North Carolina Women Sweep Double Dual Meets At Minnesota

MINNEAPOLIS, MINN. November, 6. THE No. 22 North Carolina women's swimming and diving team defeated host Minnesota and visiting North Dakota Saturday as a two-day double dual meet concluded at the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center in Minneapolis, Minn.

The final team scores on the women¹s side had UNC defeating Minnesota 189-181 and North Dakota 309-57 while Minnesota defeated North Dakota 305-59. The Tar Heel women improved to 3-1 on the season with the win.

Senior Lizzy Bruce, sophomore Lindsey Marck, freshman Mandi Arak and freshman Aubrette Biegel each won two individual events for the Tar Heels with Marck and Biegel also swimming on three winning relays and Bruce and junior Meagan Eickman swimming on two winning relays.

Bruce won the 100- and 200-yard breaststrokes for UNC while also swimming on both winning medley relays. Biegel won the 100- and 200-yard freestyles while swimming anchor legs on the 200 and 400 medley and 800 freestyle relays. Marck equaled Biegel¹s feat by taking the 100- and 200-yard butterfly events while swimming on the 200 and 400 medley and 800 freestyle relays. Eickman won the 100-yard backstroke and swam the backstroke on the 200 and 400 medley relays units. Mandi Arak swept both diving events to score key points as the Tar Heels edged Minnesota by eight points. Whitney Sprague was UNC¹s other individual winner as she took the 1000-yard freestyle in 9:51.42, the third best time in UNC history.

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:51.13
1) Eickman, Meagan JR 2) Bruce, Lizzy SR
3) Marck, Lindsey SO 4) Biegel, Aubrette FR
13.99 28.33 43.63 58.07 14.30 30.86 48.62 1:06.01
11.80 25.69 40.81 55.79 11.28 24.16 37.96 51.26
2 University of Minnesota 'A' 3:53.15
1) Wind, Katie SR 2) Howard, Jamie JR
3) Ridder, Danielle FR 4) Perrott, Sarah SR
13.97 28.42 43.43 57.70 14.35 31.04 48.73 1:06.37
12.27 26.64 42.11 57.66 11.68 24.46 38.07 51.42
3 University of Minnesota 'B' 3:55.05
1) Hasling, Jennifer JR 2) Patrek, Mary SR
3) Bachmeier, Linzey FR 4) Kobayashi, Yuen FR
14.37 28.89 44.10 58.75 13.83 30.39 47.76 1:05.96
12.48 26.91 42.81 58.47 11.81 24.79 38.52 51.87
4 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:58.72
1) Gamblin, Mary Margaret SR 2) Nilon, Marissa JR
3) Scott, Sarah FR 4) Morrissy, Kelsey SO
14.38 29.41 44.93 1:00.24 13.87 30.68 48.65 1:06.93
11.83 26.49 42.11 58.56 11.18 24.48 38.76 52.99
5 University of North Dakota 'A' 3:59.68
1) Bachmeier, Jenny 2) Wollenhaupt, Sarah
3) Kiczula, Beth 4) Busso, Natalia
14.23 29.64 44.92 1:00.43 13.57 30.70 47.84 1:05.85
12.59 27.63 43.31 1:00.28 12.15 25.72 39.48 53.12
— University of Minnesota 'C' XDQ
1) Sinkler, Emma SO 2) Bjorklund, Erika JR
3) O'Neil, Erin SO 4) Tukey, Valerie JR
15.05 30.67 46.89 1:02.47 14.25 31.26 49.24 1:07.41
12.56 27.55 42.95 58.78 12.00 25.89 40.43 54.19

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' 3:21.54
1) Plummer, David SO 2) Kelly, Sean SR
3) Berve, Dan JR 4) Delac, Mario JR
11.94 24.10 36.94 49.49 11.54 25.96 41.28 56.91
10.12 22.33 35.89 49.55 10.05 21.36 33.62 45.59
2 University of Minnesota 'B' 3:23.17
1) Woodson, Mike SO 2) Knoechel, Drew JR
3) Bernier, Evan FR 4) Weis, Adam FR
11.99 24.51 37.63 50.37 11.32 25.75 41.08 56.29
10.37 22.87 36.49 50.06 22.03 34.44 46.45
3 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:28.29
1) Laabs, Keith SO 2) Burns, Aaron JR
3) Glasco, Josh SR 4) Swartz, Zach SO
12.64 25.30 39.09 52.38 12.43 27.69 44.14 1:00.18
10.54 23.09 36.52 49.93 10.01 21.41 33.77 45.80
4 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:31.55
1) Albrecht, Jon SR 2) Mitchell, Bradley FR
3) Van Assen, Jon SR 4) Browning, Harrison FR
12.56 25.75 39.52 53.52 10.70 43.53 59.74
10.11 22.68 36.59 51.06 9.23 34.79 47.23
— University of North Dakota 'A' DQ
1) Mraule, Jason 2) Schneider, Jeff
3) Peters, Jared 4) Westergren, Per
12.14 25.75 39.73 53.69 11.86 27.29 42.49 58.62
10.60 24.00 37.82 52.39 9.92 21.65 33.71 45.86

Event 23 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Arak, Mandi FR UNC 579.75
2 Schiffler, Erica FR Golden Gophers 579.50
3 Hubbard, Brianna FR Golden Gophers 578.90
4 Lewis, Kate SR UNC 575.65
5 Santoro, Gia SR UNC 527.70
6 Filip, Laura JR UNC x519.50
7 Lindsay, Christi UND 518.35
8 Visina, Dani UND 517.90

Event 24 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Funderburk, Ryan SO UNC 636.95
2 Kennedy, Shaun JR Golden Gophers 617.05
3 Fox, Jon JR UNC 605.90
4 Schmidt, John SR Golden Gophers 593.55
5 Skeate, Joe SO Golden Gophers 575.65
6 Matuszak, Ryan SR UNC 562.50
7 Gloege, Eric SR UNC x552.65
8 Young, Cole FR Golden Gophers x548.20
9 Anderson, Brandon UND 477.60
10 Bancroft, Chris UND 464.80

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' 1:34.83
1) Busack, Stacy FR 2) Perrott, Sarah SR
3) Hasling, Jennifer JR 4) Holtmeyer, Erin FR
12.03 24.33 11.50 23.58 11.19 23.48 11.36 23.44
2 University of North Carolina 'A' 1:36.89
1) Morrissy, Kelsey SO 2) Scott, Sarah FR
3) Gately, Karen SR 4) Eickman, Meagan JR
12.03 24.39 11.76 24.44 11.55 24.33 11.46 23.73
3 University of Minnesota 'B' 1:37.51
1) Kezbers, Krista JR 2) McCarthy, Meredith FR
3) Bachmeier, Linzey FR 4) Chang, Jennifer JR
12.16 24.62 11.53 23.74 11.81 24.27 12.14 24.88
4 University of North Dakota 'A' 1:38.85
1) Busso, Natalia 2) Dorsher, Madonna
3) Gordon, Rachel 4) Palmer, Abby
12.03 24.80 11.13 23.76 11.98 25.30 11.73 24.99
5 University of North Carolina 'B' 1:39.75
1) Frazier, Jennifer FR 2) Davis, Kim FR
3) Nilon, Marissa JR 4) Gamblin, Mary Margaret SR
12.54 25.52 11.63 24.46 11.78 24.91 11.81 24.86

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' 1:21.59
1) Lee-To, Colin FR 2) Osten, Neil A SR
3) Volcansek, Ales JR 4) Cerensek, Igor JR
10.14 20.88 9.56 20.49 9.73 20.33 9.59 19.89
2 University of Minnesota 'B' 1:23.61
1) Timmer, Jason SO 2) Engel, Matt SO
3) Schmidt, Tyler SO 4) Ochalek, Kiel SR
10.30 21.00 10.09 21.01 9.85 20.81 9.89 20.79
3 University of North Dakota 'A' 1:25.55
1) Pereira, Pedro 2) Knight, Eric
3) Peters, Jared 4) Mraule, Jason
10.43 21.36 9.85 21.13 10.18 21.59 9.98 21.47
4 University of North Carolina 'A' 1:25.76
1) Swartz, Zach SO 2) Browning, Harrison FR
3) Swendiman, Rob SO 4) Albrecht, Jon SR
10.78 21.82 10.40 21.38 9.93 20.93 10.13 21.63
5 University of Minnesota 'C' x1:27.30
1) Zhuravlev, Pavel SR 2) Portela, Anthony FR
3) Dorweiler, Jimmer JR 4) Holmes, Mike FR
10.74 21.67 10.27 21.48 10.29 21.62 10.76 22.53
6 University of North Carolina 'B' 1:27.32
1) Van Assen, Jon SR 2) Burns, Aaron JR
3) Norman, Stewart JR 4) Baccich, Wade JR
10.76 22.23 10.27 21.94 10.01 21.39 10.24 21.76

Event 27 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shaughnessy, Jenny FR Golden Gophers 4:25.70
28.26 33.14 33.45 33.23 38.05 38.49 31.37 29.71
2 Smith, Amanda SR UNC 4:25.79
29.66 32.71 33.83 33.12 38.23 38.42 30.38 29.44
3 Hardt, Kate SR Golden Gophers 4:27.74
29.68 33.19 35.66 34.53 37.48 38.03 30.33 28.84
4 Mein, Hannah FR UNC 4:27.99
29.02 32.12 35.15 34.38 38.22 37.66 31.60 29.84
5 Strickland, Kait FR Golden Gophers 4:28.84
28.96 33.07 34.94 33.97 38.34 38.82 31.07 29.67
6 Griswell, Nikki FR UNC 4:29.01
29.38 32.42 34.65 33.88 38.15 38.77 31.50 30.26
7 Cutrell, Erin JR UNC x4:30.61
29.72 32.52 34.90 33.68 40.14 39.85 30.46 29.34
8 Brosseau, Katie FR Golden Gophers x4:31.28
30.16 32.87 34.93 33.59 38.54 38.48 32.13 30.58
9 Smolkovich, Emily UND 4:57.57
31.80 37.84 38.30 37.27 41.46 42.26 35.13 33.51
— Ridder, Danielle FR Golden Gophers X4:34.70
28.87 32.88 36.55 34.91 38.78 38.75 32.88 31.08
— Sonstegard, Morgan SO Golden Gophers X4:46.71
30.21 34.53 36.72 35.39 42.13 42.53 33.38 31.82
— Leary, Sharon SO Golden Gophers X4:48.57
29.98 34.04 36.00 35.86 42.45 44.45 33.25 32.54

Event 28 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Mitchell, Adam SR Golden Gophers 3:55.51
25.46 28.62 29.91 29.23 34.35 33.74 28.03 26.17
2 Davidson, Tristan JR UNC 4:01.11
25.45 28.88 30.86 30.13 35.05 35.55 28.02 27.17
3 Saw, Yi-Khy FR UNC 4:02.49
26.09 29.21 32.10 30.75 33.98 34.64 28.69 27.03
4 Woodruff, Patrick SR UNC 4:07.47
26.58 30.20 33.48 33.19 32.90 34.12 29.43 27.57
5 Suddreth, Brandon SO UNC x4:12.49
26.73 30.46 32.53 30.73 37.70 38.09 29.19 27.06
6 Zabler, Dan UND 4:14.64
25.87 29.45 32.13 32.14 38.43 38.28 29.69 28.65
7 Brand, Andrew UND 4:21.04
25.89 30.21 35.45 34.68 37.92 37.63 30.03 29.23
— Payne, Russ SO Golden Gophers X4:00.27
25.50 29.17 29.89 30.11 34.29 34.94 28.31 28.06
— Beckerle, Travis SR Golden Gophers X4:09.93
26.25 29.64 31.97 31.24 37.42 37.90 28.05 27.46
— Toth, Fabian JR Golden Gophers X4:16.81
26.61 31.01 34.93 33.75 35.79 36.83 29.47 28.42
— Driscoll, Frisk FR Golden Gophers X4:27.52
27.98 31.85 33.65 32.57 40.41 41.70 30.17 29.19

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Biegel, Aubrette FR UNC 51.67
12.11 12.99 13.68 12.89
2 Perrott, Sarah SR Golden Gophers 51.83
12.06 12.87 13.60 13.30
3 Holtmeyer, Erin FR Golden Gophers 51.84
12.21 13.02 13.62 12.99
4 McCarthy, Meredith FR Golden Gophers 52.11
12.29 12.92 13.80 13.10
5 Busack, Stacy FR Golden Gophers x52.87
12.13 13.17 14.02 13.55
6 Eickman, Meagan JR UNC 53.13
12.49 13.15 13.98 13.51
7 Morrissy, Kelsey SO UNC 53.33
12.00 13.30 14.06 13.97
8 Gately, Karen SR UNC x54.66
12.28 13.57 14.29 14.52
9 Dorsher, Madonna UND 54.72
12.22 13.63 14.33 14.54
10 Mickelson, Lauren UND 54.92
12.73 14.00 14.17 14.02
— Chang, Jennifer JR Golden Gophers X53.68
12.66 13.49 13.97 13.56
— Rosenberg, Andrea FR Golden Gophers X58.09
13.29 14.46 15.17 15.17

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cerensek, Igor JR Golden Gophers 45.24
10.47 11.29 11.95 11.53
2 Westergren, Per UND 46.42
10.87 11.84 11.90 11.81
3 Swendiman, Rob SO UNC 47.05
11.00 11.74 12.33 11.98
4 Pereira, Pedro UND 47.39
10.80 11.85 12.57 12.17
5 Swartz, Zach SO UNC 47.75
10.88 11.60 12.75 12.52
6 Knight, Eric UND 47.91
10.82 11.88 12.36 12.85
7 Albrecht, Jon SR UNC 48.29
11.22 12.04 12.57 12.46
— Delac, Mario JR Golden Gophers X45.27
10.51 11.15 11.94 11.67
— Osten, Neil A SR Golden Gophers X46.04
10.37 11.63 12.19 11.85
— Ochalek, Kiel SR Golden Gophers X47.30
10.93 11.71 12.59 12.07
— Zhuravlev, Pavel SR Golden Gophers X47.72
11.34 12.03 12.46 11.89
— Dorweiler, Jimmer JR Golden Gophers X47.99
11.28 12.23 12.41 12.07

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wind, Katie SR Golden Gophers 2:02.11
28.88 31.23 31.39 30.61
2 Shaughnessy, Jenny FR Golden Gophers 2:05.48
30.01 31.60 32.30 31.57
3 Gamblin, Mary Margaret SR UNC 2:06.40
29.86 31.74 32.35 32.45
4 Reardon, Emily JR UNC 2:06.78
30.18 31.72 32.75 32.13
5 Griswell, Nikki FR UNC 2:08.07
31.17 32.35 32.53 32.02
6 Smith, Amanda SR UNC x2:08.48
31.66 32.00 32.59 32.23
7 Bachmeier, Jenny UND 2:11.48
30.63 33.12 34.17 33.56
8 Gordon, Rachel UND 2:12.27
31.21 33.35 33.95 33.76
9 O'Neil, Erin SO Golden Gophers 2:12.44
31.82 33.86 33.69 33.07
10 Gazvoda, Jaclyn JR Golden Gophers x2:14.28
31.66 33.89 34.77 33.96
— Sinkler, Emma SO Golden Gophers X2:14.03
32.11 34.12 34.18 33.62
— Gross, Stephanie FR Golden Gophers X2:19.51
32.51 34.20 36.61 36.19

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Plummer, David SO Golden Gophers 1:50.33
25.38 27.84 28.28 28.83
2 Laabs, Keith SO UNC 1:54.15
26.16 28.22 29.41 30.36
3 Baccich, Wade JR UNC 1:57.31
27.19 29.41 30.50 30.21
4 Musselwhite, Jonathan UND 1:57.45
28.36 29.93 30.07 29.09
5 Grafchik, Ben JR UNC 1:57.69
26.90 29.53 30.70 30.56
6 Mraule, Jason UND 2:00.14
27.35 30.21 31.41 31.17
— Woodson, Mike SO Golden Gophers X1:51.18
26.61 28.50 28.07 28.00
— Payne, Russ SO Golden Gophers X1:51.25
26.39 27.49 28.82 28.55
— Abrahamson, Dan SO Golden Gophers X1:59.41
27.98 31.20 31.09 29.14
— Holmes, Mike FR Golden Gophers X2:00.42
28.18 30.58 30.71 30.95

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Marck, Lindsey SO UNC 55.67
12.37 14.15 14.71 14.44
2 Scott, Sarah FR UNC 58.22
12.72 14.51 15.22 15.77
3 St. Martin, Lindsey JR Golden Gophers 58.24
12.44 14.28 15.35 16.17
4 Mein, Hannah FR UNC 58.35
13.43 14.58 15.45 14.89
5 Bachmeier, Linzey FR Golden Gophers 58.51
12.78 14.59 15.79 15.35
6 Ridder, Danielle FR Golden Gophers 58.67
12.84 14.58 15.91 15.34
7 Davis, Kim FR UNC x58.78
12.63 14.84 15.44 15.87
8 Kiczula, Beth UND 59.97
12.98 15.09 15.70 16.20
9 Howard, Jamie JR Golden Gophers x1:00.40
13.07 15.19 16.19 15.95
10 Smolkovich, Emily UND 1:08.88
14.35 17.52 18.15 18.86
— Kezbers, Krista JR Golden Gophers X1:01.81
12.63 15.17 16.58 17.43
— Lamour, Cecile SR Golden Gophers X1:04.28
13.85 16.26 16.77 17.40

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Berve, Dan JR Golden Gophers 50.13
10.51 12.69 13.63 13.30
2 Glasco, Josh SR UNC 50.19
11.12 12.39 13.40 13.28
3 Van Assen, Jon SR UNC 51.64
11.22 12.94 13.39 14.09
4 Davidson, Tristan JR UNC 51.81
11.34 13.34 13.67 13.46
5 Peters, Jared UND 53.13
11.21 13.82 13.89 14.21
6 Brand, Andrew UND 53.26
11.53 13.39 14.16 14.18
7 Norman, Stewart JR UNC x54.32
11.22 13.19 14.62 15.29
— Bernier, Evan FR Golden Gophers X50.32
10.91 12.73 13.27 13.41
— Engel, Matt SO Golden Gophers X51.42
10.72 12.84 13.64 14.22
— Schmidt, Tyler SO Golden Gophers X51.96
11.35 13.20 13.83 13.58
— Weis, Adam FR Golden Gophers X52.41
11.45 13.25 13.90 13.81
— Natali, Mike JR Golden Gophers X52.48
11.36 13.44 13.72 13.96
— Portela, Anthony FR Golden Gophers X52.80
10.85 13.50 13.98 14.47

Event 35 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jennings, Christine FR Golden Gophers 4:49.62
27.40 28.78 29.17 29.23 29.46 29.32 29.61 29.48
29.26 27.91
2 Kobayashi, Yuen FR Golden Gophers 4:50.57
27.24 28.71 29.11 29.49 29.48 29.62 29.54 29.56
29.40 28.42
3 Sprague, Whitney FR UNC 4:51.77
26.66 28.62 29.22 29.61 29.58 29.83 29.93 30.07
29.33 28.92
4 McIlvain, Lindsay FR UNC 5:00.23
28.27 30.78 30.45 30.47 30.11 30.11 29.95 30.18
30.06 29.85
5 O'Donnell, Nicole FR UNC 5:00.48
28.28 30.00 30.07 30.26 30.08 30.50 30.39 30.54
30.46 29.90
6 Cutrell, Erin JR UNC x5:02.51
28.68 30.43 30.82 30.88 30.81 30.64 30.52 30.50
30.30 28.93
7 Tukey, Valerie JR Golden Gophers 5:02.54
28.57 30.96 30.61 30.60 30.82 30.20 30.92 30.76
30.49 28.61
8 Brosseau, Katie FR Golden Gophers x5:07.95
28.95 30.66 30.53 30.94 31.03 31.19 31.25 31.24
31.42 30.74
9 Busso, Natalia UND 5:14.35
28.43 30.25 31.18 31.41 31.99 32.41 32.51 32.65
32.13 31.39
10 Mickelson, Lauren UND 5:23.90
29.88 32.14 32.53 32.81 33.11 33.11 32.96 32.83
32.73 31.80
— Gamble, Jenna FR Golden Gophers X5:09.69
29.09 30.78 30.84 30.69 30.92 31.37 31.42 31.55
31.67 31.36
— Killpatrick, Amy SO Golden Gophers X5:12.69
29.07 31.44 31.50 31.67 31.15 31.40 31.58 31.80
32.00 31.08

Event 36 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wood, Zach JR Golden Gophers 4:30.73
25.27 27.28 27.21 27.31 27.30 27.52 27.59 27.39
27.63 26.23
2 Saw, Yi-Khy FR UNC 4:31.21
25.58 27.53 27.81 27.77 27.37 27.31 27.47 27.15
27.09 26.13
3 Ames, Chad SR UNC 4:34.68
24.77 27.63 27.94 28.08 27.96 27.97 27.76 27.61
27.61 27.35
4 Owen, Phillip SO UNC 4:37.60
25.26 27.33 27.81 27.85 28.38 28.39 28.39 28.44
28.21 27.54
5 Browning, Harrison FR UNC x4:38.36
25.22 27.48 27.80 27.99 27.67 28.06 27.87 28.75
29.20 28.32
6 Schneider, Jeff UND 4:51.25
26.31 28.75 29.19 29.77 29.89 29.74 30.21 30.22
30.04 27.13
7 Zabler, Dan UND 4:52.01
25.85 29.06 29.86 29.74 29.89 29.78 30.09 30.10
29.41 28.23
— Beckerle, Travis SR Golden Gophers X4:32.75
25.26 27.31 27.48 27.61 27.65 27.37 27.61 27.84
27.32 27.30
— Welton, Erich SO Golden Gophers X4:36.33
24.79 27.54 28.25 28.21 28.29 28.38 28.18 27.94
27.85 26.90
— Weis, Adam FR Golden Gophers X4:39.22
25.39 27.68 28.21 28.48 28.62 28.67 28.65 28.62
27.99 26.91
— Abrahamson, Dan SO Golden Gophers X4:44.35
26.52 29.01 29.20 29.25 29.18 28.71 28.86 28.37
27.80 27.45
— Holmes, Mike FR Golden Gophers X4:44.42
25.88 28.29 28.70 28.87 28.98 28.88 29.13 29.03
28.94 27.72
— Loeffler, Tim SO Golden Gophers X4:45.08
25.54 28.19 28.70 28.88 29.17 28.78 29.11 29.38
29.51 27.82
— Natali, Mike JR Golden Gophers X4:46.95
25.98 28.52 29.11 29.16 29.29 29.13 28.80 29.10
29.02 28.84
— Toth, Fabian JR Golden Gophers X4:48.00
26.08 28.57 28.71 29.15 29.35 29.50 29.45 28.98
29.63 28.58
— Zhuravlev, Pavel SR Golden Gophers X4:51.10
26.53 28.78 28.82 29.40 29.67 30.01 29.63 29.93
29.71 28.62
— Driscoll, Frisk FR Golden Gophers X4:57.72
27.87 30.10 30.33 30.33 30.18 29.75 30.04 29.93
29.66 29.53
— Dorweiler, Jimmer JR Golden Gophers X5:00.20
25.86 28.32 29.44 30.04 30.65 31.00 31.16 31.73
31.49 30.51

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bruce, Lizzy SR UNC 2:18.50
31.74 34.65 35.86 36.25
2 Frazier, Jennifer FR UNC 2:23.02
32.14 36.01 37.43 37.44
3 Hardt, Kate SR Golden Gophers 2:23.32
33.36 36.47 36.81 36.68
4 Patrek, Mary SR Golden Gophers 2:24.21
32.52 35.99 36.67 39.03
5 McCoy, Bridget SR Golden Gophers 2:24.31
33.02 36.46 37.26 37.57
6 Wollenhaupt, Sarah UND 2:24.47
33.23 36.06 37.23 37.95
7 Nilon, Marissa JR UNC 2:24.68
31.87 36.69 38.24 37.88
8 Ruess, Abby SR Golden Gophers x2:26.83
34.07 36.98 37.46 38.32
9 Smock, Becky JR UNC x2:28.58
34.79 37.30 37.99 38.50
10 Palmer, Abby UND 2:39.05
36.35 40.05 41.66 40.99
— Howard, Jamie JR Golden Gophers X2:25.18
32.87 36.63 37.98 37.70
— Strickland, Kait FR Golden Gophers X2:26.45
33.55 37.53 37.76 37.61
— Bjorklund, Erika JR Golden Gophers X2:27.00
33.95 37.27 37.47 38.31
— Proell, Katie SR Golden Gophers X2:30.92
33.96 37.84 38.98 40.14

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Knoechel, Drew JR Golden Gophers 2:05.90
28.30 32.12 32.68 32.80
2 Woodruff, Patrick SR UNC 2:08.14
29.36 32.84 33.20 32.74
3 Pereira, Pedro UND 2:12.17
30.14 34.83 34.38 32.82
4 Mitchell, Bradley FR UNC 2:12.70
28.76 33.39 34.88 35.67
5 Burns, Aaron JR UNC 2:13.80
29.34 34.19 34.85 35.42
6 Knight, Eric UND 2:17.47
30.47 34.42 36.03 36.55
— Timmer, Jason SO Golden Gophers X2:06.42
28.17 32.90 32.64 32.71
— Kelly, Sean SR Golden Gophers X2:07.03
28.49 32.45 32.85 33.24
— Mitchell, Adam SR Golden Gophers X2:07.25
29.70 33.23 32.55 31.77
— Lee-To, Colin FR Golden Gophers X2:11.84
28.76 34.04 34.32 34.72

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' 3:27.38
1) Shaughnessy, Jenny FR 2) Perrott, Sarah SR
3) Holtmeyer, Erin FR 4) McCarthy, Meredith FR
12.23 25.25 39.24 52.59 11.52 14.29 37.89 51.12
11.78 24.96 38.74 51.97 11.67 24.62 38.37 51.70
2 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:29.29
1) Marck, Lindsey SO 2) Morrissy, Kelsey SO
3) Eickman, Meagan JR 4) Biegel, Aubrette FR
12.40 25.70 39.57 52.88 11.49 24.53 38.53 52.31
11.81 24.90 38.94 52.67 11.48 24.52 38.19 51.43
3 University of Minnesota 'B' 3:30.39
1) Kobayashi, Yuen FR 2) Hasling, Jennifer JR
3) Busack, Stacy FR 4) Hardt, Kate SR
12.63 25.93 39.58 52.47 11.45 24.84 38.63 52.11
11.67 25.12 39.23 52.71 11.89 25.17 39.28 53.10
4 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:36.27
1) Gately, Karen SR 2) Smith, Amanda SR
3) Davis, Kim FR 4) Gamblin, Mary Margaret SR
12.28 25.84 40.02 54.28 11.94 13.04 52.76
12.00 25.65 39.91 54.04 12.18 26.05 40.80 55.19
5 University of North Dakota 'A' 3:37.97
1) Busso, Natalia 2) Mickelson, Lauren
3) Kiczula, Beth 4) Dorsher, Madonna
12.74 26.28 40.17 54.03 12.47 26.51 40.66 54.65
12.17 26.16 40.83 55.40 11.70 25.39 39.72 53.89
— University of Minnesota 'C' X3:32.37
1) Jennings, Christine FR 2) Bachmeier, Linzey FR
3) Chang, Jennifer JR 4) Kezbers, Krista JR
12.15 25.47 39.20 52.30 12.00 25.62 40.02 54.19
12.31 25.86 39.97 53.70 11.69 25.21 38.75 52.18

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' 2:59.66
1) Woodson, Mike SO 2) Delac, Mario JR
3) Mitchell, Adam SR 4) Cerensek, Igor JR
10.61 21.90 33.89 45.59 9.72 20.82 32.64 44.21
10.00 21.64 33.71 45.13 10.11 21.44 33.39 44.73
2 University of North Carolina 'A' 3:08.37
1) Swartz, Zach SO 2) Browning, Harrison FR
3) Swendiman, Rob SO 4) Ames, Chad SR
10.75 22.34 34.83 47.47 10.43 22.05 34.79 46.83
10.24 15.19 34.51 46.50 10.64 22.59 35.18 47.57
3 University of North Dakota 'A' 3:11.11
1) Westergren, Per 2) Musselwhite, Jonathan
3) Schneider, Jeff 4) Knight, Eric
10.85 22.62 34.77 46.82 10.81 23.30 36.22 48.98
10.58 22.98 35.39 47.30 10.23 22.59 35.26 48.01
4 University of North Carolina 'B' 3:12.62
1) Davidson, Tristan JR 2) Van Assen, Jon SR
3) Saw, Yi-Khy FR 4) Albrecht, Jon SR
11.01 23.05 36.00 48.47 10.07 13.94 34.97 47.32
10.97 23.45 36.27 48.67 10.71 22.90 35.56 48.16
— University of Minnesota 'B' X3:05.29
1) Bernier, Evan FR 2) Schmidt, Tyler SO
3) Timmer, Jason SO 4) Engel, Matt SO
10.88 22.65 35.02 46.96 10.19 22.10 34.24 46.13
9.89 21.43 33.67 45.61 10.23 21.77 34.30 46.59
— University of Minnesota 'C' X3:07.72
1) Volcansek, Ales JR 2) Lee-To, Colin FR
3) Ochalek, Kiel SR 4) Berve, Dan JR
10.61 22.62 35.48 47.63 10.31 22.39 34.78 46.99
10.14 22.11 34.79 47.06 10.17 21.92 34.13 46.04

Event 103 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Visina, Dani UND X214.75
— Lindsay, Christi UND X215.20
— Lewis, Kate SR UNC X240.20
— Filip, Laura JR UNC X253.40
— Hubbard, Brianna FR Golden Gophers X255.90
— Santoro, Gia SR UNC X256.40
— Schiffler, Erica FR Golden Gophers X257.75
— Arak, Mandi FR UNC X267.95

Event 104 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Bancroft, Chris UND X237.40
— Gloege, Eric SR UNC X244.90
— Anderson, Brandon UND X253.75
— Skeate, Joe SO Golden Gophers X259.55
— Kennedy, Shaun JR Golden Gophers X284.10
— Young, Cole FR Golden Gophers X289.00
— Fox, Jon JR UNC X295.00
— Matuszak, Ryan SR UNC X298.35
— Schmidt, John SR Golden Gophers X328.10
— Funderburk, Ryan SO UNC X329.45

Event 123 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Santoro, Gia SR UNC X257.05
— Filip, Laura JR UNC X259.90
— Lindsay, Christi UND X263.25
— Visina, Dani UND X264.35
— Lewis, Kate SR UNC X289.80
— Arak, Mandi FR UNC X297.20
— Hubbard, Brianna FR Golden Gophers X298.20
— Schiffler, Erica FR Golden Gophers X305.20

Event 124 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Bancroft, Chris UND X239.70
— Anderson, Brandon UND X241.70
— Gloege, Eric SR UNC X276.60
— Matuszak, Ryan SR UNC X283.30
— Young, Cole FR Golden Gophers X287.45
— Schmidt, John SR Golden Gophers X296.30
— Skeate, Joe SO Golden Gophers X301.90
— Funderburk, Ryan SO UNC X307.40
— Fox, Jon JR UNC X318.25
— Kennedy, Shaun JR Golden Gophers X324.25

Event 203 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Visina, Dani UND X216.05
— Lindsay, Christi UND X218.40
— Lewis, Kate SR UNC X225.00
— Filip, Laura JR UNC X243.30
— Santoro, Gia SR UNC X248.75
— Schiffler, Erica FR Golden Gophers X263.35
— Hubbard, Brianna FR Golden Gophers X263.60
— Arak, Mandi FR UNC X267.50

Event 204 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Anderson, Brandon UND X251.60
— Bancroft, Chris UND X260.45
— Gloege, Eric SR UNC X265.90
— Matuszak, Ryan SR UNC X275.65
— Fox, Jon JR UNC X285.25
— Kennedy, Shaun JR Golden Gophers X287.75
— Skeate, Joe SO Golden Gophers X300.50
— Young, Cole FR Golden Gophers X306.15
— Funderburk, Ryan SO UNC X334.05
— Schmidt, John SR Golden Gophers X352.40

Event 223 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Schiffler, Erica FR Golden Gophers x
— Visina, Dani UND X253.55
— Lindsay, Christi UND X255.10
— Filip, Laura JR UNC X259.60
— Santoro, Gia SR UNC X270.65
— Hubbard, Brianna FR Golden Gophers X280.70
— Arak, Mandi FR UNC X282.55
— Lewis, Kate SR UNC X285.85

Event 224 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
— Bancroft, Chris UND X225.10
— Anderson, Brandon UND X235.90
— Young, Cole FR Golden Gophers X260.75
— Skeate, Joe SO Golden Gophers X273.75
— Gloege, Eric SR UNC X276.05
— Matuszak, Ryan SR UNC X279.20
— Fox, Jon JR UNC X287.65
— Kennedy, Shaun JR Golden Gophers X292.80
— Schmidt, John SR Golden Gophers X297.25
— Funderburk, Ryan SO UNC X329.55



Licensed to Univ. of Minnesota Aq. Center – Site License
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/5/2005
Minnesota vs. North Carolina and North Dakota – 11/4/2005 to 11/5/2005
Minnesota vs. North Carolina and North Dakota
11/4/05 to 11/5/05
Dual Meet Scores – Through Event 224

Women
University of North Carolina 189.00 181.00 University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota 305.00 59.00 University of North Dakota
University of North Carolina 309.00 57.00 University of North Dakota

Men
University of Minnesota 231.00 133.00 University of North Carolina
University of Minnesota 262.00 85.00 University of North Dakota
University of North Carolina 266.50 98.50 University of North Dakota

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here