No. 2 Tiger Women Defeat UVA, Penn State

Charlottesville, Va. November 12. THE Auburn women’s swimming and diving teams concluded the second day of competition at Virginia against two top-25 teams Virginia and Penn State. The No. 2 Tiger women picked up two wins over Virginia 222-126 and Penn State 195.50-150-50.

“The team swam well and had its best meet so far this season,” head coach David Marsh said. “I think it is a reflection of the team getting into better shape as they continue to train hard in the pool."

The womens 200 medley relay of Jeri Moss, Lauren Duerk, Danielle LeClair and Emily Kukors were second in a time of 1:45.03.

The 50 and 200 free’s were strengths for the AU women. On the women’s side, Kukors won the 50 free with an improved ‘B’ cut performance of 23.48 and newcomer Margo McCawley showed improvement in the 200 free, winning the event in a time of 1:50.29.

In the women’s 200 breast, the Tigers dominated with the top three finishers led by Duerk who swam a better ‘B’ cut time of 2:15.93. Anne Amardeilh swam her first ‘B’ cut in the event to finish second, 2:17.03, and Julie Stupp was third with an improved ‘B’ time of 2:17.41.

Moss finished second in the 100 back in a season high time of 55.49. The Tigers exhibitioned in the 400 IM, but Stupp with a season high 4:17.67 would have been second.

The 400 free relay concluded the final day of competition as the women swam exhibition but had times that would have been fast enough to win. Jana Kolukanova, Kukors, Kara Nelson and McCawley swam to a 3:23.20.

NEXT MEET: Tiger fans can look forward to an exciting return to Auburn next Friday night as AU takes on intrastate rival Alabama at 5:30 p.m. in the James E. Martin Aquatics Center. AU fans are urged to come out and cheer on the Auburn swim and dive team who looks continue its win streak and get the weekend Iron Bowl weekend started off right.

Recap

Licensed to University of Virginia Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
Virginia-Auburn-PennState-Purdue Dual Meet – 11/11/2005 to 11/12/2005
Results

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University-MA 'A' 1:43.70
1) Haupt, Sarah E SR 2) Hoisington, Abby E FR
3) Biedermann, Amberle M SR 4) Crispell, Molly D SO
25.72 55.19 1:20.01 1:43.70
2 Auburn University-SE 'B' 1:45.03
1) Moss, Jeri A 2) Duerk, Lauren D
3) LeClair, Danielle D 4) Kukors, Emily N
26.39 55.72 1:21.92 1:45.03
3 University of Virginia-VA 'A' 1:45.28
1) White, Brielle E SR 2) Steiner, Jenny L JR
3) Glover, Stephanie L SO 4) Bialas, Amber R SO
26.20 55.67 1:21.39 1:45.28
4 Penn State University-MA 'B' 1:46.36
1) Morris, Erin M JR 2) Meehan, Caitlin FR
3) Nelson, Kelly L FR 4) Ahrenhold, Rachel M JR
27.05 56.62 1:22.27 1:46.36
5 Auburn University-SE 'A' 1:48.49
1) Volcan, Erin N 2) Jensen, Alicia M
3) Nelson, Kara S 4) Bunch, Blakeley J
27.42 58.08 1:23.44 1:48.49
6 University of Virginia-VA 'B' 1:50.74
1) Berg, Corey C SR 2) Evo, Megan
3) Wallace, Kristen 4) Ham, Whitney
28.41 59.44 1:25.40 1:50.74

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 1:30.09
1) Wike, James W 2) Maras, David M
3) Targett, Matt S 4) Bovell, George R
22.97 48.14 1:09.89 1:30.09
2 University of Virginia-VA 'A' 1:31.68
1) Falk, Bjorn 2) Rogulj, Vanja JR
3) Hirniak, Stefan M JR 4) McCoy, Ethan
24.18 48.28 1:10.76 1:31.68
3 Penn State University-MA 'A' 1:32.32
1) McLin, Shawn M SR 2) Miranda, Kyle K SO
3) Ippoliti, Chris C SR 4) Swanepoel, Sean A FR
23.40 49.53 1:12.00 1:32.32
4 Purdue University-IN 'A' 1:32.73
1) Colley, Joe E SO 2) Pogioli, Giordan S SR
3) Ranochak, Jon E SO 4) Smith, Trey JR
23.70 48.98 1:11.77 1:32.73
5 Auburn University-SE 'B' 1:33.20
1) Bovell, Nick E 2) Osborne, Sean M
3) Weniger, Luke L 4) Scheren, Steve A
23.97 50.41 1:12.38 1:33.20
6 University of Virginia-VA 'B' 1:33.49
1) Stahl, Bryan 2) Hurley, Ryan P SO
3) Beaulieu, Elliott F JR 4) Imboden, Greg R JR
23.55 49.93 1:12.75 1:33.49
7 Purdue University-IN 'B' 1:35.10
1) Watts, Tim B FR 2) Lashley, Chris J JR
3) Kim, Jin-Soo SO 4) Pereira, Andre C SR
24.21 51.00 1:14.03 1:35.10

Event 23 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Peirsol, Hayley R AU-SE 9:46.25
27.88 57.04 1:26.38 1:55.86 2:25.44 2:55.06 3:24.64 3:54.15
4:23.62 4:53.21 5:22.88 5:52.13 6:21.48 6:50.86 7:20.30 7:49.63
8:18.94 8:48.24 9:17.58 9:46.25
2 Burke, Rachael M SR Virginia-VA 9:55.55
28.19 57.74 1:27.52 1:57.31 2:27.01 2:56.76 3:26.52 3:56.24
4:26.05 4:55.76 5:25.48 5:55.40 6:25.33 6:55.18 7:25.33 7:55.44
8:25.59 8:55.74 9:25.97 9:55.55
3 Haser, Chelsea A AU-SE 10:01.39
4 Collins, Nikki L JR Penn State-MA 10:02.24
28.60 58.71 1:28.93 1:59.32 2:29.75 3:00.06 3:30.45 4:00.80
4:31.00 5:01.46 5:31.76 6:02.03 6:32.32 7:02.74 7:33.09 8:03.11
8:32.99 9:02.97 9:32.93 10:02.24
5 Schmidt, Rory S JR Virginia-VA 10:04.25
28.35 58.75 1:29.38 2:00.12 2:30.61 3:01.28 3:31.44 4:01.88
4:32.28 5:02.78 5:33.21 6:03.52 6:33.79 7:04.16 7:34.29 8:04.38
8:34.51 9:04.72 9:34.62 10:04.25
6 Keefe, Margy L JR Penn State-MA 10:08.77
7 Murphy, Patty L SR Penn State-MA 10:10.73
29.29 59.70 1:30.64 2:01.36 2:31.91 3:02.60 3:33.23 4:03.72
4:34.27 5:04.90 5:35.35 6:05.97 6:36.88 7:07.39 7:37.99 8:08.60
8:39.25 9:10.04 9:40.76 10:10.73
8 Duerk, Lauren D AU-SE 10:15.75
28.65 58.76 1:29.11 1:59.89 2:30.44 3:00.59 3:31.14 4:02.17
4:33.93 5:04.88 5:34.69 6:05.00 6:36.43 7:08.10 7:39.44 8:10.86
8:42.48 9:14.10 9:45.40 10:15.75
9 Dawson, Anne Virginia-VA 10:39.05

Event 24 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran E SR Virginia-VA 9:08.57
24.73 51.21 1:18.07 1:45.30 2:12.64 2:40.23 3:07.87 3:35.50
4:03.09 4:30.80 4:58.42 5:26.30 5:54.26 6:22.06 6:50.07 7:17.93
7:45.79 8:13.57 8:41.36 9:08.57
2 Millen, John P JR Virginia-VA 9:16.58
24.69 51.85 1:19.63 1:47.68 2:15.79 2:43.78 3:11.97 3:40.18
4:08.34 4:36.32 5:04.49 5:32.83 6:01.26 6:29.39 6:57.46 7:25.98
7:53.81 8:22.15 8:49.72 9:16.58
3 Livnat, Shai AU-SE 9:23.88
25.60 53.95 1:22.77 1:51.51 2:20.25 2:48.81 3:17.52 3:46.25
4:15.15 4:44.02 5:12.07 5:40.07 6:08.28 6:36.60 7:04.60 7:32.83
8:01.07 8:29.07 8:56.93 9:23.88
4 Kraft, David S FR Penn State-MA 9:26.32
5 Slocki, Daniel A AU-SE 9:26.56
26.22 54.45 1:22.87 1:51.96 2:20.53 2:49.16 3:17.85 3:46.53
4:15.32 4:44.11 5:12.65 5:40.95 6:09.31 6:37.58 7:05.98 7:34.39
8:02.61 8:30.96 8:59.12 9:26.56
6 Wolfred, Mark B SR Purdue Swimming-IN 9:26.96
26.15 54.50 1:23.04 1:51.96 2:20.77 2:49.55 3:18.32 3:47.01
4:15.79 4:44.62 5:13.40 5:42.11 6:10.66 6:39.26 7:07.85 7:36.26
8:04.51 8:32.43 9:00.25 9:26.96
7 Sullivan, Chris B FR Penn State-MA 9:30.06
26.76 55.42 1:24.26 1:53.33 2:22.28 2:51.01 3:19.82 3:48.65
4:17.48 4:46.13 5:14.66 5:43.30 6:11.86 6:40.14 7:08.50 7:37.24
8:05.98 8:34.60 9:02.86 9:30.06
8 DeWeese, Ryan R FR Penn State-MA 9:30.74
25.98 54.44 1:23.30 1:52.27 2:21.22 2:50.15 3:19.00 3:47.97
4:16.97 4:45.86 5:14.64 5:43.55 6:12.43 6:41.24 7:10.15 7:39.13
8:08.00 8:36.67 9:04.62 9:30.74
9 Bartl, Stefan Virginia-VA 9:33.71
10 Davis, Sean T FR Purdue Swimming-IN 9:43.28
26.65 55.20 1:24.15 1:53.14 2:21.98 2:50.75 3:19.62 3:48.80
4:17.82 4:47.22 5:16.53 5:45.91 6:15.29 6:44.93 7:14.71 7:44.81
8:14.36 8:44.43 9:14.28 9:43.28
11 Knopp, Cory R AU-SE 9:43.65
12 Dugan, Matt J SO Purdue Swimming-IN 9:47.09

Event 24B Mixed 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kraft, David S FR Penn State-MA 9:26.32
27.18 55.98 1:24.66 1:53.47 2:22.29 2:50.99 3:19.60 3:48.51
4:17.54 4:46.55 5:14.64 5:43.00 6:10.91 6:39.36 7:07.70 7:36.00
8:04.05 8:32.79 8:59.96 9:26.32
2 Bartl, Stefan Virginia-VA 9:33.71
26.70 55.06 1:23.82 1:52.80 2:21.93 2:51.02 3:20.05 3:48.92
4:17.85 4:46.98 5:15.71 5:44.55 6:13.60 6:42.60 7:11.83 7:40.76
8:09.57 8:38.44 9:06.50 9:33.71
3 Knopp, Cory R AU-SE 9:43.65
27.80 57.13 1:26.37 1:55.59 2:24.76 2:53.76 3:22.80 3:51.90
4:20.90 4:49.84 5:18.77 5:47.81 6:16.83 6:46.28 7:15.74 7:45.47
8:15.42 8:45.08 9:14.57 9:43.65
4 Dugan, Matt J SO Purdue Swimming-IN 9:47.09
27.03 56.13 1:25.56 1:54.95 2:24.48 2:53.91 3:23.22 3:52.49
4:21.77 4:51.18 5:20.69 5:50.45 6:19.92 6:49.52 7:19.03 7:48.78
8:18.86 8:48.78 9:18.50 9:47.09
5 Haser, Chelsea A AU-SE 10:01.39
28.52 58.89 1:29.06 1:59.18 2:29.33 2:59.53 3:29.62 3:59.57
4:29.49 4:59.46 5:29.59 5:59.86 6:30.10 7:00.56 7:30.72 8:01.04
8:31.68 9:02.30 9:32.43 10:01.39
6 Keefe, Margy L JR Penn State-MA 10:08.77
28.43 59.10 1:29.83 2:00.50 2:31.04 3:01.53 3:31.90 4:02.41
4:33.05 5:03.75 5:34.31 6:04.88 6:35.28 7:06.00 7:36.70 8:07.20
8:37.76 9:08.30 9:38.80 10:08.77
7 Dawson, Anne Virginia-VA 10:39.05
28.94 1:00.11 1:31.78 2:03.48 2:35.02 3:06.39 3:38.06 4:10.45
4:42.68 5:15.34 5:48.00 6:20.10 6:52.47 7:25.12 7:57.66 8:30.34
9:02.71 9:34.99 10:07.65 10:39.05

Event 25 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kukors, Emily N AU-SE 23.48
2 Lewis, Jess A SO Virginia-VA 23.91
3 Preyss, Lauren B JR Penn State-MA 24.11
4 Bland, Katy J JR Virginia-VA 24.12
5 Cheng, Genie J JR Penn State-MA 24.16
6 Volcan, Erin N AU-SE 24.31
7 Bialas, Amber R SO Virginia-VA 24.57
8 Ahrenhold, Rachel M JR Penn State-MA 24.65
9 Baker, Sarah E FR Penn State-MA x24.84
10 Nelson, Kara S AU-SE 25.17

Event 26 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George R AU-SE 19.93
2 Targett, Matt S AU-SE 20.66
3 Swanepoel, Sean A FR Penn State-MA 21.01
4 Kaiserian, Dan E JR Penn State-MA 21.32
4 McCoy, Ethan Virginia-VA 21.32
6 Scheren, Steve A AU-SE 21.36
7 Weniger, Luke L AU-SE x21.48
8 Smith, Trey JR Purdue Swimming-IN 21.49
9 Imboden, Greg R JR Virginia-VA 21.51
10 Reydams, Vincent D FR Penn State-MA 21.55
11 Goldner, Jason Penn State-MA x21.59
12 Pereira, Andre C SR Purdue Swimming-IN 21.65
13 Mullen, John G SO Purdue Swimming-IN 21.67
14 Robertson, Lee Virginia-VA 22.05
15 King, Adam S SR Purdue Swimming-IN x22.23
16 Miller, Mike I SO Virginia-VA x22.82

Event 27 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haupt, Sarah E SR Penn State-MA 55.17
26.65 55.17
2 Moss, Jeri A AU-SE 55.49
27.05 55.49
3 White, Brielle E SR Virginia-VA 55.52
27.15 55.52
4 McCawley, Margo F AU-SE 56.16
27.65 56.16
5 Ferguson, Kaitlyn R FR Penn State-MA 57.43
27.85 57.43
6 Morris, Erin M JR Penn State-MA 57.87
28.57 57.87
7 Gordon, Katie A SR Virginia-VA 57.94
28.61 57.94
8 McLane, Julianne M AU-SE 58.50
28.55 58.50
9 Barnes, Jessica B JR Penn State-MA x59.75
29.25 59.75
10 Berg, Corey C SR Virginia-VA 59.88
29.36 59.88
11 Bunch, Blakeley J AU-SE x1:00.50
29.86 1:00.50
12 Ham, Whitney Virginia-VA x1:01.76
30.14 1:01.76
— Gordon, Tyler T JR Virginia-VA X1:02.75
30.40 1:02.75

Event 28 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Van Wie, Doug P AU-SE 48.85
23.74 48.85
2 McLin, Shawn M SR Penn State-MA 50.15
24.56 50.15
3 Schneider, Joey A AU-SE 50.40
24.61 50.40
4 Schirk, Pat C FR Penn State-MA 50.61
24.79 50.61
4 Falk, Bjorn Virginia-VA 50.61
24.70 50.61
6 Bovell, Nick E AU-SE 50.66
24.90 50.66
7 Maire, Romain P SO Purdue Swimming-IN 50.91
25.00 50.91
8 Watts, Tim B FR Purdue Swimming-IN 51.09
24.88 51.09
9 Colley, Joe E SO Purdue Swimming-IN 51.33
24.57 51.33
10 Stahl, Bryan Virginia-VA 51.45
25.21 51.45
11 Mellors, Pat W SO Virginia-VA 51.86
25.23 51.86
12 Johnson, Mark D AU-SE x53.18
25.81 53.18
13 Hedge, Michael J FR Purdue Swimming-IN x53.46
26.25 53.46
14 Harris, Kenton R SO Virginia-VA x54.06
26.11 54.06
15 Hilk, Steve S FR Penn State-MA 54.24
26.32 54.24

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duerk, Lauren D AU-SE 2:15.93
31.16 1:05.86 1:40.77 2:15.93
2 Amardeilh, Nanou AU-SE 2:17.03
32.13 1:06.88 1:41.89 2:17.03
3 Stupp, Julie A AU-SE 2:17.41
31.85 1:06.94 1:42.07 2:17.41
4 Bennett, Elaine M SR Virginia-VA 2:17.87
31.43 1:06.36 1:41.70 2:17.87
5 O'Brien, Kaitlin D FR Penn State-MA 2:18.50
32.00 1:07.68 1:43.39 2:18.50
6 Jensen, Alicia M AU-SE x2:18.89
32.73 1:08.34 1:43.79 2:18.89
7 Hoisington, Abby E FR Penn State-MA 2:19.50
31.95 1:07.66 1:43.29 2:19.50
8 Steiner, Jenny L JR Virginia-VA 2:19.88
32.09 1:07.58 1:44.07 2:19.88
9 Steenrod, Anna W SO Virginia-VA 2:19.90
31.84 1:07.08 1:43.08 2:19.90
10 Meehan, Caitlin FR Penn State-MA 2:23.01
32.90 1:08.97 1:46.04 2:23.01
11 Mumper, Laura C SR Virginia-VA x2:24.21
32.98 1:09.78 1:46.94 2:24.21
12 Palera, Megan E SO Penn State-MA x2:24.63
33.71 1:10.75 1:48.32 2:24.63
— McLaughlin, Julie M SO Virginia-VA X2:26.59
33.54 1:09.87 1:47.94 2:26.59
— Binder, Adrienne M AU-SE X2:27.60
33.88 1:11.36 1:49.32 2:27.60

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogulj, Vanja JR Virginia-VA 1:58.30
26.97 57.24 1:28.12 1:58.30
2 Pogioli, Giordan S SR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:58.47
26.72 57.34 1:28.00 1:58.47
3 Shanteau, Eric L AU-SE 1:58.68
27.56 57.90 1:28.30 1:58.68
4 Wike, James W AU-SE 2:00.83
27.09 57.55 1:28.92 2:00.83
5 Sullivan, PJ J SO Virginia-VA 2:02.30
28.26 59.09 1:30.57 2:02.30
6 Hurley, Ryan P SO Virginia-VA 2:02.44
28.15 59.08 1:30.57 2:02.44
7 Kim, Jin-Soo SO Purdue Swimming-IN 2:02.62
28.21 59.10 1:30.01 2:02.62
8 Osborne, Sean M AU-SE 2:04.67
28.75 1:00.37 1:32.40 2:04.67
9 Callahan, Andrew A AU-SE x2:05.66
28.67 1:00.70 1:32.94 2:05.66
10 Miranda, Kyle K SO Penn State-MA 2:06.86
28.05 1:00.01 1:33.16 2:06.86
11 Keister, Chris A FR Penn State-MA 2:06.94
28.16 59.78 1:32.76 2:06.94
12 Berg, Ryan C SR Virginia-VA x2:11.57
28.99 1:01.88 1:36.02 2:11.57
13 Miskovetz, Steve A JR Purdue Swimming-IN 2:11.62
29.11 1:02.27 1:36.68 2:11.62
14 Valentine, Patrick L SO Purdue Swimming-IN x2:15.36
30.08 1:04.63 1:39.92 2:15.36
— Maras, David M AU-SE X2:07.46
28.28 1:01.20 1:33.93 2:07.46

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Biedermann, Amberle M SR Penn State-MA 55.16
25.96 55.16
2 Haglund, Karie L FR Penn State-MA 56.58
27.00 56.58
3 Moss, Jeri A AU-SE 56.61
26.63 56.61
4 LeClair, Danielle D AU-SE 56.63
26.67 56.63
5 Hastrup, Kristen M AU-SE 56.79
26.92 56.79
6 Nelson, Kara S AU-SE x57.32
27.27 57.32
7 Wallace, Kristen Virginia-VA 57.91
27.20 57.91
8 Glover, Stephanie L SO Virginia-VA 57.94
27.10 57.94
9 Nelson, Kelly L FR Penn State-MA 58.25
27.29 58.25
10 Evo, Megan Virginia-VA 58.26
27.13 58.26
11 Cheng, Genie J JR Penn State-MA x58.50
27.66 58.50
12 Bialas, Amber R SO Virginia-VA x1:01.85
29.14 1:01.85
— Smith, Kristin A SO Penn State-MA X1:00.66
28.84 1:00.66

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weniger, Luke L AU-SE 49.97
23.57 49.97
2 Hirniak, Stefan M JR Virginia-VA 50.47
23.96 50.47
3 Scott, John A AU-SE 50.78
23.63 50.78
4 Ranochak, Jon E SO Purdue Swimming-IN 51.05
23.93 51.05
5 Colley, Joe E SO Purdue Swimming-IN 51.07
23.71 51.07
6 Ippoliti, Chris C SR Penn State-MA 51.30
23.80 51.30
7 Mullen, John G SO Purdue Swimming-IN 51.57
23.91 51.57
8 Robertson, Lee Virginia-VA 51.61
24.15 51.61
9 Scholz, Blake B SR Purdue Swimming-IN x51.65
24.32 51.65
10 Beaulieu, Elliott F JR Virginia-VA 51.73
23.94 51.73
11 Roberts, Jon AU-SE 52.66
24.39 52.66
12 Reams, Pat Virginia-VA x52.85
24.47 52.85
13 Kaiserian, Dan E JR Penn State-MA 53.16
25.09 53.16
14 Felty, Rob W SO Penn State-MA 53.19
24.64 53.19
15 Rabinek, Trey J FR Penn State-MA x54.43
25.37 54.43
16 Knopp, Cory R AU-SE x55.33
25.75 55.33

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCawley, Margo F AU-SE 1:50.29
25.91 54.32 1:22.62 1:50.29
2 Preyss, Lauren B JR Penn State-MA 1:50.83
26.05 54.25 1:22.52 1:50.83
3 Bland, Katy J JR Virginia-VA 1:51.05
26.56 55.17 1:23.61 1:51.05
4 Crispell, Molly D SO Penn State-MA 1:51.56
26.32 55.06 1:23.41 1:51.56
5 Lewis, Jess A SO Virginia-VA 1:52.39
26.09 54.54 1:23.66 1:52.39
6 Baker, Sarah E FR Penn State-MA 1:52.82
27.15 55.80 1:24.28 1:52.82
7 Haser, Chelsea A AU-SE 1:53.84
27.75 56.76 1:25.67 1:53.84
8 Burke, Rachael M SR Virginia-VA 1:53.85
27.47 56.33 1:25.34 1:53.85
9 Keily, Jaime A FR Penn State-MA x1:54.32
27.24 56.34 1:25.68 1:54.32
10 Peirsol, Hayley R AU-SE 1:54.69
27.77 56.61 1:25.74 1:54.69
11 McLane, Julianne M AU-SE x1:55.12
27.24 56.56 1:25.97 1:55.12
12 Schmidt, Rory S JR Virginia-VA x1:55.17
27.48 56.62 1:25.92 1:55.17
— Collins, Nikki L JR Penn State-MA X1:54.38
27.59 56.77 1:25.79 1:54.38
— Heck, Jill T FR Penn State-MA X1:54.61
27.28 56.31 1:25.53 1:54.61
— Ham, Whitney Virginia-VA X1:55.70
27.62 56.99 1:26.37 1:55.70
— Murphy, Patty L SR Penn State-MA X1:57.32
28.08 57.58 1:27.57 1:57.32

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George R AU-SE 1:37.65
22.99 47.73 1:12.77 1:37.65
2 Schneider, Joey A AU-SE 1:38.54
23.17 48.05 1:13.28 1:38.54
3 Livnat, Shai AU-SE 1:39.40
23.25 48.50 1:14.06 1:39.40
4 Millen, John P JR Virginia-VA 1:39.49
23.40 48.96 1:14.00 1:39.49
5 Van Wie, Doug P AU-SE x1:40.31
23.72 49.48 1:15.20 1:40.31
6 Biedermann, Sean M SO Penn State-MA 1:40.51
23.35 48.55 1:14.20 1:40.51
7 Maglich, Spencer M FR Penn State-MA 1:41.59
23.84 49.63 1:16.00 1:41.59
8 Schmitt, John S FR Purdue Swimming-IN 1:41.87
23.88 49.47 1:15.82 1:41.87
9 Graham, Josh H SO Penn State-MA 1:42.00
23.87 49.46 1:15.22 1:42.00
10 Thompson, Craig B SO Purdue Swimming-IN 1:43.20
24.16 50.32 1:16.76 1:43.20
11 Maire, Romain P SO Purdue Swimming-IN 1:43.39
23.68 49.63 1:16.48 1:43.39
12 Murphy, Brett J SO Virginia-VA 1:43.42
24.15 50.18 1:16.63 1:43.42
13 Watts, Tim B FR Purdue Swimming-IN x1:44.58
24.28 50.67 1:17.91 1:44.58
14 Colella, Tony Virginia-VA 1:44.77
23.78 50.13 1:17.73 1:44.77
15 Harari, David FR Penn State-MA x1:45.54
24.21 50.87 1:18.11 1:45.54
16 Shrum, Jake R SO Virginia-VA x1:51.03
25.53 53.91 1:22.81 1:51.03

Event 35 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 O'Brien, Kaitlin D FR Penn State-MA 4:15.80
27.98 59.61 1:32.64 2:04.91 2:40.98 3:17.52 3:47.17 4:15.80
2 Palera, Megan E SO Penn State-MA 4:22.35
28.47 1:00.81 1:34.59 2:08.32 2:46.49 3:24.63 3:53.91 4:22.35
3 Gordon, Katie A SR Virginia-VA 4:24.18
29.61 1:02.53 1:36.35 2:09.24 2:47.60 3:25.47 3:55.46 4:24.18
4 Steenrod, Anna W SO Virginia-VA 4:24.23
28.99 1:01.58 1:35.95 2:09.71 2:47.10 3:24.45 3:54.87 4:24.23
5 Bennett, Elaine M SR Virginia-VA 4:24.37
28.76 1:01.22 1:34.70 2:08.32 2:45.51 3:23.11 3:55.09 4:24.37
6 Haglund, Karie L FR Penn State-MA 4:25.14
28.49 1:00.32 1:34.53 2:08.37 2:46.94 3:25.81 3:56.35 4:25.14
7 Nelson, Kelly L FR Penn State-MA x4:28.60
27.83 59.97 1:33.68 2:07.54 2:47.02 3:27.64 3:58.26 4:28.60
8 Corgan, Erin E JR Virginia-VA x4:31.86
29.29 1:02.07 1:35.89 2:09.92 2:48.55 3:28.32 4:00.48 4:31.86
— Stupp, Julie A AU-SE X4:17.67
27.98 59.56 1:33.00 2:05.40 2:42.09 3:18.90 3:49.19 4:17.67
— Binder, Adrienne M AU-SE X4:21.57
28.67 1:01.06 1:35.50 2:08.78 2:45.97 3:23.20 3:52.91 4:21.57
— Amardeilh, Nanou AU-SE X4:22.27
28.88 1:00.85 1:35.02 2:08.60 2:45.70 3:23.12 3:53.68 4:22.27
— Bunch, Blakeley J AU-SE X4:23.52
29.40 1:01.26 1:35.43 2:08.24 2:47.43 3:25.88 3:54.84 4:23.52
— LeClair, Danielle D AU-SE X4:26.34
28.14 59.74 1:33.65 2:06.84 2:45.33 3:25.01 3:56.33 4:26.34
— Hoisington, Abby E FR Penn State-MA X4:29.95
28.82 1:01.67 1:35.51 2:08.83 2:46.99 3:25.96 3:58.25 4:29.95
— Mumper, Laura C SR Virginia-VA X4:32.98
29.70 1:03.99 1:39.32 2:14.20 2:52.02 3:30.82 4:02.53 4:32.98
— Hastrup, Kristen M AU-SE X4:36.03
27.92 59.59 1:34.03 2:07.94 2:51.46 3:34.87 4:05.91 4:36.03

Event 36 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mellors, Pat W SO Virginia-VA 3:57.57
25.04 54.01 1:24.54 1:54.08 2:28.40 3:02.86 3:31.05 3:57.57
2 Crippen, Fran E SR Virginia-VA 3:57.67
25.33 54.00 1:23.79 1:52.62 2:27.51 3:02.45 3:30.47 3:57.67
3 Hurley, Ryan P SO Virginia-VA 4:00.36
27.29 57.07 1:29.05 2:00.45 2:32.16 3:04.24 3:32.82 4:00.36
4 Pogioli, Giordan S SR Purdue Swimming-IN 4:00.50
25.76 54.86 1:27.49 1:59.20 2:31.79 3:04.31 3:32.94 4:00.50
5 Southmayd, TJ Virginia-VA x4:04.44
25.89 55.06 1:25.65 1:56.02 2:31.69 3:08.01 3:36.71 4:04.44
6 Calderon, Dito A FR Penn State-MA 4:06.82
26.30 55.82 1:27.58 1:58.53 2:34.21 3:10.38 3:39.23 4:06.82
7 Williams, Tim J FR Penn State-MA 4:08.93
25.10 54.33 1:27.19 2:00.39 2:35.18 3:10.94 3:40.38 4:08.93
8 Wolfred, Mark B SR Purdue Swimming-IN 4:09.13
26.78 58.07 1:31.18 2:03.32 2:38.86 3:14.12 3:42.44 4:09.13
9 Kornacki, Richard A SR Penn State-MA 4:09.61
26.36 56.17 1:28.46 2:00.20 2:35.62 3:12.30 3:41.28 4:09.61
10 Kim, Jin-Soo SO Purdue Swimming-IN 4:12.16
25.38 55.04 1:28.28 2:01.34 2:36.31 3:11.89 3:42.54 4:12.16
11 Kraft, David S FR Penn State-MA x4:13.21
27.74 59.28 1:31.13 2:02.46 2:39.08 3:16.23 3:45.31 4:13.21
12 Malmgren, Graham T SO Purdue Swimming-IN x4:13.25
27.30 58.33 1:30.62 2:01.76 2:39.22 3:16.86 3:45.89 4:13.25
— Shanteau, Eric L AU-SE X3:48.99
26.09 55.41 1:24.36 1:53.03 2:24.68 2:57.13 3:23.63 3:48.99
— Bovell, Nick E AU-SE X3:59.32
25.93 56.09 1:26.06 1:55.53 2:30.53 3:04.82 3:33.53 3:59.32
— Johnson, Mark D AU-SE X3:59.67
24.84 53.24 1:24.10 1:54.44 2:28.87 3:04.45 3:32.89 3:59.67
— Callahan, Andrew A AU-SE X4:07.48
27.06 58.19 1:31.76 2:04.61 2:37.83 3:11.78 3:40.33 4:07.48

Event 37 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University-MA 'A' 3:26.44
1) Crispell, Molly D SO 2) Preyss, Lauren B JR
3) Biedermann, Amberle M SR 4) Haupt, Sarah E SR
25.49 52.61 1:16.98 1:43.52 2:08.22 2:35.14 2:59.48 3:26.44
2 University of Virginia-VA 'A' 3:27.07
1) Bland, Katy J JR 2) Bennett, Elaine M SR
3) Steenrod, Anna W SO 4) Corgan, Erin E JR
25.11 51.99 1:15.97 1:42.59 2:07.22 2:34.55 2:59.45 3:27.07
3 Penn State University-MA 'B' 3:30.16
1) Ahrenhold, Rachel M JR 2) Barnes, Jessica B JR
3) Heck, Jill T FR 4) Baker, Sarah E FR
25.62 53.50 1:18.30 1:46.41 2:10.47 2:37.91 3:03.02 3:30.16
4 University of Virginia-VA 'B' 3:33.47
1) Wallace, Kristen 2) Bialas, Amber R SO
3) White, Brielle E SR 4) Ham, Whitney
26.17 53.80 1:18.54 1:46.38 2:11.32 2:38.73 3:04.87 3:33.47
— Auburn University-SE 'A' X3:23.20
1) Kolukanova, Jana 2) Kukors, Emily N
3) Nelson, Kara S 4) McCawley, Margo F
24.35 50.56 1:14.91 1:41.60 2:06.29 2:33.25 2:57.21 3:23.20
— Auburn University-SE 'B' X3:36.50
1) Binder, Adrienne M 2) Peirsol, Hayley R
3) Haser, Chelsea A 4) McLane, Julianne M
26.32 54.43 1:10.54 1:48.33 2:14.52 2:42.83 3:08.71 3:36.50

Event 38 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University-MA 'A' 3:02.35
1) Maglich, Spencer M FR 2) McLin, Shawn M SR
3) Swanepoel, Sean A FR 4) Kaiserian, Dan E JR
22.18 46.08 1:07.76 1:31.96 1:53.32 2:17.06 2:38.43 3:02.35
2 Purdue University-IN 'A' 3:05.06
22.30 46.92 1:08.81 1:32.87 1:54.56 2:19.45 2:41.08 3:05.06
3 University of Virginia-VA 'A' 3:05.46
1) Hirniak, Stefan M JR 2) McCoy, Ethan
3) Imboden, Greg R JR 4) Crippen, Fran E SR
22.73 47.39 1:09.09 1:33.21 1:54.95 2:19.09 2:41.14 3:05.46
4 Penn State University-MA 'B' 3:06.68
1) Biedermann, Sean M SO 2) Schirk, Pat C FR
3) Ippoliti, Chris C SR 4) Reydams, Vincent D FR
22.24 46.38 1:08.74 1:33.02 1:54.71 2:19.34 2:41.18 3:06.68
5 Purdue University-IN 'B' 3:09.78
22.65 47.20 1:09.50 1:33.87 1:56.89 2:22.09 2:44.77 3:09.78
6 University of Virginia-VA 'B' 3:09.88
1) Colella, Tony 2) Stahl, Bryan
3) Millen, John P JR 4) Mellors, Pat W SO
23.05 47.89 1:10.28 1:35.69 1:58.02 2:22.69 2:45.21 3:09.88
— Auburn University-SE 'A' X3:00.48
1) Wike, James W 2) Targett, Matt S
3) Van Wie, Doug P 4) Shanteau, Eric L
22.27 46.09 1:06.74 1:30.67 1:52.07 2:15.45 2:37.01 3:00.48
— Auburn University-SE 'B' X3:05.23
1) Schneider, Joey A 2) Livnat, Shai
3) Bovell, Nick E 4) Roberts, Jon
21.95 45.67 1:07.69 1:31.84 1:54.15 2:18.07 2:40.22 3:05.23

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here