NCAA Div. III Men: The Kenyon Beat Goes On

By Bill Bell

BUFFALO, NY, March 17. A PEANUT farmer from Georgia was still in residence at 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. the first time Kenyon's Lords won the men's NCAA DIvision III Swimming and Diving Championship.

The coach then was Jim Steen, and the Lords' head man apparently enjoyed the "thrill of victory" so much he has not surrendered the title since, guiding Kenyon to its 22nd-consecutive championship here this evening at Erie Community College's Flickinger Aquatic Center.

The Lords splashed to an impressive 669-289.5 win over runners-up Emory, with Johns Hopkins (267) next, followed by Hope (257) and the second-place team from the last two years, Denison (213.5). Last year Kenyon won with 670 points to Denison's 317 and Emory's 287.

Kenyon won 14 of 20 events en route to victory,
including a sweep of all five freestyle races and all five relays. Lord swimmers also won the 100-200 backstroke (Brazilian Olympian Estevao Avila sweeping both with a meet-record 48.61 in the 100), and both individual medleys (with soph Read Boone taking the 200 and senior teammate Brett Holcomb the 400 in a meet-record 3:54.48).

Hope junior Joshua Boss, who three-peated in the 200 breast and won the 100 too, was named Swimmer of the Meet; Hopkins coach George Kennedy was named Coach of the Meet.

Middlebury's Derek Chicarilli was named Diver of the Year for his win on both the 1- and 3-meter boards and his coach, Lisa Gibbs, was named Diving Coach of the Year.

Boss was an unheralded freshman at the 1999 Championships when he stunned the field with his DIII record 54.69 for the 100 title — still the only man under 55.0. This year he came as close as can be without actually breaking the record, winning in 54.70. In the 200 breast he became the first (and only) man under 2:00.0 with a big-time meet-record 1:58.90 to solidfy his claim as the meet's outstanding swimmer.

Afterwards Boss said his goal for next season is "nothing less than Mike Barrowman's American-NCAA record of 1:53.77" from the 1990 NCAA Division I Championships. Well, a little hyperbole never hurts does it? Set those goals high, Josh.

Kenyon got the meet off to a record-breaking start this evening when junior Michael Bonomo won the mile in a DIII standard 15:27.85 — defending his title from last season and breaking his old record of 15:36.72. Hopkins' Scott Armstrong was also under the old record with a pr and school-record 15:33.61.

In the 200 back Lord junior Avila won in 1:48.14 for his second individual gold of the championships (he also won two more on the medley relays). That time was just off his meet-record 1:47.62 from last year. Second was UW Stevens Point's Randy Boelk, a senior who was also runner-up in the 100, in a pr 1:48.91.

Kenyon soph Read Boone won his second race via a 45.40-45.56 100 free edging of teammate Lloyd Baron in the 100 free, with Hamilton's Anthony Loeffler (45.67) picking up the bronze. Baron was also second in '00 (44.77 to Aaron Cole of Denison's 44.21.)

Next up was Boss' stunning 1:58.90 200 breast effort, with Kenyon senior Brett Holcomb — 400 IM champ — next (2:03.07). The race was essentially over after the first 50, with Boss splitting 26.99 to Wheaton's Jon Taylor's 27.72. At the 100 it was Boss with a 57.54-59.42 lead over Taylor, but Holcomb's strong second-half pushed him to the silver medal. Taylor's 2:03.58 — slightly slwoer than his 2:03.17 qualifying mark — was good for third.

The 200 fly belonged to Oberlin senior John Limouze, who won for the second-consecutive season, this time in a pr and school-record 1:49.89. His winning effort in '00 was a 1:50+. The DIII record is 1:45.19 by Kenyon's now-graduated Pedro Monteiro, which is really an extraordinarily fast swim for a DIII competitor — but then it's all in the coaching, right, Jim?

The splashing ended on yet another winning note for Kenyon as the Lords took the 400 sprint relay in 3:00.06 to UW Stevens Point's second-place 3:04.63. Third was Hope (3:04.92). The DIII record is 2:57.98 by Kenyon from 1998 — and it'll take a team of outstanding sprinters to break that standard in years to come.

2001 NCAA DIVISION III
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
HOSTED BY THE SUNYAC AT BUFFALO, NY
MARCH 17, 2001

EVENT: 14 MEN's 1650 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 15:27.85 MICHAEL BONOMO KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 16:16.74

FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) BONOMO, MICHAEL JR KENYON 15:27.85 **
:25.89 :54.01 1:22.19 1:50.98 2:19.72 2:48.20
3:16.89 3:45.52 4:13.96 4:42.39 5:10.44 5:38.77
6:07.06 6:35.16 7:03.20 7:31.27 7:59.47 8:27.68
8:55.99 9:24.10 9:51.82 10:19.53 10:47.46 11:15.51
11:43.40 12:11.96 12:40.29 13:08.79 13:37.13 14:05.08
14:33.13 15:00.66 15:27.85
** MEET RECORD
2) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT SO JOHNS HOPKINS 15:33.61
:26.82 :55.28 1:23.91 1:52.41 2:20.83 2:49.44
3:17.76 3:46.23 4:14.57 4:42.75 5:10.72 5:38.51
6:06.47 6:34.77 7:02.75 7:30.55 7:58.41 8:26.52
8:54.66 9:22.73 9:50.57 10:18.59 10:46.52 11:14.44
11:42.52 12:10.79 12:39.12 13:07.73 13:36.33 14:05.00
14:34.52 15:04.49 15:33.61
3) DOOB, BEN JR WILLIAMS 15:44.26
:26.51 :55.12 1:23.79 1:52.50 2:21.21 2:49.90
3:18.77 3:47.61 4:16.31 4:45.03 5:13.65 5:42.51
6:11.13 6:39.93 7:08.62 7:37.57 8:06.48 8:35.28
9:04.07 9:32.92 10:02.03 10:31.00 10:59.94 11:28.91
11:57.83 12:26.64 12:55.29 13:23.91 13:52.64 14:21.21
14:49.90 15:18.37 15:44.26
4) WESTON, BEN SO UC SANTA CRUZ 15:45.39
:26.55 :55.44 1:24.15 1:52.82 2:22.00 2:51.15
3:19.93 3:48.61 4:17.64 4:46.20 5:15.03 5:44.12
6:13.01 6:41.50 7:10.27 7:39.16 8:07.93 8:36.93
9:05.61 9:34.44 10:03.09 10:32.03 11:01.24 11:30.33
11:59.38 12:28.57 12:57.43 13:26.54 13:54.93 14:23.41
14:52.07 15:19.86 15:45.39
5) CAINES, ERIC JR EMORY 15:51.13
:25.88 :54.14 1:22.76 1:51.54 2:20.53 2:49.30
3:18.07 3:46.95 4:15.55 4:44.30 5:13.16 5:41.90
6:10.88 6:39.78 7:08.74 7:37.49 8:06.58 8:35.48
9:04.49 9:33.37 10:02.59 10:31.53 11:00.69 11:29.77
11:58.84 12:27.83 12:57.10 13:25.93 13:54.79 14:24.08
14:53.65 15:22.96 15:51.13
6) ANDERSON, DREW JR DENISON 15:53.02
:25.86 :54.38 1:23.34 1:52.25 2:21.09 2:49.89
3:18.80 3:47.65 4:16.47 4:45.21 5:14.23 5:43.20
6:12.10 6:40.87 7:09.66 7:38.74 8:07.62 8:36.52
9:05.45 9:34.52 10:03.64 10:32.68 11:02.69 11:31.55
12:00.85 12:29.98 12:59.76 13:28.72 13:57.97 14:26.89
14:56.07 15:25.04 15:53.02
7) WANG, KEVIN FR WHITWORTH 15:54.06
:26.77 :55.56 1:24.38 1:53.38 2:22.22 2:51.27
3:20.58 3:50.01 4:19.27 4:48.54 5:17.33 5:46.18
6:15.05 6:44.00 7:12.95 7:42.00 8:11.14 8:40.09
9:08.96 9:37.79 10:06.50 10:35.46 11:04.29 11:33.12
12:02.10 12:31.05 12:59.96 13:29.12 13:58.36 14:27.47
14:56.71 15:25.87 15:54.06
8) KINNETT, RICHARD FR EMORY 15:56.40
:26.45 :54.59 1:23.05 1:51.91 2:20.80 2:49.81
3:18.81 3:47.96 4:17.35 4:46.46 5:15.31 5:44.15
6:12.90 6:42.00 7:10.84 7:39.97 8:08.92 8:38.19
9:07.35 9:36.82 10:06.01 10:35.21 11:04.29 11:33.89
12:03.06 12:32.60 13:02.26 13:31.76 14:01.08 14:29.88
14:58.95 15:28.04 15:56.40
9) KLINER, COLLIN SO KENYON 16:01.06
:27.41 :57.11 1:26.66 1:56.21 2:25.65 2:55.12
3:24.32 3:53.58 4:22.72 4:51.79 5:21.00 5:50.25
6:19.55 6:48.78 7:18.11 7:47.54 8:16.77 8:45.90
9:15.20 9:44.30 10:13.76 10:42.91 11:12.47 11:41.82
12:11.17 12:40.33 13:09.23 13:38.44 14:07.69 14:36.47
15:05.52 15:33.93 16:01.06
10) MCBRIDE, JEFF JR WILLIAMS 16:05.64
:25.93 :54.29 1:22.87 1:51.65 2:20.63 2:49.36
3:18.36 3:47.48 4:16.78 4:46.16 5:15.59 5:44.91
6:14.43 6:43.89 7:13.53 7:42.92 8:12.54 8:42.13
9:11.66 9:41.15 10:10.52 10:40.03 11:09.85 11:39.73
12:09.56 12:39.54 13:09.38 13:39.25 14:08.70 14:38.54
15:08.04 15:37.33 16:05.64
11) CHIAPPETTA, TIM SO DENISON 16:06.69
:27.24 :57.03 1:26.82 1:56.79 2:26.14 2:55.58
3:25.18 3:54.62 4:24.18 4:53.71 5:23.14 5:52.45
6:21.41 6:50.80 7:20.01 7:49.17 8:18.71 8:48.04
9:17.23 9:46.49 10:15.65 10:45.01 11:14.78 11:44.03
12:13.49 12:42.53 13:11.89 13:41.10 14:10.33 14:40.01
15:09.18 15:38.36 16:06.69
12) SHAPIRO, STEVEN FR AMHERST 16:07.24
:26.42 :56.12 1:25.46 1:55.57 2:25.30 2:54.81
3:24.21 3:53.75 4:23.12 4:52.04 5:21.58 5:51.04
6:20.72 6:50.15 7:19.28 7:48.59 8:17.95 8:47.07
9:16.47 9:45.82 10:15.03 10:44.35 11:13.78 11:43.46
12:12.77 12:42.31 13:12.22 13:41.70 14:11.16 14:41.13
15:10.86 15:39.69 16:07.24
13) AUWERTER, JAY JR DENISON 16:09.85
:27.06 :56.44 1:25.77 1:54.96 2:24.52 2:53.97
3:23.36 3:52.80 4:21.94 4:51.05 5:20.54 5:50.02
6:19.55 6:48.99 7:18.61 7:48.18 8:18.01 8:47.70
9:17.27 9:46.94 10:16.56 10:46.16 11:15.74 11:45.57
12:15.05 12:44.55 13:14.28 13:43.92 14:13.56 14:43.29
15:12.84 15:42.06 16:09.85
14) LLOYD, DANIEL JR MILLIKIN 16:12.21
:26.03 :54.74 1:24.25 1:53.82 2:23.14 2:52.45
3:21.96 3:51.60 4:21.25 4:50.80 5:20.28 5:49.89
6:19.43 6:49.07 7:18.88 7:48.71 8:18.84 8:48.66
9:18.43 9:48.17 10:17.97 10:47.88 11:17.42 11:47.08
12:17.14 12:46.80 13:16.79 13:46.63 14:16.05 14:45.70
15:14.98 15:44.28 16:12.21
15) BUCCICONE, OLIVER FR JOHNS HOPKINS 16:12.29
:27.46 :56.92 1:26.73 1:56.28 2:25.25 2:54.30
3:23.33 3:52.43 4:21.85 4:51.19 5:20.27 5:49.37
6:18.68 6:47.95 7:17.34 7:46.74 8:16.00 8:45.69
9:15.57 9:45.46 10:15.26 10:45.30 11:15.52 11:45.91
12:15.90 12:46.43 13:16.24 13:46.50 14:16.41 14:46.60
15:16.35 15:45.87 16:12.29
16) WHITBECK, DAVID FR CASE WESTERN 16:14.57
:27.03 :56.89 1:26.74 1:56.77 2:26.69 2:56.27
3:26.46 3:56.62 4:26.81 4:56.36 5:26.16 5:56.16
6:26.21 6:56.16 7:25.78 7:55.76 8:25.71 8:55.75
9:25.19 9:55.14 10:25.17 10:54.49 11:24.58 11:53.78
12:23.50 12:52.72 13:22.39 13:51.56 14:20.97 14:50.18
15:19.25 15:47.45 16:14.57

EVENT: 15 MEN's 200 YARDS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD 1:47.62 ESTEVAO AVILA KENYON 3/18/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:54.40

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) AVILA, ESTEVAO JR KENYON 1:52.03 1:48.14
:24.37 :51.14 1:18.94 1:48.14
2) BOELK, RANDY SR UW STEVENS POINT 1:51.94 1:48.91
:25.83 :53.60 1:21.53 1:48.91
3) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. FR KENYON 1:51.33 1:49.36
:26.01 :54.19 1:22.22 1:49.36
4) STRIKER, TODD SR ALFRED 1:52.13 1:51.65
:26.64 :55.03 1:23.42 1:51.65
5) O'BRIEN, SHANNON FR EMORY 1:52.58 1:52.00
:26.42 :54.73 1:23.48 1:52.00
6) MORGAN, COLIN JR COLLEGE OF NJ 1:52.38 1:52.16
:26.27 :54.96 1:23.44 1:52.16
7) LOFTHUS, DAVE SO JOHNS HOPKINS 1:52.24 1:52.42
:26.54 :55.23 1:24.22 1:52.42
8) MCCARTHY, BRIAN FR CARNEGIE MELLON 1:52.00 1:52.96
:26.50 :55.16 1:23.87 1:52.96

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) REED, JASON SR C-M-S 1:52.71 1:51.91
:26.71 :54.66 1:23.11 1:51.91
10) KLUG, JEFF SO EMORY 1:52.60 1:52.30
:26.82 :55.15 1:23.78 1:52.30
11) SCHWENKER, ERIC JR HAMILTON 1:53.49 1:52.98
:27.00 :55.99 1:24.66 1:52.98
12) DATTELS, CHRIS SR HOPE 1:54.05 1:54.17
:26.67 :55.76 1:25.02 1:54.17
13) SCHREIBER, FRED SR EMORY 1:53.96 1:54.32
:26.39 :55.47 1:25.31 1:54.32
14) KOBES, IAN SO HOPE 1:53.73 1:54.47
:26.50 :55.50 1:24.94 1:54.47
15) GAMBLIN, TODD JR WILLIAMS 1:52.93 1:54.54
:27.04 :56.37 1:25.51 1:54.54
16) COBURN, ZACH FR TRINITY (TX) 1:53.00 1:56.88
:27.38 :56.42 1:26.42 1:56.88

EVENT: 16 MEN's 100 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD :43.65 JAMES BORN KENYON 3/23/85
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :46.69

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOON, READ SO KENYON :45.47 :45.40
:21.52 :45.40
2) BARON, LLOYD SR KENYON :45.50 :45.56
:21.33 :45.56
3) LOEFFLER, ANTHONY SR HAMILTON :45.93 :45.67
:21.93 :45.67
4) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN SO JOHNS HOPKINS :45.94 :45.83
:22.24 :45.83
5) GARRISON, DAN SR DEPAUW :46.36 :46.29
:21.87 :46.29
6) GYORFI, PAUL SO WHEATON (IL) :46.24 :46.53
:22.32 :46.53
6) SHAY, GERRY SR JOHN CARROLL :46.35 :46.53
:22.17 :46.53
8) DEHAAN, TIM SO HOPE :46.15 :47.06
:22.45 :47.06

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) JOHNSON, TRENT JR DENISON :46.43 :46.14
:22.03 :46.14
10) SILLECK, HOWIE SR COLORADO :46.37 :46.27
:22.20 :46.27
11) WHITE, BRAD FR CALVIN :46.42 :46.34
:21.96 :46.34
12) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS SO WHEATON (IL) :46.61 :46.60
:22.44 :46.60
13) SLAGH, BRIAN SO HOPE :46.55 :46.76
:22.48 :46.76
14) WALENDZIAK, NICK FR COLBY :46.45 :46.82
:22.68 :46.82
15) BENNETT, WES SR COLL OF WOOSTER :46.54 :47.00
:22.05 :47.00
16) CROWLEY, RYAN SO KALAMAZOO :46.65 :47.10
:22.62 :47.10

EVENT: 17 MEN's 200 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

MEET RECORD 1:58.90 JOSHUA BOSS HOPE 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:07.82

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOSS, JOSHUA JR HOPE 2:00.92 1:58.90 **
:26.99 :57.54 1:27.90 1:58.90
** MEET RECORD
2) HOLCOMB, BRETT SR KENYON 2:05.31 2:03.07
:28.24 :59.68 1:31.25 2:03.07
3) TAYLOR, JON SR WHEATON (IL) 2:03.17 2:03.58
:27.72 :59.42 1:31.23 2:03.58
4) SHIMKO, MARK JR EMORY 2:05.42 2:05.67
:29.09 1:01.38 1:33.81 2:05.67
5) MUANTONGCHIN, JOEY FR EMORY 2:05.12 2:05.71
:28.22 :59.99 1:32.54 2:05.71
6) NAGAI, KENKO FR BETHANY 2:05.52 2:05.78
:28.51 1:00.27 1:32.96 2:05.78
7) EVANS, JOHN FR WASHINGTON COLL 2:05.54 2:05.93
:28.72 1:00.31 1:32.84 2:05.93
8) SCHUKNECHT, TROY JR WHITWORTH 2:06.14 2:06.92
:28.54 1:00.59 1:33.42 2:06.92

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KIEPFER, DANIEL SO KENYON 2:07.32 2:02.94
:27.96 :58.98 1:30.66 2:02.94
10) STRICKLER, BRIAN SR WILLIAMS 2:07.05 2:05.90
:29.27 1:02.03 1:33.77 2:05.90
11) KRAVRIC, PETAR FR KENYON 2:07.07 2:06.04
:29.23 1:01.26 1:33.61 2:06.04
12) POHORYLO, MIKE FR AMHERST 2:06.20 2:06.52
:28.54 1:00.20 1:32.95 2:06.52
13) CECERE, DAVID JR HAMILTON 2:06.68 2:07.23
:28.92 1:00.80 1:33.44 2:07.23
14) DAIGNEAULT, ADAM SR DENISON 2:06.99 2:07.29
:28.77 1:01.15 1:34.10 2:07.29
15) WHITTAM, BENJAMIN JR ALLEGHENY 2:07.43 2:07.93
:29.63 1:01.80 1:35.02 2:07.93
16) PITZ, SCOTT FR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:07.99 2:08.69
:28.88 1:02.08 1:35.60 2:08.69

EVENT: 18 MEN's 200 YARDS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD 1:45.19 PEDRO MONTEIRO KENYON 3/22/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:54.65

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) LIMOUZE, JOHN SR OBERLIN 1:50.87 1:49.85
:25.57 :54.01 1:21.77 1:49.85
2) VEGA, CARLOS SO KENYON 1:50.94 1:50.40
:24.99 :53.08 1:21.65 1:50.40
3) POPA, SEBASTIAN JR EMORY 1:50.14 1:50.46
:24.41 :52.25 1:21.29 1:50.46
4) RUSHTON, TOM SR KENYON 1:52.04 1:50.67
:25.56 :53.88 1:22.27 1:50.67
5) REED, JASON SR C-M-S 1:51.61 1:50.76
:24.84 :53.10 1:22.52 1:50.76
6) SHANE, TOM JR EMORY 1:51.57 1:51.35
:25.50 :53.89 1:22.79 1:51.35
7) MARCHAND, JEREMY FR SPRINGFIELD 1:52.54 1:52.40
:24.72 :53.22 1:22.51 1:52.40
8) HOGAN, JAMES SR U.S.M.M.A. 1:53.01 1:52.55
:25.19 :54.02 1:22.61 1:52.55

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) WINOGRAD, ROB JR AMHERST 1:53.02 1:52.78
:25.29 :53.82 1:23.13 1:52.78
10) OGLESBY, MATT JR UW EAU CLAIRE 1:53.68 1:52.93
:25.20 :54.40 1:23.52 1:52.93
11) RICE, BRENT JR WHITWORTH 1:53.16 1:53.08
:25.43 :54.56 1:23.78 1:53.08
12) TROXELL, CLINT SR DEPAUW 1:53.58 1:53.51
:25.25 :54.19 1:23.78 1:53.51
13) HAYES, COLIN SR WASHINGTON & LEE 1:54.07 1:53.90
:25.60 :55.25 1:24.35 1:53.90
14) MASUD, KAMAL SR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:54.17 1:54.19
:25.58 :54.07 1:24.25 1:54.19
15) DUDA, NICHOLAS JR KALAMAZOO 1:53.72 1:54.37
:25.72 :54.86 1:24.11 1:54.37
16) FREEMAN, RYAN SO WHITWORTH 1:53.86 1:55.66
:25.28 :54.44 1:24.99 1:55.66

EVENT: 19 MEN's 3 METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING

MEET RECORD 577.05 JEFF GORTON KALAMAZOO 3/18/00

SEMI
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM FINALS FINALS

1 CHICARILLI, DEREK JR MIDDLEBURY 443.45 181.90 520.20
2 HREHA, JOHN SO ALLEGHENY 408.60 166.90 491.40
3 MEYER, JOEL FR U.S.M.M.A. 395.75 158.45 477.15
4 ULLREY, TIMOTHY SO KALAMAZOO 437.30 157.00 460.35
5 SMITH, BRANDON SR MOUNT UNION 417.85 160.15 440.90
6 COURTNEY, SEAN JR ROWAN 389.15 157.85 422.55
7 FELDMAN, STEVE SR COLBY 387.45 152.05 399.35
8 KLUGHERZ, STEVE SR UNIV. ST. THOMAS 382.75 143.45 386.55

9 RUDSER, KYLE JR ST. OLAF 381.05
10 POITIER, BARON SO NYU 372.70
11 HOPKINS, BEN SO AMHERST 370.40
12 MOCH, NATE SO DEPAUW 363.50
13 HASTINGS, ANDREW JR BATES 356.45
14 HANSMAN, CHRIS FR UW STEVENS POINT 355.45
15 BAGNASCHI, LUKE FR UNIV REDLANDS 355.00
16 BOYLE, BRENDAN SO CONN COLLEGE 349.80

EVENT: 20 MEN's 400 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

MEET RECORD 2:57.98 KENYON 3/21/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 3:06.93

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 3:03.34 3:00.06
1) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. FR :21.50 3) AVILA, ESTEVAO JR 1:51.31
:45.43 2:15.23
2) BARON, LLOYD SR 1:06.45 4) BOON, READ SO 2:36.20
1:29.69 3:00.06

2) UW STEVENS POINT 3:04.71 3:04.63
1) BOELK, RANDY SR :21.74 3) GREEN, JOHN JR 1:54.20
:45.90 2:18.76
2) HANSEN, NICK SR 1:07.89 4) HARRIS, ANTHONY JR 2:40.52
1:32.51 3:04.63

3) HOPE 3:05.06 3:04.92
1) SLAGH, BRIAN SO :22.70 3) HAMSTRA, CHRIS FR 1:55.04
:46.76 2:19.31
2) VROEGINDEWEY, SCOTT SR 1:08.42 4) DEHAAN, TIM SO 2:40.96
1:33.28 3:04.92

4) WHEATON (IL) 3:06.12 3:05.51
1) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS SO :22.57 3) GLASS, JOHN SO 1:56.04
:46.32 2:20.55
2) OLSON, CHAD JR 1:08.64 4) GYORFI, PAUL SO 2:41.62
1:33.87 3:05.51

5) DENISON 3:04.85 3:05.54
1) SMITH, JARED SO :22.53 3) ROWE, GRANT SO 1:55.22
:47.33 2:20.16
2) PFIEF, DUSTIN SO 1:08.93 4) JOHNSON, TRENT JR 2:41.38
1:33.43 3:05.54

6) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:06.71 3:07.46
1) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN SO :22.53 3) ROBINSON, KYLE FR 1:55.66
:46.68 2:20.20
2) LOFTHUS, DAVE SO 1:08.89 4) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT SO 2:42.95
1:33.40 3:07.46

7) CARNEGIE MELLON 3:07.02 3:07.52
1) SHEWCHUK, MATTHEW JR :22.89 3) JUCHA, BRIAN FR 1:56.48
:48.09 2:21.18
2) ALPERT, JONATHON SR 1:10.02 4) HEIDINGER, GEORGE SR 2:42.82
1:35.04 3:07.52

HAMILTON 3:05.46 DISQUAL
1) LOEFFLER, ANTHONY SR :00.00 3) THOMPSON, KEVIN FR :00.00
:00.00 :00.00
2) O'DONNELL, PAUL SR :00.00 4) BORDONI, DAN SR :00.00
:00.00 DISQUAL

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KALAMAZOO 3:08.25 3:07.21
1) CROWLEY, RYAN SO :22.35 3) DOMIN, STEVEN JR 1:55.35
:47.10 2:20.64
2) STOVER, VICTOR FR 1:08.99 4) SCHNEIDER, JUDSEN SO 2:42.90
1:33.69 3:07.21

10) CALVIN 3:08.46 3:07.67
1) PENNINGA, A.J. SO :22.89 3) VELTMAN, CHRIS JR 1:57.65
:47.33 2:22.15
2) ZACHARIA, JORDAN JR 1:10.37 4) WHITE, BRAD FR 2:43.48
1:35.13 3:07.67

11) TRINITY (TX) 3:08.07 3:08.08
1) STENTIFORD, DYLAN JR :22.65 3) COBURN, ZACH FR 1:55.24
:47.01 2:20.38
2) GNANN, ANDREW JR 1:08.68 4) VONROSENBERG, WILL JR 2:42.17
1:33.18 3:08.08

12) DEPAUW 3:08.14 3:08.12
1) HEISLER, JOSH JR :22.69 3) MUELLER, ELLIOT JR 1:58.22
:47.53 2:23.32
2) DARLINGTON, TODD SO 1:10.74 4) GARRISON, DAN SR 2:44.33
1:36.07 3:08.12

13) EMORY 3:07.05 3:09.12
1) FAUROT, SHAWN SR :22.31 3) O'BRIEN, SHANNON FR 1:56.74
:47.51 2:21.81
2) SILVERFIELD, DANIEL SO 1:09.18 4) CANTONIS, MATT SO 2:44.05
1:34.50 3:09.12

14) COLLEGE OF NJ 3:11.05 3:09.61
1) SLAVEN, ZACK SR :23.37 3) MORGAN, COLIN JR 1:57.58
:47.89 2:22.53
2) GLENN, BRIAN JR 1:10.35 4) NEPOLA, STEVE FR 2:44.84
1:35.46 3:09.61

15) GUSTAVUS 3:09.42 3:09.91
1) LIDDLE, NATE JR :22.84 3) WIGERSMA, SAM SO 1:57.03
:47.86 2:22.31
2) BRASE, NICK SO 1:09.71 4) EARLY, NICK JR 2:44.77
1:34.80 3:09.91

16) UNION 3:10.30 3:11.78
1) HARRISON, RIDGELY SO :22.83 3) MARTIN, NATHANIEL SR 1:59.29
:47.35 2:24.00
2) RETERSDORF, ADAM FR 1:10.83 4) EBERLEIN, STEVE SO 2:46.61
1:35.75 3:11.78

Check out our feature Product !!
SWIMMING OUT OF YOUR MIND (Audio tapes)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here