NCSA Closes Out Successful Junior National Meet at Stanford

By M. Duncan Scott

PALO ALTO, Calif., August 15. BLUE Tide (Gulf LSC) had a strong final day to capture the combined team championship as the 2004 National Club Swimming Association Summer Junior Nationals drew to a close.

Blue Tide scored 560 points, breaking away from what had been a very close battle with Orinda Aquatics, 500.5, (Pacific LSC) and The Woodlands, 473, another Gulf club. Blue Tide also won the men’s title (382); Woodlands won the women’s race (352).

Individual high point winners were Aleksa Akerfelds, YMID-MR, with 93 points for the girls and Byron Scoggins, Arden Hills-SN, with 95. They were the only athletes to score 90 points.

Top swims of the final day included Samantha Vandenberge, 15 Swim Pasadena-CA, in winning the 1500 freestyle at 16:51.66, over 15 seconds under the national standard, Margaret Doolittle, Spare Time Aquatics, at 1:11.75 in the 100 Breaststroke and Courtney Kilkuts, Aquazot, 2:18.89 in the 200 Individual Medley.

Before going on to the male stars we want to again mention one of the winners from earlier in the week, as we missed a pretty impressive number in one of the results columns.

Event 29 Girls 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Beisel, Elizabeth 11 MAG-NE 2:21.17 2:18.43 NAT
33.11 1:07.83 (34.72) 1:43.30 (35.47) 2:18.43 (35.13)

The column we missed was age: Elizabeth Beisel was the 200 Backstroke champion, with a national standard, at age 11. And even at the bottom of her age bracket it was a National Age Group record, as well as a win. The old mark was held by Courtney Kalisz of North Baltimore at 2:19.81. Congratulations, Elizabeth.

There were several remarkable male performances as well. Possibly the most outstanding came in the 50 Backstroke where Alex Righi, Arizona Desert Fox, won by over a second at :26.14. To give a benchmark for the quality of this performance, consider the fastest 50 meter split in the semi-finals of the Olympic Games was :26.34.

Other highlights included another extremely impressive performance from Jeff Raymond, age 14, from PST-FG, in the 1500 at :15:44.52. He had to go that fast to come up with the win as 800 champ Andrew Deters, Industry Hills, was within a body length at 15:46.04. Two fifteen year olds also had fine swims. Sean Mahoney, Terrapin, closed out a great summer with a 1:04.16 100 breaststroke win and Byron Scoggin put the crowning touch on his high point win with a 2:07.06 200 IM championship.

Champions and nationals qualifiers follow:

Girls 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Sargent, Sarah B 15 Excel Aquatics-SE 26.99 26.44 NAT
2 Jasmer, Kim J 17 South CoastAT-OR 26.91 26.73 NAT
3 Nauta, Chelsea B 15 Tbay-FL 27.06 26.75 NAT

Girls 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Vandenberge, Saman 15 Swim Pasadena-CA 16:51.66 NAT
31.43 1:04.77 (33.34) 1:37.21 (32.44) 2:12.46 (35.25) 2:44.35 (31.89) 3:19.76 (35.41) 3:47.63 (27.87) 4:27.31 (39.68) 5:00.78 (33.47) 5:34.11 (33.33) 6:07.70 (33.59) 6:41.72 (34.02) 7:15.53 (33.81) 7:49.00 (33.47) 8:23.06 (34.06) 8:57.02 (33.96) 9:31.03 (34.01) 10:04.87 (33.84) 10:38.77 (33.90) 11:12.82 (34.05) 11:46.64 (33.82) 12:20.71 (34.07) 12:54.47 (33.76) 13:28.21 (33.74) 14:02.05 (33.84) 14:35.95 (33.90) 15:10.34 (34.39) 15:44.48 (34.14) 16:06.57 (22.09) 16:51.66 (45.09)
2 Maddalena, Gabriel 16 The Woodlands-GU 16:54.61 NAT
1:04.69 ( ) 2:12.18 ( ) 3:19.80 ( ) 4:27.45 ( ) 5:34.99 ( ) 6:42.58 7:50.31 ( ):58.23 ( )10:06.19 ( )11:14.02 ( ) 12:22.03 ( )13:30.26 ( 14:38.63 (15:47.22 ( ) 16:54.61 (1:07.39)
3 Sun, Sara 15 Swim Pasadena-CA 16:59.91 NAT
1:06.19 ( ) 2:15.05 ( ) 3:23.83 ( ) 4:31.68 ( )5:39.47 ( )6:47.46 ( )7:55.29 9:03.20 ( ) 10:11.71 ( )11:19.77 12:27.75 ( )13:36.65 ( )14:44.83 ( )15:53.46 ( )16:36.05 (42.59) 16:59.91 (23.86)
4 Sutton, Chloe E 12 Cca-SN 17:01.59 NAT
59.58 1:02.87 (3.29) 2:10.92 ( )3:19.11 ( )4:27.70 ( )5:35.97 ( )6:44.12 ( )7:52.85 ( )9:01.56 ( ) 10:10.38 ( ) 11:19.14 ( )12:28.15 ( 13:37.29 ( )14:46.51 ( )15:54.90 ( ) 17:01.59 (1:06.69)
5 Thomas, Joanna A 14 Atlantic City-MA 17:04.35 NAT
1:03.48 ( ) 1:28.42 (24.94) 2:11.48 (43.06) 2:45.65 (34.17) 3:19.97 (34.32) 3:54.03 (34.06) 4:28.06 (34.03) 5:01.93 (33.87) 5:36.24 (34.31) 6:09.89 (33.65) :44.18 (34.29) 7:06.06 (21.88) 7:52.77 (46.71) 8:27.24 (34.47) 9:01.66 (34.42) 9:36.12 (34.46) 10:10.28 (34.16) 10:33.52 (23.24) 11:19.52 (46.00) 11:40.91 (21.39) 12:28.52 (47.61) 12:55.68 (27.16) 13:37.75 (42.07) 14:07.61 (29.86) 14:47.47 (39.86) 15:22.04 (34.57) 15:56.88 (34.84) 16:18.92 (22.04) 17:04.35 (45.43)
6 Smalling, Aislinn 14 Conejo Simi Aq-CA 17:05.15 NAT
52.97 1:05.55 (12.58) 1:13.95 (8.40) 2:14.38 (1:00.43) 2:48.82 (34.44) 3:23.14 (34.32) 4:32.12 ( ) 5:40.59 ( ) 6:15.36 (34.77) 6:49.23 (33.87) 7:24.25 (35.02) 7:58.13 (33.88) 8:32.90 (34.77) 9:06.83 (33.93) 10:15.65 ( ) 10:50.75 (35.10) 11:24.66 (33.91) 11:59.55 (34.89) 12:33.37 (33.82) 13:42.05 ( ) 14:50.58 ( ) 15:25.19 (34.61) 15:59.38 (34.19) 17:05.15 (1:05.77)
6 Goldson, Liz C 15 LIAC-MR 17:05.15 NAT
52.97 1:05.55 (12.58) 1:13.95 (8.40) 2:14.38 (1:00.43) 2:48.82 (34.44) 3:23.14 (34.32) 4:32.12 ( ) 5:40.59 ( ) 6:15.36 (34.77) :49.23 (33.87) 7:24.25 (35.02) 7:58.13 (33.88) 8:32.90 (34.77) 9:06.83 (33.93) 10:15.65 ( ) 10:50.75 (35.10) 11:24.66 (33.91) 11:59.55 (34.89) 12:33.37 (33.82) 13:42.05 ( ) 14:50.58 ( ) 15:25.19 (34.61) 15:59.38 (34.19) 17:05.15 (1:05.77)

Girls 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Ferguson, Kaitlyn 17 Middies-MR 30.81 29.96 JNAT

Girls 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Doolittle, Margare 16 Spare Time Aq 1:11.53 1:11.75 NAT
33.74 1:11.75 (38.01)
2 Gabert, Stepahnie 14 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA 1:12.99 1:12.53 NAT
34.17 1:12.53 (38.36)
3 Leverenz, Caitlin 13 Unat 1:13.58 1:12.87 NAT
4 Jensen, Alicia M 17 Foxjet-MN 1:12.97 1:13.03 NAT
5 Pierce, Leah J 16 CSC-MV 1:13.52 1:13.25 NAT
34.93 1:13.25 (38.32)
6 Boosalis, Maryann 17 IHAC-CA 1:13.13 1:13.35 JNAT
34.42 1:13.35 (38.93)

Girls 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Weber, Taylor E 16 The Woodlands-GU 1:02.48 1:02.37 NAT
29.24 1:02.37 (33.13)
2 Braun, Megan O 15 Foxjet-MN 1:02.77 1:02.58 NAT

Girls 200 LC Meter IM
1 Kilkuts, Courtney 16 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA 2:20.29 2:18.89 NAT
30.52 1:05.78 (35.26) 1:45.40 (39.62) 2:18.89 (33.49)
2 Beaudreau, Carley 15 LOVE-CO 2:19.60 2:19.36 NAT
30.65 1:05.62 (34.97) 1:46.17 (40.55) 2:19.36 (33.19)
3 Akerfelds, Aleksa 15 Middies-MR 2:20.27 2:19.92 NAT
1:04.95 ( ) 2:19.92 (1:14.97)

Girls 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1 Orinda Aquatics-PC 'A' 4:25.13 NAT
1) White, Heather C 16 2) Beaudreau, Lauren A 16
3) Chang, Marisa J 16 4) Sharp, Lindsey J 16
32.89 1:07.51 (1:07.51) 1:41.96 (34.45) 2:23.53 (1:16.02) 3:27.40 (1:03.87) 3:55.02 (27.62) 4:25.13 (57.73)
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:25.79 NAT
1) Christensen, Mei L 16 2) Beales, Kristen E 16
3) Bellis, Caroline J 17 4) Nichols, Christine E 17
1:06.04 (1:06.04) 2:21.87 (1:15.83) 3:27.40 (1:05.53) 4:25.79 (58.39)

Boys 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Whittington, Joe J 18 Bakersfield Swim-CC 23.60 23.36 NAT
2 Lee-To, Colin H 17 Mach 3 Flyers-MN 23.99 23.55 NAT

Boys 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Raymond, Jeff C 14 Pst-FG 15:44.52 NAT
29.29 1:00.83 (31.54) 1:25.80 (24.97) 2:04.51 (38.71) 2:36.52 (32.01) 3:08.18 (31.66) 3:39.69 (31.51) 4:11.51 (31.82) 4:34.59 (23.08) 5:14.78 (40.19) 5:46.19 (31.41) 6:17.63 (31.44) 6:47.99 (30.36) 7:20.79 (32.80) 7:52.51 (31.72) 8:24.19 (31.68) 8:55.83 (31.64) 9:27.43 (31.60) 9:59.29 (31.86) 10:31.04 (31.75) 10:55.13 (24.09) 11:34.47 (39.34) 12:06.08 (31.61) 12:37.88 (31.80) 13:02.88 (25.00) 13:41.49 (38.61) 14:13.34 (31.85) 14:45.05 (31.71) 15:04.20 (19.15) 15:44.52 (40.32)
2 Deters, Andrew K 16 IHAC-CA 15:46.04 NAT
29.34 1:00.58 (31.24) 1:32.34 (31.76) 2:03.90 (31.56) 2:35.43 (31.53) 3:06.97 (31.54) 3:38.51 (31.54) 4:10.34 (31.83) 4:41.87 (31.53) 5:13.59 (31.72) 5:44.97 (31.38) 6:16.78 (31.81) 6:48.20 (31.42) 7:20.12 (31.92) 7:51.59 (31.47) 8:23.48 (31.89) 8:55.09 (31.61) 9:27.01 (31.92) 9:58.70 (31.69) 10:30.50 (31.80) 11:02.03 (31.53) 11:33.97 (31.94) 12:05.56 (31.59) 12:37.66 (32.10) 13:09.52 (31.86) 13:41.59 (32.07) 14:13.35 (31.76) 14:45.28 (31.93) 15:09.61 (24.33) 15:46.04 (36.43)
3 Fog, Henning B 18 Jersey Wahoos-MA 16:05.56 NAT
1:02.51 ( ) 2:06.46 ( ) 3:10.79 ( ) 4:15.19 ( ) 5:19.74 ( ) 6:24.78 7:30.10 ( 8:34.98 ( ) 9:40.37 ( )10:45.11 ( )11:49.94 ( ) 12:54.62 ( 13:59.26 15:03.24 ( )16:05.56 (1:02.32)

Boys 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Righi, Alex 17 ArizonaDesertFox-AZ 27.11 26.14 JNAT
2 Stahl, Bryan T 18 The Woodlands-GU 27.66 27.15 JNAT
3 Russell, David P 17 Cudas-NE 27.63 27.44 JNAT

Boys 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Mahoney, Sean R 15 Terrapins-PC 1:05.71 1:04.16 NAT
2 Kornfeld, Paul G 17 BTA-GU 1:05.29 1:04.27 NAT
30.43 1:04.27 (33.84)

Boys 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Zaferes, Tom G 18 Cabrillo Threshr-PC 56.04 56.28 JNAT
26.21 56.28 (30.07)

Boys 200 LC Meter IM
1 Scoggan, Byron J 15 Arden Hills Swim-SN 2:08.72 2:07.06 NAT
1:01.38 ( ) 2:07.06 (1:05.68)
2 Mahoney, Sean R 15 Terrapins-PC 2:08.44 2:07.78 NAT
28.40 1:02.40 (34.00) 1:36.90 (34.50) 2:07.78 (30.88)
3 Lathrope, Scott P 18 Orinda Aquatics-PC 2:09.96 2:08.36 NAT
27.44 59.70 (32.26) 1:38.60 (38.90) 2:08.36 (29.76)

Boys 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 3:56.82 JNAT
1) Mai, Eric T 17 2) Kornfeld, Paul G 17
3) Brown, Andrew B 18 4) Belew, Micah Y 18
29.01 1:00.04 (1:00.04) 1:30.12 (30.08) 2:04.90 (1:04.86) 2:32.01 (27.11) 3:03.46 (58.56) 3:28.84 (25.38) 3:56.82 (53.36)

2004 LC NCSA Junior National Championships – 8/9/2004 to 8/13/2004
Team Rankings – Through Event 44
Combined Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 Blue Tide Aquatics BTA-GU 560
2 Orinda Aquatics OAPB-PC 500 . 50
3 The Woodlands Swim Team TWST-GU 473
4 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 405
5 Aquazot Swim Club AZOT-CA 369
6 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 359
7 Irvine Novaquatics NOVA!-CA 358 . 50
8 New England Barracudas CUDA-NE 305 . 50
9 Arden Hills Swimming AH-SN 301
10 Industry Hills Aquatic Club IHAC-CA 229
11 Long Island Aquatic Club LIAC-MR 193 . 50
12 Bakersfield Swim Club BSC-CC 189
13 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 184 . 50
14 Mach 3 Flyers M3F-MN 172
15 North Coast Aquatics NCA-SI 153
16 Team Foxjet FOXJ-MN 145 . 50
17 Rockville Montgomery SC RMSC-PV 128
18 Ywca Middies YMID-MR 126
19 Swim Pasadena PASA-CA 121 . 50
20 Naperville Swim Team NAPV-IL 118

Female Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 The Woodlands Swim Team TWST-GU 352
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 317
3 Orinda Aquatics OAPB-PC 303
4 Aquazot Swim Club AZOT-CA 279
5 Long Island Aquatic Club LIAC-MR 191 . 50
6 Blue Tide Aquatics BTA-GU 178
7 North Coast Aquatics NCA-SI 143
8 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 131
9 Ywca Middies YMID-MR 126
10 Swim Pasadena PASA-CA 121 . 50

Male Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 Blue Tide Aquatics BTA-GU 382
2 Irvine Novaquatics NOVA!-CA 300 . 50
3 Arden Hills Swimming AH-SN 270
4 New England Barracudas CUDA-NE 257 . 50
5 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 228
6 Orinda Aquatics OAPB-PC 197 . 50
7 Bakersfield Swim Club BSC-CC 189
8 Mach 3 Flyers M3F-MN 172
9 Industry Hills Aquatic Club IHAC-CA 164
10 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 136

2004 LC NCSA Junior National Championships – 8/9/2004 to 8/13/2004
Individual Rankings – Through Event 44
Female Individual Scores
Place Name Age Team Points
1 Akerfelds, Aleksa M 15 YMID-MR 93
2 Doolittle, Margaret C 16 STAS 87
3 Nauta, Chelsea B 15 TBAY-FL 71
4 Jasmer, Kim J 17 SCAT-OR 66 50 .
5 Sun, Sara * 15 PASA-CA 62 50 .
6 Marik, Melissa A 16 NAPV-IL 61
7 Vandenberge, Samantha C 15 PASA-CA 59
8 Jensen, Alicia M 17 FOXJ-MN 57
9 Sargent, Sarah B 15 XCEL-SE 56
10 White, Heather C 16 OAPB-PC 55 50 .
Male Individual Scores
Place Name Age Team Points
1 Scoggan, Byron J 15 AH-SN 95
2 Kornfeld, Paul G 17 BTA-GU 84 50 .
3 Russell, David P 17 CUDA-NE 82
4 Morrell, Nolan K 17 BEND-OR 77
5 Deters, Andrew K 16 IHAC-CA 69
6 Lathrope, Scott P 18 OAPB-PC 63 50 .
7 Righi, Alex 17 AFOX-AZ 63
7 Lee-To, Colin H 17 M3F-MN 63
9 Lundgard, Bret E 18 DSS-CA 60
9 Zaferes, Tom G 18 CAB-PC 60

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week