NCAA Div. III: Delta State Men, Ouachita Baptist Women Lead After Day One of New South Conference Champs

CLEVELAND, Miss., Feb. 14. THE Delta State University men and Ouachita Baptist women have a hold on the top spots after day one of the New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference Championships on Thursday.

Delta State has a narrow 254-252 lead over Henderson State in the men’s Blue Division. Ouachita Baptist brings up the rear with 234 points.

McMurry comfortably leads the White division by a score of 98-6 over Springhill College.

On the women’s side, Ouachita Baptist lead Delta State 283-246, followed by Henderson State with 165 points in the Blue division.

McMurry is nine points ahead of Spring Hill College, 97-88 followed by the University of Incarnate Word with eight points.

Delta State crowned five individual champions. Patrick Krebs captured the men’s one-meter diving title with 403.05 points. Nilay Aydin won the women’s 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:13.88 and Chris Edmaiston swam a 4:37.87 to win the men’s 500 freestyle.

Cleveland’s Allyn Meador won the women’s 50 freestyle in a very close race. Meador touched the wall with a time of 24.85 seconds, just head of Henderson State’s Courtney McGill with a 24.97. Justin Whitaker kept his end of the bargain with a 21.27 to win the men’s 50 freestyle. David Young won the men’s 50 freestyle B-Final with a 22.17. Neil Stowe won the men’s 200
individual medley B-final with a 2:00.34.

DSU had a couple near misses in the finals. Henderson State’s Can Eter, Casey Nichols, Patrick Bass and Eddie Towe finished just ahead of DSU’s Whitaker, Ryan Rogers, Jared Woodford and Young by four-tenths of a
second in the 200 medley relay.

Ouachtia Baptist’s Syd Barker, Louise Griffin, Angie Cody and Kelly McGowan edged the DSU team of Aydin,
Meador, Shelley Baker, and Erin Shaw by two-one hundredths of a second in the women’s 200 medley relay.

Friday is day two of the NSISC Swimming and Diving Championships, starting with the preliminaries at 10 a.m. followed by the finals at 6 p.m.

RESULTS (DAY ONE)

2002 NSISC SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP
2/14/01 to 2/16/01

Women 1 mtr Diving
1, Dillard, Danielle, HSU, 310.85. 2, Allred, Sally, OBU, 303.45. 3, Young, Danielle, OBU, 272.35. 4, Morris, Brittany, OBU, 239.40. 5, Waggoner, Kathrine, DSU, 239.25. 6, Huber, Alaina, OBU, 208.90.

Men 1 mtr Diving
1, Krebs, Patrick, DSU, 403.05. 2, Hilyard, Jeff, HSU, 353.30. 3, Prentice, David, OBU, 322.10. 4, Howell, Josh, DSU, 269.30. 5, Jones, Jay, DSU, 261.90. 6, Bowles, Nathan, HSU, 249.25. 7, Higgins, Wes, OBU, 208.75.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ouachita Baptist University (Barker, Syd SO, Griffin, Louise FR, Cody, Angie SR, McGowan, Kelly SO), 1:40.60. 2, Delta State University (Aydin,
Nilay FR, Meador, Allyn SO, Baker, Shelley SO, Shaw, Erin FR), 1:40.62. 3, Henderson State University (McGill, Courtney SR, Ring, Laura FR, Dillard,
Danielle SO, Walls, Adrienne JR), 1:41.52. 4, McMurry University (Berger, Megan FR, Newton, Mandi SO, Pool, Hillary SO, Teague, Candice FR), 1:46.77. 5,
Springhill College (Baynes, Carrie FR, Daly, Jenny JR, Deason, Anna FR, Couniham, Debbie FR), 1:48.26.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Henderson State University (Eter, Can SO, Nichols, Casey JR, Bass, Patrick JR, Towe, Eddie FR), 1:25.29. 2, Delta State University (Whitaker, Justin JR, Rogers, Ryan JR, Woodford, Jared FR, Young, David SR), 1:25.66.3, Ouachita Baptist University (Waldrop, Mike SO, Weaber, Adam FR, Landreneau, Chris JR, Duvall, Moss SR), 1:25.79. 4, McMurry University (Broussard,
Matt FR, Young, Sean FR, Pacheco, Casey JR, Salinas, Joe SO), 1:28.15.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle
(A – Final) 1, Aydin, Nilay, DSU, 5:13.88. 2, Turner, Katie, OBU, 5:15.47. 3, Barker, Syd, OBU, 5:16.87. 4, Droke, Ashley, DSU, 5:17.54. 5, Armstrong, Jennifer, DSU, 5:21.21. 6, Deason, Anna, SC, 5:26.55. 7, Eberstein, Laura, HSU, 5:35.50. 8, Mayers, Ann Marie, DSU, 5:38.04.
(B – Final) 9, Flores, Brenda, HSU, 5:34.32. 10, Power, Dana, OBU, 5:52.56. 11, Luker, Jessica, MU,
5:54.24. 12, Griffin, Kimberly, MU, 5:54.25. 13, Gillen, Jennifer, UIW, 5:55.38. 14, Prikryl, Kadi, OBU, 6:20.44. 15, Flores, Sarah, MU, 6:21.85. 16,
Gore, Laura, HSU, 6:38.40.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle
(A – Final) 1, Edmaiston, Chris, DSU, 4:37.87. 2, Ruelis, Emanuel, HSU, 4:40.71. 3, Purdy, Adam, OBU, 4:43.55. 4, Woodford, Jared, DSU, 4:43.57. 5,
McDonnell, Derrick, DSU, 4:45.07. 6, Hall, Matt, HSU, 4:45.40. 7, Tobin, Keith, HSU, 4:47.84. 8, Prentice, Archie, OBU, 4:58.49.
(B – Final) 9, Weaber, Adam, OBU, 4:46.52. 10, Smith, Garrett, OBU, 4:51.37. 11, Young, Sean, MU, 4:54.41. 12, Walker, Ira, HSU, 4:57.70. 13, Vandiver, Nathan, HSU, 4:57.97. 14, Smith, Micah, OBU, 4:59.75. 15, Hoffman, Chris, SC, 5:03.83. 16, Buehne, Brandon, HSU, 5:13.45.

Women 200 Yard IM
(A – Final) 1, Looney, Emily, OBU, 2:12.60. 2, Demoruelle, Kristen, DSU, 2:13.90. 3, Bailey, Tara, DSU, 2:14.05. 4, Allred, Cindy, OBU, 2:14.77. 5, Ring, Laura, HSU, 2:16.82. 6, Turo, Kristi, DSU, 2:20.76. 7, Wehrle, Noelle, DSU, 2:25.86. 8, Kraic, Ksenija, OBU, 2:26.38.
(B – Final) 9, Boydstun, Meri, HSU, 2:25.89. 10, Brown, Ashley, HSU, 2:27.31. 11, Brown, Sarah, OBU,
2:27.93. 12, Campbell, Kristen, MU, 2:29.04. 13, Ingle, Dorothy, UIW, 2:31.68. 14, Wright, Lindsey, MU, 2:34.98. 15, Couniham, Debbie, SC, 2:38.85.

Men 200 Yard IM
(A – Final) 1, Boyd, Justin, OBU, 1:55.74. 2, Deville, John David, DSU, 1:56.21. 3, Read, Chris, HSU, 1:56.82. 4, Shaw, Brian, DSU, 1:57.13. 5, Oynes, Jon, OBU, 1:57.94. 6, Knips, Matt, OBU, 1:58.41. 7, DaSilva,
Rafael, HSU, 1:59.06. 8, Duvall, Moss, OBU, 2:00.24. (B – Final) 9, Stowe, Neil, DSU, 2:00.34. 10, Wade, Jeremy, HSU, 2:01.59. 11, Bass, Chris, OBU, 2:01.80.
12, Salinas, Joe, MU, 2:01.88. 13, Troquille, Brian, MU, 2:07.43. 14, Mixon, Mathew, DSU, 2:08.38. 15, Venable, Bobby, MU, 2:11.71. 16, Ashabranner, Michael, MU, 2:16.02.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle
(A – Final) 1, Meador, Allyn, DSU, 24.85. 2, McGill, Courtney, HSU, 24.97.3, Griffin, Louise, OBU, 25.38. 4, McGowan, Kelly, OBU, 25.51. 5, Baker, Shelley,
DSU, 25.54. 6, Cody, Angie, OBU, 25.81. 7, Shaw, Erin, DSU, 25.99. 8, Walls, Adrienne, HSU, 26.23.
(B – Final) 9, Teague, Candice, MU, 26.16. 10, Baynes,
Carrie, SC, 26.50. 11, Daly, Jenny, SC, 26.69. 12, Pool, Hillary, MU, 26.82. 13, Van Fleet, Laura, SC, 27.31. 14, Nottingham, Kaci, OBU, 27.83. 15, Newton,
Mandi, MU, 28.67. 16, Smolen, Jolanta, HSU, 29.25.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle
(A – Final) 1, Whitaker, Justin, DSU, 21.27. 2, Broussard, Matt, MU, 21.42.3, Waldrop, Mike, OBU, 21.52. 4, Rogers, Ryan, DSU, 21.54. 5, Bass, Patrick, HSU, 21.77. 6, Towe, Eddie, HSU, 21.82. 7, Nichols,
Casey, HSU, 21.96. 8, Eter, Can, HSU, 24.10.
(B – Final) 9, Young, David, DSU, 22.17. 10, Landreneau, Chris, OBU, 22.29. 11, White, Chris, OBU, 22.62. 12, Copeland, Ross, HSU, 22.70. 13, Wattam, Ryan, SC, 23.05. 14, Pacheco, Casey, MU, 23.09. 15, Kwiatkowski, Dusan, DSU, 23.12. 16, Crane, Chris, OBU, 23.64.

Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
1, Ouachita Baptist University (Griffin, Louise FR, Cody, Angie SR, Looney, Emily FR, McGowan, Kelly SO), 4:04.39. 2, Delta State University (Shaw, Erin FR, Demoruelle, Kristen JR, Bailey, Tara SR, Meador, Allyn SO), 4:06.82. 3, Henderson State University (Dillard, Danielle SO, Ring, Laura FR, McGill, Courtney SR, Eberstein, Laura JR), 4:10.81. 4, McMurry University
(Berger, Megan FR, Pool, Hillary SO, Campbell, Kristen FR, Teague, Candice FR), 4:22.59. 5, Springhill College (Baynes, Carrie FR, Daly, Jenny JR, Deason, Anna FR, Van Fleet, Laura JR), 4:27.22.

Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
1, Henderson State University (Tanriverdiler, Erdinc JR, Eter, Can SO, Read, Chris SO, Towe, Eddie FR), 3:27.47. 2, Ouachita Baptist University (Boyd, Justin SO, Waldrop, Mike SO, Duvall, Moss SR, Weaber, Adam FR), 3:28.67. 3, Delta State University (Whitaker, Justin JR, Guvensel, Onurkan SO, Deville, John David JR, Woodford, Jared FR), 3:29.48. 4, McMurry
University (Broussard, Matt FR, Salinas, Joe SO, Young, Sean FR, Black, Ryan SO), 3:35.81.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week