Neethling Wins Three, Sandeno Two on First Day of FINA World Cup in Belo Horizonte, Brazil

By Javier lopez

BELO HORIZONTE, Brazil, Feb. 19.

Men Highlights

On a rainy morning of finals, Ryk Neethling (RSA) consolidated his status as the most victorious male swimmer (19 gold medals) in the championship circuit by winning the three events (100 free, 100 I.M. and 50 fly) he took part in today. In the I.M. race, Neethling led the event once he overcame a challenge by Thomas Rupprath (GER) in the backstroke leg.

In the 50 Fly, the Brazilian Kaio Almeida came close to Neethling after the turn but at the wall it was Neethling ahead by 0.14 s. In addition to his victories, Neethling has posted the highest scoring performance of the day (1031 points in the 100 I.M.).

The Russian team had an outstanding day of racing, accumulating 5 wins and a total of 7 medals. The Russian wins came from Roman Sludnov (50 and 200 breast), Nikolai Skvortsov (200 fly), Yuri Prilukov (400 free) and Elena Bogomazova (100 breast). Sludnov handily dominated the two Breast events. Prilukov had a tough battle with Dragos Coman (ROM) who took the lead of the race at the 100 and did not relinquish it until the last 50.

Prilukov´s strong kick in the last 100 carried him to the lead and to win by 0.82 s. Nykolai Skvorstov (RUS) led the (200 fly) from start to finish.
Thomas Rupprath (GER) won the 100 back (51.76) as expected from the World Cup record holder.

The crowds at the Minas Aquatic Park were treated to a strong victory by the local hero Thiago Pereira (BRA) in the 400 I.M. (4:15.69). Pereira´s lead was briefly challenged by Razvan Florea (ROM) at the end of the Back leg but the local came back during the Breast to retake the lead and go on to win by 2.38 s. The enthusiastic Brazilian crowds were also happy to see another compatriot, Lucas Salatta (BRA), rounding out the top three in this event. Pereira second medal of the day came when he placed third in the 100 I.M.

Women's Highlights

Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) was the only woman in this session to win more than one event (200 I.M. – 2:14.76, 200 free – 1:56.68). Sandeno led the I.M. race from start to finish. In that event, the battle was for second and third place between Yoo Nam (KOR) and Georgina Bardach (ARG), who caught up with the Korean at the end of the Breast laps and overtook her in the freestyle leg.

Sandeno´s victory in the 200 free came after overtaking Claudia Poll (CRC) just before the 150 turn. Poll was also overtaken by Camelia Potek (ROM) who got the silver. Sandeno´s day was rounded with a silver in the 200 back.

The other gold medal for the USA delegation came from Natalie Coughlin´s dominating peformance in the 100 fly (58.71). Coughlin also got a bronze medal in the 50 back, an event won by Ilona Hlavckova (CZE) with a 27.88 swim.

Angie Buschschulte (GER) handily beat the competition by 5.90s in the 200 back (2:08.02). Buschschulte came in second in the 50 back after Hlavckova (CZE).

Camelia Potek (ROM), who had placed second in 200 free earlier in the day, dominated the 800 free (8:31.76), beating Claudia Poll (CRC – 8:38.25) and the 14 year-old Kathryn Meaklim (RSA – 8:49.53).

In the women´s events, the highest scoring performance came from Therese Alshammar´s (SWE) swim in the 50 free prelims (24.39 – 976 points). Alshammar went on to win the final in this event (24.66). The locals were excited to see two Brazilian swimmers round out the podium in this event: Rebeca Gusmao (2nd – 25.12) and Flavia Delaroli-Cazziolato (3rd – 25.14).
Elena Bogomazova (RUS) led the 100 breast from start to finish (1:08.29) followed by Agustina Giovanni (ARG – 1:10.61) and Mariana Katsuno (BRA – 1:10.94).

FINA World Cup
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
18-20 FEBRUARY 2005

25 meter pool

RESULTS: February 19, 2005

Event 101 MEN´S 100M FREESTYLE, Finals
1 NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 47.50
2 HAYDEN Brent 83 CAN 48.40
3 CASTRO Rodrigo 78 BRA 48.93
4 MEOLANS Jose 78 ARG 49.02
5 SANTOS Christiano 80 BRA 49.18
6 SANTOS Nicholas 80 BRA 49.22
7 PROSSER Cameron 85 AUS 49.38
8 CIELO FILHO Cesar 87 BRA 49.65

Event 102, Women's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1 SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 1:56.68
2 POTEC Camelia 82 ROM 1:57.14
3 POLL Claudia 72 CRC 1:57.82
4 COZMA Ionela 89 ROM 2:00.23 4
5 GOTZ Danilea 87 GER 2:00.70
6 BROCHADO Mariana 84 BRA 2:02.70
7 RIBEIRO Paula 81 BRA 2:04.25
8 NODA Taiane 87 BRA 2:04.37

Event 103, Men's 50m Breaststroke, Finals
1 SLUDNOV Roman 80 RUS 27.26
2 FISCHER Eduardo 80 BRA 27.85
3 TOMAZINI Marcelo 78 BRA 28.01
4 GANGLOFF Mark 82 USA 28.03
5 LIMA Felipe 85 BRA 28.40
6 ROSSIN Renan 85 BRA 28.54
7 DOS SANTOS Felipe 79 BRA 28.62
8 SOLDANO Cristian 76 ARG 30.12

Event 104, Women's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1 BOGOMAZOVA Elena 82 RUS 1:08.29
2 GIOVANNI Agustina 85 ARG 1:10.61
3 KATSUNO Mariana 82 BRA 1:10.94
4 ROMERO Patricia 75 BRA 1:11.41
5 MARIN Juliana 83 BRA 1:12.19
6 COETZEE Vidette 89 RSA 1:14.68
7 MARCELLO Isabella 88 BRA 1:14.79
8 VOLPE Karine 85 BRA 1:15.81

Event 105, Men's 400m Individual Medley, Finals
1 PEREIRA Thiago 86 BRA 4:15.69
2 FLOREA Razvan 80 ROM 4:18.07
3 SALATTA Lucas 87 BRA 4:20.76
4 YABE Diogo 80 BRA 4:20.80
5 MOURAO Duarte 84 POR 4:28.54
6 SCHULTZ Andre 88 BRA 4:30.66
7 GONCALVES Rafael 80 BRA 4:31.95
8 NEL Japie 87 RSA 4:37.76

Event 106, Women's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1 COUGHLIN Natalie 82 USA 58.71
2 SJOBERG Johanna 78 SWE 59.84
3 CHOI Hye 91 KOR 1:00.64
4 KOWN You 89 KOR 1:00.76
5 MOLINA Fabiola 75 BRA 1:00.81
6 SHAW Keri-Leigh 89 RSA 1:02.43
7 VAN WYK Chawelle 89 RSA 1:02.46
8 MONTEIRO Ivi 84 BRA 1:03.25

Event 107, Men's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1 RUPPRATH Thomas 77 GER 51.76
2 ALESHIN Eevgeny 79 RUS 52.90
3 MEENW Helge 84 GER 53.48
4 HUNT Bryce 82 USA 53.81
5 FLOREA Razvan 80 ROM 54.01
6 GUIDO Guilherme 87 BRA 54.78
7 LAZARONI Jander 85 BRA 55.43
8 SILVA JR Edilson 72 BRA 57.50

Event 108, Women's 50m Backstroke, Finals
1 HLAVACKOVA Ilona 77 CZE 27.88
2 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 78 GER 27.95
3 COUGHLIN Natalie 82 USA 28.07
4 MOLINA Fabiola 75 BRA 28.83
5 KIM Yu 91 KOR 29.51
6 EICHENBERGER Paula 83 BRA 29.98
7 VAN WYK Chawelle 89 RSA 30.22
8 ALVARENGA Fernanda 86 BRA 30.58

Event 109, Men's 200m Butterfly, Finals
1 SKVORTSOV Nikolay 84 RUS 1:53.79
2 ALMEIDA Kaio 84 BRA 1:55.60
3 GHERGHEL Ioan 78 ROM 2:00.58
4 MOURAO Duarte 84 POR 2:01.47
5 PACHECO Rafael 83 BRA 2:02.05
6 GIROTTO Gustavo 82 BRA 2:03.91
7 JESUS Derik 84 BRA 2:04.93
8 NEL Japie 87 RSA 2:07.85

Event 110, Women's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1 SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 2:14.76
2 BARDACH Georgina 83 ARG 2:15.57
3 NAM Yoo 85 KOR 2:15.71
4 MEAKLIM Kathryn 89 RSA 2:20.22
5 MEYER Bianca 89 RSA 2:20.23
6 SHAW Keri-Leigh 89 RSA 2:22.24
7 DE ALMEIDA Juliana 79 BRA 2:23.62
8 MACHADO Juliana 79 BRA 2:24.56

Event 111, Men's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1 PRILUKOV Yuri 84 RUS 3:44.49
2 COMAN Dragos 80 ROM 3:45.31
3 NEGREIROS Armando 85 BRA 3:47.08
4 RIBEIRO Matheus 84 BRA 3:55.22
5 COSTA Fernando 85 POR 3:55.82
6 BONFIM Bruno 79 BRA 3:56.54
7 SCHULTZ Andre 88 BRA 3:59.83
8 BOSMOFF Morne 89 RSA 4:02.79

Event 112, Women's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1 ALSHAMMAR Therese 77 SWE 24.66
2 GUSMAO Rebeca 84 BRA 25.12
3 DELAROLI-CAZZIOLATO Flavia 83 BRA 25.14
4 COUGHLIN Natalie 82 USA 25.56
5 SJOBERG Johanna 78 SWE 25.74
6 GOTZ Danilea 87 GER 25.79
7 BURGOS Renata 82 BRA 25.80
8 JESUS Flavia 82 BRA 25.92

Event 113, Men's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1 SLUDNOV Roman 80 RUS 2:09.56
2 TOMAZINI Marcelo 78 BRA 2:12.77
3 GANGLOFF Mark 82 USA 2:13.33
4 FISCHER Eduardo 80 BRA 2:13.75
5 DA SILVA Fabio 77 BRA 2:17.26
6 MOEKETSAWE Thabang 87 RSA 2:17.51
7 SANTOS JR Agenor 86 BRA 2:18.50
8 BIAZZOTO Fernando 81 BRA 2:19.62

Event 114, Women's 800m Freestyle, Finals
1 POTEC Camelia 82 ROM 8:31.76
2 POLL Claudia 72 CRC 8:38.25
3 MEAKLIM Kathryn 89 RSA 8:49.53
4 CHOI Hye 91 KOR 8:51.48
5 OKIMOTO Poliana 83 BRA 9:00.06
6 OLIVEIRA Pamella 87 BRA 9:12.97
7 NODA Taiane 87 BRA 9:22.37
8 FORTINI Izabela 88 BRA 9:24.89

Event 115, Men's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1 NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 52.77
2 RUPPRATH Thomas 77 GER 54.22
3 PEREIRA Thiago 86 BRA 54.85
4 GANGLOFF Mark 82 USA 55.56
5 ROSSIN Renan 85 BRA 55.77
6 YABE Diogo 80 BRA 56.10
7 SILVA Fernando 86 BRA 56.37
8 MEENW Helge 84 GER 56.80

Event 116, Women's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 78 GER 2:08.02
2 SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 2:13.92
3 KIM Yu 91 KOR 2:14.97
4 MOLINA Fabiola 75 BRA 2:15.72
5 PEREIRA Giseli 72 BRA 2:19.04
6 EICHENBERGER Paula 83 BRA 2:20.61
7 KEMP Lehesta 90 RSA 2:22.71
8 ALVARENGA Fernanda 86 BRA 2:23.99

Event 117, Men's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1 NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 23.17
2 ALMEIDA Kaio 84 BRA 23.31
3 SKVORTSOV Nikolay 84 RUS 23.74
4 SANTOS Nicholas 80 BRA 24.09
5 NASSAR Francis 76 BRA 24.18
6 NEWTON Jonathon 81 AUS 24.43
7 DOS SANTOS Guilherme 82 BRA 24.49
8 CIELO FILHO Cesar 87 BRA 24.56

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week