Oakland Women Continue Winning Streak Against Toledo and Northern Michigan

ROCHESTER, Mich., November 21. OAKLAND University’s women’s swimming and diving team was in action on Thursday evening at Oakland’s tri-meet against Toledo and Northern Michigan.

The Golden Grizzlies defeated both teams to remain undefeated in dual meet action and put its season record at 7-0. Against Toledo, Oakland managed to score 167 points to the Rockets’ 118 and against Northern Michigan, the Golden Grizzlies took the victory 199-77.

A quad of Jenna DeJonge (Royal Oak, Mich.), Shelley Aurit (Batavia, Ill.), Tanya Korniyenko (Almaty, Kazakhstan), and Oksana Strelets (Kazakhstan) got the meet started in fine form taking the 200 medley relay in 1:48.10.

In the 200 freestyle, Oakland finished 1-2-3 to take an average 20-point lead on both opponents. Sophomore Line Jensen (Silkeborg, Denmark) hit the wall first in a time of 1:54.47 and was succeeded by Karoline Freytag (Kronach, Germany) and Holly Miller (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) in times of 1:56.39 and 1:57.21 respectively. Strelets kept the winning streak alive taking the next event, the 100 backstroke in 59.21.

In the 100 breast, sophomore Maria Musialczyk (Grand Rapids, Mich.) edged out teammate Aurit to take the top spot in a time of 1:06.47. Aurit finished with a time of 1:07.29 to keep the Golden Grizzlies in the lead. Senior Korniyenko, then took the 200 fly in a season best time of 2:04.48.

Freshman swimmer, DeJonge beat Strelets to the wall in the 50 free with a top time of 24.48 while Strelets hit at 24.55. The Golden Grizzlies remained in top shape taking the 100 free and 200 back. Jensen took her second individual race of the night in the 100 free with a time of 53.44 followed by DeJonge who hit at 53.45. The 200 back was taken by junior Tara Berringer (Eugene, Ore.) in a season best time of 2:10.79 while Miller had her second runner-up finish of the evening finishing with a time of 2:12.77.

The Golden Grizzlies' trio of divers helped clinch the wins sweeping both boards. Freshman Liz Herrington (Battle Creek, Mich.) took the 1-meter title with a season best score of 275.55. Finishing second was Linda Keskey (Cokato, Minn.) with a score of 260.20 while sophomore Andrea Endres (Marine City, Mich.) finished fourth with 230.20 points. Endres then turned around and took the 3-meter title garnering 254.30 points while Herrington and Keskey second and third with scores of 250.65 and 249.95 respectively.

Both Herrington and Keskey made the NCAA Diving Zone meet as a result of their performances on the 1-meter. The qualifying standard is a minimum score of 255 – since both divers reached this minimum, they qualify to dive on all platforms at the meet.

Oakland’s women’s team while next be in action joining the men’s team at the Mid-Con Championships in Indianapolis, Ind. from December 4-6th. Both teams will be looking to clinch its fifth consecutive title in as many years

Oakland vs. Northern Michigan vs. Toledo
RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oakland University 'A' NT 1:48.10 11
1) DeJonge, Jenna 2) Aurit, Shelley
3) Korneyenko, Tanya 4) Strelets, Oksana
28.09 30.81 25.95 23.25
2 Oakland University 'B' NT x1:52.01
1) Green, Renie 2) Unrath, Linsy
3) Musialczyk, Maria 4) Freytag, Karoline
28.53 31.13 27.73 24.62
3 University of Toledo 'B' NT 1:53.39 4
29.34 31.68 27.37 25.00
4 Nortthern Michigan University 'A' NT 2:04.87 2
1) Vermillion, Lindsey 2) Ruspakka, Shelly
3) Freebury, Kara 4) Knight, Cricket
30.78 37.62 30.40 26.07
— University of Toledo 'A' NT DQ
28.05 31.77 26.11 23.95

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ranc, Mandy Toledo NT 10:18.99 9
28.19 30.03 30.47 30.70 30.84 30.75 30.93 31.07
31.24 31.34 31.35 31.63 31.66 31.44 31.60 31.63
31.83 31.65 31.04 29.60
2 Burwell, Amanda OU NT 10:37.54 4
28.77 31.27 31.94 32.01 32.09 31.99 32.01 32.07
32.00 31.88 32.26 32.20 32.14 32.13 32.19 32.50
32.03 32.28 32.15 31.63
3 Perry, Jenna Toledo NT 10:40.63 3
29.70 32.03 32.30 32.58 32.38 32.33 32.26 32.36
32.20 32.15 31.89 31.96 31.96 32.28 32.20 32.34
32.08 32.25 32.04 31.34
4 Simetkosky, Angela OU NT 10:46.56 2
29.63 32.15 32.58 32.49 32.53 32.56 32.32 32.46
32.39 32.48 32.52 32.61 32.57 32.97 32.76 32.38
32.82 32.34 32.04 31.96
5 Curry, Courtney Toledo NT x10:50.12
29.78 32.76 33.19 33.12 32.88 33.41 32.96 33.20
32.51 32.28 32.65 32.84 32.57 32.39 32.72 32.49
32.66 32.33 31.83 31.55
6 Graham, Larisa Northern Mich NT 11:07.22 1
28.84 32.38 33.39 33.79 33.91 34.26 33.88 34.02
33.71 33.62 33.43 33.63 33.66 33.85 33.62 33.84
33.93 33.59 33.16 32.71
7 Metcalf, Nicole OU NT x11:22.53
31.01 33.12 33.69 33.86 34.01 33.98 34.29 34.38
34.55 34.08 34.65 34.69 34.57 34.59 34.38 34.28
34.78 34.57 34.66 34.39
8 Herman, Anna Northern Mich NT 11:28.77
29.95 32.25 34.08 34.59 34.98 34.75 35.14 34.94
34.24 34.52 34.86 34.51 35.04 34.98 35.24 35.36
35.29 34.97 34.82 34.26

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jensen, Line OU NT 1:54.47
26.83 28.81 29.38 29.45
2 Freytag, Karoline OU NT 1:56.39
27.20 29.44 29.97 29.78
3 Miller, Holly OU NT x1:57.21
27.03 29.72 30.42 30.04
4 Manard, Mackenzie Toledo NT 1:58.51
27.97 29.69 30.61 30.24
5 Childers, Katie Toledo NT 2:03.18
29.65 31.16 31.15 31.22
6 Vermillion, Lindse Northern Mich NT 2:06.27
28.18 31.74 33.20 33.15
7 Bezdeck, Summer Toledo NT x2:06.79
29.75 32.49 32.59 31.96
8 Ruspakka, Shelly Northern Mich NT 2:08.51
29.44 32.04 33.29 33.74
9 Freebury, Kara Northern Mich NT x2:09.43
29.62 32.52 33.66 33.63

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Strelets, Oksana OU NT 59.21
28.97 30.24
2 Patterson, Jenny Toledo NT 1:00.85
30.03 30.82
3 Green, Renie OU NT 1:01.01
29.69 31.32
4 Berringer, Tara OU NT 1:01.26
30.09 31.17
5 Markovich, Emily Toledo NT 1:02.29
30.24 32.05
6 Meredith, Erin OU NT x1:04.31
31.60 32.71
7 Pechek, Sam Northern Mich NT 1:04.88
30.94 33.94
8 Graham, Larisa Northern Mich NT 1:10.38
34.21 36.17

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Musialczyk, Maria OU NT 1:06.47
31.60 34.87
2 Aurit, Shelley OU NT 1:07.29
32.02 35.27
3 Hilvo, Iiris Toledo NT 1:07.42
32.01 35.41
4 Unrath, Linsy OU NT 1:07.54
32.26 35.28
5 Beckett, Lauren Toledo NT 1:08.04
32.43 35.61
6 Bartosh, Sarah Northern Mich NT 1:11.84
34.09 37.75
7 Marihugh, Sara Toledo NT 1:13.55
34.53 39.02
8 Knight, Cricket Northern Mich NT 1:19.36
37.89 41.47

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Korneyenko, Tanya OU NT 2:04.48
28.44 31.37 32.89 31.78
2 Smyth, Taryn Toledo NT 2:11.22
29.31 34.40 32.92 34.59
3 Tubbs, Lyndsay Toledo NT 2:15.39
30.42 34.90 35.01 35.06
4 Simetkosky, Angela OU NT 2:20.21
31.97 36.06 36.25 35.93
5 Hohenberger, Amy Toledo NT 2:26.09
33.04 37.06 37.94 38.05
6 Anderson, Melissa Toledo NT x2:28.14
32.33 37.16 39.22 39.43
7 Vermillion, Lindse Northern Mich NT 2:31.57
32.43 37.72 40.56 40.86

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeJonge, Jenna OU NT 24.48
2 Strelets, Oksana OU NT 24.55
3 Timm, Katy Toledo NT 25.55
3 Markovich, Emily Toledo NT 25.55
5 Pechek, Sam Northern Mich NT 25.89
6 Bartosh, Sarah Northern Mich NT 26.16
7 Caruss, Tracy OU NT 27.10
8 Perry, Jenna Toledo NT 27.11

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Herrington, Liz OU NT 275.55
2 Keskey, Linda OU NT 260.20
3 Cole, Kathy Northern Mich NT 246.05
4 Endres, Andrea OU NT 230.20
5 Chasteen, Jenny Toledo NT 207.60
6 Ruiz, Michelle Northern Mich NT 189.05

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jensen, Line OU NT 53.44
25.92 27.52
2 DeJonge, Jenna OU NT 53.45
26.12 27.33
3 Manard, Mackenzie Toledo NT 55.01
26.36 28.65
4 Freytag, Karoline OU NT 55.03
26.96 28.07
5 Ruspakka, Shelly Northern Mich NT 57.21
27.38 29.83
6 Knight, Cricket Northern Mich NT 58.73
28.45 30.28
7 Caruss, Tracy OU NT x59.80
29.15 30.65

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Berringer, Tara OU NT 2:10.79
31.14 33.36 33.41 32.88
2 Miller, Holly OU NT 2:12.77
31.96 33.64 33.70 33.47
3 Smyth, Taryn Toledo NT 2:12.87
31.47 34.17 33.94 33.29
4 Strelets, Oksana OU NT 2:13.24
32.23 33.73 34.50 32.78
5 Green, Renie OU NT x2:16.73
32.91 34.41 34.95 34.46
6 Patterson, Jenny Toledo NT 2:17.53
32.08 34.93 35.39 35.13
7 Meredith, Erin OU NT x2:18.06
33.32 34.46 35.35 34.93
8 Bartosh, Sarah Northern Mich NT 2:24.63
34.07 36.26 37.19 37.11

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beckett, Lauren Toledo NT 2:23.37
33.21 35.86 36.76 37.54
2 Aurit, Shelley OU NT 2:23.70
32.77 36.24 37.09 37.60
3 Musialczyk, Maria OU NT 2:25.24
32.74 37.16 38.07 37.27
4 Unrath, Linsy OU NT 2:26.79
34.17 37.26 37.37 37.99
5 Bezdeck, Summer Toledo NT 2:40.50
36.57 40.87 41.66 41.40
6 Herman, Anna Northern Mich NT 2:48.30
38.48 43.12 42.70 44.00
— Hilvo, Iiris Toledo NT DQ

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ranc, Mandy Toledo NT 5:06.04
28.66 30.04 30.61 30.90 31.01 31.16 31.14 31.07
31.12 30.33
2 Burwell, Amanda OU NT 5:15.89
29.13 31.43 31.69 31.97 32.15 32.01 32.06 32.03
31.96 31.46
3 Perry, Jenna Toledo NT 5:17.98
29.22 31.64 32.26 32.44 32.25 32.14 32.14 31.92
32.05 31.92
4 Curry, Courtney Toledo NT 5:20.71
30.06 32.32 32.38 32.58 32.91 32.33 32.59 32.39
31.74 31.41
5 Simetkosky, Angela OU NT 5:21.55
29.83 32.07 32.56 32.45 32.59 32.62 32.61 32.28
33.09 31.45
6 Tubbs, Lyndsay Toledo NT x5:23.06
29.63 32.00 32.44 32.92 32.95 32.59 32.73 32.61
32.67 32.52
7 Herman, Anna Northern Mich NT 5:33.37
30.27 33.29 33.70 33.81 33.93 33.96 33.85 34.13
33.30 33.13
8 Metcalf, Nicole OU NT 5:34.87
30.68 32.25 32.98 33.32 33.92 34.23 34.30 34.49
34.62 34.08
9 Freebury, Kara Northern Mich NT 5:47.11
31.71 34.64 34.40 35.17 35.53 35.74 35.24 35.72
34.61 34.35

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smyth, Taryn Toledo NT 59.21
28.01 31.20
2 Manard, Mackenzie Toledo NT 1:01.19
28.60 32.59
3 Pechek, Sam Northern Mich NT 1:03.82
30.31 33.51
4 Ruspakka, Shelly Northern Mich NT 1:06.04
30.65 35.39
5 Anderson, Melissa Toledo NT 1:06.85
31.34 35.51
6 Hohenberger, Amy Toledo NT x1:07.85
31.63 36.22
7 Freebury, Kara Northern Mich NT 1:10.55
32.57 37.98
— Korneyenko, Tanya OU NT X56.89
27.41 29.48
— Jensen, Line OU NT X59.99
28.28 31.71
— Caruss, Tracy OU NT X1:12.42
34.74 37.68

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Endres, Andrea OU NT 254.30
2 Herrington, Liz OU NT 250.65
3 Keskey, Linda OU NT 249.95
4 Cole, Kathy Northern Mich NT 239.50
5 Chasteen, Jenny Toledo NT 234.10
6 Ruiz, Michelle Northern Mich NT 180.65

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hilvo, Iiris Toledo NT 4:34.47
29.15 33.27 36.67 35.50 38.08 38.92 31.45 31.43
2 Ranc, Mandy Toledo NT 4:44.55
30.96 34.67 37.33 35.87 42.20 42.95 31.54 29.03
3 Bezdeck, Summer Toledo NT 4:50.50
31.61 35.27 38.83 37.53 41.62 41.40 33.15 31.09
4 Childers, Katie Toledo NT x4:55.34
31.43 35.83 37.21 36.66 44.68 44.48 32.48 32.57
5 Vermillion, Lindse Northern Mich NT 5:09.87
31.91 37.60 38.62 39.11 47.54 47.34 34.46 33.29
— Korneyenko, Tanya OU NT X4:30.60
29.64 33.28 35.11 34.81 38.72 37.55 31.00 30.49
— Burwell, Amanda OU NT X4:33.19
28.93 32.64 35.33 34.64 39.46 39.72 32.79 29.68
— Aurit, Shelley OU NT X4:39.14
30.40 34.72 37.96 36.37 37.40 37.66 32.85 31.78
— Meredith, Erin OU NT X4:48.91
31.29 35.37 36.94 35.48 41.90 41.61 34.21 32.11
— Graham, Larisa Northern Mich NT DQ
30.56 35.28 38.11 37.32 39.89 40.27 33.32 31.60

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nortthern Michigan University 'A' NT 3:46.34
1) Herman, Anna 2) Knight, Cricket
3) Pechek, Sam 4) Bartosh, Sarah
27.59 57.50 27.47 57.31 26.62 56.01 25.93 55.52
2 University of Toledo 'B' NT 3:52.74
1) Tubbs, Lyndsay 2) Beckett, Lauren
3) Perry, Jenna 4) Curry, Courtney
28.16 58.08 28.03 58.19 27.79 58.23 28.38 58.24
— Oakland University 'A' NT X3:36.20
1) Jensen, Line 2) Miller, Holly
3) Freytag, Karoline 4) DeJonge, Jenna
26.62 54.70 25.60 53.35 26.29 54.89 25.13 53.26
— Oakland University 'B' NT X3:51.36
1) Green, Renie 2) Simetkosky, Angela
3) Berringer, Tara 4) Caruss, Tracy
27.66 57.35 27.54 56.88 27.14 57.02 29.47 1:00.11

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week