New England Masters Wins 2002 Mythical Short Course Meters US National Championship

By Ed Gendreau

BOSTON, April 10. THE New England Masters Swim Club (NEM) won the 2002 Mythical Short Course Meters (SCM) National Championship, defending it’s 2001 title.

NEM scored a record 3787 points, beating second place San Diego Swim Masters by over 2000 points. Arizona Masters was third, slipping one spot from 2001.

Several clubs made big jumps over their 2001 rankings: Oregon improved 15 places, to rank 6th; Rocky Mountain Masters vaulted 11 places to 12th; Illinois, Georgia and Indy SwimFit also made significant gains. The following table summarizes scoring of the top twenty United States Masters Swimming (USMS) clubs:

Individual Relay Total + / -

Rank Club Name Points Points Points vs. 2001
1 New England Masters, Inc 2203 1584 3787 -

2 San Diego Swim Masters 1446 312 1758 +1

3 Arizona Masters 1476 262 1738 -1

4 Florida Maverick Masters 1090 512 1602 -

5 Walnut Creek Masters 833 362 1195 +1

6 Oregon 881 278 1159 +15

7 St Pete Masters, Inc 519 482 1001 +3

8 1776 769 230 999 -1

9 Garden State Masters 747 86 833 -1

10 Gold Coast Masters 697 96 793 -5

11 North Carolina Masters Swimming 741 46 787 +2

12 Rocky Mountain Masters 593 100 693 +11

13 Metro Masters Swim Club 563 114 677 -4

14 Michigan Masters 486 136 622 -3

15 Illinois Masters 496 124 620 +11

16 Georgia 421 194 615 +13

17 O*H*I*O Masters Swim Club 445 148 593 -

18 Montgomery Ancient Mariners 518 72 590 -

19 Team Orlando Masters 257 248 505 -

20 YMCA Indy Swim Fit 373 98 471 +13

Points were awarded based on the results of the USMS 2002 SCM National Top Ten Times. The top ten individual swims in each age group event were scored in the following sequence: 11, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Double points were awarded for relays. To view the USMS top ten times see the following link: http://www.usms.org/swimgold/tt/age/

The most significant uncertainty in this analysis regards swimmers who change clubs during the year, making it difficult to determine which club they competed with at their 25-meter meets. Where swimmers were registered with two or more clubs during 2002, the club affiliation posted on the USMS top ten page was used.

NEM blew this contest open by scoring more than triple the number of relay points than any other club. New England Masters conducts its championship meets as a contest between NEM workouts groups. This spirited competition generates fantastic relay participation.

Before continuing to more detailed reports, it’s time to thank several key people contributed to this project:

Pieter Cath – USMS Records and Tabulations Chairman; Esther Lyman – National Database Administrator; and Louise Valois – analysis program author. In addition, “thank you” to all the USMS LMSC Tabulations chairs across the country.

The following table lists the top ten individual point scorers for NEM:

Age

Swimmer Group Age Points
Daniel Rogacki 55-59 55 151

Edmund Gendreau 40-44 40 90

Kathy Slifer 55-59 57 86

Greg Shaw 50-54 51 82

Jason Eaddy 25-29 26 73

Stuart Cromarty 35-39 38 71

Tracy Grilli 45-49 45 70

Bruce Mohl 55-59 56 55

Joel Feldmann 50-54 51 54

Richard Landry 35-39 38 48

Also noteworthy are the top USMS individual point- scorers. The following table lists the top ten highest individual point scorers for women and men:

WOMEN
Swimmer Age Group Age Points Team
June Krauser 75-79 76 165 GOLD

Nadine Day 30-34 32 163 IM

Lynne Lund 60-64 62 153 SDSM

Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen 40-44 40 150 SDSM

Gail Roper 70-74 73 141 UNAT

Jean Troy 75-79 75 130 FMM

Betsy Jordan 65-69 65 126 SDSM

Kay Schimpf 85-89 85 108 FMM

Ann Hirsch 70-74 71 106 WCM

Sandra Easton 30-34 33 105 ARIZ

MEN
Daniel Rogacki 55-59 55 151 NEM

Mike Freshley 60-64 61 126 SDSM

Aldo Da Rosa 85-89 85 119 RINC

Frank Piemme 75-79 77 113 SBM

Ron Karnaugh 35-39 36 108 TRIT

Herb Mc Auley 80-84 80 106 GAJA

Donald Baker 70-74 71 101 SDSM

William Johnston 80-84 84 100 WCM

Ron Johnson 70-74 71 95 ARIZ

Hugh Wilder 55-59 55 94 PALM

A final analysis ranked the top twenty fastest swims in each of the 100 meter events, regardless of age group. The results showed a good representation of swimmers from the 19-24 age group to the 40-44 age group. The following lists break down the percentage of fastest swimmers from each age group for women and men:

WOMEN
11 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 19-24 age group

29 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 25-29 age group

24 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 30-34 age group

20 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 35-39 age group

14 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 40-44 age group

2 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 45-49 age group

MEN

11 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 19-24 age group

18 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 25-29 age group

32 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 30-34 age group

19 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 35-39 age group

17 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 40-44 age group

2 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 45-49 age group

1 percent of top twenty fastest swims in the 50-54 age group

An “All-In” final at a major meet would produce some great racing between USMS’s fastest swimmers.

Below is the complete data on the fastest twenty swimmers in each of the 100 meter events, men first, followed by women:

Men 35-39 36 100 Back Ron Karnaugh 56.93

Men 40-44 40 100 Back Eric Ericson 57.66

Men 30-34 31 100 Back Curtis Sawin 58.75

Men 30-34 33 100 Back Derek Robinson 58.85

Men 25-29 26 100 Back Benjamin Lo-Pinto 59.25

Men 40-44 41 100 Back Jlay Britt 59.48

Men 25-29 26 100 Back Scott Ayer 59.70

Men 30-34 31 100 Back Marcel Rinzler 1:00.28

Men 30-34 34 100 Back Erik Hochstein 1:00.32

Men 19-24 24 100 Back William Jewell 1:00.47

Men 30-34 34 100 Back Sam Perry 1:00.84

Men 30-34 30 100 Back Matthew McKenna 1:01.34

Men 35-39 37 100 Back Mike Shaffer 1:01.59

Men 30-34 33 100 Back Jeffrey Roddin 1:01.85

Men 40-44 44 100 Back William Specht 1:02.18

Men 30-34 32 100 Back James Smith 1:02.51

Men 30-34 34 100 Back Mark Magee 1:03.00

Men 40-44 41 100 Back Glenn Battle 1:03.59

Men 45-49 48 100 Back Philipp Djang 1:03.70

Men 35-39 35 100 Back Kurt Dickson 1:03.74

Men 35-39 36 100 Breast Ron Karnaugh 1:02.57

Men 35-39 39 100 Breast Wally Dicks 1:04.26

Men 25-29 27 100 Breast Scott Campea 1:04.61

Men 19-24 24 100 Breast Luciano Galindo 1:05.45

Men 40-44 41 100 Breast Plamen Alexandrov 1:05.79

Men 25-29 25 100 Breast Atiba Wade 1:05.80

Men 25-29 26 100 Breast Ben Christoffel 1:05.95

Men 30-34 33 100 Breast Abraham Solano 1:06.63

Men 19-24 23 100 Breast James Esposito 1:07.40

Men 30-34 32 100 Breast Jonathan Banville 1:08.60

Men 35-39 36 100 Breast Sean Frampton 1:08.83

Men 30-34 30 100 Breast Rob Butcher 1:08.95

Men 40-44 44 100 Breast Greg Oxley 1:09.03

Men 40-44 40 100 Breast Dean Putterman 1:09.29

Men 35-39 36 100 Breast John Hudson 1:09.30

Men 35-39 38 100 Breast Richard Landry 1:09.36

Men 35-39 39 100 Breast Brian Casey 1:09.51

Men 25-29 27 100 Breast Stephan Joe 1:09.55

Men 35-39 39 100 Breast Richard Mercer 1:09.75

Men 35-39 35 100 Breast Manabu Terahigashi 1:10.13

Men 25-29 26 100 Fly Jason Eaddy 54.83

Men 30-34 31 100 Fly Curtis Sawin 56.41

Men 25-29 29 100 Fly Razvan Petcu 57.23

Men 30-34 34 100 Fly Erik Hochstein 57.53

Men 40-44 44 100 Fly William Specht 57.59

Men 35-39 37 100 Fly Mike Shaffer 57.77

Men 19-24 22 100 Fly Paul Buren 58.01

Men 30-34 31 100 Fly Marcel Rinzler 58.42

Men 30-34 33 100 Fly Jeffrey Roddin 58.94

Men 35-39 38 100 Fly Stuart Cromarty 59.16

Men 35-39 37 100 Fly Stan Kroder 59.41

Men 35-39 35 100 Fly Brent Matheson 59.53

Men 30-34 34 100 Fly Mark Magee 59.70

Men 30-34 31 100 Fly Will Johnson 59.92

Men 30-34 31 100 Fly Rob O'Malley 59.95

Men 25-29 27 100 Fly Jeff Henderson 1:00.21

Men 30-34 34 100 Fly Neill Williams 1:00.29

Men 40-44 40 100 Fly Edmund Gendreau 1:00.40

Men 19-24 23 100 Fly Chris McKee 1:00.45

Men 30-34 31 100 Fly Ivan Negron 1:00.49

Men 30-34 31 100 Free Ed Wagner 51.05

Men 30-34 31 100 Free Curtis Sawin 51.72

Men 25-29 25 100 Free Atiba Wade 52.47

Men 25-29 26 100 Free Jason Eaddy 52.55

Men 25-29 29 100 Free Razvan Petcu 52.70

Men 35-39 38 100 Free Stuart Cromarty 53.48

Men 40-44 43 100 Free Paul Smith 53.69

Men 25-29 25 100 Free Russell Perkins 53.87

Men 40-44 41 100 Free Michael Fell 54.02

Men 40-44 41 100 Free David Boatwright 54.10

Men 45-49 48 100 Free Jack Groselle 54.55

Men 30-34 31 100 Free Curtis Taylor 54.64

Men 25-29 27 100 Free Jim Phalan 54.82

Men 25-29 26 100 Free Benjamin Lo-Pinto 54.92

Men 19-24 24 100 Free William Jewell 55.10

Men 30-34 31 100 Free Dan Wegner 55.18

Men 40-44 44 100 Free Bill Sherman 55.22

Men 19-24 24 100 Free Adam Conway 55.28

Men 30-34 31 100 Free Will Johnson 55.44

Men 50-54 51 100 Free Paul Trevisan 55.49

Men 35-39 36 100 IM Ron Karnaugh 57.76

Men 30-34 31 100 IM Curtis Sawin 58.86

Men 25-29 26 100 IM Scott Ayer 1:00.24

Men 25-29 26 100 IM Ben Christoffel 1:00.42

Men 30-34 34 100 IM Neill Williams 1:00.64

Men 30-34 31 100 IM Marcel Rinzler 1:01.25

Men 30-34 33 100 IM Jeffrey Roddin 1:01.67

Men 40-44 41 100 IM Jlay Britt 1:01.77

Men 19-24 22 100 IM Paul Buren 1:01.80

Men 35-39 38 100 IM Richard Landry 1:02.08

Men 30-34 33 100 IM Abraham Solano 1:02.15

Men 40-44 44 100 IM Gregory Oxley 1:02.24

Men 19-24 23 100 IM Andy Nonaka 1:02.33

Men 35-39 39 100 IM Richard Mercer 1:02.77

Men 19-24 23 100 IM Chris McKee 1:02.79

Men 19-24 23 100 IM James Waters 1:02.90

Men 30-34 33 100 IM Mark Mulligan 1:03.15

Men 40-44 40 100 IM Edmund Gendreau 1:03.15

Men 40-44 43 100 IM Paul Smith 1:03.24

Men 25-29 29 100 IM Scott Bloemen 1:03.24

Women 25-29 28 100 Back Camilla Johansson 1:03.26

Women 40-44 40 100 Back Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen 1:05.43

Women 40-44 41 100 Back Vibeke Swanson 1:07.75

Women 35-39 37 100 Back Andrea Luallen 1:07.76

Women 25-29 25 100 Back Jenny Mooney 1:08.76

Women 35-39 39 100 Back Marika Mc Cue 1:09.14

Women 30-34 33 100 Back Sandra Easton 1:09.14

Women 30-34 32 100 Back Nadine Day 1:09.16

Women 30-34 31 100 Back Sheri Hart 1:09.21

Women 35-39 36 100 Back Susan Williams 1:09.92

Women 25-29 26 100 Back Beth Stargardt 1:10.30

Women 25-29 27 100 Back Tiffany Taulbee 1:10.59

Women 25-29 27 100 Back Meghan Hast 1:10.94

Women 30-34 31 100 Back Jeri Ramsbottom 1:11.19

Women 40-44 41 100 Back Mary Goggans 1:11.30

Women 30-34 32 100 Back Michelle Davidson 1:11.37

Women 35-39 38 100 Back Collette Sappey 1:11.39

Women 35-39 36 100 Back Barbara Clifford-Dicks 1:12.02

Women 25-29 26 100 Back Christen Deveney 1:12.07

Women 25-29 26 100 Back Jessica Klotz 1:12.13

Women 40-44 40 100 Breast Caroline Krattli 1:13.26

Women 30-34 32 100 Breast Nadine Day 1:15.52

Women 30-34 33 100 Breast Louise Martin 1:15.68

Women 25-29 26 100 Breast Chrissy Miller 1:16.19

Women 25-29 27 100 Breast Helen Salcedo 1:17.03

Women 40-44 40 100 Breast Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen 1:17.04

Women 25-29 28 100 Breast Jean Dillon 1:18.40

Women 25-29 25 100 Breast Emily Brelsford 1:18.42

Women 30-34 34 100 Breast Cheryl Conlin 1:18.77

Women 30-34 32 100 Breast Stephani Morawski 1:19.81

Women 19-24 24 100 Breast Jennifer Alger 1:19.85

Women 45-49 46 100 Breast Melinda Mann 1:19.93

Women 25-29 26 100 Breast Jessica Stokes 1:20.23

Women 25-29 29 100 Breast Irina Ryjova 1:20.83

Women 45-49 46 100 Breast Colette Crabbe 1:21.36

Women 30-34 30 100 Breast Jennifer Ross 1:21.46

Women 40-44 43 100 Breast Cokie Lepinski 1:22.32

Women 30-34 33 100 Breast Kelly Seavall 1:22.39

Women 19-24 24 100 Breast Cynthia Nagle 1:22.45

Women 25-29 28 100 Breast Elizabeth Boehm 1:22.67

Women 40-44 40 100 Fly Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen 1:04.49

Women 25-29 26 100 Fly Chrissy Miller 1:04.60

Women 25-29 25 100 Fly Jennifer Flavin 1:05.03

Women 30-34 32 100 Fly Nadine Day 1:05.33

Women 19-24 21 100 Fly Mariela Yepez 1:05.89

Women 40-44 41 100 Fly Beth Baker 1:06.66

Women 30-34 33 100 Fly Sandra Easton 1:07.09

Women 19-24 22 100 Fly Liz Lightner 1:08.30

Women 25-29 25 100 Fly Jenny Mooney 1:08.66

Women 19-24 24 100 Fly Jennifer Alger 1:08.78

Women 35-39 37 100 Fly Andrea Luallen 1:09.38

Women 35-39 38 100 Fly Angie Westre-Krieg 1:09.63

Women 19-24 22 100 Fly Anne Cruickshanks 1:10.05

Women 30-34 30 100 Fly Brandy Hugo 1:10.17

Women 25-29 28 100 Fly Jean Dillon 1:10.23

Women 35-39 37 100 Fly Sylvia Buxton 1:10.53

Women 19-24 22 100 Fly Britta Hult 1:10.72

Women 40-44 40 100 Fly Arlene House-Delmage 1:10.87

Women 35-39 37 100 Fly Laurie Hug 1:10.88

Women 30-34 32 100 Fly Lori Deacon 1:11.06

Women 40-44 40 100 Free Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen 57.71

Women 25-29 26 100 Free Tammie Stone 58.45

Women 19-24 23 100 Free Anya Kolbisen 58.53

Women 25-29 26 100 Free Liesl Taner 59.01

Women 30-34 32 100 Free Nadine Day 59.03

Women 35-39 36 100 Free Hc Fall Willeboordse 59.90

Women 35-39 38 100 Free Charlott Petersen 1:01.19

Women 35-39 39 100 Free Marika Mc Cue 1:01.27

Women 35-39 38 100 Free Collette Sappey 1:01.79

Women 35-39 39 100 Free Maria Doelger 1:02.02

Women 30-34 33 100 Free Sandra Easton 1:02.04

Women 30-34 30 100 Free Kim Schneider 1:02.40

Women 40-44 41 100 Free Vibeke Swanson 1:02.72

Women 35-39 37 100 Free Andrea Luallen 1:02.76

Women 25-29 26 100 Free Becky Bicknell 1:02.80

Women 30-34 33 100 Free Jeni Buys 1:02.96

Women 35-39 37 100 Free Heather Hagadorn 1:02.97

Women 25-29 26 100 Free Jessica Stokes 1:02.98

Women 25-29 28 100 Free Jean Dillon 1:03.11

Women 25-29 29 100 Free Andrea Morrison 1:03.12

Women 40-44 40 100 IM Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen 1:06.31

Women 30-34 32 100 IM Nadine Day 1:06.98

Women 40-44 40 100 IM Caroline Krattli 1:07.20

Women 25-29 26 100 IM Tammie Stone 1:07.48

Women 35-39 36 100 IM Hc Fall Willeboordse 1:08.86

Women 25-29 28 100 IM Camilla Johansson 1:09.10

Women 25-29 25 100 IM Jennifer Flavin 1:09.78

Women 35-39 39 100 IM Marika McCue 1:10.05

Women 40-44 41 100 IM Vibeke Swanson 1:10.10

Women 19-24 21 100 IM Mariela Yepez 1:10.95

Women 35-39 37 100 IM Andrea Luallen 1:11.08

Women 30-34 34 100 IM Cheryl Conlin 1:11.08

Women 19-24 23 100 IM Noelle Wilhite 1:11.10

Women 19-24 23 100 IM Tanya Felton 1:11.15

Women 35-39 38 100 IM Charlott Petersen 1:11.47

Women 30-34 33 100 IM Kelly Seavall 1:11.67

Women 30-34 33 100 IM Louise Martin 1:11.75

Women 25-29 26 100 IM Liesl Taner 1:11.75

Women 25-29 26 100 IM Sarah Schneider 1:12.03

Women 30-34 33 100 IM Sandie Easton 1:12.12

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here