NCAA Div. III: Johns Hopkins Sweeps Franklin & Marshall in Close Meets

BALTIMORE, MD Jan. 20. FIVE women's swimmers and six men's swimmers won individual events as the Johns Hopkins swimming teams swept Franklin & Marshall Saturday afternoon at the White Athletic Center.

The Blue Jay men defeated the Diplomats, 103-91, while the women prevailed, 103-97.

Nontawan Benja-Athon (Port Washington, NY/Schreiber) was the only Hopkins swimmer to take two events, winning the 200 freestyle in 2:01.33 and the 500 freestyle in 5:26.15.

Other individual winners for the women's team were Emma Gregory (Hillsborough, NJ/Hillsborough), who took the 1000 freestyle in 11:04.81, and Megan Rudinsky (Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park), who won the 50 freestyle in 25.26.

Betsy Maragakes (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East) won the 400 individual medley in 4:59.05 and Ashley Shively (Moraga, CA/Campolindo) won the 100 butterfly in 1:00.41. The 200 medley relay team of Melanie McLenithan (Sanger, CA/Sanger), Elizabeth Schlicher
(Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes), Rudinsky, and Krissy Brinsley (Avon, IN/Avon) won its race in 1:54.43.

Six different men's swimmers won events for the Blue Jays, including Justin Brannock (West Palm Beach, FL/Dreyfoos School of the Arts), who took the 1000 freestyle in 10:00.83. Kyle Robinson (Holden, MA/ Wachusett Regional) won the 200 freestyle in 1:47.01, Joe Chung (Logan, UT/Sky View) took the 50 freestyle in 22.18, and Loren Robinson (Coats, NC/Triton) won the 400 individual medley in 4:26.57.

Also, Brett Fisher (North Oaks, MN/Mounds View) won the 100 butterfly in 53.59, and Jason Loverdi (Fredericksburg, VA/James Monroe) took the 100 backstroke in 55.61.

The 200 medley relay team of Fisher, Scott Pitz (Paoli, PA/Conestoga), David Lofthus (Honeoye Falls,
NY/Honeoye Falls-Lima), and Mark Levin (Fairfax, VA/W.T. Woodson) won in 1:38.49.

Both Hopkins swimming teams will return to action on January 25-26 when the Blue Jays travel to Washington & Lee at 6 p.m.

AGATE:
Johns Hopkins Men def. Franklin & Marshall, 103-91

Individual Event Winners:
200 medley relay: Johns Hopkins (Fisher, Pitz, Lofthus, Levin), 1:38.49;
1000 freestyle: Brannock (J), 10:00.83;
200 freestyle: K. Robinson (J), 1:47.01;
50 freestyle: Chung (J), 22.18;
400 IM – L. Robinson (J), 4:26.57;
100 butterfly: Fisher (J), 53.59;
100 freestyle: Muehe (F), 49.26;
100 backstroke: Loverdi (J), 55.61;
500 freestyle: Straszynski (F), 5:01.83;
100 breaststroke: Weiss (F), 1:06.95;
200 freestyle relay: Franklin & Marshall (Muehe, Pasquale, Marzelli, Woodall), 1:30.41.

Johns Hopkins Women def. Franklin & Marshall, 103-97

Individual Event Winners:
200 medley relay: Johns Hopkins (McLenithan, Schlicher, Rudinsky, Brinsley), 1:54.43;
1000 freestyle: Gregory (J), 11:04.81;
200 freestyle: Benja-Athon (J), 2:01.33;
50 freestyle: Rudinsky (J), 25.26;
400 IM – Maragakes (J), 4:59.05;
100 butterfly: Shively (J), 1:00.41;
100 freestyle: Rainey (F), 57.30;
100 backstroke: Satrum (F), 1:01.92;
500 freestyle: Benja-Athon (J), 5:26.15;
100 breaststroke: Rainey (F), 1:11.07;
200 freestyle relay: Franklin & Marshall (Coughmell, Bushong, Shinn, Dhillon), 1:50.09.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here