NCAA Div. III: Johns Hopkins Takes Two from Franklin & Marshall

LANCASTER, PA, Oct. 28. THE Johns Hopkins men's and women's swimming teams each picked up their first victories of the season Saturday at Franklin & Marshall. The Blue Jay men topped the Diplomats, 133-60, while the JHU women recorded a 126-73 win.

Freshman Brian Sneed (Chattanooga, TN/McCallie) led the Hopkins men by winning the 200 freestyle in 1:47.91 and the 500 freestyle in 4:51.08. Fellow newcomer Matthew Chana (Northbrook, IL/Glenbrook North) won the 1000 freestyle in 9:59.93, while freshman Sean Kim (Silver Spring, MD/Paint Branch) took the 100 butterfly in 54.52.

Sophomore Jon Kleinman (North Oaks, MN/Mounds View) captured the 200 individual medley in 2:03.93, sophomore J.P. Balfour (Plano, TX/Plano East) won the 100 backstroke in 54.27, and junior Kyle Robinson (Holden, MA/Wachusett Regional) took the 100 freestyle in 48.09.

The Blue Jays also won the 200 medley relay, as Kim, sophomore Paul Zalewski (St. Louis, MO/Kirkwood), junior Matt McKee (Rocky River, OH/St. Edward), and freshman Caleb Groff (York, PA/Dallastown) won their race in 1:40.74.

The JHU women's team was paced by senior Stephanie Harbeson (Harriman, NY/The Peddie School-NJ), who won the 200 freestyle in 1:58.27 and the 500 freestyle in 5:16.57. Sophomore Diana Smirnova (Las Cruces, NM/Phillips Exeter Academy) captured the 200 individual medley in 2:15.27, while sophomore Michelle Phillips (Northridge, CA/Phillips Exeter Academy) won the 100 freestyle in 55.96.

The freshmen on the women's team also fared well, as Stephanie Leaman (Grosse Point Woods, MI/Grosse Point North) took the 1000 freestyle in 10:41.97, Abiona Redwood (Kingston, Jamaica/St. Andrew) captured the 50 freestyle in 24.93, and Sida Liu (Phoenix, AZ/North Canyon) won the 100 butterfly in 59.41.

Additionally, the Hopkins 200 medley relay team of Liu, freshman Kristin Stepaniak (Shoreview, MN/Mounds View), junior Megan Rudinsky (Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park), and Phillips took its race in 1:52.24.

Hopkins will send a split squad to Maryland for a 4 p.m. meet Friday with the Terrapins, while the remaining Blue Jays will compete at Loyola with Syracuse Friday and Saturday.

Men's Event Winners:
200 Medley Relay – JHU (Kim, Zalewski, McKee, Groff), 1:40.74;
1000 Freestyle – Chana (JHU), 9:59.93;
200 Freestyle – Sneed (JHU), 1:47.91;
50 Freestyle – Muehe (F&M), 22.10;
200 Individual Medley – Kleinman (JHU), 2:03.93;
100 Butterfly – Kim (JHU), 54.52;
100 Freestyle – Kyle Robinson (JHU), 48.09;
100 Backstroke – Balfour (JHU), 54.27; 5
00 Freestyle – Sneed (JHU), 4:51.08;
100 Breaststroke – Spiniello (F&M), 1:11.08;
200 Freestyle Relay – F&M (Muehe, Marzelli, Marshall, Pasquale), 1:33.20.

Women's Event Winners:
200 Medley Relay – JHU (Liu, Stepaniak, Rudinsky, Phillips), 1:52.24;
1000 Freestyle – Leaman (JHU), 10:41.97;
200 Freestyle – Harbeson (JHU), 1:58.21;
50 Freestyle – Redwood (JHU), 24.93;
200 Individual Medley – Smirnova (JHU), 2:15.27;
100 Butterfly – Liu (JHU), 59.41;
100 Freestyle – Phillips (JHU), 55.96;
100 Backstroke – Satrum (F&M), 1:01.02;
500 Freestyle – Harbeson (JHU), 5:16.57;
100 Breaststroke – Kraljic (F&M), 1:08.68;
200 Freestyle Relay – F&M (Croughwell, Moser-Cohen, Nonemaker, Zeigler), 1:45.40.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here