NCAA Div. III: Cumberland Second at University of the South Invitational

SEWANEE, Tenn., Nov. 11. THE Cumberland College swimming team traveled to Sewanee, Tennessee on
November 9-10, 2001 and competed in the University of the South Invitational. The Patriots were successful with both the men and women’s teams taking second place.

The men’s team finished the day as follows:

§ John Poorman – First place in the 1650 Free – 17:48.91; First place in the 500 Free – 5:02.83; Second place in the 200 Breast – 2:35.30; Second
place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:40.23

§ Vito Wagner – Fourth place in the 1650 Free – 18:49.64; Second place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:40.23

§ Jeremy Stephenson – Second place in the 200 Yard Medley – 1:45.69; Second place in the 200 Back – 2:16.39

§ Duncan Mackie – Second place in the 200 Yard Medley – 1:45.69; Second place in the 100 Yard Breast – 1:03.19

§ Steve Bryson – Second place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:40.23

§ Aaron Drake – Second place in the 200 Yard Medley – 1:45.69

§ Dennis Holland – Second place in the 200 Yard Medley – 1:45.69; First place in the 400 IM – 4:25.06; First place in the 200 Fly – 1:57.74; First place in the 100 Fly – 53.98

§ Lewis Jackson – Second place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:40.23

The women’s team finished the meet with the following results:

§ Ellen Barnes – Second place in the 1650 Free – 19:29.04; Second place in the 200 Yard Medley – 2:08.16; First place in the 500 Free – 5:42.01

§ Alyssa Harmon – Second place in the 200 Yard Medley –2:08.16

§ Rebecca Shanks – First place in the 200 Fly – 2:15.47; Second place in the 100 Free – 57.47; First place in the 100 Fly – 1:02.82; First place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:44.73

§ Melinda Clyde – Second place in the 50 Free – 26.22; First place in the 100 Yard Back – 1:00.92; First place in the 200 Back – 2:14.64; First place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:44.73

§ Raven Maples – Second place in the 200 Yard Medley – 2:08.16; First place in the 50 Free – 26.00; First place in the 100 Free – 56.55; First place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:44.73

§ Autumn Cornett – Second place in the 200 Yard Medley – 2:08.16; Third place in the 100 Yard Back – 1:05.47

§ Whitney Qualls – First place in the 1650 Free – 18:48.68; Second place in the 400 IM – 4:55.06; Second place in the 200 Free – 2:01.33; First place in the 200 Free Relay – 1:44.73

The men’s team placed second with a total score of 437 and the women took second with a total score of 399. Six teams competed in the event with the Patriots sweeping 14 of the 30 events.

Several Patriot swimmers have already earned national cuts. They are:
Whitney Qualls – 1650- 400 IM – 200 FR; Ellen Barnes – 1650 Free;
Melinda Clyde – 50 Free – 100 and 200 Backstroke; Autumn Cornett – 100 and 200 Backstroke;
Rebecca Shanks – 100 Free – 100 and 200 Fly;
Raven Maples – 50 and 100 Free;
John Poorman – 500 and 1650 Free;
Dennis Holland – 400 IM – 100 and 200 Fly;
Duncan Mackie – 100 Breast;
Women’s Relay – 200 MR and 200 Free;
and the Men’s Relay in the 200 MR.

The swim teams will be in action again on November 16-18, 2001 as they compete in the Gardner-Webb Invitational in Spartanburg, North Carolina.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week