NCAA Div. III: Hope Women, Kalamazoo Men Take MIAA Conference Crowns

HOLLAND, Mich., Feb. 15. IN competition that concluded Saturday at the Holland Community Aquatics Center, Hope College coach John Patnott's Flying Dutchwomen topped a field of six teams at the MIAA Conference Championships, finishing with 583 points.

Rival Calvin ended runnerup with 521.5 points followed by Kalamazoo 298, Alma 424.5, Albion 22 and Saint Mary's 206.

In the men's meet, Kalamazoo College stroked to its eighth consecutive MIAA title. The Hornets finished with 660 points. Hope was scond with 507, followed by Calvin 418.5, Albion 236.5 and Alma 162.

Women's Meet
Three Hope swimmers were double winners and the Flying Dutch captured three of the five relay events — 200 and 400 medley relay and 800 freestyle relay.

Junior Michelle Smith of Olympia, Wash. won the league championship for the third year in a row in the 500-yard and 1,650-yard freestyle. Senior teammate
Erin VandenBerg of Beverly Hills, Mich. finished runnerup in both events.

Junior Audrey Arnold of Richmond, Ind. successfully defended her conference crowns in the 100-yard and 200-yard backstroke. Sophomore Kari Foust of Plymouth, Mich. was runnerup to her teammate in both events. Arnold also qualified for the NCAA Division III championships with a second place finish in the 200-yard individual medley (2:09.37).

Senior Kelly Parker of Battle Creek, Mich. repeated as league champion in the 100-yard and 200-yard breaststroke.

The Flying Dutch had several conditional qualifying performances for the NCAA Division III championships, which will be held next month in Atlanta, Ga.

* Junior Michelle Smith – 500-yard freestyle (5:07.37); 1,650-yard freestyle (17:35.89)
* Junior Audrey Arnold – 100-yard backstroke (1:00.15); 200-yard backstroke (2:09.39)
* Sophomore Erika Steele of Portage, Mich. – 50-yard freestyle (:24.64); 100-yard freestyle (:53.26)
* Senior Kelly Parker – 100-yard breaststroke (1:07.26); 200-yard breaststroke (2:27.79)
* Freshman Meagan O'Neil of Troy, Mich. – 200-yard butterfly (2:11.12); 400-yard individual medley (4:40.90)
* Erin VandenBerg – 500-yard freestyle (5:10.13); 200-yard freestyle (1:55.96)
* 400-yard freestyle relay (Erika Steele, Audrey Arnold, Erin VandenBerg, sophomore Sarah Smith of Dearborn, Mich.), 3:35.77
* 200-yard medley relay (Audrey Arnold, Kelly Parker, Erika Steele, Sarah Smith)(1:50.81)
* 800-yard freestyle relay (Michelle Smith, Erin VandenBerg, Meagan O'Neil, Sarah Smith), 7:49.86
* 200-yard freestyle relay (Erika Steele, freshman Lisa Ekdom of Holland, Mich., Sarah Smith), 1:39.55
* 400-yard medley relay (Audrey Arnold, Kelly Parker, Meagan O'Neil, Erika Steele), 3:59.97

Men's Meet
Hope Junior Ian Kobes of Holland, Mich. won league championships in the 100-yard and 200-yard backstroke events for the third consecutive year.

Hope's other league champion was senior Brian Slagh of Zeeland, Mich. in the 500-yard freestyle with an NCAA qualifying time (4:33.88). Slagh also qualified for the NCAA championships with a second place finish in the 200-yard freestyle (1:41.10).

The Flying Dutchmen captured three relay championships – 200-yard freestyle relay, 200-yard and 400-yard medley relays.

The 400-yard medley relay qualified for nationals (3:25.57) with a team Ian Kobes, junior Ross Geurink of Hudsonville, Mich., senior Daniel Bouwens of
Zeeland, Mich., and Brian Slagh.

The Flying Dutchmen had several conditional qualifying performances for the NCAA Division III championships which will be held next month in Atlanta, Ga.

* Junior Ian Kobes – 100-yard backstroke (:51.74)
* Senior Brian Slagh – 100-yard freestyle (:46.55)
* Senior Daniel Bouwens – 100-yard butterfly (:51.31)
* Freshman David Ornee of Zeeland, Mich. – 200-yard freestyle (1:42.59)
* Junior Chris Hamstra of Zeeland, Mich. – 50-yard freestyle (:21.27)
* 200-yard medley relay (Ian Kobes, Ross Geurink, Daniel Bouwens, sophomore Jeff Heydlauff of Chelsea, Mich.), 1:33.86
* 800-yard freestyle relay (Dave Ornee, junior Chris Hamstra of Zeeland, Mich., sophomore Matt Cook of Wyoming, Mich., Brian Slagh), 6:54.35
* 200-yard freestyle relay (Jeff Heydlauff, Chris Hamstra, freshman Travis Barkel of Zeeland, Mich., Brian Slagh), 1:23.56

MIAA MEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday Results

Final Team Standings
1. Kalamazoo 660
2. Hope 507
3. Calvin 418.5
4. Albion 236.5
5. Alma 162
A – Qualifies for NCAA Division III championships
B – Conditional qualifying performance for NCAA Division III championships DC – Defending Champion MR – MIAA Record PR – Pool Record

SATURDAY RESULTS

1650 Yard Freestyle
1. Scott Whitbeck, Kalamazoo, 16:19.90
2. Michael Arce, Kalamazoo, 16:43.48
3. Will Green, Albion, 16:45.50
4. Derek Jansen, Kalamazoo, 16:47.16
5. AJ Dancho, Albion, 16:49.84
6. Joe Waller, Kalamazoo, 16:59.05
Consolation
7. Matt Cook, Hope, 17:08.98
8. Dan Hekman, Calvin, 17:11.79
9. Andrew Davidson, Albion, 17:20.81
10. Dan Bouwens, Hope, 17:38.97
11. Brian Katerberg, Calvin, 18:40.70
12. Erik Johnson, Alma, 18:47.45

200 Yard Backstroke
Final
1. Ian Kobes, Hope, 1:53.44
2. Josh Pfau, Kalamazoo, 1:55.91
3. Chris Roecker, Hope, 1:57.59
4. Matt Gruber, Albion, 1:59.47
5. Jake VanderPlas, Calvin, 2:02.02
6. Mike Porter, Alma, 2:02.07
Consolation
7. Luke Bagnall, Calvin, 2:00.70
8. Dan VanderHeide, Calvin, 2:06.08
9. Jeff Seymour, Hope, 2:06.09
10. Brad Norden, Hope, 2:06.16
11. Darren Mantyla, Albion, 2:09.23
12. Nick Dunckle, Alma, 2:10.03

100 Yard Freestyle
Final
1. Brad White, Calvin, 46.49 (B)
2. Brian Slagh, Hope, 46.55 (B)
3. Ryan Crowley, Kalamazoo, 46.69 (B)
4. AJ Penninga, Calvin, 46.82 (B)
5. JD Scneider, Kalamazoo, 46.86 (B)
6. Chris Hamstra, Hope, 47.14
Consolation
7. Ben Callam, Kalamazoo, 47.06
8. Dave Ornee, Hope, 47.16
9. Ryan Johnson, Calvin, 47.30
10. Victor Stover, Kalamazoo, 47.48
11. Jeff Heydlauff, Hope, 47.48
12. Travis Barkel, Hope, 48.11

200 Yard Breaststroke
Final
1. Andrew Kurtz, Kalamazoo, 2:08.33 (B)
2. Ross Geurink, Hope, 2:10.42
3. Matt Waterstone, Hope, 2:11.17
4. John Fodell, Albion, 2:14.50
5. Kevin Katerberg, Calvin, 2:16.05
6. Anthony Duda, Kalamazoo, 2:18.73
Consolation
7. Ryan Preston, Calvin, 2:14.31
8. Keith Hansen, Alma, 2:18.68
9. Brian Heintz, Kalamazoo, 2:20.24
10. Adam Lyng, Hope, 2:20.44
11. Colin McLaughlin, Alma, 2:25.36
12. Chris Sveen, Calvin, 2:28.32

200 Yard Butterfly
Final
1. Peter Boumgarden, Calvin, 1:53.53 (B, DC)
2. Dan Bouwens, Hope, 1:57.31
3. Jon Buda, Kalamazoo, 1:58.13
4. Derek Jansen, Kalamazoo, 2:00.38
5. John Vinke, Hope, 2:03.22
6. Kevin Capehart, Albion, 2:08.65
Consolation
7. Martin Fisher, Kalamazoo, 2:07.80
8. Peter Daining, Calvin, 2:08.67
9. Matt Stolz, Hope, 2:12.67
10. Juan Ponce, Albion, 2:15.60
11. Ben McDonald, Alma, 2:17.07
12. Ed Epp, Albion, 2:18.54

400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Kalamazoo (Ryan Crowley, Victor Stover, Ben Callam, JD Schneider), 3:04.49 (B)
2. Hope, 3:04.58
3. Calvin, 3:05.39
4. Alma, 3:18.52
5. Albion, 3:19.51

MIAA WOMEN'S SWIMMING/DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday Results

Final Team Standings
1. Hope 583
2. Calvin 521.5
3. Kalamazoo 298
4. Alma 242.5
5. Albion 233
6. Saint Mary's 206

A – Qualifies for NCAA Division III championships
B – Conditional qualifying performance for NCAA Division III championships DC – Defending Champion MR – MIAA Record PR – Pool Record

SATURDAY RESULTS

1650 Yard Freestyle
1. Michelle Smith, Hope, 17:35.89 (B, DC)
2. Erin VandenBerg, Hope, 17:49.28 (B)
3. Kristin Brubaker, Albion, 18:03.75
4. Lynn Visser, Calvin, 18:20.75
5. Jenny Los, Calvin, 18:30.31
6. Julie Fantone, Alma, 18:38.71
Consolation
7. Erica VanGilder, Hope, 18:39.36
8. Lauren Henderson, Albion, 19:34.44
9. Aji Gliesman, Calvin, 19:37.79
10. Bekah Sage, Calvin, 20:17.18
11. Theresa Thompson, Alma, 20:28.95
12. Candice Polisky, Saint Mary's, 20:48.01

200 Yard Backstroke
Final
1. Audrey Arnold, Hope, 2:09.39 (B, PR, DC)
2. Kari Foust, Hope, 2:13.72
3. Liz Groth, Albion, 2:15.31
4. Liz Smith, Alma, 2:17.69
5. Lisa Baran, Hope, 2:19.06
6. Ali Gliesman, Calvin, 2:19.96
Consolation
7. Kate Schauer, Kalamazoo, 2:19.32
8. Jenny Los, Calvin, 2:19.48
9. Meredith Henry, Alma, 2:20.01
10. Leeann Godfrey, Saint Mary's, 2:21.53
11. Lane Herrington, Saint Mary's, 2:22.44
12. Natalie Stephenson, Kalamazoo, 2:24.90

100 Yard Freestyle
Final
1. Katie Nagelkirk, Calvin, 52.20 (A, MR, DC)
2. Erika Steele, Hope, 53.26 (B)
3. Liz Kiechle, Kalamazoo, 53.64 (B)
4. Lauren Sisson, Albion, 54.44
5. Stephanie Druskinis, Alma, 54.45
6. Jane Kopf, Kalamazoo, 55.15
Consolation
7. Sarah Smith, Hope, 54.64
8. Lisa Ekdom, Hope, 55.01
9. Haley Martin, Hope, 55.29
10. Jen Kool, Calvin, 55.37
11. Maureen Palchak, Saint Mary's, 55.38
12. Megan Johnson, Kalamazoo, 56.04

200 Yard Breaststroke
Final
1. Kelly Parker, Hope, 2:27.79 (B, DC)
2. Anne Kuiper, Calvin, 2:31.26
3. Brittney Stevens, Calvin, 2:32.05
4. Jaci Wilkie, Alma, 2:33.94
5. Melissa Erickson, Hope, 2:35.06
6. Jennifer Strach, Hope, 2:35.43
Consolation
7. Laura Miersma, Calvin, 2:34.74
8. Lauren Smith, Saint Mary's, 2:35.33
9. Danielle Anstett, Kalamazoo, 2:36.11
10. Katy Lebiedz, Saint Mary's, 2:36.66
11. Deb Knott, Calvin, 2:37.88
12. Megan Bagnall, Calvin, 2:38.04

200 Yard Butterfly
Final
1. Abby Johnson, Calvin, 2:10.76 (B)
2. Meagan O'Neil, Hope, 2:11.12 (B)
3. Megan Ramsey, Saint Mary's, 2:14.50
4. Lauren Yagiela, Kalamazoo, 2:18.92
5. Brianne Hauser, Alma, 2:20.93
6. Tanya Krzeminski, Kalamazoo, 2:23.52
Consolation
7. Katie Dingeman, Saint Mary's, 2:22.64
8. Jessie Longhurst, Albion, 2:23.04
9. Julie McGranahan, Saint Mary's, 2:24.09
10. Laura Rippberger, Hope, 2:25.08
11. Andrea Murphy, 2:25.53
12. Kristin Everhart, 2:27.47

1 Meter Diving
Final
1. Rachel Maloney, Albion, 389.85 (B)
2. Stephanie Buck, Hope, 362.80
3. Sara TerHaar, Calvin, 356.80
4. Anna Battoclette, Calvin, 354.70
5. Lyndsy Carr, Alma, 319.30
6. Lindsay Close, Hope, 304.30
Consolation
7. Jule Erickson, Calvin, 306.95
8. Jodie Offringa, Calvin, 304.45
9. Jenni Rone, Kalamazoo, 230.65
10. Lindsay Fach, Hope, 228.10
11. DeAnna Saenz, Kalamazoo, 213.50
12. Angie Osmanski, Saint Mary's, 212.75

400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Calvin (Katie Nagelkirk, Anne Kuiper, Jen Kool, Abby Johnson), 3:34.66 (B, DC)
2. Hope, 3:35.77 (B)
3. Kalamazoo, 3:37.42 (B)
4. Saint Mary's, 3:43.90
5. Alma, 3:45.38
6. Albion, 3:47.33

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week