No. 1 Auburn Sweeps Florida Gators in the Swamp

GAINESVILLE, Fla., January 24. THE Auburn men's and women's swimming and diving teams faced their toughest competition of the season on Friday night at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center and both teams came out unscathed.

The top-ranked women's team defeated No. 3-ranked Florida, 144-99, while the No. 1-ranked men's team knocked off the No. 5-ranked Gators, 142-101, as the Southeastern Conference foes battled in a long course meters meet in front of a packed house in Gainesville.

The AU women won nine of the 13 events contested while the Tiger men claimed the top time in eight events. The two squads also combined to finish 1-2 in six events.

"This was a good challenge. Florida came ready to swim and competed hard," AU Coach David Marsh said. "They created an environment with a packed house that was challenging and we responded well to that challenge."

Multiple event winners for the Tigers included Kirsty Coventry (400 medley relay, 200 IM, 200 back), Margaret Hoelzer (400 medley relay, 200 free, 200 fly), Eileen Coparropa (400 medley relay, 50 free, 400 free relay) and Becky Short (100 free and 400 free relay) on the women's side and Eric Shanteau (200 IM and 200 breast) and George Bovell (200 free and 400 free relay).

Coventry, the reigning SEC Swimmer of the Week, picked-up where she left off last weekend. The Harare, Zimbabwe, native led off the winning 400 medley relay with a 1:02.85 backstroke split as the trio of Lauren Duerk, Hoelzer and Coparropa combined with her to stop the clock at 4:14.37, the fastest time of the year to date by the AU relay.

The junior returned in the 200 IM with a first-place time of 2:14.84 and was back in the pool four events later to claim first in the 200 back (2:13.67).

Sophomore Margaret Hoelzer, who was named the Women's Swimmer of the Meet by the Auburn coaching staff, also came back in a short time period after her 400 medley relay to win the 200 free in a time of 2:03.18 and the 200 fly in a time of 2:14.75, an event in which AU went 1-2-3 with Tawnie Bethune (2:15.10) and Demerae Christianson (2:16.17).

Coparropa's individual night started with a time of 26.24 in the 50 free, equaling her time from the Southern California dual meet last weekend, and ended with her anchoring the 400 free relay, which stopped the clock in a time of 3:50.69.

Short was the final multi-winner for the women, winning the 100 free in a time of 57.59, and swimming the third leg of the 400 free relay.

"It is great to see Becky Short not only on top of her game, but better than she has ever been right now," Marsh said.

Shanteau, who was the SEC Swimmer of the Week following the meet with Texas, won the 200 IM once again, clocking a season-best 2:02.69, two spots ahead of teammate Mark Gangloff (2:08.49). The Lilburn, Ga., native then slammed the door shut on the dual meet with a 200 breast time of 2:19.28, the top Tiger time of the season.

"Eric Shanteau continues to impress all of us with his performance in the meets and his continued developments in training," Marsh said.

Shanteau was also a part of a key race for the Tigers as teammate Jeremy Knowles, who the coaches named the Auburn Men's Swimmer of the Meet, placed first in the 200 fly with a time of 2:03.86, one spot ahead of Shanteau's 2:05.12. Freshman Mark Johnson was fourth (2:07.39).

Bovell's two wins came in the 200 free, where he clocked a 1:53.46, and the 400 free relay. He also claimed second-place in the 100 free, clocking an Auburn-best time of 51.14.

Once again the AU divers got things rolling for the swimmers as senior Ashley Rubenstein scored a first-place finish on the 1-meter with a score of 290.02. The men's duo of freshman Steven Segerlin (309.60) and senior Caesar Garcia (283.27) then finished 2-3 in the men's competition on the same board. Segerlin closed out his night with a victory for the men on the 3-meter, placing first with a score of 343.35.

"Steven really stepped it up on the 3-meter tonight," AU Diving Coach Jeff Shaffer said. "Again we saw a few mistakes out there, which gives us something to work on, but overall it was a good performance."

The Tiger women have now won 39 consecutive dual meets while the AU men have claimed 23 straight dual meet victories. The win was also the fifth consecutive over the Gators for the AU men's team and the eighth-straight for the women.

The Tigers close out their dual meet season on Saturday, Jan. 31, at noon CT when AU plays host to SEC foe Kentucky. The Tigers will be looking to send the women's senior class off without a dual meet loss, the second consecutive class to accomplish that feat, while the men are striving for a near-perfect 29-1 dual meet record, which would be the best four-year record in team history. The Tigers will honor the senior class prior to the start of the meet

"We swam the best team in the country tonight and they showed why they are," UF head coach Gregg Troy said. "We got a few breaks for the men, but we didn't completely take advantage of it. This is the closest we've been to them in a dual meet in a while."
The 400-meter medley relay team of senior Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.), Bill Mrazek (Tallahassee, Fla.), Gabriel Mangaberia (Piratininga, Brazil) and Carlos Jayme (Goias, Brazil) swam their way to a first place finish with a season-best and an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 3:45.99. The win gave the UF men's team a 24-12 advantage over the Tigers after two events.

With a provisional time of 23.16, Jayme claimed first place in the 50-meter freestyle, while Auburn took the next three spots. The Gators held onto a 48-45 lead after five events.

Sophomore Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) swam an automatic qualifying time of 2:03.05 in the 200-meter individual medley to finish in second place. The Tigers took first, third and fourth place to jump ahead of the Gators, 59-53 through six events.

Jayme won his second individual event of the evening in the 100-meter freestyle with a time of 51.07. The Tigers still held the lead over the Gators 81-69 through eight events.

UF took the top spot in the 400-meter freestyle, as Lochte picked up his second win of the night with an Olympic Trials and provisional qualifying time of 3:57.58. Auburn finished in second and third place improving its score of 101-87.

Sophomore Zach Wilcox (Yarrow Point, Wash.) took top honors on the one-meter with a season high score of 350.32, an NCAA Diving Zones qualifying score. Wilcox has hit a zone qualifying score nine of 10 meets this season on the one-meter.

Despite recording one automatic time, nine provisional times and five Olympic Trials times, the women couldn't pass the defending national champions in the Tigers. Auburn came away with a 144-99 victory over Florida (9-2, 3-2 SEC).

Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) picked up the first event win for the Gators as she swam her way to a first place finish in the 800-meter freestyle. McLarty's season-best time of 8:37.88 is an Olympic Trials qualifying time. The win closed the gap between Auburn and Florida, 34-21, after three events.

McLarty recorded her first automatic qualifying time of the evening en route to a first place finish in the 400-meter freestyle. McLarty's time of 4:14.61 also qualifies her for the Olympic trials and ties her season-best time in the event. Atkinson came in fourth place with a provisional time of 4:20.72.

Sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) came in first place in the 200-meter breaststroke with a time of 2:37.32.

Three Gators swam a provisional qualifying time in the 200-meter freestyle. Senior Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas) finished in second place with a time of 2:03.37, which also qualifies her for the Olympic Trials. Redshirt junior Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) was in third place (2:04.50) and sophomore Mary Uhle (Sank Ingbert, Germany) came in fourth (2:04.85).

Junior Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) swam a provisional time in the 50-meter freestyle (26.60) en route to a second place finish.

Junior Katie McCann (Walpole, Mass.) finished third in the 200-meter individual medley with a season-best time of 2:20.22, which is a provisional and Olympic Trials qualifying time.

Ellis swam her second provisional time of the evening, as she finished second in the 100-meter freestyle in a time of 58.16. Auburn took first, third and fourth place to improve its lead, 107-62.

The relay team of Uhle, Ellis, Atkinson and McLarty swam a provisional time in the 400-meter freestyle relay with a time of 3:52.07.

In the 200-meter backstroke, the Gators recorded two Olympic Trials qualifying times, Farrell was runner-up in the event with a time of 2:16.47, which also was a provisional time. Freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ind.) came in fourth with a time of 2:17.99 to qualify for the Olympic Trials.

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rubenstein, Ashley Auburn 290.02 9
2 Connor, Kristen Florida 269.39 4
3 Bolt, Nicole Florida 266.09 3
4 Ranieri, Jessica Florida 260.85 2
5 Segraves, Lynnsey Auburn 250.19 1
6 Korth, Rachel Auburn 243.44

Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach Florida 350.32 9
2 Segerlin, Steven Auburn 309.60 4
3 Garcia, Caesar Auburn 283.27 3
4 Schmidt, Justin Florida 248.69 2
5 Sivulka, Andrew Auburn 229.65 1

Event 3 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
4:07.81 A
4:15.24 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 4:14.37 B 11
1) Coventry, Kirsty 2) Duerk, Lauren
3) Hoelzer, Margaret 4) Coparropa, Eileen
1:02.85 2:16.28 3:16.75 4:14.37
2 Auburn University 'B' 4:16.13 4
1) Moss, Jeri 2) Amardeilh, Anne
3) Bethune, Tawnie 4) Short, Becky
1:04.67 2:18.12 3:19.97 4:16.13
3 University of Florida 'A' 4:16.56 2
1) Farrell, Maureen 2) Bernhardt, Vipa
3) Harper, Rebecca 4) Gibney, Chantal
1:04.07 2:14.56 3:17.50 4:16.56
4 University of Florida 'B' 4:28.70
1) Retrum, Leah 2) Kennedy, Katie
3) Huff, Mandy 4) Woodruff, Christine
1:05.70 2:21.66 3:26.69 4:28.70

Event 4 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:40.35 A
3:46.96 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'A' 3:45.99 B 11
1) Kellam, Chris 2) Mrazek, Bill
3) Mangabeira, Gabriel 4) Jayme, Carlos
58.24 2:02.92 2:56.21 3:45.99
2 Auburn University 'B' 3:55.20 4
1) Van Wie, Doug 2) Osborne, Sean
3) Cady, Kurt 4) Flatt, Wesley
58.47 2:04.77 3:02.13 3:55.20
3 University of Florida 'B' 3:55.73 2
1) Ulrich, Claudio 2) Ratliff, Will
3) Borreca, Nick 4) Onurlu, Eren
59.79 2:06.36 3:02.90 3:55.73
— Auburn University 'A' DQ
1) Hunt, Bryce 2) Gangloff, Mark
3) Knowles, Jeremy 4) Gibb, Derek
57.10 1:59.69 2:55.12 DQ
— University of Florida 'C' DQ
1) Greener, Andrew 2) Welch, Corey
3) Meena, Elliot 4) Zumsteg, Justin
59.68 2:06.49 3:05.36 DQ

Event 5 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
8:50.49 OT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara Florida 8:37.88 OT 9
1:02.76 2:08.16 3:13.54 4:18.87 5:23.78 6:28.63 7:33.57 8:37.88
2 Binder, Adrienne Auburn 8:40.43 OT 4
1:03.97 2:09.97 3:15.99 4:21.86 5:26.69 6:31.45 7:36.31 8:40.43
3 Peirsol, Hayley Auburn 8:44.50 OT 3
1:03.87 2:09.91 3:15.95 4:21.69 5:27.14 6:32.58 7:38.80 8:44.50
4 Dyszkiewicz, Magda Auburn 8:54.95 2
1:06.37 2:14.08 3:21.74 4:29.01 5:35.82 6:42.96 7:50.34 8:54.95
5 Ball, Katie Florida 8:55.44 1
1:05.94 2:13.60 3:21.27 4:28.48 5:35.69 6:43.12 7:50.75 8:55.44
6 Tannhauser, Jamie Florida 9:02.47
1:05.08 2:12.81 3:20.73 4:28.81 5:36.99 6:45.44 7:53.98 9:02.47
7 Green, Meredith Florida x9:04.61
1:04.91 2:13.18 3:21.57 4:30.35 5:39.24 6:47.95 7:56.71 9:04.61

Event 6 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ Auburn 8:18.70 9
1:00.86 2:05.07 3:08.15 4:10.15 5:11.53 6:13.59 7:16.22 8:18.70
2 Wolfgarten, Jan Florida 8:20.92 4
1:00.72 2:05.05 3:08.52 4:11.46 5:14.21 6:16.85 7:19.61 8:20.92
3 Kaufmann, Scott Florida 8:21.67 3
1:00.81 2:04.82 3:08.21 4:11.10 5:13.52 6:16.40 7:19.94 8:21.67
4 Slocki, Daniel Auburn 8:29.25 2
1:00.51 2:04.88 3:08.63 4:11.94 5:15.19 6:19.22 7:23.65 8:29.25
5 Berger, Michael Florida 8:33.81 1
1:04.01 2:09.84 3:15.03 4:19.02 5:23.41 6:27.38 7:31.42 8:33.81
6 Knopf, Nate Auburn 8:37.86
1:03.75 2:09.63 3:15.14 4:19.98 5:24.44 6:29.26 7:34.43 8:37.86

Event 7 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2:01.60 A
2:03.39 OT
2:05.24 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret Auburn 2:03.18 OT 9
1:01.29 2:03.18
2 Ellis, Jaime Florida 2:03.37 OT 4
1:01.40 2:03.37
3 Atkinson, Janelle Florida 2:04.50 B 3
1:02.09 2:04.50
4 Uhle, Mary Florida 2:04.85 B 2
1:01.71 2:04.85
5 Volcan, Erin Auburn 2:05.44 1
1:01.78 2:05.44
6 Johnson, Brittany Florida x2:05.53
1:01.70 2:05.53
7 Moss, Jeri Auburn 2:05.61
1:01.70 2:05.61
8 Kemp, Heather Auburn x2:07.10
1:02.45 2:07.10

Event 8 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:49.94 A
1:52.49 OT
1:53.23 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George Auburn 1:53.46 9
55.82 1:53.46
2 Sioui, Adam Florida 1:54.66 4
57.25 1:54.66
3 Schneider, Joey Auburn 1:55.35 3
57.62 1:55.35
4 Wiebeck, Kris Florida 1:55.46 2
56.99 1:55.46
5 Van Wie, Doug Auburn 1:55.51 1
57.61 1:55.51
6 Hartley, Brian Florida 1:56.91
57.34 1:56.91
7 Schultz, Scott Florida x1:57.26
57.96 1:57.26
8 Flatt, Wesley Auburn x1:57.28
57.93 1:57.28

Event 9 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
26.01 A
26.39 OT
26.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen Auburn 26.24 OT 9
2 Farrell, Maureen Florida 26.60 B 4
3 Swindle, Christina Auburn 26.85 3
4 Lunsmann, Leslie Auburn 27.02 2
5 Gibney, Chantal Florida 27.31 1
6 Huff, Mandy Florida 28.06
7 Woodruff, Christin Florida x28.92

Event 10 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.69 A
23.37 B
23.39 OT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jayme, Carlos Florida 23.16 B 9
2 Wochomurka, Ryan Auburn 23.71 4
3 Bousquet, Fred Auburn 23.72 3
4 Gibb, Derek Auburn 24.17 2
5 Onurlu, Eren Florida 24.34 1
6 Borreca, Nick Florida 24.59
7 Coan, Matt Florida x24.96

Event 11 Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2:17.13 A
2:20.49 OT
2:21.24 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty Auburn 2:14.84 A 9
1:05.18 2:14.84
2 Duerk, Lauren Auburn 2:20.12 OT 4
1:08.44 2:20.12
3 McCann, Katie Florida 2:20.22 OT 3
1:05.72 2:20.22
4 Retrum, Leah Florida 2:21.29 2
1:06.14 2:21.29
5 Carusone, Ashley Florida 2:21.35 1
1:06.92 2:21.35
6 Bernhardt, Vipa Florida x2:22.68
1:10.81 2:22.68
7 Amardeilh, Anne Auburn 2:26.39
1:10.76 2:26.39

Event 12 Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2:03.35 A
2:06.99 OT
2:07.05 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric Auburn 2:02.69 A 9
59.32 2:02.69
2 Lochte, Ryan Florida 2:03.05 A 4
57.70 2:03.05
3 Gangloff, Mark Auburn 2:08.49 3
1:03.06 2:08.49
4 Knowles, Jeremy Auburn 2:11.23 2
1:02.32 2:11.23
5 Cady, Kurt Auburn x2:12.18
1:03.57 2:12.18
6 Fischetti, Robbie Florida 2:14.34 1
1:04.73 2:14.34
7 Kellam, Chris Florida 2:14.65
1:01.45 2:14.65

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bolt, Nicole Florida 315.00 9
2 Connor, Kristen Florida 283.20 4
3 Rubenstein, Ashley Auburn 276.15 3
4 Korth, Rachel Auburn 261.15 2
5 Segraves, Lynnsey Auburn 255.22 1
6 Ranieri, Jessica Florida 234.60

Event 14 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2:12.71 A
2:16.69 OT
2:16.69 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret Auburn 2:14.75 OT 9
1:05.60 2:14.75
2 Bethune, Tawnie Auburn 2:15.10 OT 4
1:06.14 2:15.10
3 Christianson, Deme Auburn 2:16.17 OT 3
1:06.02 2:16.17
4 Harper, Rebecca Florida 2:16.99 2
1:07.41 2:16.99
5 Carusone, Ashley Florida 2:18.86 1
1:07.01 2:18.86
6 Johnson, Brittany Florida 2:19.52
1:07.23 2:19.52
7 Seland, Casey Florida x2:21.19
1:07.04 2:21.19
8 Lawless, Alessandr Auburn x2:22.85
1:08.32 2:22.85

Event 15 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:59.24 A
2:02.81 B
2:03.19 OT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knowles, Jeremy Auburn 2:03.86 9
1:00.30 2:03.86
2 Shanteau, Eric Auburn 2:05.12 4
1:01.51 2:05.12
3 Lochte, Ryan Florida 2:05.34 3
1:01.14 2:05.34
4 Johnson, Mark Auburn 2:07.39 2
1:00.33 2:07.39
5 Sioui, Adam Florida 2:08.74 1
1:02.09 2:08.74
6 Meena, Elliot Florida 2:09.84
1:01.27 2:09.84
7 Zumsteg, Justin Florida x2:10.02
1:02.62 2:10.02

Event 16 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
56.57 A
57.19 OT
58.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Short, Becky Auburn 57.59 B 9
2 Ellis, Jaime Florida 58.16 B 4
3 Kemp, Heather Auburn 58.21 B 2.5
3 Swindle, Christina Auburn 58.21 B 2.5
5 Uhle, Mary Florida 58.43 1
6 Lunsmann, Leslie Auburn x59.25
7 Gibney, Chantal Florida 1:00.19
8 Woodruff, Christin Florida x1:03.55

Event 17 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
50.04 A
51.19 OT
51.54 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jayme, Carlos Florida 51.07 OT 9
2 Bovell, George Auburn 51.14 OT 4
3 Mangabeira, Gabrie Florida 51.94 3
4 Wochomurka, Ryan Auburn 52.04 2
5 Bousquet, Fred Auburn 52.33 1
6 Schultz, Scott Florida 53.22
7 Coan, Matt Florida x54.13

Event 18 Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2:13.61 A
2:17.61 B
2:17.99 OT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty Auburn 2:13.67 B 9
1:06.35 2:13.67
2 Farrell, Maureen Florida 2:16.47 B 4
1:06.29 2:16.47
3 Volcan, Erin Auburn 2:16.58 B 3
1:07.31 2:16.58
4 Retrum, Leah Florida 2:17.99 OT 2
1:08.73 2:17.99
5 Duncan, Danielle Florida 2:21.91 1
1:09.48 2:21.91
6 Moss, Jeri Auburn 2:22.57
1:09.47 2:22.57
7 McCann, Katie Florida x2:25.74
1:09.85 2:25.74

Event 19 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:59.57 A
2:03.16 B
2:04.19 OT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hunt, Bryce Auburn 2:04.15 OT 9
1:01.32 2:04.15
2 Van Wie, Doug Auburn 2:05.25 4
1:02.83 2:05.25
3 Kellam, Chris Florida 2:06.92 3
1:03.02 2:06.92
4 Hartley, Brian Florida 2:08.76 2
1:04.37 2:08.76
5 Wiebeck, Kris Florida 2:09.16 1
1:03.29 2:09.16
6 Schneider, Joey Auburn 2:11.41
1:04.36 2:11.41
7 Ulrich, Claudio Florida x2:12.19
1:03.41 2:12.19

Event 20 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:14.88 A
4:19.39 OT
4:22.52 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara Florida 4:14.61 A 9
1:02.97 2:07.32 3:10.80 4:14.61
2 Binder, Adrienne Auburn 4:16.97 OT 4
1:02.53 2:07.01 3:11.92 4:16.97
3 Peirsol, Hayley Auburn 4:19.91 B 3
1:03.37 2:09.03 3:15.18 4:19.91
4 Atkinson, Janelle Florida 4:20.72 B 2
1:03.47 2:09.82 3:16.02 4:20.72
5 Ball, Katie Florida 4:24.96 1
1:05.04 2:11.96 3:40.65 4:24.96
6 Dyszkiewicz, Magda Auburn 4:25.44
1:05.78 2:13.89 3:20.58 4:25.44
7 Green, Meredith Florida x4:27.06
1:04.67 2:11.87 3:19.74 4:27.06
8 Bethune, Tawnie Auburn x4:41.01
1:07.27 2:18.67 3:30.56 4:41.01

Event 21 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
3:54.96 A
3:58.69 OT
4:02.00 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lochte, Ryan Florida 3:57.58 OT 9
58.34 2:00.10 3:01.33 3:57.58
2 Jones, BJ Auburn 4:00.75 B 4
58.24 2:00.18 3:01.37 4:00.75
3 Slocki, Daniel Auburn 4:06.29 3
1:00.45 2:03.34 3:05.38 4:06.29
4 Wolfgarten, Jan Florida 4:06.97 2
1:00.90 2:04.18 3:06.45 4:06.97
5 Kaufmann, Scott Florida 4:08.20 1
1:00.22 2:03.73 3:06.57 4:08.20
6 Knopf, Nate Auburn 4:11.69
1:01.44 2:05.19 3:08.59 4:11.69
7 Berger, Michael Florida x4:16.10
1:01.53 2:06.36 3:11.86 4:16.10

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Segerlin, Steven Auburn 343.35 9
2 Wilcox, Zach Florida 335.32 4
3 Garcia, Caesar Auburn 325.95 3
4 Sivulka, Andrew Auburn 305.47 2
5 Schmidt, Justin Florida 218.40 1

Event 23 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:32.56 A
2:35.99 OT
2:37.13 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bernhardt, Vipa Florida 2:34.32 OT 9
1:14.83 2:34.32
2 Duerk, Lauren Auburn 2:37.86 4
1:16.90 2:37.86
3 Amardeilh, Anne Auburn 2:40.32 3
1:17.38 2:40.32
4 Huff, Mandy Florida 2:43.23 2
1:19.07 2:43.23
5 Kennedy, Katie Florida 2:43.26 1
1:19.28 2:43.26
6 Lunsmann, Leslie Auburn 2:48.55
1:20.98 2:48.55
7 Peirsol, Hayley Auburn x2:55.51
1:25.25 2:55.51

Event 24 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:15.67 A
2:19.74 B
2:19.99 OT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric Auburn 2:19.28 B 9
1:08.42 2:19.28
2 Gangloff, Mark Auburn 2:20.24 4
1:08.65 2:20.24
3 Mrazek, Bill Florida 2:23.67 3
1:08.61 2:23.67
4 Welch, Corey Florida 2:25.65 2
1:11.37 2:25.65
5 Osborne, Sean Auburn 2:26.91 1
1:10.33 2:26.91
6 Fischetti, Robbie Florida 2:32.11
1:12.50 2:32.11
7 Johnson, Mark Auburn x2:37.40
1:15.05 2:37.40
8 Ratliff, Will Florida x2:41.14

Event 25 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:46.08 A
3:52.86 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'B' 3:50.69 B 11
1) Kemp, Heather 2) Swindle, Christina
3) Short, Becky 4) Coparropa, Eileen
58.16 1:13.08 2:53.35 3:50.69
2 University of Florida 'A' 3:52.07 B 4
1) Uhle, Mary 2) Ellis, Jaime
3) Atkinson, Janelle 4) McLarty, Sara
58.31 1:14.34 2:54.12 3:52.07
3 University of Florida 'B' 4:00.85 2
1) Johnson, Brittany 2) Gilliam, Kristin
3) Carusone, Ashley 4) Green, Meredith
59.76 1:59.73 3:00.48 4:00.85
4 Auburn University 'A' 4:03.13
1) Volcan, Erin 2) Lawless, Alessandra
3) Dyszkiewicz, Magda 4) Binder, Adrienne
58.96 2:00.87 3:03.23 4:03.13

Event 26 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:21.22 A
3:27.26 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 3:25.33 B 11
1) Wochomurka, Ryan 2) Bousquet, Fred
3) Gibb, Derek 4) Bovell, George
52.09 1:43.54 2:34.80 3:25.33
2 University of Florida 'A' 3:28.69 4
1) Mangabeira, Gabriel 2) Wiebeck, Kris
3) Sioui, Adam 4) Schultz, Scott
51.86 1:43.70 2:36.40 3:28.69
3 Auburn University 'B' 3:30.54 2
1) Jones, BJ 2) Schneider, Joey
3) Flatt, Wesley 4) Cady, Kurt
53.15 1:46.00 2:38.64 3:30.54
4 University of Florida 'B' 3:33.75
1) Onurlu, Eren 2) Borreca, Nick
3) Coan, Matt 4) Hartley, Brian
53.97 1:46.77 2:39.89 3:33.75

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here