NCAA Div. II Champs: Truman State Women Romp; Cal-Bakersfield Men Win in a Squeaker

ORLANDO, Fla., March 16. THE champs are still champs once and again.

Truman State's women and Cal. State Bakersfield's men repeated their NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships here this evening and for Coach Bob Steele's CSUB Roadrunners, the win gives him a sweep for the new century.

Truman State's women won their inaugural championship last season and apparently enjoyed the experience so much they came back and claimed another title in 2002.

The winning teams traveled quite different roads to claim their championships. Truman State increased its lead by large margins each evening and finished with a 185-point advantage over second-place Drury University
(733-548). Drury's Panthers had won the title in '99 and again the following season.

While the outcome of the women's championship was clear entering the final day of competition, the men's champion was not decided until the final relay. Bakersfield made it a "threepeat" with a 22-point victory (529-507) over second-place North Dakota — the Fightin'Sioux's highest finish since the last century.

Truman State froshwoman Diane Betsworth was named Women's Swimmer of the Meet while her coach, Seth Hudson, was Women's Coach of the Year. Amanda Earnest of Clarion University was Women's Diver of the Meet with her coach, David Hrovat, selected Female Diving Coach of the Year.

On the men's side, Ben Michaelson of Southern Connecticut State was Male Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive season. The dominant male
performer, Michaelson won four golds (50-100 frees, both flys) and in the latter two races established DII records (46.74/1:45.25) that would final him at the DI Championship.

(Bakersfield's Vlasta Burda was a triple gold-medalist with wins in the 200-500-1000 frees, the latter two in meet record times.)

North Dakota head man Maviael Sampaio was selected Coach of the Year. Shawn Colten of Clarion was Male Diver of the Year with Hrovat also being named
Male Diving Coach of the Year.

* * * * *

In a rare triple that even Australia's "Thorpedo" would have qualms about attempting, Betsworth punctuated her outstanding championship with three
excellent swims during the final night of action.

She began by racing to a 16:43.51-16:52.11 win in the 1650 freestyle over frosh teammate Bridget Riley. Betsworth then quickly recovered to finish second in the very next event, the 100 free. Drury's Megan Krueger, who won last season in 51.21, made it two-for-two with her 50.48 – 50.83 victory.

Her time just missed the meet-record of 50.26 by Ashland's Jamie McDanielk from '98, and Truman rookie Sarah Dance (51.31) took the bronze.

To make sure Betsworth turned in a performance worthy of a Tracy Caulkins (Janet Evans?), her coach had her also anchor Truman's winning and meet record-setting 400 free relay. Her split: 50.74, and that time was
second-fastest of the race. Only teammate Sarah Hatcher's 50.50 for the second leg was quicker.

TSU's overall time (3:24.20) broke the meet record of 3:25.03 by Oakland from '93. Oakland has now moved into Division 1.

In the 200 backstroke, Nebraska-Omaha junior Ali Peterson, who won the 100 in a DII-record 55.60, picked up her second gold and second record with a
very impressive 1:58.38 clocking. Her time — a pr — broke the record of 2:00.54 by Karlyn Pipes-Neilson from 1998. Of interest, is that Pipes-Neilson, a top Masters swimmer, set her record at the age of 36!

Peterson began her collegiate career at Louisiana State in the late '90s and apparently has found Omaha more to her liking than Baton Rouge.

North Dakota's Janice Berry was the other individual winner on the ladies' side, stroking to a DII record 2:16.51 in the 200 breast. Her time broke the old standard of 2:16.76 by U. Cal. San Diego's Sanrda Lopez from last season.

* * * * *

On the men's side, North Dakota's Rodrigo Cintra — apparently tired of seeing Burda's heels after finishing second to the Roadrunner star in the 500-1000 frees — went a stirring DII-record 15:07.80 to win the 1650, taking nearly 14 seconds off the previous championship record.

Burda, who was pushed by Cintra to his records in the 500 and 1000 (4:22.58-4:23.16/9:02.51-9:03.89), was no slouch himself, finishing second in a pr and school-record 15:14.96. Both swimmers were well under the old record of 15:21.72 by Roadrunner Ondrej Bures from 1990.

Burda was defending champ with a then-pr of 15:34.13.

Only a freshman, Cintra has three more seasons to become the first DII swimmer under the "magic" 15:00.0 barrier. A junior, Burda has another year to try and break that mark himself.

Michaelson splashed to his fourth win of the championships with a 44.24-44.50 victory in the 100 freestyle over Bakersfield's Travis Lansing.
Michaelson's time was .08 off the DII rcord of 44.16 by former Oakland sprint star Hilton Woods, who was an Olympian for the Netherlands Antilles at Seoul and Barcelona. Both the winner and the runner-up are juniors so they'll be back to do battle again next season.

Other winners tonight included Drury freshman Matt Jones in the 200 backstroke (1:49.63), Tampa's Matt Goodwin in the 200 breaststroke (2:00.84) with Indianapolis' Orel Oral taking his third second (2:01.88). Oral was also runner-up in both IMs.

Shawn Colten of Clarion was winner on the three-meter board, scoring 523.25 points.

Missouri-Rolla, with senior Dave Belleville leading off in the race's fastest split (44.85) went 3:01.01 to win the meet's concluding race, the 400 free relay. North Dakota (3:02.04) took second.

Fightin' Sioux freshamn Fernando Alves, who pushed Michaelson to his record in the 100 fly with a pr 47.11 that was also well under the old record of
47.77, led off for UND in 45.77.

If he keeps developing as he has, a spot on Brazil's Olympic team at Athens may be a distinct possibility.

– Bill Bell

FINAL TEAM SCORES (Top 10 Teams)

WOMEN: Top 10 Teams
1 Truman State University TSU 733
2 Drury University DU 548
3 West Chester University WCU 434
4 University of Cal San Diego UCSD 350
5 University of North Dakota UND 313
6 University of Nebraska Omaha UNO 309
7 Clarion University CU 207
8 University Northern Colorado UNC 165
9 University of Tampa UT 163
10 Cal State University – Bakersf CSUB 117

MEN: Top 10 Teams
1 Cal State University – Bakersf CSUB 529
2 University of North Dakota UND 507
3 Drury University DU 414
4 University of Tampa UT 321
5 University of Missouri Rolla UMR 302.50
6 West Chester University WCU 271
7 Southern CT State University SCS 229.50
8 Clarion University CU 175
9 Truman State University TSU 174
10 University Cal Davis UCD 140

2002 NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S AND MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHEAST FAMILY YMCA AQUATIC CENTER
ORLANDO, Fl., MARCH 16

25 Yd. Pool

** DII Record

RESULTS

Evvent 32 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

Records: 16:28.14 3/14/1987 Laurence Bensimon
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Betsworth, Diana FR TSU 16:43.51 20
28.22 30.33 30.93 30.69
30.74 30.59 29.97 30.32
30.72 30.57 30.15 30.45
30.40 30.49 30.51 30.54
30.42 30.79 30.32 30.49
30.51 30.60 30.35 30.24
30.31 30.68 30.67 30.43
30.42 30.63 30.74 30.74 29.55
2 Riley, Bridget SR TSU 16:52.11 17
28.69 30.70 30.91 30.93
30.86 30.82 30.92 30.81
30.68 30.80 30.76 30.64
30.89 30.80 30.69 30.60
30.82 30.79 30.74 30.83
30.68 30.61 30.69 30.79
30.68 30.69 30.82 30.67
30.92 30.71 30.74 30.48 29.95
3 Fugate, Lynsey SO DU 17:04.61 16
29.35 31.30 31.06 31.21
31.42 31.50 30.98 31.12
31.13 30.90 31.14 31.12
30.98 31.00 31.05 30.75
30.85 31.03 30.96 31.06
31.21 31.02 31.22 31.22
31.28 31.34 31.31 31.90
31.53 31.36 31.24 30.69 29.38
4 Owen, Mary Beth FR DU 17:04.91 15
28.85 30.44 31.13 31.32
31.45 31.59 31.45 31.32
31.41 31.27 30.92 31.18
30.93 31.06 31.19 31.14
31.05 32.84 30.71 30.77
30.74 30.90 31.12 30.98
30.97 30.90 31.00 31.04
31.26 31.16 31.16 31.42 30.24
5 Baer, Missy JR CU 17:20.03 14
28.73 30.77 31.27 31.43
31.47 31.58 31.67 31.66
31.69 31.50 31.67 31.45
31.41 31.76 31.55 31.57
31.71 31.59 31.68 31.74
31.66 31.77 31.66 31.89
31.88 32.06 32.03 31.82
31.73 31.88 32.22 31.87 29.66
6 Pearsall, Amanda SO WCU 17:25.41 13
29.58 30.89 31.29 31.36
31.35 31.54 31.61 31.36
31.66 31.75 31.58 31.43
31.51 31.91 31.67 31.76
31.92 31.76 32.33 32.04
32.35 31.88 32.04 31.91
32.00 32.06 31.94 32.11
31.80 32.10 31.62 32.29 31.01
7 Wells, Sarah FR TSU 17:28.68 12
28.85 31.47 32.39 32.08
32.44 32.07 32.07 31.73
32.31 32.28 31.48 31.63
31.75 31.71 31.77 32.00
31.74 31.88 31.96 32.24
31.42 32.05 31.74 32.10
31.78 32.10 31.82 32.00
31.94 31.83 31.89 31.62 30.54
8 Eyler, Meredith SR WCU 17:30.49 11
28.67 30.85 31.25 31.22
31.31 31.29 31.46 31.57
31.81 31.87 31.78 31.66
31.70 31.76 31.77 32.00
32.29 31.76 32.34 32.18
32.31 32.29 32.40 32.55
32.28 32.67 32.56 32.60
32.44 32.15 32.38 32.07 31.25

Event 33 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
Records: 15:21.72 3/10/1990 Ondrej Bures
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Cintra, Rodrigo FR UND 15:07.80** 20
25.62 27.34 27.64 28.05
28.01 27.85 27.64 27.80
27.37 27.41 27.33 27.56
27.62 27.34 27.48 27.51
27.62 27.64 28.09 27.78
26.79 27.56 27.96 27.67
27.77 27.33 27.40 27.16
27.34 27.37 27.51 27.76 27.48
(Event 33 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Finals Time

2 Burda, Vlasta JR CSUB 15:14.96 17
25.65 27.23 27.76 27.92
28.03 27.98 27.74 27.85
27.45 27.66 27.30 27.59
27.75 27.58 27.50 27.51
27.57 27.68 27.78 27.97
27.43 27.48 27.92 27.64
27.83 27.53 27.72 27.93
28.38 28.52 28.65 28.98 27.45
3 Mahon, Alex JR DU 15:33.13 16
26.26 28.29 28.46 28.40
28.63 28.55 28.35 28.35
28.54 28.41 28.33 28.27
28.21 28.46 28.45 28.60
28.32 28.40 28.39 28.26
28.24 28.31 28.35 28.28
28.51 28.35 28.53 28.46
28.45 28.47 28.60 28.18 26.47
4 Owen, Jason JR DU 15:33.26 15
26.34 28.00 28.41 28.58
28.47 28.41 28.62 28.64
28.26 28.58 28.45 28.39
28.42 28.56 28.61 28.63
28.39 28.56 28.43 28.36
28.19 28.28 28.28 28.11
28.34 28.31 28.36 28.32
28.24 28.31 28.51 28.06 26.84
5 Erad, Christian FR WSU 15:42.07 14
26.09 28.66 28.72 28.90
28.58 28.88 28.79 28.78
28.91 28.96 28.76 28.76
28.87 28.86 28.95 28.82
28.70 28.69 28.75 28.65
28.39 28.54 28.60 28.52
28.73 28.69 28.77 28.58
28.69 28.74 28.57 28.22 25.95
6 Spicer, Devin FR UCSD 15:42.19 13
25.27 28.60 28.47 28.58
28.58 28.72 28.47 28.62
28.99 28.66 28.52 29.02
28.78 28.91 28.84 28.88
28.60 28.73 28.75 28.66
28.78 28.83 28.90 28.62
28.79 28.88 29.03 29.00
29.00 29.01 28.93 27.76 26.01
7 Davie, Matt JR UCD 15:48.34 12
25.75 28.34 28.93 29.21
29.63 29.21 29.69 29.47
29.63 29.69 29.15 29.43
29.42 29.82 29.24 29.11
29.11 29.13 28.91 28.76
28.72 28.29 28.69 28.44
28.43 28.60 28.77 28.44
28.40 28.08 27.99 27.56 26.30
8 Pickering, Craig JR AU 15:53.05 11
25.68 27.68 28.32 28.83
28.92 29.01 28.79 28.72
28.79 28.62 28.50 28.66
28.71 29.20 29.03 29.13
29.08 28.98 29.13 29.16
29.15 29.12 28.97 29.22
29.26 29.39 29.39 29.61
29.54 29.65 29.52 29.26 28.03

Event 34 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Records: 50.26 3/14/1998 Jamie McDaniel
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Krueger, Megan SR DU 50.48 20
24.46 26.02
2 Betsworth, Diana FR TSU 50.83 17
24.79 26.04
3 Dance, Sarah FR TSU 51.31 16
24.86 26.45
4 Hoopii, Saree FR UNC 51.51 15
24.74 26.77
5 Hatcher, Sara JR TSU 51.68 14
24.80 26.88
6 Dennis, Corey JR WCU 51.70 13
25.05 26.65
7 Haferbier, Jamie SR UNO 51.96 12
25.10 26.86
8 Wizniak, Taura SR WCU 52.55 11
25.51 27.04

Event 35 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Records: 44.16 3/10/1990 Hilton Woods
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Michaelson, Ben JR SCS 44.24 20
21.26 22.98
2 Lansing, Travis JR CSUB 44.50 17
21.27 23.23
3 Belleville, Dave SR UMR 44.55 16
21.22 23.33
4 Matys, Matt SR WCU 44.84 15
21.32 23.52
5 Alves, Fernando FR UND 45.27 14
21.73 23.54
6 Hillbish, Eric FR KU 45.55 13
22.15 23.40
7 Neukamp, Raul JR DU 45.57 12
21.57 24.00
8 Anderson, Sebastian SO UND 45.65 11
22.21 23.44

Event 36 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Records: 2:00.54 3/14/1998 Karlyn Pipes-Neilson
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Petersen, Ali JR UNO 1:58.38** 20
28.42 29.92 29.87 30.17
2 Watanabe, Jen JR UCSD 2:01.66 17
28.67 30.35 30.79 31.85
3 Dudley, Kelli JR TSU 2:02.42 16
28.66 30.56 31.63 31.57
4 Dolbow, Jamie JR WCU 2:04.47 15
29.56 31.09 31.71 32.11
5 DeBellis, Melissa SO WCU 2:05.75 14
29.29 31.01 32.18 33.27
6 Soby, Tasha JR UNO 2:05.90 13
29.42 31.53 32.15 32.80
7 Corell, Katie SR CSUB 2:05.99 12
29.62 31.37 32.86 32.14
8 May, Katie SO TSU 2:06.51 11
29.27 31.54 32.78 32.92

Event 37 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Records: 1:45.53 3/11/2000 Derek Guffey
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Jones, Matt FR DU 1:49.63 20
26.08 27.87 28.33 27.35
2 Fraire, Jacob JR CSUB 1:50.12 17
26.27 28.24 28.02 27.59
3 Kalinic, Uros SR FSC 1:50.60 16
25.99 27.66 28.58 28.37
4 Bernys, Les JR UT 1:50.75 15
26.30 28.13 28.70 27.62
5 Hammerstrom, Matt JR SCS 1:50.83 14
25.72 27.89 28.35 28.87
6 Foster, Steve SR UT 1:50.84 13
26.01 27.98 28.39 28.46
7 Byers, Tim FR USD 1:51.92 12
26.66 28.15 28.20 28.91
8 Lutz, David FR WSU 1:52.42 11
26.61 28.18 28.67 28.96

Event 38 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Records: 2:16.74 3/17/2001 Sandra Lopez
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Berry, Janice JR UND 2:16.51** 20
31.71 34.36 35.33 35.11
2 Zuba, Tesia JR SCSU 2:18.98 17
31.26 35.09 36.16 36.47
3 Lopez, Sandra SR UCSD 2:20.10 16
31.34 35.17 36.31 37.28
4 Bogard, Denise SO UCSD 2:20.22 15
30.93 34.64 36.95 37.70
5 Delurgio, Rosanna FR UCSD 2:20.96 14
31.42 35.49 36.55 37.50
6 Grunert, Megan SO UI 2:21.16 13
31.59 35.76 36.62 37.19
7 Fischer, Rebecca SR UND 2:21.56 12
31.42 35.83 37.20 37.11
8 Griffith, Allison SO WVWC 2:22.10 11
31.30 35.09 37.09 38.62

Event 39 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Records: 1:59.15 3/12/1994 David Huston
Name Yr School Finals Time

A – Final
1 Goodwin, Matt SO UT 2:00.84 20
27.68 30.76 31.23 31.17
2 Oral, Orel JR UI 2:01.88 17
27.73 30.63 31.52 32.00
3 Pursley, Brian SO CSM 2:02.07 16
28.23 30.46 31.17 32.21
4 Labowitch, Ben SO DU 2:02.30 15
27.54 30.87 31.60 32.29
5 Collins, David SO WSU 2:04.65 14
28.69 32.05 31.84 32.07
6 Nurmiviita, Vesa SR UND 2:05.48 13
27.82 31.52 32.63 33.51
7 Campbell, Ryan SO UMR 2:06.38 12
28.77 32.12 32.50 32.99
8 Myers, Ben SR CSUB 2:06.99 11
27.47 31.53 32.83 35.16

Event 40 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score

A – Final
1 Colten, Shawn JR CU 523.25 20
2 Briesley, Nathan SO DU 412.65 17
3 Moseley, Kasey FR UND 397.91 16
4 Totten, Chris SO WSU 393.00 15
5 Schluckebeir, Mike JR DU 386.25 14
6 McGee, James JR CU 385.25 13
7 Lee, Jesse FR USD 348.65 12
8 Pendergrass, Robb SR CSUB 344.35 11

Event 41 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Records: 3:25.03 3/13/1993 Oakland
Team Relay Finals Time

A – Final
1 TSU A 3:24.20** 40
1) Hug, Liz JR 2) Hatcher, Sara JR
3) Dance, Sarah FR 4) Betsworth, Diana FR
25.17 52.21 24.08 50.75
24.03 50.50 24.27 50.74
2 DU A 3:26.68 34
1) Hantla, Brett JR 2) Holler, Shiara SO
3) Edoff, Alyson SR 4) Krueger, Megan SR
25.00 52.57 24.24 51.61
24.46 51.61 24.25 50.89
3 WCU A 3:29.83 32
1) DeBellis, Melissa SO 2) Wizniak, Taura SR
3) Straehle, Megan JR 4) Dennis, Corey JR
25.21 52.91 24.85 52.08
24.75 52.54 25.02 52.30
4 UNO A 3:30.67 30
1) Soby, Tasha JR 2) Haferbier, Jodie SR
3) Petersen, Ali JR 4) Haferbier, Jamie SR
24.77 51.92 25.62 55.47
24.86 52.28 24.40 51.00
5 CU A 3:32.05 28
1) Turse, Bethany SO 2) Baer, Missy JR
3) Starsnic, Abby FR 4) Trimbur, Megan SO
25.51 53.32 25.22 53.11
25.28 53.98 24.48 51.64
6 UCSD A 3:32.16 26
1) Engel, Elaine FR 2) Kwok, Evelyn SR
3) Wong, Samantha JR 4) Watanabe, Jennifer JR
25.86 53.62 25.50 53.59
25.12 52.50 25.42 52.45
7 BU A 3:32.30 24
1) DiSalvatore, Janine SR 2) Wallace, Lindsay SO
3) Sneberger, Brittany SR 4) Jones, Ashley JR
25.96 53.60 25.50 53.56
24.89 52.74 24.86 52.40
8 UND A 3:33.62 22
1) Webb, Jessica SO 2) Richmire, Sara FR
3) Fischer, Rebecca SR 4) Bjerke, Katie SR
25.72 53.52 24.97 52.22
25.67 53.83 25.91 54.05

Event 42 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Records: 2:58.90 3/14/1992 Cal. St. Bakerfield
Team Relay Finals Time

A – Final
1 UMR A 3:01.11 40
1) Belleville, Dave SR 2) O'Donnell, Sean SO
3) Olson, Bram SO 4) Lach, Mike SO
21.47 44.85 21.31 45.60
21.06 45.14 21.22 45.52
2 UND A 3:02.04 34
1) Alves, Fernando FR 2) Hughes, Jeremy SR
3) Nurmiviita, Vesa SR 4) Anderson, Sebastian SO
22.08 45.77 21.95 46.02
21.42 45.79 21.40 44.46
3 WCU A 3:02.42 32
1) Carmody, Bob JR 2) Matys, Matt SR
3) Weathers, Ryan JR 4) Melo, Gabe FR
22.12 46.48 20.71 44.31
21.42 45.62 21.70 46.01
4 CSUB A 3:02.76 30
1) Lansing, Travis JR 2) Hummel, Armin SR
3) Colmenares, Manny SO 4) Fraire, Jacob JR
22.14 46.25 21.70 45.38
21.92 45.95 21.63 45.18
5 DU A 3:04.62 28
1) Kremer, Nathan JR 2) Tietze, David SO
3) Owen, Jason JR 4) Neukamp, Raul JR
46.25 1:08.17 24.35 46.97
24.67 21.32 44.81
6 CU A 3:06.36 26
1) Wright, Bill JR 2) Aughinbaugh, Gary SR
3) Chandlee, Ben JR 4) Bell, Aaron SO
22.24 46.26 21.97 47.07
22.28 47.23 21.40 45.80
7 UT A 3:06.54 24
1) Short, Kevin SO 2) Foster, Steve SR
3) Ranstad, Peter FR 4) Goodwin, Matt SO
22.31 46.91 22.07 46.70
22.16 46.25 21.97 46.68
8 TSU A 3:06.59 22
1) Pray, Matt JR 2) Cooper, Robby SO
3) Struble, Vince SO 4) Yemm, Drew JR
22.47 46.73 22.23 46.79
22.26 47.14 21.52 45.93

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here