NCAA Div. III: Hope Women Lose First Dual Meet in 9 Years, Men Win

ALBION, Mich., Nov. 3. THE longest winning streak in Hope athletic history came to an end Saturday as the women's swimming team suffered its first MIAA dual meet loss in nearly a decade.

The Dutch hosted a double dual meet against Calvin and Olivet. Hope's 184-13 victory over Olivet extended its league dual meet winning streak to 50 in-a-row, but a 139-101 loss to Calvin 139-101 ended it. Hope had not lost a league dual meet since 1992 and the loss was only Hope's second in 18 years (97-2).

Hope's only double winner was sophomore Michelle Smith in the 200 freestyle (1:57.37) and 1000 freestyle (11:05.00). Other Hope winners were Elizabeth
Fredericks in the 200 butterfly (2:10.74) and Erin VandenBerg in the 500 freestyle (5:27.64).

The men's team remained unbeaten in dual meets edging conference opponents Calvin (120-110) and lashing Olivet (213-12). Coach John Patnott's Dutchmen are 3-0 on the young season.

Brian Slagh was a triple winner capturing three freestyle events — 200 (1:44.49), 500 (4:44.96)
and 1,000 (10:16.36).

Other Hope winners were Ian Kobes, 200 backstroke (2:02.30); Josh Boss 200 breaststroke (2:12.06) and Chris Working (3-meter diving).

WOMEN'S HOPE/CALVIN SUMMARY
Calvin 139, Hope 101

400 Medley Relay:
1. Hope (Foust/Parker/Fredricks/Smith) 4:10.09, 2.
Calvin (Oberle/Younguist/Kuiper/Kloostra) 4:17.17, 3. Calvin (Gliesman/Bagnall/Dugh/Nordan) 4:47.89

1000 Freestyle: 1. Michelle Smith (H), 11:05.00, 2. Erin VandenBerg (H), 11:05.59, 3. Mara McGuin (C), 11:21.58

200 Freestyle: 1. Michelle Smith (H), 1:57.37, 2. Sarah Smith (H), 2:01.88, 3. Kate Conrad (C), 2:03.36

50 Freestyle: 1. Katie Nagelkirk (C), 24.88, 2. Erin Kloostra (C), 25.46, 3. Courtney Bechler (C), 26.55

200 Individual Medley: 1. Anne Kiuper (C), 2:17.09, 2. Catherine Brinks (H), 2:21.06, 3. Laura Smith (H), 2:22.05

1M Diving: 1. Melissa Hoffman (C), 190.60, 2. Sara Terbaar (C), 190.55, 3. Lindsay Close (H), 169.70

200 Butterfly: 1. Elizabeth Fredericks (H), 2:10.74, 2. Mara McTivin (C), 2:20.25, 3. Erin VandenBerg (H), 2:27.15

100 Freestyle: 1. Katie Nagelkirk (C), 53.94, 2. Sarah Smith (H), 55.65, 3. Kate Conrad (C), 56.41

200 Backstroke: 1. Courtney Bechler (C), 2:19.06, 2. Kari Foust (H), 2:20.35, 3. Allison Gliesman (C), 2:23.45

500 Freestyle: 1. Erin VandenBerg (H), 5:27.64, 2. Brittany Stevens (C), 5:32.41, 3. Mara McGuin (C), 5:33.63

3M Diving: 1. Sara Tarhaar (C), 198.50, 2. Anna Battoclette (C), 175.80, 3. Melissa Hoffman (C), 174.55

200 Breaststroke: 1. Anne Kuiper (C), 2:33.15, 2. Kelly Parker (H), 2:33.56, 3. Brittney Stevens (C), 2:36.06

400 Freestyle Relay:
1. Calvin (Kloostra/Conrad/Bechler/Nagolkirk) 3:41.44, 2. Hope (Smith/Brinks/Martin/Frederick) 3:45.24, 3. Calvin (Hyde/Hamstra/ Kitchen/Noidin) 4:04.31

HOPE/CALVIN MEN'S SUMMARY
Hope 120, Calvin 110

400 Medley Relay:
1. Hope (Kobes/Boss/Bowens/Vroegindewy), 3:36.69, 2.
Calvin (Johnson/Preston/Linn/Clark), 3:42.56, 3. Hope
(Norden/Geurink/Vinke/Seymour), 3:46.08

1000 Freestyle: 1. Brian Slagh (H), 10:16.36, 2. Dan Heckman (C), 10:26.34, 3. Matt Cook (H), 10:41.90

200 Freestyle: 1. Brian Slagh (H), 1:44.49, 2. AJ Pennirga (C), 1:44.94, 3. Jake Taber (H), 1:52.28

50 Freestyle: 1. Brad White (C), 21.72, 2. Tim DeHaan (H), 22.31, 3. Jeff Vroegindewey (H), 22.46

200 Individual Medley: 1. Peter Boomgard (C), 1:59.45, 2. Tim DeHaan (H), 22.31, 3. Jeff Vroegindewey (H), 22.46

1M Diving: 1. Brian Koster (C), 196.65, 2. Chris Working (H), 166.4

200 Butterfly: 1. Peter Bowmgarden (C), 1:58.08, 2. Dan Bowens (H), 2:05.63, 3. Ryan Johnson (C), 2:09.96

100 Freestyle: 1. Brad White (C), 47.72, 2. AJ Pennirga (C), 48.23, 3. Tim DeHaan (H), 49.73

200 Backstroke: 1. Ian Kobes (H), 2:02.30, 2. Matt Waterstone (H), 2:05.39, 3. Chris Clark (C), 2:10.53

500 Freestyle: 1. Brian Slagh (H), 4:48.96, 2. Dan Heckman (C), 4:58.20, 3. Chris Hamstra (H), 5:09.20

3M Diving: 1. Chris Working (H), Brian Kosten (C)

200 Breastroke: 1. Josh Boss (H), 2:12.06, 2. Ryan Preston (C), 2:20.94, 3. Ross Geuring (H), 2:21.71

400 Freestyle Relay:
1. Calvin (Pennirga/Boumgarden/Hawkins/White)3:13.01, 2. Hope (Vroegindewey/Taber/Hamstra/DeHaan) 3:16.80, 3. Hope (Seymour/Norden/Heydlauff/Albrecht) 3:25.48

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here