NCAA Swimming: Florida Women, Men Upset Georgia

By Josh Jeffrey

Oct. 12. IN a shocking upset, the University of Florida's women team defeated the three-time defending champion Georgia Bulldogs in a dual meet, 129-114. To make the victory even sweeter, the Gator men won as well, taming the Dawgs, 137-104.

Georgia's women had not lost a dual meet since 1995.

Florida was sparked by junior Janelle Atkinson, who swam NCAA automatic qualifying times in winning the 200 (1:47.37) and 500 yard free (4:42.75). Rebecca Harper also had an automatic cut time in placing second in the 200 fly (1:57.66) behind Georgia's Katie Yevak, whose 1:57.40 was also an automatic cut time. Yevak, a freshman, also picked up a win in the 200 IM (2:02.94).

Senior Stefanie Williams also won two for the national champion Bulldogs, taking the 50 (23.35) and 100 yard freestyle (49.98).

Sara McLarty and Meredith Green had provisional cuts in the 500 free (4:51.47/4:52.85), while Chantal Gibney and Rebekah Olsen scored provisional cuts in the 200 free (1:50.02/1:50.50).

Florida's Duncan Sherrard amd georgia's Andrew mahaney were the only men to score two individual wins. Sherrard, a senior, was victorious in the 200 IM (1:50.44) and 200 fly (1:47.63). Mahaney, a sophomore, won the distance double, taking the 1000 (9:21.72) and 500 yard free (4:36.22).

RESULTS

MEN WOMEN
Florida 137 129
Georgia 104 114


University of Florida
Florida vs. Georgia – 10/12/01
Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida 'B' NT 3:22.73 11
1) Jansen, Mike SR 2) Chadsey, Ian JR
3) Sioui, Adam FR 4) Jayme, Carlos SO
24.56 49.60 1:16.15 1:46.45 2:10.10 2:36.28 2:58.29 3:22.73
2 Florida 'C' NT 3:26.44 4
1) Kellam, Chris SO 2) Norris, Phillip JR
3) King, Greg SO 4) Kostowicz, Jim SR
25.42 51.22 1:17.89 1:48.79 2:12.06 2:39.99 3:02.22 3:26.44
3 Georgia 'A' NT 3:28.01 2
1) Underhill, Colin SO 2) Salyards, Kyle SO
3) Scannell, Brian SR 4) Fleischrman, David SO
26.29 53.61 1:19.90 1:50.26 2:13.79 2:40.70 3:02.65 3:28.01
4 Georgia 'B' NT 3:29.18
1) Osborne, Peter FR 2) DuBois, Matt JR
3) McAuliffe, Brent SO 4) Gardner, Scott FR
25.81 51.92 1:18.65 1:50.39 2:14.17 2:41.83 3:03.80 3:29.18
5 Florida 'D' NT x3:32.60
1) Ulrich, Claudio SO 2) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel JR
3) Zumsteg, Justin FR 4) Molari, Ricardo JR
26.38 54.88 1:21.74 1:52.46 2:16.74 2:45.37 3:07.91 3:32.60
6 Florida 'A' NT x3:38.39
1) Dominguez, Jesus FR 2) Welch, Corey FR
3) Friedlander, Steve FR 4) Ratliff, Will FR
27.28 54.77 1:22.14 1:54.81 2:20.04 2:49.30 3:12.16 3:38.39

Event 2 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia 'A' NT 3:45.52 11
1) Mabry, Neka SO 2) Ertter, Lindsay FR
3) Yevak, Katie FR 4) Permenter, Katie SR
27.22 56.14 1:25.25 1:58.11 2:23.83 2:53.23 3:18.10 3:45.52
2 Florida 'C' NT 3:47.88 4
1) Farrell, Maureen FR 2) Gibbes, Cerian SO
3) Harper, Rebecca FR 4) Martindale, Leah SR
27.30 56.10 1:26.68 2:00.90 2:26.54 2:55.64 3:20.70 3:47.88
3 Florida 'B' NT 3:51.26 2
1) DuPlessis, Renate SO 2) Frega, Desiree JR
3) Teague, Cara JR 4) Olsen, Rebekah SO
28.38 58.34 1:28.52 2:03.61 2:29.51 2:59.40 3:23.82 3:51.26
4 Georgia 'B' NT 3:56.80
1) Pate, Virginia SO 2) vandenBarselaar, Vicki JR
3) Buck, Stephanie JR 4) Fleming, Morgan SR
29.43 1:00.51 1:31.47 2:07.03 2:33.36 3:03.38 3:28.86 3:56.80
5 Florida 'A' NT x4:02.89
1) West, Katie JR 2) McCown, Katie SR
3) Nickson, Natalie SR 4) Ecott, Kim JR
29.55 1:01.09 1:34.04 2:10.90 2:37.05 3:07.92 3:34.23 4:02.89

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mahaney, Andrew SO Georgia NT 9:21.72 9
25.59 53.44 1:21.81 1:50.41 2:19.05 2:47.75 3:16.79 3:45.92
4:14.70 4:43.24 5:11.40 5:39.14 6:07.35 6:35.58 7:03.80 7:32.02
8:00.34 8:28.46 8:55.75 9:21.72
2 Kaufmann, Scott FR Florida NT 9:23.85 4
26.51 54.73 1:23.35 1:52.57 2:21.16 2:50.06 3:18.61 3:47.17
4:15.46 4:43.41 5:11.31 5:39.17 6:07.03 6:35.00 7:03.12 7:31.36
7:59.52 8:27.90 8:56.08 9:23.85
3 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia NT 9:29.62 3
26.38 54.29 1:22.53 1:51.21 2:19.84 2:48.39 3:17.26 3:46.19
4:14.87 4:44.18 5:12.97 5:41.81 6:10.65 6:39.59 7:08.41 7:37.12
8:05.00 8:33.14 9:01.45 9:29.62
4 Davis, Scot JR Georgia NT 9:33.03 2
27.19 56.11 1:24.91 1:54.05 2:23.18 2:52.17 3:21.06 3:50.12
4:18.84 4:47.34 5:15.93 5:44.25 6:12.50 6:40.93 7:09.40 7:37.95
8:06.59 8:35.52 9:04.38 9:33.03
5 Yacco, Matt JR Florida NT 9:41.30 1
26.81 55.83 1:24.97 1:53.91 2:23.09 2:52.16 3:21.19 3:50.26
4:19.14 4:47.93 5:16.72 5:45.59 6:15.01 6:44.46 7:14.23 7:43.74
8:13.34 8:42.88 9:12.34 9:41.30
6 Heinricher, Oliver FR Florida NT x9:43.33
26.49 55.34 1:23.75 1:53.30 2:22.81 2:51.95 3:21.08 3:50.50
4:19.69 4:49.01 5:18.48 5:47.84 6:17.76 6:47.46 7:17.38 7:46.65
8:16.10 8:45.43 9:14.67 9:43.33
6 Wolfgarten, Jan FR Florida NT 9:43.33
26.70 55.81 1:25.10 1:54.38 2:23.69 2:52.92 3:22.35 3:51.87
4:21.33 4:50.74 5:20.13 5:49.76 6:19.64 6:49.31 7:18.75 7:48.24
8:17.34 8:47.20 9:16.04 9:43.33

Event 4 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Green, Meredith FR Florida NT 9:48.75 9
27.70 57.16 1:26.96 1:56.99 2:26.52 2:56.24 3:25.89 3:55.62
4:25.31 4:55.10 5:24.65 5:54.26 6:23.76 6:53.19 7:22.69 7:52.28
8:21.72 8:51.07 9:20.19 9:48.75
2 McLarty, Sara SO Florida NT 9:50.14 4
27.95 57.46 1:27.35 1:57.25 2:27.14 2:56.88 3:26.58 3:56.23
4:26.02 4:55.77 5:25.41 5:55.23 6:24.91 6:54.47 7:23.99 7:53.28
8:22.41 8:51.74 9:21.06 9:50.14
3 Chapman, Anna JR Florida NT 10:02.72 3
28.12 58.02 1:28.44 1:58.79 2:29.06 2:59.27 3:29.60 3:59.72
4:30.12 5:00.33 5:30.75 6:01.04 6:31.50 7:01.77 7:32.12 8:02.41
8:32.77 9:03.05 9:33.51 10:02.72
4 Burns, Caroline FR Georgia NT 10:10.67 2
29.10 59.68 1:30.48 2:01.42 2:32.36 3:03.13 3:33.77 4:04.45
4:34.92 5:05.32 5:35.78 6:06.19 6:36.54 7:07.11 7:37.61 8:08.19
8:39.02 9:09.86 9:40.60 10:10.67
5 James, Debbie JR Georgia NT 10:18.58 1
29.43 1:00.30 1:31.42 2:02.60 2:33.53 3:04.48 3:35.45 4:06.63
4:37.87 5:09.14 5:40.20 6:11.59 6:42.54 7:13.66 7:44.47 8:15.29
8:46.26 9:17.12 9:48.18 10:18.58
6 Schrock, Jessica FR Florida NT x10:19.63
28.62 59.28 1:29.84 2:00.50 2:31.20 3:02.08 3:33.06 4:04.34
4:35.51 5:06.85 5:38.23 6:09.44 6:40.77 7:12.29 7:43.84 8:15.25
8:46.60 9:17.92 9:49.31 10:19.63
7 Thorburn, Linn SO Georgia NT 10:37.89
29.65 1:01.22 1:33.08 2:04.91 2:36.80 3:08.79 3:40.48 4:12.24
4:43.68 5:15.28 5:46.77 6:18.34 6:50.07 7:21.64 7:53.25 8:24.75
8:56.03 9:27.34 9:58.53 10:37.89

Event 5 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sioui, Adam FR Florida NT 1:41.08 9
24.55 50.71 1:16.36 1:41.08
2 Kintz, Nicholas SR Georgia NT 1:41.22 4
24.05 49.72 1:15.62 1:41.22
3 Jayme, Carlos SO Florida NT 1:41.31 3
23.89 50.08 1:16.45 1:41.31
4 Wiebeck, Kris FR Florida NT 1:42.00 2
24.70 50.41 1:16.18 1:42.00
5 Schultz, Scott SO Florida NT x1:43.64
24.73 50.72 1:16.82 1:43.64
6 Brado, Matt JR Georgia NT 1:44.66 1
24.35 50.38 1:17.16 1:44.66

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Atkinson, Janelle SO Florida NT 1:47.37 9
25.64 53.01 1:20.09 1:47.37
2 Gibney, Chantal SO Florida NT 1:50.02 4
26.16 54.50 1:22.56 1:50.02
3 Olsen, Rebekah SO Florida NT 1:50.50 3
26.70 54.41 1:22.38 1:50.50
4 Kearns, Paige FR Georgia NT 1:51.49 2
26.72 55.21 1:23.85 1:51.49
5 Correia, Maritza JR Georgia NT 1:51.76 1
26.14 54.39 1:23.42 1:51.76
6 Tennison, Diane SR Florida NT x1:51.92
26.61 55.06 1:23.04 1:51.92
7 Fleming, Morgan SR Georgia NT 1:55.84
27.38 56.39 1:26.06 1:55.84

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Odendaal, Hendrik SR Florida NT 21.15 9
2 Kostowicz, Jim SR Florida NT 21.33 4
3 Gardner, Scott FR Georgia NT 21.50 3
4 Fleischrman, David SO Georgia NT 21.65 2
5 Norris, Phillip JR Florida NT 22.11 1
6 Bloom, Jason SO Georgia NT 22.12
7 Dwyer, Chris FR Florida NT x22.17

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Williams, Stefanie SR Georgia NT 23.35 9
2 Martindale, Leah SR Florida NT 23.76 4
3 Farrell, Maureen FR Florida NT 23.98 3
4 DuPlessis, Renate SO Florida NT 24.41 2
5 West, Katie JR Florida NT x24.68
6 Permenter, Katie SR Georgia NT 24.73 1

Event 9 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sherrard, Duncan SR Florida NT 1:50.44 9
24.56 52.16 1:24.41 1:50.44
2 Donnelly, Eric SR Florida NT 1:52.05 4
25.01 53.32 1:26.14 1:52.05
3 Jansen, Mike SR Florida NT 1:52.90 3
25.12 52.51 1:25.55 1:52.90
4 Lam, Randy SO Georgia NT 1:53.87 2
24.60 53.51 1:27.41 1:53.87
5 McAuliffe, Brent SO Georgia NT 1:53.98 1
24.81 54.13 1:26.60 1:53.98
6 Salyards, Kyle SO Georgia NT 1:54.18
25.48 55.19 1:26.94 1:54.18
7 Maurer, Chris JR Georgia NT x1:56.85
24.94 54.71 1:27.80 1:56.85
8 Langsett, Robert FR Florida NT x1:59.09
25.32 55.74 1:30.97 1:59.09

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yevak, Katie FR Georgia NT 2:02.94 9
26.45 57.98 1:33.00 2:02.94
2 Ellis, Jaime SO Florida NT 2:04.12 4
27.01 58.00 1:35.52 2:04.12
3 Ertter, Lindsay FR Georgia NT 2:04.33 3
28.65 1:00.02 1:35.73 2:04.33
4 McLarty, Sara SO Florida NT 2:05.27 2
27.70 59.79 1:36.36 2:05.27
5 Pate, Virginia SO Georgia NT 2:06.56 1
28.71 1:00.15 1:36.37 2:06.56
6 Kennedy, Katie FR Florida NT 2:07.48
28.64 1:01.47 1:37.66 2:07.48
7 Beard, Blair SO Florida NT x2:10.60
28.64 1:02.09 1:40.21 2:10.60

Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Daugherty, Kris JR Georgia NT 285.50 9
2 Coote, Reggie SR Florida NT 280.40 4
3 Wilcox, Zach FR Florida NT 275.95 3
4 Avery, Todd FR Georgia NT 224.60 2
5 Carter, Colby FR Georgia NT 190.10 1

Event 12 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Close, Sarah JR Florida NT 262.85 9
2 Bassham, Brooke FR Georgia NT 230.25 4
3 Connor, Kristen SO Florida NT 228.35 3
4 Purvis, Molly FR Georgia NT 213.75 2
5 Cagle, Grace FR Georgia NT 163.60 1

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sherrard, Duncan SR Florida NT 1:47.63 9
25.27 52.97 1:20.16 1:47.63
2 Lam, Randy SO Georgia NT 1:47.91 4
24.62 51.99 1:20.20 1:47.91
3 Mahaney, Andrew SO Georgia NT 1:49.69 3
25.03 53.06 1:21.17 1:49.69
4 Donnelly, Eric SR Florida NT 1:49.90 2
25.28 53.56 1:21.56 1:49.90
5 Sioui, Adam FR Florida NT 1:51.34 1
25.90 54.21 1:22.82 1:51.34
6 Scannell, Brian SR Georgia NT 1:51.43
25.60 54.13 1:22.54 1:51.43
7 Zumsteg, Justin FR Florida NT x1:57.09
27.11 56.57 1:26.48 1:57.09

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yevak, Katie FR Georgia NT 1:57.40 9
26.86 56.92 1:27.09 1:57.40
2 Harper, Rebecca FR Florida NT 1:57.66 4
27.38 57.80 1:27.72 1:57.66
3 Thorburn, Linn SO Georgia NT 2:02.92 3
28.71 59.95 1:31.30 2:02.92
4 Seland, Casey SO Florida NT 2:03.46 2
28.20 58.71 1:30.69 2:03.46
5 Teague, Cara JR Florida NT 2:03.83 1
28.09 59.04 1:30.64 2:03.83
6 Nickson, Natalie SR Florida NT x2:04.09
28.89 1:00.07 1:31.68 2:04.09
7 Buck, Stephanie JR Georgia NT 2:04.23
28.38 59.69 1:31.74 2:04.23

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jayme, Carlos SO Florida NT 45.34 9
21.86 45.34
2 Odendaal, Hendrik SR Florida NT 45.84 4
22.31 45.84
3 Brado, Matt JR Georgia NT 46.61 3
22.74 46.61
4 Schultz, Scott SO Florida NT 47.81 2
23.17 47.81
5 Kintz, Nicholas SR Georgia NT 48.96 1
23.92 48.96
6 Bloom, Jason SO Georgia NT 49.03
23.67 49.03

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Williams, Stefanie SR Georgia NT 49.98 9
24.39 49.98
2 Gibney, Chantal SO Florida NT 50.98 4
24.59 50.98
3 Tennison, Diane SR Florida NT 51.44 3
25.12 51.44
4 Kearns, Paige FR Georgia NT 52.06 2
25.13 52.06
5 Olsen, Rebekah SO Florida NT 52.50 1
25.50 52.50
6 Permenter, Katie SR Georgia NT 53.66
26.06 53.66
7 West, Katie JR Florida NT x53.91
25.98 53.91

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kellam, Chris SO Florida NT 1:48.99 9
26.67 54.34 1:22.14 1:48.99
2 Jansen, Mike SR Florida NT 1:49.06 4
26.83 54.19 1:21.71 1:49.06
3 Wiebeck, Kris FR Florida NT 1:50.43 3
26.92 54.74 1:22.63 1:50.43
4 Osborne, Peter FR Georgia NT 1:53.04 2
27.05 55.77 1:24.43 1:53.04
5 Underhill, Colin SO Georgia NT 1:53.49 1
27.60 56.36 1:25.28 1:53.49
6 Ulrich, Claudio SO Florida NT x2:00.04
28.03 57.84 1:28.68 2:00.04

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mabry, Neka SO Georgia NT 2:01.31 9
29.58 1:00.97 1:31.87 2:01.31
2 Farrell, Maureen FR Florida NT 2:01.37 4
28.76 59.39 1:30.61 2:01.37
3 Ellis, Jaime SO Florida NT 2:02.94 3
29.24 1:00.55 1:32.05 2:02.94
4 Buck, Stephanie JR Georgia NT 2:06.37 2
30.84 1:02.85 1:34.95 2:06.37
5 DuPlessis, Renate SO Florida NT 2:08.45 1
30.64 1:03.24 1:36.11 2:08.45
6 Teague, Cara JR Florida NT x2:08.57
30.86 1:02.89 1:35.61 2:08.57

Event 19 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mahaney, Andrew SO Georgia NT 4:36.22 9
25.86 53.99 1:22.41 1:50.49 2:18.78 2:47.06 3:15.33 3:43.50
4:11.40 4:36.22
2 Lam, Randy SO Georgia NT 4:36.26 4
25.94 54.24 1:22.80 1:51.20 2:19.26 2:47.70 3:15.59 3:42.95
4:10.10 4:36.26
3 Davis, Scot JR Georgia NT 4:37.72 3
26.00 53.77 1:21.69 1:49.64 2:17.91 2:46.15 3:14.19 3:42.25
4:10.40 4:37.72
4 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia NT x4:37.99
26.30 54.39 1:22.60 1:50.97 2:19.49 2:48.14 3:15.98 3:43.94
4:11.50 4:37.99
5 Kaufmann, Scott FR Florida NT 4:40.60 2
25.80 53.87 1:22.10 1:50.57 2:19.07 2:47.49 3:15.59 3:44.13
4:12.33 4:40.60
6 Heinricher, Oliver FR Florida NT 4:40.93 1
26.48 54.69 1:22.88 1:51.50 2:19.77 2:48.09 3:16.39 3:44.70
4:13.22 4:40.93
7 Langsett, Robert FR Florida NT 4:43.78
25.76 53.46 1:21.83 1:50.04 2:18.10 2:46.53 3:15.36 3:44.88
4:14.71 4:43.78
8 Yacco, Matt JR Florida NT x4:45.89
26.34 54.69 1:23.11 1:51.92 2:20.60 2:49.55 3:18.46 3:47.79
4:17.25 4:45.89

Event 20 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Atkinson, Janelle SO Florida NT 4:42.75 9
26.70 55.24 1:24.23 1:53.15 2:21.83 2:50.28 3:18.69 3:47.21
4:15.49 4:42.75
2 Green, Meredith FR Florida NT 4:51.47 4
27.42 56.83 1:26.31 1:55.88 2:25.39 2:54.95 3:24.48 3:54.00
4:23.34 4:51.47
3 McLarty, Sara SO Florida NT 4:52.85 3
27.93 57.25 1:26.81 1:56.45 2:25.85 2:55.51 3:25.02 3:54.40
4:23.96 4:52.85
4 Correia, Maritza JR Georgia NT 4:56.47 2
27.36 56.87 1:26.93 1:57.16 2:27.19 2:57.42 3:27.62 3:57.54
4:27.68 4:56.47
4 Chapman, Anna JR Florida NT x4:56.47
27.89 57.47 1:27.54 1:57.85 2:28.02 2:58.08 3:28.03 3:58.03
4:27.88 4:56.47
6 Burns, Caroline FR Georgia NT 5:03.57 1
28.70 58.68 1:28.86 1:59.33 2:29.84 3:00.46 3:31.18 4:01.89
4:33.05 5:03.57
7 James, Debbie JR Georgia NT 5:05.36
28.80 59.14 1:29.68 2:00.28 2:30.91 3:01.63 3:32.54 4:03.78
4:34.88 5:05.36

Event 21 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach FR Florida NT 324.10 9
2 Coote, Reggie SR Florida NT 288.15 4
3 Daugherty, Kris JR Georgia NT 263.80 3
4 Avery, Todd FR Georgia NT 251.15 2
5 Carter, Colby FR Georgia NT 215.50 1

Event 22 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Close, Sarah JR Florida NT 286.40 9
2 Connor, Kristen SO Florida NT 237.95 4
3 Bassham, Brooke FR Georgia NT 219.25 3
4 Purvis, Molly FR Georgia NT 212.25 2
5 Cagle, Grace FR Georgia NT 193.60 1

Event 23 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Salyards, Kyle SO Georgia NT 2:03.48 9
28.55 1:00.29 1:32.01 2:03.48
2 Chadsey, Ian JR Florida NT 2:03.69 4
28.11 59.24 1:30.96 2:03.69
3 Norris, Phillip JR Florida NT 2:06.31 3
29.07 1:01.17 1:33.40 2:06.31
4 Wingo, Justin SO Georgia NT 2:07.53 2
29.04 1:01.29 1:33.87 2:07.53
5 Maurer, Chris JR Georgia NT 2:09.56 1
29.33 1:02.09 1:35.71 2:09.56
6 DuBois, Matt JR Georgia NT x2:11.74
30.11 1:04.14 1:38.14 2:11.74
7 Wolfgarten, Jan FR Florida NT 2:12.79
29.94 1:03.32 1:38.22 2:12.79
– Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel JR Florida NT X2:06.13
29.05 1:01.36 1:33.30 2:06.13

Event 24 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ertter, Lindsay FR Georgia NT 2:16.36 9
31.53 1:06.36 1:41.30 2:16.36
2 Pate, Virginia SO Georgia NT 2:18.61 4
32.47 1:07.50 1:42.69 2:18.61
3 Frega, Desiree JR Florida NT 2:19.22 3
31.69 1:06.99 1:42.53 2:19.22
4 Gibbes, Cerian SO Florida NT 2:19.39 2
32.01 1:07.21 1:43.25 2:19.39
5 Kennedy, Katie FR Florida NT 2:21.55 1
33.59 1:09.35 1:45.65 2:21.55
6 vandenBarselaar, Vicki JR Georgia NT 2:22.61
32.91 1:09.11 1:45.48 2:22.61
– McCown, Katie SR Florida NT X2:26.25
33.84 1:10.72 1:48.11 2:26.25

Event 25 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia 'A' NT 3:09.16 11
1) Kintz, Nicholas SR 2) Fleischrman, David SO
3) Gardner, Scott FR 4) Brado, Matt JR
2 Georgia 'B' NT 3:14.70 4
1) McAuliffe, Brent SO 2) Bloom, Jason SO
3) Davis, Scot JR 4) Scannell, Brian SR
– Florida 'B' NT X3:05.84
1) Odendaal, Hendrik SR 2) Wiebeck, Kris FR
3) Schultz, Scott SO 4) Sherrard, Duncan SR
– Florida 'C' NT X3:10.60
1) Langsett, Robert FR 2) King, Greg SO
3) Zumsteg, Justin FR 4) Kellam, Chris SO
– Florida 'A' NT X3:15.54
1) Molari, Ricardo JR 2) Ratliff, Will FR
3) Dwyer, Chris FR 4) Dominguez, Jesus FR

Event 26 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia 'A' NT 3:22.90 11
1) Williams, Stefanie SR 2) Mabry, Neka SO
3) Kearns, Paige FR 4) Correia, Maritza JR
2 Florida 'B' NT 3:24.33 4
1) Gibney, Chantal SO 2) Ellis, Jaime SO
3) Tennison, Diane SR 4) Atkinson, Janelle SO
3 Florida 'C' NT 3:33.71 2
1) Seland, Casey SO 2) Green, Meredith FR
3) Schrock, Jessica FR 4) Chapman, Anna JR
4 Georgia 'B' NT 3:38.50
1) Fleming, Morgan SR 2) Thorburn, Linn SO
3) James, Debbie JR 4) Burns, Caroline FR
5 Florida 'A' NT x3:39.52
1) Bennett, Andrea JR 2) West, Katie JR
3) Ecott, Kim JR 4) Beard, Blair SO

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here