No. 2 Lady Bulldogs Whip SMU, Arkansas

ATHENS, Ga., January 24. THE No. 2 Georgia women's swimming and diving
team won a pair of meets Saturday afternoon in their final home regular season meet at Gabrielsen Natatorium.

The Lady Bulldogs earned a 135-95 victory against No. 9 Southern Methodist while topping Arkansas 138-85 in the short-course meter double dual. SMU defeated the Lady Razorbacks 153-82 during Saturday's action.

"We are real proud of the kids. They did a great job today," said Georgia head coach Jack Bauerle. "We were a little surprised at how fast we swam today. We knew SMU was a good team and would be a big challenge. We were ready to race. We could not be more pleased with the effort. We are a pretty good team and if we continue to get better, we are going to make things very interesting as we go (into the postseason)."

The Lady Bulldogs scored early and often, taking the top two spots in the opening relay – the 400-medley relay. The foursome of Neka Mabry, Sarah Poewe, Katie Yevak and Andrea Georoff stopped the clock in 4:07.39 to take first, followed by the team of Samantha Arsenault, Lindsey Ertter, Rachel Myco and Christie Hupman in second (4:12.26).

Senior Julie Hardt, one of six seniors competing in their final home dual meet, led a 1-2 finish in the 800-meter freestyle, as she touched in 8:40.73. Freshman Claire Maust finished close behind in 8:40.98. Sophomore Mary DeScenza stopped the clock in 1:59.94 to win the 200-meter freestyle, while Arsenault finished fourth (2:02.05). DeScenza won her second event of the day by taking top honors in the 200-meter butterfly with a pool record time of 2:09.95. Yevak finished third in 2:13.08. DeScenza became a triple winner for the Lady Bulldogs when she posted the fastest time in the 400-meter freestyle at 4:12.79.

"Mary was terrific today," offered Bauerle. "Claire Maust and Katie Yevak also did a great job for us today. We had some great swims out of what we call our second-line swimmers."

Another freshman continuing to be impressive during her freshman campaign, Haley Chura lowered her personal best with an NCAA automatic cut and pool-record time of 2:11.71 in the 200-meter backstroke.

The Lady Bulldogs swept the top three spots in the 50-meter freestyle, as freshman Kara Lynn Joyce touched the wall first in 25.12, followed by Mabry in second (25.75) and Georoff in third (25.76).

Melissa Klein and Yevak added to the Lady Bulldog cause, as the pair went 1-2, respectively, in the 400-meter individual medley. Klein's time of 4:45.20 was an NCAA automatic qualifying time. Joyce's second individual win came in the 100-meter freestyle, as she touched first in 55.21. Poewe stopped the clock first in the 200-meter breaststroke with a time of 2:29.67.

"Klein also did a great job getting that A cut in the 400 IM," added Bauerle. "Chura hit another cut again today, and Kara Lynn seems to swim A cuts each time she stands up."

Junior Brooke Bassham took top honors on the 3-meter springboard with an overall score of 271.95, followed by Emily Hunter in third (267.40). Hunter was runner-up in the 1-meter event with a score of 253.80, behind Arkansas' Alicia Bradley.

"The great thing is that we are a better team than we were a year ago, and we weren't bad last year," added Bauerle with a smile. "We are not an easy team to swim against, and I am proud of how our ladies did today."

Prior to the meet, the senior class – Hardt, Mabry, Virginia Pate, Rebecca Rose, Linn Thorburn and Laura Trkovsky – were recognized for their contributions to the program over the last four years.

"They are a great group of young ladies," said Bauerle of the Class of 2004. "They are not only great athletes, but they are great students. They have experienced a great deal of success as a part of two national runner-up teams and a national championship team in 2001. We are going to miss that bunch."

The men and women will be back in action Feb. 7 as they travel to Columbia for a 3 p.m. dual at South Carolina. It will be the final regular-season dual meet of the year. Georgia will host the 2004 SEC Championships Feb. 25-28, 2004. Tickets are available through the UGA Ticket Office.

Final Scores:
No. 2 Georgia 135
No. 9 Southern Methodist 95

No. 2 Georgia 138
Arkansas 85

No. 9 Southern Methodist 153
Arkansas 82

Licensed to University of Georgia Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/24/2004 02:59 PM
UGA vs Arkansas-SMU Women – 1/24/2004
Results

Event 1 Women 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
4:03.67 A
4:10.97 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia 4:07.39 B
1) Mabry, Neka SR 2) Poewe, Sarah SO
3) Yevak, Katie JR 4) Georoff, Andrea JR
30.28 1:02.19 31.48 1:08.04 28.50 1:02.04 25.75 55.12
2 Georgia 'B' 4:12.26
1) Arsenault, Samantha JR 2) Ertter, Lindsey JR
3) Myco, Rachel FR 4) Hupman, Christie SO
30.46 1:03.73 32.63 1:09.64 28.21 1:01.33 27.19 57.56
3 Southern Methodist University 'B' 4:18.18
1) Miciul, Alexandria SO 2) Nordenstam, Sara SO
3) Marshall, Dallas SR 4) Vlasakova, Michelle FR
31.15 1:04.08 34.98 1:13.79 29.19 1:03.51 26.67 56.80
4 Arkansas 4:27.72
1) Orwig, Drue SR 2) Hass, Lana FR
3) Csobanki, Zsuzsa JR 4) Johns, Leslie SR
32.18 1:07.52 35.61 1:16.41 29.09 1:03.75 28.16 1:00.04
5 Arkansas 'B' 4:28.78
1) Clegg, Hannah JR 2) Nieder, Susie SR
3) Fulop, Mariann FR 4) Stoner, Peggy SR
31.92 1:05.71 36.86 1:18.89 29.87 1:04.89 27.94 59.29
6 Southern Methodist University 4:33.68
1) Merriam, Katie SR 2) Stanton, Jessica SO
3) Hrdinova, Martina SO 4) Jeffray, Sarah JR
31.91 1:05.39 37.26 1:19.44 30.18 1:05.34 29.89 1:03.51

Event 2 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardt, Julie SR Georgia 8:40.73
31.45 33.20 32.91 33.08 32.79 32.91 32.98 32.67
32.27 32.34 32.46 32.55 32.81 32.72 32.18 31.41
2 Maust, Claire FR Georgia 8:40.98
31.11 33.03 33.06 32.75 32.95 33.04 32.89 32.97
32.76 32.51 32.50 32.56 32.52 32.68 32.55 31.10
3 Daly, Sarah FR Smu 8:46.89
30.97 32.95 33.07 32.97 32.94 33.03 33.14 33.17
32.88 33.12 32.95 33.18 33.16 33.29 33.25 32.82
4 Lynn, Whitney JR Arkansas 8:51.11
31.38 32.83 33.25 32.99 32.89 33.00 33.15 33.08
33.43 33.36 33.27 33.54 33.77 33.96 33.95 33.26
5 Williams, Ali SR Georgia 8:57.56
32.19 33.71 33.82 33.65 33.65 33.87 33.72 33.44
33.64 33.71 33.69 33.76 33.53 33.77 33.96 33.45
6 Chura, Haley FR Georgia 9:00.17
32.28 34.01 33.45 33.50 33.33 33.16 33.54 33.75
33.23 33.72 34.16 34.62 34.80 35.00 34.32 33.30
7 Forinash, Debbie SR Smu 9:03.53
31.57 33.34 33.57 33.46 33.67 33.92 34.11 34.11
34.35 34.45 34.62 34.56 34.68 34.60 34.77 33.75

Event 3 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2:00.11 A
2:03.70 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary SO Georgia 1:59.94 A
28.87 30.65 30.51 29.91
2 Lemmen, Celina FR Smu 2:00.71 B
28.44 30.54 30.91 30.82
3 Lee, Georgina SR Smu 2:01.77 B
29.33 30.98 31.07 30.39
4 Arsenault, Samanth JR Georgia 2:02.05 B
29.18 31.17 31.45 30.25
5 Kearns, Paige JR Georgia 2:02.72 B
28.62 31.36 31.97 30.77
6 Grundingh, Marizan SO Smu 2:02.84 B
28.97 30.81 31.29 31.77
7 Harm, Tricia SO Georgia 2:06.42
28.61 31.68 33.00 33.13
8 Sammis, Tiffany FR Smu 2:06.47
30.23 32.05 32.40 31.79
9 Auer, Babsi SR Arkansas 2:07.65
29.57 32.03 33.03 33.02
10 Thibodeaux, Kriste SO Arkansas 2:10.35
30.18 32.74 33.29 34.14

Event 4 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
25.54 A
26.30 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Georgia 25.12 A
2 Mabry, Neka SR Georgia 25.75 B
3 Georoff, Andrea JR Georgia 25.76 B
4 Darling, Leane FR Smu 26.40
5 Pomeroy, Laura SO Smu 26.75
6 Vlasakova, Michell FR Smu 26.76
7 Myco, Rachel FR Georgia 26.99
8 Stoner, Peggy SR Arkansas 27.24
9 Orwig, Drue SR Arkansas 27.49
10 Hrdinova, Martina SO Smu 27.54
11 Hass, Lana FR Arkansas 27.74
12 Stanton, Jessica SO Smu 29.26

Event 5 Women 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
4:45.64 A
4:54.20 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Klein, Melissa FR Georgia 4:45.20 A
31.37 34.65 37.62 35.91 38.91 39.07 33.67 34.00
2 Yevak, Katie JR Georgia 4:46.45 B
30.60 34.47 36.19 35.79 39.82 40.62 34.72 34.24
3 Cassidy, Andrea SR Smu 4:50.58 B
31.54 34.53 36.79 36.38 41.84 42.58 33.96 32.96
4 Pate, Virginia SR Georgia 4:52.41 B
32.62 35.90 38.52 37.53 39.48 39.80 34.83 33.73
5 Thorburn, Linn SR Georgia 5:03.13
32.29 35.44 39.38 38.11 43.55 44.51 35.43 34.42
6 Nordenstam, Sara SO Smu 5:03.67
33.15 37.51 39.62 37.91 41.60 42.44 36.73 34.71
7 Nieder, Susie SR Arkansas 5:10.19
33.60 38.15 40.77 40.25 42.41 43.13 36.34 35.54
8 Kora, Angela SO Arkansas 5:16.15
35.37 39.68 39.03 37.45 46.75 45.86 36.62 35.39
— Petry, Lisa JR Arkansas DQ
34.49 39.12 39.60 39.68 48.05 49.00 36.30 36.73

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bradley, Alicia FR Arkansas 257.90
2 Hunter, Emily FR Georgia 253.80
3 Moran, Mandy SR Arkansas 251.15
4 Bassham, Brooke JR Georgia 239.60
5 Pike, Elizabeth JR Smu 234.25
6 Hussong, Christina SO Smu 214.40
7 Schild, Kristin FR Smu 213.90
8 Dawson, Carrie JR Smu 210.05
9 Trkovsky, Laura SR Georgia 136.75

Event 7 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2:11.82 A
2:15.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary SO Georgia 2:09.95 A
29.78 33.03 33.56 33.58
2 Lee, Georgina SR Smu 2:12.54 B
30.97 33.90 34.09 33.58
3 Yevak, Katie JR Georgia 2:13.08 B
30.80 33.91 34.35 34.02
4 Cassidy, Andrea SR Smu 2:18.83
31.85 35.18 35.92 35.88
5 Thorburn, Linn SR Georgia 2:21.43
32.77 35.90 36.54 36.22
6 Hahn, Chelsea FR Arkansas 2:31.24
33.04 37.48 39.41 41.31
— Williams, Ali SR Georgia DQ
31.50 34.93 35.35 35.33

Event 8 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
55.56 A
57.23 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Georgia 55.21 A
26.84 28.37
2 Darling, Leane FR Smu 57.02 B
27.42 29.60
3 Kearns, Paige JR Georgia 57.17 B
27.72 29.45
4 Csobanki, Zsuzsa JR Arkansas 57.90
28.03 29.87
5 Marshall, Dallas SR Smu 58.17
27.82 30.35
6 Johns, Leslie SR Arkansas 1:00.22
28.93 31.29
7 Thibodeaux, Kriste SO Arkansas 1:00.24
28.94 31.30
8 Merriam, Katie SR Smu 1:01.13
29.01 32.12
9 Jeffray, Sarah JR Smu 1:03.80
30.47 33.33
— Mabry, Neka SR Georgia X57.16
27.44 29.72
— Hupman, Christie SO Georgia X57.82
28.12 29.70

Event 9 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2:11.97 A
2:15.92 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chura, Haley FR Georgia 2:11.71 A
32.27 33.55 33.12 32.77
2 Auer, Babsi SR Arkansas 2:16.09
32.51 34.48 34.86 34.24
3 Miciul, Alexandria SO Smu 2:16.71
32.34 34.49 35.10 34.78
4 Lemmen, Celina FR Smu 2:17.96
32.37 34.88 35.44 35.27
5 Fulop, Mariann FR Arkansas 2:20.17
32.90 35.68 35.99 35.60
6 Soladay, Jackie SO Georgia 2:20.45
33.51 35.16 36.11 35.67
7 Clegg, Hannah JR Arkansas 2:23.02
33.48 35.78 37.26 36.50
8 Petry, Lisa JR Arkansas 2:31.79
35.81 37.02 39.31 39.65
— Rose, Rebecca SR Georgia X2:20.68
34.38 34.81 35.66 35.83
— Harm, Tricia SO Georgia X2:21.35
33.72 36.53 36.45 34.65

Event 10 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:09.75 A
4:17.24 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Daly, Sarah FR Smu 4:17.41
30.71 32.46 32.52 32.47 32.42 32.54 32.33 31.96
2 Lynn, Whitney JR Arkansas 4:21.33
30.70 32.63 32.81 32.96 32.99 33.25 33.39 32.60
3 Sammis, Tiffany FR Smu 4:27.42
31.09 33.44 33.71 34.52 33.85 34.24 33.83 32.74
4 Forinash, Debbie SR Smu 4:27.91
30.98 33.06 33.50 33.78 34.10 34.30 34.81 33.38
— DeScenza, Mary SO Georgia X4:12.79
30.27 32.35 32.50 32.09 32.12 31.75 31.14 30.57
— Maust, Claire FR Georgia X4:13.23
30.23 32.37 32.22 32.19 31.78 31.88 31.92 30.64
— Hardt, Julie SR Georgia X4:13.82
30.19 32.48 32.29 32.00 31.98 31.74 31.71 31.43
— Arsenault, Samanth JR Georgia X4:19.69
30.27 32.68 33.11 32.99 32.98 33.02 33.14 31.50

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Brooke JR Georgia 271.95
2 Bradley, Alicia FR Arkansas 268.85
3 Hunter, Emily FR Georgia 267.40
4 Moran, Mandy SR Arkansas 267.25
5 Pike, Elizabeth JR Smu 260.55
6 Dawson, Carrie JR Smu 227.00
7 Hussong, Christina SO Smu 225.60
8 Schild, Kristin FR Smu 225.45
9 Trkovsky, Laura SR Georgia 190.50

Event 12 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:29.84 A
2:34.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vlasakova, Michell FR Smu 2:37.58
36.09 40.07 40.37 41.05
2 Nordenstam, Sara SO Smu 2:39.88
36.46 40.90 41.52 41.00
3 Cassidy, Andrea SR Smu 2:41.78
37.80 40.84 41.64 41.50
4 Nieder, Susie SR Arkansas 2:45.59
37.54 41.86 43.03 43.16
5 Hahn, Chelsea FR Arkansas 2:51.43
38.91 43.35 44.45 44.72
— Poewe, Sarah SO Georgia X2:29.67
33.87 38.10 38.79 38.91
— Klein, Melissa FR Georgia X2:31.96
36.09 39.08 38.41 38.38
— Pate, Virginia SR Georgia X2:32.98
36.07 38.39 38.83 39.69

Event 13 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:41.58 A
1:44.63 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 1:45.58
1) Darling, Leane FR 2) Lemmen, Celina FR
3) Pomeroy, Laura SO 4) Lee, Georgina SR
26.62 26.43 25.90 26.63
2 Arkansas 'B' 1:47.26
1) Csobanki, Zsuzsa JR 2) Stoner, Peggy SR
3) Hass, Lana FR 4) Orwig, Drue SR
26.60 26.44 27.52 26.70
3 Arkansas 1:49.21
1) Thibodeaux, Kristen SO 2) Auer, Babsi SR
3) Fulop, Mariann FR 4) Johns, Leslie SR
27.74 26.74 27.74 26.99
— Georgia 'B' X1:48.68
1) Hupman, Christie SO 2) Hardt, Julie SR
3) Harm, Tricia SO 4) Rose, Rebecca SR
26.90 26.59 27.01 28.18
— Georgia XDQ
1) Joyce, Kara Lynn FR 2) Ertter, Lindsey JR
3) Kearns, Paige JR 4) Georoff, Andrea JR
24.89 26.37 25.85 25.05

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week