NCAA Swimming: Stanford Men, Women Beat UOP

STANFORD, Calif. Oct. 12.

MEN'S FINAL TEAM SCORE – Stanford 122, Pacific 75
WOMEN'S FINAL TEAM SCORE – Stanford 143, Pacific 117

PACIFIC AT STANFORD (AVERY AQUATIC CENTER) – 10/12/01
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

MEN'S EVENTS
Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
1, Stanford University Men 'A' (Wescott, Dan JR, Fowler, Pat JR, Cramer,
Jayme
FR, O'Bryan, Bobby SO), 3:18.65. 2, Stanford University Men 'B' (Siebert,
Mark
SR, Bruce, Michael SO, McDonald, Matt FR, Schnell, Andrew SO), 3:22.91. 3,
Stanford University Men 'C' (Daggett, Jamie SO, Lennox-King, Peter SR,
Sheehy,
Alec SO, Ransenberg, Scott SO), x3:30.33. 4, University of the Pacific-Men
'A'
(Russell, Jonathon FR, Wronski, Filip JR, Richardson, Peter JR, Martinez,
Vince FR), 3:31.51. 5, University of the Pacific-Men 'B' (Raimondi, Chris
FR,
Basepayne, Clayton FR, Cambell, Brian FR, Ender, Danny FR), 3:44.94.
Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
1, DiIulio, Eric, STANM, 9:30.87. 2, Brown, Thomas, STANM, 9:35.85. 3, Yang,
Rick, STANM, 9:44.76. 4, Lamar, Brian, UOP-M, 9:44.99. 5, Herlihy, Edmund,
UOP-M, 10:04.49. 6, Whitfield, Miles, UOP-M, 10:15.67.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Marshall, Peter, STANM, 1:40.38. 2, Long, Greg, STANM, 1:42.03. 3,
Johnson,
Danny, UOP-M, 1:44.18. 4, Mills, Matt, UOP-M, 1:45.06. 5, Cunningham,
Tucker,
STANM, 1:45.59. 6, Russell, Jonathon, UOP-M, 1:47.40. 7, Raimondi, Chris,
UOP-M, x1:53.71.
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
1, O'Bryan, Bobby, STANM, 20.73. 2, Schnell, Andrew, STANM, 21.29. 3,
Siebert,
Mark, STANM, 21.61. 4, Martinez, Vince, UOP-M, 21.72. 5, Schwendinger, Todd,
UOP-M, 22.13. 6, Landwear, William, UOP-M, 22.28. 7, Ender, Danny, UOP-M,
x23.28.
Men 200 Yard IM
1, Rogan, Markus, STANM, 1:50.39. 2, O'Neil, Michael, STANM, 1:54.99. 3,
Bott,
Nick, STANM, 1:56.05. 4, Wronski, Filip, UOP-M, 1:59.75. 5, Radcliffe, Jon,
UOP-M, 2:00.10. 6, Basepayne, Clayton, UOP-M, 2:06.23. 7, Fatherree, Joel,
UOP-M, x2:07.59. –, Drusys, Tauny, UOP-M, X2:05.82. –, Chiaro, Stephan,
UOP-M, X2:06.76.
Men 200 Yard Butterfly
1, Cramer, Jayme, STANM, 1:48.68. 2, McDonald, Matt, STANM, 1:52.80. 3,
Mills,
Matt, UOP-M, 1:57.89. 4, Richardson, Peter, UOP-M, 1:59.08. 5, Sheehy, Alec,
STANM, 1:59.45. 6, Lamar, Brian, UOP-M, 2:05.21. 7, Smith, Matt, UOP-M,
x2:10.40.
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Bal, Randall, STANM, 44.92. 2, Ransenberg, Scott, STANM, 47.07. 3,
Johnson,
Danny, UOP-M, 47.32. 4, Siebert, Mark, STANM, 47.47. 5, Martinez, Vince,
UOP-M, 47.53. 6, Schwendinger, Todd, UOP-M, 48.72. 7, Landwear, William,
UOP-M, x49.90.
Men 200 Yard Backstroke
1, Sorlien, Matt, STANM, 1:48.80. 2, Bott, Nick, STANM, 1:52.99. 3, Daggett,
Jamie, STANM, 1:55.97. 4, Russell, Jonathon, UOP-M, 1:58.38. 5, Cambell,
Brian, UOP-M, 2:02.59. 6, Raimondi, Chris, UOP-M, 2:04.77. 7, Serrano, Ivan,
UOP-M, x2:04.96.
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Radcliffe, Jon, UOP-M, 4:50.22. 2, Whitfield, Miles, UOP-M, 4:53.53. 3,
Herlihy, Edmund, UOP-M, 4:54.09. –, DiIulio, Eric, STANM, X4:36.38. –,
Brown, Thomas, STANM, X4:39.64. –, Yang, Rick, STANM, X4:42.71. –,
Cunningham, Tucker, STANM, X4:47.01.
Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
1, Wronski, Filip, UOP-M, 2:06.04.
Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
1, Stanford University Men 'A' (Wescott, Dan JR, Fowler, Pat JR, Cramer,
Jayme
FR, O'Bryan, Bobby SO), 3:18.65. 2, Stanford University Men 'B' (Siebert,
Mark
SR, Bruce, Michael SO, McDonald, Matt FR, Schnell, Andrew SO), 3:22.91. 3,
Stanford University Men 'C' (Daggett, Jamie SO, Lennox-King, Peter SR,
Sheehy,
Alec SO, Ransenberg, Scott SO), x3:30.33. 4, University of the Pacific-Men
'A'
(Russell, Jonathon FR, Wronski, Filip JR, Richardson, Peter JR, Martinez,
Vince FR), 3:31.51. 5, University of the Pacific-Men 'B' (Raimondi, Chris
FR,
Basepayne, Clayton FR, Cambell, Brian FR, Ender, Danny FR), 3:44.94.
Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
1, DiIulio, Eric, STANM, 9:30.87. 2, Brown, Thomas, STANM, 9:35.85. 3, Yang,
Rick, STANM, 9:44.76. 4, Lamar, Brian, UOP-M, 9:44.99. 5, Herlihy, Edmund,
UOP-M, 10:04.49. 6, Whitfield, Miles, UOP-M, 10:15.67.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Marshall, Peter, STANM, 1:40.38. 2, Long, Greg, STANM, 1:42.03. 3,
Johnson,
Danny, UOP-M, 1:44.18. 4, Mills, Matt, UOP-M, 1:45.06. 5, Cunningham,
Tucker,
STANM, 1:45.59. 6, Russell, Jonathon, UOP-M, 1:47.40. 7, Raimondi, Chris,
UOP-M, x1:53.71.
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
1, O'Bryan, Bobby, STANM, 20.73. 2, Schnell, Andrew, STANM, 21.29. 3,
Siebert,
Mark, STANM, 21.61. 4, Martinez, Vince, UOP-M, 21.72. 5, Schwendinger, Todd,
UOP-M, 22.13. 6, Landwear, William, UOP-M, 22.28. 7, Ender, Danny, UOP-M,
x23.28.
Men 200 Yard IM
1, Rogan, Markus, STANM, 1:50.39. 2, O'Neil, Michael, STANM, 1:54.99. 3,
Bott,
Nick, STANM, 1:56.05. 4, Wronski, Filip, UOP-M, 1:59.75. 5, Radcliffe, Jon,
UOP-M, 2:00.10. 6, Basepayne, Clayton, UOP-M, 2:06.23. 7, Fatherree, Joel,
UOP-M, x2:07.59. –, Drusys, Tauny, UOP-M, X2:05.82. –, Chiaro, Stephan,
UOP-M, X2:06.76.
Men 200 Yard Butterfly
1, Cramer, Jayme, STANM, 1:48.68. 2, McDonald, Matt, STANM, 1:52.80. 3,
Mills,
Matt, UOP-M, 1:57.89. 4, Richardson, Peter, UOP-M, 1:59.08. 5, Sheehy, Alec,
STANM, 1:59.45.
Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
2, Basepayne, Clayton, UOP-M, 2:17.82. 3, Richardson, Peter, UOP-M, 2:19.23.
4, Drusys, Tauny, UOP-M, x2:23.39. –, Bruce, Michael, STANM, X2:02.27. –,
Fowler, Pat, STANM, X2:05.84. –, O'Neil, Michael, STANM, X2:08.46. –,
Lennox-King, Peter, STANM, X2:08.76. –, Chiaro, Stephan, UOP-M, X2:17.95.
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, University of the Pacific-Men 'A' (Schwendinger, Todd SR, Johnson, Danny
SR, Radcliffe, Jon FR, Mills, Matt SO), 3:14.94. 2, University of the
Pacific-Men 'B' (Landwear, William FR, Ender, Danny FR, Cambell, Brian FR,
Serrano, Ivan FR), 3:20.62. –, Stanford University Men 'A' (Schnell, Andrew
SO, Cramer, Jayme FR, Long, Greg JR, Rogan, Markus SO), X3:04.21. –,
Stanford
University Men 'B' (Ransenberg, Scott SO, Wescott, Dan JR, Marshall, Peter
SO,
Trupin, Dan FR), X3:04.41.

WOMEN'S EVENTS
Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
1, University of the Pacific-W 'A' (Marshall, Sarah SO, Schmidt, Heidi FR,
Catalano, Shannon SO, Willey, Kristine SO), 3:48.18. 2, Stanford
University-Women 'A' (Wagner, Amy FR, Carter, Emily FR, Ripple, Shelly SR,
Watchorn, Sara JR), 3:49.65. 3, Stanford University-Women 'B' (Oakland,
Alexis
SR, Gilbert, Kirsten FR, Ladewski, Katie FR, Kirkwood, Allison FR), 3:56.71.
4, University of the Pacific-W 'B' (Winters, Shawna JR, Matthews, Kristy JR,
Besmer, Laura FR, McNamee, Lyndsay FR), 3:59.71. 5, University of the
Pacific-W 'C' (Shasky, Allison FR, Ashizawa, Jessica JR, Straw, Becky JR,
Kerr, Maria SO), x4:07.63.
Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
1, Foschi, Jessica, STANW, 10:01.95. 2, Cameron, Evins, STANW, 10:11.77. 3,
Henderson, Claire, STANW, 10:25.53. 4, Blakemore, Katy, STANW, x10:39.79. 5,
Yoshida, Sedonia, UOP-W, 10:49.92. 6, Tompkins, Jenna, UOP-W, 10:55.51. 7,
Cartmell, Katie, UOP-W, 10:56.97. 8, Klopp, Elizabeth, UOP-W, x11:00.39.
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Errecart, Robin, UOP-W, 1:49.76. 2, Foschi, Jessica, STANW, 1:49.91. 3,
Ransom, Tami, STANW, 1:51.31. 4, Cameron, Evins, STANW, 1:54.02. 5, Taylor,
Marissa, UOP-W, 1:54.36. 6, Matthews, Kristy, UOP-W, 1:55.25. 7, Catalano,
Shannon, UOP-W, x1:55.66. 8, Watchorn, Sara, STANW, x1:56.97. –, Umetsu,
Sarah, STANW, X1:56.73. –, Carlin, Josefa, UOP-W, X2:01.12. –, Kerr,
Maria,
UOP-W, X2:01.33. –, Rawlings, Crystal, STANW, X2:04.97.
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Marshall, Sarah, UOP-W, 56.48. 2, Wagner, Amy, STANW, 56.51. 3, Oakland,
Alexis, STANW, 58.43. 4, Champion, Haley, STANW, 59.46. 5, Baumgartner,
Megan,
STANW, x59.73. 6, Avilla, Leilani, UOP-W, 1:01.12. 7, Winters, Shawna,
UOP-W,
1:01.26. 8, Shasky, Allison, UOP-W, x1:04.17. –, Jones, Sarah, STANW,
X59.25.
–, Anderson, Libby, UOP-W, X1:01.55. –, Inai, Elizabeth, UOP-W, X1:02.15.
–, Moirao, Jacqueline, UOP-W, X1:02.60.
Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Schmidt, Heidi, UOP-W, 1:03.09. 2, Gilbert, Kirsten, STANW, 1:05.29. 3,
Bick, Tenley, STANW, 1:07.77. 4, Carter, Emily, STANW, 1:07.78. 5, Tompkins,
Jenna, UOP-W, 1:09.57. 6, Yoshida, Sedonia, UOP-W, 1:10.29.
Women 200 Yard Butterfly
1, Ripple, Shelly, STANW, 1:58.67. 2, Errecart, Robin, UOP-W, 2:04.90. 3,
Houck, Sara, UOP-W, 2:09.64. 4, Glenn, Erin, STANW, 2:09.65. 5, Catalano,
Shannon, UOP-W, 2:09.79. 6, Ladewski, Katie, STANW, 2:11.76. 7, Klopp,
Elizabeth, UOP-W, x2:12.86. –, Brinkman, Laura, UOP-W, X2:17.82. –,
Buchanan, Kara, UOP-W, X2:18.69.
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Jones, Sarah, STANW, 24.16. 2, McNamee, Lyndsay, UOP-W, 24.20. 3,
Baumgartner, Megan, STANW, 24.59. 4, Champion, Haley, STANW, 24.93. 5,
Ashizawa, Jessica, UOP-W, 25.22. 6, Kirkwood, Allison, STANW, x25.23. 7,
Besmer, Laura, UOP-W, 25.26. 8, Kerr, Maria, UOP-W, x25.66. –, Carlin,
Josefa, UOP-W, X25.25. –, Moirao, Jacqueline, UOP-W, X25.51. –, Aspevig,
Shelley, UOP-W, X26.30.
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Jones, Sarah, STANW, 52.75. 2, McNamee, Lyndsay, UOP-W, 53.03. 3, Willey,
Kristine, UOP-W, 53.41. 4, Watchorn, Sara, STANW, 53.47. 5, Kirkwood,
Allison,
STANW, 54.36. 6, Besmer, Laura, UOP-W, 55.31. 7, Taylor, Marissa, UOP-W,
x55.70. –, Carlin, Josefa, UOP-W, X56.15. –, Shasky, Allison, UOP-W,
X57.82.
–, Moirao, Jacqueline, UOP-W, X58.61.
Women 200 Yard Backstroke
1, Marshall, Sarah, UOP-W, 2:03.57. 2, Oakland, Alexis, STANW, 2:04.49. 2,
Ransom, Tami, STANW, 2:04.49. 4, Wagner, Amy, STANW, 2:06.28. 5, Avilla,
Leilani, UOP-W, 2:10.68. 6, Winters, Shawna, UOP-W, 2:12.25. 7, Shasky,
Allison, UOP-W, x2:16.03. –, Anderson, Libby, UOP-W, X2:11.49. –, Inai,
Elizabeth, UOP-W, X2:15.56.
Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
1, Schmidt, Heidi, UOP-W, 2:19.19. 2, Bick, Tenley, STANW, 2:22.07. 3,
Matthews, Kristy, UOP-W, 2:23.43. 4, Gilbert, Kirsten, STANW, 2:24.67. 5,
Yoshida, Sedonia, UOP-W, 2:26.13. 6, Houck, Sara, UOP-W, x2:29.13. 7,
Carter,
Emily, STANW, 2:29.85. –, Straw, Becky, UOP-W, X2:31.25. –, Tompkins,
Jenna,
UOP-W, X2:32.94.
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Foschi, Jessica, STANW, 4:53.69. 2, Errecart, Robin, UOP-W, 4:58.03. 3,
Cameron, Evins, STANW, 5:02.52. 4, Taylor, Marissa, UOP-W, 5:07.16. 5,
Henderson, Claire, STANW, 5:07.19. 6, Avilla, Leilani, UOP-W, 5:09.10. 7,
Umetsu, Sarah, STANW, x5:09.30. 8, Cartmell, Katie, UOP-W, x5:29.48. –,
Glenn, Erin, STANW, X5:11.05. –, Blakemore, Katy, STANW, X5:15.30. –,
Klopp,
Elizabeth, UOP-W, X5:25.52.
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Ripple, Shelly, STANW, 55.09. 2, Marshall, Sarah, UOP-W, 58.59. 3,
Wagner,
Amy, STANW, 58.85. 4, Ladewski, Katie, STANW, 58.94. 5, Catalano, Shannon,
UOP-W, 58.98. 6, Champion, Haley, STANW, x59.92. 7, Straw, Becky, UOP-W,
1:00.33. 8, Besmer, Laura, UOP-W, x1:01.25. –, Brinkman, Laura, UOP-W,
X1:01.51. –, Aspevig, Shelley, UOP-W, X1:02.90. –, Buchanan, Kara, UOP-W,
X1:03.52.
Women 200 Yard IM
1, Ripple, Shelly, STANW, 2:03.05. 2, Ransom, Tami, STANW, 2:06.77. 3,
Matthews, Kristy, UOP-W, 2:09.18. 4, Oakland, Alexis, STANW, 2:10.97. 5,
Houck, Sara, UOP-W, 2:11.71. 6, Bick, Tenley, STANW, x2:12.99. 7, Ashizawa,
Jessica, UOP-W, 2:14.46. 8, Tompkins, Jenna, UOP-W, x2:23.02.
Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, University of the Pacific-W 'A' (Errecart, Robin SO, Schmidt, Heidi FR,
McNamee, Lyndsay FR, Taylor, Marissa SO), 3:29.99. 2, University of the
Pacific-W 'B' (Houck, Sara FR, Kerr, Maria SO, Carlin, Josefa FR, Avilla,
Leilani SO), 3:43.20. 3, University of the Pacific-W 'C' (Aspevig, Shelley
FR,
Moirao, Jacqueline FR, Ashizawa, Jessica JR, Anderson, Libby SR), x3:47.06.
–, Stanford University-Women 'A' (Ransom, Tami FR, Jones, Sarah FR, Foschi,
Jessica SR, Watchorn, Sara JR), X3:32.07. –, Stanford University-Women 'B'
(Cameron, Evins FR, Baumgartner, Megan SO, Champion, Haley SO, Kirkwood,
Allison FR), X3:38.30. –, Stanford University-Women 'C' (Ladewski, Katie
FR,
Umetsu, Sarah JR, Henderson, Claire FR, Carter, Emily FR), X3:41.72.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week