NCAA Division I Men’s Preselection Psych Sheet Out!

INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, March 12. THE initial preselection psych sheet is out for the NCAA Division I Men's Championships. This document is not the official final cut sheet for the championship meet to be held in Indianapolis. However, it does give a strong indication of who will make the pinnacle meet of the year.

NCAA Division I Men's Preselection Psych Sheet

The selection process for the meet takes place as follows:

Step 1: A total of 35 spots for men's divers and 41 spots for women's divers will be allotted. Divers qualify to the championship through performances at the zone diving meets.

These zone diving meets are taking place March 11-17, and full coverage of those who qualify is available at SwimmingWorld.com.

Step 2: All individual swimmers who have achieved “A” time standards will be selected to the meet.

A total of 59 swimmers out of the 235-swimmer cap were entered with NCAA A cuts. Just four swimmers were entered with a trio of NCAA A cuts: Auburn's Kyle Owens, Indiana's Cody Miller, Michigan's Dylan Bosch and USC's Vlad Morozov.

After step 2, both Florida and Michigan have eight swimmers qualified, nearly half of their potential NCAA roster with NCAA A cuts.

Name Team 1st Event 2nd Event 3rd Event
Carl Mickelson Arizona 100 breast (52.19) ? ?
Giles Smith Arizona 100 fly (45.81) ? ?
Kevin Cordes Arizona 100 breast (51.10) 200 breast (1:50.73) ?
Mitchell Friedemann Arizona 100 back (45.93) ? ?
Kyle Owens Auburn 200 IM (1:43.45) 100 back (45.60) 200 back (1:39.69)
Marcelo Chierighini Auburn 50 free (18.85) 100 free (41.60) ?
Zane Grothe Auburn 500 free (4:15.44) 1650 free (14:41.45) ?
Thomas Glenn Brown 100 fly (45.80) ? ?
Jacob Pebley California 200 back (1:40.45) ? ?
Josh Prenot California 400 IM (3:41.36) 200 breast (1:53.63) ?
Marcin Tarczynski California 200 IM (1:43.10) ? ?
Tom Shields California 100 fly (44.92) 200 fly (1:41.23) ?
Trevor Hoyt California 200 breast (1:53.76) ? ?
Will Hamilton California 200 fly (1:42.75) ? ?
Nejc Zupan Dartmouth 200 breast (1:53.87) ? ?
Jacob Hanson Eastern Michigan 200 back (1:41.19) ? ?
Brad deBorde Florida 50 free (19.12) ? ?
Connor Signorin Florida 400 IM (3:42.64) ? ?
Dan Wallace Florida 400 IM (3:41.95) ? ?
Jason Taylor Florida 500 free (4:15.69) ? ?
Marcin Cieslak Florida 200 fly (1:42.17) ? ?
Matt Elliott Florida 200 breast (1:54.13) ? ?
Pawel Werner Florida 200 free (1:33.23) ? ?
Sebastien Rousseau Florida 400 IM (3:41.69) 200 fly (1:42.18) ?
Pavel Sankovich Florida State 200 IM (1:43.22) 100 back (45.86) ?
Chase Kalisz Georgia 200 IM (1:43.04) 400 IM (3:39.82) ?
Matias Koski Georgia 500 free (4:14.28 ? ?
Nicolas Fink Georgia 200 IM (1:43.42) 100 breast (52.34) ?
Will Freeman Georgia 1650 free (14:44.38) ? ?
Chuck Katis Harvard 100 breast (52.49) 200 breast (1:54.08) ?
Cody Miller Indiana 200 IM (1:41.85) 100 breast (51.50) 200 breast (1:51.03)
Eric Ress Indiana 200 back (1:40.22) ? ?
James Wells Indiana 100 back (45.52) ? ?
Samuel Trahin Indiana 400 IM (3:42.75) ? ?
Steve Schmuhl Indiana 400 IM (3:42.70) ? ?
Joao De Lucca Louisville 200 free (1:32.57) 100 free (42.05) ?
Anders Nielsen Michigan 500 free (4:14.15) 200 free (1:33.20) ?
Bruno Ortiz Michigan 50 free (19.27) 100 breast (52.42) ?
Connor Jaeger Michigan 500 free (4:13.44) 1650 free (14:34.87) ?
Dylan Bosch Michigan 200 IM (1:42.59) 400 IM (3:42.17) 200 fly (1:41.18)
Kyle Whitaker Michigan 200 IM (1:42.61) 400 IM (3:40.94) ?
Michael Wynalda Michigan 200 free (1:33.61) ? ?
Richard Funk Michigan 100 breast (51.91) 200 breast (1:53.32) ?
Sean Fletcher Michigan 100 fly (45.59) ? ?
Derek Toomey Minnesota 50 free (19.11) ? ?
Sam Tierney Missouri 100 breast (52.46) 200 breast (1:53.42) ?
Tim Phillips Ohio State 100 fly (45.85) ? ?
Nate Savoy Penn State 200 back (1:40.69) ? ?
Sean Grier Penn State 100 back (45.71) ? ?
Michael Flach South Carolina 500 free (4:15.32) ? ?
Cristian Quintero Southern California 500 free (4:13.37) 200 free (1:33.21) ?
Vlad Morozov Southern California 50 free (18.86) 100 breast (52.06) 100 free (41.38)
David Nolan Stanford 200 IM (1:42.41) 200 back (1:40.39) ?
Sean Lehane Tennessee 200 back (1:41.26) ? ?
Austin Surhoff Texas 200 IM (1:43.59) ? ?
Jake Ritter Texas 500 free (4:15.85) ? ?
Michael McBroom Texas 500 free (4:14.42) 1650 free (14:33.53) ?
Drew Teduits Wisconsin 200 back (1:39.98) ? ?
Michael Weiss Wisconsin 500 free (4:14.07) 400 IM (3:39.17)

Step 3: All individual events will be filled, one entry time per event, until each event has the same number of competitors up to 16 places. Any events that already exceed this number of places due to “A” qualifiers will not receive additional entrants at this time.

After step three, 133 of the 235 swimmers have been brought into the meet. Michigan nearly meets the team cap of 18 with a jaw-dropping 15 swimmers ranked in the top 16 of events. Florida (13) and California (11) are the next closest teams.

Name Team 1st Event 2nd Event 3rd Event
BJ Hornikel Alabama 200 free (1:34.67) ? ?
Carl Mickelson Arizona 100 breast (52.19) 200 breast (1:55.09) ?
Giles Smith Arizona 100 fly (45.81) 100 free (42.63) ?
Kevin Cordes Arizona 100 breast (51.10) 200 breast (1:50.73) ?
Kevin Steel Arizona 100 breast (52.66) ? ?
Matt Barber Arizona 500 free (4:16.62) ? ?
Mitchell Friedemann Arizona 100 back (45.93) ? ?
Alex Coci Arizona State 200 fly (1:43.72) ? ?
Kyle Owens Auburn 200 IM (1:43.45) 100 back (45.60) 200 back (1:39.69)
Marcelo Chierighini Auburn 50 free (18.85) 100 free (41.60) ?
Zane Grothe Auburn 500 free (4:15.44) 1650 free (14:41.45) 200 free (1:34.14)
Thomas Glenn Brown 100 fly (45.80) 200 fly (1:43.11) ?
Adam Hinshaw California 400 IM (3:44.36) ? ?
Christian Higgins California 200 breast (1:55.14) ? ?
Jacob Pebley California 200 back (1:40.45) 100 back (46.51) ?
Josh Prenot California 400 IM (3:41.36) 200 breast (1:53.63) 200 IM (1:43.73)
Marcin Tarczynski California 200 IM (1:43.10) 100 fly (45.97) ?
Shayne Fleming California 50 free (19.56) ? ?
Tom Shields California 100 fly (44.92) 200 fly (1:41.23) 100 back (46.12)
Tony Cox California 100 back (46.06) ? ?
Trent Williams California 200 free (1:34.60) ? ?
Trevor Hoyt California 200 breast (1:53.76) 100 breast (52.65) ?
Will Hamilton California 200 fly (1:42.75) ? ?
Nejc Zupan Dartmouth 200 breast (1:53.87) ? ?
Jacob Hanson Eastern Michigan 200 back (1:41.19) ? ?
Arthur Frayler Florida 1650 free (14:49.88) ? ?
Brad deBorde Florida 50 free (19.12) ? ?
Cameron Martin Florida 200 fly (1:43.04) ? ?
Carlos Omana Florida 400 IM (3:44.04) 1650 free (14:55.53) ?
Connor Signorin Florida 400 IM (3:42.64) ? ?
Corey Main Florida 200 back (1:41.69) ? ?
Dan Wallace Florida 400 IM (3:41.95) 200 IM (1:44.16) ?
Eduardo Solaeche-Gomez Florida 200 IM (1:44.04) 200 breast (1:54.74) ?
Jason Taylor Florida 500 free (4:15.69) ? ?
Marcin Cieslak Florida 200 fly (1:42.17) 200 IM (1:44.01) 100 fly (46.02)
Matt Elliott Florida 200 breast (1:54.13) ? ?
Pawel Werner Florida 200 free (1:33.23) ? ?
Sebastien Rousseau Florida 400 IM (3:41.69) 200 fly (1:42.18) ?
Mark Weber Florida State 50 free (19.42) ? ?
Paul Murray Florida State 50 free (19.34) 100 free (42.78) ?
Pavel Sankovich Florida State 200 IM (1:43.22) 100 back (45.86) 200 back (1:41.83)
Chase Kalisz Georgia 200 IM (1:43.04) 400 IM (3:39.82) ?
Doug Reynolds Georgia 100 fly (46.40) ? ?
Martin Grodzki Georgia 500 free (4:16.72) ? ?
Matias Koski Georgia 500 free (4:14.28 1650 free (14:53.32) ?
Nicolas Fink Georgia 200 IM (1:43.42) 100 breast (52.34) 200 breast (1:54.43)
Ty Stewart Georgia 400 IM (3:43.91) ? ?
Will Freeman Georgia 1650 free (14:44.38) 500 free (4:16.34) ?
Chuck Katis Harvard 100 breast (52.49) 200 breast (1:54.08) ?
Oliver Lee Harvard 50 free (19.52) ? ?
Cody Miller Indiana 200 IM (1:41.85) 100 breast (51.50) 200 breast (1:51.03)
Daniel Kanorr Indiana 50 free (19.43) ? ?
Eric Ress Indiana 200 back (1:40.22) 200 IM (1:43.92) 100 back (46.14)
James Wells Indiana 100 back (45.52) 200 back (1:41.33) ?
Jimmy Barbiere Indiana 500 free (4:16.84) ? ?
Samuel Trahin Indiana 400 IM (3:42.75) ? ?
Steve Schmuhl Indiana 400 IM (3:42.70) 200 IM (1:43.65) 200 fly (1:43.53)
Caryle Blondell Louisville 100 free (42.79) ? ?
Joao De Lucca Louisville 200 free (1:32.57) 100 free (42.05) ?
Andrei Tuomola LSU 100 breast (53.02) ? ?
Craig Hamilton LSU 1650 free (14:53.10) ? ?
Anders Nielsen Michigan 500 free (4:14.15) 200 free (1:33.20) 1650 free (14:53.33)
Bruno Ortiz Michigan 50 free (19.27) 100 breast (52.42) 100 free (42.76)
Connor Jaeger Michigan 500 free (4:13.44) 1650 free (14:34.87) ?
Dylan Bosch Michigan 200 IM (1:42.59) 400 IM (3:42.17) 200 fly (1:41.18)
Hassaan Abdel Khalik Michigan 500 free (4:17.20) 200 free (1:34.03) ?
John Wojciechowski Michigan 100 fly (46.28) 200 fly (1:43.71) ?
Justin Glanda Michigan 200 free (1:34.43) ? ?
Kyle Whitaker Michigan 200 IM (1:42.61) 400 IM (3:40.94) 200 lfy (1:43.18)
Michael Wynalda Michigan 200 free (1:33.61) 500 free (4:16.83) ?
Miguel Ortiz Michigan 50 free (19.56) 100 back (46.05) ?
Richard Funk Michigan 100 breast (51.91) 200 breast (1:53.32) ?
Ryan Feeley Michigan 1650 free (14:51.59) ? ?
Sean Fletcher Michigan 100 fly (45.59) ? ?
Sean Ryan Michigan 1650 free (14:50.75) ? ?
Zachary Turk Michigan 50 free (19.39) ? ?
Jacob Jarzen Michigan State 100 fly (46.08) 200 back (1:42.19) ?
CJ Smith Minnesota 1650 free (14:54.21) ? ?
Derek Toomey Minnesota 50 free (19.11) 100 free (42.60) ?
Igor Kozlovskij Missouri 100 breast (52.89) ? ?
Mark Conroy Missouri 100 breast (53.07) ? ?
Sam Tierney Missouri 100 breast (52.46) 200 breast (1:53.42) ?
Barrett Miesfeld NC State 100 fly (46.20) ? ?
Jonathan Boffa NC State 50 free (19.55) 100 free (42.69) ?
Nic Graesser North Carolina 100 back (46.64) ? ?
Sam Lewis North Carolina 100 fly (46.42) 1650 free (14:54.33) ?
Tom Luchsinger North Carolina 400 IM (3:44.25) 200 fly (1:43.17) ?
Chris Johnson Notre Dame 100 breast (52.95) ? ?
Frank Dyer Notre Dame 200 free (1:34.17) ? ?
Zach Stephens Notre Dame 200 breast (1:55.21) ? ?
Connor McDonald Ohio State 200 back (1:41.86) ? ?
Jason Schnur Ohio State 50 free (19.44) ? ?
Tamas Gercsak Ohio State 200 fly (1:43.84) ? ?
Tim Phillips Ohio State 100 fly (45.85) ? ?
Nate Savoy Penn State 200 back (1:40.69) 100 back (46.51) ?
Sean Grier Penn State 100 back (45.71) 100 fly (46.00) ?
Danny Tucker Purdue 50 free (19.35) 100 free (42.84) ?
Mindaugas Sadauskas SMU 100 free (42.77) ? ?
Michael Flach South Carolina 500 free (4:15.32) 200 fly (1:43.42) ?
Alex Lendrum Southern California 200 back (1:42.29) ? ?
Cristian Quintero Southern California 500 free (4:13.37) 200 free (1:33.21) 1650 free (14:51.85)
Dimitri Colupaev Southern California 200 free (1:34.44) ? ?
Jack Wagner Southern California 50 free (19.53) ? ?
Luca Spinazzola Southern California 100 back (46.62) ? ?
Morten Klarskov Southern California 200 breast (1:55.13) ? ?
Vlad Morozov Southern California 50 free (18.86) 100 breast (52.06) 100 free (41.38)
Aaron Wayne Stanford 100 free (42.48) ? ?
David Nolan Stanford 200 IM (1:42.41) 200 back (1:40.39) 100 back (46.20)
Drew Cosgarea Stanford 400 IM (3:44.40) 1650 free (14:49.71) ?
Mack Montgomery Stanford 200 fly (1:43.70) ? ?
Tom Kremer Stanford 200 free (1:34.57) ? ?
Ed Walsh Tennessee 50 free (19.46) ? ?
Renato Prono Tennessee 100 breast (53.07) ? ?
Samuel Rairden Tennessee 100 fly (46.19) 100 back (46.07) 100 free (42.64)
Sean Lehane Tennessee 200 back (1:41.26) ? ?
Austin Surhoff Texas 200 IM (1:43.59) 400 IM (3:45.11) ?
Clay Youngquist Texas 200 free (1:33.71) ? ?
Dax Hill Texas 200 free (1:33.79) 100 free (42.71) ?
Jake Ritter Texas 500 free (4:15.85) ? ?
Michael McBroom Texas 500 free (4:14.42) 1650 free (14:33.53) ?
Patrick Murphy Texas 200 back (1:41.92) ? ?
John Dalton Texas A&M 50 free (19.56) 100 free (42.74) ?
Nick Soedel Utah 100 free (42.83) ? ?
Jon Daniec Virginia 1650 free (14:53.48) ? ?
Luke Papendick Virginia 200 back (1:41.90) ? ?
Taylor Grey Virginia 200 breast (1:54.89) ? ?
Greg Mahon Virginia Tech 100 fly (46.22) ? ?
Morgan Latimer Virginia Tech 200 fly (1:43.85) ? ?
Zach McGinnis Virginia Tech 100 back (46.25) ? ?
Dan Lester Wisconsin 100 fly (46.37) ? ?
Drew Teduits Wisconsin 200 back (1:39.98) ? ?
Michael Weiss Wisconsin 500 free (4:14.07) 400 IM (3:39.17) ?
Adam Kalms Wyoming 200 free (1:34.52) ?

Step 4: One entry will be added to each individual swimming event in event order to keep the events at the same number. No entrants will be added to an event that exceeds this number of places because of “A” qualifiers until all individual events even out. This process will be repeated as long as each individual event in the entire order of events can receive an additional entry and the number of total competitors will remain below the cap (270 swimmers and divers for the men's meet and 322 swimmers and divers for the women's meet).

Although a correction or scratch by tomorrow will likely solve it, there could be an issue with Texas' John Murray and Caleb Weir tied at line 29 of the 50 free. Without the tie, everyone through line 29 is clean through to make up 235 swimmers. Either way, the NCAA usually leans towards interpretations that are student-athlete friendly, and there is precedent for increasing the participant cap in such student-athlete first situations. The likelihood is that the NCAA just adds both Murray and Weir.

California and Michigan have a whopping 17 swimmers qualified, with Stanford and Florida each sitting at 14 swimmers. The official sheet will tell the final story tomorrow.

Name Team 1st Event 2nd Event 3rd Event
BJ Hornikel Alabama 200 free (1:34.67) 100 free (42.87) ?
Andrew Porter Arizona 200 IM (1:44.82) ? ?
Carl Mickelson Arizona 100 breast (52.19) 200 breast (1:55.09) ?
Ellis Miller Arizona 200 back (1:42.95) ? ?
Eric Solis Arizona 400 IM (3:46.32) ? ?
Giles Smith Arizona 100 fly (45.81) 100 free (42.63) ?
Kevin Cordes Arizona 100 breast (51.10) 200 breast (1:50.73) ?
Kevin Steel Arizona 100 breast (52.66) ? ?
Matt Barber Arizona 500 free (4:16.62) 200 free (1:35.34) ?
Michael Meyer Arizona 400 IM (3:46.39) 200 fly (1:44.38) ?
Michael Sheppard Arizona 200 back (1:42.77) ? ?
Mitchell Friedemann Arizona 100 back (45.93) ? ?
Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or Arizona 200 free (1:34.86) ? ?
Woody Joye Arizona 200 IM (1:44.94) ? ?
Alex Coci Arizona State 200 fly (1:43.72) ? ?
Thibault Capitaine Arizona State 200 breast (1:55.84) ? ?
Arthur Mendes Auburn 100 fly (46.69) ? ?
James Disney-May Auburn 50 free (19.60) ? ?
Jordan Jones Auburn 400 IM (3:46.24) ? ?
Kyle Owens Auburn 200 IM (1:43.45) 100 back (45.60) 200 back (1:39.69)
Marcelo Chierighini Auburn 50 free (18.85) 100 free (41.60) ?
Stuart Ferguson Auburn 100 breast (53.30) ? ?
Zane Grothe Auburn 500 free (4:15.44) 1650 free (14:41.45) 200 free (1:34.14)
Thomas Glenn Brown 100 fly (45.80) 200 fly (1:43.11) ?
Adam Hinshaw California 400 IM (3:44.36) 500 free (4:18.08) ?
Austin Brown California 200 fly (1:44.74) ? ?
Ben Hinshaw California 200 IM (1:44.79) ? ?
Christian Higgins California 200 breast (1:55.14) ? ?
Jacob Pebley California 200 back (1:40.45) 100 back (46.51) ?
Jamey Lyon California 1650 free (14:58.78) ? ?
Jeremy Bagshaw California 500 free (4:18.65) ? ?
Josh Prenot California 400 IM (3:41.36) 200 breast (1:53.63) 200 IM (1:43.73)
Marcin Tarczynski California 200 IM (1:43.10) 100 fly (45.97) ?
Ryan Studebaker California 100 breast (53.21) 200 breast (1:55.58) ?
Seth Stubblefield California 50 free (19.64) ? ?
Shayne Fleming California 50 free (19.56) ? ?
Tom Shields California 100 fly (44.92) 200 fly (1:41.23) 100 back (46.12)
Tony Cox California 100 back (46.06) ? ?
Trent Williams California 200 free (1:34.60) ? ?
Trevor Hoyt California 200 breast (1:53.76) 100 breast (52.65) ?
Will Hamilton California 200 fly (1:42.75) ? ?
David Jakl Columbia 200 fly (1:44.14) ? ?
Nejc Zupan Dartmouth 200 breast (1:53.87) ? ?
Dylan Bunch Denver 1650 free (15:00.28) ? ?
Jacob Hanson Eastern Michigan 200 back (1:41.19) 100 back (46.66) ?
Arthur Frayler Florida 1650 free (14:49.88) ? ?
Brad deBorde Florida 50 free (19.12) 100 free (42.90) 100 fly (46.69)
Cameron Martin Florida 200 fly (1:43.04) 100 fly (46.64) ?
Carlos Omana Florida 400 IM (3:44.04) 1650 free (14:55.53) 500 free (4:18.66)
Connor Signorin Florida 400 IM (3:42.64) ? ?
Corey Main Florida 200 back (1:41.69) 100 back (46.84) ?
Dan Wallace Florida 400 IM (3:41.95) 200 IM (1:44.16) 200 fly (1:44.18)
Eduardo Solaeche-Gomez Florida 200 IM (1:44.04) 200 breast (1:54.74) 400 IM (3:45.68)
Jason Taylor Florida 500 free (4:15.69) 1650 free (15:02.78) ?
Marcin Cieslak Florida 200 fly (1:42.17) 200 IM (1:44.01) 100 fly (46.02)
Matt Curby Florida 200 IM (1:44.62) 200 IM (1:44.79) ?
Matt Elliott Florida 200 breast (1:54.13) 100 breast (53.19) ?
Pawel Werner Florida 200 free (1:33.23) ? ?
Sebastien Rousseau Florida 400 IM (3:41.69) 200 fly (1:42.18) 500 free (4:17.53)
John Jessell Florida State 1650 free (14:58.89) ? ?
Josh Friedel Florida State 200 back (1:42.81) ? ?
Mark Weber Florida State 50 free (19.42) ? ?
Paul Murray Florida State 50 free (19.34) 100 free (42.78) ?
Pavel Sankovich Florida State 200 IM (1:43.22) 100 back (45.86) 200 back (1:41.83)
Andrew Gemmell Georgia 1650 free (14:59.97) ? ?
Chase Kalisz Georgia 200 IM (1:43.04) 400 IM (3:39.82) 200 breast (1:55.68)
Doug Reynolds Georgia 100 fly (46.40) ? ?
Garrett Powell Georgia 1650 free (14:59.36) ? ?
Jared Markham Georgia 400 IM (3:45.76) ? ?
Martin Grodzki Georgia 500 free (4:16.72) 1650 free (14:57.07) ?
Matias Koski Georgia 500 free (4:14.28 1650 free (14:53.32) 200 free (1:35.25)
Matt Ellis Georgia 100 free (43.00) 50 free (19.67) ?
Nicolas Fink Georgia 200 IM (1:43.42) 100 breast (52.34) 200 breast (1:54.43)
Ty Stewart Georgia 400 IM (3:43.91) 200 IM (1:44.92) 200 back (1:42.71)
Will Freeman Georgia 1650 free (14:44.38) 500 free (4:16.34) ?
Eric Chiu Georgia Tech 100 fly (46.45) ? ?
Chris Satterthwaite Harvard 200 free (1:35.00) 100 free (42.99) 50 free (19.67)
Chuck Katis Harvard 100 breast (52.49) 200 breast (1:54.08) ?
Oliver Lee Harvard 50 free (19.52) ? ?
Cody Miller Indiana 200 IM (1:41.85) 100 breast (51.50) 200 breast (1:51.03)
Daniel Kanorr Indiana 50 free (19.43) ? ?
Eric Ress Indiana 200 back (1:40.22) 200 IM (1:43.92) 100 back (46.14)
James Wells Indiana 100 back (45.52) 200 back (1:41.33) ?
Jimmy Barbiere Indiana 500 free (4:16.84) 1650 free (14:56.79) ?
Mike Hurley Indiana 100 breast (53.32) 200 IM (1:45.09) ?
Nicholas Schwab Indiana 500 free (4:18.70) ? ?
Samuel Trahin Indiana 400 IM (3:42.75) 200 breast (1:55.44) ?
Steve Schmuhl Indiana 400 IM (3:42.70) 200 IM (1:43.65) 200 fly (1:43.53)
Tanner Kurz Indiana 100 breast (53.09) 200 breast (1:55.24) ?
Grant Betulius Iowa 100 back (46.70) ? ?
Roman Trussov Iowa 200 breast (1:55.84) ? ?
Addison Bray Louisville 200 breast (1:55.74) ? ?
Caryle Blondell Louisville 100 free (42.79) ? ?
Joao De Lucca Louisville 200 free (1:32.57) 100 free (42.05) 50 free (19.61)
Andrei Tuomola LSU 100 breast (53.02) 50 free (19.60) ?
Craig Hamilton LSU 1650 free (14:53.10) ? ?
Frank Greeff LSU 200 fly (1:44.58) ? ?
Anders Nielsen Michigan 500 free (4:14.15) 200 free (1:33.20) 1650 free (14:53.33)
Bruno Ortiz Michigan 50 free (19.27) 100 breast (52.42) 100 free (42.76)
Connor Jaeger Michigan 500 free (4:13.44) 1650 free (14:34.87) ?
Dylan Bosch Michigan 200 IM (1:42.59) 400 IM (3:42.17) 200 fly (1:41.18)
Hassaan Abdel Khalik Michigan 500 free (4:17.20) 200 free (1:34.03) ?
John Wojciechowski Michigan 100 fly (46.28) 200 fly (1:43.71) 200 IM (1:44.87)
Justin Glanda Michigan 200 free (1:34.43) ? ?
Kyle Whitaker Michigan 200 IM (1:42.61) 400 IM (3:40.94) 200 lfy (1:43.18)
Michael Wynalda Michigan 200 free (1:33.61) 500 free (4:16.83) ?
Miguel Ortiz Michigan 50 free (19.56) 100 back (46.05) ?
Pete Brumm Michigan 200 IM (1:45.03) ? ?
Richard Funk Michigan 100 breast (51.91) 200 breast (1:53.32) ?
Ryan Feeley Michigan 1650 free (14:51.59) 500 free (4:17.62) ?
Ryutaro Kamiya Michigan 200 back (1:42.72) ? ?
Sean Fletcher Michigan 100 fly (45.59) 100 back (46.77) ?
Sean Ryan Michigan 1650 free (14:50.75) 500 free (4:17.48) ?
Zachary Turk Michigan 50 free (19.39) 100 free (42.90) ?
Jacob Jarzen Michigan State 100 fly (46.08) 200 back (1:42.19) 100 back (46.95)
CJ Smith Minnesota 1650 free (14:54.21) ? ?
Derek Toomey Minnesota 50 free (19.11) 100 free (42.60) ?
Jared Anderson Minnesota 100 breast (53.24) ? ?
Josh Hall Minnesota 100 breast (53.19) ? ?
Logan Redondo Minnesota 1650 free (14:58.88) ? ?
Max Cartwright Minnesota 100 breast (53.17) ? ?
Igor Kozlovskij Missouri 100 breast (52.89) ? ?
Jowan Qupty Missouri 200 breast (1:55.33) ? ?
Logan Mosley Missouri 100 back (46.74) ? ?
Mack Darragh Missouri 200 fly (1:44.38) ? ?
Mark Conroy Missouri 100 breast (53.07) ? ?
Sam Tierney Missouri 100 breast (52.46) 200 breast (1:53.42) ?
Paul Le Missouri State 200 back (1:42.44) ? ?
Barrett Miesfeld NC State 100 fly (46.20) ? ?
Christian McCurdy NC State 200 fly (1:44.56) ? ?
Ian Bishop NC State 100 breast (53.27) ? ?
Jonathan Boffa NC State 50 free (19.55) 100 free (42.69) 200 free (1:34.93)
Simonas Bilis NC State 50 free (19.66) 100 free (43.11) ?
Ben Colley North Carolina 200 fly (1:44.63) ? ?
Brett Nagle North Carolina 1650 free (15:02.52) ? ?
Logan Heck North Carolina 100 free (42.96) ? ?
Nic Graesser North Carolina 100 back (46.64) ? ?
Sam Lewis North Carolina 100 fly (46.42) 1650 free (14:54.33) ?
Tom Luchsinger North Carolina 400 IM (3:44.25) 200 fly (1:43.17) 200 IM (1:45.08)
Chase Stephens Northwestern 100 free (43.14) ? ?
Cameron Miller Notre Dame 200 breast (1:55.46) ? ?
Chris Johnson Notre Dame 100 breast (52.95) ? ?
Frank Dyer Notre Dame 200 free (1:34.17) 100 free (43.08) ?
John Williamson Notre Dame 200 fly (1:43.94) ? ?
Zach Stephens Notre Dame 200 breast (1:55.21) 100 breast (53.17) ?
Anders Jensen Oakland 100 back (46.73) ? ?
Alex Miller Ohio State 500 free (4:17.80) ? ?
Connor McDonald Ohio State 200 back (1:41.86) ? ?
Jason Schnur Ohio State 50 free (19.44) ? ?
Steven Zimmerman Ohio State 200 back (1:42.55) ? ?
Tamas Gercsak Ohio State 200 fly (1:43.84) 400 IM (3:45.17) 200 IM (1:44.99)
Tim Phillips Ohio State 100 fly (45.85) ? ?
Zach Holmes Ohio State 200 free (1:34.93) ? ?
Sidni Hoxha Old Dominion 50 free (19.60) ? ?
Chris Swanson Penn 1650 free (15:02.11) ? ?
Nate Savoy Penn State 200 back (1:40.69) 100 back (46.51) ?
Nick Ankosko Penn State 500 free (4:18.56) ? ?
Sean Grier Penn State 100 back (45.71) 100 fly (46.00) ?
Kourosh Ahani Pittsburgh 100 fly (46.74) ? ?
Byron Sanborn Princeton 200 breast (1:55.58) ? ?
Harrison Wagner Princeton 50 free (19.58) ? ?
Danny Tucker Purdue 50 free (19.35) 100 free (42.84) ?
Lyam Dias Purdue 200 breast (1:55.31) ? ?
Mindaugas Sadauskas SMU 100 free (42.77) 50 free (19.67) ?
Michael Flach South Carolina 500 free (4:15.32) 200 fly (1:43.42) 200 free (1:34.93)
Alex Lendrum Southern California 200 back (1:42.29) 200 IM (1:44.24) 100 back (46.89)
Chad Bobrosky Southern California 200 free (1:35.10) ? ?
Cristian Quintero Southern California 500 free (4:13.37) 200 free (1:33.21) 1650 free (14:51.85)
Dimitri Colupaev Southern California 200 free (1:34.44) ? ?
Jack Wagner Southern California 50 free (19.53) 100 free (43.10) ?
Luca Spinazzola Southern California 100 back (46.62) ? ?
Maclin Davis Southern California 100 fly (46.54) ? ?
Morten Klarskov Southern California 200 breast (1:55.13) ? ?
Sergio Lujan-Rivera Southern California 100 breast (53.22) ? ?
Vlad Morozov Southern California 50 free (18.86) 100 breast (52.06) 100 free (41.38)
Aaron Wayne Stanford 100 free (42.48) 100 fly (46.60) ?
Andrew Saeta Stanford 50 free (19.60) ? ?
Bryan Offutt Stanford 400 IM (3:46.30) ? ?
Chris Pickard Stanford 200 free (1:35.30) 200 fly (1:44.51) ?
Danny Thompson Stanford 1650 free (15:02.18) ? ?
David Nolan Stanford 200 IM (1:42.41) 200 back (1:40.39) 100 back (46.20)
Drew Cosgarea Stanford 400 IM (3:44.40) 1650 free (14:49.71) ?
Gray Umbach Stanford 100 fly (46.57) 200 fly (1:44.46) ?
Jack Lane Stanford 100 fly (46.67) ? ?
Mack Montgomery Stanford 200 fly (1:43.70) ? ?
Matt Thompson Stanford 400 IM (3:45.82) 200 back (1:42.70) ?
Matthew Swanston Stanford 200 back (1:42.54) ? ?
Tom Kremer Stanford 200 free (1:34.57) 200 fly (1:44.54) ?
Will Gunderson Stanford 200 back (1:43.03) ? ?
Ed Walsh Tennessee 50 free (19.46) 100 free (43.14) ?
Renato Prono Tennessee 100 breast (53.07) ? ?
Samuel Rairden Tennessee 100 fly (46.19) 100 back (46.07) 100 free (42.64)
Sean Lehane Tennessee 200 back (1:41.26) 100 back (46.80) ?
Tristan Slater Tennessee 200 IM (1:44.83) 400 IM (3:45.75) ?
*Caleb Weir Texas 50 free (19.67) ? ?
*John Murray Texas 50 free (19.67) ? ?
Austin Surhoff Texas 200 IM (1:43.59) 400 IM (3:45.11) ?
Charlie Moore Texas 50 free (19.66) ? ?
Clay Youngquist Texas 200 free (1:33.71) 500 free (4:17.57) ?
Dax Hill Texas 200 free (1:33.79) 100 free (42.71) ?
Jake Ritter Texas 500 free (4:15.85) ? ?
Kip Darmody Texas 100 back (46.77) ? ?
Michael McBroom Texas 500 free (4:14.42) 1650 free (14:33.53) ?
Patrick Murphy Texas 200 back (1:41.92) 100 back (46.89) ?
Sam Lewis Texas 500 free (4:17.61) 200 free (1:34.98) ?
Tripp Cooper Texas 100 fly (46.70) ? ?
Henrik Lindau Texas A&M 100 fly (46.50) ? ?
John Dalton Texas A&M 50 free (19.56) 100 free (42.74) 200 free (1:35.24)
Simon Frank Texas A&M 400 IM (3:46.70) ? ?
Timmy Freeman UCSB 100 breast (53.08) ? ?
Wade Allen UCSB 100 fly (46.65) ? ?
Mohamed Hussein UMBC 200 IM (1:44.60) ? ?
Balint Batka UNLV 200 fly (1:44.59) ? ?
Cody Roberts UNLV 100 fly (46.71) ? ?
David Szele UNLV 100 breast (53.37) ? ?
Giacomo Gremizzi UNLV 400 IM (3:45.58) ? ?
Kristian Kron Utah 200 back (1:42.96) ? ?
Nick Soedel Utah 100 free (42.83) 50 free (19.64) ?
Bradley Phillips Virginia 500 free (4:17.61) 400 IM (3:46.72) ?
David Ingraham Virginia 400 IM (3:45.93) ? ?
Jack Murfee Virginia 100 back (46.69) ? ?
Jon Daniec Virginia 1650 free (14:53.48) 500 free (4:17.76) ?
Luke Papendick Virginia 200 back (1:41.90) ? ?
Matthew Murray Virginia 200 back (1:42.93) ? ?
Nicholas Alexiou Virginia 200 free (1:34.80) ? ?
Taylor Grey Virginia 200 breast (1:54.89) ? ?
Tom Barrett Virginia 200 free (1:35.01) 100 free (43.04) ?
Greg Mahon Virginia Tech 100 fly (46.22) ? ?
Michal Szuba Virginia Tech 1650 free (15:00.14) ? ?
Morgan Latimer Virginia Tech 200 fly (1:43.85) ? ?
Zach McGinnis Virginia Tech 100 back (46.25) 200 back (1:42.34) ?
Dan Lester Wisconsin 100 fly (46.37) ? ?
Drew Teduits Wisconsin 200 back (1:39.98) 100 back (46.81) ?
Michael Weiss Wisconsin 500 free (4:14.07) 400 IM (3:39.17) 200 breast (1:55.97)
Nick Schafer Wisconsin 200 breast (1:55.40) ? ?
Adam Kalms Wyoming 200 free (1:34.52) 100 free (43.13)

Step 6: Enter optional entries for those individuals who are invited to the meet.

Step 7: An alternate list for individual events will be created. This list will be used in case a swimmer who has been invited to the championships has become ineligible or unavailable. Alternates will be listed in the order in which they would be selected to the meet.

RELAYS

A total of 151 relays have qualified based on the new qualifying rules, and those individuals we believe will make the NCAA meet. One of the new rules this year is that a team must have one individual qualify before being able to swim any relays. This cost BYU its 19th-ranked 200-yard freestyle relay of 1:18.30. That swim had cleared the NCAA qualifying time of 1:18.36, but no individuals made the meet.

The only way this potentially changes is if Hayden Palmer, currently in line 31 of the 400-yard IM, moves up the alternates chart enough to make the meet officially tomorrow. That's plenty of scratches or injuries to happen ahead of him.

Team Relay Time Cut Alternates Needed
Arizona 200 free relay 1.17.95 A  
Arizona 200 medley relay 1.24.83 A  
Arizona 400 free relay 2.51.21 A  
Arizona 400 medley relay 3.05.69 A  
Arizona 800 free relay 6.21.99 A  
Auburn 200 free relay 1.16.23 A  
Auburn 200 medley relay 1.24.11 A  
Auburn 400 free relay 2.50.12 A  
Auburn 400 medley relay 3.05.92 A  
Auburn 800 free relay 6.22.22 A  
California 200 free relay 1.17.76 A  
California 200 medley relay 1.24.42 A  
California 400 free relay 2.54.78 B  
California 400 medley relay 3.06.09 A  
California 800 free relay 6.18.83 A  
Florida 200 free relay 1.17.26 A  
Florida 200 medley relay 1.25.64 A  
Florida 400 free relay 2.50.83 A  
Florida 400 medley relay 3.07.08 A  
Florida 800 free relay 6.14.76 A  
Florida State 200 free relay 1.16.76 A  
Florida State 200 medley relay 1.24.84 A  
Florida State 400 free relay 2.52.74 A  
Florida State 400 medley relay 3.09.46 A  
Florida State 800 free relay 6.27.73 B  
Georgia 200 free relay 1.19.05 B  
Georgia 200 medley relay 1.25.75 A  
Georgia 400 free relay 2.54.95 B  
Georgia 400 medley relay 3.09.35 A  
Georgia 800 free relay 6.23.55 A  
Georgia Tech 200 free relay 1.18.26 A Y
Georgia Tech 200 medley relay 1.27.11 B Y
Georgia Tech 400 free relay 2.55.48 B Y
Georgia Tech 400 medley relay 3.12.78 B Y
Harvard 200 free relay 1.18.06 A Y
Harvard 200 medley relay 1.27.18 B Y
Harvard 400 free relay 2.52.32 A Y
Harvard 400 medley relay 3.12.17 B Y
Harvard 800 free relay 6.27.51 B Y
Indiana 200 free relay 1.17.97 A  
Indiana 200 medley relay 1.25.15 A  
Indiana 400 medley relay 3.09.71 A  
Indiana 800 free relay 6.19.68 A  
Iowa 200 medley relay 1.25.82 A Y
Iowa 400 medley relay 3.10.29 A Y
Iowa 800 free relay 6.26.79 B Y
Louisville 200 free relay 1.18.37 B Y
Louisville 400 free relay 2.52.38 A Y
Louisville 400 medley relay 3.11.57 B Y
Louisville 800 free relay 6.22.33 A Y
LSU 200 free relay 1.18.61 B Y
LSU 200 medley relay 1.26.48 B Y
LSU 400 free relay 2.54.18 B Y
LSU 400 medley relay 3.10.42 A Y
LSU 800 free relay 6.25.76 A Y
Michigan 200 free relay 1.16.42 A  
Michigan 200 medley relay 1.23.25 A  
Michigan 400 free relay 2.51.25 A  
Michigan 400 medley relay 3.05.42 A  
Michigan 800 free relay 6.13.70 A  
Minnesota 200 free relay 1.18.26 A  
Minnesota 200 medley relay 1.26.41 B  
Minnesota 400 free relay 2.53.56 A  
Minnesota 400 medley relay 3.12.65 B  
Minnesota 800 free relay 6.25.60 A  
Missouri 200 free relay 1.18.40 B  
Missouri 200 medley relay 1.25.94 A  
Missouri 400 free relay 2.55.01 B  
Missouri 400 medley relay 3.10.50 A  
Missouri 800 free relay 6.27.39 B  
NC State 200 free relay 1.17.50 A  
NC State 200 medley relay 1.26.48 B  
NC State 400 free relay 2.51.29 A  
NC State 400 medley relay 3.07.43 A  
NC State 800 free relay 6.23.21 A  
North Carolina 200 free relay 1.18.98 B  
North Carolina 200 medley relay 1.26.19 A  
North Carolina 400 free relay 2.54.88 B  
North Carolina 400 medley relay 3.10.14 A  
North Carolina 800 free relay 6.22.47 A  
Notre Dame 200 free relay 1.18.91 B  
Notre Dame 200 medley relay 1.26.33 A  
Notre Dame 400 free relay 2.54.43 B  
Notre Dame 400 medley relay 3.12.02 B  
Notre Dame 800 free relay 6.23.40 A  
Ohio State 200 free relay 1.17.84 A  
Ohio State 200 medley relay 1.24.79 A  
Ohio State 400 free relay 2.53.07 A  
Ohio State 400 medley relay 3.09.87 A  
Ohio State 800 free relay 6.21.24 A  
Penn State 200 free relay 1.18.68 B Y
Penn State 200 medley relay 1.25.38 A Y
Penn State 400 free relay 2.54.50 B Y
Penn State 400 medley relay 3.10.45 A Y
Penn State 800 free relay 6.28.85 B Y
Princeton 200 medley relay 1.26.25 A Y
Princeton 400 free relay 2.53.00 A Y
Princeton 400 medley relay 3.12.48 B Y
Princeton 800 free relay 6.26.87 B Y
Purdue 200 free relay 1.18.05 A Y
Purdue 200 medley relay 1.27.16 B Y
Purdue 400 free relay 2.54.37 B Y
Purdue 400 medley relay 3.11.12 B Y
SMU 200 free relay 1.18.21 A Y
SMU 200 medley relay 1.27.35 B Y
SMU 400 free relay 2.53.17 A Y
SMU 400 medley relay 3.09.54 A Y
SMU 800 free relay 6.26.18 B Y
South Carolina 200 free relay 1.18.88 B Y
South Carolina 200 medley relay 1.26.95 B Y
South Carolina 400 medley relay 3.11.83 B Y
South Carolina 800 free relay 6.23.99 A Y
Southern California 200 free relay 1.17.13 A  
Southern California 200 medley relay 1.25.04 A  
Southern California 400 free relay 2.48.66 A  
Southern California 400 medley relay 3.06.17 A  
Southern California 800 free relay 6.16.88 A  
Stanford 200 free relay 1.17.97 A  
Stanford 200 medley relay 1.24.48 A  
Stanford 400 free relay 2.51.18 A  
Stanford 400 medley relay 3.08.08 A  
Stanford 800 free relay 6.20.62 A  
Tennessee 200 free relay 1.18.32 A  
Tennessee 200 medley relay 1.24.53 A  
Tennessee 400 free relay 2.54.17 B  
Tennessee 400 medley relay 3.09.19 A  
Tennessee 800 free relay 6.20.13 A  
Texas 200 free relay 1.18.51 B  
Texas 200 medley relay 1.25.23 A  
Texas 400 free relay 2.52.24 A  
Texas 400 medley relay 3.10.18 A  
Texas 800 free relay 6.17.33 A  
Texas A&M 200 free relay 1.17.95 A Y
Texas A&M 400 free relay 2.53.07 A Y
Texas A&M 800 free relay 6.22.27 A Y
UNLV 200 free relay 1.18.55 B  
UNLV 200 medley relay 1.25.63 A  
UNLV 400 free relay 2.55.50 B  
UNLV 400 medley relay 3.10.30 A  
UNLV 800 free relay 6.28.53 B  
Virginia 200 free relay 1.19.17 B  
Virginia 200 medley relay 1.27.01 B  
Virginia 400 free relay 2.55.45 B  
Virginia 400 medley relay 3.10.76 A  
Virginia 800 free relay 6.20.26 A  
Virginia Tech 200 free relay 1.18.06 A  
Virginia Tech 200 medley relay 1.25.60 A  
Virginia Tech 400 medley relay 3.07.17 A  
Virginia Tech 800 free relay 6.28.80 B  
Wisconsin 400 medley relay 3.10.30 A  
Wisconsin 800 free relay 6.23.98 A
Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week