Neethling, Sandeno, Bal, Kirk and Moravcova Each Take Two on the Final Day of the World Cup in the Big Apple

BY Phillip Whitten

EAST MEADOW, New York, February 12. RYK Neethling, Kaitlin Sandeno, Randall Bal, Tara Kirk and Martina Moravcova each won two events on the second, and final day of the FINA World Cup meet at the Nassau County Coliseum in East Meadow, New York.

Neethling, who has been white-hot for the past two months, continued his blazing pace, winning the 200 meter free with a US Open record time of 1:43.12, then following up with a lifetime best of 21.44 in winning the 50 free. Yesterday, the University of Arizona grad from South Africa slashed half a second off his own world record in the 100 IM with a brilliant 51.52.

Tonight, Neethling was untouchable in the double century, taking the first 100 meters out in 49.84, and winning by three seconds from his closest challenger. In the 50, Neethling upset his South African and U of A Wildcat teammate, Roland Schoeman, 21.44 to 21.52, with US ace Jason Lezak third in 21.64.

Sandeno, who won the 200 IM yesterday, added the 400 IM and 200 fly to her collection this evening. The former USC Trojan took a two-and-a half second lead on the fly leg of the 400 IM and held on, fighting off repeated challenges from local high school ace, Julia Smit. At the end, it was Sandeno in 4:34.98 with Smit two strokes back in 4:37.10.

In the 200 fly, Sandeno trailed Germany’s Annika Mehlhorn almost the entire race before toughing-out a victory. Three quarters of a second back at the 150-meter mark, Sandeno caught her German rival just after the final turn with about 20 meters to go, then pulled away to win, 2:07.45 to 2:07.87.

Former Stanford ace Randall Bal completed his sweep of the backstroke events here by taking the 50 and 200-meter dorsal events, after winning the 100 last night. In the 50, Bal was pressed by former Stanford teammate Peter Marshall, the 100-meter WR-holder, with Bal touching in 23.80 to Marshall’s 23.97. No one else was close.

The 200 back is not supposed to be Bal’s race, but it was tonight, as he led all the way to whip Evgeny Aleshin of Russia, 1:53.06 to 1:54.64.

Another Stanford grad, Tara Kirk, completed her hat trick this evening, by taking the 50 and 200 breast to go with her 100-meter triumph last night. Kirk won with relative ease, posting times of 30.85 for the 50 and 2:25.45 for the 200.

Moravcova, who has won more World Cup titles than any other swimmer, added victories #102 and 103 tonight with a ho-hum triumph in the 100 back (1:00.68) and an impressive showing in the 100 IM, taking the measure of Britain’s Alison Sheppard, 1:00.73 to 1:01.00.

Other highlights
While Neethling’s 200 free was the outstanding swim of the meet, the best women’s effort was turned in by Sweden’s Therese Alshammar in the 50 fly. Alshammar, who took the 50 free last night in 24.30, flew through the 50 fly tonight in 25.79 seconds, 16-hundredths ahead of Swedish teammate Anna-Karin Kammerling, the world record-holder. No other woman cracked 27 seconds.

Sweden scored another victory when Josefin Lillhage, better known as a 200-meter swimmer, took the 100 free in an impressive 53.54, half a second ahead of the field.

Sixteen year-old Katie Ziegler, who set an American record in the 800 free last night, scored an impressive win tonight in the 400, with a two-second margin of victory with her 4:05.52.

Brazil’s Thiago Pereira, winner of the 400 IM last night, had an easier time tonight in annexing the 200 IM in 1:58.08.

Ukraine’s Oleg Lisogor added the 100 breast to his 50-meter triumph last night with a 58.41, ahead of Russia’s Roman Sludnov and world record-holder Ed Moses of the USA.

France’s Franck Esposito, 34, took the 100 fly in 51.71, with Canada’s Mike Mintenko second in 52.50. Last night Espo won the 200 fly.


FINA Swimming World Cup Series
New York 2005

February 11-12, 2005
25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Two: February 12, 2005

Event 118
12 FEB 2005 – 18:02
Women’s 100m Freestyle
100m Nage Libre Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 52.17 ALSHAMMAR Therese Athens (GRE) 17 MAR 2000 SWE
WC 52.64 LENTON Lisbeth Melbourne (AUS) 28 NOV 2003 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. LILLHAGE Josefin 80 SWE 26.02 53.54 959 4
2. METELLA Malia 82 FRA 26.35 54.04 933 3
3. DALLMANN Petra 78 GER 26.18 54.59 905 6
4. ALSHAMMAR Therese 77 SWE 26.15 54.66 901 7
5. SEPPALA Hanna-Maria 84 FIN 26.55 54.77 896 5
6. COUDERC Celine 83 FRA 26.84 55.27 872 1
7. DARLING Leane 85 USA 26.36 55.52 860 8
8. NICHOLLS Laura 78 CAN 26.85 55.54 859 2

Event 119
12 FEB 2005
Men’s 200m Freestyle
200m Nage Libre Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 1:41.10 THORPE Ian Berlin (GER) 6 FEB 2000 AUS
WC 1:41.10 THORPE Ian Berlin (GER) 6 FEB 2000 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 23.62 49.84 1:16.70 1:43.12 1005 5
2. HAYDEN Brent 82 CAN 24.33 51.16 1:18.64 1:46.09 923 4
3. BRUNELLI Nick 81 USA 24.75 51.54 1:18.97 1:46.41 914 3
4. LAGUNOV Evgeny 85 RUS 24.56 52.09 1:20.72 1:47.43 889 6
5. RAJAKYLA Matti 84 FIN 24.91 52.31 1:19.82 1:48.29 868 7
6. CHERNYSHEV Dmitry 75 RUS 25.23 52.43 1:20.79 1:49.76 833 2
7. LUPIEN Yannick 80 CAN 25.18 53.01 1:21.56 1:49.99 828 8
8. PAYERAS Miguel 87 ESP 26.29 54.93 1:24.03 1:52.91 765 1

Event 120
12 FEB 2005
Women’s 50m Breaststroke
50m Brasse Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 29.90 EDMISTONE Jade Brisbane (AUS) 26 SEP 2004 AUS
WC 30.24 HANSON Brooke Melbourne (AUS) 30 NOV 2003 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. KIRK Tara 82 USA 30.85 945 4
2. SHEPPARD Alison 72 GBR 31.39 897 5
3. SAMBRAILO Tamara 86 SLO 31.85 858 6
4. VOLOSHCHUK Agata 85 RUS 31.90 854 3
5. CROWLEY Jaime 84 USA 32.33 821 7
6. BLACKBURN Lisa 71 CAN 32.34 820 2
7. CLARK Corrie 82 USA 32.64 798 1
8. LEHTO Maria 83 FIN 32.78 787 8

Event 121
12 FEB 2005
Men’s 100m Breaststroke
100m Brasse Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 57.47 MOSES Ed Stockholm (SWE) 23 JAN 2002 USA
WC 57.47 MOSES Ed Stockholm (SWE) 23 JAN 2002 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. LISOGOR Oleg 79 UKR 27.56 58.41 989 4
2. SLUDNOV Roman 80 RUS 28.18 59.61 931 7
3. MOSES Ed 80 USA 28.15 59.75 924 5
4. DICKENS Scott 84 CAN 28.93 1:01.36 853 3
5. TOMAZINI Marcelo 78 BRA 29.06 1:01.80 835 6
6. VERSFELD Neil 85 RSA 29.74 1:02.77 797 8
7. RATILAINEN Iisakki 86 FIN 29.53 1:02.86 794 2
KARVONEN Eetu 86 FIN DSQ 1

Event 22
12 FEB 2005 – 10:25
Women’s 400m Individual Medley
400m 4-Nages Femmes
TOTAL RANKING
CLASSEMENT TOTAL
Timed Final
Classement direct
WR 4:27.83 KLOCHKOVA Yana Paris (FRA) 19 JAN 2002 UKR
WC 4:27.83 KLOCHKOVA Yana Paris (FRA) 19 JAN 2002 UKR
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. HT LN
SANDENO Kaitlin USA 83 4:34.98 1. 961 2 4
50m: 29.36 100m: 1:02.60 150m: 1:37.42 200m: 2:11.47 250m: 2:50.86 300m: 3:30.78 350m: 4:04.15 400m: 4:34.98
SMIT Julia USA 87 4:37.10 2. 939 2 5
50m: 30.41 100m: 1:05.12 150m: 1:39.68 200m: 2:13.32 250m: 2:53.51 300m: 3:33.98 350m: 4:05.99 400m: 4:37.10
NAM Yoo Sun KOR 85 4:45.07 3. 862 2 3
50m: 31.15 100m: 1:06.20 150m: 1:42.64 200m: 2:18.46 250m: 2:57.98 300m: 3:38.24 350m: 4:11.89 400m: 4:45.07
GRUNDLINGH Marizanne RSA 83 4:50.59 4. 814 2 2
50m: 31.58 100m: 1:07.09 150m: 1:45.24 200m: 2:22.11 250m: 3:03.38 300m: 3:44.79 350m: 4:18.52 400m: 4:50.59
O’BRIEN Kaitlin USA 87 4:50.68 5. 813 2 1
50m: 32.18 100m: 1:07.87 150m: 1:45.29 200m: 2:22.28 250m: 3:03.40 300m: 3:44.90 350m: 4:18.42 400m: 4:50.68
VABRE Cylia FRA 84 4:51.83 6. 804 1 5
50m: 30.79 100m: 1:05.29 150m: 1:42.14 200m: 2:19.32 250m: 3:01.85 300m: 3:45.00 350m: 4:19.07 400m: 4:51.83
NORDENSTAM Sara NOR 83 4:53.71 7. 788 2 6
50m: 30.80 100m: 1:05.79 150m: 1:44.45 200m: 2:21.92 250m: 3:02.38 300m: 3:43.99 350m: 4:19.73 400m: 4:53.71
MARKS Jamie USA 88 4:54.28 8. 784 2 8
50m: 32.26 100m: 1:08.23 150m: 1:46.36 200m: 2:24.28 250m: 3:05.59 300m: 3:46.72 350m: 4:21.14 400m: 4:54.28

Event 123
12 FEB 2005
Men’s 100m Butterfly
100m Papillon Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 49.07 CROCKER Ian East Meadow (USA) 26 MAR 2004 USA
WC 50.10 RUPPRATH Thomas Berlin (GER) 27 JAN 2002 GER
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. ESPOSITO Franck 71 FRA 24.42 51.71 934 5
2. MINTENKO Mike 75 CAN 24.52 52.50 892 6
3. BARNIER Romain 76 FRA 24.36 52.91 872 4
4. FRANK Lasse 82 GER 24.87 53.35 850 3
5. PUNINSKI Alexei 85 CRO 24.62 54.04 818 2
6. PALMA Nimrod 80 ISR 25.43 54.20 811 7
7. MADWED Daniel 89 USA 25.52 54.47 799 8
8. SRAUT Bohumir 75 CZE 25.54 54.87 781 1

Event 124
12 FEB 2005
Women’s 100m Backstroke
100m Dos Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 56.71 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
WC 56.71 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 29.81 1:00.68 886 5
2. CARMAN Anja 85 SLO 30.17 1:01.08 869 4
3. MOLINA Fabiola 75 BRA 30.10 1:01.97 832 2
4. ENGLISH Lauren 89 USA 30.18 1:01.99 831 3
5. PUTRA Alexandra 86 FRA 30.47 1:02.43 814 8
6. KIM Yu Yon 91 KOR 30.70 1:02.72 802 1
7. AKRADI Roxane 85 USA 30.62 1:02.92 795 6
8. BUCKLAND Brooke 89 CAN 30.46 1:03.09 788 7

Event 125
12 FEB 2005
Men’s 50m Backstroke
50m Dos Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 23.27 RUPPRATH Thomas Wien (AUT) 10 DEC 2004 GER
WC 23.39 WELSH Matt Melbourne (AUS) 28 NOV 2003 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. BAL Randall 80 USA 23.80 991 4
2. MARSHALL Peter 82 USA 23.97 970 5
3. ALESHIN Evgeny 79 RUS 24.85 871 3
4. MAKI Matti 82 FIN 25.85 774 6
5. EMMANUEL Ryan 87 USA 26.37 729 1
6. SAVIOLA Teemu 81 FIN 26.46 721 2
7. LACOURT Camille 85 FRA 26.66 705 7
8. MONTOYA SEGNINI Mario 89 CRC 28.54 575 8

Event 126
12 FEB 2005
Women’s 200m Butterfly
200m Papillon Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 2:04.04 YANG Yu Berlin (GER) 18 JAN 2004 CHN
WC 2:04.04 YANG Yu Berlin (GER) 18 JAN 2004 CHN
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 29.60 1:02.59 1:35.29 2:07.45 956 4
2. MEHLHORN Annika 83 GER 29.09 1:01.50 1:34.56 2:07.87 947 3
3. KOWN You Ri 89 KOR 29.79 1:03.02 1:36.67 2:10.43 892 5
4. CHOI Hye Ra 91 KOR 30.23 1:03.75 1:38.10 2:12.15 858 1
5. MORRIS Kailey 87 USA 30.25 1:04.08 1:38.60 2:12.72 847 2
6. SIMARD Sophie 78 CAN 30.04 1:03.40 1:37.46 2:12.83 845 7
7. SKRUBEL Franziska 87 GER 29.36 1:03.21 1:38.28 2:15.24 800 6
CHUANG Christine 89 USA DNS 8

Event 127
12 FEB 2005
Men’s 200m Individual Medley
200m 4-Nages Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 1:53.93 BOVELL George East Meadow (USA) 25 MAR 2004 TRI
WC 1:54.85 PHELPS Michael Melbourne (AUS) 29 NOV 2003 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. PEREIRA Thiago 86 BRA 25.38 54.45 1:29.32 1:58.08 929 3
2. KEREKJARTO Tamas 79 HUN 25.59 55.65 1:30.42 1:59.06 906 4
3. YABE Diogo 80 BRA 25.97 56.68 1:31.69 2:00.18 881 5
4. WOJT Lukasz 82 POL 26.75 57.45 1:32.86 2:00.56 873 1
5. MOSES Ed 80 USA 26.69 58.93 1:33.48 2:04.59 791 2
6. VERSFELD Neil 85 RSA 27.93 1:02.96 1:36.65 2:06.89 748 8
CABELLO Alan 88 ESP DSQ 6
KARNAUGH Ronald 66 POL DSQ 7

Event 128
12 FEB 2005
Women’s 400m Freestyle
400m Nage Libre Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 3:59.53 BENKO Lindsay Berlin (GER) 26 JAN 2003 USA
WC 3:59.53 BENKO Lindsay Berlin (GER) 26 JAN 2003 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL
1. ZIEGLER Kate 88 USA 4:05.52 949 4
50m: 28.86 100m: 59.74 150m: 1:30.92 200m: 2:02.03 250m: 2:33.15 300m: 3:04.53 350m: 3:35.69 400m: 4:05.52
2. VILLAECIJA Erika 84 ESP 4:07.38 928 5
50m: 29.04 100m: 1:00.21 150m: 1:31.63 200m: 2:03.16 250m: 2:34.70 300m: 3:06.37 350m: 3:37.47 400m: 4:07.38
3. KOMISARZ Rachel 76 USA 4:07.46 927 6
50m: 29.03 100m: 1:00.11 150m: 1:31.62 200m: 2:02.93 250m: 2:34.39 300m: 3:05.69 350m: 3:37.10 400m: 4:07.46
4. CARMAN Anja 85 SLO 4:11.16 886 2
50m: 29.81 100m: 1:00.88 150m: 1:32.28 200m: 2:03.93 250m: 2:35.84 300m: 3:07.84 350m: 3:39.91 400m: 4:11.16
5. CABALLERO Melissa 85 ESP 4:12.13 876 3
50m: 29.41 100m: 1:00.42 150m: 1:31.93 200m: 2:03.61 250m: 2:35.51 300m: 3:07.91 350m: 3:40.41 400m: 4:12.13
6. KOCH Rebecca 82 USA 4:14.65 851 7
50m: 29.66 100m: 1:01.23 150m: 1:33.05 200m: 2:05.09 250m: 2:37.44 300m: 3:09.76 350m: 3:42.49 400m: 4:14.65
7. GOLDSON Elizabeth 88 USA 4:16.89 828 8
50m: 29.91 100m: 1:01.62 150m: 1:34.65 200m: 2:07.33 250m: 2:40.05 300m: 3:12.98 350m: 3:45.45 400m: 4:16.89
8. ILLESCAS Jennifer 87 USA 4:18.92 809 1
50m: 30.02 100m: 1:01.76 150m: 1:33.80 200m: 2:06.72 250m: 2:39.63 300m: 3:13.01 350m: 3:46.08 400m: 4:18.92

Event 129
12 FEB 2005
Men’s 50m Freestyle
50m Nage Libre Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 21.10 BOUSQUET Fred East Meadow (USA) 25 MAR 2004 FRA
WC 21.13 FOSTER Mark Paris (FRA) 28 JAN 2001 GBR
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 21.44 978 2
2. SCHOEMAN Roland 80 RSA 21.52 967 4
3. LEZAK Jason 75 USA 21.64 951 3
4. LORENTE Eduard 77 ESP 22.11 892 5
4. BRUNELLI Nick 81 USA 22.11 892 6
6. PIPER Sean 82 AUS 22.36 862 1
7. TILLY Jonas 84 SWE 22.48 848 7
8. NEWTON Jonathon 81 AUS 22.71 823 8

Event 130
12 FEB 2005
Women’s 200m Breaststroke
200m Brasse Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 2:17.75 JONES Leisel Melbourne (AUS) 29 NOV 2003 AUS
WC 2:17.75 JONES Leisel Melbourne (AUS) 29 NOV 2003 AUS
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. KIRK Tara 82 USA 33.13 1:09.64 1:47.11 2:25.45 898 4
2. SONI Rebecca 87 USA 33.70 1:10.80 1:49.06 2:26.69 875 5
3. STOODY Kathleen 82 CAN 34.59 1:12.78 1:50.78 2:29.05 834 6
4. SAMBRAILO Tamara 86 SLO 34.10 1:12.16 1:50.25 2:29.21 832 3
5. CLARK Corrie 82 USA 34.38 1:13.06 1:52.01 2:31.13 800 1
6. BLACKBURN Lisa 71 CAN 34.99 1:13.80 1:53.13 2:32.61 777 2
7. COPLAND Jane 84 ISV 35.17 1:14.18 1:53.74 2:34.26 753 7
8. MARKS Jamie 88 USA 36.27 1:16.08 1:57.50 2:38.47 694 8

Event 132
12 FEB 2005
Women’s 100m Individual Medley
100m 4-Nages Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 58.80 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
WC 58.80 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 27.94 1:00.73 974 3
2. SHEPPARD Alison 72 GBR 28.74 1:01.00 961 6
3. SEPPALA Hanna-Maria 84 FIN 28.78 1:01.30 947 4
4. SANDENO Kaitlin 83 USA 28.44 1:01.85 922 5
5. DOOLITTLE Margaret 88 USA 30.38 1:03.98 833 1
6. VABRE Cylia 84 FRA 30.12 1:04.61 809 2
7. LEHTO Maria 83 FIN 30.83 1:05.41 780 7
8. VLASAKOVA Michelle 83 CZE 31.21 1:06.61 738 8

Event 133
12 FEB 2005
Men’s 200m Backstroke
200m Dos Hommes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 1:50.52 PEIRSOL Aaron Indianapolis (USA) 11 OCT 2004 USA
WC 1:50.67 ROGAN Markus Berlin (GER) 23 JAN 2005 AUT
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. BAL Randall 80 USA 26.71 55.32 1:24.11 1:53.06 971 7
2. ALESHIN Evgeny 79 RUS 26.73 55.54 1:25.04 1:54.64 931 3
3. FLOREA Razvan 80 ROM 26.91 56.11 1:25.70 1:54.85 926 4
4. MARSHALL Peter 82 USA 27.24 56.94 1:26.94 1:57.28 870 6
5. WOJT Lukasz 82 POL 28.71 59.35 1:30.52 2:00.55 801 1
6. CABELLO Alan 88 ESP 28.05 58.38 1:30.22 2:02.70 759 5
7. EMMANUEL Ryan 87 USA 29.09 1:00.54 1:32.70 2:06.17 698 2
8. LACOURT Camille 85 FRA 28.56 1:00.30 1:33.39 2:07.32 680 8

Event 134
12 FEB 2005
Women’s 50m Butterfly
50m Papillon Femmes
FINAL RESULTS
CLASSEMENT FINALES
Finals
Finales
WR 25.36 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Stockholm (SWE) 25 JAN 2001 SWE
WC 25.36 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Stockholm (SWE) 25 JAN 2001 SWE
Rank Name YB Nation Result Points R.T. LN
FINAL 1. ALSHAMMAR Therese 77 SWE 25.79 1025 4
2. KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 80 SWE 25.95 1006 3
3. KOMISARZ Rachel 76 USA 27.14 879 5
4. HENAHAN Lindsay 81 USA 27.80 818 6
5. SKRUBEL Franziska 87 GER 27.90 809 2
6. MEHLHORN Annika 83 GER 28.00 801 8
7. HRDINOVA Martina 84 SVK 28.03 798 7
8. DARLING Leane 85 USA 28.59 752 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here