Nittany Lions Top Kenyon, 110-94

GAMBIER, Ohio. February 3. SEVEN first-place finishes helped propel the Penn State men's swimming and diving team to victory at Kenyon today. Despite a slow start, as Kenyon took first place in four of the first six events, the Lion men came out on top, 11094. Freshman Ryan DeWeese (Midlothian, Va.) placed first in the 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 9:18.25. DeWeese also took first in the 500-yard freestyle, finishing in 4:38.17. Sophomore Josh Graham (Newport News, Va.) nabbed a first place finish in the 400-yard IM with a time of 4: 04.06. Senior Shawn McLin (Sinking Spring, Pa.) placed first in the 100-yard backstroke, with a time of 50.48. Sophomore Kyle Miranda (Louisville, Colo.) took first place in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 57.04.

Turning in a boatload of season-best times, the Kenyon College men’s swimming team nearly shocked Division I Penn State University in the new Kenyon Athletic Center pool Friday afternoon. Marc Christian (Rehoboth, MN/Bishop Freehan) swam the 200-yard freestyle in a winning time of 1:42.90. Not only was that a season-best for the Lords, but it also cleared the NCAA Division III ‘B’ cut for the national championship meet. Christian hit the wall nearly two seconds ahead of Penn State’s top finished. Kenyon, which was victorious in five of the meet’s eleven events, tacked on its final win in the 100-yard butterfly. That event saw Harris touch with a winning time of 50.15–not a KC top time this season, but still good enough for another NCAA ‘B’ cut.

Licensed to Kenyon College Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/3/2006 04:11 PM
Kenyon College vs. Penn State (Men) – 2/3/2006
Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kenyon College 'B' NT 1:35.33 11
1) DeHart, David 2) Gosselar, Joey
3) Harris, Matt 4) Berger, Jimmy
24.50 27.00 22.81 21.02
2 Kenyon College 'A' NT 1:35.38 4
1) Duda, Andrejs 2) Zarins, Davis
3) Bullock, Carroll 4) Mtchell, Josh
24.96 25.85 23.03 21.54
3 Penn State University 'B' NT 1:37.98 2
1) Hilk, Steve 2) Kaiserian, Dan
3) Roth, Brad 4) Reydams, Vincent
26.04 27.46 23.10 21.38
4 Kenyon College 'C' NT x1:38.06
1) Irgens, Tom 2) Stoyel, Alex
3) Volsen, Ryan 4) Machala, Michael
25.01 27.55 23.48 22.02
5 Kenyon College 'D' NT x1:39.20
1) Tanton, Alex 2) Bell, Jim
3) Packer, Kyle 4) Dunn, Eric
25.67 27.85 23.40 22.28
— Penn State University 'A' NT DQ
1) McLin, Shawn 2) Miranda, Kyle
3) Ippoliti, Chris 4) Swanepoel, Sean
23.82 25.50 22.69 19.96

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeWeese, Ryan PSU NT 9:25.18 9
25.87 28.43 28.62 28.60 28.53 28.57 28.52 28.48
28.38 28.74 28.47 28.63 28.81 28.74 28.57 28.66
28.48 28.15 27.66 26.27
2 Northcutt, Michael KC NT 9:36.22 4
26.67 28.46 28.71 28.77 28.78 28.86 29.16 29.07
29.11 29.14 29.03 28.98 28.82 29.00 29.09 29.32
29.19 28.95 28.96 28.15
3 Rantz, Alex KC NT 9:44.36 3
26.47 28.66 29.11 29.38 29.65 29.68 29.69 29.84
30.07 29.73 29.45 29.37 29.20 29.28 29.26 29.13
29.24 29.46 29.44 28.25
4 Erdley, Alan PSU NT 10:18.85 2
27.21 30.46 30.96 31.04 30.83 30.70 31.16 31.01
31.14 31.09 31.01 31.07 31.29 31.30 31.48 31.50
31.52 31.62 31.37 31.09

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Christian, Marc KC NT 1:42.90 9
24.42 26.27 26.32 25.89
2 Roth, Brad PSU NT 1:43.69 4
24.31 26.90 26.92 25.56
3 DeHart, David KC NT 1:44.23 3
24.67 26.58 26.48 26.50
4 Dunn, Eric KC NT 1:46.49 2
25.00 27.04 27.41 27.04
5 Reydams, Vincent PSU NT 1:47.34 1
24.33 26.46 27.61 28.94
6 Packer, Kyle KC NT x1:48.08
24.71 27.11 28.05 28.21
7 Kornacki, Richard PSU NT 1:49.52
24.79 27.03 28.34 29.36

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duda, Andrejs KC NT 21.24 9
2 Kaiserian, Dan PSU NT 21.39 4
3 Maglich, Spencer PSU NT 21.64 3
4 Goldner, Jason PSU NT 21.72 2
5 Felty, Rob PSU NT x21.77
6 Berger, Jimmy KC NT 21.83 1
7 Mtchell, Josh KC NT 21.99
8 Gosselar, Joey KC NT x22.12

Event 5 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Graham, Josh PSU NT 4:04.06 9
25.72 30.19 31.49 30.64 35.21 35.43 28.84 26.54
2 Brennion, Travis KC NT 4:04.54 4
27.28 30.28 31.57 30.38 34.59 34.37 28.39 27.68
3 Volsen, Ryan KC NT 4:05.93 3
25.77 29.46 31.05 30.55 36.75 36.74 28.06 27.55
4 Rodriguez, Eduardo KC NT 4:08.41 2
26.31 29.53 31.82 30.72 35.82 36.28 29.11 28.82
5 Caldeon, Dito PSU NT 4:08.99 1
26.85 30.28 32.71 31.90 35.91 35.91 28.23 27.20
6 Kraft, David PSU NT 4:12.53
27.94 31.83 31.74 31.74 37.00 37.69 28.53 26.06
7 Schneider, Dustin KC NT x4:12.80
26.78 30.49 33.65 33.35 36.44 36.33 28.45 27.31

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harris, Matt KC NT 50.15 9
23.81 26.34
2 Duda, Andrejs KC NT 50.85 4
24.11 26.74
3 Ippoliti, Chris PSU NT 51.14 3
24.09 27.05
4 Biedermann, Sean PSU NT 51.39 2
24.30 27.09
5 Volsen, Ryan KC NT 51.47 1
24.40 27.07
6 Bullock, Carroll KC NT x51.77
24.67 27.10
7 Packer, Kyle KC NT x52.12
24.45 27.67
8 Roth, Brad PSU NT 52.37
24.75 27.62
9 Felty, Rob PSU NT x54.03
25.28 28.75

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swanepoel, Sean PSU NT 45.80 9
21.77 24.03
2 Kaiserian, Dan PSU NT 46.63 4
22.23 24.40
3 Maglich, Spencer PSU NT 46.73 3
22.51 24.22
4 Christian, Marc KC NT 46.95 2
22.64 24.31
5 Berger, Jimmy KC NT 47.88 1
23.06 24.82
6 Goldner, Jason PSU NT x47.97
23.18 24.79
7 Mtchell, Josh KC NT 48.69
23.67 25.02
8 Dunn, Eric KC NT x48.91
23.88 25.03
9 Machala, Michael KC NT x49.42
23.45 25.97

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLin, Shawn PSU NT 50.48 9
24.43 26.05
2 DeHart, David KC NT 52.43 4
25.50 26.93
3 Graham, Josh PSU NT 52.79 3
25.76 27.03
4 Irgens, Tom KC NT 54.65 2
25.96 28.69
5 Hilk, Steve PSU NT 54.93 1
26.87 28.06
6 Tanton, Alex KC NT 55.31
26.33 28.98
7 Brennion, Travis KC NT x55.90
27.58 28.32
8 Reydams, Vincent PSU NT x56.54
27.28 29.26

Event 9 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeWeese, Ryan PSU NT 4:38.17 9
25.84 28.53 28.56 28.49 28.84 28.61 28.20 27.52
27.47 26.11
2 Kraft, David PSU NT 4:38.36 4
26.07 27.73 28.34 29.07 28.72 28.70 28.66 27.79
27.28 26.00
3 Rantz, Alex KC NT 4:39.25 3
25.89 28.00 28.39 28.42 28.11 28.43 28.23 28.61
28.31 26.86
4 Northcutt, Michael KC NT 4:40.91 2
25.87 27.96 28.50 28.67 28.52 28.72 28.83 28.57
28.07 27.20
5 Caldeon, Dito PSU NT 4:44.75 1
26.55 28.64 28.90 29.16 29.04 28.73 28.85 28.80
28.51 27.57
6 Misslin, Will KC NT 4:48.57
25.48 27.99 28.41 28.74 28.72 29.57 29.14 29.91
30.55 30.06
7 Schneider, Dustin KC NT x4:59.12
26.73 28.83 29.61 30.16 30.56 30.36 30.27 30.99
31.22 30.39

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miranda, Kyle PSU NT 57.04 9
26.78 30.26
2 Zarins, Davis KC NT 57.31 4
27.28 30.03
3 Gosselar, Joey KC NT 58.86 3
27.74 31.12
4 Stoyel, Alex KC NT 58.91 2
28.15 30.76
5 Bell, Jim KC NT x59.73
28.10 31.63
6 Biedermann, Sean PSU NT 1:00.37 1
28.45 31.92

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Penn State University 'A' NT 1:24.38 11
1) Ippoliti, Chris 2) Maglich, Spencer
3) McLin, Shawn 4) Swanepoel, Sean
21.75 21.00 21.35 20.28
2 Penn State University 'B' NT 1:25.47 4
1) Goldner, Jason 2) Graham, Josh
3) Felty, Rob 4) Biedermann, Sean
21.55 21.59 21.34 20.99
3 Kenyon College 'B' NT 1:30.76 2
1) Northcutt, Michael 2) Rantz, Alex
3) Machala, Michael 4) Misslin, Will
22.54 22.84 22.26 23.12
— Kenyon College 'A' NT X1:25.39
1) Duda, Andrejs 2) Mtchell, Josh
3) Harris, Matt 4) DeHart, David
21.36 21.56 21.19 21.28

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here