Notre Dame Sweeps Home Invite In South Bend

SOUTH BEND, Ind, December 7. THE Notre Dame men's swimming and diving team completed a dominating weekend by finishing first in the Notre Dame Invitational Saturday in the Rolfs Aquatic Center. The Irish held a 710-point (2,259.5-1,549.5) advantage over second-place Harvard in winning their home event for the third year in a row and sixth time in nine years.

Sophomore Tyler Grenda (Hockessin, Del./Salesianum H.S.) provided the lone Irish victory of Saturday evening, winning the 200 breaststroke in 2:03.83.

Though the Irish got just one event victory on the final day of competition, they had a number of high finishes. In the first race of the day, the 1,650 freestyle, Notre Dame took five of the top nine spots, including three of the top four. Freshman Chris Zeches (Tucson, Ariz./Salpointe Catholic H.S.) led the way, finishing second in 15:48.77, while classmate Ted Brown (Kokomo, Ind./Western H.S.) was third in 15:57.19 and sophomore Patrick Davis (Clearwater, Fla./Jesuit H.S.) was right behind, touching in 15:59.57.

Notre Dame took three of the top five positions in the 200 backstroke. Sophomore Doug Bauman (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Preparatory School) was the runner-up in 1:49.49, while freshmen Brian Freeman (Sanger, Calif./Immanuel H.S.) and Alan Carter (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park H.S.) finished fourth (1:51.26) and fifth (1:52.55), respectively.

Sophomore Tim Randolph (Crown Point, Ind./Merrillville H.S.) was the runner-up in the 100 freestyle, posting a time of 45.94.

Sophomore Bryan Guarnier (Queensbury, N.Y./Glen Falls H.S.) led the Irish in the 200 butterfly, finishing third in 1:52.75.

In the final event of the meet, the Irish quartet of senior co-captain Matt Obringer (Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School), Randolph, Carter, and freshman Nick Fanslau (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn H.S.) finished fourth in 3:05.76.

Trailing by 162 points heading into the final day of competition, the 19th-ranked University of Notre Dame women's swimming and diving team took first in five of seven events on Saturday in rallying to win the Notre Dame Invitational in the Rolfs Aquatic Center. Bowling Green, the second-day leader, finished second with 1,187.5 points, while the Irish had 1,284.

After trailing for nearly the entire competition, Notre Dame finally surged ahead after event 35 (of 40 on the program), keyed by a 1-2-3 finish in the 200 butterfly that gave the Irish control of the meet for good. Freshman Katie Carroll (Toledo, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy) led the way, touching in 2:03.23 while senior Lisa Garcia (Denver, Colo./Cherry Creek H.S.) was second in 2:03.55 and junior Brooke Taylor (Orlando, Fla./Lake Highlands Prep School) finished next, in 2:06.63.

Freshman Ann Barton (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparrel H.S.) registered the first Irish victory of the Saturday evening session, leading a quartet of Notre Dame swimmers that finished ahead of the rest of the field. Barton finished in 2:02.67, nearly two seconds ahead of classmate Ellen Johnson (Toledo, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy), who posted a time of 2:04.50. Another first-year student-athlete, Kiley Gooch (Carmel, Ind./Carmel H.S.), was third in 2:06.09, while junior Sarah Alwen (Maadi, Cairo, Egypt) finished fourth in 2:06.31.

In the next race, Johnson took the top spot, finishing the 100-yard freestyle in 52.50.

Senior Meghan Perry-Eaton (Brandon, Fla./Bloomingdale H.S.) remained undefeated this season by winning the one-meter diving competition with a score of 315.25.

Notre Dame finished the meet strong, with a first-place effort in the 400 freestyle relay. Carroll, freshman Kristina Archer (Chesapeake, Va./Hickory H.S.), junior Katie Eckholt (Omaha, Neb./Marian H.S.), and Johnson won the race in 3:31.48.

Freshman Abby Strang (St. Simons Island, Ga./The Bolles School) led Notre Dame in the first race of the day, finishing third in the 1,650 freestyle in 17:14.61.

Freshman Jessica Stephens (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg H.S.) was the top Irish finisher in the 200 breaststroke, coming in fourth in 2:21.04.

Final Team Scores

Men
1. Notre Dame – 2,259.5
2. Harvard – 1,549.5
3. West Virginia – 1,092
4. North Dakota – 851
5. Wisconsin-Green Bay – 770
6. Denison – 748
7. Denver – 516.5
8. Indianapolis – 379
9. Louisville – 295.5
10. St. Louis – 293
11. Wisconsin-Milwaukee – 124
12. Shippensburg – 68

Women
1. Notre Dame – 1,284
2. Bowling Green – 1,187.5
3. West Virginia – 843
4. Denison – 838
5. New Mexico – 794.5
6. Denver – 772
7. Indianapolis – 635
8. Wisconsin-Green Bay – 610
9. North Dakota – 562
10. Louisville – 428
11. St. Louis – 410
12. Northern Michigan – 301
13. Wisconsin-Milwaukee – 190
14. Hillsdale – 79
15. Shippensburg – 68

Event 9 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 428.85 11/30/1995Sunday Lewandowski
Pool Record: # 428.95 11/30/1995Sunday Lewandowski, Pittsburgh
'02 Champion: 295.45 12/05/2002Meghan Perry-Eaton, Notre Dame
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Perry-Eaton, Megan SR Notre Dame 315.25 32
2 Barras, Becca JR New Mexico-NM 290.45 28
3 Berghian, Tracey SR New Mexico-NM 263.65 27
4 Rubel, Becky Milwaukee 237.60 26
5 Cusack, Carly JR Bowling Green 227.55 25
6 Blemberg, Erin Milwaukee 213.95 24
7 Cole, Kathie SR Northern 203.20 23
8 Szymanski, Crystal Milwaukee 195.55 22
9 Burgard, Hannah Milwaukee 193.85 20
10 Lindsey, Christi SO North Dakota 193.05 17
11 Hines, Lindsay SR Bowling Green 191.35 16
12 Knafelc, Kaley SO New Mexico-NM 182.80 15
13 Stover, Anna SO Uwgb 182.10 14
14 Wiesman, Tasha Indy 180.75 13
15 Raneri, Samantha SO Notre Dame 170.05 12
16 Bradford, Marianne FR UofL-KY 169.00 11
17 Smith, Keelan SR Denver 168.95 9
18 Lasinski, Erin FR St. Louis 167.45 7
19 Duesler, Emily Milwaukee 166.80 6
20 Varichak, Kari FR North Dakota 160.75 5
21 Ruiz, Michelle SO Northern 157.45 4
22 Nolz, Kari FR North Dakota 150.60 3
23 Perko, Erin FR Denver 143.80 2
24 Nyce, Jennifer G FR West Virginia 143.75 1
25 Sowa, Kristel Indy 135.85
26 Portelance, Jenna SR North Dakota 134.80
27 Beresford, Lindsay FR West Virginia 78.80

Event 27 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 16:44.91 12/06/1997Linda Gallo, Notre Dame
Pool Record: # 16:41.37 01/31/2002Kelli Barton, Notre Dame
'02 Champion: 17:32.46 12/07/2002Jessi Banner, West Virginia
16:23.54 D1-A
16:53.04 D1-B
17:25.99 D3-A
17:34.62 BE-A
17:35.19 D2-A
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 17:12.51 D3-A 32
27.79 58.12 1:29.19 2:00.30 2:31.38 3:02.81 3:34.11 4:05.52
4:36.79 5:08.19 5:39.16 6:10.47 6:41.96 7:13.32 7:45.27 8:16.98
8:48.56 9:20.32 9:51.90 10:23.37 10:54.63 11:26.27 11:57.81 12:29.36
13:00.83 13:32.38 14:04.33 14:35.80 15:07.42 15:38.89 16:10.23 16:41.68
17:12.51
2 Zeller, Harmony FR Denver 17:13.86 D3-A 28
28.80 59.68 1:31.03 2:02.51 2:34.10 3:05.53 3:37.04 4:08.31
4:39.79 5:11.12 5:42.07 6:13.27 6:44.62 7:16.34 7:47.84 8:19.21
8:50.80 9:22.40 9:53.72 10:25.22 10:56.60 11:28.06 11:59.59 12:31.27
13:02.81 13:34.51 14:06.44 14:38.28 15:09.93 15:41.51 16:13.15 16:44.48
17:13.86
3 Strang, Abby FR Notre Dame 17:14.61 D3-A 27
29.18 1:00.22 1:31.66 2:03.40 2:35.03 3:06.41 3:38.11 4:09.75
4:41.15 5:12.55 5:43.83 6:14.85 6:46.43 7:17.94 7:49.25 8:20.97
8:52.38 9:24.10 9:55.95 10:27.60 10:58.56 11:29.59 12:00.97 12:32.82
13:04.14 13:35.69 14:06.99 14:38.54 15:09.85 15:41.54 16:13.25 16:44.54
17:14.61
4 Bissett, Ashley C SO West Virginia 17:37.10 26
29.45 1:00.62 1:32.12 2:03.78 2:35.52 3:07.30 3:38.98 4:10.73
4:42.40 5:14.29 5:46.21 6:17.88 6:49.75 7:21.46 7:53.48 8:25.66
8:57.83 9:30.13 10:02.44 10:34.75 11:07.05 11:39.42 12:11.89 12:44.29
13:16.99 13:49.51 14:22.31 14:54.90 15:27.70 16:00.20 16:32.62 17:05.41
17:37.10
5 Ohngren, Kara SO Bowling Green 17:37.15 25
29.08 1:00.52 1:32.22 2:04.16 2:36.11 3:08.04 3:40.20 4:12.65
4:45.05 5:17.50 5:49.61 6:22.03 6:54.35 7:26.67 7:59.03 8:31.29
9:03.16 9:34.95 10:06.72 10:38.70 11:10.77 11:42.97 12:14.93 12:47.34
13:19.59 13:51.78 14:24.16 14:57.08 15:30.22 16:02.52 16:34.96 17:07.02
17:37.15
6 Banner, Jessi M SO West Virginia 17:40.98 24
29.26 1:00.86 1:32.44 2:04.03 2:35.66 3:07.30 3:39.13 4:11.19
4:43.50 5:16.21 5:48.94 6:21.81 6:54.81 7:27.79 8:00.04 8:32.37
9:04.96 9:37.42 10:09.84 10:42.42 11:14.73 11:47.40 12:19.70 12:52.08
13:24.67 13:57.06 14:29.71 15:02.28 15:34.71 16:06.80 16:38.53 17:10.22
17:40.98
7 Overeem, Nicole JR New Mexico-NM 17:43.84 23
29.67 1:01.27 1:33.49 2:05.68 2:38.24 3:10.79 3:43.11 4:15.63
4:48.24 5:20.41 5:52.62 6:24.85 6:57.42 7:29.63 8:02.02 8:34.32
9:06.51 9:39.00 10:11.32 10:43.82 11:16.27 11:48.67 12:21.14 12:53.66
13:26.24 13:59.00 14:31.75 15:03.92 15:35.97 16:08.37 16:40.47 17:12.73
17:43.84
8 McNally, Meghan FR Denver 17:45.12 22
29.29 1:00.96 1:33.01 2:04.94 2:36.90 3:08.86 3:40.70 4:12.91
4:45.15 5:17.61 5:49.52 6:21.75 6:53.86 7:26.27 7:58.66 8:31.02
9:03.39 9:35.84 10:08.17 10:40.83 11:13.45 11:45.83 12:18.70 12:51.52
13:24.47 13:57.27 14:30.21 15:03.07 15:35.91 16:08.48 16:41.34 17:13.66
17:45.12
9 Jeter, Lindsay JR New Mexico-NM 17:45.97 20
30.07 1:02.06 1:34.66 2:07.28 2:40.02 3:12.78 3:45.49 4:18.26
4:51.06 5:23.80 5:56.51 6:28.97 7:01.46 7:34.05 8:06.55 8:38.94
9:11.56 9:43.96 10:16.27 10:48.53 11:20.99 11:53.45 12:25.27 12:57.18
13:29.51 14:01.59 14:34.00 15:05.84 15:38.10 16:10.18 16:42.16 17:14.30
17:45.97
10 Humes, Jessie SR Bowling Green 17:51.81 17
29.93 1:02.05 1:34.48 2:06.96 2:39.39 3:12.00 3:44.48 4:16.79
4:49.18 5:22.15 5:54.52 6:27.14 6:59.65 7:32.10 8:04.79 8:37.20
9:09.67 9:42.30 10:14.82 10:47.47 11:19.50 11:51.97 12:24.67 12:57.33
13:30.04 14:02.46 14:35.67 15:08.67 15:41.22 16:13.94 16:46.98 17:20.01
17:51.81
11 Eastman, Catherine FR Denison 17:52.81 16
28.95 1:00.08 1:31.69 2:03.67 2:36.12 3:08.62 3:41.19 4:14.14
4:46.98 5:19.89 5:52.86 6:25.78 6:58.83 7:31.96 8:04.70 8:37.52
9:10.42 9:43.33 10:16.18 10:48.81 11:21.31 11:54.03 12:26.58 12:59.25
13:32.03 14:04.95 14:37.87 15:10.81 15:43.75 16:16.70 16:49.64 17:22.39
17:52.81
12 Grass, Meredith FR St. Louis 17:55.68 15
29.08 1:00.66 1:32.66 2:04.83 2:37.08 3:09.47 3:42.00 4:14.50
4:46.84 5:19.38 5:51.90 6:24.47 6:57.14 7:29.88 8:02.72 8:35.58
9:08.39 9:41.16 10:14.11 10:46.98 11:19.65 11:52.57 12:25.45 12:58.49
13:31.70 14:04.77 14:37.66 15:10.82 15:43.86 16:17.06 16:50.48 17:23.62
17:55.68
13 Dorweiler, Katey JR Denver 18:02.97 14
30.71 1:03.17 1:35.87 2:08.53 2:41.39 3:14.27 3:47.35 4:20.56
4:53.51 5:26.45 5:59.81 6:32.85 7:05.69 7:38.70 8:11.43 8:44.13
9:16.94 9:49.89 10:23.07 10:56.14 11:29.03 12:02.03 12:34.82 13:07.64
13:40.58 14:13.57 14:46.57 15:19.46 15:52.33 16:25.40 16:58.53 17:31.26
18:02.97
14 O'Rourke, Natalie FR Denver 18:05.19 13
30.39 1:03.01 1:36.16 2:09.50 2:42.89 3:16.25 3:49.35 4:22.39
4:55.44 5:28.50 6:01.28 6:34.07 7:07.00 7:39.86 8:12.74 8:45.59
9:18.19 9:51.07 10:24.14 10:57.08 11:30.08 12:02.71 12:35.71 13:08.75
13:41.64 14:14.67 14:47.61 15:20.88 15:54.17 16:27.26 17:00.13 17:33.18
18:05.19
15 Wazyniak, Shelly FR Denison 18:08.26 12
29.21 1:00.99 1:33.24 2:05.68 2:37.92 3:10.22 3:42.91 4:15.42
4:48.28 5:21.04 5:53.83 6:26.76 6:59.74 7:32.97 8:06.44 8:39.72
9:13.02 9:46.43 10:19.84 10:53.77 11:27.34 12:00.65 12:34.27 13:07.78
13:41.43 14:14.73 14:48.15 15:21.45 15:55.11 16:29.09 17:02.83 17:36.15
18:08.26
16 Goodrick, Kristi FR West Virginia 18:10.12 11
30.03 1:02.13 1:34.69 2:07.37 2:40.05 3:12.59 3:45.19 4:17.70
4:50.43 5:23.26 5:56.28 6:29.19 7:02.14 7:35.34 8:08.36 8:41.39
9:14.49 9:47.63 10:20.86 10:54.34 11:27.95 12:01.63 12:35.04 13:08.71
13:42.14 14:15.59 14:49.28 15:22.86 15:56.81 16:30.53 17:04.25 17:37.47
18:10.12
17 Schoen, Mary FR Uwgb 18:12.95 9
30.73 1:03.54 1:36.92 2:10.28 2:43.99 3:17.46 3:51.06 4:24.53
4:57.90 5:31.33 6:04.81 6:38.30 7:12.08 7:45.43 8:18.65 8:51.69
9:24.81 9:58.26 10:31.45 11:04.56 11:37.26 12:10.21 12:43.39 13:16.71
13:49.77 14:23.13 14:56.02 15:29.07 16:02.43 16:35.51 17:08.34 17:41.26
18:12.95
18 Sabo, Emily Indy 18:24.74 7
31.13 1:04.42 1:37.82 2:11.30 2:44.62 3:18.01 3:51.33 4:24.73
4:58.01 5:31.51 6:04.72 6:38.02 7:11.36 7:44.90 8:18.40 8:51.97
9:25.44 9:58.91 10:32.26 11:05.53 11:38.96 12:12.39 12:46.10 13:19.80
13:53.69 14:27.50 15:01.62 15:35.76 16:09.81 16:43.99 17:18.05 17:51.81
18:24.74
19 Schleicher, Kayla FR St. Louis 18:24.98 6
30.10 1:01.75 1:34.24 2:07.09 2:40.29 3:13.54 3:46.99 4:20.56
4:54.34 5:28.34 6:01.48 6:35.26 7:09.03 7:42.96 8:16.96 8:50.88
9:24.63 9:58.61 10:32.68 11:06.84 11:40.46 12:14.37 12:48.43 13:22.24
13:56.78 14:30.90 15:05.07 15:39.03 16:13.02 16:46.70 17:20.09 17:53.29
18:24.98
20 Corporon, Nicolle SO Bowling Green 18:25.22 5
29.97 1:02.72 1:36.05 2:09.59 2:43.15 3:16.75 3:50.47 4:24.50
4:58.37 5:32.14 6:05.37 6:39.51 7:13.30 7:47.04 8:20.69 8:54.51
9:28.44 10:02.30 10:36.26 11:10.43 11:44.39 12:18.16 12:52.00 13:25.97
13:59.88 14:33.89 15:07.23 15:40.69 16:14.45 16:47.68 17:20.88 17:53.89
18:25.22
21 Verbrugge, Megan SO New Mexico-NM 18:26.34 4
30.41 1:03.22 1:36.43 2:09.78 2:42.78 3:16.30 3:49.58 4:22.88
4:56.46 5:29.52 6:02.84 6:35.90 7:09.59 7:43.35 8:17.39 8:50.69
9:24.55 9:58.66 10:32.39 11:06.64 11:40.66 12:15.21 12:48.37 13:22.32
13:56.03 14:29.89 15:03.87 15:37.37 16:10.79 16:44.51 17:18.89 17:53.18
18:26.34
22 Hayashi, Rina SO Denver 18:26.50 3
31.37 1:05.27 1:39.67 2:13.94 2:48.60 3:22.52 3:56.61 4:30.14
5:03.79 5:37.56 6:11.09 6:44.58 7:18.27 7:51.90 8:25.80 8:59.34
9:33.53 10:07.35 10:41.05 11:14.81 11:47.91 12:21.05 12:54.31 13:27.80
14:00.96 14:34.57 15:07.95 15:41.59 16:15.55 16:49.27 17:22.31 17:55.17
18:26.50
23 Vermillion, Lindse JR Northern 18:32.24 2
30.40 1:04.16 1:37.86 2:11.63 2:45.02 3:18.60 3:52.54 4:26.46
4:59.85 5:33.26 6:06.95 6:40.36 7:13.87 7:47.72 8:21.52 8:55.42
9:29.13 10:03.40 10:37.34 11:10.96 11:44.60 12:18.91 12:52.58 13:26.43
14:00.89 14:35.24 15:09.01 15:43.64 16:17.89 16:52.20 17:25.98 17:59.55
18:32.24
24 Mackos, Marisa SO St. Louis 18:37.32 1
29.78 1:02.49 1:36.03 2:10.20 2:44.67 3:19.15 3:53.50 4:27.88
5:02.40 5:36.71 6:10.94 6:45.09 7:19.40 7:53.75 8:28.14 9:02.17
9:36.31 10:10.64 10:44.54 11:18.73 11:52.67 12:26.54 13:00.32 13:34.14
14:07.64 14:41.20 15:15.09 15:49.04 16:23.09 16:57.12 17:30.50 18:03.98
18:37.32
25 Mingo, Shannon Indy 18:40.61
31.55 1:05.25 1:39.02 2:12.78 2:46.39 3:19.85 3:53.60 4:27.39
5:01.22 5:34.93 6:08.57 6:42.48 7:16.38 7:50.33 8:24.46 8:58.78
9:33.06 10:07.32 10:41.82 11:16.07 11:50.27 12:24.32 12:58.93 13:32.78
14:07.02 14:41.82 15:15.54 15:49.70 16:24.32 16:58.97 17:33.29 18:07.42
18:40.61
26 Chong, Nori SO Denison 18:42.49
30.15 1:02.39 1:35.24 2:08.25 2:41.72 3:15.50 3:49.10 4:22.95
4:56.50 5:30.63 6:04.46 6:37.68 7:11.67 7:45.66 8:19.70 8:53.82
9:28.05 10:02.93 10:37.55 11:11.59 11:46.30 12:20.53 12:55.73 13:29.66
14:04.88 14:39.58 15:13.29 15:48.55 16:23.39 16:58.67 17:33.49 18:08.21
18:42.49
27 Gebherdt, Theresa FR St. Louis 18:44.98
31.45 1:05.20 1:39.50 2:13.75 2:47.99 3:22.35 3:56.48 4:30.46
5:04.61 5:38.78 6:12.15 6:45.78 7:19.42 7:53.57 8:28.17 9:02.42
9:36.62 10:10.74 10:44.73 11:18.92 11:52.87 12:27.17 13:01.32 13:35.88
14:10.19 14:44.59 15:19.08 15:53.50 16:28.03 17:02.63 17:37.25 18:11.15
18:44.98
28 Chmielewski, Katie SO North Dakota 18:47.63
31.76 1:05.32 1:39.36 2:13.72 2:48.21 3:22.37 3:56.92 4:31.53
5:05.60 5:39.95 6:14.32 6:48.69 7:23.01 7:57.16 8:31.50 9:05.69
9:40.11 10:15.26 10:49.40 11:23.65 11:57.94 12:32.48 13:06.67 13:40.95
14:15.59 14:49.80 15:24.08 15:58.59 16:32.42 17:06.61 17:40.28 18:14.52
18:47.63
29 Oberjohn, Emily FR St. Louis 18:47.85
29.90 1:02.69 1:35.77 2:09.50 2:42.93 3:16.54 3:50.18 4:24.02
4:57.95 5:31.67 6:05.33 6:39.16 7:13.18 7:47.46 8:22.04 8:56.35
9:30.75 10:05.45 10:39.84 11:14.80 11:49.30 12:24.23 12:59.37 13:34.41
14:09.29 14:44.05 15:19.41 15:53.99 16:28.99 17:04.09 17:39.27 18:13.95
18:47.85
30 Warner, Katie JR North Dakota 18:56.47
31.55 1:06.32 1:40.42 2:14.34 2:48.73 3:22.82 3:57.79 4:32.12
5:06.07 5:40.83 6:15.15 6:49.76 7:24.10 7:58.86 8:33.83 9:07.82
9:42.68 10:16.88 10:51.77 11:26.60 12:01.14 12:36.13 13:10.44 13:44.60
14:19.15 14:53.90 15:28.53 16:03.38 16:38.45 17:13.18 17:47.72 18:22.68
18:56.47
31 Norton, Maggie SO St. Louis 18:56.75
30.18 1:04.01 1:38.48 2:12.66 2:46.44 3:21.04 3:55.60 4:29.74
5:03.76 5:38.42 6:12.44 6:47.25 7:22.27 7:57.57 8:32.92 9:07.88
9:43.21 10:19.24 10:55.32 11:30.99 12:06.74 12:42.41 13:17.59 13:52.92
14:28.62 15:03.99 15:37.47 16:10.64 16:43.89 17:17.00 17:50.17 18:23.85
18:56.75
32 Kotowski, Katie FR St. Louis 19:01.11
30.43 1:03.93 1:38.19 2:12.84 2:47.19 3:21.65 3:56.08 4:30.51
5:05.07 5:39.46 6:14.02 6:48.75 7:23.65 7:58.50 8:32.98 9:08.14
9:42.88 10:18.01 10:53.00 11:27.79 12:02.70 12:37.54 13:12.44 13:47.63
14:22.76 14:57.77 15:32.64 16:07.33 16:42.24 17:17.26 17:51.98 18:27.08
19:01.11
33 Morsilli, Heather SO New Mexico-NM 19:08.48
31.36 1:05.03 1:39.47 2:14.05 2:48.81 3:23.62 3:58.28 4:33.12
5:07.82 5:42.53 6:17.27 6:52.11 7:26.92 8:01.89 8:36.57 9:11.51
9:46.32 10:21.12 10:56.11 11:30.97 12:05.77 12:40.57 13:15.69 13:50.71
14:25.82 15:00.85 15:35.86 16:11.29 16:47.04 17:22.64 17:58.23 18:33.71
19:08.48
34 Nilon, Alexis JR Shippensburg 19:12.11
30.96 1:04.51 1:38.51 2:12.82 2:46.90 3:21.13 3:55.60 4:30.07
5:04.59 5:38.98 6:13.69 6:48.20 7:23.16 7:58.12 8:32.88 9:08.06
9:43.40 10:18.93 10:54.19 11:29.66 12:05.06 12:40.69 13:16.38 13:52.05
14:27.68 15:03.49 15:39.60 16:15.56 16:51.19 17:26.66 18:02.33 18:37.61
19:12.11
35 Halstrom, Karla FR North Dakota 19:25.05
31.29 1:04.91 1:39.27 2:14.35 2:48.94 3:23.82 3:58.79 4:34.25
5:09.61 5:44.66 6:20.23 6:55.68 7:30.87 8:05.95 8:41.17 9:16.43
9:51.72 10:27.55 11:03.47 11:39.17 12:14.89 12:50.53 13:26.56 14:02.16
14:38.09 15:13.89 15:49.87 16:25.78 17:01.76 17:38.00 18:14.57 18:50.56
19:25.05
36 Misterka, Cathy SO St. Louis 19:33.38
30.62 1:05.19 1:40.18 2:15.35 2:50.70 3:26.40 4:02.00 4:37.63
5:13.41 5:49.13 6:25.51 7:01.48 7:37.47 8:13.31 8:48.98 9:24.58
10:00.56 10:36.63 11:12.56 11:48.51 12:24.31 13:00.13 13:36.24 14:12.00
14:47.98 15:23.86 15:59.84 16:35.76 17:11.88 17:47.87 18:23.29 18:58.80
19:33.38
37 Kelly, Kendra SO St. Louis 19:37.37
32.47 1:07.74 1:43.07 2:18.99 2:54.66 3:30.19 4:06.34 4:42.24
5:18.91 5:55.00 6:30.68 7:06.73 7:42.49 8:18.23 8:54.84 9:30.73
10:06.68 10:42.44 11:18.42 11:54.40 12:30.37 13:05.95 13:42.09 14:17.81
14:54.18 15:30.16 16:05.76 16:41.42 17:17.13 17:52.69 18:27.98 19:03.45
19:37.37
38 Freebury, Kara FR Northern 19:39.98
32.50 1:07.78 1:42.89 2:17.71 2:52.57 3:27.64 4:02.35 4:37.28
5:12.20 5:47.69 6:23.27 6:59.24 7:35.36 8:11.35 8:47.70 9:24.13
10:00.37 10:37.00 11:13.62 11:49.82 12:26.11 13:02.81 13:39.20 14:15.48
14:52.00 15:28.38 16:04.51 16:41.16 17:17.45 17:53.77 18:29.85 19:05.43
19:39.98
39 Neiman, Dawn FR St. Louis 19:57.79
32.32 1:07.90 1:43.91 2:19.68 2:55.45 3:31.91 4:08.08 4:45.00
5:21.70 5:58.33 6:34.79 7:11.62 7:48.16 8:24.85 9:01.19 9:38.03
10:14.84 10:51.68 11:28.79 12:05.53 12:42.53 13:19.34 13:56.25 14:32.35
15:08.70 15:45.74 16:22.26 16:59.17 17:35.39 18:11.54 18:46.95 19:22.99
19:57.79
40 Parsons, Julia JR Hillsdale 20:36.56
30.95 1:05.24 1:40.19 2:15.85 2:51.44 3:27.62 4:03.72 4:39.97
5:16.79 5:53.86 6:31.14 7:09.21 7:46.37 8:24.48 9:02.34 9:40.64
10:19.43 10:58.20 11:35.98 12:13.86 12:52.75 13:31.01 14:09.37 14:47.87
15:26.47 16:05.87 16:44.46 17:23.47 18:02.62 18:41.58 19:20.45 19:58.54
20:36.56
41 Miller, Megan SO St. Louis 20:39.26
32.72 1:08.40 1:44.71 2:21.05 2:58.66 3:35.65 4:13.14 4:50.40
5:27.39 6:04.76 6:42.04 7:19.83 7:57.46 8:34.87 9:12.83 9:50.29
10:28.55 11:06.38 11:44.46 12:23.34 13:01.33 13:39.47 14:17.61 14:56.05
15:33.91 16:12.15 16:50.38 17:28.56 18:06.67 18:44.82 19:23.11 20:01.33
20:39.26
— Isaacs, Ann JR UofL-KY DQ
— Ellis, Corinne FR New Mexico-NM DQ

Event 28 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 15:32.37 12/02/1995Erik Jorgensen, Kansas
Pool Record: # 15:32.37 12/02/1995Erik Jorgensen, Kansas
'02 Champion: 15:42.77 12/07/2002Rodrigo Cintra, North Dakota
15:05.87 D1-A
15:33.04 D1-B
15:58.99 D3-A
16:02.19 D2-A
16:19.29 BE-A
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cintra, Rodrigo JR North Dakota 15:39.42 D3-A 32
26.02 53.89 1:22.15 1:50.39 2:18.40 2:46.66 3:15.18 3:43.62
4:12.34 4:40.87 5:09.39 5:38.08 6:06.60 6:35.04 7:03.36 7:31.74
8:00.19 8:28.69 8:57.25 9:25.98 9:54.60 10:23.32 10:52.09 11:20.97
11:49.63 12:18.67 12:48.19 13:17.15 13:46.10 14:15.30 14:44.02 15:12.40
15:39.42
2 Zeches, Chris FR Notre Dame 15:48.77 D3-A 28
26.47 55.36 1:24.39 1:53.61 2:22.67 2:51.84 3:21.10 3:50.24
4:19.42 4:48.52 5:17.31 5:46.03 6:14.85 6:43.57 7:12.43 7:41.10
8:09.88 8:38.82 9:07.96 9:36.97 10:05.73 10:34.39 11:03.25 11:32.05
12:00.91 12:29.77 12:58.74 13:27.83 13:55.93 14:24.49 14:52.73 15:21.09
15:48.77
3 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 15:57.19 D3-A 27
25.61 53.47 1:21.65 1:49.42 2:17.55 2:46.05 3:14.51 3:42.98
4:11.81 4:40.30 5:08.99 5:37.83 6:06.70 6:35.56 7:04.35 7:33.56
8:02.79 8:32.14 9:01.70 9:30.96 10:00.66 10:30.38 10:59.89 11:29.69
11:59.29 12:28.90 12:58.60 13:28.39 13:57.94 14:27.69 14:57.71 15:27.64
15:57.19
4 Davis, Patrick SO Notre Dame 15:59.57 D2-A 26
26.27 54.37 1:22.63 1:50.82 2:18.95 2:47.11 3:15.87 3:44.49
4:13.36 4:42.17 5:11.29 5:40.27 6:09.32 6:38.65 7:07.95 7:37.34
8:06.87 8:36.37 9:05.78 9:35.24 10:04.72 10:34.41 11:03.95 11:33.35
12:02.94 12:32.42 13:02.08 13:31.87 14:01.68 14:31.39 15:01.10 15:30.71
15:59.57
5 Kolstoe, John SR Denver 16:04.43 BE-A 25
26.81 55.59 1:24.92 1:54.60 2:24.12 2:53.41 3:22.73 3:52.20
4:21.74 4:51.38 5:20.69 5:50.12 6:19.55 6:49.16 7:18.62 7:47.98
8:17.36 8:46.52 9:15.83 9:45.15 10:14.20 10:43.43 11:12.67 11:41.86
12:11.18 12:40.43 13:09.50 13:38.61 14:08.05 14:37.48 15:06.59 15:35.60
16:04.43
6 Bertke, Matt JR Notre Dame 16:07.72 BE-A 24
26.69 56.09 1:26.27 1:55.99 2:25.76 2:55.18 3:24.92 3:54.39
4:24.44 4:54.25 5:23.71 5:53.39 6:23.10 6:52.82 7:22.85 7:52.17
8:21.53 8:51.00 9:20.51 9:49.86 10:19.51 10:48.69 11:18.16 11:47.58
12:16.78 12:45.73 13:14.73 13:43.83 14:12.88 14:42.21 15:11.14 15:39.89
16:07.72
7 Hastrup, John SO Harvard 16:10.53 BE-A 23
26.99 55.97 1:25.26 1:54.56 2:23.75 2:53.05 3:22.34 3:51.49
4:20.59 4:49.84 5:19.24 5:48.83 6:18.70 6:48.70 7:18.27 7:48.04
8:17.83 8:47.46 9:17.28 9:47.12 10:17.22 10:46.93 11:17.03 11:46.62
12:16.71 12:46.11 13:15.70 13:44.92 14:14.44 14:43.85 15:13.34 15:42.92
16:10.53
8 Hoffman, Andy SO Denison 16:16.05 BE-A 22
27.18 56.36 1:26.10 1:55.79 2:25.43 2:55.15 3:24.78 3:54.42
4:23.88 4:53.76 5:23.04 5:52.46 6:22.20 6:51.92 7:21.43 7:50.77
8:19.90 8:49.22 9:18.53 9:47.95 10:17.60 10:47.39 11:17.30 11:47.15
12:17.12 12:47.11 13:17.14 13:47.15 14:17.21 14:47.19 15:17.23 15:47.25
16:16.05
9 Barber, Justin FR Notre Dame 16:17.01 BE-A 20
26.72 56.45 1:26.20 1:56.11 2:26.16 2:55.94 3:25.33 3:55.07
4:24.80 4:54.32 5:24.04 5:53.42 6:22.98 6:52.59 7:22.10 7:51.49
8:20.97 8:50.43 9:20.25 9:49.81 10:19.78 10:49.51 11:19.40 11:49.67
12:19.57 12:50.07 13:19.88 13:49.71 14:19.11 14:48.97 15:18.83 15:48.48
16:17.01
10 Fletcher, Tommy D JR West Virginia 16:18.13 BE-A 17
25.78 54.75 1:24.22 1:53.95 2:23.55 2:52.84 3:22.27 3:51.30
4:20.59 4:50.08 5:19.38 5:48.63 6:18.03 6:47.51 7:17.35 7:47.43
8:17.43 8:47.83 9:18.29 9:48.70 10:18.70 10:49.45 11:19.97 11:50.45
12:21.24 12:51.64 13:20.86 13:51.04 14:21.30 14:51.78 15:22.26 15:50.94
16:18.13
11 Van Buskirk, Kevin JR West Virginia 16:20.32 16
27.88 57.54 1:27.73 1:57.54 2:27.23 2:57.24 3:26.90 3:56.44
4:26.07 4:55.97 5:25.81 5:55.50 6:25.14 6:55.01 7:24.27 7:53.54
8:23.30 8:53.21 9:22.77 9:52.39 10:22.07 10:51.78 11:21.74 11:51.57
12:21.46 12:51.19 13:21.17 13:51.29 14:21.37 14:51.76 15:21.41 15:51.22
16:20.32
12 Schutt, John JR Denison 16:23.15 15
26.67 55.82 1:25.84 1:55.71 2:25.70 2:55.87 3:26.22 3:56.66
4:27.03 4:57.30 5:27.83 5:58.07 6:28.29 6:58.71 7:28.85 7:58.87
8:28.72 8:58.78 9:28.84 9:58.89 10:28.70 10:58.51 11:28.55 11:58.48
12:28.53 12:58.45 13:28.18 13:58.00 14:27.97 14:57.72 15:27.34 15:56.13
16:23.15
13 Gray, Billy SO Harvard 16:23.81 14
26.69 55.95 1:25.45 1:54.87 2:24.44 2:54.02 3:23.70 3:53.22
4:22.85 4:52.46 5:21.70 5:51.32 6:20.98 6:50.77 7:20.39 7:50.25
8:20.10 8:50.08 9:20.07 9:49.91 10:19.81 10:50.16 11:20.34 11:50.82
12:21.34 12:51.66 13:21.89 13:52.45 14:23.14 14:53.73 15:24.18 15:54.57
16:23.81
14 Edgu, Yavuz SO Uwgb 16:36.15 13
27.74 57.56 1:27.76 1:57.99 2:27.82 2:57.54 3:27.41 3:57.80
4:28.61 4:58.95 5:28.59 5:58.41 6:28.58 6:58.43 7:28.18 7:58.22
8:28.60 8:58.89 9:29.14 9:59.39 10:30.09 10:59.73 11:29.75 12:00.38
12:30.64 13:01.62 13:32.54 14:03.14 14:34.25 15:05.62 15:36.67 16:07.19
16:36.15
15 Baarlaer, Lucas FR North Dakota 16:42.85 12
27.14 56.78 1:26.93 1:56.77 2:26.68 2:56.57 3:26.99 3:57.10
4:27.52 4:57.89 5:28.32 5:58.82 6:29.30 6:59.58 7:29.84 8:00.52
8:30.83 9:01.27 9:31.55 10:02.28 10:32.14 11:02.39 11:33.33 12:04.21
12:35.40 13:05.40 13:36.38 14:07.84 14:38.93 15:09.90 15:41.04 16:12.51
16:42.85
16 Flaherty, Brian SO Denver 16:44.05 11
26.64 56.17 1:26.17 1:56.35 2:26.38 2:56.53 3:26.33 3:56.12
4:25.81 4:56.02 5:26.64 5:57.12 6:27.79 6:58.75 7:29.61 8:00.66
8:31.73 9:02.55 9:33.73 10:04.61 10:35.51 11:06.31 11:37.45 12:08.73
12:39.97 13:11.26 13:41.94 14:13.38 14:44.01 15:14.98 15:45.70 16:15.67
16:44.05
17 Schubbe, Jon SO Uwgb 16:44.52 9
27.16 56.85 1:27.17 1:57.64 2:28.31 2:59.00 3:29.45 4:00.07
4:30.18 5:00.67 5:31.50 6:02.18 6:32.52 7:03.36 7:34.41 8:05.25
8:36.01 9:06.74 9:37.37 10:08.20 10:38.66 11:09.12 11:39.62 12:10.02
12:40.24 13:10.93 13:41.51 14:12.31 14:43.21 15:14.42 15:45.41 16:16.16
16:44.52
18 Koslosky, Kevin FR Harvard 16:47.02 7
28.60 59.39 1:30.65 2:02.16 2:33.05 3:04.20 3:35.38 4:06.84
4:38.07 5:09.16 5:39.75 6:10.68 6:41.85 7:12.59 7:42.94 8:13.34
8:43.41 9:13.92 9:44.03 10:15.19 10:45.68 11:16.28 11:46.95 12:17.35
12:47.93 13:18.56 13:49.08 14:18.57 14:48.90 15:19.20 15:48.93 16:18.44
16:47.02
19 Breitstein, Mike JR North Dakota 16:50.99 6
28.06 58.87 1:30.18 2:01.66 2:33.06 3:04.51 3:35.82 4:06.43
4:37.19 5:07.90 5:38.39 6:08.88 6:39.11 7:09.35 7:39.62 8:09.77
8:39.98 9:10.35 9:40.67 10:11.03 10:41.88 11:12.64 11:43.70 12:14.28
12:45.50 13:16.20 13:46.81 14:17.85 14:48.77 15:19.48 15:50.01 16:20.78
16:50.99
20 Meyers, Eric JR Denison 16:54.15 5
26.90 56.94 1:27.33 1:57.77 2:28.17 2:58.71 3:29.25 4:00.14
4:31.06 5:01.91 5:32.91 6:03.71 6:34.77 7:05.81 7:36.75 8:07.63
8:38.59 9:09.45 9:40.45 10:11.59 10:42.50 11:13.57 11:44.77 12:15.52
12:46.65 13:17.81 13:48.94 14:19.89 14:50.93 15:22.08 15:53.12 16:23.87
16:54.15
21 Johansen, Chris SO St. Louis 16:54.43 4
27.39 57.51 1:28.07 1:58.72 2:29.31 2:59.87 3:30.41 4:01.02
4:31.72 5:02.55 5:33.31 6:04.08 6:35.07 7:05.92 7:36.73 8:07.61
8:38.64 9:09.58 9:40.45 10:11.40 10:42.72 11:13.79 11:44.84 12:15.93
12:46.76 13:17.84 13:48.97 14:19.89 14:50.81 15:22.00 15:52.96 16:23.93
16:54.43
22 Cox, Greg SR Denver 17:04.30 3
26.98 56.60 1:27.00 1:57.30 2:27.53 2:58.20 3:29.07 3:59.63
4:30.33 5:01.20 5:32.35 6:03.35 6:34.64 7:06.12 7:37.60 8:08.85
8:40.17 9:11.43 9:43.20 10:14.71 10:46.51 11:18.16 11:49.85 12:21.66
12:53.76 13:25.46 13:57.13 14:28.59 14:59.87 15:31.31 16:02.94 16:34.22
17:04.30
23 Crabtree, Michael SO West Virginia 17:08.01 2
28.01 57.87 1:28.37 1:59.06 2:29.81 3:00.55 3:31.18 4:01.93
4:32.77 5:03.97 5:34.70 6:05.56 6:36.57 7:08.05 7:39.27 8:10.39
8:41.43 9:12.63 9:44.03 10:15.81 10:47.39 11:18.99 11:50.78 12:22.56
12:54.56 13:26.35 13:58.15 14:29.94 15:01.90 15:34.01 16:05.80 16:37.11
17:08.01
24 Brungardt, B.J. FR St. Louis 17:09.99 1
28.13 58.54 1:29.68 2:01.00 2:32.25 3:03.64 3:34.76 4:06.05
4:37.58 5:08.87 5:40.08 6:11.25 6:42.40 7:13.75 7:45.29 8:16.74
8:48.10 9:19.54 9:50.82 10:22.31 10:53.74 11:25.40 11:56.64 12:28.31
12:59.76 13:31.35 14:02.89 14:34.54 15:06.29 15:37.76 16:09.10 16:39.91
17:09.99
25 Gray, Travis SO UofL-KY 17:12.57
27.92 58.59 1:29.90 2:01.13 2:32.57 3:04.32 3:35.58 4:07.10
4:38.52 5:10.28 5:42.14 6:13.99 6:45.31 7:16.58 7:47.88 8:19.71
8:51.66 9:22.71 9:54.11 10:25.45 10:57.06 11:28.04 11:59.21 12:30.23
13:01.15 13:32.34 14:03.63 14:35.27 15:07.17 15:38.80 16:10.47 16:42.33
17:12.57
26 Reuland, Andy SR Uwgb 17:40.78
28.68 59.61 1:31.18 2:02.92 2:34.56 3:06.20 3:37.79 4:08.97
4:40.23 5:11.56 5:42.91 6:14.32 6:45.57 7:16.75 7:47.96 8:19.40
8:50.72 9:22.05 9:53.98 10:26.17 10:59.55 11:32.55 12:05.86 12:39.36
13:12.95 13:46.99 14:20.70 14:54.36 15:27.76 16:01.21 16:34.75 17:07.74
17:40.78
27 Fitzgerald, Carter SO St. Louis 17:45.57
28.95 1:00.59 1:32.75 2:05.05 2:37.78 3:10.28 3:42.92 4:15.89
4:49.04 5:21.76 5:54.60 6:27.09 6:59.91 7:32.65 8:05.33 8:38.05
9:10.68 9:43.06 10:15.38 10:47.56 11:19.84 11:52.26 12:24.63 12:56.93
13:29.30 14:01.77 14:34.34 15:06.63 15:38.70 16:10.50 16:42.42 17:14.56
17:45.57
28 Gartland, Robby FR St. Louis 17:53.25
29.87 1:01.37 1:33.81 2:06.29 2:38.93 3:11.67 3:44.65 4:17.88
4:50.93 5:23.91 5:57.10 6:30.02 7:02.84 7:35.99 8:08.89 8:41.77
9:14.73 9:47.67 10:20.50 10:53.45 11:26.19 11:59.22 12:31.83 13:04.02
13:36.44 14:08.92 14:41.02 15:13.29 15:45.60 16:17.95 16:50.24 17:22.44
17:53.25
29 Nellett, Tim FR Shippensburg 17:59.37
28.94 1:00.57 1:32.60 2:04.78 2:37.12 3:10.11 3:42.92 4:15.79
4:48.34 5:20.69 5:53.37 6:25.90 6:58.48 7:30.88 8:04.43 8:37.34
9:10.32 9:43.20 10:16.03 10:49.01 11:22.29 11:55.33 12:28.83 13:01.58
13:34.58 14:08.11 14:41.67 15:14.84 15:47.90 16:21.12 16:54.50 17:27.52
17:59.37

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:59.76 12/06/1997Linda Riker, Michigan
Pool Record: # 1:59.76 12/06/1997Linda Riker, Michigan
'02 Champion: 2:05.64 12/07/2002Caitlin Girdley, Iowa
1:58.24 D1-A
2:01.78 D1-B
2:06.79 D3-A
2:07.69 D2-A
2:08.14 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Barton, Ann FR Notre Dame 2:05.74 2:02.67 D3-A 32
29.41 59.93 1:31.35 2:02.67
2 Johnson, Ellen FR Notre Dame 2:06.97 2:04.50 D3-A 28
30.17 1:01.27 1:32.80 2:04.50
3 Gooch, Kiley FR Notre Dame 2:08.15 2:06.09 D3-A 27
29.54 1:01.26 1:33.76 2:06.09
4 Alwen, Sarah JR Notre Dame 2:06.57 2:06.31 D3-A 26
29.99 1:02.22 1:34.22 2:06.31
5 Clark, Lauren SO Denison 2:09.21 2:06.44 D3-A 25
29.49 1:01.11 1:33.77 2:06.44
6 Peterson, Kristen JR Notre Dame 2:08.82 2:07.42 D2-A 24
29.96 1:02.67 1:35.47 2:07.42
7 Johnston, Lee Ann SR West Virginia 2:08.02 2:07.76 BE-A 23
29.97 1:02.42 1:35.21 2:07.76
8 Eisenhard, Katie JR Denver 2:08.95 2:10.83 22
30.13 1:02.81 1:36.39 2:10.83
B – Final
9 Weiland, Crystal FR New Mexico-NM 2:09.68 2:07.59 D2-A 20
30.17 1:02.26 1:34.99 2:07.59
10 Magnanelli, Kim JR Shippensburg 2:09.63 2:08.23 17
30.74 1:02.88 1:35.17 2:08.23
11 O'Connor, Brittany FR Bowling Green 2:09.54 2:08.58 16
30.05 1:01.78 1:34.81 2:08.58
12 Lund, Kristen Indy 2:11.15 2:08.76 15
30.45 1:03.01 1:36.13 2:08.76
13 Sestan, Tina SO Bowling Green 2:10.81 2:09.34 14
30.59 1:02.95 1:35.67 2:09.34
14 Hartney, Shannon SO Denison 2:10.63 2:11.16 13
30.52 1:03.13 1:37.03 2:11.16
15 Cass, Emily FR Denison 2:11.48 2:11.96 12
30.18 1:03.27 1:37.45 2:11.96
16 Warnken, Julia S SO West Virginia 2:10.38 2:13.12 11
30.90 1:03.83 1:38.14 2:13.12
C – Final
17 Cassell, Megan FR Denison 2:11.80 2:09.33 9
29.70 1:02.08 1:35.72 2:09.33
18 Sickles, Kimberly FR West Virginia 2:13.33 2:09.87 7
31.02 1:03.69 1:37.14 2:09.87
19 Mayer, Abby JR Uwgb 2:12.16 2:11.04 6
30.94 1:04.00 1:37.70 2:11.04
20 Williams, Clare S SR Denison 2:12.14 2:11.91 5
31.40 1:04.68 1:38.66 2:11.91
21 Smith, Alison Indy 2:13.15 2:11.92 4
31.11 1:04.49 1:38.78 2:11.92
22 Vandam, Katy FR New Mexico-NM 2:14.13 2:12.56 3
30.93 1:04.47 1:38.78 2:12.56
23 Wollenhaupt, Sarah FR North Dakota 2:13.23 2:13.51 2
32.42 1:06.37 1:40.54 2:13.51
24 Hoopingarner, Cyli FR Hillsdale 2:13.57 2:14.39 1
31.21 1:05.11 1:39.80 2:14.39

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:46.95 12/07/2002Jerram Chudleigh, Wyoming
Pool Record: # 1:46.95 12/07/2002Jerram Chudleigh, Wyoming
'02 Champion: 1:46.95 12/07/2002Jerram Chudleigh, Wyoming
1:44.02 D1-A
1:47.14 D1-B
1:52.49 D3-A
1:52.79 D2-A
1:54.82 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cromwell, David SO Harvard 1:52.02 1:48.19 D3-A 32
25.89 53.25 1:20.94 1:48.19
2 Bauman, Doug SO Notre Dame 1:48.98 1:49.49 D3-A 28
25.29 52.98 1:21.47 1:49.49
3 Jollands, Craig FR Denver 1:52.20 1:51.13 D3-A 27
26.42 54.46 1:22.63 1:51.13
4 Freeman, Brian FR Notre Dame 1:50.57 1:51.26 D3-A 26
26.18 54.02 1:22.48 1:51.26
5 Carter, Alan FR Notre Dame 1:50.90 1:52.55 D2-A 25
25.57 53.66 1:22.87 1:52.55
6 Mraule, Jason SO North Dakota 1:53.36 1:53.43 BE-A 24
26.18 54.60 1:24.13 1:53.43
7 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame 1:53.08 1:53.47 BE-A 23
26.75 54.97 1:24.36 1:53.47
8 Ulrich, Adam FR Denison 1:53.48 1:54.84 22
26.98 55.61 1:24.99 1:54.84
B – Final
9 Zeches, Chris FR Notre Dame 1:54.65 1:52.89 BE-A 20
26.82 56.26 1:25.43 1:52.89
10 Spittler, Felix SO UofL-KY 1:54.49 1:53.01 BE-A 17
26.58 55.41 1:24.45 1:53.01
11 Loch, Jonathan FR Harvard 1:55.23 1:54.03 BE-A 16
26.75 55.51 1:24.69 1:54.03
12 Earley, Steven D SO West Virginia 1:54.37 1:55.05 15
26.90 56.23 1:25.57 1:55.05
13 Marjanovic, Milos FR Denver 1:56.33 1:55.17 14
27.06 55.92 1:25.40 1:55.17
14 Moccari, Cameron JR Harvard 1:54.73 1:56.00 13
27.51 56.99 1:26.86 1:56.00
15 Fiske, Brian FR Harvard 1:56.74 1:57.76 12
27.98 57.86 1:28.38 1:57.76
16 Regnitz, John SR Uwgb 1:56.06 1:58.06 11
26.61 55.89 1:26.09 1:58.06
C – Final
17 Weber, Joey FR Uwgb 1:57.28 1:54.08 BE-A 9
26.23 55.18 1:25.04 1:54.08
18 Degnan-Rojeski, Ja FR Harvard 1:56.88 1:55.14 7
26.46 55.55 1:25.53 1:55.14
19 Hastings, Drew Indy 1:57.27 1:56.13 6
27.78 57.62 1:27.21 1:56.13
20 Lisy, Rob P SR Denison 1:57.57 1:57.13 5
27.17 56.85 1:27.65 1:57.13
21 Norberg, Stephen SO Harvard 1:58.12 1:57.25 4
27.58 57.47 1:27.70 1:57.25
22 Mann, Rick E SO West Virginia 1:57.36 1:57.40 3
26.68 56.52 1:27.59 1:57.40
23 Storey, Matt FR Denison 1:57.35 1:57.85 2
26.85 56.66 1:27.47 1:57.85
24 Calandra, Brian Indy 1:57.26 2:01.14 1
28.21 58.53 1:29.96 2:01.14

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 49.27 12/05/1999Shannon Shakespeare, Michigan
Pool Record: # 49.27 12/05/1999Shannon Shakespeare, Michigan
'02 Champion: 51.63 12/07/2002Devlyn Quinn, West Virginia
49.78 D1-A
51.27 D1-B
52.29 D3-A
52.59 D2-A
52.83 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Johnson, Ellen FR Notre Dame 53.54 52.50 D2-A 32
26.04 52.50
2 Amereller, Michael SO Denver 53.52 52.60 BE-A 28
25.15 52.60
3 Nicolletta, Angie JR UofL-KY 53.12 52.67 BE-A 27
25.88 52.67
4 Johnston, Lee Ann SR West Virginia 52.85 52.68 BE-A 26
25.73 52.68
5 Cascao, Livia S JR West Virginia 52.80 52.97 25
25.56 52.97
6 French, Meredith SO Denison 53.36 53.65 23.5
25.88 53.65
6 Buckner, Stephanie SO Bowling Green 52.74 53.65 23.5
25.74 53.65
8 Peck, Sarah JR Denison 53.76 54.02 22
25.80 54.02
B – Final
9 Leckovic, Kelsey SO New Mexico-NM 53.83 53.22 20
26.06 53.22
10 Eckholt, Katie JR Notre Dame 53.88 53.35 17
26.01 53.35
11 Havach, Chrissy SR Denison 53.85 53.48 16
25.83 53.48
12 Miller, Kenzi Indy 53.78 53.85 15
25.64 53.85
13 Archer, Kristina FR Notre Dame 53.90 53.87 14
25.93 53.87
14 Carlson, Megan M SO West Virginia 53.99 54.44 13
25.94 54.44
15 Cleary, Lizzy T FR West Virginia 54.00 55.27 12
26.12 55.27
16 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 53.98 55.29 11
26.39 55.29
C – Final
17 Mickelson, Lauren SO North Dakota 54.04 53.46 9
25.98 53.46
18 Miranda, Lauren SO Denver 54.18 53.74 7
25.84 53.74
19 Trabert, Manuela H JR West Virginia 54.01 53.85 6
25.82 53.85
20 McClave, Lauren SO Bowling Green 54.06 54.04 5
26.10 54.04
21 Pechek, Sam JR Northern 54.25 54.26 4
26.03 54.26
22 Guinness, Jessica SO Bowling Green 54.13 54.39 3
26.18 54.39
23 Densmore, Meg SO UofL-KY 54.03 54.95 2
26.22 54.95
24 Dorsher, Madonna FR North Dakota 54.24 55.66 1
26.41 55.66

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 43.78 12/04/1999Kicker Vincill, Western Kentucky
Pool Record: # 43.78 12/04/1999Kicker Vencill, Western Kentucky
'02 Champion: 45.77 12/07/2002Bruno Fonseca, Indianapolis
43.53 D1-A
44.83 D1-B
45.69 D3-A
45.79 D2-A
46.71 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Franca, Kleyton T SR West Virginia 45.31 45.33 D3-A 32
21.85 45.33
2 Randolph, Tim SO Notre Dame 46.53 45.95 BE-A 28
22.04 45.95
3 Knepley, Mark SO Harvard 45.91 46.03 BE-A 27
22.25 46.03
4 Alves, Fernando JR North Dakota 46.61 46.06 BE-A 26
22.36 46.06
5 Drozd, Matt J JR West Virginia 46.22 46.10 BE-A 25
21.82 46.10
6 Obringer, Matt SR Notre Dame 46.64 46.36 BE-A 24
22.36 46.36
7 Krakowski, Frank JR Notre Dame 46.38 46.46 BE-A 23
22.48 46.46
8 Andersson, Sebasti JR North Dakota 46.70 46.74 22
23.01 46.74
B – Final
9 Krna, Andrew JR Harvard 47.02 46.23 BE-A 20
22.27 46.23
10 Cavadini, Louis FR Notre Dame 47.13 46.29 BE-A 17
22.10 46.29
11 George, Kemi SR Harvard 46.88 46.45 BE-A 16
22.77 46.45
12 Burckhard, Andy JR North Dakota 47.19 46.87 15
22.77 46.87
13 Richard, Matt SR Uwgb 47.22 47.12 14
22.87 47.12
14 Gallo, Kyle A JR West Virginia 47.23 47.20 13
22.41 47.20
15 Hagedorn, Chris S SO West Virginia 46.97 47.71 12
23.12 47.71
16 Carter, Alan FR Notre Dame 46.71 48.91 11
23.01 48.91
C – Final
17 Peterson, Bryce FR Denison 47.30 46.86 9
22.93 46.86
18 Pittman, Drew JR Notre Dame 47.30 46.87 7
22.66 46.87
19 Sobek, Jade SR Denison 47.27 47.05 6
23.08 47.05
20 Weber, Joey FR Uwgb 47.39 47.56 5
22.61 47.56
21 Barnes, Chris SO Notre Dame 47.43 47.57 4
22.90 47.57
22 Loch, Jonathan FR Harvard 47.55 48.57 3
23.31 48.57
23 Cromwell, David SO Harvard 47.39 48.88 2
23.44 48.88
24 Williams, Kyle SO West Virginia 47.55 59.84 1
21.52 59.84

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:18.60 12/07/2002Megan Grunert, Indianapolis
Pool Record: # 2:16.74 01/31/2002Katie Simmons, Northwestern
'02 Champion: 2:18.60 12/07/2002Megan Grunert, Indianapolis
2:14.25 D1-A
2:18.27 D1-B
2:23.79 D3-A
2:24.59 D2-A
2:25.09 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Meng, Heather FR UofL-KY 2:19.62 2:18.18*D1-B 32
31.30 1:06.35 1:41.94 2:18.18
2 Agnew, Sarah SR Bowling Green 2:21.10 2:20.43 D3-A 28
32.09 1:07.98 1:43.83 2:20.43
3 Grunert, Megan Indy 2:21.14 2:20.78 D3-A 27
32.20 1:07.73 1:44.25 2:20.78
4 Stephens, Jessica FR Notre Dame 2:20.65 2:21.04 D3-A 26
32.07 1:07.62 1:44.31 2:21.04
5 Christopherson, Am JR Uwgb 2:24.34 2:21.95 D3-A 25
32.39 1:07.67 1:44.43 2:21.95
6 Musgrave, Laurie SR Notre Dame 2:22.51 2:22.66 D3-A 24
31.63 1:07.62 1:44.55 2:22.66
7 Conyers, Katie FR Denver 2:24.36 2:24.64 BE-A 23
32.08 1:07.97 1:46.00 2:24.64
8 Choura, Courtney SO Notre Dame 2:24.82 2:24.78 BE-A 22
32.15 1:08.22 1:45.46 2:24.78
B – Final
9 Tessar, Kelly SO St. Louis 2:27.16 2:20.98 D3-A 20
32.47 1:08.60 1:44.63 2:20.98
10 Healey, Georgia JR Notre Dame 2:27.28 2:22.56 D3-A 17
33.00 1:09.38 1:45.65 2:22.56
11 Capellupo, Megan JR St. Louis 2:26.27 2:24.18 D2-A 16
33.07 1:09.21 1:46.18 2:24.18
12 Dilkes, Erin JR Bowling Green 2:25.45 2:25.63 15
32.69 1:09.38 1:47.42 2:25.63
13 Becker, Robin JR Uwgb 2:28.02 2:26.33 14
34.25 1:11.86 1:48.96 2:26.33
14 Carlson, Megan M SO West Virginia 2:26.28 2:27.33 13
32.91 1:10.34 1:48.76 2:27.33
15 Clark, Lauren SO Denison 2:27.63 2:29.31 12
34.06 1:11.93 1:50.32 2:29.31
16 Ohngren, Kara SO Bowling Green 2:25.28 2:32.06 11
33.80 1:12.42 1:52.56 2:32.06
C – Final
17 Kreb, Allison SO Uwgb 2:28.72 2:25.33 9
32.66 1:09.67 1:47.17 2:25.33
18 Sweeney, Annie FR Notre Dame 2:29.03 2:27.77 7
34.44 1:12.35 1:50.45 2:27.77
19 Rees, Emily FR Denison 2:29.14 2:28.28 6
33.96 1:12.15 1:50.11 2:28.28
20 Snyder, Jill FR Shippensburg 2:28.93 2:28.30 5
32.74 1:09.93 1:48.76 2:28.30
21 Wollenhaupt, Sarah FR North Dakota 2:30.26 2:29.98 4
34.32 1:11.93 1:50.84 2:29.98
22 Graham, Larisa JR Northern 2:30.02 2:30.23 3
34.73 1:12.90 1:51.59 2:30.23
23 Gebherdt, Theresa FR St. Louis 2:30.44 2:30.45 2
35.19 1:13.40 1:51.85 2:30.45
24 Tzinker, Olga SO West Virginia 2:30.73 2:31.77 1
31.59 1:07.57 1:49.69 2:31.77

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:01.01 12/05/1998Dan Szilier, Notre Dame
Pool Record: # 2:01.01 12/05/1998Dan Szilier, Notre Dame
'02 Champion: 2:01.04 12/07/2002Scott Usher, Wyoming
1:57.35 D1-A
2:00.87 D1-B
2:04.79 D3-A
2:06.39 D2-A
2:08.87 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Grenda, Tyler SO Notre Dame 2:04.87 2:03.83 D3-A 32
28.07 59.58 1:30.95 2:03.83
2 Grant, Rassan SR Harvard 2:05.29 2:04.13 D3-A 28
28.88 1:00.90 1:32.56 2:04.13
3 Eter, Can E SR West Virginia 2:06.73 2:04.81 D2-A 27
28.56 1:01.15 1:33.58 2:04.81
4 Lutkus, Jamie SO Notre Dame 2:05.65 2:04.99 D2-A 26
28.26 59.69 1:32.05 2:04.99
5 Dermott, Josh SR Notre Dame 2:07.47 2:06.58 BE-A 25
28.60 1:00.62 1:33.01 2:06.58
6 Skladzien, Jeff SO Denison 2:08.03 2:08.09 BE-A 24
29.70 1:02.36 1:34.72 2:08.09
7 Scadden, Jeff JR Uwgb 2:08.02 2:08.13 BE-A 23
28.77 1:02.05 1:35.33 2:08.13
8 Moisan, David JR Notre Dame 2:06.44 2:08.71 BE-A 22
28.66 1:00.64 1:34.51 2:08.71
B – Final
9 Siroky, Alexander JR Harvard 2:08.32 2:07.51 BE-A 20
29.05 1:01.56 1:34.81 2:07.51
10 Murry, Alex SO Denison 2:08.40 2:07.95 BE-A 17
29.00 1:01.48 1:34.72 2:07.95
11 Mitchell, Rob P SO West Virginia 2:09.16 2:08.53 BE-A 16
28.70 1:01.54 1:34.92 2:08.53
12 Seibert, Chris SO Denver 2:09.41 2:08.78 BE-A 15
28.73 1:01.15 1:34.97 2:08.78
13 Christiana, Joe FR Harvard 2:09.33 2:09.68 14
29.23 1:02.70 1:36.64 2:09.68
14 Fiske, Brian FR Harvard 2:08.83 2:09.94 13
29.09 1:02.03 1:36.14 2:09.94
15 Oberg, Justin JR Uwgb 2:10.26 2:10.83 12
29.92 1:03.09 1:36.70 2:10.83
16 Swanholm, Ben SO North Dakota 2:10.22 2:10.90 11
29.58 1:03.30 1:36.94 2:10.90
C – Final
17 Monkul, Deniz Indy 2:10.82 2:07.97 BE-A 9
28.94 1:01.66 1:34.68 2:07.97
18 Lin, Jonathan SR Harvard 2:13.29 2:09.94 6.5
28.45 1:01.42 1:35.52 2:09.94
18 Meyers, Eric JR Denison 2:11.34 2:09.94 6.5
29.33 1:02.83 1:36.35 2:09.94
20 Fanslau, Nick FR Notre Dame 2:10.58 2:10.19 5
29.03 1:02.63 1:36.35 2:10.19
21 Chapman, Nate JR Denver 2:12.51 2:11.15 4
29.36 1:02.80 1:36.73 2:11.15
22 Lindstrom, Dan FR Uwgb 2:12.31 2:11.93 3
29.84 1:03.50 1:37.68 2:11.93
23 Klug, Joe JR Uwgb 2:14.19 2:13.74 2
30.36 1:04.20 1:38.14 2:13.74
24 Whalen, Brendan FR Notre Dame 2:12.57 2:14.39 1
30.40 1:04.20 1:38.98 2:14.39

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:58.62 12/06/1997Kasey Hariis, Michigan
Pool Record: # 1:58.62 12/06/1997Kasey Harris, Michigan
'02 Champion: 2:06.25 12/07/2002Andrea Hemphill, Iowa
1:58.11 D1-A
2:01.65 D1-B
2:07.56 BE-A
2:07.79 D3-A
2:08.89 D2-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carroll, Katie FR Notre Dame 2:06.35 2:03.23 BE-A 32
28.09 59.32 1:31.35 2:03.23
2 Garcia, Lisa SR Notre Dame 2:06.38 2:03.55 BE-A 28
28.67 1:00.09 1:31.78 2:03.55
3 Taylor, Brooke JR Notre Dame 2:06.92 2:06.63 BE-A 27
28.57 1:00.56 1:33.30 2:06.63
4 Schultz, Dana SO Bowling Green 2:09.94 2:06.87 BE-A 26
28.67 1:00.99 1:33.70 2:06.87
5 Miller, Robyn SO New Mexico-NM 2:08.41 2:07.92 D2-A 25
28.74 1:00.91 1:34.48 2:07.92
6 Nicolletta, Angie JR UofL-KY 2:07.94 2:09.68 24
29.16 1:01.62 1:35.37 2:09.68
7 Lund, Kristen Indy 2:09.94 2:10.17 23
29.03 1:01.64 1:35.64 2:10.17
8 Gooch, Kiley FR Notre Dame 2:09.69 2:11.70 22
28.91 1:02.06 1:36.30 2:11.70
B – Final
9 Dunavant, Aimee JR New Mexico-NM 2:12.17 2:09.59 20
29.44 1:02.33 1:35.78 2:09.59
10 DuHadway, Meghan Indy 2:10.24 2:09.85 17
28.94 1:01.11 1:34.99 2:09.85
11 Dain, MC FR Denison 2:10.77 2:10.97 16
29.06 1:01.74 1:35.89 2:10.97
12 Ciganek, Sarah JR Uwgb 2:10.34 2:11.49 15
29.07 1:01.86 1:36.85 2:11.49
13 Swank, Jenny FR Denison 2:12.17 2:11.60 14
29.70 1:03.15 1:37.21 2:11.60
14 Warnken, Julia S SO West Virginia 2:12.90 2:13.46 13
29.69 1:03.11 1:37.95 2:13.46
15 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 2:11.10 2:14.02 12
29.23 1:03.11 1:38.25 2:14.02
16 McNally, Meghan FR Denver 2:12.90 2:18.70 11
30.09 1:04.62 1:41.55 2:18.70
C – Final
17 D'Oiler, Lisa SR Notre Dame 2:13.33 2:09.02 9
28.69 1:01.70 1:34.91 2:09.02
18 Mantey, Annie SO Notre Dame 2:13.94 2:11.33 7
29.45 1:02.76 1:37.21 2:11.33
19 Amalfitano, Stepha FR New Mexico-NM 2:12.92 2:12.09 6
29.18 1:02.50 1:37.53 2:12.09
20 Bartosh, Sarah FR Northern 2:13.70 2:12.22 5
29.02 1:02.00 1:36.30 2:12.22
21 Richmire, Sara JR North Dakota 2:13.67 2:13.15 4
29.12 1:02.63 1:37.61 2:13.15
22 Corporon, Nicolle SO Bowling Green 2:14.17 2:14.47 3
29.51 1:03.21 1:38.58 2:14.47
23 French, Meredith SO Denison 2:13.83 2:15.26 2
29.82 1:03.51 1:39.20 2:15.26
24 Weidert, Janet FR Uwgb 2:14.99 2:16.14 1
31.02 1:04.96 1:40.35 2:16.14

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:47.84 12/07/2002Jerram Chudleigh, Wyoming
Pool Record: # 1:47.84 12/07/2002Jerram Chudleigh, Wyoming
'02 Champion: 1:47.84 12/07/2002Jerram Chudleigh, Wyoming
1:44.93 D1-A
1:48.07 D1-B
1:52.59 D3-A
1:52.99 D2-A
1:54.29 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Pinto, Pedro S JR West Virginia 1:53.44 1:52.13 D3-A 32
25.36 53.68 1:22.69 1:52.13
2 Regnitz, John SR Uwgb 1:53.64 1:52.71 D2-A 28
24.64 52.98 1:22.78 1:52.71
3 Guarnier, Bryan SO Notre Dame 1:53.91 1:52.75 D2-A 27
26.06 54.47 1:23.72 1:52.75
4 Rector, Joel JR Denison 1:53.70 1:53.19 BE-A 26
25.37 53.94 1:23.34 1:53.19
5 O'Berry, Patrick SO Notre Dame 1:53.41 1:53.23 BE-A 25
25.46 53.98 1:23.34 1:53.23
6 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 1:53.63 1:53.44 BE-A 24
25.35 54.24 1:23.71 1:53.44
7 Heffernan, Patrick SO Notre Dame 1:53.89 1:54.25 BE-A 23
24.92 53.71 1:23.53 1:54.25
8 Moccari, Cameron JR Harvard 1:53.60 1:54.47 22
25.60 54.18 1:23.74 1:54.47
B – Final
9 Alves, Fernando JR North Dakota 1:54.82 1:52.35 D3-A 20
24.33 53.46 1:23.91 1:52.35
10 Smith, Ryan JR Harvard 1:54.38 1:53.36 BE-A 17
25.17 53.50 1:23.16 1:53.36
11 Cocks, Bill SO Harvard 1:56.76 1:55.39 16
27.09 55.31 1:25.16 1:55.39
12 Coughlan, Brian SR Notre Dame 1:56.06 1:55.71 15
25.24 54.04 1:23.44 1:55.71
13 Chittley, Jordan JR Denver 1:55.87 1:55.76 14
25.96 55.41 1:25.31 1:55.76
14 Teddy, J.R. SR Notre Dame 1:56.26 1:56.37 13
26.45 55.57 1:25.60 1:56.37
15 Goettke, Rich FR Harvard 1:56.71 1:56.49 12
26.27 56.20 1:26.39 1:56.49
16 Brand, Andrew SO North Dakota 1:56.23 1:56.87 11
26.03 56.45 1:26.37 1:56.87
C – Final
17 Lees, Matt SO UofL-KY 1:57.00 1:54.78 9
24.34 53.11 1:23.75 1:54.78
18 Degnan-Rojeski, Ja FR Harvard 1:57.03 1:55.54 7
25.41 55.07 1:25.54 1:55.54
19 Weisz, Robbie SO UofL-KY 1:57.89 1:56.81 6
25.94 55.37 1:26.01 1:56.81
20 McNally, Alex FR Denver 1:58.93 1:58.25 5
26.38 56.49 1:27.24 1:58.25
21 Richard, Matt SR Uwgb 1:58.25 1:58.56 4
25.86 56.05 1:27.22 1:58.56
22 Matthews, Dave FR West Virginia 1:58.11 1:58.91 3
25.95 55.60 1:27.51 1:58.91
23 Teaters, Danny SO Uwgb 1:59.22 2:00.26 2
26.14 56.26 1:27.72 2:00.26
24 Calandra, Brian Indy 1:58.85 2:00.45 1
26.24 56.15 1:27.57 2:00.45

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:21.65 12/05/1998Michigan
Pool Record: # 3:21.65 12/05/1998Michigan, Michigan
'02 Champion: 3:29.07 12/07/2002West Virginia, West Virginia
Johnston, Quinn, Cascao, Graulty
3:18.95 D1-A
3:25.91 D1-B
3:31.79 D3-A
3:33.09 D2-A
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Notre Dame – Women 'A' 3:31.48 D3-A 64
1) Carroll, Katie FR 2) Archer, Kristina FR
3) Eckholt, Katie JR 4) Johnson, Ellen FR
25.02 52.03 1:17.41 1:45.57 2:10.85 2:38.38 3:03.88 3:31.48
2 West Virginia University 'A' 3:32.68 D2-A 56
1) Cascao, Livia S JR 2) Trabert, Manuela H JR
3) Carlson, Megan M SO 4) Johnston, Lee Ann SR
25.47 53.24 1:18.73 1:47.18 2:12.29 2:40.34 3:05.04 3:32.68
3 University of Denver 'A' 3:33.25 54
1) Eisenhard, Katie JR 2) Miranda, Lauren SO
3) Conyers, Katie FR 4) Amereller, Michaela SO
25.65 53.65 1:18.94 1:47.22 2:12.96 2:41.80 3:06.38 3:33.25
4 University of Indianapolis 'A' 3:34.42 52
1) Miller, Kenzi 2) Spohr, Holly
3) Smith, Alison 4) Grunert, Megan
25.68 53.54 1:19.43 1:47.99 2:13.46 2:41.17 3:06.28 3:34.42
5 Uw-Green Bay 'A' 3:34.99 50
1) Mayer, Abby JR 2) Carlson, Kristin FR
3) Burant, April SR 4) Carlisle, Holly FR
25.48 53.70 1:19.08 1:47.35 2:12.89 2:40.89 3:06.50 3:34.99
6 University of New Mexico-NM 'A' 3:35.17 48
1) Soldow, Kelly FR 2) Bushkill, Alison SR
3) Brown, Jessica FR 4) Hale, Jen FR
26.31 54.51 1:20.67 1:48.70 2:13.96 2:41.98 3:07.60 3:35.17
7 Denison University 'A' 3:35.33 46
1) Peck, Sarah JR 2) Havach, Chrissy SR
3) Sabo, Steph SR 4) French, Meredith SO
26.15 54.57 1:20.12 1:48.03 2:13.68 2:41.63 3:07.09 3:35.33
8 Notre Dame – Women 'B' 3:36.50 44
1) Alwen, Sarah JR 2) Barton, Ann FR
3) Linnelli, Meghan FR 4) Galagan, Grace FR
25.72 53.69 1:19.45 1:47.02 2:12.81 2:41.46 3:06.97 3:36.50
9 University Of North Dakota 'A' 3:36.59 40
1) Mickelson, Lauren SO 2) Dorsher, Madonna FR
3) Bachmeier, Jenny FR 4) Richmire, Sara JR
26.01 53.45 1:19.37 1:48.58 2:13.71 2:42.28 3:08.26 3:36.59
10 St. Louis University 'A' 3:38.25 34
1) Lutzen, Jenny FR 2) Altepeter, Alice SO
3) Capellupo, Megan JR 4) Tessar, Kelly SO
26.36 55.04 1:20.92 1:49.61 2:15.99 2:44.52 3:10.39 3:38.25
11 Bowling Green State Univ. 'A' 3:38.59 32
1) McClave, Lauren SO 2) Buckner, Stephanie SO
3) Schultz, Dana SO 4) Guinness, Jessica SO
26.32 55.38 1:20.97 1:49.49 2:14.83 2:44.37 3:10.12 3:38.59
12 University Of North Dakota 'B' 3:40.65 30
1) Merisalu, Mare SO 2) Goens, Dana FR
3) Holth, Janice SR 4) Wollenhaupt, Sarah FR
26.88 55.18 1:21.80 1:50.83 2:17.48 2:45.36 3:11.81 3:40.65
13 University of Indianapolis 'B' 3:41.14 28
1) Broxterman, Amy 2) DuHadway, Meghan
3) Sarbaugh, Erin 4) Kendzierski, Kristen
26.89 55.90 1:22.03 1:51.40 2:17.80 2:46.66 3:12.57 3:41.14
14 Northern Michigan University 'A' 3:41.45 25
1) Pechek, Sam JR 2) Knight, Cricket JR
3) Graham, Larisa JR 4)
26.02 54.07 1:20.83 1:50.77 2:17.09 2:46.35 3:12.51 3:41.45
14 University of New Mexico-NM 'B' 3:41.45 25
1) Syverson, Jenna FR 2) Miller, Robyn SO
3) Weiland, Crystal FR 4) Leckovic, Kelsey SO
26.12 54.87 1:21.17 1:51.09 2:17.84 2:47.15 3:12.66 3:41.45
16 Bowling Green State Univ. 'B' 3:41.55 22
1) Smith, Amy JR 2) Keating, Caroline FR
3) O'Connor, Brittany FR 4) Ohngren, Kara SO
26.24 54.52 1:20.96 1:50.45 2:16.69 2:45.38 3:12.28 3:41.55
17 Uw-Green Bay 'B' 3:41.87 18
1) Becker, Robin JR 2) Tobias, Andrea SR
3) Vanderford, Heather FR 4) Lindholm, Carissa FR
26.69 55.22 1:21.14 1:49.68 2:16.86 2:45.87 3:12.45 3:41.87
18 Denison University 'B' 3:42.07 14
1) Howe, Nikki FR 2) Freeman, Kim FR
3) Yeakel, Beth FR 4) Dain, MC FR
26.58 55.28 1:21.92 1:51.09 2:18.01 2:46.75 3:13.12 3:42.07
19 St. Louis University 'B' 3:42.94 12
1) Norton, Maggie SO 2) Kotowski, Katie FR
3) Brinkman, Ashley SO 4) Oberjohn, Emily FR
26.62 55.13 1:22.35 1:51.98 2:18.38 2:47.87 3:14.33 3:42.94
20 University of Denver 'B' 3:43.05 10
1) Zeller, Harmony FR 2) McNally, Meghan FR
3) Breen, Christy SO 4) Zeigler, Charity SR
26.63 54.80 1:21.53 1:50.55 2:17.26 2:46.13 3:12.80 3:43.05
21 Northern Michigan University 'B' 3:46.23 8
1) Vermillion, Lindsey JR 2) Ruspakka, Shelly SR
3) Herman, Anna SO 4) Freebury, Kara FR
27.32 56.91 1:23.19 1:52.51 2:18.44 2:47.67 3:15.63 3:46.23
22 Shippensburg University 'B' 3:52.73 6
1) Williams, Jen JR 2) Torrens, Caitlin SO
3) LaRussa, Nina FR 4) Magnanelli, Kim JR
27.69 57.91 1:26.63 1:59.14 2:26.95 2:58.00 3:24.31 3:52.73

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:58.09 12/08/2001Oakland University
T Johnson, D Hartzel, C Sullivan, S Broadbent
Pool Record: # 2:58.09 12/08/2001Oakland University, Oakland Univ.
T Johnson, D Hartzel, C Sullivan, S Broadbent
'02 Champion: 3:03.40 12/07/2002Notre Dame, Notre Dame
Obringer, Krakowski, Fitzpatrick, Randolph
2:55.06 D1-A
3:00.31 D1-B
3:03.99 D3-A
3:06.09 D2-A
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harvard University 'A' 3:01.72 D3-A 64
1) Knepley, Mark SO 2) George, Kemi SR
3) Krna, Andrew JR 4) Cromwell, David SO
22.23 46.09 1:07.12 1:31.22 1:52.57 2:16.44 2:37.66 3:01.72
2 West Virginia University 'A' 3:03.39 D3-A 56
1) Franca, Kleyton T SR 2) Gallo, Kyle A JR
3) Hagedorn, Chris S SO 4) Drozd, Matt J JR
22.00 45.46 1:07.42 1:32.34 1:53.78 2:18.26 2:39.27 3:03.39
3 University Of North Dakota 'A' 3:04.77 D2-A 54
1) Mraule, Jason SO 2) Alves, Fernando JR
3) Burckhard, Andy JR 4) Andersson, Sebastian JR
22.36 46.44 1:08.45 1:32.78 1:54.79 2:19.33 2:41.16 3:04.77
4 University of Notre Dame-Men 'A' 3:05.76 D2-A 52
1) Obringer, Matt SR 2) Randolph, Tim SO
3) Carter, Alan FR 4) Fanslau, Nick FR
22.35 46.24 1:07.85 1:31.97 1:54.10 2:20.22 2:41.90 3:05.76
5 Denison University 'A' 3:06.33 50
1) Peterson, Bryce FR 2) Voreis, Brad SO
3) Rector, Joel JR 4) Sobek, Jade SR
22.58 46.79 1:08.73 1:33.19 1:55.54 2:20.17 2:41.95 3:06.33
6 Uw-Green Bay 'A' 3:07.57 48
1) Weber, Joey FR 2) Richard, Matt SR
3) Oberg, Justin JR 4) Beaumier, Bill SR
22.66 47.89 1:09.60 1:34.61 1:56.32 2:21.36 2:43.07 3:07.57
7 Harvard University 'B' 3:08.28 46
1) Burns, Brad SR 2) Loch, Jonathan FR
3) Cocks, Bill SO 4) Voith, John FR
22.48 47.00 1:09.21 1:33.95 1:55.98 2:21.55 2:43.49 3:08.28
8 University of Notre Dame-Men 'B' 3:08.40 44
1) Barnes, Chris SO 2) Pittman, Drew JR
3) Bertke, Matt JR 4) Kegelman, Tim FR
22.69 47.55 1:09.79 1:34.35 1:56.93 2:21.99 2:43.99 3:08.40
9 University of Indianapolis 'A' 3:09.64 40
1) Tedhams, Cole 2) Stewart, Wayne
3) Monkul, Deniz 4) Fonseca, Bruno
22.72 47.58 1:10.45 1:35.15 1:57.26 2:22.39 2:45.11 3:09.64
10 University of Denver 'A' 3:10.16 34
1) Dontchos, Greg SR 2) Monsivais, Daniel FR
3) Jollands, Craig FR 4) Peterson, Michael FR
22.77 48.03 1:10.58 1:36.11 1:58.90 2:23.28 2:44.86 3:10.16
11 West Virginia University 'B' 3:11.68 32
1) Williams, Kyle SO 2) Mann, Rick E SO
3) Watson, Travis J SR 4) Fletcher, Tommy D JR
22.37 47.54 1:09.03 1:34.15 1:56.44 2:22.51 2:44.86 3:11.68
12 University of Denver 'B' 3:12.39 30
1) Flaherty, Brian SO 2) Price, Will SR
3) Monaghan, James FR 4) Johnson, Caleb JR
23.64 48.65 1:11.19 1:37.29 1:59.60 2:24.75 2:46.95 3:12.39
13 Denison University 'B' 3:12.62 28
1) Pumphrey, Ted SO 2) Walker, Brady SR
3) Dunbar, Mark FR 4) Murry, Alex SO
23.02 48.26 1:11.09 1:36.21 1:59.24 2:24.77 2:47.29 3:12.62
14 Uw-Green Bay 'B' 3:12.64 26
1) Demrow, Eric SO 2) Johnston, Andrew FR
3) Grams, Robin SO 4) Sanders, Adam SO
23.20 48.10 1:10.46 1:36.44 1:58.96 2:25.07 2:47.58 3:12.64
15 St. Louis University 'A' 3:15.08 24
1) Stephens, Josh FR 2) Long, Andrew SR
3) Szyman, Dan JR 4) Beischel, Bryan SO
23.51 49.00 1:12.01 1:38.19 2:00.85 2:26.81 2:49.78 3:15.08
16 University Of North Dakota 'B' 3:15.32 22
1) Peters, Jared SO 2) Taylor, Sam SO
3) Cintra, Rodrigo JR 4) Baarlaer, Lucas FR
23.04 48.22 1:11.44 1:36.51 2:00.03 2:24.80 2:48.75 3:15.32
17 St. Louis University 'B' 3:18.16 18
1) Stoneburner, John SO 2) Johansen, Chris SO
3) Poss, Ryan JR 4) Sheridan, Rich SR
23.44 48.86 1:12.06 1:39.24 2:02.69 2:28.53 2:51.90 3:18.16
18 University of Indianapolis 'B' 3:18.40 14
1) Lindauer, Jeremy 2) Hastings, Drew
3) Landis, James 4) Mundt, Greg
23.69 48.60 1:12.87 1:40.10 2:03.77 2:30.80 2:53.88 3:18.40
19 Shippensburg University 'A' 3:20.96 12
1) Kenworthy, Ross FR 2) Hirt, Judd FR
3) Nellett, Tim FR 4) Williams, Pete SO
23.75 49.50 1:13.38 1:39.80 2:04.17 2:31.41 2:54.23 3:20.96
20 Shippensburg University 'B' 3:30.82 10
1) Travitz, Jamie JR 2) Shirley, Todd JR
3) Fulmer, David SR 4) Stackhouse, Todd JR
24.08 52.65 1:18.64 1:46.06 2:10.87 2:37.95 3:02.77 3:30.82

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here