NCAA Division I Women’s Preselection Psych Sheet Out!

INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, March 5. THE initial preselection psych sheet is out for the NCAA Division I Women's Championships. This document is not the official final cut sheet for the championship meet to be held in Indianapolis. However, it does give a strong indication of who will make the pinnacle meet of the year.

NCAA Division I Women's Preselection Psych Sheet

The selection process for the meet takes place as follows:

Step 1: A total of 35 spots for men's divers and 41 spots for women's divers will be allotted. Divers qualify to the championship through performances at the zone diving meets.

These zone diving meets take place March 11-17, and full coverage of those who qualify will be available at SwimmingWorld.com.

Step 2: All individual swimmers who have achieved “A” time standards will be selected to the meet.

This first cut pulls in 72 swimmers with Florida, Georgia and Texas A&M leading the way with seven swimmers each already making the meet.

Name Team 1st A Cut 2nd A Cut 3rd A Cut
Bonnie Brandon Arizona 200 back (1:51.49) ? ?
Ellyn Baumgardner Arizona 100 breast (58.86) ? ?
Margo Geer Arizona 50 free (21.78) 100 free (47.16) ?
Megan Lafferty Arizona 100 fly (52.10) ? ?
Alex Popa Arizona State 200 breast (2:08.31) ? ?
Nikki Daniels Arkansas 100 breast (59.26) ? ?
Lindsey Norberg Auburn 100 breast (59.43) ? ?
Micah Lawrence Auburn 200 breast (2:08.23) ? ?
Olivia Scott Auburn 100 fly (51.75) ? ?
Caitlin Leverenz California 200 IM (1:54.30) 400 IM (4:00.59) 200 breast (2:06.46)
Cindy Tran California 100 fly (52.05) 100 back (50.42) ?
Elizabeth Pelton California 200 IM (1:53.39) 200 back (1:48.39) ?
Rachel Bootsma California 100 fly (51.78) 100 back (50.54) ?
Stephanie Au California 100 back (51.92) ? ?
Katie Meili Columbia 200 IM (1:55.09) 100 breast (58.44) ?
Alicia Mathieu Florida 1650 free (15:59.11) ? ?
Ashlee Linn Florida 200 back (1:52.70) ? ?
Elizabeth Beisel Florida 200 IM (1:54.59) 400 IM (3:59.53) 200 back (1:50.40)
Ellese Zalewski Florida 50 free (22.04) ? ?
Jessica Thielmann Florida 1650 free (15:52.34) ? ?
Natalie Hinds Florida 100 fly (51.70) 100 free (48.03) ?
Sinead Russell Florida 100 back (51.95) 200 back (1;50.84) ?
Allison Schmitt Georgia 500 free (4:36.54) 200 free (1:42.25) 100 free (47.95)
Amber McDermott Georgia 500 free (4:35.82) ? ?
Annie Zhu Georgia 400 IM (4:05.55) 200 breast (2:05.99) ?
Chantal Van Landeghem Georgia 50 free (21.90) ? ?
Megan Romano Georgia 50 free (22.04) 200 free (1:43.38) 100 free (47.40)
Melanie Margalis Georgia 200 IM (1:54.55) 400 IM (4:05.26) 200 breast (2:08.70)
Shannon Vreeland Georgia 200 free (1:43.38) ? ?
Ashley Specht Indiana 100 breast (59.49) ? ?
Brooklyn Snodgrass Indiana 100 back (51.94) 200 back (1:51.77) ?
Lindsay Vrooman Indiana 500 free (4:35.41) 1650 free (15:51.20) ?
Kelsi Worrell Louisville 100 fly (51.55) ? ?
Lucy Worrall Miami 100 fly (51.98) ? ?
Becca Weiland Minnesota 100 fly (51.61) ? ?
Haley Spencer Minnesota 100 breast (58.86) 200 breast (2:05.98) ?
Kiera Janzen Minnesota 500 free (4:35.70) ? ?
Kierra Smith Minnesota 200 breast (2:08.11) ? ?
Dominique Bouchard Missouri 100 back (52.02) 200 back (1:51.28) ?
Stephanie Peacock North Carolina 500 free (4:34.42) 1650 free (15:37.06) ?
Emma Reaney Notre Dame 200 IM (1:55.05) 100 breast (58.84) 200 breast (2:07.60)
Andrea Kropp Southern California 200 breast (2:07.62) ? ?
Haley Anderson Southern California 500 free (4:36.71) 1650 free (15:55.91) ?
Jasmin Tosky Southern California 200 fly (1:53.98) ? ?
Kasey Carlson Southern California 50 free (21.90) 100 breast (58.92) ?
Kendyl Stewart Southern California 100 fly (51.32) ? ?
Stina Gardell Southern California 200 IM (1:55.04) 400 IM (4:03.79) 200 breast (2:08.22)
Andi Murez Stanford 100 free (47.86) ? ?
Felicia Lee Stanford 100 back (51.63) ? ?
Maddy Schaefer Stanford 100 free (47.85) ? ?
Maya Dirado Stanford 200 IM (1:55.44) 400 IM (4:00.58) 200 back (1:51.65)
Sarah Haase Stanford 100 breast (59.39) ? ?
Caroline Simmons Tennessee 50 free (21.97) ? ?
Faith Johnson Tennessee 50 free (21.90) ? ?
Kelsey Floyd Tennessee 100 fly (52.05) ? ?
Lindsay Gendron Tennessee 500 free (4:36.71) 200 free (1:43.22) ?
Molly Hannis Tennessee 100 breast (58.22) ? ?
Laura Sogar Texas 100 breast (58.32) 200 breast (2:05.04) ?
Sarah Denninghoff Texas 100 back (52.10) ? ?
Ashley McGregor Texas A&M 200 breast (2:07.55) ? ?
Breeja Larson Texas A&M 100 breast (57.43) 200 breast (2:04.48) ?
Cammile Adams Texas A&M 500 free (4:35.66) 400 IM (4:01.56) 200 fly (1:52.48)
Caroline McElhany Texas A&M 100 fly (51.86) 200 fly (1:53.24) ?
Maureen McLaine Texas A&M 1650 free (15:55.81) ? ?
Paige Miller Texas A&M 100 fly (52.07) 100 back (51.55) ?
Sarah Henry Texas A&M 500 free (4:33.07) 400 IM (4:03.03) 1650 free (15:45.79)
Courtney Bartholomew Virginia 200 back (1:53.03) ? ?
Lauren Perdue Virginia 200 free (1:43.62) ? ?
Heather Savage Virginia Tech 100 fly (51.78) ? ?
Ivy Martin Wisconsin 50 free (21.84) ? ?
Emily McClellan Wisconsin-Milwaukee 100 breast (59.44) ? ?
Alex Forrester Yale 100 fly (51.57) 200 fly (1:54.60)

At this point, the 100-yard fly has the most entrants at 14, which impacts the next step.

Step 3: All individual events will be filled, one entry time per event, until each event has the same number of competitors up to 16 places. Any events that already exceed this number of places due to “A” qualifiers will not receive additional entrants at this time.

The third step, based on the preselection psych sheet, brings the total amount of swimmers qualified to 122. Georgia then qualifies up to 13 swimmers after this step.

Name Team 1st Event 2nd Event 3rd Event
Bonnie Brandon Arizona 200 back (1:51.49) 500 free (4:38.77) ?
Ellyn Baumgardner Arizona 100 breast (58.86) ? ?
Lauren Smart Arizona 100 back (52.45) ? ?
Margo Geer Arizona 50 free (21.78) 100 free (47.16) ?
Megan Lafferty Arizona 100 fly (52.10) ? ?
Alex Popa Arizona State 200 breast (2:08.31) ? ?
Tristin Baxter Arizona State 1650 free (16:02.86) ? ?
Nikki Daniels Arkansas 100 breast (59.26) ? ?
Emily Bos Auburn 100 back (52.52) ? ?
Katie Gardocki Auburn 500 free (4:38.75) 1650 free (16:01.86) ?
Lindsey Norberg Auburn 100 breast (59.43) ? ?
Micah Lawrence Auburn 200 breast (2:08.23) 100 breast (59.69) ?
Olivia Scott Auburn 100 fly (51.75) ? ?
Caitlin Leverenz California 200 IM (1:54.30) 400 IM (4:00.59) 200 breast (2:06.46)
Cindy Tran California 100 fly (52.05) 100 back (50.42) 200 back (1:53.24)
Elizabeth Pelton California 200 IM (1:53.39) 200 back (1:48.39) 200 free (1:44.04)
Kaylin Bing California 50 free (22.22) ? ?
Melanie Klaren California 100 back (52.17) ? ?
Rachael Acker California 200 free (1:44.66) 100 free (48.40) ?
Rachel Bootsma California 100 fly (51.78) 100 back (50.54) 200 fly (1:54.97)
Stephanie Au California 100 back (51.92) ? ?
Katie Meili Columbia 200 IM (1:55.09) 100 breast (58.44) 200 breast (2:09.41)
Sam Corea Denver 200 back (1:53.31) ? ?
Alicia Mathieu Florida 1650 free (15:59.11) ? ?
Ashlee Linn Florida 200 back (1:52.70) ? ?
Elizabeth Beisel Florida 200 IM (1:54.59) 400 IM (3:59.53) 200 back (1:50.40)
Ellese Zalewski Florida 50 free (22.04) 100 fly (52.13) 100 free (48.17)
Jamie Bohunicky Florida 200 free (1:44.57) ? ?
Jessica Thielmann Florida 1650 free (15:52.34) 500 free (4:38.40) ?
Natalie Hinds Florida 100 fly (51.70) 100 free (48.03) ?
Sinead Russell Florida 100 back (51.95) 200 back (1;50.84) 200 free (1:44.54)
Tiffany Oliver Florida State 100 free (48.19) ? ?
Allison Schmitt Georgia 500 free (4:36.54) 200 free (1:42.25) 100 free (47.95)
Amber McDermott Georgia 500 free (4:35.82) 1650 free (16:01.66) ?
Annie Zhu Georgia 400 IM (4:05.55) 200 breast (2:05.99) 200 IM (1:56.08)
Brittany MacLean Georgia 1650 free (16:02.35) ? ?
Chantal Van Landeghem Georgia 50 free (21.90) 100 free (48.39) ?
Hali Flickinger Georgia 400 IM (4:09.53) 200 fly (1:55.46) ?
Jordan Mattern Georgia 200 free (1:45.03) ? ?
Kelsey Gaid Georgia 200 back (1:53.31) ? ?
Lauren Harrington Georgia 200 fly (1:56.33) ? ?
Madeline Locus Georgia 50 free (22.12) ? ?
Megan Romano Georgia 50 free (22.04) 200 free (1:43.38) 100 free (47.40)
Melanie Margalis Georgia 200 IM (1:54.55) 400 IM (4:05.26) 200 breast (2:08.70)
Shannon Vreeland Georgia 200 free (1:43.38) 100 free (48.59) ?
Courtney Otto Harvard 200 fly (1:56.24) ? ?
Ashley Specht Indiana 100 breast (59.49) 200 breast (2:09.42) ?
Brooklyn Snodgrass Indiana 100 back (51.94) 200 back (1:51.77) ?
Cynthia Pammett Indiana 200 back (1:53.22) ? ?
Dorina Szekeres Indiana 400 IM (4:07.91) ? ?
Lindsay Vrooman Indiana 500 free (4:35.41) 1650 free (15:51.20) 200 free (1:44.93)
Kelsi Worrell Louisville 100 fly (51.55) ? ?
Tanja Kylliainen Louisville 400 IM (4:07.29) 200 fly (1:55.75) ?
Lucy Worrall Miami 100 fly (51.98) ? ?
Angie Chokran Michigan 100 breast (59.80) ? ?
Becca Weiland Minnesota 100 fly (51.61) 50 free (22.17) ?
Erin Caflisch Minnesota 50 free (22.22) ? ?
Haley Spencer Minnesota 100 breast (58.86) 200 breast (2:05.98) ?
Kiera Janzen Minnesota 500 free (4:35.70) 1650 free (16:04.05) ?
Kierra Smith Minnesota 200 breast (2:08.11) ? ?
Loren Brandon Minnesota 1650 free (16:09.55) ? ?
Tori Simenec Minnesota 200 IM (1:57.11) ? ?
Cassie Cunningham Missouri 100 back (52.31) ? ?
Dominique Bouchard Missouri 100 back (52.02) 200 back (1:51.28) ?
Cari Blalock North Carolina 400 IM (4:07.51) 200 fly (1:54.67) ?
Meredith Hoover North Carolina 200 fly (1:55.29) ? ?
Stephanie Peacock North Carolina 500 free (4:34.42) 1650 free (15:37.06) ?
Taylor Reynolds Northwestern 50 free (22.14) ? ?
Emma Reaney Notre Dame 200 IM (1:55.05) 100 breast (58.84) 200 breast (2:07.60)
Shannon Draves Ohio State 200 fly (1:55.12) ? ?
Alyson Ackman Penn State 200 free (1:44.83) ? ?
Paige Whitmire Penn State 50 free (22.22) 100 back (52.50) ?
Lisa Boyce Princeton 50 free (22.07) ? ?
Andrea Kropp Southern California 200 breast (2:07.62) ? ?
Haley Anderson Southern California 500 free (4:36.71) 1650 free (15:55.91) 400 IM (4:08.60)
Jasmine Tosky Southern California 200 fly (1:53.98) 200 IM (1;56.43) ?
Jessica Schmitt Southern California 200 IM (1:56.49) 400 IM (4:09.50) ?
Kasey Carlson Southern California 50 free (21.90) 100 breast (58.92) 100 free (48.28)
Kendyl Stewart Southern California 100 fly (51.32) 200 back (1:53.44) ?
Meghan Hawthorne Southern California 200 IM (1:56.21) 400 IM (4:06.76) ?
Stina Gardell Southern California 200 IM (1:55.04) 400 IM (4:03.79) 200 breast (2:08.22)
Andi Murez Stanford 100 free (47.86) 200 free (1:44.42) ?
Andie Taylor Stanford 400 IM (4:07.82) ? ?
Felicia Lee Stanford 100 back (51.63) ? ?
Maddy Schaefer Stanford 100 free (47.85) 50 free (22.12) ?
Maya Dirado Stanford 200 IM (1:55.44) 400 IM (4:00.58) 200 back (1:51.65)
Sarah Haase Stanford 100 breast (59.39) ? ?
Caroline Simmons Tennessee 50 free (21.97) ? ?
Faith Johnson Tennessee 50 free (21.90) 100 free (48.57) ?
Kelsey Floyd Tennessee 100 fly (52.05) 200 fly (1:54.78) ?
Lindsay Gendron Tennessee 500 free (4:36.71) 200 free (1:43.22) 100 free (48.15)
Molly Hannis Tennessee 100 breast (58.22) 200 breast (2:08.78) ?
Gretchen Jaques Texas 100 breast (59.64) ? ?
Laura Sogar Texas 100 breast (58.32) 200 breast (2:05.04) ?
Samantha Tucker Texas 200 free (1:44.74) ? ?
Sarah Denninghoff Texas 100 back (52.10) 200 free (1:44.96) 200 back (1:53.21)
Skylar Smith Texas 200 IM (1:57.12) ? ?
Ashley McGregor Texas A&M 200 breast (2:07.55) ? ?
Breeja Larson Texas A&M 100 breast (57.43) 200 breast (2:04.48) ?
Cammile Adams Texas A&M 500 free (4:35.66) 400 IM (4:01.56) 200 fly (1:52.48)
Caroline McElhany Texas A&M 100 fly (51.86) 200 fly (1:53.24) 200 IM (1:55.97)
Lili Ibanez Lopez Texas A&M 50 free (22.21) 200 free (1:44.65) 100 free (48.48)
Maureen McLaine Texas A&M 1650 free (15:55.81) 500 free (4:38.77) ?
Paige Miller Texas A&M 100 fly (52.07) 100 back (51.55) ?
Sarah Henry Texas A&M 500 free (4:33.07) 400 IM (4:03.03) 1650 free (15:45.79)
Tess Simpson Texas A&M 100 back (52.36) ? ?
Lauren Baker UCLA 1650 free (16:08.01) ? ?
Noelle Tarazona UCLA 200 fly (1:55.45) ? ?
Ting Quah UCLA 100 fly (52.13) ? ?
Alison Haulsee Virginia 200 fly (1:55.91) ? ?
Courtney Bartholomew Virginia 200 back (1:53.03) 100 back (52.25) ?
Ellen Williamson Virginia 200 IM (1:57.00) ? ?
Kelly Offutt Virginia 1650 free (16:08.65) ? ?
Lauren Perdue Virginia 200 free (1:43.62) 100 free (48.45) ?
Rachel Naurath Virginia 500 free (4:38.48) ? ?
Heather Savage Virginia Tech 100 fly (51.78) ? ?
Mandie Nugent West Virginia 200 fly (1:55.82) ? ?
Rachael Burnett West Virginia 500 free (4:38.27) 1650 free (16:04.26) ?
Hannah Ross Wisconsin 200 back (1:53.37) ? ?
Ivy Martin Wisconsin 50 free (21.84) ? ?
Emily McClellan Wisconsin-Milwaukee 100 breast (59.44) ? ?
Alex Forrester Yale 100 fly (51.57) 200 fly (1:54.60)

Step 4: One entry will be added to each individual swimming event in event order to keep the events at the same number. No entrants will be added to an event that exceeds this number of places because of “A” qualifiers until all individual events even out. This process will be repeated as long as each individual event in the entire order of events can receive an additional entry and the number of total competitors will remain below the cap (270 swimmers and divers for the men's meet and 322 swimmers and divers for the women's meet).

Step 4 invites everyone through line 38 on the individual events, bringing the total invited swimmers to 279, with two more spots to fill heading into Step 5. Georgia already is nearly maxed out with 17 swimmers invited.

Name Team 1st Event 2nd Event 3rd Event
Jenna Galo Alabama 1650 free (16:13.56) ? ?
Kaylin Burchell Alabama 200 breast (2:10.36) ? ?
Ashley Evans Arizona 200 fly (1:56.83) ? ?
Bonnie Brandon Arizona 200 back (1:51.49) 500 free (4:38.77) 100 back (52.76)
Chelsey Salli Arizona 100 breast (1:00.01) 200 breast (2:10.98) ?
Ellyn Baumgardner Arizona 100 breast (58.86) ? ?
Emma Schoettmer Arizona 200 breast (2:10.74) ? ?
Kait Flederbach Arizona 50 free (22.31) 100 free (48.96) ?
Lauren Smart Arizona 100 back (52.45) 100 fly (52.24) ?
Margo Geer Arizona 50 free (21.78) 100 free (47.16) ?
Megan Lafferty Arizona 100 fly (52.10) 100 free (48.74) ?
Shannyn Hultin Arizona 400 IM (4:11.80) ? ?
Alex Popa Arizona State 200 breast (2:08.31) 200 IM (1:57.70) 100 breast (1:00.49)
Caroline Kuczynski Arizona State 200 fly (1:56.38) 100 fly (52.48) ?
Cassie Morrice Arizona State 500 free (4:41.32) 200 free (1:46.08) ?
Shannon Langrebe Arizona State 200 free (1:45.64) 200 free (1:45.66) 100 free (48.96)
Tristin Baxter Arizona State 1650 free (16:02.86) 500 free (4:41.79) ?
Lauren Jordan Arkansas 1650 free (16:13.86) ? ?
Nicole Menzel Arkansas 1650 free (16:09.56) ? ?
Nikki Daniels Arkansas 100 breast (59.26) 200 breast (2:10.53) ?
Abby Duncan Auburn 100 breast (59.90) ? ?
Aubrey Peacock Auburn 200 back (1:54.18) ? ?
Emily Bos Auburn 100 back (52.52) 100 free (48.96) ?
Hannah Riordan Auburn 100 free (48.88) 50 free (22.45) ?
Jillian Vitarius Auburn 200 back (1:53.68) 100 back (52.74) ?
Katie Gardocki Auburn 500 free (4:38.75) 1650 free (16:01.86) ?
Lauren Norberg Auburn 100 breast (59.89) 200 breast (2:09.66) ?
Lindsey Norberg Auburn 100 breast (59.43) ? ?
Micah Lawrence Auburn 200 breast (2:08.23) 100 breast (59.69) ?
Olivia Scott Auburn 100 fly (51.75) ? ?
Bridgette Ruehl Ball State 100 breast (1:00.58) ? ?
Daniela Carrillo Avilez Bowling Green 200 breast (2:11.20) ? ?
Brittany Kuras Buffalo 100 free (48.89) ? ?
Mallory Morrell Buffalo 50 free (22.24) ? ?
Rachel O'Brien Cal Poly 200 fly (1:57.27) ? ?
Caitlin Leverenz California 200 IM (1:54.30) 400 IM (4:00.59) 200 breast (2:06.46)
Caroline Piehl California 200 free (1:45.29) ? ?
Catherine Breed California 200 free (1:45.55) 500 free (4:42.10) ?
Cindy Tran California 100 fly (52.05) 100 back (50.42) 200 back (1:53.24)
Elizabeth Pelton California 200 IM (1:53.39) 200 back (1:48.39) 200 free (1:44.04)
Kaylin Bing California 50 free (22.22) 100 free (48.78) ?
Kelly Naze California 400 IM (4:10.10) 200 IM (1:57.90) ?
Lauren Driscoll California 500 free (4:42.12) 400 IM (4:11.27) ?
Melanie Klaren California 100 back (52.17) 200 back (1:54.07) 500 free (4:42.42)
Rachael Acker California 200 free (1:44.66) 100 free (48.40) ?
Rachel Bootsma California 100 fly (51.78) 100 back (50.54) 200 fly (1:54.97)
Stephanie Au California 100 back (51.92) 200 back (1:53.71) ?
Breann Fuller Colorado State 200 back (1:54.40) 100 back (53.21) ?
Alena Kluge Columbia 400 IM (4:11.89) ? ?
Katie Meili Columbia 200 IM (1:55.09) 100 breast (58.44) 200 breast (2:09.41)
Sam Corea Denver 200 back (1:53.31) 100 back (52.92) ?
Christine Wixted Duke 100 breast (59.95) 200 breast (2:10.19) ?
Lauren Weaver Duke 50 free (22.27) ? ?
Briana Emig Eastern Michigan 1650 free (16:09.94) ? ?
Eszter Bucz FAU 200 IM (1:58.48) ? ?
Emma Svensson FGCU 50 free (22.37) 100 back (53.11) ?
Johanna Gustafsdottir FIU 200 back (1:54.50) ? ?
Sonia Perez Arau FIU 400 IM (4:10.54) ? ?
Alicia Mathieu Florida 1650 free (15:59.11) 500 free (4:41.31) ?
Ashlee Linn Florida 200 back (1:52.70) 200 IM (1:57.70) 400 IM (4:10.56)
Elizabeth Beisel Florida 200 IM (1:54.59) 400 IM (3:59.53) 200 back (1:50.40)
Ellese Zalewski Florida 50 free (22.04) 100 fly (52.13) 100 free (48.17)
Hilda Luthersdottir Florida 100 breast (1:00.15) 200 breast (2:10.81) ?
Jamie Bohunicky Florida 200 free (1:44.57) 500 free (4:39.93) ?
Jessica Thielmann Florida 1650 free (15:52.34) 500 free (4:38.40) 400 IM (4:09.99)
Lindsey McKnight Florida 200 IM (1:57.82) ? ?
Natalie Hinds Florida 100 fly (51.70) 100 free (48.03) 50 free (22.26)
Natasha Fung Florida 100 free (48.94) ? ?
Rebecca Rainer Florida 400 IM (4:11.08) ? ?
Sinead Russell Florida 100 back (51.95) 200 back (1:50.84) 200 free (1:44.54)
Elizabeth Pepper Florida State 200 fly (1:57.14) ? ?
Kaitlyn Dressel Florida State 100 free (48.79) ? ?
Madison Jacobi Florida State 500 free (4:41.85) ? ?
Tiffany Oliver Florida State 100 free (48.19) 50 free (22.30) ?
Brienne Ryan Fordham 100 back (52.97) ? ?
Danielle Yoho Fresno State 50 free (22.32) ? ?
Allison Schmitt Georgia 500 free (4:36.54) 200 free (1:42.25) 100 free (47.95)
Amber McDermott Georgia 500 free (4:35.82) 1650 free (16:01.66) 400 IM (4:09.75)
Annie Zhu Georgia 400 IM (4:05.55) 200 breast (2:05.99) 200 IM (1:56.08)
Brittany MacLean Georgia 1650 free (16:02.35) 500 free (4:40.42) ?
Chantal Van Landeghem Georgia 50 free (21.90) 100 free (48.39) ?
Courtney Peters Georgia 200 fly (1:56.73) ? ?
Hali Flickinger Georgia 400 IM (4:09.53) 200 fly (1:55.46) ?
Jessica Graber Georgia 50 free (22.38) ? ?
Jordan Mattern Georgia 200 free (1:45.03) 500 free (4:39.66) ?
Kelsey Gaid Georgia 200 back (1:53.31) 200 free (1:45.81) ?
Lauren Harrington Georgia 200 fly (1:56.33) 100 fly (52.39) 50 free (22.41)
Madeline Locus Georgia 50 free (22.12) ? ?
Megan Romano Georgia 50 free (22.04) 200 free (1:43.38) 100 free (47.40)
Melanie Margalis Georgia 200 IM (1:54.55) 400 IM (4:05.26) 200 breast (2:08.70)
Nicole Vernon Georgia 400 IM (4:10.96) ? ?
Shannon O'Malley Georgia 200 breast (2:10.46) 100 breast (1:00.72) ?
Shannon Vreeland Georgia 200 free (1:43.38) 100 free (48.59) ?
Courtney Otto Harvard 200 fly (1:56.24) 400 IM (4:10.55) ?
Sara Li Harvard 100 free (48.67) 200 free (1:45.96) ?
Allie Day Indiana 200 back (1:53.54) ? ?
Ashley Specht Indiana 100 breast (59.49) 200 breast (2:09.42) ?
Brenna Maclean Indiana 200 fly (1:56.88) ? ?
Bronwyn Pasloski Indiana 200 breast (2:11.06) 100 breast (1:00.63) ?
Brooklyn Snodgrass Indiana 100 back (51.94) 200 back (1:51.77) ?
Cynthia Pammett Indiana 200 back (1:53.22) 200 free (1:45.55) ?
Dorina Szekeres Indiana 400 IM (4:07.91) 200 IM (1:57.91) 200 back (1:54.72)
Haley Lips Indiana 500 free (4:41.48) 200 fly (1:57.11) ?
Justine Ress Indiana 100 back (53.07) ? ?
Lindsay Vrooman Indiana 500 free (4:35.41) 1650 free (15:51.20) 200 free (1:44.93)
Taylor O'Brien Indiana 1650 free (16:10.28) 500 free (4:42.78) ?
Sin Hye Won James Madison 100 breast (1:00.29) ? ?
Christina Bechtel Kentucky 100 fly (52.62) ? ?
Jess Reinhardt Liberty 100 fly (52.87) ? ?
Abby Chin Louisville 400 IM (4:11.92) ? ?
Devon Bibault Louisville 200 fly (1:57.39) ? ?
Gisselle Kohoyda Louisville 200 breast (2:11.44) ? ?
Kelsi Worrell Louisville 100 fly (51.55) ? ?
Tanja Kylliainen Louisville 400 IM (4:07.29) 200 fly (1:55.75) 200 IM (1:57.53)
Torey Bussey LSU 100 breast (1:00.30) ? ?
Bekka Westrick Miami 50 free (22.41) 100 fly (52.91) ?
Celeste Degen Miami 50 free (22.32) ? ?
Lucy Worrall Miami 100 fly (51.98) 200 fly (1:57.55) ?
Sofia Johansson Miami 100 breast (1:00.03) ? ?
Adrienne Bicek Michigan 1650 free (16:13.51) ? ?
Angie Chokran Michigan 100 breast (59.80) 200 breast (2:10.41) ?
Courtney Beidler Michigan 400 IM (4:10.33) 200 IM (1:58.25) 200 fly (1:57.49)
Marni Oldershaw Michigan 400 IM (4:10.98) 200 IM (1:58.25) ?
Becca Weiland Minnesota 100 fly (51.61) 50 free (22.17) ?
Blake Zeiger Minnesota 100 fly (52.70) ? ?
Devin Ste. Marie Minnesota 200 fly (1:56.48) ? ?
Erin Caflisch Minnesota 50 free (22.22) ? ?
Haley Spencer Minnesota 100 breast (58.86) 200 breast (2:05.98) ?
Jessica Plant Minnesota 200 free (1:45.85) 200 free (1:45.88) ?
Kiera Janzen Minnesota 500 free (4:35.70) 1650 free (16:04.05) 200 free (1:45.20)
Kierra Smith Minnesota 200 breast (2:08.11) 100 breast (1:00.30) ?
Lauren Votava Minnesota 100 free (48.80) ? ?
Loren Brandon Minnesota 1650 free (16:09.55) ? ?
Sam Harding Minnesota 500 free (4:40.24) 400 IM (4:10.30) 1650 free (16:15.96)
Tess Behrens Minnesota 100 back (53.07) ? ?
Tori Simenec Minnesota 200 IM (1:57.11) ? ?
Anna Patterson Missouri 200 free (1:46.10) ? ?
Cassie Cunningham Missouri 100 back (52.31) 100 free (48.92) ?
Dani Barbiea Missouri 100 fly (52.57) ? ?
Dominique Bouchard Missouri 100 back (52.02) 200 back (1:51.28) ?
Marifrances Henley NC State 100 free (48.99) ? ?
Riki Bonnema NC State 50 free (22.43) ? ?
Zina Grogg NC State 100 back (52.93) ? ?
Taryn Collura Nebraska 50 free (22.42) ? ?
Mengjiao Mi Nevada 1650 free (16:19.32) ? ?
Jenni Roberts New Hampshire 200 fly (1:57.31) ? ?
Katie Mann New Hampshire 400 IM (4:11.18) ? ?
Annie Harrison North Carolina 200 back (1:54.79) ? ?
Cari Blalock North Carolina 400 IM (4:07.51) 200 fly (1:54.67) 200 IM (1:58.40)
Carly Smith North Carolina 100 back (53.05) ? ?
Danielle Siverling North Carolina 200 free (1:45.42) ? ?
Emma Nunn North Carolina 200 fly (1:56.85) ? ?
Hannah Lincoln North Carolina 100 fly (52.87) ? ?
Jackie Rudolph North Carolina 1650 free (16:14.49) ? ?
Katie Nolan North Carolina 200 fly (1:56.99) 100 fly (52.64) ?
Lauren Earp North Carolina 200 free (1:45.22) ? ?
Meredith Hoover North Carolina 200 fly (1:55.29) ? ?
Stephanie Peacock North Carolina 500 free (4:34.42) 1650 free (15:37.06) 200 free (1:45.97)
Kimmy Phillips North Texas 1650 free (16:13.58) ? ?
Taylor Reynolds Northwestern 50 free (22.14) 100 free (48.81) ?
Bridget Casey Notre Dame 200 fly (1:57.49) ? ?
Emma Reaney Notre Dame 200 IM (1:55.05) 100 breast (58.84) 200 breast (2:07.60)
Kelly Ryan Notre Dame 200 back (1:53.86) ? ?
Kim Holden Notre Dame 100 fly (52.57) 200 back (1:54.33) 100 back (53.07)
Laurin Williams Ohio 1650 free (16:14.60) ? ?
Alex Norris Ohio State 500 free (4:41.30) ? ?
Emily Creran Ohio State 200 back (1:53.62) ? ?
Kelsey Moran Ohio State 100 back (52.73) ? ?
Shannon Draves Ohio State 200 fly (1:55.12) 100 fly (52.29) ?
Samantha Harrison Oregon State 1650 free (16:17.78) ? ?
Shelby Fortin Penn 500 free (4:41.34) 1650 free (16:15.47) ?
Alyson Ackman Penn State 200 free (1:44.83) 500 free (4:42.11) 100 free (48.93)
Amy Modglin Penn State 200 back (1:54.63) ? ?
Chelsea Weedman Penn State 200 IM (1:57.55) ? ?
Gabi Shishkoff Penn State 400 IM (4:09.92) ? ?
Mackenzie Powers Penn State 100 fly (52.80) ? ?
Megan Siverling Penn State 500 free (4:42.12) ? ?
Melissa Rodriguez Penn State 200 breast (2:10.70) ? ?
Merritt Krawczyk Penn State 200 IM (1:57.18) ? ?
Paige Whitmire Penn State 50 free (22.22) 100 back (52.50) 100 free (48.74)
Lisa Boyce Princeton 50 free (22.07) 100 free (48.74) 100 back (52.93)
Lauren Gustafson Purdue 100 free (48.78) ? ?
Rhiannon Sheets Purdue 200 fly (1:57.09) 200 free (1:45.97) ?
Casey Clark Rice 200 free (1:45.78) 200 fly (1:57.35) ?
Katelyn Weddle San Diego State 100 breast (1:00.72) ? ?
Leona Jennings San Diego State 200 back (1:54.53) ? ?
Mikaela Macklin San Diego State 200 IM (1:57.73) 400 IM (4:11.15) 200 breast (2:11.38)
Isabella Arcila SMU 100 back (52.69) 50 free (22.33) 200 back (1:54.66)
Nina Rangelova SMU 200 free (1:45.75) ? ?
Rachel Nicol SMU 200 breast (2:11.09) ? ?
Amanda Rutvqvist South Carolina 200 breast (2:09.97) ? ?
Andrea Kropp Southern California 200 breast (2:07.62) 200 IM (1:57.20) 100 breast (1:00.58)
Haley Anderson Southern California 500 free (4:36.71) 1650 free (15:55.91) 400 IM (4:08.60)
Jasmine Tosky Southern California 200 fly (1:53.98) 200 IM (1:56.43) 100 fly (52.19)
Jessica Schmitt Southern California 200 IM (1:56.49) 400 IM (4:09.50) 200 breast (2:09.78)
Joanna Stenkvist Southern California 200 back (1:54.16) ? ?
Kasey Carlson Southern California 50 free (21.90) 100 breast (58.92) 100 free (48.28)
Kasia Wilk Southern California 50 free (22.28) ? ?
Kendyl Stewart Southern California 100 fly (51.32) 200 back (1:53.44) 100 back (53.00)
Meghan Hawthorne Southern California 200 IM (1:56.21) 400 IM (4:06.76) ?
Stina Gardell Southern California 200 IM (1:55.04) 400 IM (4:03.79) 200 breast (2:08.22)
Yumi So Southern California 100 back (53.21) ? ?
Andi Murez Stanford 100 free (47.86) 200 free (1:44.42) 50 free (22.25)
Andie Taylor Stanford 400 IM (4:07.82) 1650 free (16:13.82) ?
Annemarie Thayer Stanford 100 back (52.93) ? ?
Felicia Lee Stanford 100 back (51.63) 100 fly (52.32) 200 back (1:54.24)
Julia Anderson Stanford 200 free (1:45.53) ? ?
Katie Olsen Stanford 200 breast (2:09.91) 100 breast (1:00.18) ?
Maddy Schaefer Stanford 100 free (47.85) 50 free (22.12) 100 back (52.85)
Maya Dirado Stanford 200 IM (1:55.44) 400 IM (4:00.58) 200 back (1:51.65)
Sarah Haase Stanford 100 breast (59.39) ? ?
Amanda Carner Tennessee 400 IM (4:11.10) ? ?
Caroline Simmons Tennessee 50 free (21.97) 100 free (48.84) ?
Faith Johnson Tennessee 50 free (21.90) 100 free (48.57) ?
Harper Bruens Tennessee 100 free (49.00) ? ?
Kelsey Floyd Tennessee 100 fly (52.05) 200 fly (1:54.78) ?
Lauren Solernou Tennessee 100 back (52.62) ? ?
Lindsay Gendron Tennessee 500 free (4:36.71) 200 free (1:43.22) 100 free (48.15)
Maddie Hahn Tennessee 200 back (1:54.16) ? ?
Mary Griffith Tennessee 200 free (1:45.68) ? ?
Molly Hannis Tennessee 100 breast (58.22) 200 breast (2:08.78) ?
Ellen Lobb Texas 50 free (22.27) 100 fly (52.73) ?
Gretchen Jaques Texas 100 breast (59.64) 100 fly (52.65) 200 breast (2:10.83)
Kaitlin Pawlowicz Texas 400 IM (4:09.98) 1650 free (16:09.96) 500 free (4:42.90)
Kelsey Amundsen Texas 100 fly (52.57) ? ?
Kelsey Leneave Texas 1650 free (16:14.36) 200 free (1:45.85) 500 free (4:42.88)
Laura Sogar Texas 100 breast (58.32) 200 breast (2:05.04) ?
Lily Moldenhauer Texas 100 back (52.62) 100 fly (52.99) ?
Samantha Tucker Texas 200 free (1:44.74) 100 free (48.99) ?
Sarah Denninghoff Texas 100 back (52.10) 200 free (1:44.96) 200 back (1:53.21)
Skylar Smith Texas 200 IM (1:57.12) ? ?
Ashley McGregor Texas A&M 200 breast (2:07.55) 100 breast (1:00.36) ?
Breeja Larson Texas A&M 100 breast (57.43) 200 breast (2:04.48) ?
Cammile Adams Texas A&M 500 free (4:35.66) 400 IM (4:01.56) 200 fly (1:52.48)
Caroline McElhany Texas A&M 100 fly (51.86) 200 fly (1:53.24) 200 IM (1:55.97)
Erica Dittmer Texas A&M 200 IM (1:57.24) 100 breast (1:00.66) ?
Jordan King Texas A&M 200 fly (1:57.53) ? ?
Kelli Benjamin Texas A&M 100 back (52.97) ? ?
Lili Ibanez Lopez Texas A&M 50 free (22.21) 200 free (1:44.65) 100 free (48.48)
Maureen McLaine Texas A&M 1650 free (15:55.81) 500 free (4:38.77) ?
Melanie McClure Texas A&M 200 back (1:54.51) ? ?
Paige Miller Texas A&M 100 fly (52.07) 100 back (51.55) 200 IM (1:57.72)
Sarah Henry Texas A&M 500 free (4:33.07) 400 IM (4:03.03) 1650 free (15:45.79)
Tess Simpson Texas A&M 100 back (52.36) 200 back (1:54.25) ?
Kaitlin Burke Towson 1650 free (16:18.44) ? ?
Liliana Alvarez UC Davis 100 breast (1:00.54) ? ?
Andrea Reigel UCLA 200 IM (1:57.31) 400 IM (4:11.41) ?
Anna Senko UCLA 200 IM (1:58.07) ? ?
Kathryn Murphy UCLA 100 free (48.68) ? ?
Lauren Baker UCLA 1650 free (16:08.01) ? ?
Noelle Tarazona UCLA 200 fly (1:55.45) ? ?
Stephanie Christofferson UCLA 200 fly (1:57.59) ? ?
Ting Quah UCLA 100 fly (52.13) ? ?
Carly Tanner UNC-Wilmington 100 breast (1:00.01) 50 free (22.45) ?
Carmen Robb UNLV 100 back (52.78) ? ?
Katelyne Herrington UNLV 100 fly (52.18) ? ?
Erin Malone Villanova 200 breast (2:11.25) ? ?
Hayley Edwards Villanova 1650 free (16:14.98) ? ?
Alison Haulsee Virginia 200 fly (1:55.91) 500 free (4:41.81) 1650 free (16:15.43)
Caroline Kenney Virginia 200 back (1:53.97) ? ?
Courtney Bartholomew Virginia 200 back (1:53.03) 100 back (52.25) 200 IM (1:58.51)
Ellen Williamson Virginia 200 IM (1:57.00) 200 back (1:54.08) 100 fly (52.79)
Haley Durmer Virginia 200 IM (1:57.98) ? ?
Hanne Borgersen Virginia 1650 free (16:18.18) ? ?
Kelly Offutt Virginia 1650 free (16:08.65) 500 free (4:39.05) ?
Lauren Perdue Virginia 200 free (1:43.62) 100 free (48.45) 50 free (22.29)
Rachel Naurath Virginia 500 free (4:38.48) 200 free (1:45.21) 1650 free (16:12.55)
Sarah White Virginia 200 IM (1:57.49) ? ?
Shaun Casey Virginia 400 IM (4:09.55) 200 IM (1:57.56) 200 fly (1:56.97)
Alyssa Bodin Virginia Tech 100 breast (1:00.60) ? ?
Heather Savage Virginia Tech 100 fly (51.78) 200 fly (1:56.54) ?
Weronika Paluszek Virginia Tech 200 breast (2:10.12) 100 breast (1:00.56) ?
Mandie Nugent West Virginia 200 fly (1:55.82) 100 fly (52.67) 500 free (4:42.38)
Rachael Burnett West Virginia 500 free (4:38.27) 1650 free (16:04.26) 200 free (1:45.22)
Hannah Ross Wisconsin 200 back (1:53.37) ? ?
Ivy Martin Wisconsin 50 free (21.84) ? ?
Emily McClellan Wisconsin-Milwaukee 100 breast (59.44) 200 breast (2:10.64) ?
Alex Forrester Yale 100 fly (51.57) 200 fly (1:54.60) 50 free (22.29)
Eva Fabian Yale 1650 free (16:09.81) ?

Step 5: At some point, the addition of one competitor per event to the entire order of individual events will put the field over the total number of competitors cap. At this point, the remaining spaces will be allocated by comparing the Division I championships record time for each individual event divided by the next entry time on the list. The competitor who has the highest percentage (closest to the record) will be taken first, and so on until the cap has been reached.

In this final step, there were three swimmers vying for two spots in line 39. Stanford's Allison Brown in the 500 free, Florida State's Julia Henkel in the 400 IM and Pittsburgh's Kelsey Herbst in the 1650 free. Brown (96.3 percent), Henkel (93.8 percent) and Herbst (95.7) each were within 90 percent of the championship record in their events. However, Brown and Herbst were closer according to our calculations. These are not official, but only our best effort at running the selection steps against the preselection psych sheet provided today.

Name Team 1st Event 2nd Event 3rd Event
Jenna Galo Alabama 1650 free (16:13.56) ? ?
Kaylin Burchell Alabama 200 breast (2:10.36) ? ?
Ashley Evans Arizona 200 fly (1:56.83) ? ?
Bonnie Brandon Arizona 200 back (1:51.49) 500 free (4:38.77) 100 back (52.76)
Chelsey Salli Arizona 100 breast (1:00.01) 200 breast (2:10.98) ?
Ellyn Baumgardner Arizona 100 breast (58.86) ? ?
Emma Schoettmer Arizona 200 breast (2:10.74) ? ?
Kait Flederbach Arizona 50 free (22.31) 100 free (48.96) ?
Lauren Smart Arizona 100 back (52.45) 100 fly (52.24) ?
Margo Geer Arizona 50 free (21.78) 100 free (47.16) ?
Megan Lafferty Arizona 100 fly (52.10) 100 free (48.74) ?
Shannyn Hultin Arizona 400 IM (4:11.80) ? ?
Alex Popa Arizona State 200 breast (2:08.31) 200 IM (1:57.70) 100 breast (1:00.49)
Caroline Kuczynski Arizona State 200 fly (1:56.38) 100 fly (52.48) ?
Cassie Morrice Arizona State 500 free (4:41.32) 200 free (1:46.08) ?
Shannon Langrebe Arizona State 200 free (1:45.64) 200 free (1:45.66) 100 free (48.96)
Tristin Baxter Arizona State 1650 free (16:02.86) 500 free (4:41.79) ?
Lauren Jordan Arkansas 1650 free (16:13.86) ? ?
Nicole Menzel Arkansas 1650 free (16:09.56) ? ?
Nikki Daniels Arkansas 100 breast (59.26) 200 breast (2:10.53) ?
Abby Duncan Auburn 100 breast (59.90) ? ?
Aubrey Peacock Auburn 200 back (1:54.18) ? ?
Emily Bos Auburn 100 back (52.52) 100 free (48.96) ?
Hannah Riordan Auburn 100 free (48.88) 50 free (22.45) ?
Jillian Vitarius Auburn 200 back (1:53.68) 100 back (52.74) ?
Katie Gardocki Auburn 500 free (4:38.75) 1650 free (16:01.86) ?
Lauren Norberg Auburn 100 breast (59.89) 200 breast (2:09.66) ?
Lindsey Norberg Auburn 100 breast (59.43) ? ?
Micah Lawrence Auburn 200 breast (2:08.23) 100 breast (59.69) ?
Olivia Scott Auburn 100 fly (51.75) ? ?
Bridgette Ruehl Ball State 100 breast (1:00.58) ? ?
Daniela Carrillo Avilez Bowling Green 200 breast (2:11.20) ? ?
Brittany Kuras Buffalo 100 free (48.89) ? ?
Mallory Morrell Buffalo 50 free (22.24) ? ?
Rachel O'Brien Cal Poly 200 fly (1:57.27) ? ?
Caitlin Leverenz California 200 IM (1:54.30) 400 IM (4:00.59) 200 breast (2:06.46)
Caroline Piehl California 200 free (1:45.29) ? ?
Catherine Breed California 200 free (1:45.55) 500 free (4:42.10) ?
Cindy Tran California 100 fly (52.05) 100 back (50.42) 200 back (1:53.24)
Elizabeth Pelton California 200 IM (1:53.39) 200 back (1:48.39) 200 free (1:44.04)
Kaylin Bing California 50 free (22.22) 100 free (48.78) ?
Kelly Naze California 400 IM (4:10.10) 200 IM (1:57.90) ?
Lauren Driscoll California 500 free (4:42.12) 400 IM (4:11.27) ?
Melanie Klaren California 100 back (52.17) 200 back (1:54.07) 500 free (4:42.42)
Rachael Acker California 200 free (1:44.66) 100 free (48.40) ?
Rachel Bootsma California 100 fly (51.78) 100 back (50.54) 200 fly (1:54.97)
Stephanie Au California 100 back (51.92) 200 back (1:53.71) ?
Breann Fuller Colorado State 200 back (1:54.40) 100 back (53.21) ?
Alena Kluge Columbia 400 IM (4:11.89) ? ?
Katie Meili Columbia 200 IM (1:55.09) 100 breast (58.44) 200 breast (2:09.41)
Sam Corea Denver 200 back (1:53.31) 100 back (52.92) ?
Christine Wixted Duke 100 breast (59.95) 200 breast (2:10.19) ?
Lauren Weaver Duke 50 free (22.27) ? ?
Briana Emig Eastern Michigan 1650 free (16:09.94) ? ?
Eszter Bucz FAU 200 IM (1:58.48) ? ?
Emma Svensson FGCU 50 free (22.37) 100 back (53.11) ?
Johanna Gustafsdottir FIU 200 back (1:54.50) ? ?
Sonia Perez Arau FIU 400 IM (4:10.54) ? ?
Alicia Mathieu Florida 1650 free (15:59.11) 500 free (4:41.31) ?
Ashlee Linn Florida 200 back (1:52.70) 200 IM (1:57.70) 400 IM (4:10.56)
Elizabeth Beisel Florida 200 IM (1:54.59) 400 IM (3:59.53) 200 back (1:50.40)
Ellese Zalewski Florida 50 free (22.04) 100 fly (52.13) 100 free (48.17)
Hilda Luthersdottir Florida 100 breast (1:00.15) 200 breast (2:10.81) ?
Jamie Bohunicky Florida 200 free (1:44.57) 500 free (4:39.93) ?
Jessica Thielmann Florida 1650 free (15:52.34) 500 free (4:38.40) 400 IM (4:09.99)
Lindsey McKnight Florida 200 IM (1:57.82) ? ?
Natalie Hinds Florida 100 fly (51.70) 100 free (48.03) 50 free (22.26)
Natasha Fung Florida 100 free (48.94) ? ?
Rebecca Rainer Florida 400 IM (4:11.08) ? ?
Sinead Russell Florida 100 back (51.95) 200 back (1:50.84) 200 free (1:44.54)
Elizabeth Pepper Florida State 200 fly (1:57.14) ? ?
Kaitlyn Dressel Florida State 100 free (48.79) ? ?
Madison Jacobi Florida State 500 free (4:41.85) ? ?
Tiffany Oliver Florida State 100 free (48.19) 50 free (22.30) ?
Brienne Ryan Fordham 100 back (52.97) ? ?
Danielle Yoho Fresno State 50 free (22.32) ? ?
Allison Schmitt Georgia 500 free (4:36.54) 200 free (1:42.25) 100 free (47.95)
Amber McDermott Georgia 500 free (4:35.82) 1650 free (16:01.66) 400 IM (4:09.75)
Annie Zhu Georgia 400 IM (4:05.55) 200 breast (2:05.99) 200 IM (1:56.08)
Brittany MacLean Georgia 1650 free (16:02.35) 500 free (4:40.42) ?
Chantal Van Landeghem Georgia 50 free (21.90) 100 free (48.39) ?
Courtney Peters Georgia 200 fly (1:56.73) ? ?
Hali Flickinger Georgia 400 IM (4:09.53) 200 fly (1:55.46) ?
Jessica Graber Georgia 50 free (22.38) ? ?
Jordan Mattern Georgia 200 free (1:45.03) 500 free (4:39.66) ?
Kelsey Gaid Georgia 200 back (1:53.31) 200 free (1:45.81) ?
Lauren Harrington Georgia 200 fly (1:56.33) 100 fly (52.39) 50 free (22.41)
Madeline Locus Georgia 50 free (22.12) ? ?
Megan Romano Georgia 50 free (22.04) 200 free (1:43.38) 100 free (47.40)
Melanie Margalis Georgia 200 IM (1:54.55) 400 IM (4:05.26) 200 breast (2:08.70)
Nicole Vernon Georgia 400 IM (4:10.96) ? ?
Shannon O'Malley Georgia 200 breast (2:10.46) 100 breast (1:00.72) ?
Shannon Vreeland Georgia 200 free (1:43.38) 100 free (48.59) ?
Courtney Otto Harvard 200 fly (1:56.24) 400 IM (4:10.55) ?
Sara Li Harvard 100 free (48.67) 200 free (1:45.96) ?
Allie Day Indiana 200 back (1:53.54) ? ?
Ashley Specht Indiana 100 breast (59.49) 200 breast (2:09.42) ?
Brenna Maclean Indiana 200 fly (1:56.88) ? ?
Bronwyn Pasloski Indiana 200 breast (2:11.06) 100 breast (1:00.63) ?
Brooklyn Snodgrass Indiana 100 back (51.94) 200 back (1:51.77) ?
Cynthia Pammett Indiana 200 back (1:53.22) 200 free (1:45.55) ?
Dorina Szekeres Indiana 400 IM (4:07.91) 200 IM (1:57.91) 200 back (1:54.72)
Haley Lips Indiana 500 free (4:41.48) 200 fly (1:57.11) ?
Justine Ress Indiana 100 back (53.07) ? ?
Lindsay Vrooman Indiana 500 free (4:35.41) 1650 free (15:51.20) 200 free (1:44.93)
Taylor O'Brien Indiana 1650 free (16:10.28) 500 free (4:42.78) ?
Sin Hye Won James Madison 100 breast (1:00.29) ? ?
Christina Bechtel Kentucky 100 fly (52.62) ? ?
Jess Reinhardt Liberty 100 fly (52.87) ? ?
Abby Chin Louisville 400 IM (4:11.92) ? ?
Devon Bibault Louisville 200 fly (1:57.39) ? ?
Gisselle Kohoyda Louisville 200 breast (2:11.44) ? ?
Kelsi Worrell Louisville 100 fly (51.55) ? ?
Tanja Kylliainen Louisville 400 IM (4:07.29) 200 fly (1:55.75) 200 IM (1:57.53)
Torey Bussey LSU 100 breast (1:00.30) ? ?
Bekka Westrick Miami 50 free (22.41) 100 fly (52.91) ?
Celeste Degen Miami 50 free (22.32) ? ?
Lucy Worrall Miami 100 fly (51.98) 200 fly (1:57.55) ?
Sofia Johansson Miami 100 breast (1:00.03) ? ?
Adrienne Bicek Michigan 1650 free (16:13.51) ? ?
Angie Chokran Michigan 100 breast (59.80) 200 breast (2:10.41) ?
Courtney Beidler Michigan 400 IM (4:10.33) 200 IM (1:58.25) 200 fly (1:57.49)
Marni Oldershaw Michigan 400 IM (4:10.98) 200 IM (1:58.25) ?
Becca Weiland Minnesota 100 fly (51.61) 50 free (22.17) ?
Blake Zeiger Minnesota 100 fly (52.70) ? ?
Devin Ste. Marie Minnesota 200 fly (1:56.48) ? ?
Erin Caflisch Minnesota 50 free (22.22) ? ?
Haley Spencer Minnesota 100 breast (58.86) 200 breast (2:05.98) ?
Jessica Plant Minnesota 200 free (1:45.85) 200 free (1:45.88) ?
Kiera Janzen Minnesota 500 free (4:35.70) 1650 free (16:04.05) 200 free (1:45.20)
Kierra Smith Minnesota 200 breast (2:08.11) 100 breast (1:00.30) ?
Lauren Votava Minnesota 100 free (48.80) ? ?
Loren Brandon Minnesota 1650 free (16:09.55) ? ?
Sam Harding Minnesota 500 free (4:40.24) 400 IM (4:10.30) 1650 free (16:15.96)
Tess Behrens Minnesota 100 back (53.07) ? ?
Tori Simenec Minnesota 200 IM (1:57.11) ? ?
Anna Patterson Missouri 200 free (1:46.10) ? ?
Cassie Cunningham Missouri 100 back (52.31) 100 free (48.92) ?
Dani Barbiea Missouri 100 fly (52.57) ? ?
Dominique Bouchard Missouri 100 back (52.02) 200 back (1:51.28) ?
Marifrances Henley NC State 100 free (48.99) ? ?
Riki Bonnema NC State 50 free (22.43) ? ?
Zina Grogg NC State 100 back (52.93) ? ?
Taryn Collura Nebraska 50 free (22.42) ? ?
Mengjiao Mi Nevada 1650 free (16:19.32) ? ?
Jenni Roberts New Hampshire 200 fly (1:57.31) ? ?
Katie Mann New Hampshire 400 IM (4:11.18) ? ?
Annie Harrison North Carolina 200 back (1:54.79) ? ?
Cari Blalock North Carolina 400 IM (4:07.51) 200 fly (1:54.67) 200 IM (1:58.40)
Carly Smith North Carolina 100 back (53.05) ? ?
Danielle Siverling North Carolina 200 free (1:45.42) ? ?
Emma Nunn North Carolina 200 fly (1:56.85) ? ?
Hannah Lincoln North Carolina 100 fly (52.87) ? ?
Jackie Rudolph North Carolina 1650 free (16:14.49) ? ?
Katie Nolan North Carolina 200 fly (1:56.99) 100 fly (52.64) ?
Lauren Earp North Carolina 200 free (1:45.22) ? ?
Meredith Hoover North Carolina 200 fly (1:55.29) ? ?
Stephanie Peacock North Carolina 500 free (4:34.42) 1650 free (15:37.06) 200 free (1:45.97)
Kimmy Phillips North Texas 1650 free (16:13.58) ? ?
Taylor Reynolds Northwestern 50 free (22.14) 100 free (48.81) ?
Bridget Casey Notre Dame 200 fly (1:57.49) ? ?
Emma Reaney Notre Dame 200 IM (1:55.05) 100 breast (58.84) 200 breast (2:07.60)
Kelly Ryan Notre Dame 200 back (1:53.86) ? ?
Kim Holden Notre Dame 100 fly (52.57) 200 back (1:54.33) 100 back (53.07)
Laurin Williams Ohio 1650 free (16:14.60) ? ?
Alex Norris Ohio State 500 free (4:41.30) ? ?
Emily Creran Ohio State 200 back (1:53.62) ? ?
Kelsey Moran Ohio State 100 back (52.73) ? ?
Shannon Draves Ohio State 200 fly (1:55.12) 100 fly (52.29) ?
Samantha Harrison Oregon State 1650 free (16:17.78) ? ?
Shelby Fortin Penn 500 free (4:41.34) 1650 free (16:15.47) ?
Alyson Ackman Penn State 200 free (1:44.83) 500 free (4:42.11) 100 free (48.93)
Amy Modglin Penn State 200 back (1:54.63) ? ?
Chelsea Weedman Penn State 200 IM (1:57.55) ? ?
Gabi Shishkoff Penn State 400 IM (4:09.92) ? ?
Mackenzie Powers Penn State 100 fly (52.80) ? ?
Megan Siverling Penn State 500 free (4:42.12) ? ?
Melissa Rodriguez Penn State 200 breast (2:10.70) ? ?
Merritt Krawczyk Penn State 200 IM (1:57.18) ? ?
Paige Whitmire Penn State 50 free (22.22) 100 back (52.50) 100 free (48.74)
Kelsey Herbst Pittsburgh 1650 free (16:20.78) ? ?
Lisa Boyce Princeton 50 free (22.07) 100 free (48.74) 100 back (52.93)
Lauren Gustafson Purdue 100 free (48.78) ? ?
Rhiannon Sheets Purdue 200 fly (1:57.09) 200 free (1:45.97) ?
Casey Clark Rice 200 free (1:45.78) 200 fly (1:57.35) ?
Katelyn Weddle San Diego State 100 breast (1:00.72) ? ?
Leona Jennings San Diego State 200 back (1:54.53) ? ?
Mikaela Macklin San Diego State 200 IM (1:57.73) 400 IM (4:11.15) 200 breast (2:11.38)
Isabella Arcila SMU 100 back (52.69) 50 free (22.33) 200 back (1:54.66)
Nina Rangelova SMU 200 free (1:45.75) ? ?
Rachel Nicol SMU 200 breast (2:11.09) ? ?
Amanda Rutvqvist South Carolina 200 breast (2:09.97) ? ?
Andrea Kropp Southern California 200 breast (2:07.62) 200 IM (1:57.20) 100 breast (1:00.58)
Haley Anderson Southern California 500 free (4:36.71) 1650 free (15:55.91) 400 IM (4:08.60)
Jasmine Tosky Southern California 200 fly (1:53.98) 200 IM (1:56.43) 100 fly (52.19)
Jessica Schmitt Southern California 200 IM (1:56.49) 400 IM (4:09.50) 200 breast (2:09.78)
Joanna Stenkvist Southern California 200 back (1:54.16) ? ?
Kasey Carlson Southern California 50 free (21.90) 100 breast (58.92) 100 free (48.28)
Kasia Wilk Southern California 50 free (22.28) ? ?
Kendyl Stewart Southern California 100 fly (51.32) 200 back (1:53.44) 100 back (53.00)
Meghan Hawthorne Southern California 200 IM (1:56.21) 400 IM (4:06.76) ?
Stina Gardell Southern California 200 IM (1:55.04) 400 IM (4:03.79) 200 breast (2:08.22)
Yumi So Southern California 100 back (53.21) ? ?
Allison Brown Stanford 500 free (4:42.96) ? ?
Andi Murez Stanford 100 free (47.86) 200 free (1:44.42) 50 free (22.25)
Andie Taylor Stanford 400 IM (4:07.82) 1650 free (16:13.82) ?
Annemarie Thayer Stanford 100 back (52.93) ? ?
Felicia Lee Stanford 100 back (51.63) 100 fly (52.32) 200 back (1:54.24)
Julia Anderson Stanford 200 free (1:45.53) ? ?
Katie Olsen Stanford 200 breast (2:09.91) 100 breast (1:00.18) ?
Maddy Schaefer Stanford 100 free (47.85) 50 free (22.12) 100 back (52.85)
Maya Dirado Stanford 200 IM (1:55.44) 400 IM (4:00.58) 200 back (1:51.65)
Sarah Haase Stanford 100 breast (59.39) ? ?
Amanda Carner Tennessee 400 IM (4:11.10) ? ?
Caroline Simmons Tennessee 50 free (21.97) 100 free (48.84) ?
Faith Johnson Tennessee 50 free (21.90) 100 free (48.57) ?
Harper Bruens Tennessee 100 free (49.00) ? ?
Kelsey Floyd Tennessee 100 fly (52.05) 200 fly (1:54.78) ?
Lauren Solernou Tennessee 100 back (52.62) ? ?
Lindsay Gendron Tennessee 500 free (4:36.71) 200 free (1:43.22) 100 free (48.15)
Maddie Hahn Tennessee 200 back (1:54.16) ? ?
Mary Griffith Tennessee 200 free (1:45.68) ? ?
Molly Hannis Tennessee 100 breast (58.22) 200 breast (2:08.78) ?
Ellen Lobb Texas 50 free (22.27) 100 fly (52.73) ?
Gretchen Jaques Texas 100 breast (59.64) 100 fly (52.65) 200 breast (2:10.83)
Kaitlin Pawlowicz Texas 400 IM (4:09.98) 1650 free (16:09.96) 500 free (4:42.90)
Kelsey Amundsen Texas 100 fly (52.57) ? ?
Kelsey Leneave Texas 1650 free (16:14.36) 200 free (1:45.85) 500 free (4:42.88)
Laura Sogar Texas 100 breast (58.32) 200 breast (2:05.04) ?
Lily Moldenhauer Texas 100 back (52.62) 100 fly (52.99) ?
Samantha Tucker Texas 200 free (1:44.74) 100 free (48.99) ?
Sarah Denninghoff Texas 100 back (52.10) 200 free (1:44.96) 200 back (1:53.21)
Skylar Smith Texas 200 IM (1:57.12) ? ?
Ashley McGregor Texas A&M 200 breast (2:07.55) 100 breast (1:00.36) ?
Breeja Larson Texas A&M 100 breast (57.43) 200 breast (2:04.48) ?
Cammile Adams Texas A&M 500 free (4:35.66) 400 IM (4:01.56) 200 fly (1:52.48)
Caroline McElhany Texas A&M 100 fly (51.86) 200 fly (1:53.24) 200 IM (1:55.97)
Erica Dittmer Texas A&M 200 IM (1:57.24) 100 breast (1:00.66) ?
Jordan King Texas A&M 200 fly (1:57.53) ? ?
Kelli Benjamin Texas A&M 100 back (52.97) ? ?
Lili Ibanez Lopez Texas A&M 50 free (22.21) 200 free (1:44.65) 100 free (48.48)
Maureen McLaine Texas A&M 1650 free (15:55.81) 500 free (4:38.77) ?
Melanie McClure Texas A&M 200 back (1:54.51) ? ?
Paige Miller Texas A&M 100 fly (52.07) 100 back (51.55) 200 IM (1:57.72)
Sarah Henry Texas A&M 500 free (4:33.07) 400 IM (4:03.03) 1650 free (15:45.79)
Tess Simpson Texas A&M 100 back (52.36) 200 back (1:54.25) ?
Kaitlin Burke Towson 1650 free (16:18.44) ? ?
Liliana Alvarez UC Davis 100 breast (1:00.54) ? ?
Andrea Reigel UCLA 200 IM (1:57.31) 400 IM (4:11.41) ?
Anna Senko UCLA 200 IM (1:58.07) ? ?
Kathryn Murphy UCLA 100 free (48.68) ? ?
Lauren Baker UCLA 1650 free (16:08.01) ? ?
Noelle Tarazona UCLA 200 fly (1:55.45) ? ?
Stephanie Christofferson UCLA 200 fly (1:57.59) ? ?
Ting Quah UCLA 100 fly (52.13) ? ?
Carly Tanner UNC-Wilmington 100 breast (1:00.01) 50 free (22.45) ?
Carmen Robb UNLV 100 back (52.78) ? ?
Katelyne Herrington UNLV 100 fly (52.18) ? ?
Erin Malone Villanova 200 breast (2:11.25) ? ?
Hayley Edwards Villanova 1650 free (16:14.98) ? ?
Alison Haulsee Virginia 200 fly (1:55.91) 500 free (4:41.81) 1650 free (16:15.43)
Caroline Kenney Virginia 200 back (1:53.97) ? ?
Courtney Bartholomew Virginia 200 back (1:53.03) 100 back (52.25) 200 IM (1:58.51)
Ellen Williamson Virginia 200 IM (1:57.00) 200 back (1:54.08) 100 fly (52.79)
Haley Durmer Virginia 200 IM (1:57.98) ? ?
Hanne Borgersen Virginia 1650 free (16:18.18) ? ?
Kelly Offutt Virginia 1650 free (16:08.65) 500 free (4:39.05) ?
Lauren Perdue Virginia 200 free (1:43.62) 100 free (48.45) 50 free (22.29)
Rachel Naurath Virginia 500 free (4:38.48) 200 free (1:45.21) 1650 free (16:12.55)
Sarah White Virginia 200 IM (1:57.49) ? ?
Shaun Casey Virginia 400 IM (4:09.55) 200 IM (1:57.56) 200 fly (1:56.97)
Alyssa Bodin Virginia Tech 100 breast (1:00.60) ? ?
Heather Savage Virginia Tech 100 fly (51.78) 200 fly (1:56.54) ?
Weronika Paluszek Virginia Tech 200 breast (2:10.12) 100 breast (1:00.56) ?
Mandie Nugent West Virginia 200 fly (1:55.82) 100 fly (52.67) 500 free (4:42.38)
Rachael Burnett West Virginia 500 free (4:38.27) 1650 free (16:04.26) 200 free (1:45.22)
Hannah Ross Wisconsin 200 back (1:53.37) ? ?
Ivy Martin Wisconsin 50 free (21.84) ? ?
Emily McClellan Wisconsin-Milwaukee 100 breast (59.44) 200 breast (2:10.64) ?
Alex Forrester Yale 100 fly (51.57) 200 fly (1:54.60) 50 free (22.29)
Eva Fabian Yale 1650 free (16:09.81) ?

Step 6: Enter optional entries for those individuals who are invited to the meet.

Step 7: An alternate list for individual events will be created. This list will be used in case a swimmer who has been invited to the championships has become ineligible or unavailable. Alternates will be listed in the order in which they would be selected to the meet.

RELAYS
The relay selection process is entirely separate from the individual selection process. Once the individual cap of 281 swimmers is decided, then relays are decided based on a few rules. First, you MUST have at least one swimmer make the meet via individual selection. There is the possibility that a team gets an A cut relay, but does not compete if no individuals make the meet. This did not happen this year, with the closest being LSU having one swimmer make the meet and having a A cut in the 200 medley relay.

Secondly, once you have one swimmer make the meet, you can then swim all your A cut relays. Once you get an A cut relay, then you also get to swim all your B cut relays.

Finally, there is the 4+ rule. If you qualify four swimmers individually and have a B cut relay without an A cut relay, then you are qualified to swim that relay. This only happened once this year with Miami. Miami qualified four swimmers, therefore qualifying its B cut relay in the 200 medley relay.

Team Relay Time Cut Alterrnates Needed
Arizona 200 free relay 1.27.93 A  
Arizona 200 medley relay 1.36.22 A  
Arizona 400 free relay 3.12.42 A  
Arizona 400 medley relay 3.28.91 A  
Arizona 800 free relay 7.04.87 A  
Arizona State 200 medley relay 1.39.06 B  
Arizona State 400 free relay 3.17.78 B  
Arizona State 400 medley relay 3.35.47 B  
Arizona State 800 free relay 7.07.61 A  
Arkansas 200 free relay 1.30.23 B Y
Arkansas 200 medley relay 1.37.79 A Y
Arkansas 400 free relay 3.18.47 B Y
Arkansas 400 medley relay 3.35.42 B Y
Arkansas 800 free relay 7.10.83 B Y
Auburn 200 free relay 1.29.27 A  
Auburn 200 medley relay 1.36.26 A  
Auburn 400 free relay 3.15.90 A  
Auburn 400 medley relay 3.32.44 A  
California 200 free relay 1.28.78 A  
California 200 medley relay 1.36.29 A  
California 400 free relay 3.12.37 A  
California 400 medley relay 3.29.86 A  
California 800 free relay 6.58.95 A  
Florida 200 free relay 1.27.98 A  
Florida 200 medley relay 1.35.96 A  
Florida 400 free relay 3.13.21 A  
Florida 400 medley relay 3.31.97 A  
Florida 800 free relay 6.56.63 A  
Florida State 200 free relay 1.29.76 A  
Florida State 400 free relay 3.16.54 A  
Florida State 800 free relay 7.08.84 B  
Georgia 200 free relay 1.26.89 A  
Georgia 200 medley relay 1.37.90 A  
Georgia 400 free relay 3.11.23 A  
Georgia 400 medley relay 3.31.34 A  
Georgia 800 free relay 6.52.64 A  
Indiana 200 medley relay 1.37.51 A  
Indiana 400 free relay 3.18.76 B  
Indiana 400 medley relay 3.33.71 A  
Indiana 800 free relay 6.59.48 A  
Louisville 200 free relay 1.30.29 B  
Louisville 200 medley relay 1.38.96 B  
Louisville 400 free relay 3.16.89 A  
Louisville 400 medley relay 3.36.39 B  
Louisville 800 free relay 7.11.30 B  
LSU 200 medley relay 1.37.80 A Y
Miami 200 medley relay 1.38.45 B 4+
Michigan 200 medley relay 1.37.84 A  
Michigan 400 medley relay 3.34.71 A  
Minnesota 200 free relay 1.28.43 A  
Minnesota 200 medley relay 1.36.89 A  
Minnesota 400 free relay 3.15.18 A  
Minnesota 400 medley relay 3.31.45 A  
Minnesota 800 free relay 7.01.27 A  
Missouri 200 free relay 1.29.20 A  
Missouri 200 medley relay 1.38.71 B  
Missouri 400 free relay 3.16.85 A  
Missouri 400 medley relay 3.34.68 A  
Missouri 800 free relay 7.10.34 B  
NC State 200 free relay 1.29.60 A Y
NC State 200 medley relay 1.38.52 B Y
NC State 400 free relay 3.18.59 B Y
NC State 400 medley relay 3.36.45 B Y
NC State 800 free relay 7.11.99 B Y
North Carolina 400 free relay 3.15.88 A  
North Carolina 400 medley relay 3.36.87 B  
North Carolina 800 free relay 7.05.16 A  
Notre Dame 200 medley relay 1.38.74 B  
Notre Dame 400 free relay 3.19.37 B  
Notre Dame 400 medley relay 3.34.86 A  
Notre Dame 800 free relay 7.10.84 B  
Ohio State 200 free relay 1.30.18 B  
Ohio State 200 medley relay 1.37.89 A  
Ohio State 400 free relay 3.18.79 B  
Ohio State 400 medley relay 3.33.55 A  
Ohio State 800 free relay 7.10.58 B  
Penn State 200 free relay 1.28.96 A  
Penn State 200 medley relay 1.37.97 A  
Penn State 400 free relay 3.16.15 A  
Penn State 400 medley relay 3.34.12 A  
Penn State 800 free relay 7.08.26 B  
Purdue 200 free relay 1.29.77 A Y
Purdue 400 free relay 3.18.07 B Y
Purdue 800 free relay 7.08.92 B Y
San Diego State 200 medley relay 1.37.93 A Y
San Diego State 400 free relay 3.18.97 B  
San Diego State 400 medley relay 3.35.60 B Y
San Diego State 800 free relay 7.10.65 B Y
SMU 200 free relay 1.28.94 A Y
SMU 200 medley relay 1.38.77 B  
SMU 400 free relay 3.16.54 A Y
SMU 400 medley relay 3.35.88 B  
SMU 800 free relay 7.09.28 B  
Southern California 200 free relay 1.28.50 A  
Southern California 200 medley relay 1.36.03 A  
Southern California 400 free relay 3.16.29 A  
Southern California 400 medley relay 3.30.57 A  
Southern California 800 free relay 7.01.28 A  
Stanford 200 free relay 1.28.86 A  
Stanford 200 medley relay 1.36.54 A  
Stanford 400 free relay 3.12.63 A  
Stanford 400 medley relay 3.32.06 A  
Stanford 800 free relay 6.57.12 A  
Tennessee 200 free relay 1.27.13 A  
Tennessee 200 medley relay 1.35.08 A  
Tennessee 400 free relay 3.14.18 A  
Tennessee 400 medley relay 3.31.04 A  
Tennessee 800 free relay 6.58.91 A  
Texas 200 free relay 1.29.14 A  
Texas 200 medley relay 1.36.69 A  
Texas 400 free relay 3.15.83 A  
Texas 400 medley relay 3.31.98 A  
Texas 800 free relay 7.03.95 A  
Texas A&M 200 free relay 1.29.04 A  
Texas A&M 200 medley relay 1.35.96 A  
Texas A&M 400 free relay 3.15.24 A  
Texas A&M 400 medley relay 3.28.93 A  
Texas A&M 800 free relay 7.01.14 A  
UCLA 200 free relay 1.30.16 B  
UCLA 400 free relay 3.17.85 B  
UCLA 400 medley relay 3.36.86 B  
UCLA 800 free relay 7.07.86 A  
UNLV 200 medley relay 1.38.11 A Y
UNLV 400 free relay 3.18.74 B Y
UNLV 400 medley relay 3.36.67 B Y
Virginia 200 free relay 1.29.82 B  
Virginia 200 medley relay 1.38.70 B  
Virginia 400 free relay 3.16.94 A  
Virginia 400 medley relay 3.35.58 B  
Virginia 800 free relay 7.01.61 A  
Virginia Tech 200 medley relay 1.38.30 A Y
Virginia Tech 400 free relay 3.18.74 B Y
Virginia Tech 400 medley relay 3.34.41 A Y
Wisconsin 200 free relay 1.29.24 A Y
Wisconsin 200 medley relay 1.37.98 A Y
Wisconsin 400 free relay 3.18.36 B Y
Wisconsin 400 medley relay 3.35.35 A Y
Wisconsin 800 free relay 7.10.98 B Y
Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here