NCAA Div. III Women: An Upset in the Making?: Denison Women Lead Kenyon After Day One

By Bill Bell

BUFFALO, NY., March 8. IT'S only the first day of a three-day Championship and the 17-time defending champions have been down before — but rarely by 33 points!

Yet that's the situation Coach Jim Steen's Kenyon Lady Lords find themselves in after the first six events of the 20th NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships at the SUNY Buffalo's Flickinger Aquatic Center here this evening.

It's Kenyon alum and Denison Coach Gregg Parini's Big Red squad that sits atop the rankings with a 189-156 margin over the perennial champs. Williams with 146 points is a solid third while Emory (99) and Johns Hopkins (68) round out the top five spots.

Parini won three championships while swimming for Kenyon in the early '80s but has been chasing his mentor Steen ever since arriving at Denison 14 years ago. The Big Red were runners-up last season for the NCAA title and also runners-up last month to the Lords for their conference championship.

Interestingly, Denison perhaps foreshadowed its fine opening-day showing with a 127-109 home victory over Kenyon in an early-season dual meet last fall.

Denison got the proceedings off to a fast start in the meet's first event — the 200 freestyle relay — with a 1:33.71-1:34.55 win over Kenyon. The victory was Big Red's third-consecutive triumph in this race and their time wasn't far off their meet record 1:32.93 from the '99 Championship.

Denison made it two-for-two in the 500 free when sophomore Tamara Carty stroked to a win in a seasonal-best and pr 4:57.79 — not too far off the meet record of 4:55.48 from last season by UCSD's Jennifer Watanabe. Hopkins soph Stephanie Harbeson (4:59.33) and Emory junior Becky Mutz (4:59.54) rounded out the top three. Fifth as a freshman, Carty splashed to the top of the pack tonight while Harbeson and Mutz finished in the same spots they swam to last year.

Emory frosh Liz Swartwout won the 200 IM in 2:06.22 after a pr 2:05.96 to qualify No. 1. Another rookie, Williams' Meredith Olson, was runner-up (2:07.54) while Denison senior Amy DeVito took the bronze (2:08.28). DeVito was runner-up last year (2:07.54).

Kenyon frosh Elizabeth Galloway showed her heels to the field in the 50 free (23.40) with Denison soph Erin Stanley (23.80) and teammate Mollie Parrish (23.83) racing to second and third.

Williams swept the top two spots on the 1-meter board, with frosh Rachel Gealy scoring 394.60 to win the gold and senior Kristine Taylor the silver with her 381.65 total. Third was University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh frosh Rachel Heitkamp (371.35).

Parini's Big Red concluded the opening evening's competition the way they started it, i.e., with a relay victory, in this case the 400 medley in a DIII record 3:46.11 — blasting the old standard of 3:50.24 by (who else?) Kenyon.

Leah Favret led off 57.35, fastest split of the meet, and Denison was never headed. Breaststroker Alyssa Heidinger touched in 2:00.44 [1:03.09], so by the halfway mark Big Red had a second-plus lead. Flyer Mollie Parrish split a fast 54.98 and anchor Kate Flikkema raced home in 50.69 to cap the reord-breaking win.

Check out our product: a book featuring Parini and Steen- top coaches in Div. III swimming!

Winning Isn't Normal

NCAA Division III
Women's Swimming & Diving Championships
DAY ONE: March 8-10, 2001
State University of New York Athletic Conference
Burt Flickinger Aquatic Center, Buffalo, NY

RESULTS

EVENT: 1 WOMEN's 200 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY
MEET RECORD 1:32.93 DENISON 3/11/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:38.21
FINAL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) DENISON 1:35.90 1:33.71
1) PARRISH, MOLLIE JR :23.98 3) FAVRET, LEAH SO 1:10.77
2) FLIKKEMA, KATE JR :47.30 4) STANLEY, ERIN SO 1:33.71

2) KENYON 1:35.37 1:34.55
1) GALLOWAY, ELIZABETH FR :23.63 3) CARROLL, ERICA SR 1:10.89
2) LEONE, SARAH SR :47.20 4) GARRATT, BETSY SO 1:34.55

3) CASE WESTERN 1:37.05 1:36.78
1) STAKEM, MEREDITH SO :24.45 3) ALEXANDER, KELLY JR 1:13.02
2) LURI, VERONICA JR :48.55 4) KAMINSKI, ELLEN SO 1:36.78

4) UW STEVENS POINT 1:36.85 1:37.60
1) BARTZ, ALISSA FR :24.50 3) JANSSEN, ERICA FR 1:13.91
2) ROCKWELL, AMY JR :48.92 4) RANDALL, JEN SO 1:37.60

5) WILLIAMS 1:37.96 1:37.99
1) STOKES, ZIBBY SO :25.15 3) OLSON, MEREDITH FR 1:14.28
2) WILSON, SARAH FR :50.34 4) WARREN, AMY SR 1:37.99

6) PUGET SOUND 1:37.53 1:38.00
1) FELLEZS, CARLA JR :24.49 3) CARES, EMILY SO 1:13.73
2) GANTNER, MARI JR :48.28 4) ADRIAN, DONELLA SR 1:38.00

7) CALVIN 1:37.61 1:38.19
1) NAGELKIRK, KATIE SO :24.75 3) KUIPER, ANNE SO 1:14.03
2) CONRAD, KATE JR :49.48 4) KLOOSTRA, ERIN JR 1:38.19

8) EMORY 1:37.37 1:38.40
1) SWARTWOUT, LIZ FR :24.57 3) MOYER, MARY KATE SO 1:14.33
2) SKARTVEDT, MANDY FR :49.42 4) BEELER, LIZ JR 1:38.40

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) MIDDLEBURY 1:38.51 1:37.59
1) LIPSKY, ALYSON SO :24.14 3) MACOMBER, AMANDA JR 1:13.69
2) GOEBEL, MARTHA FR :48.66 4) DEWITT, LIZZY FR 1:37.59

10) CARLETON 1:38.67 1:38.67
1) MARSMAN, MARIE FR :24.23 3) SEHR, ELIZABETH FR 1:14.52
2) LALOR, MOLLY JR :48.89 4) VEITENHEIMER, BRITTAFR 1:38.67

11) UW EAU CLAIRE 1:38.49 1:38.71
1) HALBUR, ELIZABETH JR :25.12 3) DEJARLAIS, KRISTA FR 1:14.78
2) LONGHENRY, JASMINE SR :49.91 4) MCDONALD, MEGHAN FR 1:38.71

12) COLL OF WOOSTER 1:38.78 1:38.85
1) HEISING, KAYLA FR :24.70 3) TARASENKOV, SONYA FR 1:13.78
2) RITCHIE, JESSICA JR :48.89 4) MITSKAVICH, LORI JR 1:38.85

13) WASHINGTON UNIV. 1:38.74 1:38.90
1) ANNELIN, ELISA SR :25.01 3) WELLS, LINDSAY FR 1:15.04
2) FELDMAN, RACHEL SO :49.67 4) WILKINSON, LINDSAY JR 1:38.90

14) WHEATON 1:38.60 1:38.95
1) KAMIENSKI, ALISON SR :25.10 3) SMITH, LAUREN SO 1:14.47
2) NYE, MICHELLE SR :50.11 4) MASON, EMILY SO 1:38.95

15) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:38.67 1:39.21
1) HORN, ALEXANDRA SR :25.74 3) BRINSLEY, KRISSY JR 1:14.53
2) RUDINSKY, MEGAN FR :50.39 4) GALLAGHER, GENEVIEVEFR 1:39.21

16) MARY WASHINGTON 1:38.70 1:39.26
1) KOHNE, AMANDA JR :25.47 3) CARLSON, LISA-MARIE SO 1:14.63
2) RIESENFELD, KARIN SO :50.09 4) JONES, TAMARA FR 1:39.26

EVENT: 2 WOMEN's 500 YARDS FREESTYLE
MEET RECORD 4:55.48 J. WATANABE UC SAN DIEGO 3/9/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 5:06.82
FINAL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) CARTY, TAMARA SO DENISON 4:57.12 4:57.79
:27.98 :57.46 1:27.10 1:56.84 2:26.72
2:57.05 3:27.54 3:57.84 4:28.16 4:57.79

2) HARBESON, STEPHANIE SO JOHNS HOPKINS 5:02.90 4:59.33
:28.49 :58.22 1:28.23 1:58.45 2:29.09
2:59.68 3:30.35 4:00.84 4:30.91 4:59.33

3) MUTZ, BECKY JR EMORY 5:00.58 4:59.54
:28.58 :58.63 1:28.97 1:59.29 2:29.75
3:00.07 3:30.32 4:00.62 4:30.20 4:59.54

4) BRENNAN, CRISTIN JR WILLIAMS 5:00.80 5:01.27
:28.41 :58.06 1:27.85 1:57.73 2:28.03
2:58.69 3:29.76 4:00.65 4:31.43 5:01.27

5) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. JR KENYON 5:00.50 5:01.85
:28.26 :58.20 1:28.51 1:58.91 2:29.13
2:59.62 3:30.27 4:01.31 4:31.67 5:01.85

6) KENDALL, NEALA SR KENYON 5:00.77 5:02.02
:28.76 :58.69 1:28.98 1:59.24 2:29.55
2:59.88 3:30.40 4:01.08 4:31.85 5:02.02

7) ALEXANDER, KELLY JR CASE WESTERN 5:03.28 5:05.00
:28.65 :58.91 1:29.50 2:00.02 2:30.49
3:01.34 3:32.44 4:04.12 4:35.67 5:05.00

8) HOFFNER, LINDSEY SO EMORY 5:02.46 5:05.23
:28.55 :59.00 1:29.69 2:00.43 2:31.35
3:02.19 3:33.12 4:04.24 4:35.43 5:05.23

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) CANTWELL, KELLY JR DENISON 5:05.05 5:00.56
:28.23 :58.38 1:28.44 1:58.73 2:29.07
2:59.51 3:30.12 4:00.57 4:30.86 5:00.56

10) JUERGENS, RACHEL JR WITTENBERG 5:03.77 5:01.36
:27.71 :57.37 1:27.66 1:57.88 2:28.15
2:58.95 3:29.70 4:00.45 4:31.20 5:01.36

11) STRONG, HILLARY FR KENYON 5:04.77 5:02.26
:28.69 :59.03 1:29.59 2:00.14 2:30.59
3:01.07 3:31.46 4:02.10 4:32.69 5:02.26

12) SINES, STACY SO WASHINGTON COLL 5:05.23 5:05.48
:28.07 :57.88 1:28.45 1:59.45 2:30.37
3:01.46 3:32.79 4:04.55 4:36.05 5:05.48

13) GROFF, SARAH FR MIDDLEBURY 5:06.18 5:06.04
:28.99 :59.46 1:30.08 2:00.90 2:31.58
3:02.53 3:33.61 4:04.62 4:35.77 5:06.04

14) CARROLL, KATHRYN JR ILL WESLEYAN 5:06.18 5:07.61
:28.55 :59.03 1:29.99 2:00.83 2:32.17
3:03.02 3:34.24 4:05.57 4:37.17 5:07.61

15) BAYER, MORGAN SO AMHERST 5:04.72 5:08.02
:28.35 :58.68 1:29.49 2:00.41 2:31.72
3:02.99 3:34.63 4:06.14 4:37.36 5:08.02

16) ARNOLD, CHAUNCEY FR KENYON 5:06.28 5:09.83
:28.49 :58.96 1:30.13 2:01.22 2:32.58
3:03.92 3:34.98 4:06.88 4:38.88 5:09.83

EVENT: 3 WOMEN's 200 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
MEET RECORD 2:04.25 KATHRYN PETROCK KENYON 3/13/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:11.56
FINAL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) SWARTWOUT, LIZ FR EMORY 2:05.96 2:06.23
:27.48 :58.64 1:36.26 2:06.23
2) OLSON, MEREDITH FR WILLIAMS 2:07.89 2:07.54
:28.57 1:00.84 1:37.88 2:07.54
3) DEVITO, AMY SR DENISON 2:07.57 2:08.28
:27.61 1:01.02 1:38.64 2:08.28
4) SPRAGUE, KATIE SR DENISON 2:08.72 2:08.79
:28.39 1:02.15 1:38.71 2:08.79
5) MASON, EMILY SO WHEATON 2:08.43 2:09.20
:28.68 1:00.61 1:40.41 2:09.20
6) ROWATT, ASHLEY SO KENYON 2:09.32 2:09.30
:28.92 1:01.77 1:39.26 2:09.30
7) HUGHES, MEGAN FR ITHACA 2:08.78 2:10.32
:28.54 1:01.96 1:41.53 2:10.32
8) BRINSLEY, KRISSY JR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:09.06 2:11.51
:28.31 1:00.78 1:40.61 2:11.51

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) VANDENBERG, BETSY SR HOPE 2:09.56 2:08.60
:29.64 1:02.90 1:38.42 2:08.60
10) BRETHAUER, ABBY JR KENYON 2:09.60 2:09.72
:28.28 :59.97 1:39.39 2:09.72
11) TINDAL, CLAIRE SO KENYON 2:09.69 2:10.45
:28.63 1:01.89 1:40.85 2:10.45
12) SMITH, LAUREN SO WHEATON 2:11.53 2:11.25
:28.98 1:01.98 1:41.13 2:11.25
13) MAGLASANG, ANDREA JR UC SANTA CRUZ 2:10.31 2:11.50
:28.15 1:00.69 1:41.67 2:11.50
14) HURLEY, ERINN SO KENYON 2:10.99 2:11.73
:28.28 1:01.94 1:41.86 2:11.73
15) NICOLETTI, SUZY JR C-M-S 2:10.38 2:12.00
:28.80 1:03.92 1:41.47 2:12.00
16) SCHMIT, LUCIA SO POMONA-PITZER 2:11.42 2:13.58
:30.35 1:04.17 1:42.94 2:13.58

EVENT: 4 WOMEN's 50 YARDS FREESTYLE
MEET RECORD :22.96 M. ENGELSMAN KENYON 3/12/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :24.45
FINAL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) GALLOWAY, ELIZABETH FR KENYON :23.71 :23.40
2) STANLEY, ERIN SO DENISON :23.81 :23.80
3) PARRISH, MOLLIE JR DENISON :24.03 :23.83
4) MARSMAN, MARIE FR CARLETON :23.96 :24.03
5) LIPSKY, ALYSON SO MIDDLEBURY :24.09 :24.20
6) WARREN, AMY SR WILLIAMS :24.05 :24.23
7) PORTER, RENEE FR UW OSHKOSH :24.10 :24.27
8) JONES, HILLARY SR AMHERST :24.09 :24.33

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) FLIKKEMA, KATE JR DENISON :24.17 :24.08
10) FAVRET, LEAH SO DENISON :24.27 :24.35
11) SZWEDA, MAUREEN JR NORTH CENTRAL :24.22 :24.42
12) LEONE, SARAH SR KENYON :24.32 :24.44
13) STEWART, KELLY JR WHEATON :24.22 :24.54
14) RANDALL, JEN SO UW STEVENS POINT :24.33 :24.62
15) BEELER, LIZ JR EMORY :24.41 :24.67
16) SCHOEN, DANIELLE SR SUNY GENESEO :24.35 :24.76

EVENT: 5 WOMEN's 1 METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING
MEET RECORD 427.00 KATIE HUGHES EMORY 3/10/93
SEMI
1 GEALY, RACHEL FR WILLIAMS 374.85 175.45 394.60
2 TAYLOR, KRISTINE SR WILLIAMS 354.60 172.65 381.65
3 HEITKAMP, RACHEL FR UW OSHKOSH 358.75 177.85 371.35
4 SINGER, MAUREEN SR BOWDOIN 362.05 164.25 358.25
5 SIMMS, KRISTIN FR COLLEGE OF NJ 346.95 159.75 354.40
6 CAMPBELL, COURTNEY FR MIDDLEBURY 353.35 160.30 350.95
7 COLLINS, LINDSAY SR JOHNS HOPKINS 357.75 153.90 344.40
8 MELLAGE, ALISON SO SPRINGFIELD 352.60 157.05 336.70
9 SOUCEK, ANGIE JR CARLETON 345.35
10 LEROY, ERIN JR UW OSHKOSH 343.90
11 CROCKER, CAROLINE SO WILLIAMS 337.30
12 TURNER, STEPHANIE JR JOHN CARROLL 335.35
13 ANDERSON, KELLY FR ALLEGHENY 334.75
14 PERRY, AMBER SR UW EAU CLAIRE 330.95
15 MOORE, LINDSAY JR SPRINGFIELD 328.65
16 MUIR, AMANDA SR AMHERST 315.60
17 POOR, CATHY JR AMHERST 314.05
18 FOX, ALICIA FR ST. OLAF 308.55
19 FUNK, AMBER SR ROWAN 307.00
20 ROGERS, SABRINA SR JOHNS HOPKINS 305.00
21 JOHNSON, HANNAH JR BRANDEIS 282.40
22 RAPSON, HANNAH FR HOPE 281.55

EVENT: 6 WOMEN's 400 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY
MEET RECORD 3:46.11 DENISON 3/8/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 4:00.57
FINAL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) DENISON 3:55.10 3:46.11 **
1) FAVRET, LEAH SO :28.19 3) PARRISH, MOLLIE JR 2:26.01
:57.35 2:55.42
2) HEIDINGER, ALYSSA JR 1:26.53 4) FLIKKEMA, KATE JR 3:19.61
2:00.44 3:46.11
** MEET RECORD

2) KENYON 3:54.47 3:49.60
1) CARROLL, ERICA SR :27.85 3) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. JR 2:27.73
:57.16 2:57.84
2) GARRATT, BETSY SO 1:26.88 4) GALLOWAY, ELIZABETH FR 3:22.10
2:01.62 3:49.60

3) UW STEVENS POINT 3:57.51 3:57.54
1) BARTZ, ALISSA FR :28.68 3) THONE, MARY JR 2:32.94
:59.79 3:04.70
2) SAMMONS, CHRISTINE JR 1:30.34 4) ROCKWELL, AMY JR 3:29.83
2:06.16 3:57.54

4) WILLIAMS 3:59.34 3:57.69
1) SUTTON, JOCELYN SR :28.86 3) STOKES, ZIBBY SO 2:34.76
:59.38 3:05.68
2) MAYALL, ANNE SO 1:31.15 4) OLSON, MEREDITH FR 3:30.88
2:08.15 3:57.69

5) EMORY 3:59.83 3:58.23
1) SKARTVEDT, MANDY FR :28.83 3) LEDERMAN, CLAIRE SO 2:34.38
1:00.42 3:05.36
2) SWARTWOUT, LIZ FR 1:31.66 4) BEELER, LIZ JR 3:30.11
2:08.23 3:58.23

6) COLL OF WOOSTER 4:00.17 3:58.92
1) RITCHIE, JESSICA JR :29.30 3) POPELKA, ERIN SO 2:32.75
1:00.21 3:05.01
2) BAYUK, JENNIFER SO 1:30.02 4) TARASENKOV, SONYA FR 3:30.68
2:05.60 3:58.92

7) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:59.66 3:58.97
1) BRINSLEY, KRISSY JR :29.06 3) RUDINSKY, MEGAN FR 2:35.32
:59.94 3:05.88
2) SCHLICHER, LIZ FR 1:32.12 4) HARBESON, STEPHANIE SO 3:31.25
2:09.01 3:58.97

8) WASHINGTON UNIV. 4:01.02 4:00.09
1) WILKINSON, LINDSAY JR :29.27 3) WELLS, LINDSAY FR 2:34.13
:59.94 3:06.40
2) ANNELIN, ELISA SR 1:30.12 4) FELDMAN, RACHEL SO 3:31.74
2:06.09 4:00.09

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) AMHERST 4:01.12 4:00.67
1) ABATE, ALI FR :30.01 3) BAYER, MORGAN SO 2:37.00
1:01.43 3:07.90
2) MARTIN, ALLISON JR 1:33.31 4) JONES, HILLARY SR 3:32.86
2:09.85 4:00.67

10) HOPE 4:03.21 4:02.50
1) ARNOLD, AUDREY FR :30.32 3) SMITH, MICHELLE FR 2:35.36
1:02.03 3:07.56
2) VANDENBERG, BETSY SR 1:33.06 4) VANDENBERG, ERIN SO 3:33.70
2:07.18 4:02.50

11) MIDDLEBURY 4:01.79 4:02.53
1) DEWITT, LIZZY FR :29.39 3) SMEAL, MANDY JR 2:35.91
1:00.43 3:08.68
2) OLSON, MEGAN SR 1:32.20 4) GOEBEL, MARTHA FR 3:33.44
2:08.14 4:02.53

12) UC SANTA CRUZ 4:04.58 4:03.05
1) MAGLASANG, ANDREA JR :29.66 3) SAUER, ALISON FR 2:36.76
1:00.82 3:09.95
2) FELDMAN, RHONDA SO 1:32.65 4) HOLZWORTH, KARA FR 3:35.36
2:08.86 4:03.05

13) CASE WESTERN 4:04.60 4:03.21
1) KERNER, MEGHAN SR :30.30 3) ALEXANDER, KELLY JR 2:39.51
1:02.29 3:10.89
2) PRIJATEL, KRISTEN FR 1:34.36 4) STAKEM, MEREDITH SO 3:35.97
2:12.04 4:03.21

14) MARY WASHINGTON 4:04.75 4:03.50
1) CARLSON, LISA-MARIE SO :30.25 3) KOHNE, AMANDA JR 2:37.32
1:01.96 3:10.37
2) RIESENFELD, KARIN SO 1:33.73 4) JONES, TAMARA FR 3:35.89
2:09.82 4:03.50

15) WITTENBERG 4:02.54 4:03.59
1) EDSALL, MELANIE SR :29.99 3) BECK, MELISSA JR 2:37.83
1:02.69 3:09.72
2) HAUSER, PAULA JR 1:34.07 4) JUERGENS, RACHEL JR 3:35.27
2:10.92 4:03.59

16) TRINITY (TX) 4:02.45 4:04.13
1) WALLA, STEPHANIE FR :29.87 3) PIKLA, CHRISTINA FR 2:37.73
1:01.06 3:09.86
2) JAYNE, CHRISTINE JR 1:33.07 4) UDRIS, INGRID FR 3:35.80
2:10.35 4:04.13

NCAA Division III
Women's Swimming & Diving Championships
March 8-10, 2001
Hosted by the State University of New York Athletic Conference
Burt Flickinger Aquatic Center, Buffalo, NY

TOP 15 TEAMS
TEAM SCORES AFTER DAY ONE
1) DENISON 189
2) KENYON 156
3) WILLIAMS 146
4) EMORY 99
5) JOHNS HOPKINS 68
6) UW STEVENS POINT 65
7) MIDDLEBURY 61
8) CASE WESTERN 52
9) CARLETON 38
10) COLL OF WOOSTER 36
11) UW OSHKOSH 35
12) AMHERST 32
13) WASHINGTON UNIV. 30
14) WHEATON 29
15) PUGET SOUND 26

Check out our featured product!


Sprinting- A Coaches' Challenge

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week