersson, Lisa FAU 51.21 50.72 B 15
24.45 26.27
5 Jensen, Line OU 52.35 51.49 14
24.91 26.58
6 Thomas, Heather NAU 52.12 51.83 13
24.86 26.97
7 Freytag, Karoline OU 52.35 52.15 12
25.26 26.89
8 Beitel, Jacquie FAU 52.38 52.41 11
25.57 26.84
B – Final
9 Bedyk, Boguslawa FAU 52.43 51.82 9
24.93 26.89
10 Meding, Lauren NAU 52.77 52.72 7
25.36 27.36
11 DeJonge, Jenna OU 53.20 52.89 6
25.09 27.80
12 Kronebusch, Ali NAU 52.90 53.05 5
25.24 27.81
13 Collins, Corie NAU 54.07 53.11 4
24.79 28.32
14 Dalmastro, Valeria FAU 53.86 53.52 3
25.14 28.38
15 Rutherford, Amanda UNF 53.49 53.80 2
25.85 27.95
16 Ricknell, Anna FAU 54.33 54.74 1
26.22 28.52
Preliminaries
17 Ware, Jessica UNF 54.34
18 Yeager, Marie UNF 54.51
19 Plotkin, Lisa FAU 54.95
20 Johnson, Julie FAU 56.03
21 Beals, Jacqui UNF 56.69
22 Downing, Jennifer UNF 56.82
23 Mischel, Jessica L GWU 56.93
24 Caruss, Tracy OU 58.62
25 Williams, Katherin GWU 58.99
— Jenner, Jacque NAU 53.01 X
— Peterson, Lindsay NAU 55.27 X
— Bixler, Jordan NAU 58.43 X
— Fries, Carolyn NAU 54.05 X
— Paparone, Kim UNF 58.83 X
— Strom, Jenna UNF 57.37 X
— Heeschen, Libby UNF 56.17 X
— McKelvey, Lindsey UNF 57.22 X
— Busche, Kelly NAU DQ

Event 34 Men Open 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 43.27 3/1/2003 Chris Sullivan, OU
NIC: # 43.27 2003 Chris Sullivan, Oakland-
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sullivan, Chris OU 44.34 43.92 B 20
20.89 23.03
2 Becerra, Camilo SMU 44.41 44.24 B 17
20.69 23.55
3 Thew, Peter E HAWAI`I 45.23 44.52 B 16
21.09 23.43
4 Stephenson, Justin SMU 45.52 45.03 15
21.67 23.36
5 Broadbent, Sean OU 45.29 45.33 14
21.91 23.42
6 Nylin, Per SMU 45.06 45.35 13
21.36 23.99
7 Duran, Hugo R HAWAI`I 45.26 45.54 12
21.52 24.02
8 McCoy, Kevin HAWAI`I 45.39 45.57 11
22.29 23.28
B – Final
9 Munoz, Andy OU 45.89 45.83 9
21.89 23.94
10 Tansel, Bryon OU 45.96 46.29 7
22.27 24.02
11 Abrams, Dave M HAWAI`I 46.15 46.31 6
22.46 23.85
12 White, JD SMU 46.07 46.35 5
22.06 24.29
13 Futral, Nate HAWAI`I 46.70 46.63 4
22.46 24.17
14 Anderson, Kenny FAU 46.41 46.67 3
22.42 24.25
15 Babaev, Pavel FAU 46.58 46.96 2
21.96 25.00
— Garmendia, Emilio SMU 45.89 DQ
Preliminaries
17 Monsivais, Daniel DENVER 46.87
18 Cabebe, Nick P HAWAI`I 47.10
19 Watkins, Russell FAU 47.13
20 Nery, Aroldo OU 47.34
21 Monaghan, James DENVER 47.42
22 Dontchos, Greg DENVER 47.76
23 Price, Will DENVER 47.97
24 Lynn, Eric OU 48.00
25 McCartney, Corin FAU 50.96
— Peterson, Michael DENVER 46.34 X
— Braun, Chris R HAWAI`I 52.57 X
— Marzonie, Rich FAU 46.77 X

Event 35 Women Open 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 2:17.54 2/24/2001 Serena McGibbon, Cincinnati
NIC: # 2:15.82 2000 Georgi Kinsela, OU
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Weberg, Ellie FAU 2:19.60 2:16.95PB 20
30.89 33.80 35.37 36.89
2 Musialczyk, Maria OU 2:19.84 2:19.51 17
30.93 35.01 36.22 37.35
3 Lyons, Cassie NAU 2:21.99 2:22.00 16
32.10 35.47 36.65 37.78
4 Aurit, Shelley OU 2:23.16 2:23.00 15
31.71 35.41 37.24 38.64
5 Gregory, Liz FAU 2:23.29 2:24.01 14
32.11 36.48 37.37 38.05
6 Appelberg, Sofi NAU 2:23.79 2:25.16 13
32.80 35.95 37.61 38.80
7 Horton, Christina FAU 2:25.45 2:25.33 12
33.72 36.76 37.45 37.40
8 Watson, Julieann UNF 2:25.36 2:25.74 11
32.86 36.74 37.47 38.67
B – Final
9 Christ, Tiffany UNF 2:29.31 2:23.88 9
32.56 36.97 37.37 36.98
10 Hamilton, Kourtney GWU 2:29.02 2:25.07 7
32.82 36.74 37.31 38.20
11 Unrath, Lindsey OU 2:25.64 2:26.93 6
32.40 36.47 38.51 39.55
12 Fajardo, Monika NAU 2:26.22 2:27.65 5
33.28 37.43 38.92 38.02
13 McKay, Jennifer UNF 2:26.55 2:27.99 4
33.39 36.62 38.43 39.55
14 Palacio, Camille I GWU 2:33.23 2:29.40 3
33.79 37.33 38.55 39.73
15 Rasor, Heather UNF 2:30.09 2:32.00 2
34.48 38.58 39.68 39.26
Preliminaries
— Aggers, Alyson NAU 2:24.09 X
— Dalldorf, Ali NAU 2:24.87 X
— Strom, Jenna UNF 2:53.17 X
— Heeschen, Libby UNF DQ

Event 36 Men Open 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 1:56.78 3/1/2003 Cheyne Bloch, Hawaii-
NIC: # 1:56.78 2003 Cheyne Bloch, Hawaii-
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bloch, Cheyne R HAWAI`I 2:02.76 1:55.88PA 20
25.63 29.43 30.43 30.39
2 Thomsen, Chad HAWAI`I 2:00.35 1:59.58 B 17
26.29 29.99 31.07 32.23
3 Ignat, Tudor HAWAI`I 2:02.70 2:00.43 B 16
26.61 30.47 31.53 31.82
4 Awad, Mohamed OU 2:03.26 2:01.12 15
27.02 30.73 31.97 31.40
5 Mate, Hunor OU 2:02.69 2:01.34 14
26.62 30.18 32.04 32.50
6 Antillon, Alan SMU 2:03.57 2:01.63 13
27.21 30.83 31.76 31.83
7 Howard, Travis FAU 2:04.83 2:05.50 12
27.37 31.12 32.91 34.10
8 Moen, Marty OU 2:06.82 2:07.29 11
27.99 31.20 32.99 35.11
B – Final
9 Chun, Matt HAWAI`I 2:06.99 2:05.92 9
28.33 31.54 32.37 33.68
10 Seibert, Chris DENVER 2:07.39 2:06.65 7
28.68 31.95 32.97 33.05
11 Wolther, Travis SMU 2:09.37 2:07.43 6
28.63 32.62 32.82 33.36
12 Chapman, Nate DENVER 2:08.01 2:08.16 5
29.57 32.35 32.88 33.36
13 McCormick, Bryan DENVER 2:09.18 2:08.97 4
28.58 32.17 33.62 34.60
14 Baker, Christian FAU 2:07.03 2:09.60 3
29.83 33.15 33.51 33.11
15 DeCicco, Kyle FAU 2:12.48 2:09.71 2
29.08 32.33 33.72 34.58
16 Raposa, Gilbert HAWAI`I 2:13.33 2:12.90 1
29.57 34.11 34.28 34.94
Preliminaries
17 Weaver, Steve OU 2:17.57
18 Smith, Trey FAU 2:20.94
— Bales, John DENVER 2:15.35 X

Event 37 Women Open 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 2:00.08 3/1/2003 Tanya Korniyenko, Oakland
NIC: # 2:00.08 2003 Tanya Korniyenko, Oakland-
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Korniyenko, Tanya OU 2:01.33 1:59.03PB 20
26.74 29.74 30.66 31.89
2 Jaeger, Melissa OU 2:01.58 2:01.32 B 17
27.33 30.24 31.73 32.02
3 Simon, Emily NAU 2:07.00 2:06.64 16
28.39 32.08 32.95 33.22
4 Howell, Megan NAU 2:08.73 2:07.56 15
28.65 32.65 33.06 33.20
5 Lasik, Amanda NAU 2:09.42 2:08.51 14
28.83 32.13 33.55 34.00
6 Norkus, Krista FAU 2:10.46 2:09.58 13
29.01 32.48 33.72 34.37
7 Simetkosky, Angela OU 2:08.67 2:11.04 12
29.46 32.87 34.16 34.55
8 LeBrun, Lauren FAU 2:11.36 2:11.35 11
29.16 33.66 34.47 34.06
B – Final
9 Hanke, Abby NAU 2:11.40 2:11.41 9
29.78 33.17 33.92 34.54
10 Lowe, Katie NAU 2:11.68 2:11.82 7
29.06 33.09 34.32 35.35
11 Roycraft, Loran UNF 2:20.31 2:19.55 6
30.41 34.82 36.40 37.92
Preliminaries
— Janssens, Alanna NAU 2:14.35 X
— Burts, Geni FAU 2:08.01 X

Event 38 Men Open 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 1:47.00 3/1/2003 Kurt Brehm, Hawaii
NIC: # 1:46.84 1989 Wade King, South Carolina
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Boehm, Kurt J HAWAI`I 1:47.53 1:45.75#B 20
24.56 27.11 26.91 27.17
2 Palma, Nimrod HAWAI`I 1:45.76 1:46.76#B 17
24.27 27.00 27.27 28.22
3 Hampson, Richard SMU 1:49.12 1:47.98 B 16
24.64 27.88 27.62 27.84
4 Smith, Justin SMU 1:51.50 1:50.26 15
25.37 28.17 28.35 28.37
5 Zeibig, Adam FAU 1:50.91 1:51.24 14
24.69 27.76 29.37 29.42
6 Anderson, Kenny FAU 1:54.12 1:53.04 13
25.42 28.44 28.95 30.23
7 Pineyro, Markus SMU 1:55.42 1:55.13 12
25.35 28.86 29.75 31.17
8 Dolcetti, Blaine OU 1:54.76 1:55.60 11
25.32 28.92 29.97 31.39
B – Final
9 Cox, Greg DENVER 2:00.37 1:55.04 9
26.07 29.69 29.62 29.66
10 Chittley, Jordan DENVER 1:55.50 1:55.42 7
25.68 28.91 29.82 31.01
11 Tansel, Bryon OU 1:57.87 1:55.69 6
25.86 29.23 29.99 30.61
12 McNally, Alex DENVER 1:59.40 2:03.06 5
26.39 30.48 32.24 33.95

Event 39 Women Open Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 360.75 3/1/2003 Kate Morgan, Nothern Arizona
NIC: # 360.75 2003 Kate Morgan, Nothern Arizona-
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Buder, Blair NAU NT 328.75 20
2 Herrington, Liz OU NT 310.70 17
3 Keskey, Linda OU NT 307.20 16
4 Endres, Andrea OU NT 276.55 15
5 Deem, Anna NAU NT 270.40 14
6 Howlett, Kensie NAU NT 237.40 13
7 Wright, Ashley OU NT 174.55 12

Event 40 Men Open Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 455.55 3/1/2003 Jon Coyle, Hawaii
NIC: # 455.55 2003 Jon Coyle, Hawaii-
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gowdy, Mike HAWAI`I NT 457.65# 20
2 Sydes, Beau SMU NT 411.65 17
3 Coyle, Jonathan HAWAI`I NT 408.60 16
4 Griffin, Philip SMU NT 394.85 15
5 Wilcox, Justin HAWAI`I NT 326.05 14
6 O'Quin, Nicholas HAWAI`I NT 300.65 13
7 Chokel, Chad SMU NT 282.70 12
8 VanPortfleet, John OU NT 275.50 11
9 Conyers, John DENVER NT 220.65 9
10 Bender, David SMU NT 204.05 7

Event 41 Women Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 3:21.23 3/1/2003 Oakland University
D Ward, L Jensen, K Freytag, O Strelets
NIC: # 3:21.23 2003 Oakland University
D Ward, L Jensen, K Freytag, O Strelets
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:26.40 3:23.21 B 40
1) Petersson, Emma 2) Bedyk, Boguslawa
3) Beitel, Jacquie 4) Andersson, Lisa
24.63 50.68 23.95 51.18 23.95 50.86 23.86 50.49
2 OAKLAND UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:28.35 3:23.54 B 34
1) Strelets, Oksana 2) Freytag, Karoline
3) Korniyenko, Tanya 4) Jensen, Line
24.79 50.37 24.44 50.94 25.15 51.77 23.84 50.46
3 NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.45 3:29.29 32
1) Busche, Kelly 2) Meding, Lauren
3) Kronebusch, Ali 4) Thomas, Heather
25.39 52.27 24.90 52.93 24.68 52.45 24.70 51.64
4 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA 'A' 3:38.53 3:31.71 30
1) Bothwell, Shawna 2) Ware, Jessica
3) Watson, Julieann 4) Rutherford, Amanda
25.23 52.19 25.32 53.68 25.17 53.10 25.19 52.74
5 GARDNER-WEBB UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:38.48 3:36.09 28
1) Wilson, Terra L 2) Simpson, Taylor J
3) Mischel, Jessica L 4) Bishop, Jennifer L
24.49 50.28 26.18 55.11 26.58 55.08 26.37 55.62

Event 42 Men Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: P 2:56.06 2/24/2001 Southern Methodist
Jernigan, Weghorst, Anderson, Jacobsson
NIC: # 2:56.06 2001 Southern Methodist
Jernigan, Weghorst, Anderson, Jacobsson
2:55.06 A
3:00.31 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:04.18 2:57.59 B 40
1) Becerra, Camilo 2) Hadley, Eric
3) Nylin, Per 4) Stephenson, Justin
21.40 44.36 21.48 44.93 20.62 43.85 21.13 44.45
2 UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI`I 'A' 3:00.35 2:57.99 B 34
1) Thew, Peter E 2) Bloch, Cheyne R
3) Coupland, Andrew 4) Boehm, Kurt J
21.29 44.48 21.03 43.78 21.50 45.12 21.53 44.61
3 OAKLAND UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:04.43 2:58.56 B 32
1) Sullivan, Chris 2) Munoz, Andy
3) Tansel, Bryon 4) Broadbent, Sean
20.96 43.81 20.76 45.02 21.73 45.29 21.15 44.44
4 UNIVERSITY OF DENVER 'A' 3:10.16 3:07.10 30
1) Peterson, Michael 2) Monsivais, Daniel
3) Dontchos, Greg 4) Jollands, Craig
22.11 46.59 21.49 46.05 22.42 48.13 22.25 46.33
— FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:07.00 DQ
1) Hobson, Scott 2) Marzonie, Rich
3) Anderson, Kenny 4) Babaev, Pavel
21.97 46.70 21.45 45.96 21.84 46.13 21.42 45.78

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week