Neil Walker Ties American Record in 100 yard Fly, Dana Vollmer sets 13-14 Mark at American Short Course Champs

By Phillip Whitten

AUSTIN, Texas, March 7. FORMER University of Texas swimmer Neil Walker finished first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 45.89, tying an American
record, to highlight day one of competition at the 2002 American Short Course Championships on Thursday, March 7, at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center in Austin, Texas.

A four-time NCAA Champion at UT from 1994-1998, Walker's record-tying time of 45.89 matched Dod Wales of Stanford who set the mark in 1999. The time is also a new Jamail Texas Swim Center record.

Walker went out hard, splitting a swift 20.96 at the 50, six-tenths of a second ahead of Texas soph Ian Crocker, who holds the American long course standard. Crocker made up some of that deficit in the second 50 to finish in 46.23, fastest time by a collegian this season.

Josh Ilika, a former USC star and a Mexican Olympian now swimming for Circle C, was third in 46.97, while Texas' Tommy Hannan was fourth (47.06) and former Longhorn Bryan Jones was fifth (47.91).

Fourteen year-old Dana Vollmer, Fort Worth Area Swim Team (FAST), lowered her own 13-14 girls national age group mark in the same event, clocking a blazing 53.53 to edge Circle C's Andrea Axtell, 15, at 53.88.

At the Kerr-McGee Pro-Am meet in December, Vollmer had gone 53.72 to lower the NAG record of 53.99 by Grace Cornelius that had stood since 1987–the year Vollmer was born.

Axtell, who had hoped to get the mark before turning 15, suffered a shoulder injury and underwent surgery last fall. Evidently she's well on her way to recovery.

Characteristically, Vollmer took the race out hard, turning in 24.73 to Axtell's 25.32, then hanging on for the win. Kristen Kilroy, 17, Tualatin Hills, was third in 54.41, though former Georgia star, Courtney Shealy, won consols in 54.29.

Two veterans — Lindsay Benko and Josh Davis — won the 200 freestyle. Benko, 25, representing Trojan Swimming, overtook former Texas star Colleen Lanne, just after the halfway mark and won going away in 1:44.31. Lanne was second in 1:46.60. Benko split 50.87 – 53.44.

Davis, 29, out-dueled fellow Circle C teammate, Nate Dusing, in a speedy, stroke-for-stroke affair. At the 50, Dusing led 22.08 to 22.11. By the 100, Davis had a 4-hundredths of a scond lead, turning in 46.33. At 150, it was still Davis (1:10.78), though Dusing had trimmed one-hundredth off his deficit. In the final 50, Davis extended his lead, jamming the wall in 1:34.77, to Dusing's 1:34.97.

The men's 400 IM went to Swim Atlanta's Eric Shanteau, 18, who turned in a sparkling 3:47.32 to beat Texas' Joey Montague by more than three seconds. Shanteau, who has the nation's top high school time this year in the 200 IM (1:47.81) trailed early on, but caught Montague after the first lap of breaststroke, at the 225 yard mark.

From there, the youngster ran away with the race, splitting 1:02.70 for the breaststroke leg to Montague's 1:07.06.

Texas sophomore Brendan Hansen won the men's 100 yard breaststroke by more than two seconds with a time of 53.41.

The women's breaststroke went to 15 year-old Genna Patterson of Tualatin Hills in 1:01.96 (1:01.81p), who led 18 year-old Amanda Larence (1:02.79) of Nashville to the wall.

The three-day meet is serving as the "last chance meet" for collegiate swimmers to get qualifying times for the NCAA Division I Championships, as well as the nation's premier non-NCAA short course yards meet.

Day Two of the 2002 American Short Course Championships continues on Friday, March 8, with preliminaries at 9 a.m., followed by finals at 6:30 p.m.

Univ. of Texas/Texas Aquatics
American Short Course 2002
The University of Texas at Austin
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:40.31 NCAA
1:43.31 NCAB
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tualatin Hills Swim Club 'A' 1:45.80 1:43.34
27.03 55.39 1:19.92 1:43.34
2 Circle C Swimming 'A' NT 1:44.84
26.99 56.86 1:22.17 1:44.84
3 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 1:46.00 1:45.38
26.62 55.18 1:21.39 1:45.38
4 Swim Atlanta 'B' 1:51.50 1:46.50
27.47 57.23 1:23.19 1:46.50
5 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 1:45.84 1:46.74
26.84 56.32 1:22.75 1:46.74
6 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 1:46.19 1:46.88
28.46 58.15 1:22.49 1:46.88
7 Circle C Swimming 'B' NT 1:48.32
28.36 58.69 1:24.12 1:48.32
8 Miami Swimming 'A' 1:48.78 1:48.56
26.98 57.75 1:24.38 1:48.56
9 Bull City Aquatics 'A' 1:53.26 1:49.56
28.65 59.34 1:25.42 1:49.56
10 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 1:47.03 1:50.30
29.65 59.89 1:26.34 1:50.30
11 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 1:53.00 1:50.51
28.36 59.47 1:25.35 1:50.51
12 Gator Aquatics 'A' 1:51.29 1:50.84
28.28 58.06 1:25.76 1:50.84
13 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 1:49.60 1:51.32
28.24 59.99 1:27.15 1:51.32
14 Nashville Aquatic Club 'B' 1:51.00 1:51.56
29.44 59.29 1:26.27 1:51.56
15 Wildcat Aquatics 'A' 1:53.02 1:51.96
29.01 1:01.12 1:27.52 1:51.96
16 Huntsville Swim Assoc. 'A' 1:52.00 1:53.73
28.16 1:00.48 1:27.49 1:53.73
17 Xavier University Swimming 'B' 1:53.45 1:55.86
28.51 1:00.58 1:29.91 1:55.86
18 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 1:53.67 1:57.50
30.04 1:03.12 1:30.81 1:57.50
— Swim Atlanta 'A' 1:46.50 DQ
27.70 58.00 1:22.16 DQ
— Miami Swimming 'B' 1:52.75 DQ
30.32 1:03.16 1:32.11 DQ

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:27.21 NCAA
1:29.82 NCAB
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 1:37.72 1:06.43 NCAA
31.73 1:06.43
2 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 1:37.97 1:06.45 NCAA
31.62 1:06.45
3 Texas A&M Swimming 'B' 1:34.80 1:07.32 NCAA
31.56 1:07.32
4 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 1:41.00 1:07.44 NCAA
31.95 1:07.44
5 Swim Atlanta 'B' 1:40.00 1:07.54 NCAA
32.17 1:07.54
6 Swim Atlanta 'A' 1:36.00 1:07.60 NCAA
31.98 1:07.60
7 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 1:36.34 1:07.70 NCAA
31.64 1:07.70
8 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:31.02 1:28.33 NCAB
22.58 47.54 1:08.82 1:28.33
9 University of Texas 'B' 1:30.00 1:28.81 NCAB
23.80 47.74 1:08.88 1:28.81
10 University of Texas 'A' 1:28.00 1:29.11 NCAB
23.03 48.07 1:09.24 1:29.11
11 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 1:34.00 1:36.34
27.01 52.48 1:16.09 1:36.34
12 Bull City Aquatics 'A' 1:41.23 1:36.39
25.67 52.83 1:16.04 1:36.39
13 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 1:33.00 1:36.87
25.20 52.46 1:15.65 1:36.87
14 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 1:33.93 1:38.20
24.13 52.16 1:15.91 1:38.20
15 Circle C Swimming 'B' 1:42.00 1:39.95
25.35 53.12 1:16.75 1:39.95
16 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'B' NT 1:41.09
26.06 54.24 1:18.05 1:41.09
17 Metroplex Aquatics 'B' 1:43.37 1:42.12
26.96 55.58 1:19.94 1:42.12
— Texas A&M Swimming 'A' 1:32.50 DQ
25.19 50.44 1:14.20 DQ
— Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 1:37.91 DQ
32.81 DQ

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.86 NCAA
1:49.89 NATL
1:51.09 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Benko, Lindsay 25 Trojan 1:49.00 1:44.31 NCAA
24.59 50.87 1:17.44 1:44.31
2 Lanne, Colleen 22 Texas Aquatics 1:49.38 1:46.60 NCAA
24.36 50.84 1:18.27 1:46.60
3 Williams, Monica 23 Circle C 1:48.58 1:48.69 NATL
25.34 52.18 1:20.39 1:48.69
4 Maust, Claire 16 Swim Atlanta 1:49.14 1:48.85 NATL
25.61 53.18 1:21.06 1:48.85
5 Stone, Tammie 25 Texas Aquatics 1:49.59 1:49.17 NATL
25.39 53.13 1:21.28 1:49.17
6 Keller, Kalyn 16 Sun Devil 1:50.82 1:49.20 NATL
25.66 53.61 1:21.39 1:49.20
7 Gordon, Katherine 18 Trinity Prep 1:51.15 1:50.66 NCAB
26.07 53.64 1:22.17 1:50.66
8 Weir, Amanda 15 Swim Atlanta 1:48.81 1:50.86 NCAB
25.37 52.73 1:21.62 1:50.86
Consolation Final
9 Molina, Michelle 19 Texas 1:51.93 1:50.48 NCAB
25.44 53.10 1:21.36 1:50.48
10 Smith, Tobie 28 Circle C 1:51.24 1:50.74 NCAB
26.24 54.08 1:22.62 1:50.74
11 Bridges, Jenna 20 Texas 1:51.65 1:50.77 NCAB
26.12 54.25 1:22.58 1:50.77
12 Garrett, Macie 15 Nashville 1:51.53 1:50.93 NCAB
26.59 54.83 1:23.15 1:50.93
13 Voyles, Lindsay 16 Circle C 1:52.14 1:51.06 NCAB
26.21 54.26 1:22.78 1:51.06
14 Miller, Majanke 17 Tualatin Hills 1:52.17 1:51.47
26.48 54.74 1:23.06 1:51.47
15 Swindle, Christina 17 Miami 1:51.19 1:52.27
25.15 53.22 1:22.49 1:52.27
16 Davidson, Danna 15 Circle C 1:51.89 1:52.68
26.39 55.21 1:24.17 1:52.68
Bonus Final
17 Vollmer, Dana 14 Fort Worth Area 1:52.92 1:50.38 NCAB
26.38 54.68 1:23.67 1:50.38
18 Blevins, Mandy 14 Fort Worth Area 1:52.79 1:50.49 NCAB
25.82 53.84 1:22.68 1:50.49
19 Vazhenin, Anastaci 17 Swim Atlanta 1:52.90 1:51.40
26.58 54.59 1:23.27 1:51.40
20 Kroeger, Nicole 16 Marlins 1:52.34 1:51.63
26.32 54.45 1:23.15 1:51.63
21 Mosquera, Romina 20 Santa Barbara 1:52.83 1:51.95
26.05 54.31 1:23.15 1:51.95
22 Viney, Barbie 16 Wildcat Aquatics 1:52.72 1:52.45
26.42 54.89 1:24.06 1:52.45
23 Larson, Kimberly 16 Patriot Aquatics 1:52.51 1:52.80
26.62 55.00 1:23.42 1:52.80
24 Bulla, Maggi 18 Marlins 1:52.33 1:52.83
26.72 55.05 1:23.87 1:52.83

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 NCAA
1:38.89 NATL
1:39.28 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Davis, Josh 29 Circle C 1:37.56 1:34.77 NCAA
22.11 46.33 1:10.78 1:34.77
2 Dusing, Nate 23 Circle C 1:37.56 1:34.97 NCAA
22.08 46.37 1:10.81 1:34.97
3 Kemp, Chris 20 Texas 1:37.71 1:36.05 NCAA
22.61 46.65 1:11.19 1:36.05
4 VonSchoff, Scott 22 Sun Devil 1:38.74 1:37.37 NATL
22.82 47.51 1:12.40 1:37.37
5 Goldblatt, Scott 22 Berkeley 1:38.43 1:37.63 NATL
22.88 47.49 1:12.47 1:37.63
6 Hinz, Ryan 18 Auburn 1:38.48 1:38.47 NATL
23.30 48.14 1:13.05 1:38.47
7 Preston, Adam 17 Huntsville 1:37.68 1:38.96 NCAB
22.47 46.90 1:12.56 1:38.96
8 Phillips, Shaun 17 Nashville 1:38.96 1:39.18 NCAB
23.69 48.99 1:14.30 1:39.18
Consolation Final
9 Van Wie, Doug 17 Mecklenburg 1:39.08 1:38.31 NATL
23.10 48.57 1:13.46 1:38.31
10 Suchand, John 18 Texas 1:40.71 1:38.85 NATL
22.55 47.44 1:13.12 1:38.85
11 Flatt, Wesley 17 Swim Atlanta 1:40.78 1:39.29
23.88 49.37 1:14.83 1:39.29
12 Postma, Ferdi 20 S.M.U 1:39.63 1:39.30
22.77 47.61 1:13.32 1:39.30
13 Diers, Tony 21 Texas 1:39.25 1:39.34
23.03 47.79 1:13.06 1:39.34
14 Goucher, Nick 20 Auburn 1:39.43 1:40.18
23.02 48.22 1:14.05 1:40.18
15 Hadley, Eric 18 S.M.U 1:39.61 1:40.23
23.29 48.58 1:14.31 1:40.23
16 Rauch, Ricky 20 Texas 1:40.24 1:40.72
23.31 48.78 1:14.94 1:40.72
Bonus Final
17 Peck, Myles 17 Swim Atlanta 1:41.41 1:40.58
23.91 49.43 1:15.26 1:40.58
18 Rhoades, Ryan 16 Huntsville 1:42.26 1:41.19
23.63 49.15 1:15.24 1:41.19
19 Travnicek, Joel 20 T.A.M.U 1:41.48 1:41.26
23.97 49.56 1:15.55 1:41.26
20 Cowen, Ronald 21 Fort Worth Area 1:41.33 1:41.51
23.89 49.60 1:15.71 1:41.51
21 Rahaeuser, Evan 18 Auburn 1:41.90 1:41.60
24.08 50.14 1:16.20 1:41.60
22 Benson, Joel 18 Metroplex 1:42.29 1:41.68
23.91 49.74 1:15.76 1:41.68
23 Schneider, Joseph 17 Nashville 1:41.51 1:41.86
23.96 49.96 1:16.30 1:41.86
24 Voith, John 17 Miami 1:41.88 1:42.94
23.98 50.07 1:16.41 1:42.94

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.13 NCAA
1:03.99 NCAB
1:03.99 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Patterson, Genna 15 Tualatin Hills 1:01.81 1:01.96 NCAA
29.69 1:01.96
2 Larence, Amanda 18 Nashville 1:03.37 1:02.79 NCAB
29.97 1:02.79
3 Caverly, Kristen 17 Gator Aquatics 1:02.82 1:03.30 NCAB
30.19 1:03.30
4 Spann, Alexi 15 Circle C 1:03.11 1:03.33 NCAB
30.37 1:03.33
5 Schepens, Cissy 22 Augusta 1:04.96 1:04.77
31.06 1:04.77
6 Albertson, Cherie 19 Texas 1:05.20 1:05.04
30.31 1:05.04
7 Clay, Tiffany 17 Marlins 1:05.59 1:05.05
31.12 1:05.05
— Fotinakes, Ashley 20 Texas 1:04.92 DQ
30.58 DQ
Consolation Final
9 Hanson, Michelle 15 Swim Atlanta 1:06.07 1:04.49
30.68 1:04.49
10 Commander, Shantel 17 Nashville 1:05.71 1:04.76
31.11 1:04.76
11 Cartoski, Kirsten 16 Swim Atlanta 1:05.77 1:05.59
30.91 1:05.59
12 Blevins, Mandy 14 Fort Worth Area 1:06.25 1:05.60
30.33 1:05.60
13 Lundy, Danielle 17 Swim Atlanta 1:05.69 1:05.95
31.27 1:05.95
14 Rodriguez, Jaclyn 16 Marlins 1:05.86 1:06.01
31.63 1:06.01
15 Corliss, Gretchen 17 Swim Atlanta 1:06.19 1:06.02
31.04 1:06.02
16 Rinaldi, Jenna 16 Bull City 1:06.36 1:07.45
31.79 1:07.45
Bonus Final
17 Milov, Joelle 14 Trinity Prep 1:06.91 1:06.43
31.73 1:06.43
18 Hildebrandt, Dani 16 Sun Devil 1:07.47 1:06.45
31.62 1:06.45
19 Guilkey, Karen 15 Bull City 1:06.63 1:07.32
31.56 1:07.32
20 Hargather, Kelly 15 Swim Atlanta 1:07.64 1:07.44
31.95 1:07.44
21 Cooper, Abby 14 Marlins 1:07.58 1:07.54
32.17 1:07.54
22 Grace, Shannon 16 Marlins 1:07.02 1:07.55
32.81 1:07.55
23 Thomasson, Carissa 16 Sun Devil 1:06.63 1:07.60
31.98 1:07.60
24 Stanton, Jessica 17 Miami 1:06.86 1:07.70
31.64 1:07.70

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.31 NCAA
55.93 NCAB
56.29 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Hansen, Brendan 20 Texas 53.54 53.41 NCAA
25.32 53.41
2 Jacobo, Alfredo 19 T.A.M.U 55.77 55.52 NCAB
25.92 55.52
3 Binkley, Ross 21 Texas 55.79 55.60 NCAB
25.98 55.60
4 Russo, Michael 17 Swim Atlanta 56.79 56.40
26.49 56.40
5 Bloom, Jason 21 Unattached 56.08 56.59
26.36 56.59
6 Fike, James 20 Texas 56.70 56.67
26.13 56.67
7 Baer, Scott 18 Santa Barbara 56.58 57.16
26.73 57.16
8 Kalmikovs, Val 28 Unattached 56.19 57.33
27.18 57.33
Consolation Final
9 Sanders, Kyle 22 Texas 57.86 55.60 NCAB
25.92 55.60
10 Schurr, Christian 17 Circle C 57.31 56.77
27.00 56.77
11 Friggel, David 19 T.A.M.U 57.10 56.90
26.90 56.90
12 Ruoff, Brett 22 T.A.M.U 57.62 56.98
26.40 56.98
13 Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 T.A.M.U 58.81 57.54
27.15 57.54
14 Moeller, Jonathan Unattached 58.47 57.93
27.17 57.93
15 Widener, Zach 21 T.A.M.U 58.10 58.25
27.41 58.25
16 Bishop, Ryan 16 Chattanooga 59.44 58.94
28.02 58.94
Bonus Final
17 Viglione, Matt 15 Tualatin Hills 59.91 59.07
28.06 59.07
18 Marshall, Griffin 17 DM 59.66 59.13
27.68 59.13
19 Young, Matt 19 Xavier 1:00.01 59.45
28.15 59.45
20 Moore, Cooper 17 Nashville 1:00.06 59.51
28.08 59.51
21 Marko, Tim 17 Sun Devil 59.80 59.67
28.40 59.67
22 Scott, Rick 17 Bull City 59.52 59.82
28.29 59.82
23 Stuntz, Mark 18 Bull City 59.89 59.83
28.08 59.83
24 Feingold, Tomer 22 Texas 59.77 59.90
27.69 59.90

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.54 NCAA
55.99 NATL
56.17 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Vollmer, Dana 14 Fort Worth Area 54.69 53.53 NCAA
24.73 53.53
2 Axtell, Andrea 15 Circle C 54.84 53.88 NCAA
25.32 53.88
3 Kilroy, Kristen 17 Tualatin Hills 55.10 54.41 NCAA
25.61 54.41
4 Myco, Rachel 17 Swim Atlanta 56.10 55.00 NATL
25.71 55.00
5 Robbins, Jennifer 17 Swim Atlanta 56.08 55.48 NATL
25.72 55.48
6 McLeod, Alison 17 Circle C 56.37 55.94 NATL
26.32 55.94
7 Breeden, Elaine 13 Wildcat Aquatics 56.22 55.95 NATL
26.32 55.95
8 Nelson, Kara 14 Tualatin Hills 56.25 56.25
26.45 56.25
Consolation Final
9 Shealy, Courtney 24 Athens Bulldog 57.31 54.29 NCAA
25.12 54.29
10 Nebera, Meghan 16 Nashville 56.61 56.65
26.84 56.65
11 Foster, Elizabeth 17 Wildcat Aquatics 57.22 56.74
26.59 56.74
12 Sanders, Courtney 14 Swim Atlanta 57.44 57.19
27.56 57.19
13 Weir, Amanda 15 Swim Atlanta 56.94 57.33
26.09 57.33
14 Bethune, Tawnie 17 Huntsville 56.91 57.44
27.43 57.44
15 Brand, Heather 19 Bengal Tiger 56.84 57.59
26.88 57.59
16 Bridges, Jenna 20 Texas 57.56 58.10
26.95 58.10
Bonus Final
17 Hahn, Chelsea 16 Tualatin Hills 57.69 57.59
27.08 57.59
18 Hagland, Karie 14 Swim Atlanta 58.34 57.75
27.24 57.75
19 Reardon, Emily 17 Swim Atlanta 57.73 57.81
26.96 57.81
20 Krallman, Kelli 17 Marlins 57.83 57.86
27.52 57.86
21 Delmora, Sylvia 17 Gator Aquatics 57.91 57.89
27.55 57.89
22 Guilkey, Karen 15 Bull City 57.74 58.13
27.15 58.13
23 Larson, Kimberly 16 Patriot Aquatics 58.01 58.23
27.61 58.23
24 Matthews, Stephani 14 Swim Atlanta 58.31 58.37
27.18 58.37

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 NCAA
48.76 NCAB
49.19 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Walker, Neil 25 Circle C 46.99 45.89 NCAA
20.96 45.89
2 Crocker, Ian 19 Texas 47.73 46.23 NCAA
21.57 46.23
3 Ilika, Josh 25 Circle C 47.77 46.97 NCAA
21.56 46.97
4 Hannan, Tommy 22 Texas 47.77 47.06 NCAA
21.79 47.06
5 Jones, Bryan 23 Unattached 48.36 47.91 NCAB
22.05 47.91
6 Foley, Sean 20 Texas 48.14 47.96 NCAB
22.10 47.96
7 Kendrick, Rainer 19 Texas 49.09 48.27 NCAB
22.40 48.27
8 Ditoro, Daniel 18 Texas 48.32 49.06 NATL
22.64 49.06
Consolation Final
9 Uribe, Cesar 22 Nelson Vargas 49.47 49.23
22.84 49.23
10 Lonergan, John 22 Bettendorf 49.76 49.69
23.02 49.69
11 Epp, Chris 22 S.M.U 49.71 49.86
23.26 49.86
12 Davidson, Tristan 17 Charleston 50.27 50.33
23.90 50.33
13 Hampson, Richard 20 S.M.U 50.67 50.41
23.84 50.41
14 Fassino, Bart 21 S.M.U 50.48 50.46
23.38 50.46
15 Rohleder, Daniel 15 Circle C 50.41 50.62
23.72 50.62
16 Hillenbrand, Gerri 21 Unattached 50.36 50.95
22.60 50.95
Bonus Final
17 Kanoy, Ben 18 Bull City 50.97 51.01
23.93 51.01
18 Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 T.A.M.U 51.02 51.11
23.85 51.11
19 Meena, Elliot 18 Trinity Prep 51.63 51.22
23.96 51.22
20 Crossman, Shaun 21 Santa Barbara 51.31 51.43
24.31 51.43
21 Benson, Joel 18 Metroplex 51.85 51.62
24.30 51.62
22 Hughes, Tim 16 Trinity Prep 51.78 51.88
24.59 51.88
23 Turner, Samad 19 Anderson 51.58 52.32
24.33 52.32
24 Hardesty, Kurt 18 Marlins 51.37 53.27
24.37 53.27

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:17.02 NCAA
4:22.99 NATL
4:24.73 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Caverly, Kristen 17 Gator Aquatics 4:22.37 4:15.79 NCAA
28.34 1:00.56 1:32.58 2:04.34 2:39.77 3:15.70 3:45.97 4:15.79
2 Corgan, Erin 17 Swim Atlanta 4:24.34 4:18.83 NATL
27.91 59.02 1:31.91 2:05.29 2:41.81 3:18.85 3:48.93 4:18.83
3 Maust, Claire 16 Swim Atlanta 4:21.06 4:19.80 NATL
28.20 1:00.27 1:33.18 2:05.16 2:42.76 3:20.73 3:50.91 4:19.80
4 Voyles, Lindsay 16 Circle C 4:23.11 4:20.22 NATL
27.88 59.08 1:31.65 2:04.80 2:42.95 3:20.88 3:51.06 4:20.22
5 Keller, Kalyn 16 Sun Devil 4:24.17 4:22.31 NATL
28.44 59.93 1:33.01 2:06.28 2:44.46 3:23.34 3:53.38 4:22.31
6 Summers, Caitlin 15 Tualatin Hills 4:24.78 4:23.27 NCAB
28.59 59.93 1:31.99 2:04.67 2:42.90 3:21.99 3:53.12 4:23.27
7 Garrett, Macie 15 Nashville 4:26.27 4:27.48
28.65 1:00.62 1:34.53 2:07.69 2:47.52 3:28.18 3:58.43 4:27.48
8 Vazhenin, Anastaci 17 Swim Atlanta 4:26.19 4:27.59
28.08 1:00.25 1:32.65 2:05.97 2:44.30 3:24.26 3:56.79 4:27.59
Consolation Final
9 Commander, Shantel 17 Nashville 4:30.70 4:24.91
29.51 1:02.22 1:37.01 2:11.23 2:47.01 3:23.38 3:54.99 4:24.91
10 Hoffman, Elizabeth 18 Texas 4:29.82 4:25.78
28.54 1:00.00 1:33.83 2:08.44 2:46.79 3:26.03 3:56.54 4:25.78
11 Patterson, Genna 15 Tualatin Hills 4:30.25 4:28.13
29.65 1:03.39 1:38.50 2:12.97 2:49.47 3:26.33 3:58.15 4:28.13
12 Bulla, Maggi 18 Marlins 4:29.22 4:28.14
29.54 1:03.55 1:35.66 2:08.67 2:48.87 3:29.26 3:59.05 4:28.14
13 Vogel, Randi 17 Marlins 4:29.04 4:28.19
28.57 1:00.90 1:34.50 2:07.45 2:47.22 3:27.76 3:58.76 4:28.19
14 Krallman, Kelli 17 Marlins 4:29.86 4:28.84
28.27 1:00.74 1:34.62 2:07.95 2:47.14 3:27.06 3:58.46 4:28.84
15 McFadden, Kerry 16 Patriot Aquatics 4:28.31 4:29.33
29.29 1:02.12 1:35.00 2:07.60 2:47.48 3:27.94 3:58.95 4:29.33
16 Nebera, Meghan 16 Nashville 4:29.30 4:35.39
28.77 1:00.95 1:36.51 2:11.01 2:50.98 3:31.72 4:03.64 4:35.39
Bonus Final
17 McIlvain, Lindsay 15 Nashville 4:31.31 4:27.88
29.63 1:00.93 1:36.19 2:10.95 2:49.75 3:29.15 3:58.91 4:27.88
18 Campbell, Megan K 16 Swim Atlanta 4:31.03 4:28.15
28.79 1:01.14 1:35.31 2:08.65 2:47.75 3:27.42 3:58.06 4:28.15
19 Bethune, Tawnie 17 Huntsville 4:31.53 4:29.64
29.29 1:01.01 1:35.39 2:09.72 2:49.43 3:29.66 4:00.29 4:29.64
20 Rames, Kelly 14 Swim Atlanta 4:32.98 4:29.77
29.25 1:02.33 1:37.82 2:12.69 2:50.72 3:29.36 4:00.29 4:29.77
21 Fayssoux, Lauren 16 Mecklenburg 4:33.37 4:30.17
29.10 1:02.18 1:38.27 2:13.17 2:51.64 3:30.54 4:00.68 4:30.17
22 Breeden, Elaine 13 Wildcat Aquatics 4:31.27 4:32.62
28.43 1:01.36 1:36.50 2:11.05 2:50.60 3:30.21 4:01.66 4:32.62
23 Case, Shandra 15 Circle C 4:33.71 4:33.56
28.31 1:00.58 1:35.72 2:10.05 2:49.99 3:30.47 4:02.11 4:33.56
24 Miller, Amber 18 Marlins 4:33.53 4:39.12
30.25 1:04.54 1:41.64 2:17.73 2:57.00 3:36.70 4:08.18 4:39.12

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:47.29 NCAA
3:54.10 NCAB
3:56.59 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Shanteau, Eric 18 Swim Atlanta 3:54.01 3:47.32 NCAB
24.79 53.70 1:22.16 1:51.16 2:22.24 2:53.86 3:20.98 3:47.32
2 Montague, Joe 23 Texas 3:51.85 3:50.40 NCAB
24.04 51.49 1:21.05 1:50.24 2:23.54 2:57.30 3:24.10 3:50.40
3 Kahn, David 18 North Shore 3:58.10 3:54.37 NATL
24.23 53.01 1:22.18 1:51.06 2:24.18 2:57.91 3:26.31 3:54.37
4 Cover, Brandon 19 Unattached 3:58.70 3:54.85 NATL
24.18 52.43 1:22.17 1:51.19 2:25.48 3:00.51 3:28.48 3:54.85
5 Gonzales, Joe 21 Auburn 3:56.34 3:55.41 NATL
25.60 54.75 1:24.02 1:53.65 2:25.96 3:00.61 3:28.21 3:55.41
6 Davidson, Tristan 17 Charleston 3:55.94 3:55.68 NATL
25.52 54.20 1:24.33 1:54.09 2:27.16 3:01.42 3:28.36 3:55.68
7 Davis, Scott 21 Unattached 3:57.52 3:56.04 NATL
25.43 54.03 1:24.28 1:54.49 2:27.98 3:01.89 3:29.40 3:56.04
8 Phillips, Shaun 17 Nashville 3:56.37 4:00.57
25.69 55.61 1:26.10 1:55.72 2:30.43 3:05.65 3:32.82 4:00.57
Consolation Final
9 Van Wie, Doug 17 Mecklenburg 3:58.90 3:53.18 NCAB
25.07 53.38 1:22.85 1:51.04 2:25.34 2:59.40 3:27.43 3:53.18
10 Thorburn, Will 17 Swim Atlanta 4:00.16 3:57.25
25.61 54.16 1:23.77 1:52.43 2:27.11 3:02.43 3:30.28 3:57.25
11 Knopf, Nate 20 Auburn 4:04.11 3:59.44
26.91 56.72 1:27.77 1:57.29 2:31.25 3:06.02 3:33.28 3:59.44
12 Edwards, Drew 19 Texas 3:59.52 3:59.59
25.49 54.30 1:24.31 1:54.69 2:29.05 3:04.37 3:31.95 3:59.59
13 Smalley, Maverick 14 Circle C 4:01.48 4:01.51
26.01 54.77 1:25.46 1:56.64 2:30.55 3:05.94 3:34.37 4:01.51
14 Mendoza, David 16 Fort Worth Area 4:04.77 4:03.83
25.85 55.74 1:27.52 1:58.63 2:32.80 3:07.55 3:36.02 4:03.83
15 Preston, Adam 17 Huntsville 4:01.42 4:06.92
25.50 54.72 1:26.69 1:58.38 2:33.78 3:10.97 3:39.48 4:06.92
16 Crossman, Shaun 21 Santa Barbara 4:04.14 4:09.19
26.40 54.72 1:26.84 1:58.91 2:34.26 3:10.91 3:40.31 4:09.19
Bonus Final
17 Bishop, Ryan 16 Chattanooga 4:09.35 4:04.24
26.53 56.64 1:26.73 1:56.89 2:32.06 3:07.81 3:36.51 4:04.24
18 Habel, David 17 Marlins 4:07.09 4:04.30
26.27 55.73 1:27.89 1:58.46 2:34.34 3:10.14 3:37.57 4:04.30
19 Gutierrez, Jared 15 Swim Atlanta 4:07.52 4:04.85
25.86 55.05 1:26.87 1:58.57 2:33.18 3:08.51 3:37.46 4:04.85
20 Marko, Tim 17 Sun Devil 4:06.10 4:05.70
26.22 56.73 1:29.61 2:01.69 2:34.82 3:08.17 3:37.43 4:05.70
21 Houchin, Lee 17 Nashville 4:09.07 4:07.35
25.61 56.06 1:27.04 1:57.27 2:34.34 3:11.46 3:40.15 4:07.35
22 Heffernan, Patrick 18 Swim Atlanta 4:07.86 4:07.49
25.56 54.96 1:26.72 1:57.74 2:33.90 3:10.29 3:39.16 4:07.49
23 Klausmeier, Matt 17 Circle C 4:10.28 4:08.02
26.40 55.87 1:26.30 1:56.48 2:34.44 3:12.42 3:40.86 4:08.02
24 Rahaeuser, Evan 18 Auburn 4:08.18 4:10.92
25.12 54.53 1:25.14 1:56.04 2:33.80 3:12.98 3:42.16 4:10.92

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:19.71 NCAA
3:25.70 NCAB
3:31.99 NATL
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swim Atlanta 'A' 3:24.00 3:23.43 NCAB
24.63 51.35 1:14.91 1:40.94 2:05.87 2:32.50 2:57.09 3:23.43
2 Tualatin Hills Swim Club 'A' 3:26.00 3:24.37 NCAB
24.90 51.63 1:15.88 1:42.54 2:06.82 2:33.85 2:57.98 3:24.37
3 Circle C Swimming 'A' 3:30.00 3:25.80 NATL
25.05 52.04 1:16.15 1:42.36 2:00.27 2:34.94 2:59.12 3:25.80
4 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 3:29.20 3:30.27 NATL
25.46 52.60 1:18.10 1:45.81 2:10.78 2:38.50 3:03.36 3:30.27
5 Sun Devil Aquatics 'A' 3:30.25 3:31.57 NATL
25.78 53.58 1:19.09 1:46.42 2:11.71 2:38.69 3:04.38 3:31.57
6 Miami Swimming 'A' 3:33.48 3:31.83 NATL
26.52 55.63 1:20.65 1:49.06 2:14.22 2:42.61 3:05.70 3:31.83
7 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 3:30.12 3:32.03
26.05 54.52 1:19.90 1:47.89 2:12.82 2:40.56 3:04.64 3:32.03
8 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 3:32.63 3:32.52
25.80 53.34 1:18.73 1:46.95 2:12.59 2:39.83 3:05.12 3:32.52
9 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 3:28.50 3:32.53
25.34 52.31 1:16.83 1:44.19 2:10.47 2:39.11 3:05.08 3:32.53
10 Circle C Swimming 'B' 3:38.10 3:32.87
25.68 53.04 1:18.79 1:46.10 2:10.60 2:37.74 3:03.60 3:32.87
11 Wildcat Aquatics 'A' 3:33.69 3:34.92
26.08 54.26 1:19.85 1:48.78 2:14.23 2:42.94 3:07.73 3:34.92
12 Bull City Aquatics 'A' 3:35.41 3:35.06
25.80 54.00 1:19.35 1:47.43 2:12.50 2:40.50 3:05.92 3:35.06
13 Swim Atlanta 'B' 3:30.00 3:36.05
25.41 52.49 1:18.86 1:47.28 2:12.70 2:41.47 3:07.64 3:36.05
14 Nashville Aquatic Club 'B' 3:36.50 3:37.41
26.08 54.01 1:19.98 1:47.73 2:13.72 2:41.94 3:08.58 3:37.41
15 Gator Aquatics 'A' 3:35.48 3:38.53
25.32 52.24 1:18.14 1:46.18 2:12.37 2:41.64 3:08.76 3:38.53
16 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 3:36.16 3:39.40
25.37 52.49 1:18.76 1:47.83 2:13.71 2:43.33 3:10.03 3:39.40
17 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 3:40.00 3:40.40
25.80 55.32 1:22.54 1:51.63 2:18.80 2:47.29 3:12.94 3:40.40
18 Huntsville Swim Assoc. 'A' 3:38.83 3:41.20
27.48 56.32 1:51.10 2:47.39 3:13.75 3:41.20
19 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 3:38.75 3:48.23
27.75 57.85 1:25.30 1:55.54 2:22.61 2:52.35 3:19.09 3:48.23
20 Miami Swimming 'B' 3:39.99 3:49.99
27.72 58.16 1:57.42 2:24.22 2:59.82 3:20.95 3:49.99
21 Xavier University Swimming 'B' 3:39.55 3:52.58
27.22 56.76 1:24.16 1:54.16 2:21.74 2:51.77 3:20.31 3:52.58

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 NCAA
3:00.31 NCAB
3:05.89 NATL
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Circle C Swimming 'A' 3:05.00 2:55.28 NCAB
20.45 43.00 1:03.84 1:26.80 1:47.51 2:11.00 2:31.89 2:55.28
2 Southern Methodist University 'A' 3:00.03 2:58.38 NCAB
21.51 45.33 1:06.20 1:29.24 1:50.06 2:13.71 2:34.85 2:58.38
3 University of Texas 'B' 3:00.00 3:00.93 NATL
22.51 46.58 1:07.72 1:31.77 1:52.79 2:15.99 2:36.82 3:00.93
4 Swim Atlanta 'A' 3:05.00 3:04.89 NATL
21.88 45.28 1:07.51 1:31.48 1:53.75 2:18.09 2:40.67 3:04.89
5 Texas A&M Swimming 'A' 3:05.00 3:05.01 NATL
22.53 47.05 1:07.98 1:31.77 1:54.22 2:18.47 2:40.33 3:05.01
6 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 3:06.50 3:07.90
22.71 46.57 1:08.88 1:33.34 1:56.42 2:21.67 2:43.87 3:07.90
7 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:05.00 3:09.29
22.73 47.40 1:09.25 1:33.33 1:48.69 2:22.10 2:44.04 3:09.29
8 Texas A&M Swimming 'B' 3:09.00 3:09.44
22.71 47.68 1:10.27 1:34.99 1:57.76 2:22.72 2:44.16 3:09.44
9 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 3:05.87 3:10.37
22.11 46.36 1:09.94 1:35.79 1:58.46 2:23.21 2:45.75 3:10.37
10 Bull City Aquatics 'A' 3:15.75 3:10.87
23.02 47.96 1:11.46 1:36.88 1:59.92 2:25.40 2:47.11 3:10.87
11 Swim Atlanta 'B' 3:10.00 3:12.88
23.30 47.62 1:10.76 1:36.32 1:59.39 2:25.06 2:47.66 3:12.88
12 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 3:09.82 3:13.19
23.04 49.07 1:11.94 1:37.28 2:00.10 2:25.62 2:48.24 3:13.19
13 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 3:11.54 3:13.50
23.64 50.03 1:06.33 1:38.37 2:01.71 2:26.87 2:48.94 3:13.50
14 Miami Swimming 'A' 3:12.94 3:14.50
23.92 50.03 1:12.29 1:36.92 1:59.91 2:26.94 2:49.23 3:14.50
15 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 3:10.82 3:15.03
23.51 49.21 1:12.06 1:37.17 1:59.97 2:25.39 2:48.91 3:15.03
16 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 3:17.00 3:15.22
22.84 47.08 1:10.32 1:36.07 2:00.52 2:27.19 2:50.17 3:15.22
17 Circle C Swimming 'B' 3:15.00 3:15.59
23.34 48.49 1:04.12 1:35.52 1:59.47 2:26.60 2:42.57 3:15.59
18 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'B' NT 3:18.94
23.72 49.31 1:12.93 1:38.45 2:02.76 2:28.85 2:53.25 3:18.94
19 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 3:15.16 3:19.51
23.32 50.30 1:07.14 1:39.67 2:03.07 2:28.70 2:52.25 3:19.51
20 Metroplex Aquatics 'B' 3:16.74 3:23.54
24.51 51.77 1:16.32 1:43.96 2:07.85 2:34.40 2:57.60 3:23.54
— University of Texas 'A' 2:56.50 DQ
21.56 45.21 1:01.30 1:29.53 1:50.93 2:14.57 2:34.86 DQ

Event 105 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.13 NCAA
1:03.99 NCAB
1:03.99 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Swafford, Wesley 16 Marlins 1:07.86 1:05.94
31.26 1:05.94
2 Hahn, Chelsea 16 Tualatin Hills 1:07.66 1:07.23
32.14 1:07.23
3 Oelsshig, Kate 15 Trinity Prep 1:08.35 1:07.59
32.21 1:07.59
4 Hagland, Karie 14 Swim Atlanta 1:08.35 1:07.60
32.07 1:07.60
5 Totten, Erica 13 Miami 1:08.15 1:08.30
33.01 1:08.30
6 Li, Jennifer 16 Patriot Aquatics 1:08.37 1:08.33
32.77 1:08.33
7 Berzinis, Jennifer 16 Patriot Aquatics 1:08.81 1:09.37
32.88 1:09.37
8 Miller, Amber 18 Marlins 1:09.38 1:10.04
33.23 1:10.04

Event 106 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.31 NCAA
55.93 NCAB
56.29 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ballou, Winston 18 Unattached 1:00.61 1:00.07
28.17 1:00.07
2 Allred, Cameron 16 Fort Worth Area 1:00.44 1:00.63
28.53 1:00.63
3 Merritt, Jerr 14 Circle C 1:00.91 1:00.71
28.74 1:00.71
4 Steller, Jeff 15 Marlins 1:01.55 1:01.40
28.91 1:01.40
5 Stallworth, Greg 17 Charleston 1:00.92 1:01.41
28.93 1:01.41
6 Hine, David 17 Marlins 1:01.20 1:01.56
29.05 1:01.56
7 Verdeyen, Stephan 17 Fort Worth Area 1:02.08 1:02.54
29.52 1:02.54
— Husty, Todd 17 Trinity Prep 1:00.90 DQ
28.57 DQ

Event 107 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.54 NCAA
55.99 NATL
56.17 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Greiner, Katie 18 Marlins 58.89 58.25
27.48 58.25
2 Ringelberg, Nikki 14 Swim Atlanta 58.43 58.30
26.95 58.30
3 Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 15 Nashville 58.67 58.35
27.90 58.35
4 Campbell, Megan K 16 Swim Atlanta 58.53 58.36
27.76 58.36
5 Hupman, Andrea 16 Swim Atlanta 58.95 58.57
27.80 58.57
6 Claflin, Jessica 14 Trinity Prep 59.15 58.78
27.28 58.78
7 Viglione, Lindsay 15 Circle C 58.35 59.67
27.60 59.67
8 Allen, Kirsten 16 Wildcat Aquatics 59.12 1:01.13
27.52 1:01.13

Event 108 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 NCAA
48.76 NCAB
49.19 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Schneider, Joseph 17 Nashville 51.93 51.37
23.85 51.37
2 Dingler, Ryan 20 Santa Barbara 51.94 51.97
24.15 51.97
3 Travnicek, Joel 20 T.A.M.U 52.16 52.03
24.91 52.03
4 Heffernan, Patrick 18 Swim Atlanta 52.18 52.25
24.62 52.25
5 Rhoades, Ryan 16 Huntsville 52.08 52.37
24.60 52.37
6 Cowgill, Graeme 18 Unattached 52.22 52.81
24.21 52.81
7 Hasty, Preston 16 Fort Worth Area 52.25 52.87
24.67 52.87
8 Tanner, Scott 17 Marlins 52.62 53.36
24.42 53.36

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here