Northwestern’s Matt Grevers Snags 200 Back Crown

By Jason Marsteller

MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, March 17. NORTHWESTERN's Matt Grevers snagged the 200 backstroke crown with the fifth-fastest time in the history of the event when he touched in 1:38.71. The 200 back win is the first for Northwestern since Dave Pemberton touched first in 1958.

Meanwhile, Stanford's Hongzhe Sun picked up second in 1:40.78, while Florida's Lucas Salatta placed third in 1:41.86.

In the team hunt, Auburn went to a top-tally of 393 with Arizona in second with 304 points. Stanford (295), Florida (241) and Texas (236) placed third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Click here to hear from Grevers after the win.

NCAA Division I Champ. Meet 3/17/2007 – 19:31PM

NCAA Men's D1 Championships – 3/15/2007 to 3/17/2007

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

=========================================================================

NCAA: N 1:37.68 3/25/2006 Ryan Lochte, FLORIDA

NCAA Meet: M 1:37.68 2005 Ryan Lochte, Florida

American: A 1:37.68 3/25/2006 Ryan Lochte, FLORIDA

US Open: O 1:37.68 3/25/2006 Ryan Lochte, FLORIDA

Pool: P 1:38.37 3/26/2005 Ryan Lochte, Florida

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

=========================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Grevers, Matt SR NW 1:41.55 1:38.71 20

23.04 47.97 (24.93)

1:12.97 (25.00) 1:38.71 (25.74)

2 Sun, Hongzhe SR STAN 1:42.27 1:40.78 17

23.84 49.11 (25.27)

1:14.67 (25.56) 1:40.78 (26.11)

3 Salatta, Lucas SO FLA 1:41.86 1:41.86 16

23.43 49.06 (25.63)

1:15.34 (26.28) 1:41.86 (26.52)

4 Rudolf, Roland FR FLA 1:42.60 1:42.14 15

23.63 49.82 (26.19)

1:16.16 (26.34) 1:42.14 (25.98)

5 Plummer, David JR MINN 1:42.41 1:42.75 14

24.05 50.07 (26.02)

1:16.39 (26.32) 1:42.75 (26.36)

6 Wike, James JR AUB 1:41.93 1:42.92 13

23.66 49.73 (26.07)

1:16.47 (26.74) 1:42.92 (26.45)

7 Tapp, Jake FR ARIZ 1:42.75 1:43.40 12

24.07 50.00 (25.93)

1:16.60 (26.60) 1:43.40 (26.80)

8 Hesen, Ben JR IND 1:42.37 1:43.95 11

23.21 49.00 (25.79)

1:16.36 (27.36) 1:43.95 (27.59)

=== B – Final ===

9 Russell, David SO CAL 1:43.19 1:41.81 9

23.97 49.92 (25.95)

1:15.91 (25.99) 1:41.81 (25.90)

10 McDermott, Caleb JR TEX 1:43.81 1:42.64 7

24.40 50.01 (25.61)

1:16.61 (26.60) 1:42.64 (26.03)

11 Wolfe, Michael JR TENN 1:43.44 1:43.78 6

24.52 51.09 (26.57)

1:17.97 (26.88) 1:43.78 (25.81)

12 Eckert, Mark JR CAL 1:43.40 1:44.35 5

24.67 50.78 (26.11)

1:17.69 (26.91) 1:44.35 (26.66)

13 Pinzon, Omar FR FLA 1:43.56 1:44.41 4

23.69 49.89 (26.20)

1:17.36 (27.47) 1:44.41 (27.05)

14 Barnea, Guy FR CAL 1:43.67 1:44.77 3

24.59 51.19 (26.60)

1:17.94 (26.75) 1:44.77 (26.83)

15 Schultz, Andre FR MICH 1:43.97 1:45.33 2

24.94 50.82 (25.88)

1:17.41 (26.59) 1:45.33 (27.92)

16 Patton, Matt SO MICH 1:43.89 1:51.88 1

24.97 52.55 (27.58)

1:21.97 (29.42) 1:51.88 (29.91)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Unold, Marcin FR OAK 1:44.06

24.42 50.53 (26.11)

1:17.21 (26.68) 1:44.06 (26.85)

18 Schirk, Patrick SO PSU 1:44.08

23.83 49.65 (25.82)

1:16.78 (27.13) 1:44.08 (27.30)

19 Grant, Andy SR STAN 1:44.16

25.29 51.47 (26.18)

1:17.70 (26.23) 1:44.16 (26.46)

20 Taylor, Hill FR TEX 1:44.17

24.42 51.14 (26.72)

1:17.75 (26.61) 1:44.17 (26.42)

21 Vayo, Louis JR CAL 1:44.31

24.97 51.16 (26.19)

1:17.76 (26.60) 1:44.31 (26.55)

22 Maire, Romain JR PUR 1:44.37

24.49 50.32 (25.83)

1:17.03 (26.71) 1:44.37 (27.34)

23 Rathgeber, Geoff JR HARV 1:44.42

24.55 50.79 (26.24)

1:17.45 (26.66) 1:44.42 (26.97)

24 Godsoe, Eugene FR STAN 1:44.45

24.55 50.96 (26.41)

1:17.57 (26.61) 1:44.45 (26.88)

25 Mellors, Pat JR VA 1:44.71

24.59 51.24 (26.65)

1:18.09 (26.85) 1:44.71 (26.62)

26 Wollach, Pascal FR AUB 1:44.76

24.56 50.30 (25.74)

1:17.04 (26.74) 1:44.76 (27.72)

27 Sacco, Tom SR TEX 1:45.19

23.97 50.29 (26.32)

1:17.60 (27.31) 1:45.19 (27.59)

28 Tullius, Rexford SO FLA 1:45.26

24.95 51.84 (26.89)

1:18.77 (26.93) 1:45.26 (26.49)

29 Lendjel, Dominique FR SCAR 1:45.57

24.49 51.15 (26.66)

1:18.58 (27.43) 1:45.57 (26.99)

30 Schneider, Joey SR AUB 1:45.83

24.66 51.50 (26.84)

1:19.13 (27.63) 1:45.83 (26.70)

31 Betlej, Wojceich JR PAC 1:45.91

24.55 51.12 (26.57)

1:18.43 (27.31) 1:45.91 (27.48)

32 Rohleder, Daniel JR TEX 1:46.20

23.94 49.89 (25.95)

1:16.93 (27.04) 1:46.20 (29.27)

33 King, Nathan SR OSU 1:46.32

24.18 50.23 (26.05)

1:17.53 (27.30) 1:46.32 (28.79)

34 Povazsai, Zoltan FR WVU 1:46.34

24.53 51.20 (26.67)

1:18.68 (27.48) 1:46.34 (27.66)

35 James, Jeff FR UNC 1:46.47

25.62 52.26 (26.64)

1:19.36 (27.10) 1:46.47 (27.11)

36 Cvitkovic, Ante FR ASU 1:46.52

24.92 51.86 (26.94)

1:19.15 (27.29) 1:46.52 (27.37)

37 Nead, Kevin JR FLA 1:47.14

25.41 52.22 (26.81)

1:19.55 (27.33) 1:47.14 (27.59)

38 Berve, Dan SR MINN 1:47.84

25.20 52.86 (27.66)

1:20.89 (28.03) 1:47.84 (26.95)

39 Clark, Ian SR SMU 1:48.13

25.19 52.84 (27.65)

1:20.56 (27.72) 1:48.13 (27.57)

40 Lemyre, Robert SR OSU 1:48.24

24.28 51.13 (26.85)

1:19.45 (28.32) 1:48.24 (28.79)

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 16

1. Auburn 393 2. Arizona 304

3. Stanford 295 4. Florida 241

5. Texas 236 6. Northwestern 177

7. Michigan 159 8. California 145

9. Southern California 126 10. Minnesota 106

11. Tennessee 100 12. Ohio State 86

13. Georgia 67 13. Indiana 67

15. Florida State 60 16. Alabama 56.5

17. Virginia 50.5 18. Southern Methodist 50

19. Hawaii 37 20. Texas A&M 29

21. West Virginia 28 22. California Irvine 27

23. Miami 20 24. Brigham Young 19

24. Arizona State 19 26. North Carolina 16

27. Purdue 15 28. Louisiana State 12

28. Pittsburgh 12 28. South Carolina 12

31. Wisconsin 8 32. Yale 6.5

33. Harvard 6 34. Oakland 3.5

35. Louisville 3 36. George Mason 2

37. Kentucky 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here