NCAA Div. III Women’s Champs: Kenyon Leads By 78 Points After Day Two

OXFORD, Ohio, March 15. THE Lords reign!

Kenyon's lady Lord swimmers and divers, stung last year by their first NCAA Division III Championship title loss in 18 years to intra-state, and arch-rival Denison — coached by former Kenyon All-America Greg Parini no less — have come back to dominate this year's meet.

Kenyon took a major step towards attaining its 19th title this evening, extending its lead from 32 points going into Day 2's splashing to 78.5 points by the end of the second session.

Through 13 events, Kenyon totals 381 points, while defending champion Denison is a solid second with 302.5 points. Not that far behind Denison's pace is Emory University (276), while four others have also reached triple-digits — Williams College (183.5), Johns Hopkins University (154), Wheaton (Ill.) College (149), and host College of Wooster (126).

Kenyon's ladies began the finals with a victory in the opening 200 medley relay by more than a full second over Denison, 1:44.31-1:45.28. Sophomore Beth Galloway, who was runner-up in the 50 free last night by a mere .01, led off the backstroke leg in a quick 25.92, previewing what she'd do a few races later in the 100 back itself.

Hers was the only sub 26.0 of the race (second-quickest was UW Lacrosse's Anna Meyer's 26.82), and it gave the Lords a lead they'd never relinquish.
Teammates Betsy Garratt, Madeline Courtney-Brooks and Emelyne Dengler comprised the balance of the Kenyon team and their time was less than a second off the meet-record of 1:43.37 by Denison last season.

Kenyon junior Ashley Rowatt, fourth in the 200 IM last night and runner-up last season in the 400, moved to the top of the podium in the latter this evening with her 4:23.72 win — knocking off some five seconds from her old pr of 4:28+ from last season. Fifth after the opening fly leg, Rowatt stormed to a 1:06.66 100 breast split to take the lead after 200 yards and
won going away.

Second was Emory froshwoman Leigh Campbell (pr 4:27.73) while taking the bronze were Emory teammates Julia Mavrodin and Becky Mutz with identical times of 4:27.97. Emory 's Tracy Shessler was fifth (4:30.02). So Emory took second through fifth in just one race!

Denison's only points here came via a second in the consols by Tamara Carty, who set a meet record with her 500 free victory.

Her Big Red teammate, Mollie Parrish, then won the 100 fly in with her meet-record time 55.16. In fact, Parrish — third in the 50 free and defending fly champ — broke her own championship record of 55.31 set earlier in the day during the prelims, and that swim in turn broke her 55.49 NCAA Record from last year.

Big Red frosh Jill Boo made it a twosome as she finished second in 56.81 while Kenyon's Courtney-Brooks was the Lords' highest-placer with her 56.99
for third.

Parrish was out like a Saturn V (25.60) and got home in 29.56. Boo, showing promise of things to come, was out second-fastest in 26.61 and powered home in 30.20. Her opening split was the only sub 27.0 beside's Parrish's.

Carleton soph Marie Marsman, who edged Kenyon's Galloway for the 50 free title, picked up her second gold with a 1:50.63 win in the 200 free over Kenyon's 200 IM champ, Agnese Ozolina. The latter clocked a pr 1:50.91 and Hopkins junior Stephanie Harbeson hit the wall in 1:51.85 for third. She was third last season in the 500 free.

Marsman led wall-to-wall, going out in 25.79 to Ozolina's 25.94 for the initial 50. At 100 her advantage was 53.96-54.16 with Denison's Kelly
Cantwell third (54.55). At 150 Ozolina had closed to within .08 (1:22.52-1:22.60) but a final fast 50 of 28.11 to Ozolina's 28.31 gave Marsman her second gold of the championship.

She'll be out to make it three-for-three in Saturday's 100 free finals, a race where she was second last season to Denison's Erin Stanley, who has graduated. However, Galloway and Parrish will be solid contenders
for the top spot too so this could perhaps be the race of the meet.

In a close final in the 100 breaststroke, Williams rookie Lindsay Payne edged Claremont-Mudd-Scripps senaior Suzanne Nicoletti by a 1:04.46 to 1:04.93 margin. Third was Wheaton senior Kirstin Titcombe (1:05.26).

With a pr 1:04.48 in the prelims, then another in the finals (1:04.46), froshwoman Payne would seem to be in a good position to break the NCAA DIII record of 1:03.60 by another Williams swimmer, Erin Anderseon, before her career is finished in 2005.

Joining Parrish as a two-time record-breaker was the ubiquitous Kenyon soph Galloway, who lowered her morning swim of 56.50 in the 100 backstroke to an
NCAA Championships-record 55.70 in the finals. Out in 27.18, Galloway brought it home in 28.52. Hopkins' Krissy Brinsley was second (56.46).

Galloway gave a preview of her record-swim last night when she led off Kenyon's victorious 400 medley relay in 56+, fastest of the meet.

Kenyon's ladies wrapped up their night's work similar to how they began it by winning a relay, this time the 800 freestyle. Ozolina's 1:52.27 opening leg put Kenyon ahead for good at the start by nearly a second and-a-half and also put paid to any other team's hopes for a win.

Courtney-Brooks, 400 IM champ Rowatt and Erinn Hurley combined for the victory in 7:34.23, less than a second off Denison's meet-record 7:33.59.

Emory's 7:36.06 was second and Denison (7:36.54) took the bronze.

It "Ain't over 'till it's over" ("'till the Fat Lady sings?") someone once remarked, but with a 78-point lead, it'll take a remarkable performance by Denison on Day 3 to dethrone the Lords from their lofty no. 1 perch.

– Bill Bell

NCAA WOMEN'S DIVISION III TEAM SCORES (Top 10)

1) KENYON 381
2) DENISON 302.5
3) EMORY 276
4) WILLIAMS 183.5
5) JOHNS HOPKINS 154
6) WHEATON 149
7) COLL OF WOOSTER 126
8) PUGET SOUND 88
9) UW STEVENS POINT 85
10) UW LACROSSE 83

2002 NCAA WOMEN'S DIVISION III SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
STUDENT RECREATION CENTER POOL
MIAMI UNIVERSITY
OXFORD, OH., March 15

25 Yd. Pool

** DIII Record

EVENT: 7 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

MEET RECORD 1:43.37 DENISON 3/9/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:49.81

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:47.79 1:44.31
1) GALLOWAY, BETH SO :25.92 3) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SR
1:20.87
2) GARRATT, BETSY JR :55.47 4) DENGLER, EMELYNE FR
1:44.31

2) DENISON 1:45.75 1:45.28
1) FAVRET, LEAH JR :27.31 3) PARRISH, MOLLIE SR
1:21.64
2) HEIDINGER, ALYSSA SR :56.86 4) HAVACH, CHRISSY SO
1:45.28

3) EMORY 1:47.99 1:46.62
1) SKARTVEDT, MANDY SO :27.82 3) LEDERMAN, CLAIRE JR
1:23.55
2) SHESSLER, TRACY SO :58.01 4) BEELER, LIZ SR
1:46.62

4) COLL OF WOOSTER 1:47.76 1:47.40
1) WHITTAM, ELIZABETH FR :27.86 3) HEISING, KAYLA SO
1:23.25
2) BAYUK, JENNIFER JR :58.05 4) TARASENKOV, TANYA SO
1:47.40

5) WILLIAMS 1:48.07 1:47.49
1) YANKURA, JESSICA FR :28.51 3) STOKES, ZIBBY JR
1:23.60
2) PAYNE, LINDSAY FR :57.60 4) O'BRIEN, KATIE FR
1:47.49

6) PUGET SOUND 1:48.59 1:47.54
1) FELLEZS, CARLA SR :28.10 3) OLSON, SUSANNE SR
1:24.03
2) DIDIER, AMANDA JR :58.25 4) GANTNER, MARI SR
1:47.54

7) UW LACROSSE 1:48.32 1:47.70
1) MEYER, ANNA SR :26.81 3) MELVIN, ANNE FR
1:23.56
2) GEURTS, SHARA SO :57.68 4) FINK, ALEXIS FR
1:47.70

8) UW STEVENS POINT 1:48.24 1:48.11
1) BARTZ, ALISSA SO :27.78 3) CORRELL, LINDSAY FR
1:24.08
2) SAMMONS, CHRISTINE SR :58.26 4) RANDALL, JEN JR
1:48.11

EVENT: 8 WOMEN'S 400 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEET RECORD 4:23.30 KATHRYN PETROCK KENYON 3/14/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 4:38.59

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) ROWATT, ASHLEY JR KENYON 4:26.53 4:23.72
:29.46 1:02.36 1:35.98 2:09.06
2:45.97 3:23.24 3:53.96 4:23.72
2) CAMPBELL, LEIGH FR EMORY 4:30.44 4:27.73
:28.83 1:01.30 1:35.88 2:09.54
2:49.22 3:29.03 3:59.11 4:27.73
3) MAVRODIN, JULIA FR EMORY 4:29.43 4:27.97
:29.05 1:01.52 1:36.37 2:10.37
2:48.08 3:26.04 3:57.92 4:27.97
3) MUTZ, BECKY SR EMORY 4:31.58 4:27.97
:29.26 1:01.70 1:35.88 2:10.00
2:49.10 3:27.98 3:58.37 4:27.97
5) SHESSLER, TRACY SO EMORY 4:32.08 4:30.02
:28.58 1:00.85 1:37.62 2:13.72
2:50.36 3:27.95 3:59.53 4:30.02
6) HARTMAN, MEGHAN SO R.P.I. 4:31.97 4:30.97
:29.73 1:03.37 1:39.12 2:13.51
2:51.11 3:29.46 4:00.88 4:30.97
7) WHITTAM, ELIZABETH FR COLL OF WOOSTER 4:30.83 4:32.39
:30.47 1:04.14 1:37.56 2:12.06
2:49.87 3:29.03 4:01.71 4:32.39
8) FADEL, SERENA FR WHITWORTH 4:31.55 4:32.84
:29.99 1:03.84 1:39.02 2:13.79
2:51.72 3:29.89 4:01.90 4:32.84

EVENT: 9 WOMEN'S 100 YARDS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD :55.16 MOLLIE PARRISH DENISON 3/15/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :58.97

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PARRISH, MOLLIE SR DENISON :55.31 :55.16
**
:25.60 :55.16
** MEET RECORD
2) BOO, JILL FR DENISON :56.92 :56.81
:26.61 :56.81
3) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SR KENYON :57.01 :56.99
:27.34 :56.99
4) RUDINSKY, MEGAN SO JOHNS HOPKINS :57.47 :57.15
:27.21 :57.15
5) WHITBECK, PEGGY SO GROVE CITY :57.64 :57.45
:27.26 :57.45
6) LEDERMAN, CLAIRE JR EMORY :57.46 :57.47
:26.83 :57.47
7) ZIFKIN, DONLEY SO EMORY :57.61 :57.89
:27.09 :57.89
8) BAYER, MORGAN JR AMHERST :58.12 :58.15
:27.42 :58.15

EVENT: 10 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 1:49.95 CARLA AINSWORTH KENYON 3/10/95
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:55.64

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MARSMAN, MARIE SO CARLETON 1:51.68 1:50.63
:25.79 :53.96 1:22.52 1:50.63
2) OZOLINA, AGNESE SO KENYON 1:52.62 1:50.91
:25.96 :54.16 1:22.60 1:50.91
3) HARBESON, STEPHANIE JR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:52.65 1:51.85
:26.60 :55.31 1:23.73 1:51.85
4) CANTWELL, KELLY SR DENISON 1:53.44 1:52.11
:26.68 :54.55 1:23.02 1:52.11
4) SZWEDA, MAUREEN SR NORTH CENTRAL 1:52.76 1:52.11
:26.25 :54.41 1:23.10 1:52.11
6) FLIKKEMA, KATE SR DENISON 1:52.68 1:52.46
:26.50 :54.79 1:23.59 1:52.46
7) GEER, ALLISON JR R.P.I. 1:52.75 1:53.34
:26.72 :55.73 1:24.83 1:53.34
8) DENGLER, EMELYNE FR KENYON 1:53.62 1:54.32
:26.37 :55.17 1:24.83 1:54.32

EVENT: 11 WOMEN'S 100 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

MEET RECORD 1:03.60 ERIN ANDERSON WILLIAMS 3/14/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:07.39

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PAYNE, LINDSAY FR WILLIAMS 1:04.48 1:04.46
:30.58 1:04.46
2) NICOLETTI, SUZANNE SR C-M-S 1:04.77 1:04.93
:30.69 1:04.93
3) TITCOMBE, KRISTIN SR WHEATON 1:05.68 1:05.26
:31.07 1:05.26
4) SCHLAHT, DARBY JR US COAST GUARD 1:05.36 1:05.34
:30.97 1:05.34
5) SAMMONS, CHRISTINE SR UW STEVENS POINT 1:05.83 1:05.42
:30.58 1:05.42
6) KUHLMANN, KATIE SR ST. BENEDICT 1:04.78 1:05.45
:30.62 1:05.45
7) HEIDINGER, ALYSSA SR DENISON 1:05.78 1:05.75
:30.71 1:05.75
8) GARRATT, BETSY JR KENYON 1:05.15 1:05.92
:31.01 1:05.92

EVENT: 12 WOMEN'S 100 YARDS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD :55.70 BETH GALLOWAY KENYON 3/15/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:00.09

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) GALLOWAY, BETH SO KENYON :56.50 :55.70
**
:27.18 :55.70
** MEET RECORD
2) BRINSLEY, KRISSY SR JOHNS HOPKINS :57.13 :56.46
:27.72 :56.46
3) SATRUM, KRYSTLE SO FRANKLIN & MARSH :58.23 :57.48
:28.11 :57.48
4) MEYER, ANNA SR UW LACROSSE :57.72 :57.64
:27.67 :57.64
5) BRETHAUER, ABBY SR KENYON :57.73 :58.14
:28.39 :58.14
6) ROUBIAN, CHERYL JR NAZARETH :58.14 :58.18
:28.39 :58.18
7) REIS, KATIE JR DEPAUW :58.59 :58.41
:28.30 :58.41
8) WILKINSON, LINDSAY SR WASHINGTON UNIV :57.95 :59.11
:28.35 :59.11

EVENT: 13 WOMEN'S 800 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

MEET RECORD 7:33.59 DENISON 3/9/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 7:51.32

FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) KENYON 7:34.23
1) OZOLINA, AGNESE SO :26.41 3) ROWATT, ASHLEY JR 4:12.33
:55.58 4:41.28
1:24.02 5:10.88
1:52.27 5:39.91
2) COURTNEY-BROOKS,SR 2:19.10 4) HURLEY, ERINN JR 6:05.75
2:48.17 6:34.69
3:16.93 7:04.00
3:45.67 7:34.23

2) EMORY 7:36.06
1) ZIFKIN, DONLEY SO :27.34 3) INSERRA, DANA FR 4:14.38
:55.71 4:43.39
1:24.77 5:13.10
1:54.05 5:43.56
2) MUTZ, BECKY SR 2:20.42 4) CAMPBELL, LEIGH FR 6:09.92
2:49.46 6:38.72
3:18.67 7:07.58
3:47.82 7:36.06

3) DENISON 7:36.54
1) FLIKKEMA, KATE SR :26.48 3) BOO, JILL FR 4:16.06
:55.56 4:45.51
1:24.87 5:14.84
1:53.55 5:43.85
2) PECK, SARAH FR 2:19.77 4) CANTWELL, KELLY SR 6:10.36
2:48.61 6:38.60
3:18.57 7:07.41
3:48.76 7:36.54

4) CASE WESTERN 7:41.13
1) KENDIG, ALICIA SO :26.68 3) BADZIONG, ELIZABSO 4:19.29
:55.80 4:48.95
1:25.23 5:18.50
1:55.08 5:47.99
2) LURI, VERONICA SR 2:21.45 4) ALEXANDER, KELLYSR 6:13.85
2:50.73 6:42.48
3:21.07 7:11.95
3:51.87 7:41.13

5) ITHACA 7:41.59
1) BOND, SARAH SO :27.38 3) YELLIN, MICHELLESO 4:18.87
:56.32 4:48.65
1:25.75 5:19.10
1:55.32 5:49.62
2) CENTRELLA, KATIESO 2:22.24 4) HUGHES, MEGAN SO 6:15.22
2:51.94 6:44.13
3:22.24 7:13.10
3:52.41 7:41.59

6) WILLIAMS 7:41.88
1) OLSON, MEREDITH SO :26.62 3) YANKURA, JESSICAFR 4:18.54
:55.28 4:48.77
1:24.96 5:19.12
1:54.33 5:48.63
2) MILKOSKY, CHRISSSO 2:21.32 4) BRENNAN, CRISTINSR 6:14.68
2:50.47 6:43.62
3:21.44 7:12.98
3:52.22 7:41.88

7) WHEATON 7:43.34
1) TYNER, CHRISTIN SR :27.46 3) SMITH, LAUREN JR 4:19.32
:56.94 4:48.28
1:26.99 5:17.94
1:56.92 5:48.75
2) JOHNSON, GRACE FR 2:24.15 4) STEWART, KELLY SR 6:14.44
2:53.92 6:43.07
3:23.63 7:12.71
3:53.29 7:43.34

8) COLL OF WOOSTER 7:44.12
1) WHITTAM, ELIZABEFR :26.72 3) TARASENKOV, SONYSO 4:17.54
:56.11 4:47.07
1:26.10 5:16.83
1:56.55 5:47.20
2) BRYM, SOPHIE FR 2:22.77 4) MITSKAVICH, LORISR 6:14.34
2:51.95 6:43.43
3:21.52 7:13.79
3:50.94 7:44.12

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here